Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

Center for Biophysics and Computational Biology Master Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmMcMillan Award Winner Max Metlitski, University of California Santa Barbara
        Physics Colloquium: Max Metlitski
        141 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pmScott Mangan, Washington University St. Louis
        TBA
        B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmBradley Deutsch & Sarah Erickson, UIUC, Beckman Postdoctoral Fellows
        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Synthetic Optical Holography", "Clinical Translation of Optical Imaging Technology for Intraoperative Assessment of Human Disease"
        1005 Beckman Institute
      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professort Manos Mavrikakis, University of Wisconsin, Madison, "Reaction Mechanisms and New Catalytic Materials from First-principles"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmDr. Craig Thompson
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Craig Thompson (Sloan-Kettering), "The Role of Metabolism in the Regulation of Cell Growth and Differentiation"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
  2. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1. All DaySave The Date - Individualizing Medicine Conference 2014, ROCHESTER, MN
        Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN
      2. 5:00 pmDennis and Cathy Houston Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Investiture
        Illini Union, South Lounge
    2. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1. All DaySave The Date - Individualizing Medicine Conference 2014, ROCHESTER, MN
        Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN
      2. 12:00 pmScott Woolbright, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Julia Greer, California Institute of Technology
        Hierarchical 3-D Nano-Architectures for Biomimetics, Batteries, and Lightweight Structural Materials
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      4. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      6. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Richard Silverman
        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Richard Silverman, Northwestern University, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      7. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
    3. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1. All DaySave The Date - Individualizing Medicine Conference 2014, ROCHESTER, MN
        Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN
      2. 12:00 pmMarta Zamroziewicz (Cognitive Neuroscience), Yuan Liu (Bioacoustics), Jenessa Seymour (Human Perception & Performance)
        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar
        1005 Beckman Institute
      3. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmRaffi Budakian, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: Raffi Budakian
        141 Loomis Lab
      6. 4:00 pmLauren O'Connell, Harvard University
        TBA
        B102 CLSL
    4. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Zhengan Zhang
        Mr. Zhengan Zhang, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
    5. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1. 9:00 amBeckman Institute 25th Anniversary Symposium
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      2. 2:00 pm

        William Ryu


        Will Ryu (U. Toronto): TBD
        144 Loomis
      3. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Richard M. Caprioli
        Prof. Richard M. Caprioli, Vanderbilt University, title "TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
  3. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmProf. Robert Bjork, UCLA
        Lyle Lanier Lecture
        Beckman Auditorium
    2. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Luciano Castillo
        The Truth About the Quasi-laminar Turbulent Boundary Layer
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      2. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
    3. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmLaura Greene, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: Laura Greene
        141 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pmJay Lennon, Indiana University
        TBA
        B102 CLSL
    4. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Joshua Wagoner
        Mr. Joshua Wagoner, UIUC "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Szu-Wen Wang, University of California, Irvine, "Molecular Engineering of Biologically-Inspired Materials"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    5. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
    6. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  4. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    2. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmRon Weiss PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Cynthia Collins, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, "Engineering Communication and Collaboration in Synthetic Microbial Communities"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Ray Baughman
        The Evolution of Strong, Fast, Powerful, Durable, and Cheap Polymer Artificial Muscles from Carbon Nanotube Muscles
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      4. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
    3. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. All DayBiomedical Engineering Society Annual Meeting, SAN ANTONIO
        Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, San Antonio, TX
      2. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      4. 4:00 pmJake Taylor, University of Maryland
        Physics Colloquium: Jake Taylor
        141 Loomis
      5. 4:00 pmPatrick Danley, Baylor University
        TBA
        B102 CLSL
    4. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. All DayBiomedical Engineering Society Annual Meeting, SAN ANTONIO
        Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, San Antonio, TX
      2. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMs. Iti Kapoor
        Ms. Iti Kapoor, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      3. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert
        Beckman Institute Atrium
      4. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Dr. Paul Willems, Technology Vice President for Energy Biosciences, BP
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    5. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. All DayBiomedical Engineering Society Annual Meeting, SAN ANTONIO
        Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, San Antonio, TX
      2. 8:00 am - 7:00 pm13th Annual ChBE Graduate Research Symposium
      3. 2:00 pm

        Arne Gennerich


        Arne Gennerich (Enstein): TBD
        144 Loomis
      4. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
    6. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1. All DayBiomedical Engineering Society Annual Meeting, SAN ANTONIO
        Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, San Antonio, TX
  5. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmGary Wenk, Ohio State University
        CNLM Talk
        Room 1005 Beckman Institute
    2. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmEric Klavins, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 2:00 pmCBI/CHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California, Berkeley
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProf. David V. Schaffer
        Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California at Berkeley, "title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Karl Bohringer
        Self-assembling Micro and Nano Systems
        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.
      5. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      6. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
    3. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium
        141 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pmDavid Pfennig, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
        The flexible organism: development plasticity and the origins of diversity
        B102 CLSL
    4. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Chih-Cheng Yeh
        Mr. Chih-Cheng Yeh, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      2. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert
        Beckman Institute Atrium
    5. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm

        Harold Kim


        Harold Kim (Georgia Tech): TBD
        144 Loomis
      2. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room

link for robots only