Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 1, 2016

    1. Friday, April 1, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Professor Kyle Smith

        Department of Mechanical Science & Engineering

        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: The Impact of Fluid Mechanics on Electrochemical Devices for Energy and the Environment

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmUndergraduate Engagement Reception

        5th Floor Tower Room 5269, Beckman Institute

  2. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Monday, April 4, 2016

      1. All DayGraduate Appreciation Week - more details to follow

        Various locations - more details to follow

      2. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd Floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pm

        Professor Rebecca Butcher


        Professor Rebecca Butcher, University of Florida, "Title TBA"

        *Location Changed to 116 RAL

      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, April 5, 2016

      1. All DayGraduate Appreciation Week - more details to follow

        Various locations - more details to follow

      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Professor A.P.S. Selvadurai

        Department of Civil Engineering and Applied Mechanics

        McGill University, Canada 


        Coupled Hydro-Mechanical Effects in a Hyperelastic Material

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      3. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269. Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, April 6, 2016

      1. All DayGraduate Appreciation Week - more details to follow

        Various locations - more details to follow

      2. 12:00 pm

        Doc Nguyen - Nanoelectronics and Nanomaterials
        Saumya Tiwari - Bioimaging Science and Technology
        Hector Lopez-Hernandez - Autonomous Materials Systems


        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminars

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Armando Duarte is a Professor and Excellence Faculty Scholar at the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. He is also a Fellow of the National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA) at UIUC. He has five years of industrial experience and served as a Visiting Scholar in 2011 at the University of Texas at Austin. Armando Duarte holds a Ph.D. in Engineering Mechanics from The University of Texas at Austin. His research focuses on computational mechanics and Generalized Finite Element Methods with focus on computational fracture mechanics, multi-scale and multi-physics problems such as sharp thermal gradients, and small cracks in aircraft structures. Dr. Duarte’s group has a history of collaborative research with industrial partners. They are currently developing computational methods and tools for the simulation of hydraulic fracturing in low-porosity reservoirs with many pre-existing natural fractures.


        CSE Seminar - Armando Duarte / Simulation of 3-D Hydraulic Fracture Propagation and Interactions Near a Wellbore

        1040 National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Jeff Conner, Michigan State


        PEEC Seminar -- Dr. Jeff Conner, Michigan State University: "Mechanisms of adaptive evolution in a conserved trait"

        B102 CLSL Auditorium—Charles G. Miller Auditorium

      5. 4:00 pm

        Claudio Campagnari, University of California, Santa Barbara


        Physics Colloquium: Claudio Campagnari

        141 Loomis

      6. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      7. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, April 7, 2016

      1. All DayGraduate Appreciation Week - more details to follow

        Various locations - more details to follow

      2. 12:00 pm

        Nate Mederios-Ward/Abhishek Singharoy, Beckman Postdoctoral Fellows


        Director's Seminar-Using Brain Stimulation and Exercise to Change Cognition Data-Guided Computer Simulations Reveal the Bacterial Photosynthetic Engine in Full Chemical Detail

        1005, Beckman Institute

      3. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Thomas Epps, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Generating Functional Materials from Nanostructured Polymers"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      4. 4:00 pm

        Professsor Brad Pentelute


        Professor Brad Pentelute, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Title TBA"

        161 Noyes Laboratory

         

    5. Friday, April 8, 2016

      1. All DayGraduate Appreciation Week - more details to follow

        Various locations - more details to follow

      2.  Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Undergraduate Awards Ceremony

        B102 Chemical Life Science Laboratory

      3. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Rashid Bashir


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Rashid Bashir (Head, Department of Bioengineering, UIUC), TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      4. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      5. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  3. Week of April 10, 2016

    1. Monday, April 11, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd Floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, April 12, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Professor Ivan Marusic

        Mechanical Engineering

        University of Melbourne


        Modeling high Reynolds number wall turbulence

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      2. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269. Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, April 13, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Kathleen Treseder, University of California-Irvine


        PEEC Seminar -- Dr. Kathleen Treseder, University of California-Irvine: "Fungi, ecosystems, and global change"

        B102 CLSL Auditorium—Charles G. Miller Auditorium

      2. 4:00 pm

        Gunther Roland, MIT


        Physics Colloquium: Axel Lecture - Gunther Roland

        141 Loomis

      3. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      4. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, April 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Lukas Smaga


        Mr. Lukas Smaga, UIUC, "TBD"

        217 Noyes Lab

      2. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Matthew DeLisa, Cornell University, "Adventures in Bacterial Glycobiology: Engineering Sweet Solutions to Sticky Situations"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

    5. Friday, April 15, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Jane Wang

        Northwestern


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: TBD

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Michael I. Posner, professor emeritus, Department of Psychology, University of Oregon


        SmithGroup Lecture

        Beckman Auditorium

      3. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      4. 3:30 pm

        Dr. David J. Shapiro


        Eugene Howe Scholar in Biochemistry: Dr. David J. Shapiro, "TBA"

        TBA

      5. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  4. Week of April 17, 2016

    1. Monday, April 18, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd Floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, April 19, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Professor Scott Manalis

        Departments of Biological and Mechanical Engineering

        Massachusetts Institute of Technology


        Precision mass measurement in solution

        190 Engineering Science Bldg.

      2. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269. Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, April 20, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSE Seminar - Karthik Chandrasekaran

        1040 National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)

      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Craig Brodersen, Yale University


        PEEC Seminar -- Dr. Craig Brodersen, Yale University: "Visualizing xylem anatomy and function in 3D: new insights into the structure and function of plant vascular systems"

        B102 CLSL Auditorium—Charles G. Miller Auditorium

      3. 4:00 pm

        Jason Alicea, Caltech


        Physics Colloquium: Jason Alicea

        141 Loomis

      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      5. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, April 21, 2016

      1. 12:20 pm

        COLAB (interdisciplinary performance group: dance, music, engineering)


        Thursdays at 12:20

        Beckman Institute Atrium

      2. 3:00 pmArt Kramer Retirement Reception

        Atrium, Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmIllinois Scholars Undergraduate Research Poster Expo

        Room 104, Illini Union

    5. Friday, April 22, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. David Brow


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. David Brow (University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Medicine and Public Health), Using Genetic Structural Biology to Understand RNA and Protein Dynamics in the Spliceosome

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sushikumar Koundinyan, Ph.D. Candidate

        University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Ignition and Extinction in Condensed Phase Combustion

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      3. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  5. Week of April 24, 2016

    1. Monday, April 25, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTheoretical and Computational Biophysics Seminar

        3rd Floor Tower Room, 3269. Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmProfessor Eranthie Weerapana, Boston College, "Title TBA"

        *Location Changed to 116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

    2. Tuesday, April 26, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Professor Richard Rand

        Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering     

        Cornell University


        Differential-Delay Equations

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      2. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        4th Floor Tower Room, 4269. Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Program Seminar-NEUR520

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, April 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Henry Pollock; Grad Student Exit Seminar


        PEEC Seminar -- Henry Pollock; Grad Student Exit: "The effects of spatiotemporal variation in climate on the behavior and physiology of birds"

        B102 CLSL Auditorium—Charles G. Miller Auditorium

      2. 4:00 pm

        Jonas Zmuidzinas, Caltech


        Physics Colloquium: Jonas Zmuidzinas

        141 Loomis

      3. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      4. 6:00 pmSchantz Undergrad Seminar

        2nd Floor Tower Room, 2269. Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, April 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dipanjan Pan, Bioengineering


        Director's Seminar-Image-Guided Therapeutics: From In Silco to In Vivo

        1005, Beckman Institute

      2. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Chelsea Anorma


        Ms. Chelsea Anorma, UIUC, "TBD"

        217 Noyes Lab

      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmIGB Art of Science 6.0 Opening Reception

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op

        9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

    5. Friday, April 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Nathan Alder


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Nathan Alder (University of Connecticut), "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Jose Alvarado

        MIT


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: TBD

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      3. 2:00 pmImaging Weekly Journal Club

        Room 4369, Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pmRhodes-NSP Seminars

        Room 4269, 4th Floor Tower Room, Beckman Institute


link for robots only