BW Users at UoI

BW Users at UoI

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 24, 2014

    1. Monday, August 25, 2014

      1.  Virtual School for Computational Science and Engineering: Science Visualization
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmAndrew Neitzke, University of Texas, Austin
        Mathematical & Theoretical Physics Seminar: A "new supersymmetric index" in hyperkahler geometry
        Altgeld 243
      3. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLMs. Patricia Blair, Mr. Marshall Brennan, Mr. Tony Grillo
        Fuson Student Talks: Ms. Patricia Blair, UIUC, "INVESTIGATION OF THE MECHANISM OF ACTION OF A SPECIES-SELECTIVE ANTIBACTERIAL COMPOUND", Mr. Marshall Brennan, UIUC, "LIGAND EFFECTS IN ENABLING TWO-ELECTRON REDOX ON CO(I) DISILAZIDE COMPLEXES: APPLICATIONS TO CATALYTIC CROSS-COUPLING REACTIONS ", Mr. Tony Grillo, UIUC, "RESTORING GROWTH IN PROTEIN DEFICIENT YEAST WITH A SMALL MOLECULE"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      4. 4:00 pmJianjun Cheng, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      5. 5:00 pmECE Ignition for freshmen and transfer students
        Grainger Auditorium, Room 1002, Electrical and Computer Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, August 26, 2014

      1.  Virtual School for Computational Science and Engineering: Science Visualization
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      2. 2:00 pmNew Graduate Student Department Welcome Reception
        North Entrance to RAL
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Liwei Lin
        Nanostructures for Sensing and Energy Applications
      4. 3:30 pmBernhard Vogel, Institute for Meteorology and Climate Research, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe Germany
        Dynamic Aerosol in Numerical Weather Forecast - Nice to Have or Necessary?
        Room 114 of the Transportation Building
      5. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      6. 4:00 pmInorganic T.S. Piper Awards, Christopher Barile, UIUC, "Electrochemistry inside Lipids: From Redox Markers to Catalysts with Gated Proton Flux" and Geoffrey Chambers, UIUC, "Mixed-Valent Model Compounds of the [NiFe]-Hydrogenases"
        217 NL
      7. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
      8. 4:30 pmDr. Yongmin Kim, President, Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea
        Transitional Research and How to Successfully Commercialize Research Results
        Tower Room 2269, Beckman Institute
      9. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmECE New Student Mentor Program Kickoff
        3002 ECE Building
    3. Wednesday, August 27, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmSascha Hilgenfeldt, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: "Packings and Tilings: What do Shape and Structure tell us about Cellular Materials?"
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, August 28, 2014

      1. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmSPIN: Student Opportunities Open House
        Atrium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
      2. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmStudents invited to learn about NCSA internships Aug. 28
        NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
      4. 4:00 pm   Inorganic and Materials ChemistryProfessor Kenneth Suslick, UIUC, "Seminar on Seminars"
        217 Noyes Lab
    5. Friday, August 29, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmBernard F. Schutz, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute)
        NCSA Colloquium: Data Science from a European Perspective
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      2. 1:00 pmRuslan Prozorov, Ames Laboratory Iowa State University
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Using Controlled Disorder to Study Pairing in Iron Based Superconductors -
        190 ESB
      3. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
  2. Week of September 1, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 2, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmReza Farivar, PhD
        A New Error-Free Short Read Alignment Algorithm
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Michael Jewett, Northwestern University, "Establishing Cell-free Synthetic Biology for the Production of Therapeutics, Materials, and Chemicals"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      3. 2:00 pmProfessor Jorg Wallaschek
        Piezoelectric Ultrasonic Motors - Past, Present and Future
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmMonica Olvera de la Cruz
        Polyhedral Crystalline Membranes
      5. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium - "Choose Your Own Adventure: Multiplicity of Planets among the Kepler M Dwarfs" - Sarah Ballard, University of Washington
        Astronomy 134
      6. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      7. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
      8. 4:00 pmCharles Sing, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of Illinois
        Soft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Wednesday, September 3, 2014

      1. 11:00 amSujeeth Bharadwaj
        Preliminary Examination: Sujeeth Bharadwaj
        Beckman Institute
      2. 11:00 amDouglas Heintz
        Scholarship Application Demoonstration
        Room 1005 Beckman Institute
      3. 12:00 pmMilton Ruiz (UIUC)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"The Evolution of Compact Binary Star Systems"
        464 Loomis
      4. 1:00 pmFinal Defense: Jing Yan
        201 MRL
      5. 3:00 pmBlue Waters Q&A
        Room 1040, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      6. 3:00 pmDonald Wuebbles, The Harry E. Preble Professor of Atmospheric Sciences, School of Earth, Scoiety and Environment, University of Illinois
        Our Changing Climate: The 2014 U.S. National Climate Assessment
        Room 114 of the Transportation Building
      7. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      8. 4:00 pmTaylor Hughes, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: "Melting a Quantum Computer"
        141 Loomis
      9. 5:00 pmHalliburton | Dan Saban (BSEE ’92), Senior Manager of Projects & Systems
        ECE Explorations (200): "The Role of Technology in the Oilfield Services Industry"
        151 Everitt Lab
      10. 5:00 pmMatSE Undergraduate Picnic
        Tent in behind Engineering Hall
    3. Thursday, September 4, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    4. Friday, September 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmGustavo Caetano-Anolles
        Institute for Universal Biology - NASA Astrobiology Institute Seminar Lecture Series
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 1:00 pm10h Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine, "Genetic Approaches for Controlling Transmission of Mosquito-Borne Diseases: Focus on Malaria"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      3. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmKeynote: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine
        10h Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine, "Genetic Approaches for Controlling Transmission of Mosquito-Borne Diseases: Focus on Malaria" & CBI TP trainees: Ariana Bravo Cruz, Caitlin Deane, Michael Lambrecht, Tucker Maxson, Manuel Ortega, and Cartney Smith
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      4. 1:00 pmMatthais Imboden, Boston University
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Matthais Imboden
        190 ESB
      5. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      6. 4:00 pmAlexander Duda
        Final Examination: Alexander Duda
        2269 Beckman Institute
    5. Saturday, September 6, 2014

      1. 5:00 pmChBE GSAC Welcome Picnic
        Harley Residence
  3. Week of September 7, 2014

    1. Monday, September 8, 2014

      1. 8:00 amFrontiers in Bioengineering Symposium
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      2. 10:00 am   4:00 pmEngineering Employment EXPO
        Activities and Recreation Center, 201 E. Peabody Drive, Champaign
      3. 11:00 amMelanie Loots
        RNUA Training
        3269 Beckman Institute
      4. 1:00 pmFelix Yu
        Medium and High Energy Seminar: TBA
        464 Loomis
      5. 3:00 pmFinal Examination: Xinqi Chu
        2369 Beckman Institute
      6. 4:00 pmTresa Pollock, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of California, Santa Barbara
        Materials Science and Engineering Racheff Lecture
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, September 9, 2014

      1. 8:00 amFrontiers in Bioengineering Symposium
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      2. 10:00 am   4:00 pmEngineering Employment EXPO
        Activities and Recreation Center, 201 E. Peabody Drive, Champaign
      3. 12:00 pmEben Alsberg, PhD
        Guiding Stem Cell Fate for Tissue Engineering Applications Via Spatiotemporally Controlled Signal Presentation
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      4. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium - Samaya Nissanke, U of Colorado
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      6. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
      7. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmMechSE Fall Corporate After-Hours
        Mechanical Engineering Laboratory (MEL)
    3. Wednesday, September 10, 2014

      1. 10:00 am   4:00 pmEngineering Employment EXPO
        Activities and Recreation Center, 201 E. Peabody Drive, Champaign
      2. 10:00 am - 11:00 amDr. Douglas DeSimone
        TBA
        1000 Micro & Nanotechnology Lab (MNTL)
      3. 12:00 pmJean-Michel Desert (Colorado University Boulder)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      4. 12:00 pmJunHwan Kim
        iOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      5. 2:00 pmFinal Defense - Chunjie Zhang
        1003 MRL
      6. 3:00 pm - 5:30 pm#ILLINOISwelcome Tour of Blue Waters
        National Petascale Computing Facility, 1725 S. Oak St., Champaign
      7. 3:00 pmProfessor Yutian Wu, Dept. of Earth, Atmsopheric and Planetary Sciences, Purdue University
        Midlatitude Tropopause and Low-level Moisture
        Room 114 of the Transportation Building
      8. 4:00 pmSteven Chu, the William R. Kenan, Jr., Professor of Physics and Molecular & Cellular Physiology, Stanford University
        2014-15 Nelson J. Leonard Distinguished Lecture
        Ballroom, Alice Campbell Alumni Center (ACAC), 601 South Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      10. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium
        141 Loomis
      11. 5:00 pmEngineering Career Services (ECS) | Amy Fruehling, Director & Jerome Ng, Assistant Director
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        151 Everitt Lab
    4. Thursday, September 11, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmJean-Pierre Leburton, UIUC, Electrical & Computer Engineering
        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Genomics with Semiconductor Nanotechnology"
        1005 Beckman Institute
      2. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
      3. 4:00 pm   5:00 p.m.Professor Huajian Gao
        Yunchuan Aisinjioro-Soo Distinguished Lecture: Mechanics of Nanotwinned Materials in Engineering and Biological Systems
        NCSA Auditoruim
    5. Friday, September 12, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. P. Leslie Dutton
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. P. Leslie Dutton (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine), "Toward Biogenesis of Man-Designed Oxidoreductases Working in Cells"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 1:00 pmNuh Gedik, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
        Observation of Floquet-Bloch States on the Surface of a Topological Insulator
        190 ESB
      3. 2:00 pm

        Kai Zhang


        Kai Zhang (UIUC): TBD
        144 Loomis
      4. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      5. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar, Advisor- Professor Ryan BaileyMr. Zachary Wiersma
        Mr. Zachary Wiersma, UIUC "Reducing Foodborne Illnesses Through the Use of Electronic Noses."
        116 RAL
      6. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar, Advisor-Steven ZimmermanMs. Gretchen Adams
        Ms. Gretchen Adams, UIUC "Project-Based Learning (PBL) in Large-Enrollment Analytical Chemistry Lab Courses: Is It Meaningful, Manageable, and Effective?"
        116 RAL
  4. Week of September 14, 2014

    1. Monday, September 15, 2014

      1. 10:00 am1st Health Care Engineering Systems Mini Symposium
        Technology Room, iHotel and Convention Center, 1900 S. First St., Champaign, IL
      2. 1:00 pmTongyan Lin
        Medium and High Energy Seminar: TBA
        464 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pmShen Dillon, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Douglas Mitchell
        Professor Douglas Mitchell, Seminar of Special Interest, UIUC, "Chemical and Biological Methods to Address the Antibiotic Resistance Problem"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    2. Tuesday, September 16, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmDr. Yi-Xin Cheng
        TBA
        1000 Micro & Nanotechnology Lab (MNTL)
      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Joelle Frechette, Johns Hopkins University, "Lubrication and Wet Adhesion in the Presence of Draining Channels"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      3. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium - Jennifer Yee, Harvard University
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmHongyang Li, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      6. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMr. Kevin Harnden, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      7. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
    3. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmBrett Krull (Autonomous Materials Systems), Jackie Rankin (Bioimaging), Chad Webb (3d Micro- & Nanosystems)
        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar
        1005 Beckman Institute
      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Gant Luxton, University of Minnesota, Dept. of Genetics, Cell Biology & Development, "Nuclear-cytoskeletal coupling in migrating cells"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pmBrian Fry (UIUC)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"Supernova Shrapnel"
        464 Loomis
      4. 2:00 pmProf. Martin Zanni, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Exciton transport in carbon nanotube photovoltaics using 2D White-Light Spectroscopy"
        B102 CLSL
      5. 3:00 pmProfessor Ashlynn Stillwell, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Illinois
        Professor Ashlynn Stillwell
        Room 114 of the Transportation Building
      6. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      7. 4:00 pmPatrick Brady, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
        Physics Colloquium: Patrick Brady
        141 Loomis
      8. 5:00 pm

        Horizon Hobby


        ECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        151 Everitt Lab
    4. Thursday, September 18, 2014

      1. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert
        Beckman Institute Atrium
      2. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
      3. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMs. Brittany Rauzan, UIUC "TBA" & Mr. Kaili Zhang, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      4. 5:30 pmFall 2014 Celebration of Excellence
        1404 Siebel Center
    5. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. David Giedroc
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. David Giedroc (Indiana University), "Copper Metalloregulation and Trafficking at the Host-microbial Pathogen Interface"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 1:00 pmMatthew Fisher, Univeristy of Calafornia, Santa Barbara
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Matthew Fisher,
        190 ESB
      3. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      4. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Richard PerryMs. Corryn Neumann
        Ms. Corryn Neumann, UIUC
        116 RAL
      5. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar, Advisor- Professor Deborah LeckbandMs. Huei-Huei Chang
        Ms. Huei-Huei Chang, UIUC
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    6. Saturday, September 20, 2014

      1. All Day5th ACM Conference on Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, and Health Informatics
        Newport Beach Marriott Hotel and Spa, NewPort Beach, CA
  5. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 21, 2014

      1. All Day5th ACM Conference on Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, and Health Informatics
        Newport Beach Marriott Hotel and Spa, NewPort Beach, CA
    2. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1. All Day5th ACM Conference on Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, and Health Informatics
        Newport Beach Marriott Hotel and Spa, NewPort Beach, CA
      2. 4:00 pmLynden Archer, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Cornell University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1. All Day5th ACM Conference on Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, and Health Informatics
        Newport Beach Marriott Hotel and Spa, NewPort Beach, CA
      2. 12:00 pmSean Brady, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium - Rafaella Margutti, ASIAA
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmHaiming Jin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      6. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
    4. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Roberto Cattaneo, Gene and Virus Therapy Program, Mayo Clinic Cancer Center, "New viruses for cancer therapy: beyond cell adhesion"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 12:00 pmMarilena Loverde (University of Chicago)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      3. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      4. 2:00 pmProf. Olga Dudko, UCSD, "Single-Molecule Biophysics in Pulling Devices and Living Cells "
        B102 CLSL
      5. 3:00 pmJoseph Finlon, Graduate Student, DAS, University of Illinois
        Joseph Finlon, Graduate Student
        Room 114 of the Transportation Building
      6. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      7. 4:00 pmVidya Madhavan, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: Vidya Madhavan
        141 Loomis
      8. 5:00 pmViaSat | Eliot Weitz, CTO, Data Analytics Tools Group
        ECE Explorations (200): "Drinking from a Firehose: Real-time Big Data at an ISP"
        151 Everitt Lab
    5. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmCarlos Eduardo Duarte Guevara
        Preliminary Examination: Carlos Eduardo Duarte Guevara
        3003 MNTL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Michael Schrimpf
        AbbVie Lecture: Dr. Michael Schrimpf, AbbVie, "The Discovery of Neuronal Nicotinic Receptor Agonists for the Treatment of Pain and CNS Disorders"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      3. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
      4. 5:00 pmProfessor Kazuaki Ishihara
        AbbVie Lecture: Professor Kazuaki Ishihara, Nagoya University, "The development of Catalytic Enantioselective Cyclizations Based on Iodine Chemistry"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    6. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1. 9:00 amMatSE Alumni Board Meeting
        335 Grainger Engineering Library
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Jochen Zimmer
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jochen Zimmer (University of Virginia), "Structural and Functional Insights into Cellulose Synthesis and Secretion"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      3. 1:00 pmElif Ertekin
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Elif Ertekin
        190 ESB
      4. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      5. 4:00 pmYuri Gurevich: Microsoft Research
        Dr. Yuri Gurevich:"Impugning Alleged Randomness"
        2405 SC
      6. 4:00 pm   Analytical ChemistryProfessor Michael Heien, University of Arizona, "TBA"
        116 RAL
  6. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmYuri Gurevic, Microsoft Research
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      2. 4:00 pm   Inorganic John C. Bailar Lecture2014-2015 John C. Bailar Lecture, Prof. Richard Eisenberg, University of Rochester, "Fifty Years of Dithiolenes: A Gray Dawn, the Loss of Innocence and Fulfilling the Promise"
        100 Noyes Lab
      3. 4:00 pmDr. Oren Etzioni, Chief Executive Office, Allen Institute for A.I.
        Dr.Oren Etzion
        2405 Siebel Center
      4. 4:00 pmStefano Curtarolo, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, Duke University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1. 9:30 amFan Lam
        Preliminary Examination: Fan Lam
        5239 Beckman Institute
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Pradeep Sharma
        Flexoelectricity
      3. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium - Rebekah Dawson, UC Berkeley
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      5. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
      6. 8:00 pm   Inorganic John C. Bailar Lecture2014-2015 John C. Bailar Lecture, Prof. Richard Eisenberg, University of Rochester, "Fuel from Water: The Light-Driven Generation of Hydrogen"
        112 Chem Annex

link for robots only