Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 9, 2016

    1. Tuesday, February 9, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      8. 12:00 pmYoga | Free and Open to the Public

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      9. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

    2. Wednesday, February 10, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 10:00 am - 11:30 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      9. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      10. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    3. Thursday, February 11, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 9:00 am - 11:45 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      9. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      10. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      11. 4:00 pmYoga | Museum Members Only

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

    4. Friday, February 12, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        Study Abroad First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

    5. Saturday, February 13, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

  2. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Sunday, February 14, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, February 15, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      6. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      7. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, February 16, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      8. 12:00 pmYoga | Free and Open to the Public

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      9. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

    4. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 10:00 am - 11:30 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      9. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

    5. Thursday, February 18, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 9:00 am - 11:45 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      9. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      10. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      11. 4:00 pmYoga | Museum Members Only

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      12. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    6. Friday, February 19, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        Study Abroad First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

    7. Saturday, February 20, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

  3. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Sunday, February 21, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, February 22, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      6. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      7. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, February 23, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      8. 12:00 pmYoga | Free and Open to the Public

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      9. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

    4. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 10:00 am - 11:30 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      9. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      10. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Thursday, February 25, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 9:00 am - 11:45 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      9. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      10. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      11. 4:00 pmYoga | Museum Members Only

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

    6. Friday, February 26, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        Study Abroad First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

    7. Saturday, February 27, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

  4. Week of February 28, 2016

    1. Sunday, February 28, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, February 29, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      6. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      7. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
  5. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 1, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      8. 12:00 pmYoga | Free and Open to the Public

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      9. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

    2. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 10:00 am - 11:30 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      9. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

    3. Thursday, March 3, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 9:00 am - 11:45 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      9. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      10. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      11. 4:00 pmYoga | Museum Members Only

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      12. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Friday, March 4, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        Study Abroad First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

    5. Saturday, March 5, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

  6. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Sunday, March 6, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, March 7, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      6. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      7. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, March 8, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      8. 12:00 pmYoga | Free and Open to the Public

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      9. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

    4. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 10:00 am - 11:30 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      9. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      10. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Thursday, March 10, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 9:00 am - 11:45 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      9. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      10. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      11. 4:00 pmYoga | Museum Members Only

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

    6. Friday, March 11, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        Study Abroad First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

    7. Saturday, March 12, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

  7. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Sunday, March 13, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, March 14, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      6. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      7. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, March 15, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      8. 12:00 pmYoga | Free and Open to the Public

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      9. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

    4. Wednesday, March 16, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 10:00 am - 11:30 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      9. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

    5. Thursday, March 17, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 9:00 am - 11:45 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      9. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      10. 4:00 pmYoga | Museum Members Only

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      11. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    6. Friday, March 18, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        Study Abroad First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

    7. Saturday, March 19, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

  8. Week of March 20, 2016

    1. Sunday, March 20, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, March 21, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      6. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      7. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, March 22, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      8. 12:00 pmYoga | Free and Open to the Public

        KAM Lower Level | Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)

      9. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

    4. Wednesday, March 23, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 10:00 am - 11:30 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      9. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

    5. Thursday, March 24, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collage: Moving Beyond Paper

        Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      4. All DayKAM Exhibition | Collecting Photography

        Main Level, Contemporary Gallery

      5. All DayKAM Exhibition | Spheres of Influence

        Main Level, Asian Gallery

      6. All DayKAM Exhibition | Time / Image

        KAM Main Level, East Gallery

      7. 9:00 am - 11:45 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

    6. Friday, March 25, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    7. Saturday, March 26, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

  9. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Sunday, March 27, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, March 28, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    3. Tuesday, March 29, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    4. Wednesday, March 30, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    5. Thursday, March 31, 2016

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum


  1. Week of February 9, 2016

    1. Tuesday, February 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: On Being Bi-Racial & Multi-Racial
      2. 2:00 pm

        Clarissa Freitas, Department os Architecture and Urbanism Universidade Federal do Ceara (UFC), Post-doc research scholar Department and Regional Planning


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Cordiality and Power: The President Between Film and Essay.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      4. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Languages Storytime: Spanish-Portuguese-English

        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library. 200 W. Green St, Champaign, IL 61820.

    2. Wednesday, February 10, 2016

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

      2. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

      3. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      5. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      7. 5:00 pm

        Christopher Macklin, Assistant Professor, School of Music, U. of I.


        Christopher Macklin, "Radical Piety & Wednesday Mendicants Behaving Badly in the 'Roman de Fauvel'"

        School of Architecture, Room 302, 117 Temple Hoyne Buell Hall, 611 E. Lorado Taft, Champaign

      8. 5:00 pm

        Christopher Macklin, Assistant Professor, U of I School of Music


        Christopher Macklin, Assistant Professor, U of I School of Music: "Radical Piety & Mendicants Behaving Badly in the 'Roman de Fauvel'"

        302 Architecture Building

      9. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmArabic Movie Night: "Ghadi"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (1080) Foreign Languages Building

      10. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series: "Saudi Arabia: Culture Behind the Veil"

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL

      11. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: Ayoade, "Double"

        FLB G-36

    3. Thursday, February 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Lisa Lucero, Professor, Anthropology


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Ancient Maya Pilgrimage in Times of Drought: Cara Blanca, Belize.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Matt King

         

        Matthew King is the Graduate Assistant for the Integrative Health and Wellness Team at the University of Illinois’s Counseling Center. He is also a second year Ph.D. Student in the Counseling Psychology Program. He focuses on outreach and collaboration that relates to the seven dimensions of wellness: physical, emotional, intellectual, spiritual, environmental, occupational, and social.

         


        “Happier Hour: Practices in Positive Psychology”

        La Casa Cultural Latina 

        1203 W Nevada St, Urbana, IL 61801

      3. 4:00 pm

        Elena Delgado, Professor of Spanish, U. of I.


        S & P Colloquium - Prof. Elena Delgado, U of I: "Public Tears and Secrets of the Heart: Political Emotions in a state of crisis"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Elena Delgado, Professor of Spanish, U. of I.


        SP Colloquium - Elena Delgado, Professor of Spanish, U of I: "Public Tears and Secrets of the Heart: Political Emotions in a state of crisis"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      7. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pmCatalan 402 Movie Night: "Amic/Amat" ("Beloved Friend") (1999, in Catalan)

        Room G-20 Foreign Languages Building (basement)

      8. 7:00 pmKAM | SPEAK Cafe

        KAM Main Level, Palette Cafe

    4. Friday, February 12, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      2. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      3. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      4. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmTurkish Coffee Party

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana.

    5. Saturday, February 13, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Fred A. Shaw, an author, speaker, and storyteller of Shawnee heritage.


        Workshop: The Four Directions of Storytelling

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      2. 1:00 pmTango at KAM

        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

        Fred A. Shaw


        Winter Tales

        Spurlock Museum

      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Gracias/ Thanks" by Pat Mora

        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department.

  2. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Sunday, February 14, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm

        Reiner Thomas Zuidema, Professor Emeritus, U. of I. Department of Anthropology


        Reiner Thomas Zuidema, U. of I.: "Calendars of Pre-Hispanic Peru and their Application in Cuzco, Capitalk of the Inca Empire"

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

    2. Monday, February 15, 2016

      1.  Enabled Abroad Scholarship Deadline
      2.  I4I & IPS Scholarships Deadline
      3.  Maria Pia Gratton International Award Deadline
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Wail Hassan, Professor of Comparative and World Literatures


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Histories of the Arabic Novel"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

        707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistic Seminar - Xun Yan

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 4:00 pm
        Mel Chen
        Associate Professor, Department of Gender and Women’s Studies
        University of California at Berkeley

        The Stuff of Slow constitution

        Lincoln Hall, Room 1000

        702 S Wright St

        Urbana

      7. 5:00 pm

        A lecture by Anna Shternshis, Al and Malka Green Associate Professor of Yiddish Studies, University of Toronto.  This lecture is made possible by the generous Oscar and Rose Einhorn Fund.


        Machine Guns, Mothers' Graves and Hitler the Haman: Soviet Yiddish Songs of World War II

        Illini Union, room 104

    3. Tuesday, February 16, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Panelists:
        Erin Peters, Joint Lecturer in Curatorial Studies in History of Art and Architecture at the University of Pittsburgh and Assistant Curator in the Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh
        Neil Brodie, Trafficking Culture and writer of the blog www.marketmassdestruction.com
        Susan R. Frankenberg, Program Coordinator, Museum Studies of Anthropology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Sophie Vigneron, Senior Lecturer, Kent Law School, University of Kent (invited)


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Whose Legacy? Museums and National Heritage Debts

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: Body Image & Mental Health Awareness Among Asians and Asian Ameircans
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      5. 5:30 pm

        Marco Graziosi, Vice Consul of Italy in Chicago

        Prof. Federiga Bindi-Visiting Scholar, John Hopkins University


        Italy and its role in international relations in Europe and the Mediterranean

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building

        707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      6. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmPolish Movie Night: "Katyń" ("Katyn") (with English subtitles)

        Room G-36 (basement), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      7. 7:00 pmPolish Movie Night: Katyn

        FLB G-36

    4. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

      2. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

      3. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPortuguese and Brazilian Studies program major and minor Info session

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      6. 3:00 pm

        Liane Hentschke, Senior Advisor for the Chancellor on Strategic Projects (UFRGS) at the Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul – Brazil.


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Internationalization of Higher Education in Brazil: Pre and Post Economic Crisis

        101 International Studies Building,910 S. Fifht St, Champaign

      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Marla Andrea Ramírez, Latina/Latino Studies Postdoctoral Research Fellow


        Latina/Latino Studies Workshop: “Transgenerational Illegality: Prolonged Consequences of a State Imposed Illegality during the Great Depression’s Mexican Repatriation Program”

        1207 W. Oregon, Room 133, Urbana

      8. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Peter Tomaras, Novelist, local business executive and University of Illinois Alumnus


        Modern Greek Studies: Aegean Adventures

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      9. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Peter Tomaras, novelist, local business executive and U of I Alumnus


        Mr. Peter Tomaras, novelist and business executive: "Aegean Adventures"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      10. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Peter Tomaras, Novelist, local business executive and University of Illinois Alumnus


        Public Talk: Aegean Adventures

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.

      11. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Tambourine" (Persian)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      12. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: "International Students' Safety: Tips and Strategies"

        Asian American Cultural Center
        1210 West Nevada Street, MC-149
        Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Thursday, February 18, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Johnny A. Laforet, PhD. Candidate, SLATE & French


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Language Maintenance by Haitian Immigrants Living in Chicago.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Latina/o Students' panel discussion. 

        Moderator: Tekita Bankhead, Assistant Director, Bruce D. Nesbitt African American Cultural Center.


        Mirrors of the Heart: Exploring Gender, Ethnicity, Race and Identity alongside the Latina/o students’ interpretation of Dr. Ruth Nicole Brown's Hear Our Truths: The Creative Potential of Black Girlhood.

        La Casa Cultural Latina

        1203 W Nevada St, Urbana, IL 61801

      3. 4:00 pm

        Anna María Escobar, Associate Professor of Spanish and Linguistics, U of I


        Anna María Escobar, Associate Professor of Spanish and Linguistics, U of I

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 4:00 pm

        Igor Fedyukin


        New Directions Lecture - Igor Fedyukin, "Prozhektery: Educational Innovation as an "Administrative Enterprise" in Russia from Peter I to Putin"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      5. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    6. Friday, February 19, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm

        Associate Professor Carol Symes, Associate Professor Carol Symes, UIUC History, Theatre, and Medieval Studies


        Associate Professor Carol Symes: "Who Killed Greek Tragedy? A New History of Ancient Drama in the Medieval World"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Game Night (Headbanz Game)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (1080) Foreign Languages Building

         

      4. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, February 20, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmFamily Walk & Talk

        KAM Main Level, all galleries

      2. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      3. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana

  3. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Monday, February 22, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Andres Buxo-Lugo

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

    2. Tuesday, February 23, 2016

      1.  Fulbright UK Summer Institute Deadline (for certain programs)

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: I Don't Want To Be A Doctor Anymore: Exploring Careers Off The Beaten Asian American Track
      3. 12:00 pm

        Sarah Hummel (Assistant Professor of Political Science, University of Illinois)


        Noontime Scholars Lecture--Sarah Hummel, "Protesting over Dissatisfaction or Policy Change: Evidence from Kyrgyzstan"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street)

      4. 2:00 pm

        Keila Grinberg, Associate Professor of History, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: The Two Enslavements of Rufina: Illegal Enslavement and International Relations on the Southern Border of Brazil in the Nineteenth Century.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

    3. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Alexandra Balod


        Professionalization Workshop - Alexandra Balod, "How a social sciences background can boost your career in finance"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:00 pm

        Armando Dalla Costa, Universidade Federal do Paraná


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Bunge and it’s fiftieth anniversary in Brazil: The Construction of an economic group (1905 – 1955)

        101 International Studies Building

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      5. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      7. 4:00 pm

        Adam Doskey, Curator, Rare Book and Manuscript Library


        Adam Doskey, Curator, Rare Book and Manuscript Library: "Frederick Schwatka: llinois’s Frist Arctic Explorer"

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Meet & Eat Event

        Mashawi Grill Restaurant, Green Street, Champaign (Campustown)

         

      9. 4:00 pmCell Phone Slam! (NEH 50--Questions in Common@Illinois)

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor, 919 West Illinois St., Urbana.

      10. 4:00 pm

        Adam Doskey, Visiting Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts Library


        North of the Northern Lights: "Frederick Schwatka: Illinois's First Arctic Explorer"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL

      11. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Peppermint" (Modern Greek)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

      12. 6:00 pmModern Greek Studies Movie Night: Peppermint (English Subtitles)

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      13. 6:00 pmMovie Night: Peppermint (English subtitles)

        Room 1080 (Luy Ellis Lounge), Foreing Language Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

      14. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series: "Iranian Culture"

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL 

      15. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: Kurosawa, "The Idiot"

        FLB G-36

    4. Thursday, February 25, 2016

      1. 10:00 am

        Moderator: Marc Hertzman, History, UIUC

        Panelists: Merle Bowen, African American Studies, UIUC; Kim Butler, History, Rutgers University; Sean Mitchell, Anthropology, Rutgers University; LaShandra Sullivan, Anthropology, Purdue University


        "Afro-Brazilian Citizenship and the Politics of History"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge; 1080 Foreign Languages Building; 707 S Mathews Avenue; Urbana, IL

      2. 10:00 am - 11:30 am

        Professor Merle Bowen, UIUC; Professor Kim Butler, Rutgers University; Professor Sean Mitchell, Rutgers University; Professor LaShandra Sullivan, Purdue University


        “Afro-Brazilian Citizenship and the Politics of History”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., U

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
        James Kilgore
        Research Scholar
        Center for African Studies
        University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign)
         
         
        James Kilgore is an educator, writer and activist based at the Center for African Studies at UIUC. He is the author of Understanding Mass Incarceration: A People's Guide to the Key Civil Rights Struggle of Our Time. He has been active locally in the campaign to stop the building of a new jail in our county as well as in setting up the reentry project known as FirstFollowers. He is also the author of three novels, all of which were drafted during his six and a half years of incarceration in federal and state prisons in California.

        "Mass Incarceration and the War on Immigrants"

        La Casa Cultural Latina

        1203 W Nevada St.

      4. 12:00 pm

        John Karam, Associate Professor, Spanish and Portuguese


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Manifold Destiny: Arabs at a South American Border Remaking the Hemisphere.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      5. 12:00 pm

        John Karam, Assoc. Professor, Spanish and Portuguese


        Manifold Destiny: Arabs at a South American Border Remaking the Hemisphere

        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth St.

      6. 4:00 pm

        Jerry Davila, Professor of History, Director Lemannn Institute, U. of I. 


        Jerry Davila, Professor of History, U of I: "Rethinking Reactions to Racism in Twentieth Century Brazil"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      7. 4:00 pm
        Kim Butler, Department of History, Rutgers University

        Miller/Comm Lecture: "Healing the Souls of Black Folks: Transformational Frameworks for the African Diaspora"

        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum (600 South Gregory, Urbana)

         

      8. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Kim Butler


        Miller/Comm Lecture: "Healing the Souls of Black Folks: Transformational Frameworks for the African Diaspora"

        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum (600 South Gregory, U)

      9. 4:00 pm

        Professor Kim Butler, Department of History, Rutgers University


        MillerComm 2016, W.E.B. DuBois Lecture: "Healing the Souls of Black Folks: Transformational Frameworks for the African Diaspora"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

      10. 4:00 pm

        Professor Kim Butler, Department of History, Rutgers University


        MillerComm 2016: "Healing the Souls of Black Folks: Transformational Frameworks for the African Diaspora"

        Knight Auditorium; Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory; Urbana, IL

      11. 4:00 pm

        Alexandra Balod


        New Directions Lecture - Alexandra Balod, "Country Risk in Russia"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      12. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

    5. Friday, February 26, 2016

      1.  Fulbright UK Summer Institute Deadline (for certain programs)

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5

      2. 12:00 pm

        Michael Wert, Associate Professor, Department of History, Marquette University


        Michael Wert, Associate Professor, Department of History, Marquette University: "Martial Culture and the Invention of the Samurai in Early Modern Japan"

        Room 1000 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana.

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    6. Saturday, February 27, 2016

      1. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours: And the Oscar goes to...

        Zahn Learning Center at the Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana IL 61801

  4. Week of February 28, 2016

    1. Monday, February 29, 2016

      1. 8:30 amSummer 2016 Tinker Fellowship deadline
      2. 10:00 am

        His Excellency Henne Schuwer, Ambassador of the Netherlands to the United States.


        Fourteenth EU Day-2016

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom 601 South Lincoln Avenue Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      3. 12:00 pm

        Professor Sean Hanretta, Northwestern University


        CAS Brown Bag: "Towards an Intellectual History of Islamophobia in Cote d'Ivoire and Ghana"

        910 S. Fifth St.; 101 International Studies Building; Champaign

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Michael Dann, Assistant Professor of Religion


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Strategies of Sectarian Rhetoric in Early Islam"

        1080 Foreign Languages Building

        707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      5. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Poetry Night

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana.

  5. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 1, 2016

      1.  Gilman Scholarship Deadline for Summer/Fall
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: Celebrating Asian & Asian American Women Leaders at UIUC
      3. 2:00 pm

        Renato Vieira , PhD student , Department of Agricultural and Consumer Economics


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series:Efficiency and Distributional Characteristics of Transit Fare Subsidies in the City of Sao Paulo, Brazil.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Role Play Game

        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room, Basement of 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

         

      6. 4:00 pm

        Donald A. Crosby, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at Colorado State University


        Donald A. Crosby, Colorado St. Univ.: "Solidarity with Nature in a Time of Ecological Crisis"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

    2. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      2. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      4. 3:00 pm - 5:30 pmHmong Memory at the Crossroads

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

        600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

      5. 5:00 pm

        Keith Knapp, Professor, Department of History, The Citadel


        Keith Knapp, "Voluntary Obligations"

        School of Architecture, Room 302, 117 Temple Hoyne Buell Hall, 611 E. Lorado Taft, Champaign

      6. 5:30 pmMembers' Night: The Art Detective Is In: Provenance Research at KAM

        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (room 62)

      7. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Winter Sleep" (Turkish)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

      8. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: "The Art of Salary Negotiation in the U.S."

        Asian American Cultural Center
        1210 West Nevada Street, MC-149
        Urbana, IL 61801

      9. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: Bresson, "Une Femme Douce"

        FLB G-36

    3. Thursday, March 3, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Natalie Lira, Ph.D.
        Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Research Associate
        Latina/Latino Studies Department


        Dr. Natalie Lira, Ph.D.

        La Casa Cultural Latina

        1203 W Nevada St, Urbana, IL 61801

      2. 3:00 pm

        Stanley Ambrose, Professor of Anthropology, U. of I.


        Stanley Ambrose, U. of I.: "Volcanic Winter and Modern Human Evolution"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

      3. 4:00 pm

        Faith Hillis


        New Directions Lecture - Faith Hillis, "Europe's Russian Colonies: East-West Migration and the Struggle for Freedom in Nineteenth-Century Europe"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      4. 4:00 pm

        Faith Hillis


        New Directions Lecture - Faith Hillis, "Europe's Russian Colonies: East-West Migration and the Struggle for Freedom in Nineteenth-Century Europe"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      5. 4:00 pm

        Sophie Beal, Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota.


        SP Colloquium - Sophie Beal, Assistant Professor, Univ. of Minnesota: "Floating Cities in the Fiction of Milton Hatoum"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    4. Friday, March 4, 2016

      1.  Nelle Signor Graduate Scholarship Deadline
      2. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmFLTE Career Development Workshop

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      6. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

    5. Saturday, March 5, 2016

      1. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop

        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

  6. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Sunday, March 6, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm

        Stanley Ambrose, U. of I.


        Stanley Ambrose, U of I: "Volcanic Winter and Modern Human Evolution"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.

    2. Monday, March 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Elias Khoury, Global Distinguished Professor, Near Eastern Studies, New York University


        Center for Advanced Study MillerComm Lecture: Elias Khoury

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

        600 South Gregory, Urbana

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Roger H. White, FSA, MCIfA, Senior Lecturer, Ironbridge International Institute for Cultural Heritage and Department of Classics, Ancient History and Archaeology, University of Birmingham, UK


        Dr. Roger H. White: "Wroxeter, Life and Death of a Roman Town"

        Room 1002, Lincoln Hall, S. Wright St., Urbana 

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Grant Armstrong

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 5:15 pm

        Kristin Kopp, Associate Professor of German, University of Missouri-Columbia


        Prof. Kristin Kopp, Univ. of Missouri: "Engaging Race Relations in the U.S. by Teaching the History of Blacks in Germany"

        Room 165, Noyes Lab Building, 505 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana.

      5. 5:15 pm

        Kristin Kopp, Associate Professor of German Studies at the University of Missouri-Columbia


        “Engaging Race Relations in the US by Teaching the History of Blacks in Germany”

        Noyes Laboratory, Room 165

         
         
      6. 5:30 pm

        Erkki Huhtamo, professor in Design/Media Arts and Film, Television, and Digital Media, University of California Los Angeles (UCLA)


        Scholar Lecture | Urban Mobilities and the Panoramic Vision: Perspectives on Media Archaeology

        Plym Auditorium at Temple Hoyne Buell Hall, 611 E. Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

    3. Tuesday, March 8, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: Why Asian American Studies?
      2. 2:00 pm

        Mayara Balhego de Lima, Master's Candidate, Urban and Regional Planning. Lemann Graduate Fellow 


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Haitian presence in Brazil and its impact on immigration policy.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      4. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmPolish Movie Night: "Nóż w wodzie" ("Knife in the Water") (Roman Polanski) (with English subtitles)

        Room G-36 (basement), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana.

      5. 7:00 pmPolish Movie Night: Knife in the Water

        FLB G-36

      6. 7:30 pm

        Melissa E Sanchez, University of Pennsylvania, Dept of English


        Intersections-Erotic Accountability in John Donne's Lyrics

        IPRH Lecture Hall

        Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor

        919 W Illinois St, Urbana

    4. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmKAM Research | Panoramic Painting

        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      4. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Natalie Lira, Latina/Latino Studies Postdoctoral Research Fellow


        Latina/Latino Studies Workshop: “Resisters and Escapees: Tracing a History of Mexican American Struggles Against Sterilization Abuse in California, 1920s-1950s”

        1207 West Oregon Street, Room 133, Urbana

      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table

        Courtyard Café in the Illini Union

      8. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Peace of Mind" (Swahili)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      9. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series: "Illinois Abroad: Students' Experience in Latin America"

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL 

    5. Thursday, March 10, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Marielisbet Lisa Perez
        President, COE Students with Families
        Ph.D. Student in Education Policy, Organization & Leadership
        Educational Policy Studies

         

        Marielisbet is a doctoral student in the Department of Educational Policy, Organization & Leadership at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. She co-created and serves as president to the student organization Students with Families. An organization dedicated to recognizing and supporting students with families as they decide to pursue their degrees in higher education. Currently, Marielisbet’s research focuses on understanding the personal and academic experiences of first-generation low-income college student-parents at four-year degree granting institutions. Her work examines how attaining bachelorette degrees has enhanced and/or changed student-parents’ educational outlook, college cultural knowledge, and class status.

         


        "Celebrating Mothers in Academia"

        La Casa Cultural Latina 

        1203 W Nevada St, Urbana, IL 61801

      2. 12:00 pm

        Pablo Picato, Professor of History, Columbia University


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: A world of lies: Assassination and conspiracy in post revolutionary Mexico.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      3. 12:00 pm

        Peter Argondizzo, founder, Argo Translation


        Peter Argondizzo: "From University to Agency: Transitioning into a Career in the Language Industry"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      4. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Latina/Latino Studies Conference Room #133, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      5. 4:00 pm

        Mrs. Mary Robinson-Former President of Ireland, former UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, and current UN Special Envoy for Climate Change


        Climate Change and Its Impact: Risks and Inequalities-Keynote Speech and Workshop

        I Hotel Illinois Ballroom, 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820 (map)

      6. 4:00 pm

        Patricia Sutherland, Museum of Canadian Civilization, Ottawa


        Patricia Sutherland, Museum of Canadian Civilization, Ottawa: "Norse/Native Contact in Arctic Canada"

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      9. 5:30 pm

         

        Dr. Ann Beck, Eastern Illinois University, independent scholar and third-generation confectioner in business with her sister at the original site of their grandfather's store in Central Illinois.

         


        Dr. Ann Beck, Eastern Illinois University: ""From the Peloponnese to the Prairie: Greek Confectioners in Central Illinois 1800-1930"

        Room 1022, Lincoln Hall, 707 South Wright Street, Urbana.

         

      10. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Ann Beck, Eastern Illinois University, independent scholar and third-generation confectioner in business with her sister at the original site of their grandfather's store in Central Illinois


        Modern Greek Studies: "From the Peloponnese to the Prairie: Greek Confectioners in Central Illinois 1800-1930"

        Room 1022, Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801, USA (map)

      11. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Ann Beck, Eastern Illinois University, independent scholar and third-generation confectioner in business with her sister at the original site of their grandfather's store in Central Illinois


        Public Lecture: "From the Peloponnese to the Prairie: Greek Confectioners in Central Illinois 1800-1930"

        Room 1022, Lincoln Hall, 707 South Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

      12. 7:00 pmKAM | SPEAK Cafe

        KAM Main Level, Palette Cafe

    6. Friday, March 11, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Mrs. Mary Robinson-Former President of Ireland, former UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, and current UN Special Envoy for Climate Change


        Climate Change and Its Impact: Risks and Inequalities-Keynote Speech and Workshop

        I Hotel Illinois Ballroom, 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820 (map)

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      5. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmTurkish Poetry Day

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

    7. Saturday, March 12, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmTango at KAM

        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

      2. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Green is a Chile Pepper" by Roseanne Greenfield

        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department.

  7. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Monday, March 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Professor Rebecca Thornton, Department of Economics, UIUC


        CAS Brown Bag

        910 S. Fifth St.; 101 International Studies Building; Champaign

      2. 12:00 pmCSAMES Brown Bag: "A Translator's Poetry, A Poetry's Translation"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

        707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Di Wu

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

    2. Tuesday, March 15, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: Alone Together - An Anthropology of Gay Dating Apps and Asian/American
      2. 2:00 pm

        Daniella Toscano, PhD candidate in International Relations at the University of Brasilia, Brazil


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: The educational cooperation between Brazil and the United States -the case CAPES- Fulbright.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        Join the Swahili table to practice your Swahili at any level. All welcome!

    3. Wednesday, March 16, 2016

      1. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      2. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      4. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: "Relationships 102"

        Asian American Cultural Center
        1210 West Nevada Street, MC-149
        Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Thursday, March 17, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

         Rebecca Ginsburg, Associate Professor

        Education Policy, Organization and Leadership

         

         


        Rebecca Ginsburg, Associate Professor -Education Policy, Organization and Leadership

         La Casa Cultural Latina

        1203 W Nevada St, Urbana, IL 61801

      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      3. 4:00 pm

        Gordon Smith


        New Directions Lecture - Gordon Smith, "Plus ça change: Legacies of Soviet Legal Culture in Russia Today"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      5. 7:30 pm

        Alison Syring Bassford, Chekwube Danladi, and Annah Sigidu


        KAM | VOICE Reading Series

        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

    5. Friday, March 18, 2016

      1. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmPersian New Year (Nowruz)

        Atrium (1st floor), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmTraditional Arabic Fashion Fair

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

         

    6. Saturday, March 19, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincolnn Avenue, Urbana

      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        Japan House

  8. Week of March 20, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 22, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion: Greece & the EU: A Way Forward?

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL


link for robots only