University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Block I logo
university of illinois at urbana-champaign

Department of Computer Science

Computer Science Department Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 16, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 16, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmWalmart Coffee Booth
        First Floor Atrium
      3. 4:00 pmHongyang Li, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Hongyang Li: “Portunes: Privacy-Preserving Fast Authentication for Dynamic Electric Vehicle Charging”
        3405 Siebel Center
      4. 5:30 pmWalmart Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    2. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmResearch Park Coffee Booth
        First Floor Atrium
      3. 3:00 pmJohn Bellessa, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: John Bellessa: "NetODESSA: Dynamic Policy Enforcement in Cloud Networks”
        3124 Siebel Center
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmITI 10-Year Anniversary Celebration Poster Session and Reception
        I Hotel and Conference Center, 1900 South First Street, Champaign, IL
      5. 6:30 pmOptiver Tech Talk
        2405 SC
      6. 7:00 pmAkuna Capital Tech Talk: Software for Markets
        1310 DCL
    3. Thursday, September 18, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmITI 10-Year Anniversary Celebration Symposium
        Coordinated Science Laboratory and the I Hotel and Conference Center
      3. 5:30 pmFall 2014 Celebration of Excellence
        1404 Siebel Center
    4. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmDistinguished Alumni Panel: Entrepreneurship and Transformative Thinking
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      3. 2:00 pmJerry Fiddler, Ping Fu, Brand Fortner, & Austin Lin
        Entrepreneurship & Transformative Thinking
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
    5. Saturday, September 20, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
  2. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 21, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
    2. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMateo Valero, Director, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
        Barcelona Supercomputing Center At a Glance
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
      3. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmTCC Fall 2014 After Hours
        1st and 2nd floor Atrium - Siebel Center
    3. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 4:00 pmHaiming Jin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Haiming Jin: "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 5:00 pmLinkedIn Tech Talk
        1404 SC
      4. 6:30 pmMicrosoft Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    4. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pmOculus Demo & Reception
        2405 SC & Atrium
      3. 3:00 pmZak Estrada, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Zak Estrada: "TBD”
        3124 Siebel Center
      4. 6:00 pmVMWare Tech Talk
        2405 SC
      5. 7:30 pmGoldman Sachs Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    5. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmVisas, International Student and Starting a Company Workshop
        2405 Siebel Center
      3. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmVisas, International Students and Starting a Company Workshop
        2405 Siebel Center
      4. 4:00 pmYuri Gurevich: Microsoft Research
        Dr. Yuri Gurevich:"Impugning Alleged Randomness"
        2405 SC
      5. 5:30 pmHumana Tech Talk
        2405 SC
      6. 7:00 pmFacebook Tech Talk
        1404 SC
    6. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 4:00 pmYuri Gurevich: Microsoft Research
        Dr. Yuri Gurevich:"Impugning Alleged Randomness"
        2405 SC
    7. Saturday, September 27, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
  3. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 28, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
    2. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 3:00 pmYuri Gurevic, Microsoft Research
        TSS Seminar: Yuri Gurevic: "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 4:00 pmDr. Oren Etzioni, Chief Executive Office, Allen Institute for A.I.
        Dr.Oren Etzion, "You Can’t Play 20 Questions with Nature and Win"
        2405 Siebel Center
    3. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 12:30 pmNicholas Diakopoulos, University of Maryland
        Nicholas Diakopoulos, "Computational Journalism: From Tools to Algorithmic Accountability"
        3405 SC
  4. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 3:00 pmQiaomin Xie, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Qiaomin Xie: “Map-Reduce Task Assignment with Data Locality Constraint”
        3124 Siebel Center
      3. 5:00 pmNeustar Tech Talk
        2405 SC
      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocialFuse: Find your next co-founder!
        BIF Atrium (Business Instructional Facility)
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 12:00 pmBelly Tech Talk
        2405 SC
      3. 8:00 pmYelp Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2.  Last day for Grads to elect credit/no credit for a first half session course or to change from credit-no credit option to a regular
      3.  Last day for a Grad to drop a first half-session course
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
  5. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 6:00 pmNorthern Trust Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
  6. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  Blue Waters Advanced User Workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
    2. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  Blue Waters Advanced User Workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmDaniel J. Solove, George Washington University
        ITI Distinguished Lecture: Daniel J. Solove: "TBD"
        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)
      3. 4:00 pmBS/MS 5 year program informational session
        3403 Siebel Center
    3. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  Blue Waters Advanced User Workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmMatthew Wendorf, VMWare
        ACC Seminar: Matthew Wendorf: "TBD"
        2405 Siebel Center
      3. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmPetascale Day: 3D Visualization Demos

        First Floor, Room 1005, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      4. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmPetascale Day: Blue Waters Open House

        National Petascale Computing Facility, 1725 S. Oak St., Champaign

      5. 6:00 pmMicrosoft Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    4. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  yt Development Workshop
        NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
    5. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  yt Development Workshop
        NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
      2.  Last day for Grads to drop a semester course online
  7. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1. 8:00 amCS@Illinois 50/10 Celebration Week
      2.  Second half-session courses begin
    2. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 8:00 amCS@Illinois 50/10 Celebration Week
      2. 4:00 pmRavi Iyer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Ravi Iyer: "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
    3. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 8:00 amCS@Illinois 50/10 Celebration Week
      2. 3:00 pmReza Shifteh Far, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Reza Shifteh Far, "A flexible fine-grained adaptive privacy-preserving framework for mobile hybrid cloud applications"
        3124 Siebel Center
    4. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. 8:00 amCS@Illinois 50/10 Celebration Week
      2. 7:00 pmParisa Tabriz: Chrome Security Engineering Manager (aka Security Princess), Google
        Parisa Tabriz: Chrome Security Engineering Manager (aka Security Princess), Google
        1404 Siebel Center
    5. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. 8:00 amCS@Illinois 50/10 Celebration Week
      2.  CS 50th Celebration
  8. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmCuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Cuong Pham, "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmMinas Charalambides, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Minas Charalambides, “Coordination and Probabilistic Consistency, Access Control System for Cloud applications using Actor Architecture”
        3124 Siebel Center
      2. 6:00 pm - 10:00 pmIndeed Coding Competition
        2405 SC

link for robots only