BW Users at UoI

BW Users at UoI

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 6, 2015

    1. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Tom Cwik, Manager, Space Technology Program, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory


        NCSA Colloquium: Toward the Application of Large-scale Computation in Space Explorations

        NCSA Building, Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      2. 11:00 am

        Fardad Raisali


        Preliminary Examination: Fardad Raisali

        368 CSL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Dr. James Hemp


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. James Hemp (California Institute of Technology), "The evolution of oxygenic photosynthesis"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      4. 12:00 pm

        Tomoya Wada, Postdoc, University of Illinois@Urbana-Champaign


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: An Analogy in Multi-timescale Phenomena--Combustion Technology and Plasma Physics

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      5. 1:00 pm  

        (CT)

        Himanshu Khurana, Director of Engineering, Honeywell Building Solutions


        TCIPG Seminar: On the Cybersecurity of Control Systems and Applications

        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast

      6. 2:00 pm

        Emad Tajkhorshid, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Visualizing Complex Functional Motions of Membrane Transporters at an Atomic Resolution Using Advanced Simulation and Free Energy Techniques"

        144 Loomis

      7. 2:00 pm

        Saurabh Saxena


        Preliminary Examination: Saurabh Saxena

        419 CSL

      8. 3:00 pm

        "Spatial Analysis of Infectious Disease: The Promise and Problems of Incorporating Genetics into Geography," Margaret Carrel, University of Iowa


        Geography & Geographic Information Science Colloquium Series

        103 Talbot Lab

  2. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Ruta Mehta


        CS Special Seminar: Ruta Mehta

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 10:00 amECE Special Seminar: Janusz Grzyb

        B02 CSL

      3. 10:00 am

        Ruta Mehta, Postdoctoral Fellow, Georgia Tech


        Ruta Mehta: "Games, Equilibria, and Evolution"

        2405 Siebel Center

      4. 12:00 pmBIOE Grad Seminar Series : Elizabeth Joachim and Joanne Li

        1265 DCL

      5. 12:00 pm

        Yuan-Ming Lu, Ohio State University


        ICMT Seminar: "Measuring symmetry fractionalization in quantum spin liquids and beyond"

        190 ESB

      6. 1:00 pm

        Rosi Reed, Wayne State University


        Medium and High Energy Seminar: "Jet production in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions at the LHC"

        276 Loomis

      7. 1:30 pm

        Rajesh Bhana


        Final Examination: Rajesh Bhana

        3081 ECE Building

      8. 1:30 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Martin Burke

        Ms. Junqi Li


        Ms. Junqi Li, Final Defense, UIUC, "Stereoselective Synthesis and Iterative Coupling of Csp3 Boronates for Automating Small Molecule Synthesis"

        433 Roger Adams Lab

      9. 4:00 pm

        Murugappan Muthukumar, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, University of Massachusetts-Amherst


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      10. 4:00 pm  

        MatSE

        Murugappan Muthukumar, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering University of Massachusetts-Amherst, "Assembly and transport of charged macromolecules".

        Room 100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Christine Delamitrou


        Christina Delimitrou: "Improving Resource Efficiency in Cloud Computing"

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 12:00 pm

        Julie Dunning Hotopp, PhD


        Pioneers Seminar (BCXT)- Title TBA

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. 3:00 pm

        Professor Robert Carpick, University of Pennsylvania


        Friction and wear: New insights from atomic-scale measurements

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      4. 3:45 pm

        Brian O’Shea
        Department of Physics & Astronomy
        and Department of Computational Mathematics, Science, and Engineering
        Michigan State University


        Astronomy Colloquium - "Galaxy clusters: laboratories for extreme plasma physics"

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      6. 4:00 pm

        Tony Podkowa, "Synthetic aperture ultrasound with a focused source"; and Trong Nguyen, "Beamforming in the frequency domain"


        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini Seminar

        4269 Beckman

      7. 4:00 pm

        Sir John Pendry, Co-Director, Centre for Plasmonics and Metamaterials, The Blackett Lab, Imperial College London


        ECE - "Metamaterials, Transformation Optics, and the Science of Invisibility"

        Grainger Auditorium, ECE Building, Urbana, IL

      8. 4:00 pm  

        CHEM 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Jonathan Lehmann


        Mr. Jonathan Lehmann, UIUC, "Reactions of Superelectrophiles"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      9. 4:00 pm

        Monica Uddin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Neuroscience Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

      10. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      11. 7:00 pm

        Carl Wieman; Physics Department and Graduate School of Education, Stanford University; Nobel Prize in Physics (2001)


        Miller Comm 2015: "Taking a Scientific Approach to Science Education"

        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 West Clark Street, Urbana

         

    3. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 9:30 amData Assimilation: Leveraging Big Data for Science
      2. 11:00 am

        Kai Van Horn


        Preliminary Examination: Kai Van Horn

        4026 ECE Building

      3. 11:30 am

        Tsyneya Yoshida, Condensed Matter Theory Laboratory, RIKEN, Japan


        ICMT Special Seminar: "Symmetry-protected topological phases with a reflection symmetry"

        3110 ESB

      4. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Tzumin Lee, HHMI/Janelia Research Campus, "Genetic bases of lineage/age-dependent neural stem cell fates"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      5. 12:00 pm

        Tanmay Vachaspati, Arizona State University


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      6. 3:00 pm

        Atul Bohara, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      7. 3:00 pm

        Prasanth Meiyappan, Graduate Student, Dept. of Atmospheric Sciences, University of Illinois


        Spatial land use in integrated assessments

        Room 114 of the Transportation Building

      8. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

      9. 4:00 pm

        Carl Wieman, Stanford University


        Physics Colloquium: "Expertise in physics and how it is best learned and taught"

        141 Loomis

      10. 5:00 pm

        W. W. Grainger, Inc. | Erwin Cruz, Director, Innovation & Intellectual Property Strategy


        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. 10:00 amSergey Levine: "Deep Learning for Decision Making and Control

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 12:00 pm

        Pedro Lopez, Instituto de Física Gleb Wataghin, Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil


        ICMT Special Seminar: "Magnification of signatures of topological phase transitions by quantum zero-point motion"

        3110 ESB

      3. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Hannah Huff


        Ms. Hannah Huff, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      4. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Ankur Mehta, Postdoctoral Fellow

        Computer Science & Articificial Intelligence Lab

        Massachusetts Institute of Technology


        Pervasive personal robots

        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.

      5. 12:30 pm

        Akira Omaki, Johns Hopkins University | Department of Cognitive Science


        Language Processing Brown Bag

        4269 Beckman Institute

      6. 4:00 pm

        Professor M. Stroscio, University of Illinois in Chicago


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      7. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      8. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Stefan Peukert


        Novartis: Dr. Stefan Peukert, Novartis Representative, "Discovery of the Smoothened antagonists LDE225 and LEQ506 for the treatment of Hedgehog dependent tumors"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      9. 5:00 pm

        Prof. Helma Wennemers


        Novartis: Prof. Helma Wennemers, ETH, "Bioinspired Asymmetric Catalysis with Peptides and More"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    5. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1. 9:00 amBeckman Institute Open House

        405 N. Mathews, Urbana, IL

      2. 9:00 amBeckman Institute Open House

        Beckman Institute

      3. 11:00 am

        Brian O'Shea, associate professor of Physics and Astronomy, Michigan State University (University of Illinois alumnus)


        NCSA Colloquium: The Universe in a Box -- Simulating Galaxy Formation with Blue Waters

        NCSA Building, Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      4. 12:00 pm

        Professor Gaurav Bahl

        University of Illinios


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Opto-mechano-fluidics

        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.

      5. 2:00 pm

        Braden Brinkman, University of Washington


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Optimal neural encoding strategies are shaped by dominant noise sources"

        144 Loomis

      6. 2:00 pm

        Sujeeth Bharadwaj


        Final Examination: Sujeeth Bharadwaj

        4369 Beckman Institute

      7. 3:00 pm

        "A Geospatial Approach for Activity-Based Dynamic Exposure Assessment," Eun-Hye Enki Yoo, University of Buffalo


        Geography & Geographic Information Science Colloquium Series

        2269 Beckman Institute

      8. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmECE Alumni-Student Reception

        3002 ECE Building

    6. Saturday, March 14, 2015

      1. 9:00 amBeckman Institute Open House

        405 N. Mathews, Urbana, IL

      2. 9:00 amBeckman Institute Open House

        Beckman Institute

      3. 9:00 am - 3:00 pmBlue Waters Supercomputer Tour

        National Petascale Computing Facility, 1725 S. Oak St., Champaign

  3. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Matthew Fredrikson


        Matthew Fredrikson

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 1:00 pm

        Ethan Neil, University of Colorado, Boulder


        Medium and High Energy Seminar: "Stealth Composite Dark Matter"

        276  Loomis

      3. 4:00 pm

        Zhigang Suo, Materials Science and Mechanical Engineering, Harvard University


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      4. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jennifer Heemstra


        Prof. Jennifer Heemstra, The University of Utah, "Harnessing Nucleic Acid Molecular Recognition and Self-Assembly for Biosensing and Bioimaging"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      5. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jennifer Heemstra


        Prof. Jennifer Heemstra, The University of Utah, "Harnessing Nucleic Acid Molecular Recognition and Self-Assembly for Biosensing and Bioimaging"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    2. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1.  Advancing Research Computing on Campuses: Best Practices Workshop

        Clemson University

      2. 8:30 amSouth by Southwest: Astrophysics Goes Hollywood: Cinematic Science
      3. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Paul Jensen, Postdoctoral Fellow, Boston College


        BIOENGINEERING - "Antibiotic Discovery with Genome-scale Models"

        2240 Digital Computer Lab, 1304 W. Springfield Ave., Urbana, IL

      4. 12:00 pm

        David F. Savage, PhD


        Sequestered: The Assembly and Function of Protein Organelles

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      5. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Tong (Tony) Gao, Research Scientist

        Applied Mathematics Laboratory

        New York University, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences


        Modeling and simulation in complex fluids: From passive to active systems

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab

      6. 3:45 pm

        Ignacio Sevilla (CIEMAT, UIUC visiting scholar)

         

         


        Astronomy Colloquium - "Early Large Scale Structure Science from the Dark Energy Survey"

        Astronomy 134

      7. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      8. 4:00 pm

        Olivia Coiado, "The role of age in the negative chronotropic effect of rat heart exposed to ultrasonic pulses"

        Aiguo Han, "Characterization of solid tumor microstructure using high-frequency quantitative ultrasound"

        Marianne Gauthier, "Threshold evaluation of FITC nanoparticles loaded on albumin-coated microbubbles"


        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini Seminar

        4269 Beckman

      9. 4:00 pm

        Sibin Mohan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ITI Trust & Security Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      10. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Kaibo Feng


        Mr. Kaibo Feng, UIUC, "Recent Developments in meta-Selective C—H Functionalization"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      11. 4:00 pm

        Susan Moenter, University of Michigan


        Neuroscience Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      12. 4:00 pm  

        Inorganic Chemistry

        Prof. Joshua Goldberger, Ohio State University, "Solid-State Materials at the Atomic Scale"

        217 Noyes Lab

      13. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1.  Advancing Research Computing on Campuses: Best Practices Workshop

        Clemson University

      2. 12:00 pm

        Qian Yin (Bioimaging), Petra Majdak (Neurotech), Daniel McDougle (3d Micro- & Nanosystems)


        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSE Seminar - Davide Curreli / The Plasma-Material Interface in Magnetically Confined Plasmas

        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)

      4. 12:00 pmNCSA Fellowship Brown Bag: Scott Althaus, Taras Pogorelov, and Rosa Espinosa-Marzul

        Room 1040, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      5. 12:00 pm

        Ben Ryan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      6. 2:00 pmDr. Theodore Gray, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      7. 3:00 pm

        Read Spraberry, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      8. 3:00 pm

        Nathan Wendt, Graduate Student, Department of Atmospheric Sciences, University of Illinois


        CANCELLED

        Room 114 of the Transportation Building

      9. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      10. 4:00 pm

        David Hall, Amherst College


        Physics Colloquium: "Monopoles in Spinor Bose-Einstein Condensates"

        141 Loomis

      11. 5:00 pm

        G&W Electric Company | James Solari, President | BSEE ‘77


        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1.  Advancing Research Computing on Campuses: Best Practices Workshop

        Clemson University

      2. 10:00 am

        Vijay Chidambaram


        Vijay Chidambaram

        2405 Siebel Center

      3. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Fabrizio Sergi, Research Scientist

        Mechanical Engineering, Rice University


        Optimizing robotic neurorehabilitation through combination of haptics and neuroimaging

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      4. 12:20 pm

        COLAB-a concert of collective improvisations, compositions, and choreography, directed by Eric Lund.


        Beckman Thursdays at 12:20 Concert

        Beckman Institute Atrium

      5. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The COLAB

        Beckman Institute Atrium

      6. 2:00 pm

        Brett Robbins


        Final Examination: Brett Robbins

        4026 ECE Building

      7. 4:00 pm

        Professor Gerald G. Fuller, Stanford University


        Arthur Newell Talbot Distinguished Lecture: The Dynamics of Two Biological Interfaces

        NCSA Auditorium

      8. 4:00 pm

        Professor Sanjit Seshia, University of California Berkeley


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      9. 4:00 pm

        Professor James Morken


        Eli Lilly Lecture, Professor James Morken, Boston College, "New Strategies in Organic Synthesis Enabled by Catalytic Reactions of Boron Reagents"

        116 RAL

      10. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    5. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Jason Leigh, professor of Information & Computer Sciences, University of Hawaii


        NCSA Colloquium: Advanced Visualization Instrumentation

        NCSA Building, Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Russ P. Carstens


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Russ P. Carstens (University of Pennsylvania), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      3. 12:00 pm

        Professor Thomas Angelini, University of Florida


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Title: TBA

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      4. 1:00 pm

        Jak Chakhalian, University of Arkansas


        TBA

        190 ESB

      5. 1:30 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Jeffrey S. Moore

        Mr. Joshua Kaitz


        Mr. Joshua Kaitz, Final Defense, UIUC, "Synthesis and Applications of Depolymerizable Polyaldehydes"

        2269 Beckman Institute

      6. 2:00 pm

        Bo Wang, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Systems approach to delineating stem cells in human parasitic flatworms"

        144 Loomis

      7. 2:00 pm

        Nicole Bohannon


        Preliminary Examination: Nicole Bohannon

        3032 ECE Building

  4. Week of March 22, 2015

    1. Monday, March 23, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Harold Brooks, Senior Scientist, Forecast Research and Development Division, National Severe Storms Laboratory, NOAA


        Severe Thunderstorms, Tornadoes, and Climate Change: What We Know and Don’t Know

        Room 109 of Atmospheric Sciences

    2. Wednesday, March 25, 2015

      1.  3rd National Data Service Consortium Workshop

        Austin, Texas

      2. 8:30 amPhysics Colloquium: No Colloquium - Spring Break
      3. 12:00 pmTheoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: SPRING BREAK - NO SEMINAR

        464 Loomis

      4. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "SPRING BREAK"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, March 26, 2015

      1.  3rd National Data Service Consortium Workshop

        Austin, Texas

      2. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Seminar- Spring Break"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Friday, March 27, 2015

      1.  3rd National Data Service Consortium Workshop

        Austin, Texas

  5. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Adrian Sampson, PhD candidate, University of Washington


        Adrian Sampson: "Hardware and Software for Approximate Computing"

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 12:00 pmBIOE Grad Seminar Series : Olivia Cangellaris and Guillermo Monroy

        1265 DCL

      3. 1:00 pm

        Doug Beck, University of Illinois


        Medium and High Energy Seminar: TBA

        276 Loomis

      4. 1:00 pmPreliminary Examination: Hui Lin

        141 CSL

      5. 2:00 pm  

        Final Defense, Prof. Jeff Moore, Advisor

        Ms. Windy Santa Cruz, UIUC, "Multi-Stage Polymer Systems for the Autonomic Regeneration of Large Damage Volumes"

        2269 Beckman Institute

      6. 4:00 pm

        Paulette Clancy, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Cornell University


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        David A. Tirrell


        Prof. David A. Tirrell, Caltech, title "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 9:00 am

        Brent Devetter


        Preliminary Examination: Brent Devetter

        3369 Beckman Institute

      2. 9:00 am

        Brent Devetter


        Preliminary Examination: Brent Devetter

        3369 Beckman Institute

      3. 12:00 pm

        Gregory Fournier, PhD


        Partial Horizontal Gene Transfer and the Tree of Life

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      4. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Chen Li, Postdoctoral Fellow

        University of California, Berkeley


        Terradynamics and Bio-inspired Robotics for Movement in Complex Terrain

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      5. 2:00 pm

        Jiangmeng Zhang


        Preliminary Examination: Jiangmeng Zhang

        3020 ECE Building

      6. 3:00 pm

        Professor Peter Schmid, Chair in Applied Mathematics

        Imperial College, UK


        Gradient-based fluid dynamics: from simulation to control and design

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      7. 3:45 pm

        Caty Pilachowski, Indiana University Bloomington


        Astronomy Colloquium - “Exploring Multiple Populations in Globular Clusters in the Milky Way and Beyond”

        Astronomy 134

      8. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Olivia Lee, Dr. Jennifer Howell and Dr. Stanley Eey


        C.S. Marvel Postdoc Symposium: Dr. Olivia Lee, UIUC, "Title TBA", Dr. Jennifer Howell, UIUC, "Title TBA", and Dr. Stanley Eey, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      10. 4:00 pm

        Molly Huntsman, University of Colorado, Denver


        Neuroscience Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      11. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

  6. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSE Seminar - Negar Kiyavash / Title TBA

        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Cortez, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "Maintaining the Genome During DNA Replication"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Jessie Shelton, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      4. 3:00 pm

        Kirill Mechitov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      5. 3:00 pm

        Alexandra Jones, Graduate Student, Department of Atmospheric Sciences, University of Illinois


        Alexandra Jones

        Room 114 of the Transportation Building

      6. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      7. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      8. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium

        141 Loomis Lab

      9. 5:00 pm

        ECE ILLINOIS | Bill Sanders, Department Head


        ECE Explorations (200): "ECE Town Hall"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. 9:00 am

        Jae Won Do


        Final Examination: Jae Won Do

        3269 Beckman Institute

      2. 11:00 am

        Pengfei Qiao


        Final Examination: Pengfei Qiao

        3005 MNTL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Neurotoxicology Comes to Beckman
        Susan Schantz – Comparative Biosciences


        Beckman Director's Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      4. 12:00 pm

        Susan Schantz, UIUC, Comparative Biosciences


        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Neurotoxicology Comes to Beckman"

        1005 Beckman Institute

      5. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Dinakar Sagapuram, Postdoctoral Research Associate

        Purdue University


        Direct Single-Stage Processing of Magnesium Alloy into Sheet by Hybrid Extrusion-Machining

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      6. 12:00 pm  

        Final Defense, Prof. Thomas Dunning, Advisor

        Mr. Tyler Takeshita, UIUC, "TBA"

        A446 Chemistry and Life Sciences Lab

      7. 12:30 pm

        Emily Coderre, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine | Neurology


        Language Processing Brown Bag

        4269 Beckman Institute

      8. 3:00 pm

        Lulin Xue, Project Scientist, NCAR/RAL


        Lulin Xue

        Room 114 of Transportation Building

      9. 3:30 pm

        Keyong Hyun Park


        Preliminary Examination: Keyong Hyun Park

        3369 Beckman Institute

      10. 4:00 pm

        Professor J.M.F Moura, Carnegie Mellon University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Data Science: A Signal Processing Approach"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      11. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      12. 4:00 pm  

        Materials Chemistry

        Prof. Eugene Zubarev, Rice University, "TBA"

        217 Noyes Lab

    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Kevin Bassett


        Final Examination: Kevin Bassett

        1000 MNTL

      2. 11:00 am

        Shantenu Jha, associate professor of Electrical and Computer Engineeringk, Rutgers


        NCSA Colloquium: Expeditions in Distributed Scientific Computing

        NCSA Building, Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Neha Garg


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Neha Garg (2014 Anne A. Johnson Work Award Seminar), "Microbial natural products in human health and disease"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      4. 12:00 pm

        Brandon Lieberthal, Mechanical Science & Engineering

        University of Illinois@Urbana-Champaign


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Hybrid Shock Dynamics Models for Heterogeneous Explosives with Embedded Inert Material

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      5. 1:00 pm  

        Final Defense, Prof. Thomas Dunning, Advisor

        Ms. Lu Xu, UIUC, "TBA"

        B124 Chemistry and Life Sciences Lab

      6. 1:00 pm

        Andrea Cavalleri, University of Oxford


        TBA

        190 ESB

      7. 2:00 pm

        Cristina Marchetti, Syracuse University


        Cristina Marchetti (Syracuse): TBD

        144 Loomis

  7. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmBIOE Grad Seminar Series: Midwest Speaker Exchange Presentation

        1265 DCL

      2. 1:00 pm

        Tim Cohen, University of Oregon


        Medium and High Energy Seminar: TBA

        276 Loomis

      3. 1:30 pm  

        Final Defense, Prof. Martin Gruebele, Advisor

        Ms. Lea Nienhaus, UIUC, "Single Molecule Optical Absorption Spectroscopy at Room Temperature Detected by Scanning Tunneling Microscopy"

        2269 Beckman Institute

      4. 3:00 pmFinal Examination: Aaron King
      5. 4:00 pm

        Jasmine Dimitriou, Office of Senator Richard Durbin


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      6. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jennifer Shomaker


        Professor Jennifer Shomaker, University of WI, Madison, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      7. 6:00 pm3Red Trading Tech Talk

        2405 Siebel Center

    2. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmFinal Examination: Jui-Nung Liu

        3005 MNTL

      2. 3:00 pm

        Professor Roderic Lakes, University of Wisconsin, Madison


        Extreme physical properties in heterogeneous materials

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      3. 3:45 pm

        Armin Rest, Space Telescope Science Institute


        Astronomy Colloquium - Armin Rest, Space Telescope Science Institute

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      5. 4:00 pm

        George Nemhauser, A. Russell Chandler Chaired Professor, H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology


        ISE - Illinois Distinguished Lecture Series in Operations Research, "Integer Programming" The Global Impact"

        Auditorium, NCSA, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL

      6. 4:00 pm  

        CHEM 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Bradley Nakumura


        Mr. Bradley Nakumura, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      7. 4:00 pm

        Tom Insel, NIMH


        Neuroscience Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      8. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Tom Insel, NIMH


        “BRAIN: Where Neuroscience, Engineering, Informatics, and Psychology Meet”

        Beckman Institute Auditorium

    3. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Tae Woo Kim (Bioimaging/Neurotech), Pooya Khorrami (Image Formation & Processing), Tim Mahrt (Cognitive Science)


        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Hongtao Yu, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dept. of Pharmacology, "Mitotic Centromeric Transcription and Chromosome Segregation"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Patrick Brady, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      4. 2:00 pmProf. Kurt Zilm, Yale, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      5. 3:00 pm

        Mark (Phuong) Cao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      6. 3:00 pm

        Megan King, Graduate Student, Department of Atmospheric Sciences, University of Illinois


        Megan King

        Room 114 of the Transportation Building

      7. 4:00 pmCEE Spring Investiture

        Beckman Institute Auditorium, Room 1025

      8. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      9. 4:00 pm

        Amit Sahai, University of California, Los Angeles


        ITI Distinguished Lecture

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)

      10. 4:00 pm

        Maxim Pospelov, University of Victora, Perimeter Institute


        Physics Colloquium: "Muon anomalous magnetic moment and new physics below the weak scale"

        141 Loomis

      11. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Seminar"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 10:00 am  

        Final Defense, Prof. Catherine Murphy, Advisor

        Mr. Jonathan Eller, UIUC, "TBA"

        33 Roger Adams Lab

      2. 12:00 pm

        Professor Martin Jun

        Department of Mechanical Engineering

        University of Victoria, Canada


        Advanced Multi-scale Manufacturing for Fiber Optic Sensing Applications

        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.

      3. 4:00 pm

        Professor Robert Wood, Harvard University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      4. 4:00 pm  

        CHEM 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Michael Schmidt


        Mr. Michael Schmidt, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      5. 4:00 pm  

        Inorganic and Materials Chemistry

        Prof. Steven Suib, Univ. of Conn., "Novel Porous Metal Oxides and Sulfides and Their Applications in Adsorption, Batteries, and Catalysis"

        217 NL

    5. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. 8:00 amFinal Examination: Anthony Christodoulou

        4369 Beckman Institute

      2. 9:00 am

        Peter Kairouz


        Preliminary Examination: Peter Kairouz

        114 CSL

      3. 10:00 amChemical and Biomolecular Engineering Undergraduate Research Symposium and Awards Ceremony
      4. 11:00 am

        Madhu Viswanathan, Diane and Steven N. Miller Professor of Business, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        NCSA Colloquium: Subsistence Marketplaces

        NCSA Building, Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      5. 1:00 pm

        Nitin Samarth, Penn State


        TBA

        190 ESB

      6. 2:00 pm

        William Shih, Harvard University


        William Shih (Harvard Med.): TBD

        144 Loomis

      7. 3:00 pm

        "Trading Toxics in North America: Addressing Methodological and Conceptual Shortcomings in Current Explanation," Sarah Moore, University of Wisconsin-Madison


        Geography & Geographic Information Science Colloquium Series

        2269 Beckman Institute

      8. 3:00 pm

        Sarah Moore


        SDEP Seminar

        2269 Tower Room, Beckman Institute

  8. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm

        Patrick Ian Draper, University of California, Santa Barbara


        Medium and High Energy Seminar: TBA

        276 Loomis

      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Professor Rommie Amaro - University of CA - Irvine


        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group

        3269 Beckman

      3. 4:00 pm

        Chris Wolverton, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      4. 4:00 pm

        Professor Michael Krische


        Professor Michael J. Krische, University of Texas at Austin, "Title TBA"

        116 RAL

    2. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah C. Hake, PhD


        A New Angle on the Maize Leaf

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 3:45 pm

        Dan Scolnic, University of Chicago


        Astronomy Colloquium - Dan Scolnic University of Chicago

        Astronomy 134

      3. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pm

        Neil Shubin, PhD


        Genomics and Society with Neil Shubin

        National Center for Supercomputing Applications Auditorium

        1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana

      5. 4:00 pm

        Zak Estrada, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ITI Trust & Security Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      6. 4:00 pm  

        CHEM 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Christopher Pattillo


        Mr. Christopher Pattillo, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      7. 4:00 pm

        Shella Keilholz, Georgia Institute of Technology


        Neuroscience Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

      8. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Wednesday, April 15, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSE Seminar - Hadi Median / Uncertainty Quantification Using Polynomial Chaos Expansion: Application to Coarse-grained Molecular Models

        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Gil Holder, McGill University, Canda


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      3. 3:00 pm

        Shayan Saeed, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      4. 3:30 pm

        OGURA LECTURE

        Dr. Venkatachalam "Ram" Ramaswamy, Director NOAA Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ


        Anthropogenic Aerosol Modulation of Global Climate Change

        NCSA Auditorium, Room 1122

        Reception Follows Lecture in NCSA Lobby

      5. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      6. 4:00 pm

        Eshel Ben-Jacob, Tel Aviv University


        Physics Colloquium: Eshel Ben-Jacob

        141 Loomis

      7. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Seminar"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. 12:20 pm

        Ginger and Spice Harp Duo


        Beckman Thursdays at 12:20 Concert

        Beckman Institute Atrium

      2. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The Ginger & Spice Harp Duo

        Beckman Institute Atrium

      3. 12:30 pm

        Joe Stafura, Department of Psychology, University of Pittsburgh


        Language Processing Brown Bag

        4269 Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pm

        Amgen Lecture: Professor David Milstein


        *CANCELLED/RESCHEDULED Amgen Lecture: Professor David Milstein, The Weitzmann Institute of Science, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      5. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Devendra Sadana (Distinguished Engineer & Manager), IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      6. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      7. 4:00 pm  

        CHEM 535 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Jennifer Kennemur


        Ms. Jennifer Kennemur, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    5. Friday, April 17, 2015

      1. All DayMechSE Spring Alumni Board Meeting

        TBD

      2. 8:30 am

        Bill Howe, associate director and senior data science fellow, UW eScience Institute; affiliate faculty, Computer Science & Engineering, University of Washington


        NCSA Colloquium: Democratizing Data-Intensive Science

        NCSA Building, Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      3. 1:00 pm

        Joel Moore, University of California, Berkeley


        TBA

        190 ESB

      4. 2:00 pm

        Minsu Kim, Emory University


        Minsu Kim (Emory): TBD

        144 Loomis

      5. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club

        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room

      6. 4:00 pmProf. Peter Wolynes, Flygare Memorial Lecture, Rice University, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      7. 6:00 pmMatSE Awards Banquet

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

      8. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMechSE Awards Banquet

        I-Hotel

    6. Saturday, April 18, 2015

      1. 9:00 amMatSE Alumni Board Meeting

        I Hotel and Conference Center

  9. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1.  GPU Hackathon

        TBD

      2. 12:00 pmBIOE Grad Seminar Series: Jose Rivera and Kevin Yeh

        1265 DCL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Ioannis Zervantonakis, Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Cell Biology

        Harvard Medical School


        DIG/BIG Seminar: Engineering the tumor microenvironment: Tumor-stromal interactions in cancer metastasis and drug resistance

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      4. 1:00 pm

        Shekhar Mishra, Indian Institute and Fermilab Collaboration


        Medium and High Energy Seminar: TBA

        276 Loomis

      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Dr. Peter Tieleman, Principal Investigator - University of Calgary - Biocomputing Group


        TCB Seminar

        3269 Beckman

      6. 4:00 pm

        Avrim Blum, Professor of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University


        Avrim Blum: "Towards Theoretical Models of Natural Inputs: Aiming to Bridge the Theory/AI Divide"

        2405 Siebel Center

      7. 4:00 pm

        Miguel Garcia-Garibey, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California, Los Angeles


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1.  GPU Hackathon

        TBD

      2. All DayScience of Security Symposium and Bootcamp
      3. 12:00 pm

        Stephen Dalton, PhD


        How Stem Cells Make Decisions

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      4. 3:00 pm

        Professor Melissa Grunlan, Texas A&M University


        PEO-Silane Amphiphiles to Decrease Biofouling on Silicones

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      5. 3:00 pm

        Dr. John Swensen, Associate Research Scientist

        Yale University


        Steerable Needles, Actuated Structures, and Geometric Estimators & Control in Robotics

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      6. 3:45 pm

        Ian Roederer, University of Michigan


        Astronomy Colloquium - Ian Roederer University of Michigan

        Astronomy 134

      7. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      8. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

      9. 7:00 pmProf. Arieh Warshel, University of So. Cal., "Multiscale Modeling of the Function of Biological Systems"

        TBA

    3. Wednesday, April 22, 2015

      1.  GPU Hackathon

        TBD

      2. 8:00 am - 1:00 pmBlood Drive

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. All DayScience of Security Symposium and Bootcamp
      4. 12:00 pm

        Manuela Campanelli,Rochester Institute of Technology


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      5. 2:00 pmDr. Farid Salama, NASA-Ames Research Center, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      6. 3:00 pm

        Chris (Xiao) Cai, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      7. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Isaac Ginis, Graduate School of Oceanography, University of Rhode Island


        Professor Isaac Ginis

        Room 114 of the Transportation Building

      8. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      9. 4:00 pm

        Brad Marston, Brown University


        Physics Colloquium: "The Quantum and Fluid Mechanics of Global Warming"

        141 Loomis

      10. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Seminar"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1.  GPU Hackathon

        TBD

      2. 11:00 am

        Manuela Campanelli, Director of Center for Computational Relativity and Gravitation and Professor of Mathematical Sciences, Rochester Institute of Technology


        NCSA Colloquium: Revealing the Hidden Universe: Black Hole Mergers

        NCSA Building, Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Graham Hudson


        Mr. Graham Hudson, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      4. 4:00 pm

        Professor Edward J. Delp, Purdue University


        Digital Signal Processing Seminar

        2269 Beckman Institute

      5. 4:00 pm

        Professor E.J. Delp, Electrical and Computer Engineering Purdue University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "That Thing In Pocket Is A Computer! The Future of Mobile Computing"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      6. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      7. 4:00 pm  

        Materials Chemistry

        Prof. Gordana Dukovic, University of Colorado, Boulder, "TBA"

        217 Noyes Lab

      8. 4:00 pm

        Professor Abigail Doyle


        Professor Abigail Doyle, Princeton University, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      9. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmIllinois Scholars Undergraduate Research (ISUR) Poster Expo

        210 Illini Union

      10.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

    5. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1.  GPU Hackathon

        TBD

      2.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

      3. 8:00 amEntrepreneurship Forum 2015 scheduled for April 24
      4. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Michelle C. Barton


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Michelle C. Barton (The University of Texas MD), "TRIM24: unexpected functions of a histone reader"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      5. 1:00 pm

        Dan Swetz, NIST, Boulder


        TBA

        190 ESB

      6. 2:00 pm

        Claudio Grosman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Claudio Grosman (UIUC): TBD

        144 Loomis

      7. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club

        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room

      8. 4:00 pm  

        Analytical Chemistry Seminar

        Professor Teresa Fan


        Professor Teresa Fan- University of Louisville "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    6. Saturday, April 25, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

  10. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 26, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

      2.  Cray User Group 2015

        Conrad Chicago, 521 North Rush Street, Chicago, Illinois

    2. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

      2.  Cray User Group 2015

        Conrad Chicago, 521 North Rush Street, Chicago, Illinois

      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. James Spudich, Stanford University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      4. 1:00 pm

        Peter Meyers, Princeton University


        Medium and High Energy Seminar: TBA

        276  Loomis

      5. 3:00 pm

        Nathan Wendt, Graduate Student, Department of Atmospheric Sciences, University of Illinois


        Nathan Wendt

        Room 114 of the Transportation Building

      6. 4:00 pm

        Alan Aspuru-Guzik, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Harvard University


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      7. 4:00 pm

        Professor Elizabeth Nolan


        Professor Elizabeth Nolan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    3. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1.  Cray User Group 2015

        Conrad Chicago, 521 North Rush Street, Chicago, Illinois

      2. 12:00 pm

        Michael R. Ward, PhD, JD


        Intellectual Property in Agriculture

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. 3:00 pm

        Professor Charles Meneveau, Johns Hopkins University


        Turbulence in wind farm boundary layers

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      4. 3:45 pm

        Brian Nord  Fermilab


        Astronomy Colloquium - Brian Nord Fermilab

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      6. 4:00 pm

        Hamed Okhravi, MIT Lincoln Laboratory CyberSystems & Technology Group


        ITI Trust & Security Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      7. 4:00 pm  

        CHEM 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Louis Trzepkowski


        Mr. Louis Trzepkowski, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      8. 4:00 pm

        Arne Ekstrom


        Neuroscience Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

      9. 4:00 pm  

        Inorganic Chemistry

        Prof. Nathaniel Szymczak, Univ. of Michigan, "TBA"

        217 NL

      10. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    4. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1.  Cray User Group 2015

        Conrad Chicago, 521 North Rush Street, Chicago, Illinois

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSE Seminar - Jay Kesan / Title TBA

        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)

      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Geeta Narlikar, Univ. of California, San Francisco, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      4. 12:00 pm

        David Weiss, Penn State University


        QI/AMO Seminar: "TBD"

        MRL 280

      5. 12:00 pm

        Angelos Anastopoulos, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      6. 2:00 pmProf. Philippe Guyot-Sionnest, University of Chicago, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      7. 3:00 pm

        Cuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      8. 3:00 pm

        Professor Alexey Fedorov, Department of Geology and Geophysics, Yale University


        Professor Alexey Fedorov

        Room 114 of the Transportation Building

      9. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      10. 4:00 pm

        Stan Liebler, The Rockefeller University


        Physics Colloquium: Stan Liebler

        141 Loomis

      11. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Seminar"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    5. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1.  Cray User Group 2015

        Conrad Chicago, 521 North Rush Street, Chicago, Illinois

      2. 8:30 am

        Quantifying Second Language Profiency; and The Monitoring and Strategic Control of Memory Representations in Younger and Older Adults
        Suma Bhat and Heather Lucas – Beckman Postdoctoral Fellows


        Beckman Director's Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      3. 12:00 pm

        Suma Bhat & Heather Lucas, UIUC, Beckman Postdoctoral Fellows


        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Quantifying Second Language Proficiency", "The Monitoring and Strategic Control of Memory Representations in Younger and Older Adults".

        1005 Beckman Institute

      4. 12:00 pm

        Adrian Buganza-Tepole, Ph.D. Candidate

        Stanford University


        Mechanics of living skin

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      5. 12:30 pm

        Mike Dickey, University of Pittsburgh | Department of Communication Science and Disorders


        Language Processing Brown Bag

        4269 Beckman Institute

      6. 4:00 pm

        Professor Sanjay Lall, Stanford


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      7. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      8. 4:00 pm

        Professor Dorothea Fiedler


        Prof. Dorothea Fiedler, Princeton University, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      9. 5:00 pmSpring 2015 Celebration of Excellence

        1404 Siebel Center


link for robots only