Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 3, 2015

    1. Tuesday, March 3, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    2. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

      4. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    3. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    4. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    5. Saturday, March 7, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  2. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 8, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

      5. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    5. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    6. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    7. Saturday, March 14, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  3. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 15, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

      5. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    5. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    6. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    7. Saturday, March 21, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  4. Week of March 22, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 22, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, March 23, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, March 24, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, March 25, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

      5. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    5. Thursday, March 26, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    6. Friday, March 27, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    7. Saturday, March 28, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  5. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 29, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

  6. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

      5. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    4. Saturday, April 4, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  7. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 5, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
    3. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    5. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

      5. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

    6. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    7. Saturday, April 11, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  8. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 12, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    3. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, April 15, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    5. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

    6. Friday, April 17, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    7. Saturday, April 18, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  9. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 19, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    3. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, April 22, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    5. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

    6. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    7. Saturday, April 25, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  10. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 26, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    3. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    5. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana


  1. Week of March 3, 2015

    1. Tuesday, March 3, 2015

      1. 8:30 am

        For a complete list of speakers, click here for the conference program.


        Power Africa: Promises, Potentials, Pitfalls, and Possible Alternatives

        ACES Library; 1101 S. Goodwin; Urbana, IL 61801

      2.  Gilman Scholarship Deadline
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought "Politics & Engaging Asian Americans In Our Community" - by Grace Hou, WoodsFund Chicago
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 4:30 pm

        Swati Chattopadhyay is Professor and Chair in the Department of History of Art and Architecture at the University of California, Santa Barbara.


        Swati Chattopadhyay: "The Spatial Politics of Marginality"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana)

      6. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmDeutsches Seminar

        Foreign Language Building 2090B

      7. 6:00 pm

        David Mungenast


        Intro to Regional Chinese Cooking Workshop

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      8. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Spring Cinema Series: Even the Rain/ Tambien la lluvia

        1800 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreing Language Building, 707 S. Matthews Ave, Urbana, IL.

         

      9. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    2. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. 8:30 am

        For a complete list of speakers, click here for the conference program.


        Power Africa: Promises, Potentials, Pitfalls, and Possible Alternatives

        ACES Library; 1101 S. Goodwin; Urbana, IL 61801

      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building

      3. 6:00 pm - 8:30 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "TBA"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU ChinaTalks - OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series "Chinese Painting"

        Asian American Cultural Center

    3. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      2. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      5. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Virgie Tovar


        VIRGIE TOVAR Queer Artists: Creating from the Margins Workshop

        GWS House

        1205 W. Nevada St., Urbana

      6. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

    4. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1.  Nelle Signor Graduate Scholarship Deadline
      2. 12:00 pm

        Robert Tierney
        Associate Professor of East Asian Languages & Cultures, and Comparative and World Literature, UIUC


        Kōtoku Shōsui and Japan’s First Anti-Imperialist Movement

        Honors Commons Lincoln Hall
        702 S. Wright St., Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Robert Tierney, Associate Professor of East Asian Languages & Cultures, and Comparative and World Literature


        Robert Tierney, "Kōtoku Shūsui and Japan’s First Anti-Imperialist Movement"

        Honors Commons 2036 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana. (Please use southwest staircase. The room is at the top of the stairs and to the left.)

      4. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 2:00 pm

        Sarah Stroup, University of Washington


        Sarah Stroup, University of Washington: "Varro’s Visions: the Dystopian Republic of de Rebus Rusticis"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

    5. Saturday, March 7, 2015

      1. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

  2. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1.  Enabled Abroad Scholarship Deadline
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Madhu Viswanathan, Professor of Business Administration


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Subsistence Marketplaces in India and Beyond"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Viktoria Gutsche, Universiteat Erlangen-Nurnmberg


        Der aufsehenerregende Fall des Franz Ferdinand Engelberger. Filiationen eines Kriminalfalls in Erzählsammlungen des 17. Jahrhunderts.

        2090 Foreign Language Building

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Viktoria Gutsche, University of Erlangen-Nurnberg


        Dr. Viktoria Gutsche, University of Erlangen-Nurnberg: "Der aufsehenerregende Fall des Franz Ferdinand Engelberger" ("The Sensational Case of Franz Ferdinand Engelberger")

        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building

      5. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building – various locations.

      7. 5:00 pm

        Martin Kavka


        Civility in the Jewish Tradition

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time Book Club Reception co-hosted by Liberty in North Korea, Korean Students Association, and Korean American Students Association
    2. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. All Day2015 Euro Challenge Regional (Midwest) Preliminary Round

        Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago, 230 South LaSalle Street, Chicago, IL  (map)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Eduin Perez Fraga, contemporary artist, and Dr. Christin DePouw, Assistant Professor of Education at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay


        Contemporary Art in a Changing Cuban System

        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada, Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought "Network Your Way to a Job" - by Un Yeong Park & Lillian Nguyen, The Career Center
      4. 12:00 pm

        Mohammad Babadoost, Professor of Plant Pathology, Illinois


        Noontime Scholars Lecture- Social Transition and Agricultural Potential in the Caucasus and Central Asia Regions

        Room 101 International Studies Building

      5. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana

      6. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmBosnian/Croation/Serbian Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana

      7. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Ian Read, Associate Professor of Latin American Studies, Soka University of America


        Lemann Lecture Series: "Brazil's Era of Epidemics: How Disease Shaped a Nation"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      8. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmInterconnect Workshop Series
      9. 7:00 pmEduin Perez Fraga, Art Exhibit and Reception

        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada, Urbana

      10. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      11. 7:30 pm

        Dr. Mohsen Kadivar, Visiting Professor of Islamic Studies, Duke University


        Lecture: "Islam and Violence: Three Major Issues"

        Plym Auditorium, Temple Hoyne Buell Hall, 611 East Loredo Taft Dr, Champaign

    3. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Ibrahim Hassan: Associate Professor of Islamic Studies at the University of Jos, Nigeria. Visiting professor, at Northwestern University.


        CAS Brown Bag: Orientalism and Islamism: A Comparative Study of Approaches to Islamic Studies

        101 International Studies Building; 910 South Fifth Street; Champaign;

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building

      4. 3:30 pm

        Dr. Maria Paz G. Esguerra

        Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Research Associate

         

         


        “Return from Empire: Trans-pacific Migrations, Exclusion, and the Filipino Repatriation Movement, 1935-1941”

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana

         

      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Tango ton Xristougennon (Christmas Tango)"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 6:00 pmMovie Night: Tango ton Xristougennon (Christmas Tango)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

      7. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU ChinaTalks - OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series "Shopping Strategies"

        Asian American Cultural Center

    4. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. All DayRegional Faculty Working Conference

        I-Hotel, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign, Illinois (map)
        Conference sessions will be held in the Humanities Room

      2. 10:00 am

        His Excellency Andris Razāns, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Latvia to the United States


        Thirteenth Annual EU Day Ambassador's "State of the European Union" Keynote Address

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom, 601 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pm

        Marion Desquilbet, Toulouse School of Economics


        ACE Policy Talk: Land Sharing vs. Land Sparing for Biodiversity: How Agricultural Markets Make the Difference

        Room 426, Mumford Hall, 1301 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 12:00 pm

        Lina Britto & Forrest Hylton, History, Northwestern University


        CLACS Lecture Series: "Organized Crime as State Formation in Colombia, 1974-2010"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      5. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChai Wai Series: EU Day: Current State and Future Prospects

        International and Area Studies Library, 321 Main Library, Urbana

      6. 2:30 pm

        Klaas van der Tempel, Consul General of the Netherlands, Chicago
        Mario-Ingo Soos, Deputy Consul General of Germany, Chicago
        Yerassimos Lazaris, Trade Commissioner, Greek Consulate, Chicago

        Moderator: Anna Stenport, EU Center Director


        Chai Wai at the Library: A Roundtable with Members of the Chicago Consular Corps -- The Future of the European Union: A Shared Vision?

        International and Area Studies Library, Room 321, Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

      7. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      8. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      9. 4:00 pm

        Kathryn Hendley, William Voss-Bascom Professor of Law and Political Science, University of Wisconsin


        New Directions Lecture: Assessing Russian Legal Consciousness

        101 ISB

      10. 4:00 pm

        Anne Garland Mahler (University of Arizona at Tucson)


        “The Color of Resistance: Race and Empire from the Tricontinental to the Global South.”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      12. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

    5. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1. All DayRegional Faculty Working Conference

        I-Hotel, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign, Illinois (map)
        Conference sessions will be held in the Humanities Room

      2.  

        Keynote Speaker: Zeev Gourarier, Director of Science and Collections, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilizations, Marseille, France


        Graduate Student Colloquium: "(Un)mapping the Mediterranean"

        March 13: Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

        March 14: Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana (map)

      3.  

        Keynote Speaker: Zeev Gourarier, Director of Science and Collections, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilizations, Marseille, France


        Graduate Student Colloquium: "(Un)mapping the Mediterranean"

        March 13: To be announced; March 14: Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      4. 12:00 pm

        Marion Desquilbet, Toulouse School of Economics


        ACE Departmental Seminar: EU Organic Food and Crop Standards

        Room 426-428, Mumford Hall, 1301 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 1:00 pm - 2:10 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 6:00 pmCiclo de cine argentino/ Argentinean Film Series: "The Last Elvis/ El ultimo Elvis"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801

    6. Saturday, March 14, 2015

      1.  

        Keynote Speaker: Zeev Gourarier, Director of Science and Collections, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilizations, Marseille, France


        Graduate Student Colloquium: "(Un)mapping the Mediterranean"

        March 13: Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

        March 14: Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana (map)

      2.  

        Keynote Speaker: Zeev Gourarier, Director of Science and Collections, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilizations, Marseille, France


        Graduate Student Colloquium: "(Un)mapping the Mediterranean"

        March 13: To be announced; March 14: Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      3. 8:30 amIllinois Olympiada

        University of Chicago

      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time

        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.

  3. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 15, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Professor Kimiko Gunji


        Wagashi (Sweet making) Workshop

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      2. 3:00 pm

        Robert Morrissey, University of Illinois


        “Place and Time: Objects and History from the Native American Art Collection in the Spurlock Museum.”

        Knight  Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

    2. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Rajmohan Gandhi, Research Professor Emeritus


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Prince of Gujarat: The Extraordinary Story of Prince Gopaldas Desai, 1887-1951

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building-various locations

      4. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): TTIP-ping Point? The Present and Future of the Transatlantic Trade Agreement

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought "A Public Book Reading: In the Absence of Sun" – by Helie Lee, Author
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

    4. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building

      2. 4:30 pm

        A.J. Racy, Professor of Ethnomusicology, UCLA


        A.J. Racy in Concert

        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre

      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Tey"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series "International Networking"

        Asian American Cultural Center

    5. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      2. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      5. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

    6. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Language Building-various locations

    7. Saturday, March 21, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      2. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      3. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

  4. Week of March 22, 2015

    1. Monday, March 23, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

  5. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Mark Dressman, Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction

         


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: A Nation of Linguists: The Politics, Pedagogy, and Practice of English Education in Morocco

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

         

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Mark Dressman, Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: A Nation of Linguists: The Politics, Pedagogy, and Practice of English Education in Morocco

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building-various locations

      5. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wrigth St, Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      6. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought "Lean on Me: Becoming an Active Bystander" – by The Counseling Center
      2. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      3. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      4. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

  6. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building-various locations

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      5. 3:00 pm - 3:30 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      6. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building

      7. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      8. 5:00 pm - 5:30 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      9. 5:00 pm

        Gilberto Gil, Musician and Former Minister of Culture, Brazil.


        Music and Brazilian Culture

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

      10. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Mirathi (Inheritance) 1 & 2"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      11. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU ChinaTalks - OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series "Martial Arts"

        Asian American Cultural Center

    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      3. 4:00 pm

        David Satter, Former Moscow Correspondent


        Putin's Russia: The Road to Dictatorship and War

        1090 Lincoln Hall

      4. 4:00 pm

        Jennifer Cabrelli Amaro (University of Illinois at Chicago)


        “Looking both ways: Examining bidirectional transfer in third language acquisition.”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      6. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. All DayJoint Transatlantic Security Symposium/Turkish Studies Symposium: Turkish Foreign Policy: Challenges and Opportunities

        Room 2025A, Ikenberry Commons, 301 E. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  Latin American History Midwest Workshop

        TBA

      3. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 6:00 pmCiclo de cine argentino/ Argentinean Film Series

        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Saturday, April 4, 2015

      1.  Latin American History Midwest Workshop

        TBA

      2. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

  7. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Shabana Mir, Ph.D., CSAMES Affiliated Scholar


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Leisure culture & Muslim women students on university campuses

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Buidling-various locations

      4. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St, Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      5. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St, Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      6. 5:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: Gadjo Dilo (The Crazy Stranger) – France/Romania, 1997

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      7. 5:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: Gadjo Dilo (The Crazy Stranger) – France/Romania, 1997

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building

      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time International Education Week co-hosted by Korean Students Association
    2. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought "Acknowledge & Reparation: Perspectives of Filipino American WWII Veterans" - by Tracy Mapaye, AACC Hermia Soo Intern
      2. 12:00 pm

        Veneta Ivanova, PhD candidate in History, Illinois


        Noontime Scholars Lecture
      3. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St, Floor 5 (IUB 514)

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St, Floor 5 (IUB 514)

      6. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St, Floor 5 (IUB 514)

      7. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St, Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      8. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana

      9. 5:00 pm - 5:30 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      10. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Ana Clotilde Thomé-Williams, Northwestern University

        Soccer narration and Brazilian identity


        Lemann Lecture Series. "Soccer Narration and Brazilian Identity"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      11. 6:00 pmInterconnect Workshop Series

        Asian American Cultural Center

      12. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    3. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmTravel Around the World 2015

        Engineering Tent Space (directly across from the Illini Union)

      2. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Claudia Lagos, ICR


        CLACS Lecture Series: "Screening of the Film "El Diario de Agustín" Documentary directed by Ignacio Agüero"
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building-various locations

      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building

      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "The Citizen"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmIntercultural Dialogue Series: 'Ecuador, four worlds, one country'
      7. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series "International Week Special - Exploring Ecuador"

        Asian American Cultural Center

    4. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      2. 4:00 pm

        Eric Calderwood (UIUC)


        Eric Calderwood: “Al-Andalus in the Colonial Imaginary and in Mediterranean Perspective.”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 4:00 pm

        Eric Calderwood, Assistant Professor, Comparative and World Literature; Affiliated Faculty, Spanish and Portuguese, UIUC


        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium: The Daughter of Granada and Fez: Al-Andalus in the Colonial Imaginary and in Mediterranean Perspective

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      5. 5:15 pm

        Dr. Susanne Hochreiter, Max Kade Visiting Professor, Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures, U. of I.


        Dr. Susanne Hochreiter: "Ulli Lust's graphic novel as narrative game"

        Room 2090B Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana.

      6. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

      7. 6:00 pmInternational Achievement Awards Banquet 2015 - INVITATION ONLY
      8. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmTaste of Language

        University YMCA-Latzer Hall

    5. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. 8:30 am

         

         

         


        "New Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines," April 10-11, 2015

        The conference will primarily take place at the Illinois Fire Service Institute, just south of the campus of the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

        Illinois Fire Service Institute (IFSI)
        11 Gerty Drive
        Champaign, Illinois 61820 USA

         


        The conference dinner banquet on Saturday, April 11th will take place at the I Hotel and Conference Center.

        I Hotel and Conference Center
        1900 South First Street
        Champaign, Illinois 61820 USA

      2. 8:30 am

        Douglas Hofstadter, Distinguished Professor of Cognitive Science, Indiana University


        Keynote for the Third Annual International Translation Conference

        TBD

      3.  

        Douglas R. Hofstadter


        Keynote lecture at the Third International Translation Conference: Does Pattern Matter? The Purpose of Translating a Poem

        Illinois Fire Service Institute (IFSI) 11 Gerty Drive Champaign, Illinois 61820 USA

      4. All DayNew Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines

        Illinois Fire Service Institute, 11 Gerty Dr., Champaign, IL

      5. All DayNew Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines

        Illinois Fire Service Institute at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

      6. All DayNew Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines

        Illinois Fire Service Institute, 11 Gerty Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      7. 8:30 am

        Gayatri Spivak


        Third International Translation Conference: "Lessons Learned on the Way to Translation"

        to be announced

      8. 12:00 pm

        Ben Lough, Social Work, UIUC
        Chris Jackson, EU Studies, UIUC


        EUC Lecture Series: "Effective Practices of International Volunteers in Disaster Relief: Implications for the EU Aid Volunteers Program"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL

      9. 12:00 pm

        Ben Lough, Social Work, UIUC
        Chris Jackson, EU Studies, UIUC


        EUC Lecture Series: "Effective Practices of International Volunteers in Disaster Relief: Implications for the EU Aid Volunteers Program"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      10. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      11. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      12. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      13. 3:00 pm - 3:30 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      14. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmFrosh/Soph Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      15.  Indoor World Cup XVII Spring 2015

        Campus Recreation Center East (CRCE)

    6. Saturday, April 11, 2015

      1. 8:30 am

         

         

         


        "New Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines," April 10-11, 2015

        The conference will primarily take place at the Illinois Fire Service Institute, just south of the campus of the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

        Illinois Fire Service Institute (IFSI)
        11 Gerty Drive
        Champaign, Illinois 61820 USA

         


        The conference dinner banquet on Saturday, April 11th will take place at the I Hotel and Conference Center.

        I Hotel and Conference Center
        1900 South First Street
        Champaign, Illinois 61820 USA

      2. All DayNew Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines

        Illinois Fire Service Institute, 11 Gerty Dr., Champaign, IL

      3. All DayNew Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines

        Illinois Fire Service Institute at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

      4. All DayNew Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines

        Illinois Fire Service Institute, 11 Gerty Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      5.  Indoor World Cup XVII Spring 2015

        Campus Recreation Center East (CRCE)

      6. All Day2015 Community & Campus Day of Service

        Memorial Stadium

      7. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmSpring Open House

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      8. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time

        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.

      9. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmInternational Masquerade Ball

        University YMCA (Wright St.). Latzer Hall. 

  8. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 12, 2015

      1.  Indoor World Cup XVII Spring 2015

        Campus Recreation Center East (CRCE)

    2. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Lynn Laskowski & Amy Felty


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building-various locations

      4. 5:00 pm

        Sara Blair


        On Location: D.W. Griffith and The Birth of Cinema on the Lower East Side

        Illini Union Room 210

      5. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time co-hosted by Organization for Chinese Education Fund
    3. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Before There Was Ebola: European Responses to Diseases in Africa - Past and Present

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought "Do Racial Mascots Honor or Offend? The Legacies of Chief Illiniwek and the Pekin "Chinks" - by Sang Lee, Doctoral Candidate, Department of Urban and Regional Planning
      3. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmInterconnect Workshop Series

        Asian American Cultural Center

      4. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    4. Wednesday, April 15, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Maimouna Barro: at University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign


        CAS Brown Bag: “Preaching in the Desert: The Language Question in Mauritania’s Ongoing National Crisis”

        101 International Studies Building; 910 South Fifth Street; Champaign;

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building

      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Sara"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU ChinaTalks - OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series "Chinese Characters"

        Asian American Cultural Center

    5. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Glen Goodman, Portuguese & Spanish, University of Illinois


        CLACS Lecture Series: "Germans in the Land of the Gaúchos: Ethnic and Regional Identities in Brazil's South"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      2. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      3. 4:00 pm

        Prof. Mark Mazower


        CAS/MillerComm lecture: The global dimensions of the Greek revolution of 1821

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, Illinois

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

        Mark Mazower, Professor of History, Columbia University


        MillerComm Lecture: The Greek War of Independence in Global Perspective

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 4:00 pm

        Professor Mark Mazower, Ira D. Wallach Professor of History, Columbia University


        MillerComm Lecture: The Greek War of Independence in Global Perspective

        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

        Mark Mazower, Ira D. Wallach Professor of History, Columbia University.


        Prof. Mark Mazower, History, Columbia University: "The Greek War of Independence in Global Perspective"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 

      8. 4:00 pm

        Glenn A. Martínez (Ohio State)


        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      10. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

      11. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Spring Cinema Series: "Voice of the Amazon"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801

      12. 8:00 pm

        Dr. Cornel West, Princeton University


        Marjorie Hall Thulin Lecture in Religion: Dr. Cornel West, Princeton University: "The Profound Desire for Justice"

        Lincoln Theater, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana.

    6. Friday, April 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Steven Hill, Political Author


        Lecture: Transatlantic Lessons: Why the European Way Is STILL the Best Hope in an Insecure Age

        Room 1092, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building-various locations

      4. 2:00 pm

        Tony Woodman, University of Virginia


        Classics Talk

        4080 Foreign Language Building

    7. Saturday, April 18, 2015

      1.  Medieval Studies Faculty Fellowship symposium

        To be announced

      2. All Day

        Christian de Pee, Associate Professor of History at the University of Michigan
        Jessica Goldberg, Associate Professor of History at UCLA
        Warren Brown, Professor of History at CalTech


        Medieval Studies Spring Symposium: Medieval Media Resolutions

        TBA

      3. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

  9. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Tanu Kohli, Ph.D.


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Impact of migration on education outcomes in India

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building-various locations

      4. 5:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: EuroChannel Shorts: Youth in Europe

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      5. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    2. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought "Grab a Seat at the Table: Let's Talk About Public Engagement" – by Tina Wei Smith, UI Alum & Educator
      2. 12:00 pm

        Hans Hoch, Professor Emeritus in Linguistics, Illinois


        Noontime Scholars Lecture

        101 International Studies Buillding

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana

      5. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmBosnian/Croation/Serbian Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana

      6. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    3. Wednesday, April 22, 2015

      1. 8:30 amSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building

      2. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Gallipoli (Canakkale Savasi)"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series "Study Abroad in Singapore and Singaporean Students' Experience at U of I"

        Asian American Cultural Center

    4. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pmCHAMP Conference: Entrepreneurial Heritage and the Information Economy

        Room 314, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Hapsatou Wane, Lemann Institute Fellow, University of Illinois


        CLACS Lecture Series: "The Nervous Conditions of Hyphenated Diasporas: Postcolonial Perspectives on Afro-Brazilian Writings"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      3. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      4. 4:00 pm

        Benjamin Fraser (East Carolina University)


        “Disability Studies and Senescence: Alzheimer’s Dementia in Two Versions of Paco Roca’s Arrugas [Wrinkles] (Graphic Novel, 2007; Film, 2011).”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      6. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

      7. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "TBA"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

    5. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      2. 2:00 pmMary-Kay Gamel, University of California at Santa Cruz: "Carving Up the Eunuchus"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 5:00 pmThe Armenian Genocide (2006) Film Screening

        160 English Building
        608 South Wright Street
        Urbana, IL 6180

        Located on the west side of the Quadrangle.

  10. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 26, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Malcolm Bell III, University of Virginia (Emeritus)


        “Art and Architecture of a Forgotten Kingdom”

        Knight  Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

    2. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Wail Hassan, Professor, Program in Comparative and World Literature


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Histories of the Arabic Novel

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      2. 12:00 pm

        Wäil Hassan, Professor of Comparative and World Literature, U. of I.


        Professor Wäil Hassan: "Histories of the Arabic Novel"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 5:00 pm

        Todd Presner


        A Message in a Bottle: Holocaust Testimony for an Unknown Future

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

      5. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought "Last Lecture Series: Family, Food, and Stories of Middle-Aged Father" – by Aaron Ebata, Associate Professor, Human Development and Family Studies
      2. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    4. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Evan M. Mwangi: at Northwestern University


        CAS Brown Bag

        101 International Studies Building; 910 South Fifth Street; Champaign;

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Axechasti Poli (Do Not Forget Me Istanbul)"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 6:00 pmMovie Night: I Axechasti Poli (Do not Forget Me Istanbul)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

      5. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU China Talks - OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series "Travelling in China"

        Asian American Cultural Center

    5. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Laura Chinchila, Ph.D. Candidate, Comparative World Literature, University of Illinois


        CLACS Lecture Series: "Central American Crime Fiction"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      2. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      4. 4:00 pm

        Erik Willis (Indiana University at Bloomington)


        “Liquids in Dominican Spanish: Productions, Patterns and Problems.”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      6. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)


link for robots only