University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Block I logo
university of illinois at urbana-champaign

Department of Computer Science

Computer Science Department Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 30, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 10:30 am - 12:30 pmThe Next Big Idea
      3. 12:30 pmNicholas Diakopoulos, University of Maryland
        Nicholas Diakopoulos, "Computational Journalism: From Tools to Algorithmic Accountability"
        3405 SC
  2. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 5:00 pmNeustar Tech Talk
        2405 SC
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocialFuse: Find your next co-founder!
        BIF Atrium (Business Instructional Facility)
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 12:00 pmBelly Tech Talk
        2405 SC
      3. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmStartup Career Fair
        Siebel Center Atrium
      4. 5:30 pmITA Tech Challenge
        (New) ECE Building Atrium
      5. 7:00 pmIllinois Alum Mr. Ho-Sung Chung
        Patent Law Presentation
        Everitt Laboratory Room 165
      6. 8:00 pmYelp Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2.  Last day for Grads to elect credit/no credit for a first half session course or to change from credit-no credit option to a regular
      3.  Last day for a Grad to drop a first half-session course
      4. 1:00 pm   Central TimeAlejandro D. Domínguez-García and Grace Xingxin Gao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TCIPG Seminar: GPS-Based Timing for Power System Applications: Vulnerabilities and Mitigation Strategies
        NCSA Auditorium | Webcast
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
  3. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2.  Explore Innovation in Ecuador Application Deadline
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 6:00 pmNorthern Trust Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 4:00 pmDirector, Modeling & Simulation, Global Capability Organization Corporate R&D, The Procter & Gamble Company
        Computational Science and Engineering Career Pathways Lecture Series: Tom Lange, Procter & Gamble
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  Qualifying Exams
      2. 3:30 pmFinal Exam of Yuelu Duan
        3102 Siebel Center
  4. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  Blue Waters Advanced User Workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
    2. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  Blue Waters Advanced User Workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmDaniel J. Solove, George Washington University
        ITI Distinguished Lecture: Daniel J. Solove: "Privacy, the Consent Dilemma, and the Problem of Defining Harm"
        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)
      3. 4:00 pmBS/MS 5 year program informational session
        3403 Siebel Center
    3. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  Blue Waters Advanced User Workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmVMWare
        ACC Seminar: VMWARE: "TBD"
        2405 Siebel Center
      3. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmPetascale Day: 3D Visualization Demos

        First Floor, Room 1005, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      4. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmPetascale Day: Blue Waters Open House

        National Petascale Computing Facility, 1725 S. Oak St., Champaign

      5. 6:00 pmMicrosoft Tech Talk
        2405 SC
    4. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  yt Development Workshop
        NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
    5. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  yt Development Workshop
        NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
      2.  Last day for Grads to drop a semester course online
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Bertram Ludäscher


        NCSA Colloquium: Tangible Visualization--Paths toward Physically-entangled Interactive Computational STEAM
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
  5. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1.  Second half-session courses begin
    2. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmRavi Iyer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Ravi Iyer: "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
    3. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmReza Shifteh Far, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Reza Shifteh Far, "A flexible fine-grained adaptive privacy-preserving framework for mobile hybrid cloud applications"
        3405 Siebel Center
    4. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. 7:00 pmParisa Tabriz: Chrome Security Engineering Manager (aka Security Princess), Google
        Parisa Tabriz: Chrome Security Engineering Manager (aka Security Princess), Google
        1404 Siebel Center
    5. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1.  CS 50th Celebration
  6. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmPaul Baniewicz, vice president with Alcatel Lucent 
        Computational Science and Engineering Career Pathways Lecture Series: Paul Baniewicz, Alcatel
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      2. 4:00 pmCuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Cuong Pham, "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmMinas Charalambides, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Minas Charalambides, “Coordination and Probabilistic Consistency, Access Control System for Cloud applications using Actor Architecture”
        3405 Siebel Center
      2. 6:00 pm - 10:00 pmIndeed Coding Competition
        2405 SC

link for robots only