Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 1, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 2, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
    2. Thursday, September 4, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, September 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
  2. Week of September 7, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 9, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
    2. Wednesday, September 10, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Thursday, September 11, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    4. Friday, September 12, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
  3. Week of September 14, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 16, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      3. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
    2. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Thursday, September 18, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      3. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    4. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    5. Saturday, September 20, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
  4. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 21, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
    2. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
    3. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    6. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      3. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, September 27, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  5. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 28, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana

  1. Week of August 27, 2014

    1. Wednesday, August 27, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmKappa Phi Lambda Rush Event
        Lounge & Kitchen
      3. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmaKDPhi Rush Event
        Activities Room
    2. Thursday, August 28, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2. 3:00 pmCollege of Business Study Abroad Fair
        BIF Atrium
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmLuce Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      4. 4:00 pmAsiantation

        SDRP, corner of Euclid and Gregory

      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmKappa Phi Lambda Rush Event
        Lounge & Kitchen
      6. 6:00 pm - 8:30 pmTCCA Welcome Meeting
        Activities Room
    3. Friday, August 29, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmLuce Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St, Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      3. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ Friday Worship Service
        Conference Room
      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmKappa Phi Lambda Rush Event
        Activities Room
      5. 6:30 pm - 9:30 pmaKDPhi Rush Event
        Lounge & Kitchen
    4. Saturday, August 30, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmJNET First General Meeting
        Lounge & Kitchen
      3. 7:00 pm - 8:30 pmTASC Welcome Event
        Lounge & Kitchen
      4. 7:00 pmTaiwanese American Student Club Welcome Event
        Asian American Cultural Center
  2. Week of August 31, 2014

    1. Sunday, August 31, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
  3. Week of September 1, 2014

    1. Monday, September 1, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2. 7:00 pmaKDPhi Rush Event
        Lounge and Kitchen
    2. Tuesday, September 2, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2. All DayInternational Conference. Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
        Illini Union Room 210
      3. All DaySPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - "Sepharad as Imagined Community"
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      4. All DaySPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      5. All DayVarious Speakers
        Spanish, Italian and Portuguese Conference: Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century

        Illini Room (Room 210), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      6.  Study Abroad Scholarships Workshop
      7. 12:00 pmFood for Thought
        Lounge and Kitchen
      8. 12:00 pmFulbright Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5
      9. 6:00 pmKappa Phi Lambda’s Rush Event
        Lounge and Kitchen
      10. 7:30 pmUIUC National Organization for Women
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL
    3. Wednesday, September 3, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2. All DayInternational Conference. Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
        Illini Union Room 210
      3. All DaySPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - "Sepharad as Imagined Community"
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      4. All DaySPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      5. All DayVarious Speakers
        Spanish, Italian and Portuguese Conference: Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century

        Illini Room (Room 210), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      6.  Study Abroad Scholarships Workshop
      7. 6:00 pmKappa Phi Lambda’s Rush Event
        Lounge and Kitchen
      8. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmAnnual Study Abroad Fair
        Illini Union Room C & South Lounge
      9. 12:00 pm

        Philip Fischinger, University of Manheim


        Lecture: Treatment of Undocumented Workers

        Room F, College of Law, 504 E. Pennsylvania Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

      10. 1:00 pmDain Borges, Department of History, University of Chicago
        Lemann Lecture Series. Novels of Upward Mobility in a Post-Emancipation Metropolis: Lima Barreto and Machado de Assis
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      11. 2:00 pmInternational Engineering Fair
        Bardeen Quad
      12. 6:00 pmKappa Phi Lambda’s Rush Event
      13. 7:30 pmAn Evening with Sayed Kashua
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
    4. Thursday, September 4, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2.  Study Abroad Scholarships Workshop
      3. 12:00 pm

        Philip Fischinger, University of Manheim


        Lecture: Union Right to Advertise on Employer Premises

        Room F, College of Law, 504 E. Pennsylvania Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGilman Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      5. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGilman Scholarship Info Session & Workshop
      6. 4:00 pmCarol Leff, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science
        New Directions Lecture - Is There Still an “Eastern” Europe?
        210 General Lounge, Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      7. 4:00 pm

        Carol Leff, Associate Professor in Political Science, UIUC


        New Directions Lecture: Is There Still an “Eastern” Europe?

        210 General Lounge, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      8. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmSLCL - Fall Faculty-Staff Reception
        Colonial Room, Illini Union
      9. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmThe Great War Opening Event: Experiences, Representations, Effects

        Light Court and Gelvin Noel Annex, Krannert Art Museum and Kinkead Pavilion, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      10. 6:00 pmWelcome Back (Yard) BBQ and Film
        Arcade Courtyard behind the Financial Aid Office (Between Wright Street and Sixth Street, North side of John Street)
      11. 7:00 pmSex & Gender Film Series
        Women's Resources Center, 703 South Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign, IL
      12. 7:00 pmaKDPhi Rush Event
      13.  The Great War Exhibition: La Grande Guerre French Posters and Photographs from World War I

        Light Court and Gelvin Noel Annex, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    5. Friday, September 5, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGilman Scholarship Info Session & Workshop
      3. 12:00 pm

        Philip Fischinger, University of Manheim


        Lecture: Employer Monitoring and Employee Social Media

        Room F, College of Law, 504 E. Pennsylvania Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmStoop Take Over
        Union: Anniversary Plaza
      5. 2:00 pmBasil Dufallo, University of Michigan
        CLASSICS - Basil Dufallo, University of Michigan: "Catullan Errores: Traversals of Self and Empire"
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      7. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGilman Scholarships Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    6. Saturday, September 6, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2. 10:00 amBNAACC Goes to the Game
      3. 12:30 pmAAA Ice Cream Social
      4. 3:00 pmJNET Second "First" General Meeting
      5. 6:00 pmKappa Phi Lambda Rush
  4. Week of September 7, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 7, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2. 10:00 amDeeper Roots for Christ’s for Sunday Worship
      3. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmAn Afternoon in Ancient Rome
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4. 7:00 pmVSA Tet Trung Thu
    2. Monday, September 8, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2. 12:00 pmEman Saadah: Lecturer, Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Jordan: A Transit Country and Refugee Haven!
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 5:00 pmChai Time: Art Exhibit Reception #WeAreIllinois
      4. 7:30 pmaKDPhi Rush Event
    3. Tuesday, September 9, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2. 7:00 amPost-screening discussion with Dr. Robert Tierney and Dr. Roderick Wilson.
        AsiaLENS Screening of "Hafu: The Mixed-Race Experience in Japan"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmFood for Thought
        Lounge and Kitchen
      4. 12:00 pmAnya Hamrick-Nevinglovskaya (Ph.D. Candidate in Comparative and World Literatures)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Strung Out: Chekhov's Neurasthenics, Trauma, and Nineteenth Century Models of Nervous Shock
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      5. 4:00 pmMeet & Greet with Dan Kwong
      6. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmSigma Psi Zeta Rush
      7. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmaKDPhi Rush Event
    4. Wednesday, September 10, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES - Fall Reception
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, September 11, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2. 12:00 pmLaura Roush, Colegio de Michoacan, Mexico
        Lecture Series.* Cancelled*. The Santa Muerte, Protection and Desamparo: A View from a Mexico City Altar
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmAPAC Coalition Meetings
      4. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmSigma Psi Zeta Sorority’ Vanilla Twilight
    6. Friday, September 12, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2. 12:00 pmEvelyne Accad Professor Emerita, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        How Can Women Face the Recent Events in the Middle East?
        101 International Studies Bldg
      3. 12:00 pm

        Carolyn Ban, Professor of Public and International Affairs, University of Pittsburgh


        Larry Neal Prize Lecture: The Impact of Enlargement on the European Commission: Applying Anthropology and Social Psychology to the Study of an International Organization

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      5. 5:00 pmCLACS and Lemann Institute Annual Reception
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, September 13, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop-Shimputai style
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      3. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Pancho Rabbit and the Coyote
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  5. Week of September 14, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 14, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ’s for Sunday Worship
      3. 2:00 pmIkebana Demonstration
        IHotel, 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: St. Louis Symphony

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, September 15, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPack Up BNAACC
      2.  EUC Photo Contest Deadline -Fall 2014
      3.  Final Deadline: Spring Semester 2015 & Winter Break 2014-15 Programs
      4. 12:00 pmAlonso Avila: Graduate Student, Graduate School of Library and Information Science (GSLIS)
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The ReMinders, Sundus Abdul Hadi and The Narcicyst: The Liberation of Married Artists Within hip-hop Culture
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, September 16, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      2. 7:00 pmEurochannel Short Films Tour: The European Woman

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    4. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmProfessor Alma Gottlieb: U of I Department of Anthropology
        CAS Brown Bag: "Crossing Afro-Religious Borders: Jewish Cape Verdeans"
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmAACC & AAS Joint Open House
      3. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmAAS/AACC Open House

        1208 W Nevada St

        Urbana

      4. 4:00 pmAsian American Studies Open House

        Asian American Studies Department

        1208 W. Nevada

        Urbana, IL  61801

      5. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES - CTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      6. 7:00 pmAPAC Workshop
      7.  I4I & IPS Study Abroad Scholarships Deadline
    5. Thursday, September 18, 2014

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAsian American Studies Department "The Gelatinous"
    6. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmCLASSICS - Undergraduate alumni panel
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      3. 3:00 pm

        Jeff McMahan, Professor, Department of Philosophy, Rutgers University


        Lecture: Collective Agency, Collective Responsibility, and the Ethics of War

        Room 130, Wohlers Hall, 1206 S. 6th St., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      5. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      6. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics Department Tea party
  6. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 21, 2014

      1. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ’s for Sunday Worship
    2. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmEiyad Salman al-Kutubi: Visiting Assistant Proefssor, Department of Religion
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Imagination and Afterlife in the Philosophy of Mulla Sadra
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): The Scottish Referendum: Results & Implications

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      3. 12:00 pmAuthor/Translator Evan Fallenberg
        TRANSLATION STUDIES - Workshop with author/translator Evan Fallenberg
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Information/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pmAuthor/Translator Evan Fallenberg
        TRANSLATION STUDIES - Author/translator Evan Fallenberg, "Reading Globally"
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
    4. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Emmanual Nuesiri: U of I Department of Geography and Geographic Information Science
        CAS Brown Bag: "Boko Harem: A Private Indirect Government?"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmLuce-Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5
      3. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmRSO Leadership Dinner
      4. 5:00 pm - 8:30 pmInterConnect Workshop
      5. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmSam Museus Visit: Multiracial Student Initiative Talk
    5. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1. 3:30 pm - 6:00 pmDepartment of Gender & Women's Studies
      2. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmAPAC Coalition Meeting
      3. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmVSA Minute To Win It
    6. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSocial Justice Focal Point Project’s
      2. 2:00 pmCLASSICS - Stephen Trzaskoma, University of New Hampshire: "Greek novel"
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pmRaul Gouvea, Professor of International Management and Latin American Studies at the Anderson School of Management, University of New Mexico
        Lemann Lecture Series. Defense Initiatives in Latin America: A Brazilian Perspective
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      6. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      7. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Margaret Flinn, Professor of French, Ohio State University


        The Great War Film Series: La Grande Illusion (1937)

        Room 101, Armory Building, 505 E. Armory Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

    7. Saturday, September 27, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 2:30 pmCelebrando la Herencia Hispana/ Hispanic Heritage Celebration
        Orchard Downs Community Center. 510 George Huff Court, Urbana IL 61801
      2. 12:00 pm - 5:00 pmSocial Justice Focal Point Project’s
  7. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 28, 2014

      1. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ’s for Sunday Worship
      2. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmVSA Pho Night
    2. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmChristopher Macklin: Assistant Professor, Department of Music
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Time as Sound in North Indian Classical Rhythm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
      3. 5:00 pm

        Teri Edelstein, Museum Strategies in Chicago


        Lecture: En Guerre: French Illustrators and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  CANCELLED: OPT Workshops - Fall 2014 (ISSS Staff Development)
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      3. 12:00 pmValeria Sobol, Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Gothic Ruins: The Ghost of the Ukrainian Past in Panteleimon Kulish’s novel Mykhailo Charnyshenko, or Little Russia Eighty Years Ago
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

link for robots only