Cultural & International Calendar

Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 28, 2017

    1. Tuesday, February 28, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 11:00 am - 5:30 pmLatinx Protest Art Exhibit
        Bloc Gallery (Rm. 114), Art & Design Building, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      9. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      10. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      11. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      12. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      13. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
  2. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:00 am - 5:30 pmLatinx Protest Art Exhibit
        Bloc Gallery (Rm. 114), Art & Design Building, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      8. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      10. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      11. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
    2. Thursday, March 2, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:00 am - 5:30 pmLatinx Protest Art Exhibit
        Bloc Gallery (Rm. 114), Art & Design Building, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      9. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      10. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      11. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      12. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      13. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      14. 2:00 pmKAM Gallery Performance | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      15. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      16. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      17. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      18. 7:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      19. 9:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    3. Friday, March 3, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:00 am - 5:30 pmLatinx Protest Art Exhibit
        Bloc Gallery (Rm. 114), Art & Design Building, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 9:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      12. All DayOutreach - China: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow Teacher Training Seminar
        March 3, 2017, The Field Museum March 4, 2017, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      13. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      14. 12:00 pmKAM | Yoga at the Museum
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio
      15. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
    4. Saturday, March 4, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 7:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 9:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. All DayOutreach - China: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow Teacher Training Seminar
        March 3, 2017, The Field Museum March 4, 2017, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
  3. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 5, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayThe Program in Jewish Culture and Society at the U of I presents a Symposium: "A Film of Her Own: Women in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
    2. Monday, March 6, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayThe Program in Jewish Culture and Society at the U of I presents a Symposium: "A Film of Her Own: Women in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      10. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      11. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      12. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
    3. Tuesday, March 7, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayThe Program in Jewish Culture and Society at the U of I presents a Symposium: "A Film of Her Own: Women in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      10. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      11. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      12. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      13. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      14. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      15. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
    4. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      9. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      10. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      11. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      12. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
    5. Thursday, March 9, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      9. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      10. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      11. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      12. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      13. 2:00 pmKAM Gallery Performance | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      14. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      15. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      16. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      17. 7:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      18. 7:00 pmStudiodance I
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      19. 9:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      20. 9:00 pmStudiodance I
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, March 10, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 7:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:00 pmStudiodance I
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 9:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 9:00 pmStudiodance I
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. All DayInterdisciplinary Encounters: Exploring Knowledge-Making Across Boundaries
        TBA
      9. All DayJenny Reardon, director of The Science and Justice Research Center at the University of California – Santa Cruz, and Max Liboiron, founder of the Civic Laboratory for Environmental Action Research (CLEAR), a feminist marine biology and technology lab at Memorial University in Newfoundland.
        Interdisciplinary Encounters: Exploring Knowledge-Making Across Boundaries-UIUC Graduate Science and Technology Studies (STS) Workshop
        Levis Faculty Center, 919 W Illinois St, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      15. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      16. 12:00 pmKAM | Yoga at the Museum
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio
      17. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      18. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
    7. Saturday, March 11, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 7:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:00 pmStudiodance I
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 9:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 9:00 pmStudiodance I
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. All DayInterdisciplinary Encounters: Exploring Knowledge-Making Across Boundaries
        TBA
      9. All DayJenny Reardon, director of The Science and Justice Research Center at the University of California – Santa Cruz, and Max Liboiron, founder of the Civic Laboratory for Environmental Action Research (CLEAR), a feminist marine biology and technology lab at Memorial University in Newfoundland.
        Interdisciplinary Encounters: Exploring Knowledge-Making Across Boundaries-UIUC Graduate Science and Technology Studies (STS) Workshop
        Levis Faculty Center, 919 W Illinois St, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      14. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
  4. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 12, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Romeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, March 13, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      9. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      10. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
    3. Tuesday, March 14, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      8. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      10. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      11. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      12. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      13. 7:00 pmLes 7 Doigts De La Main: Cuisine & Confessions
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 7:00 pmLes 7 Doigts De La Main: Cuisine & Confessions
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      9. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      10. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      11. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
    5. Thursday, March 16, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      8. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      10. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      11. 2:00 pmKAM Gallery Performance | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      12. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      13. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      14. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
    6. Friday, March 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      9. 12:00 pmKAM | Yoga at the Museum
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio
      10. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
    7. Saturday, March 18, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
  5. Week of March 19, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 19, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, March 20, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      8. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
    3. Tuesday, March 21, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      8. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      9. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
    4. Wednesday, March 22, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      8. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
    5. Thursday, March 23, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      8. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
    6. Friday, March 24, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
      8. 12:00 pmKAM | Yoga at the Museum
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
    7. Saturday, March 25, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      7. All DayKAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did you Know We Taught Them How to Dance?
        KAM Main Level, Asian Gallery
  6. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 26, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, March 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      8. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
    3. Tuesday, March 28, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      7. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      8. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      9. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      10. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      11. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      12. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
    4. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      7. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      9. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      10. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
    5. Thursday, March 30, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      7. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      8. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      10. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      11. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      12. 3:00 pm   See LocationHua Qin (Assistant Professor, Rural Sociology, University of Missouri)
        The Interplay Between Migration and the Environment in China
        Thursday, March 30, 3-4, Parkland Community College; Friday, March 31, 12-1:30, Turner Hall W-121 (1102 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana)
      13. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      14. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      15. 7:30 pmIago's Plot
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 3:00 pm   See LocationHua Qin (Assistant Professor, Rural Sociology, University of Missouri)
        The Interplay Between Migration and the Environment in China
        Thursday, March 30, 3-4, Parkland Community College; Friday, March 31, 12-1:30, Turner Hall W-121 (1102 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana)
      4. 7:30 pmIago's Plot
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. All Day2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      6. All Day2017 Joint Area Study Centers Symposium (JACS)
      7. All DayIllinois Language & Linguistics Society 9th Annual Graduate student Conference: Language - Usage & Cognition
        TBD
      8. All DayKAM exhibition | Autumn Knight: In Rehearsal
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      9. All DayKAM exhibition | Enough to Live On: Art from the WPA
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      10. All DayKAM exhibition | Land Grant
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayKAM exhibition | Light and Movement in Sculpture
        KAM Main Level, Kinkead Gallery
      12. All DayAnna Papafragou (University of Delaware), Lyn Wright (University of Memphis), Michele Koven (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Ninth Annual ILLS (Illinois Language and Linguistics Society) Conference
        ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      14. 12:00 pmKAM | Yoga at the Museum
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio
      15. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      16. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room

  1. Week of February 28, 2017

    1. Tuesday, February 28, 2017

      1. 12:00 am - 1:00 amFood for Thought: Empowering Asian American Women Through Sisterhood by Christina Carpio
        Lounge
      2. 12:00 pm   1:00 pmInfo Session: Rome
        Lincoln Hall 1060
      3. 2:00 pmSteven E. Zelski, Department of Plant Biology, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series. Sampling for Freshwater Ascomycetes in Understudied Ecosystems: Black Waters of Amazonia
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmNirvana Tanoukhi, University of Wisconsin-Madison
        Lecture: "So, What's Wrong with 'The Relatable' as a Category of Judgment?"
        160 English Building
      5. 4:00 pmDr. Allan E.S. Lumba, Asst. Prof., University of Michigan
        New Histories of Racial Capitalism: The Pacific and Asian America
        AAS Conference Room, 1208 W Nevada St Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmNirvana Tanoukhi, University of Wisconsin-Madison
        Nirvana Tanoukhi, University of Wisconsin-Madison: "So, What's Wrong with 'The Relatable' as a Category of Judgment?"
        Room 160, English Building, 608 S. Wright, Urbana
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - Salvador de Bahia
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- Salvador de Bahia
        La Casa Cultural Latina
      9. 5:00 pmUI Sesquicentennial Kickoff Celebration: Funkadesi
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  2. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 10:30 am - 12:00 pmInteractive Design Architects
        BNAACC Design Proposal Presentation | Staff and Faculty
        Bruce D. Nesbitt African American Cultural Center (51 E. Gregory Dr., Champaign)
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAAS Spring Majors and Minors Luncheon
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmInteractive Design Architects
        BNAACC Design Proposal Presentation | Students
        Bruce D. Nesbitt African American Cultural Center (51 E. Gregory Dr., Champaign)
      4. 12:00 pmProfessor Jonathon Glassman, History, Northwestern University
        CAS Brown Bag: “Toward a Comparative History of Racial Thought in Africa: Historicism, Barbarism, Autochthony”
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      5. 12:00 pm   1:00 pmInfo Session: Rome
        Lincoln Hall 1060
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      7. 5:30 pmMaureen Warren, curator of European and American Art
        KAM Members Night | "Mr. Teniers: Looking Good at Almost 375 Years Old"
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: Relationship 104
        Lounge
      9. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Swahili Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      10. 7:00 pmRussian film: "Vse umrut, a ya ostanus'" / "Everybody Dies but Me" (2008)
        FLB G-20
    2. Thursday, March 2, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmAmy Firestone, CLACS Alumna, US Dept of Labor
        CLACS Lecture Series. How to Find a Rewarding Career in Latin American Studies in the Nation's Capital: A Discussion with an UIUC Alumna who Landed a Career in the Federal Government
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSudarshan Krishnan, Assistant Professor of Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Sacred Geometries: Transformable Dome Designs for Indian Temple Cars”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmProfessor Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture by Professor Sakis Gekas, York University: “State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece”
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 2:00 pmProf. Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture: "State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece"
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmProf. Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture: “State and Economy in the 19th- Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece”
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmProfessor Sakis Gekas, York University, Canada
        Modern Greek Studies Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture - State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece
        Rom 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St. in Urbana
      7. 4:00 pmProfessor William Nickell, University of Chicago
        Professor William Nickell, University of Chicago : "Refamiliarization: On the Makings of the Soviet Exotic"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 5:30 pmThomas McGovern, Associate Director of the Human Ecodynamics Research Center at the CUNY Graduate Center
        Dr. Thomas McGovern: "New Perspectives on Vikings in the North Atlantic: Adaptive but not always Sustainable"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Mathews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 5:30 pmThomas McGovern, Hunter College CUNY
        New Perspectives on Vikings in the North Atlantic: adaptive but not always sustainable
        Foreign Langugaes Bldg., Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), 707 S Mathews
      11. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmAPAC Coalition: The F Word: Let's Talk AAPI Feminism & Intersectionality
        Lounge
      12. 7:00 pmOrganized and moderated by Shaya Robinson
        KAM After Hours | SPEAK Cafe
        KAM Main Level, Espresso Royale Palette Cafe
    3. Friday, March 3, 2017

      1. All Day20th Chicago European Union Film Festival - March 3-30, 2017
        The Gene Siskel Film Center of the School of the Art Institute of Chicago
      2. 11:00 amLucy Suchman, Professor of Anthropology of Science and Technology, Department of Sociology, Lancaster University
        DESIGN DIALOGUES SPEAKERS SERIES; NCSA COLLOQUIA SERIES - Relocating Innovation: Places and Practices of Future Making
        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAgnes Sohn (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        CEAPS Brown Bag - Future at the periphery: Young adult urban-to-rural migration in South Korea
        Davenport Hall 109A (607 S Mathews Ave, Urbana)
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNAH: Chat N Chew
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 103
      7. 2:00 pmMSA Friday Prayer
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmDRC Bible Study
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      10. 7:30 pmSonic Illinois: Bang On A Can All-Stars: Julia Wolfe’s Anthracite Fields
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Saturday, March 4, 2017

      1. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      2. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmGirls' Day
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      3. 1:00 pmVolunteer Usher Training
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 2:00 pmBarry R. Morse, DMA, conductor
        KAM Concert | Etherphonic Theremin Orchestra
        KAM Lower Level, Hood Classroom
      5. 7:30 pmNational Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  3. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 5, 2017

      1. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmDRC Sunday Worship
      2. 1:00 pmPublic Calligraphy with Shozo Sato
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProfessor Charles D. Wright
        Curator-led tour of "Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmSusan Alt, Indiana University
        Archaeological Institute of America Lecture Series – Susan Alt, Indiana University: “The Religious Provocations of a Native American Civilization: Evidence from Emerald Shrine Center"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    2. Monday, March 6, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTim Liao (Professor, Sociology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Esther Peregrine (Silk Raiser & Reeler, Essie's S.E.)
        From Silkworms to Textiles: Japan’s Historical Silk Production Demonstrated with Manual Machinery
        School of Information Sciences 126 (501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign)
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKailen Shantz, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Kailen Shantz, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, March 7, 2017

      1. All DayUIUC - Osaka City University Exchange Symposium
        Foreign Languages Building 1080 - Lucy Ellis Lounge (707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana)
      2. All DayDinesh Sabu, Independent Documentary Film Maker
        Unbroken Glass: Addressing Mental Health in South Asian Community
        AACC, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood For Thought: "Unbroken Glass" - Addressing Mental Health in S.Asian Community
      4. 2:00 pmBelkis Rojas, Professor of Sociology, Universidad de Pinar del Río de La Habana
        CLACS Lecture Series. Empoderamiento de las mujeres cubanas. Logros e incertidumbres en el actual proceso de reorganización económica.
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      5. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmFilm Screening of Unbroken Glass
      6. 7:30 pmBarry Lopez (National Book Award winner) and Deke Weaver (Art + Design), moderated by Jane Desmond (Anthropology and Gender and Women's Studies)
        Barry Lopez + Deke Weaver
        Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin, Urbana
      7. 7:30 pmCulture Talk: Barry Lopez and Deke Weaver
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 7:30 pmIllinois Wind Orchestra
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 11:55 pmGilman Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
    4. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmChristopher Muhawe, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: The Legacy of the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda in the International Criminal Law Arena (ICTR)
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo - The South of Brazil
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- The South of Brasil
        La Casa Cultural Latina
      4. 5:00 pmJay Rosen
        Winter is Coming: The Trump Regime & the American Press
        1092 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright, Urbana
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana, 5:30-6:30 pm
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
      7. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Wolof Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmiCU: Life in Taiwan
        Lounge
      9. 7:00 pmGraduate Students of French Cinclub Present: "La Belle et la Bête" ("Beauty and the Beast", with English subtitles) (1946, 93 min.)
        Gregory Hall, Room 213
      10. 7:30 pmMark Moore, Tuba
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, March 9, 2017

      1. 1:00 pmAnita Balgopal, Director of the Office for the Protection of Research Subjects
        Graduate College Workshop Series/ Thesis Tools - "IRB & Your Thesis"
        Room 304/308 Coble Hall, 801 S. Wright St., Champaign
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmChai Wai Series - Global Health in Sierra Leone: A look at how “grand challenge work” can benefit from interdisciplinary academic cooperation
        International and Area Studies Library
      3. 4:00 pmAkos Rona-Tas, Professor and Chair of the Department of Sociology (University of California, San Diego)
        "Farewell to Globalization: Varieties of National Control over Payment Card Markets in Post-Communist Countries and the Rest of Europe"
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign 61820
      4. 4:00 pmLizy Mostowski, Graduate Student with Comparative and World Literatures
        Dialogue: A Polish-Jewish Film Series - "Little Rose" (2010)
        109 English Building
      5. 4:00 pmNili Belkind, Postdoctoral Research Associate with the Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities and Ted Swedenburg, Professor of Anthropology at the University of Arkansas Nili Belkind, Postdoctoral Research Associate with the Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities and Ted Swedenburg, Professor of Anthropology at the University of Arkansas
        Music and Conflict: A Discussion with Nili Belkind and Ted Swedenburg
        IPRH
      6. 4:00 pmMusic in Conflict
        IPRH Seminar Room, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor
      7. 4:00 pmMusic in Conflict
        IPRH Seminar Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth floor, 919 W. Illinois St, Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmAkos Rona-Tas (Professor and Chair, Dept. of Sociology, University of California - San Diego)
        New Directions Lecture - Akos Rona-Tas, "Farewell to Globalization: Varieties of National Control over Payment Card Markets in Post-Communist Countries and the Rest of Europe"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      9. 4:00 pmChris A. Eng, Chancellor's Post-Doctoral Research Associate
        Separate Camps in Queer of/or Color Critique: The (In)Difference of Asian Labor in Hedwig and the Angry Inch
        Asian American Studies Conference Room, 1208 W Nevada, Urbana
      10. 4:00 pmManuel Díaz Campos (Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Manuel Díaz Campos (Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      11. 5:00 pmKayapo Filmmakers, Brazil
        Film Presentation & Discussion: "Cultural Performance and Survival from the Amazon Rain Forest"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      12. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with Kvn Tajzea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      14. 6:00 pmSouth Korean Millennials: Coming of Age in the 21st Century Film Series: TWENTY
        School of Information Sciences 126 (501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign)
      15. 7:30 pmFilm Screening: Junction 48
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      16. 7:30 pmDarin Gray and Robert Beatty as Attic Talent
        KAM After Hours | Sudden Sound Concert "Attic Talent"
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
    6. Friday, March 10, 2017

      1. All DayVarious
        Symposium: The Debt Economy
        223 Gregory Hall
      2. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson’s
        500 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group: "Collaborative Textbook Selection: A Case Study Leading to Practical and Theoretical Considerations"
        4080B Foriegn Languages Building
      4. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmSave the Date: 3/10/17* Symposium for Prof. Thomas Bassett: Political Ecology of Global Development & Environment
        Room 126, School of Information Sciences, 501 East Daniel Street, Champaign
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pmMathias Hanses, Pennslyvania State University
        Classics Lecture Series: Mathias Hanses, Pennslyvania State University: "'He Licks the Dish but not the Ham': Roman Comedy and the Graffiti of Imperial Pompeii"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, March 11, 2017

      1. 11:30 am - 1:30 pmConexiones | Latino/a Student & Alumni Networking Event
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom
      2. 1:00 pmKAM Event | TANGO at KAM
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery
      3. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Maya's Blanket"
        Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
      4. 7:30 pmElijah
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  4. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 12, 2017

      1. 3:00 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 5:30 pmRomeo and Juliet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 7:30 pmSanctuary | Thirteenth Black Sacred Music Symposium Concert
        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    2. Monday, March 13, 2017

      1. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBen Weissman, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Ben Weissman, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    3. Tuesday, March 14, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmInsa Nolte, University Birmingham, UK
        CAS Brown Bag: : “Muslim Husbands, Christian Wives: Gender and the Productive Mobilization of Religious Difference in Southwest Nigeria”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building, 707 S Mathews Avenue, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Jonathan Fisher, University of Birmingham, UK
        CAS Brown Bag: “Africa’s ‘New’ Authoritarians? International Assistance and Authoritarian Statebuilding in Contemporary Eastern Africa”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building, 707 S Mathews Avenue, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmLaura Dean (Assistant Professor of History and Political Science, Millikin University)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Laura Dean, "Incongruent Implementation of Human Rights-Based Policy in the Post-Soviet Region"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      4. 2:00 pmArabela Oliven, Department of Sociology of Education, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
        Lecture Series. Implementing Affirmative Action in Higher Education: African and Native Brazilians in an Elite University
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      5. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Languages Storytime: Quechua- English-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      6. 7:00 pmAsiaLENS - Playing with Fire: Women Actors of Afghanistan
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      7. 7:00 pmTBD
        AsiaLENS Screening @ Spurlock Museum - March 14th
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
      8. 7:30 pmHindsley Symphonic Band, Campus Concert Band & University Concert Band
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 8:30 amRussian film: "Den' vyborov'" / "The Election Day" (2007)
        FLB G-20
      2. 10:00 amDavid O’Sullivan, Ambassador of the European Union to the United States
        EU Day 2017: 15th Annual European Union Day
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom 601 South Lincoln Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 12:00 pmDr. Peter Goldsmith, Director of the Soybean Innovation Lab, ACE, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: “Soybean, a New Technology for Development”
        Room 101 ISB; 910 S. Fifth St., C
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLila Sharif, Assistant Professor of Asian American Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Olive Insurrections: Palestinian Survival in a Vanishing Landscape"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLila Sharif, Assistant Professor of Asian American Studies
        Olive Insurrections: Palestinian Survival in a Vanishing Landscape
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - Brazilian Futebol (soccer)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- Brazilian Fotebol (soccer)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, Urbana, IL
      8. 5:30 pmDr. Lisa Lowe, Professor, Tufts University
        Archives, Ports, Museums
        1090 Lincoln Hall
      9. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      10. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: Test Your Knowledge with Jeopardy!
        Lounge
      11. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Hindi Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    5. Thursday, March 16, 2017

      1. 8:30 amBernhard Scully, Horn
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 12:00 pmAndy Suarez, Department of Animal Biology, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. Mechanisms of ecological success and global patterns of invasion of New World tropical ants
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      3. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 5:30 pmKrannert Uncorked and On Topic
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:30 pmAkademie Für Alte Musik Berlin, Foreign Affairs: Characters Of The Baroque
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 7:30 pmMichael Hurley, Ben Miller, and Zach McVicker
        KAM | VOICE Reading Series
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio
    6. Friday, March 17, 2017

      1. 7:30 pmMusic of the Heartland
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  5. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 26, 2017

      1. 1:00 pm - 1:45 pmSamba Soul
        Cultural Celebration Series: Samba Soul
        The Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, March 27, 2017

      1. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMarissa Goldrich, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Marissa Goldrich, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    3. Tuesday, March 28, 2017

      1. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      2. 2:00 pmJosé Caixeta, Department of Agricultural Economics of the “Luiz de Queiroz†Agriculture School at the University of São Paulo, Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. Brazilian Agro-Logistics: Challenges and Opportunities
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      3. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      5. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      6. 7:30 pmEn Garde Arts Presents WILDERNESS
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 7:30 pmTimothy Ehlen, Piano
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmProfessor Daniel Davis, African American Studies, Kennedy King College
        CAS Brown Bag: “The Evolution of Black Gender Roles and Its Impact on the Black Family”
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      3. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      5. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmVirginia Espino
        Film screening of "No Mas Bebes/No More Babies"
        1024 Chem Annex
      6. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo (Conversation table)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, Urbana, IL
      8. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
      10. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Turkish Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmiCU: Laos Culture and Traditions
        Lounge
      12. 7:30 pmSt. Louis Symphony
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, March 30, 2017

      1. 8:30 amKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      3. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      4. 3:00 pm - 3:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAnna Papafragou, Professor of Psychology, University of Delaware
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Anna Papafragou, Professor of Psychology, University of Delaware
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmTerrell Starr - Professional Development Workshop
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)
      7. 4:30 pm - 5:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      9. 9:00 pmNight Music: Donal Fox's Inventions In Blue
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group: "Computer-mediated feedback: Effectiveness and student perceptions of screen-casting software versus the comment function"
        4080B Foriegn Languages Building
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

link for robots only