BW Users at UoI

BW Users at UoI

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 31, 2015

    1. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 9:00 am

        Brent Devetter


        Preliminary Examination: Brent Devetter

        3369 Beckman Institute

      2. 10:00 am

        Rose Faghih, MIT


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Rose Faghih

        Room B02 CSL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Gregory Fournier, PhD


        Partial Horizontal Gene Transfer and the Tree of Life

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      4. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Chen Li, Postdoctoral Fellow

        University of California, Berkeley


        Terradynamics and Bio-inspired Robotics for Movement in Complex Terrain

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      5. 1:30 pm

        Dr. Ricardo Vinuesa

        Mechanical Science & Aerospace Engineering                

        Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Spectral Element Simulations of Complex Turbulent Flows

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      6. 2:00 pm

        Jiangmeng Zhang


        Preliminary Examination: Jiangmeng Zhang

        3020 ECE Building

      7. 3:00 pm

        Professor Peter Schmid, Chair in Applied Mathematics

        Imperial College, UK


        Gradient-based fluid dynamics: from simulation to control and design

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      8. 3:45 pm

        Caty Pilachowski, Indiana University Bloomington


        Astronomy Colloquium - “Exploring Multiple Populations in Globular Clusters in the Milky Way and Beyond”

        Astronomy 134

      9. 4:00 pmBRL - Mini-Seminars at Beckman Institute

        4269 Beckman Institute

      10. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      11. 4:00 pm

        Adam Luchies, "Using two-dimensional impedance maps to study weak scattering in random media"

        Jonathan Reeg, "Speed of sound tomography: Experimental results"

        Sree Biswas, "Experimental data showing sound speed variations on ultrasonic pulses"


        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini Seminar

        4269 Beckman

      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Adam Luchies and Jonathan Reeg


        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        4269 Beckman Institute

      13. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Olivia Lee, Dr. Jennifer Howell and Dr. Stanley Eey


        C.S. Marvel Postdoc Symposium: Dr. Olivia Lee, UIUC, "Poly(vinyl carbonate sulfone)s with tunable thermal depolymerization for transient electronic packaging", Dr. Jennifer Howell, UIUC, "Generation of Molecular Complexity via General Allylic C—H Alkylation with Tertiary Nucleophiles", and Dr. Stanley Eey, UIUC, "Catalytic, Stereospecific Syn-Dichlorination of Alkenes"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      14. 4:00 pm

        Molly Huntsman, University of Colorado, Denver


        Neuroscience Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      15. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

  2. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Jean Yang, MIT


        ECE / CS Joint Special Seminar: Jean Yang

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 10:00 am

        Jean Yang, PhD Candidate, MIT


        Jean Yang: "Preventing Information Leaks with Jeeves"

        2405 Siebel Center

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSE Seminar - Negar Kiyavash / A Timing Approach to Causal Network Inference

        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)

      4. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Cortez, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "Maintaining the Genome During DNA Replication"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      5. 12:00 pm

        Jessie Shelton, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"Boosting dark matter indirect detection with black holes"

        464 Loomis

      6. 3:00 pm

        Alexandra Jones, Graduate Student, Department of Atmospheric Sciences, University of Illinois


        Development of a Highly Accurate 3D Radiative Transfer Model

        Room 114 of the Transportation Building

      7. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      8. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium: No Colloquium

        141 Loomis Lab

      9. 4:15 pm  

        Reception immediately following lecture in Chemistry Library, 170 Noyes Lab

        Prof. A. Paul Alivisatos
        Director, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
        Samsung Distinguished Professor of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, University of California, Berkeley
        Director, Kavli Energy NanoSciences Institute at Berkeley


        2015 Aldrich Lecture - Prof. A. Paul Alivisatos, Director Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, "Leaky Quantum Dots and the Use of Quantum Dots for Solar Energy Harvesting"

        100 Noyes Lab

      10. 4:15 pm

        A. Paul Alivisatos


        Aldrich Lecture

        100 Noyes Laboratory, 505 S. Mathews Ave, Urbana

      11. 4:15 pmAldrich Lecture, with Dr. A. Paul Alivisatos, Director, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, with "Leaky Quantum Dots and the Use of Quantum Dots for Solar Energy Harvesting"

        100 Noyes Laboratory

      12. 5:00 pm

        ECE ILLINOIS | Bill Sanders, Department Head


        ECE Explorations (200): "Town Hall Meeting"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      13. 5:30 pm

        Ripan Malhi


        Chambana Science Cafe

        PIZZA-M
        208 West Main, Urbana
        Back dining room

    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. 9:00 am

        Jae Won Do


        Final Examination: Jae Won Do

        3269 Beckman Institute

      2. 10:00 am

        Ehsan Elhamifar, University of California at Berkeley


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Ehsan Elhamifar

        Room B02 CSL

      3. 10:00 am  

        Final Defense, Prof. Andrew Gewirth, Advisor

        Mr. Christopher Barile, UIUC, "Design and Characterization of Advanced Battery Technologies and Mechanistic Studies of the Oxygen Reduction Reaction for Fuel Cells"

        171 Roger Adams Lab

      4. 11:00 am

        Pengfei Qiao


        Final Examination: Pengfei Qiao

        2070 ECE Building

      5. 12:00 pm

        Neurotoxicology Comes to Beckman
        Susan Schantz – Comparative Biosciences


        Beckman Director's Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      6. 12:00 pm

        Susan Schantz, UIUC, Comparative Biosciences


        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Neurotoxicology Comes to Beckman"

        1005 Beckman Institute

      7. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Dinakar Sagapuram, Postdoctoral Research Associate

        Purdue University


        Direct Single-Stage Processing of Magnesium Alloy into Sheet by Hybrid Extrusion-Machining

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      8. 12:00 pm  

        Final Defense, Prof. Thomas Dunning, Advisor

        Mr. Tyler Takeshita, UIUC, "General Method for the Development of Models of Electronic Structure and Bonding: Covalent Bonds, Recoupled Pair Bonds and Through-Pair Interactions"

        A446 Chemistry and Life Sciences Lab

      9. 12:30 pm

        Emily Coderre, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine | Neurology


        Language Processing Brown Bag

        4269 Beckman Institute

      10. 3:00 pm

        Lulin Xue, Project Scientist, NCAR/RAL


        Glaciogenic seeding of wintertime orographic clouds: A numerical simulation perspective

        Room 114 of Transportation Building

      11. 3:30 pmFinal Exam - Sen Kang
      12. 3:30 pm

        Keyong Hyun Park


        Preliminary Examination: Keyong Hyun Park

        3369 Beckman Institute

      13. 4:00 pm

        Professor J.M.F Moura, Carnegie Mellon University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Data Science: A Signal Processing Approach"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      14. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      15. 4:00 pm  

        Materials Chemistry

        Prof. Eugene Zubarev, Rice University, "Evaporative Self-Assembly as a Powerful Tool for Creating Functional Superstructures"

        217 Noyes Lab

      16. 4:00 pm

        Somesh Jha, University of Wisconsin (Madison)


        Science of Security Speaker Series

        301 Coordinated Science Laboratory

    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Matthew Magill


        Final Examination: Matthew Magill

        5070 ECE Building

      2. 10:00 am  

        Advisor: Professor Wilfred van der Donk

        Ms. Weixing Tang


        Ms. Weixin Tang, Final Defense, UIUC, "Mechanistic Studies of Lanthipeptide Biosynthesis"

        162 Noyes Lab

      3. 11:00 am

        Kevin Bassett


        Final Examination: Kevin Bassett

        1000 MNTL

      4. 11:00 am

        Shantenu Jha, associate professor of Electrical and Computer Engineeringk, Rutgers


        NCSA Colloquium: Expeditions in Distributed Scientific Computing

        NCSA Building, Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      5. 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm2015 GSLIS Research Showcase

        GSLIS Building, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign
        East Foyer and Rooms 126 and 131

      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Neha Garg


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Neha Garg (2014 Anne A. Johnson Work Award Seminar), "Microbial natural products in human health and disease"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      7. 12:00 pm

        Brandon Lieberthal, Mechanical Science & Engineering

        University of Illinois@Urbana-Champaign


        Fluid Mechanics Seminar: Hybrid Shock Dynamics Models for Heterogeneous Explosives with Embedded Inert Material

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      8. 1:00 pm

        Andrea Cavalleri, University of Oxford


        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Optically stimulated superconductivity."

        190 ESB

      9. 1:00 pm  

        Final Defense, Prof. Thomas Dunning, Advisor

        Ms. Lu Xu, UIUC, "Theoretical and Computational Investigations of the Electron and Spin Correlation in Chemical Bonds"

        B124 Chemistry and Life Sciences Lab

      10. 2:00 pm

        Cristina Marchetti, Syracuse University


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Collective Mechanics of Epithelial Cell Layers"

        144 Loomis

      11. 2:00 pm  

        Final Defense, Prof. Tom Rauchfuss, Advisor

        Ms. Olbelina Ulloa, UIUC, "Synthesis, Spectroscopy, and Electrochemistry of Hydrogenase Mimics"

        161 Noyes Lab

    4. Saturday, April 4, 2015

      1. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm2015 Annual Storytelling Festival

        Room 126, LIS Building, 501 E. Daniel, Champaign

  3. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmBIOE Grad Seminar Series: Midwest Speaker Exchange Presentation

        1265 DCL

      2. 12:00 pm

        Umer Hassan


        Final Examination: Umer Hassan

        2003 MNTL

      3. 12:00 pmGraduate Student Appreciation Week: Free Pizza Party

        Atrium of CLSL A

      4. 12:00 pm

        Miles Stoudenmire, Perimeter Institute


        ICMT Seminar: "Uncovering the Fibonacci Phase in Parafermion Systems"

        ESB 190

      5. 1:00 pm

        Tim Cohen, University of Oregon


        Medium and High Energy Seminar: "The Higgs Mass, Top Partners, and Colliders"

        276 Loomis

      6. 1:30 pm  

        Final Defense, Prof. Martin Gruebele, Advisor

        Ms. Lea Nienhaus, UIUC, "Single Molecule Optical Absorption Spectroscopy at Room Temperature Detected by Scanning Tunneling Microscopy"

        2269 Beckman Institute

      7. 3:00 pmFinal Examination: Aaron King
      8. 4:00 pm

        Jasmine Dimitriou, Office of Senator Richard Durbin


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      9. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jennifer Shomaker


        Professor Jennifer Shomaker, University of WI, Madison, "New Approaches to Selective and Tunable Aminations"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      10. 6:00 pm3Red Trading Tech Talk

        2405 Siebel Center

    2. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Roger Dickey


        Roger Dickey

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 12:00 pm

        Jarred Heigel, Ph.D. Candidate

        Department of Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering

        Pennsylvania State University


        Additive Manufacturing: In situ measurement to improve process knowledge and validate models

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      3. 1:00 pmFinal Examination: Jui-Nung Liu

        3005 MNTL

      4. 2:00 pm  

        Final Defense, Prof. Greg Girolami, Advisor

        Mr. Joseph Macor, UIUC, "TBA"

        B102 Chemical and Life Sciences Lab

      5. 3:00 pm

        Professor Roderic Lakes

        University of Wisconsin


        CANCELED: Extreme physical properties in heterogeneous materials

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      6. 3:00 pm

        Professor Joanna McKittrick

        Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

        University of California, San Diego


        Structural biological materials and bioinspired design strategies

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      7. 3:45 pm

        Armin Rest, Space Telescope Science Institute


        Astronomy Colloquium -"An Astronomical Time Machine: Light Echoes from Historic Supernovae and Stellar Eruptions"

        Astronomy 134

      8. 4:00 pmBRL - Mini-Seminars at Beckman Institute

        4269 Beckman Institute

      9. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      10. 4:00 pm

        Tony Podkowa and Olivia Coiado


        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        4269 Beckman Institute

      11. 4:00 pm

        George Nemhauser, A. Russell Chandler Chaired Professor, H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology


        ISE - Illinois Distinguished Lecture Series in Operations Research, "Integer Programming" The Global Impact"

        Auditorium, NCSA, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL

      12. 4:00 pm  

        CHEM 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Bradley Nakumura


        Mr. Bradley Nakumura, UIUC, "Chemical Synthesis of Homogeneous Glycoproteins"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      13. 4:00 pm

        Tom Insel, NIMH


        Neuroscience Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      14. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      15. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Tom Insel, NIMH


        “BRAIN: Where Neuroscience, Engineering, Informatics, and Psychology Meet”

        Beckman Institute Auditorium

      16. 7:00 pmGraduate Student Appreciation Week: Research Group Trivia Competition

        Jupiter's at the Crossing, 2511 Village Green Place, Champaign, IL

    3. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 9:00 amPreliminary Examination: Adam Luchies

        4169 Beckman Institute

      2. 12:00 pm

        Tae Woo Kim (Bioimaging/Neurotech), Pooya Khorrami (Image Formation & Processing), Tim Mahrt (Cognitive Science)


        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Hongtao Yu, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dept. of Pharmacology, "Mitotic Centromeric Transcription and Chromosome Segregation"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      4. 12:00 pm

        Patrick Brady, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      5. 2:00 pm

        Fan Lam


        Final Examination: Fan Lam

        3032 ECE Building

      6. 3:00 pm

        Megan King, Graduate Student, Department of Atmospheric Sciences, University of Illinois


        Megan King

        Room 114 of the Transportation Building

      7. 4:00 pmCEE Spring Investiture

        Beckman Institute Auditorium, Room 1025

      8. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      9. 4:00 pm

        Amit Sahai, University of California, Los Angeles


        ITI Distinguished Lecture

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)

      10. 4:00 pm

        Maxim Pospelov, University of Victora, Perimeter Institute


        Physics Colloquium: "Muon anomalous magnetic moment and new physics below the weak scale"

        141 Loomis

      11. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Seminar"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 10:00 am  

        Final Defense, Prof. Catherine Murphy, Advisor

        Mr. Jonathan Eller, UIUC, "TBA"

        33 Roger Adams Lab

      2. 10:00 am

        Ricardo Baeza-Yates, VP of Research, Yahoo Labs


        Ricardo Baeza-Yates: "Toward a Distributed Web Search Engine"

        2405 Siebel Center

      3. 11:00 amBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        419 CSL

      4. 11:00 am

        Pei-Ci Wu


        Final Examination: Pei-Ci Wu

        114 CSL

      5. 12:00 pm

        Professor Martin Jun

        Department of Mechanical Engineering

        University of Victoria, Canada


        Advanced Multi-scale Manufacturing for Fiber Optic Sensing Applications

        143 Mechanical Engineering Bldg.

      6. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Adam Arkin, Dean A. Richard Newton Memorial Professor, Bioengineering, and Director, Physical Biosciences Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, University of California, Berkeley


        BIOENGINEERING - "Knowledge, Context, and Process: Building a Foundational Infrastructure for Engineering Cells for Use in an Uncertain World"

        1000 Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory, 208 N. Wright St., Urbana, IL

      7. 12:00 pmGoogle: Developmental Workshop for Freshmen
      8. 4:00 pm

        Professor Robert Wood, Harvard University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      9. 4:00 pm

        Andre Luiz Targino Da Costa


        Final Examination: Andre Luiz Targino Da Costa

        239 CSL

      10. 4:00 pm  

        CHEM 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Michael Schmidt


        Mr. Michael Schmidt, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      11. 4:00 pm  

        Inorganic and Materials Chemistry

        Prof. Steven Suib, Univ. of Conn., "Novel Porous Metal Oxides and Sulfides and Their Applications in Adsorption, Batteries, and Catalysis"

        217 NL

      12. 5:00 pmGraduate Student Appreciation Week: Cosmic Bowling

        Illini Union Rec Room - lower level

    5. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. 8:00 amFinal Examination: Anthony Christodoulou

        4369 Beckman Institute

      2. 9:00 am

        Peter Kairouz


        Preliminary Examination: Peter Kairouz

        114 CSL

      3. 10:00 amChemical and Biomolecular Engineering Undergraduate Research Symposium and Awards Ceremony
      4. 11:00 am

        Madhu Viswanathan, Diane and Steven N. Miller Professor of Business, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        NCSA Colloquium: Subsistence Marketplaces

        NCSA Building, Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      5. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Min Guo


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Min Guo (The Scripps Research Institute), "Novel Functions of Human Aminoacyl-tRNA Synthetases and Cancer Therapy"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      6. 12:00 pm

        Jonghye Woo, Ph.D., Instructor, MGH – Multimodal MRI Analysis of Speech

        In this presentation, I will outline our recent computational efforts toward developing state-of-the-art MR imaging and image analysis approaches to describe tongue anatomy and motion patterns during speech. Specifically, I will present methods to build a 3D vocal tract atlas and statistical models from structural MRI and a 4D atlas from cine-MRI to understand the standard anatomy and motion of the vocal tract during speech. When complete, this will be a comprehensive and systematic framework to characterize the relationship between tongue muscle structure and function during speech. Also, I will present a method to reveal functional organization of the tongue by determining functional units of the tongue motion. Taken together, the motion analysis framework has already been applied successfully to normal controls and glossectomy patients during speech.


        UIUC-MGH Molecular Imaging Seminar Series

        2269 Beckman Institute

      7. 1:00 pm

        Nitin Samarth, Penn State


        TBA

        190 ESB

      8. 2:00 pm

        William Shih, Harvard University


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): DNA nanostructures as building blocks for molecular biophysics and future therapeutics

        144 Loomis

      9. 3:00 pm

        "Trading Toxics in North America: Addressing Methodological and Conceptual Shortcomings in Current Explanation," Sarah Moore, University of Wisconsin-Madison


        Geography & Geographic Information Science Colloquium Series

        2269 Beckman Institute

      10. 3:00 pm

        Sarah Moore


        SDEP Seminar

        2269 Tower Room, Beckman Institute

      11. 3:30 pmGraduate Student Appreciation Week: Cake and Ice Cream Social

        Atrium of Roger Adams Lab

  4. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm

        Patrick Ian Draper, University of California, Santa Barbara


        Medium and High Energy Seminar: TBA

        276 Loomis

      2. 4:00 pm

        Chris Wolverton, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      3. 4:00 pm

        Professor Michael Krische


        Professor Michael J. Krische, University of Texas at Austin, "Formation of C-C Bonds via Catalytic Hydrogenation and Transfer Hydrogenation"

        116 RAL

    2. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah C. Hake, PhD


        A New Angle on the Maize Leaf

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 12:00 pm

        Mr. Ishan Saxena, Ph.D. Candidate

        Mechanical Engineering

        Northwestern University


        Multi-material and Large-scale Surface Texturing Via Laser-Induced Plasma Micro-Machining

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      3. 3:00 pm

        Professor Chang-Jin Kim

        Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

        UCLA


        Surface Tension Is Fair Game in Micro-Engineering: Let’s Play!

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      4. 3:45 pm

        Dan Scolnic, KICP fellow at University of Chicago


        Astronomy Colloquium - "What's Next for Cosmology with Type Ia Supernovae"

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pm

        Neil Shubin, PhD


        "Your Inner Fish" with Neil Shubin

        National Center for Supercomputing Applications Auditorium

        1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana

      6. 4:00 pmBRL - Mini-Seminar at Beckman Institute

        4269 Beckman Institute

      7. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      8. 4:00 pmBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        4269 Beckman Institute

      9. 4:00 pm

        Zak Estrada, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ITI Trust & Security Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      10. 4:00 pm

        Shella Keilholz, Georgia Institute of Technology


        Neuroscience Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

      11. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Wednesday, April 15, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSE Seminar - Hadi Median / Uncertainty Quantification Using Polynomial Chaos Expansion: Application to Coarse-grained Molecular Models

        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Gil Holder, McGill University, Canda


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      3. 3:00 pm

        Kirill Mechitov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      4. 3:30 pm

        OGURA LECTURE

        Dr. Venkatachalam "Ram" Ramaswamy, Director NOAA Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ


        Anthropogenic Aerosol Modulation of Global Climate Change

        NCSA Auditorium, Room 1122

        Reception Follows Lecture in NCSA Lobby

      5. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      6. 4:00 pm

        Eshel Ben-Jacob, Tel Aviv University


        Physics Colloquium: "Using Physics to Outsmart Cancer: Breaking the code of the cancer-immune cyberwar"

        141 Loomis

      7. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Seminar"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      8. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pmCS Senior Design Showcase

        First Floor Atrium, Siebel Center

    4. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. 12:20 pm

        Ginger and Spice Harp Duo


        Beckman Thursdays at 12:20 Concert

        Beckman Institute Atrium

      2. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The Ginger & Spice Harp Duo

        Beckman Institute Atrium

      3. 12:30 pm

        Joe Stafura, Department of Psychology, University of Pittsburgh


        Language Processing Brown Bag

        4269 Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pm

        Amgen Lecture: Professor David Milstein


        *CANCELLED/RESCHEDULED Amgen Lecture: Professor David Milstein, The Weitzmann Institute of Science, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      5. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Devendra Sadana (Distinguished Engineer & Manager), IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "High Performance CMOS"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      6. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      7. 4:00 pm  

        CHEM 535 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Jennifer Kennemur


        Ms. Jennifer Kennemur, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    5. Friday, April 17, 2015

      1. All DayMechSE Spring Alumni Board Meeting

        TBD

      2. 8:30 am

        Bill Howe, associate director and senior data science fellow, UW eScience Institute; affiliate faculty, Computer Science & Engineering, University of Washington


        NCSA Colloquium: Democratizing Data-Intensive Science

        NCSA Building, Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      3. 1:00 pm

        Joel Moore, University of California, Berkeley and LNBL


        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Dynamical consequences of non-Abelian gauge fields and non-Abelian particles in solids."

        190 ESB

      4. 2:00 pm

        Minsu Kim, Emory University


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): Bacterial Hunger Games: How Bacteria Ensure Smooth Gene Expression During Starvation

        144 Loomis

      5. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club

        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room

      6. 4:00 pmProf. Peter Wolynes, Flygare Memorial Lecture, Rice University, "Energy Landscape Theory: From Folding Proteins to Folding Chromosomes"

        B102 CLSL

      7. 6:00 pmMatSE Awards Banquet

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

      8. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmMechSE Awards Banquet

        I-Hotel

    6. Saturday, April 18, 2015

      1. 9:00 amMatSE Alumni Board Meeting

        I Hotel and Conference Center

  5. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1.  GPU Hackathon

        TBD

      2. 12:00 pmBIOE Grad Seminar Series: Jose Rivera and Kevin Yeh

        1265 DCL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Ioannis Zervantonakis, Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Cell Biology

        Harvard Medical School


        DIG/BIG Seminar: Engineering the tumor microenvironment: Tumor-stromal interactions in cancer metastasis and drug resistance

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      4. 1:00 pm

        Shekhar Mishra, Indian Institute and Fermilab Collaboration


        Medium and High Energy Seminar: TBA

        276 Loomis

      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Dr. Peter Tieleman, Principal Investigator - University of Calgary - Biocomputing Group


        TCB Seminar- “Large-scale computer simulations of complex mixed bilayers”

        3269 Beckman

      6. 4:00 pm

        Avrim Blum, Professor of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University


        Avrim Blum: "Towards Theoretical Models of Natural Inputs: Aiming to Bridge the Theory/AI Divide"

        2405 Siebel Center

      7. 4:00 pm

        Miguel Garcia-Garibey, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California, Los Angeles


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1.  GPU Hackathon

        TBD

      2. All DayScience of Security Symposium and Bootcamp
      3. 12:00 pm

        Stephen Dalton, PhD


        How Stem Cells Make Decisions

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      4. 3:00 pm

        Andrew Rosenow, Graduate Student, Department of Atmospheric Sciences, University of Illinois


        Andrew Rosenow

        Room 114 of the Transportation Building

      5. 3:00 pm

        Professor Melissa Grunlan, Texas A&M University


        PEO-Silane Amphiphiles to Decrease Biofouling on Silicones

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      6. 3:00 pm

        Dr. John Swensen, Associate Research Scientist

        Yale University


        Steerable Needles, Actuated Structures, and Geometric Estimators & Control in Robotics

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      7. 3:45 pm

        Ian Roederer, University of Michigan


        Astronomy Colloquium - Ian Roederer University of Michigan

        Astronomy 134

      8. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      9. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

      10. 6:30 pm

        Arieh Warshel, 2014 Nobel Laureate


        Arieh Warshel, 2014 Nobel Laureate - Multiscale Modeling of the function of Biological Systems

        141 Loomis Lab

      11. 7:00 pmProf. Arieh Warshel, University of So. Cal., "Multiscale Modeling of the Function of Biological Systems"

        TBA

    3. Wednesday, April 22, 2015

      1.  GPU Hackathon

        TBD

      2. All DayScience of Security Symposium and Bootcamp
      3. 12:00 pm

        Manuela Campanelli,Rochester Institute of Technology


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      4. 2:00 pmDr. Farid Salama, NASA-Ames Research Center, "Laboratory Astrophysics & Astrochemistry Studies at the NASA Ames' COSmIC Facility – Applications to Interstellar and Planetary Issues"

        B102 CLSL

      5. 3:00 pm

        Chris (Xiao) Cai and Shayan Saeed, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      6. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Isaac Ginis, Graduate School of Oceanography, University of Rhode Island


        Professor Isaac Ginis

        Room 114 of the Transportation Building

      7. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      8. 4:00 pm

        Brad Marston, Brown University


        Physics Colloquium: "The Quantum and Fluid Mechanics of Climate Change"

        141 Loomis

      9. 5:00 pm

        Professor Lars Hansen


        ECE Explorations (200): "No Seminar – ECE LAUNCH presents Prof. Lars Hansen"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1.  GPU Hackathon

        TBD

      2. 9:00 am

        Dave Collins, National Instruments


        National Instruments Tech Talks

        1005 Beckman Institute

      3. 9:00 am

        Dave Collins, National Instruments


        National Instruments Tech Talks

        1005 Beckman Institute

      4. 11:00 am

        Manuela Campanelli, Director of Center for Computational Relativity and Gravitation and Professor of Mathematical Sciences, Rochester Institute of Technology


        NCSA Colloquium: Revealing the Hidden Universe: Black Hole Mergers

        NCSA Building, Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      5. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Graham Hudson


        Mr. Graham Hudson, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        Professor Rommie Amaro - University of CA - Irvine


        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group-“Solvent Driving Force Ensures Fast Formation of a Persistent and Well-Separated Radical Pair in Plant Cryptochrome”

        3269 Beckman

      7. 4:00 pm

        Professor Edward J. Delp, Purdue University


        Digital Signal Processing Seminar

        2269 Beckman Institute

      8. 4:00 pm

        Professor E.J. Delp, Electrical and Computer Engineering Purdue University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "That Thing In Pocket Is A Computer! The Future of Mobile Computing"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      9. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      10. 4:00 pm  

        Materials Chemistry

        Prof. Gordana Dukovic, University of Colorado, Boulder, "TBA"

        217 Noyes Lab

      11. 4:00 pm

        Professor Abigail Doyle


        Professor Abigail Doyle, Princeton University, "New Directions in Nickel-Catalyzed Cross Coupling"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      12. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmIllinois Scholars Undergraduate Research (ISUR) Poster Expo

        210 Illini Union

      13. 6:00 pmArt of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

    5. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1.  GPU Hackathon

        TBD

      2. 6:00 pmArt of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

      3. 8:00 amEntrepreneurship Forum 2015 scheduled for April 24
      4. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Michelle C. Barton


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Michelle C. Barton (The University of Texas MD), "TRIM24: unexpected functions of a histone reader"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      5. 12:00 pm

        Lee Josephson, Ph.D., Associate Professor, MGH– Magnetic Nanoparticles and MR: From Imaging to Assays and Back Again

        The ability of Magnetic Nanoparticles (NPs) to enhance proton relaxation rates has long been recognized as a way to determine the metastatic status of normal-sized lymph nodes by MRI. Also long recognized has been the ability of magnetic NPs and MR spectrometry to serve as an in vitro assay technology. The sometimes-tortuous journey of these research concepts to commercialization, and to adaptation by the health care system, will be discussed. Finally, I’ll discuss a recent technique for synthesizing radioactive NPs termed “taking the chemistry out of radiochemistry.” What a long strange journey the trip can be, translating nanotechnology from research to the clinic and to final societal adaptation.


        UIUC-MGH Molecular Imaging Seminar Series

        2269 Beckman Institute

      6. 1:00 pm

        Dan Swetz, NIST, Boulder


        TBA

        190 ESB

      7. 2:00 pm

        Claudio Grosman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Claudio Grosman (UIUC): TBD

        144 Loomis

      8. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club

        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room

      9. 4:00 pm  

        Analytical Chemistry Seminar

        Professor Teresa Fan


        Professor Teresa Fan- University of Louisville "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    6. Saturday, April 25, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmArt of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

  6. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 26, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmArt of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

      2.  Cray User Group 2015

        Conrad Chicago, 521 North Rush Street, Chicago, Illinois

    2. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmArt of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

      2.  Cray User Group 2015

        Conrad Chicago, 521 North Rush Street, Chicago, Illinois

      3. 12:00 pm**CANCELLED** Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. James Spudich, Stanford University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      4. 12:00 pm

        Dominique Pouliot, UIUC


        ICMT Seminar: Dominique Pouliot, UIUC

        ESB 190

      5. 1:00 pm

        Peter Meyers, Princeton University


        Medium and High Energy Seminar: TBA

        276  Loomis

      6. 3:00 pm

        Nathan Wendt, Graduate Student, Department of Atmospheric Sciences, University of Illinois


        Nathan Wendt

        Room 114 of the Transportation Building

      7. 4:00 pm

        Alan Aspuru-Guzik, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Harvard University


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      8. 4:00 pm

        Professor Elizabeth Nolan


        Professor Elizabeth Nolan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Understanding and Manipulating Immunity"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    3. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1.  Cray User Group 2015

        Conrad Chicago, 521 North Rush Street, Chicago, Illinois

      2. 12:00 pm

        Michael R. Ward, PhD, JD


        Intellectual Property in Agriculture

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. 3:00 pm

        Professor Charles Meneveau, Johns Hopkins University


        Turbulence in wind farm boundary layers

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg.

      4. 3:45 pm

        Brian Nord  Fermilab


        Astronomy Colloquium - Brian Nord Fermilab

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club

        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute

      6. 4:00 pm  

        CHEM 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Louis Trzepkowski


        CANCELLED: Mr. Louis Trzepkowski, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      7. 4:00 pm

        Hamed Okhravi, MIT Lincoln Laboratory CyberSystems & Technology Group


        ITI Trust & Security Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      8. 4:00 pm  

        CHEM 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Christopher Pattillo


        Mr. Christopher Pattillo, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      9. 4:00 pm

        Arne Ekstrom


        Neuroscience Seminar

        5602 Beckman Institute

      10. 4:00 pm  

        Inorganic Chemistry

        Prof. Nathaniel Szymczak, Univ. of Michigan, "TBA"

        217 NL

      11. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    4. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1.  Cray User Group 2015

        Conrad Chicago, 521 North Rush Street, Chicago, Illinois

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSE Seminar - Jay Kesan / A Patent System Ontology for Facilitating Retrieval of Patent Related Information

        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)

      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Geeta Narlikar, Univ. of California, San Francisco, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      4. 12:00 pm

        David Weiss, Penn State University


        QI/AMO Seminar: "TBD"

        MRL 280

      5. 12:00 pm

        Angelos Anastopoulos, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      6. 2:00 pmProf. Philippe Guyot-Sionnest, University of Chicago, "Colloidal quantum dots for magneto-resistance, and for mid-infrared optical response"

        B102 CLSL

      7. 3:00 pm

        Cuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      8. 3:00 pm  

        Final Defense, Prof. Steve Zimmerman, Advisor

        Mr. Yugang Bai, UIUC, "TBA"

        136 Davenport Hall

      9. 3:00 pm

        Professor Alexey Fedorov, Department of Geology and Geophysics, Yale University


        Professor Alexey Fedorov

        Room 114 of the Transportation Building

      10. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar

        4369 Side Conference Room, Beckman Institute

      11. 4:00 pm

        Stanislas Leibler, The Rockefeller University


        Physics Colloquium: Stanislas Leibler

        141 Loomis

      12. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Seminar"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    5. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1.  Cray User Group 2015

        Conrad Chicago, 521 North Rush Street, Chicago, Illinois

      2. 8:30 am

        Quantifying Second Language Profiency; and The Monitoring and Strategic Control of Memory Representations in Younger and Older Adults
        Suma Bhat and Heather Lucas – Beckman Postdoctoral Fellows


        Beckman Director's Seminar

        1005 Beckman Institute

      3. 12:00 pm

        Suma Bhat & Heather Lucas, UIUC, Beckman Postdoctoral Fellows


        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Quantifying Second Language Proficiency", "The Monitoring and Strategic Control of Memory Representations in Younger and Older Adults".

        1005 Beckman Institute

      4. 12:00 pm

        Adrian Buganza-Tepole, Ph.D. Candidate

        Stanford University


        Mechanics of living skin

        2005 Mechanical Engineering Lab (Deere)

      5. 12:30 pm

        Mike Dickey, University of Pittsburgh | Department of Communication Science and Disorders


        Language Processing Brown Bag

        4269 Beckman Institute

      6. 4:00 pm

        Professor Sanjay Lall, Stanford


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      7. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      8. 4:00 pm

        Professor Dorothea Fiedler


        Prof. Dorothea Fiedler, Princeton University, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      9. 5:00 pmSpring 2015 Celebration of Excellence

        1404 Siebel Center


link for robots only