Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of November 20, 2014

    1. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    2. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    3. Saturday, November 22, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  2. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 23, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 24, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 25, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 27, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    6. Friday, November 28, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, November 29, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  3. Week of November 30, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  4. Week of December 1, 2014

    1. Monday, December 1, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, December 2, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Wednesday, December 3, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Thursday, December 4, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Friday, December 5, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    6. Saturday, December 6, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  5. Week of December 7, 2014

    1. Sunday, December 7, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, December 8, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, December 9, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, December 10, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, December 11, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    6. Friday, December 12, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, December 13, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  6. Week of December 14, 2014

    1. Sunday, December 14, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, December 15, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, December 16, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Wednesday, December 17, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, December 18, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    6. Friday, December 19, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, December 20, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  7. Week of December 21, 2014

    1. Sunday, December 21, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, December 22, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, December 23, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, December 24, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    5. Thursday, December 25, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    6. Friday, December 26, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, December 27, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  8. Week of December 28, 2014

    1. Sunday, December 28, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, December 29, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, December 30, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, December 31, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  1. Week of November 20, 2014

    1. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMarc Hertzman, Department of History
        Lecture Series. The Death of Zumbi: Suicide, Slavery, and Self-Determination in Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony-FULL
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      4. 4:00 pmMarleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador: "Lexical Borrowing-related Phenomena in Spanish-Kichwa"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Mara R. Wade, PI. Co-presenters: Johannes Fröhlich, RA; Patricia Fleming, Heidi Heim, Melina Nunez, Undergraduate Emblem Scholars.


        Student Presentation (Scholarly Commons Brown Bag): "Emblematica Online"
        308 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmAnne E. Lester, Dept. of History, U. of Colorado-Boulder: "Relics & Monastic Devotion in the Aftermath of the Fourth Crusade"
        Room 1064, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Turkish Coffee House
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Queen"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics, Swahili Program-Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program, Linguistics
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      11. 7:00 pmISS Forum to discuss diversity education

        Illini Union, Room 407

    2. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      3. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Conversation Table
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    3. Saturday, November 22, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmOne day Buddhist retreat and meditation
        Prajna Meditation Center, 1608 Jeanne Street, Champaign, IL 61821
  2. Week of December 1, 2014

    1. Monday, December 1, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmAbdelaadim Bidaoui: Graduate Student, Department of Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Language Variation in Spoken Arabic
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmGoldwater Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAmelia Kimball, PhD candidate in Linguistics
        Linguistic Seminar - Amelia Kimball, PhD candidate in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmOIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series iCU: China Talks
    2. Tuesday, December 2, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmSamrat Upadhyay
        Lunch on us Food for thought discussion at the AACC with Author Samrat Upadhyay
        The Asian American Cultural Center 1210 W. Nevada Street
      2. 12:00 pmElissa Helms, Associate Professor of Gender Studies, Central European University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Innocence and Victimhood: Gender, Nation, and Women's Activism in Postwar Bosnia-Herzegovina
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      3. 12:00 pm

        Elissa Helms, Associate Professor of Gender Studies, Central European University


        REEEC Noontime Scholars Lecture: Innocence and Victimhood: Gender, Nation, and Women's Activism in Postwar Bosnia-Herzegovina

        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 5:00 pmSamrat Upadhyay
        Meet and greet with Samrat Upadhyay
        The Asian American Cultural Center 1210 W. Nevada Street
      5. 7:30 pmThe Great War Closing Event: "All Is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914"
        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      6. 7:30 pmThe Great War Closing Event: All Is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    3. Wednesday, December 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmProfessor Janice Collins: U of I Department of Journalism
        CAS Brown Bag: "Journey to My Mother's Land: Demarginalizing the Marginalized with Active Centralized Empowerment"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Department Advisors

        Room 109, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions for Departmental Advisors
        Room 126 GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pmFLAS Fellowship Information Meetings
        GSLIS Room 126, 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
      6. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions for Students
        Room 126 GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
      8. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      9. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmGod Loves Caviar (O Theos Agapaei to Chaviari)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 6:00 pmShort indroduction by Dr. Stephanos Katsikas, Director of the Program in Modern Greek Studies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        God Loves Caviar (O Theos Agapaei to Chaviari)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.
    4. Thursday, December 4, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmFLAS Fellowship Information Meetings
        GSLIS Room 126, 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmFLAS Departmental Information Sessions
        109 GSLIS
      3. 12:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Department Advisors

        Room 109, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions for Departmental Advisors
        Room 126 GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel, Champaign
      5. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pmEduardo Gonzalez-Cueva (International Center for Transitional Justice); Rebecca Atencio, (Tulane University); Peter Rosenblum (Columbia Law School)
        WGGP/CLACS/Lemann Institute Transitional Justice Mini-Symposium
        210 Illini Union
      6. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      7. 3:30 pmDavid Schug
        Boren Fellowship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5 (IUB Room 514)
      8. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 4:00 pmDr. Teresa Fuentes, U. of I. Department of Spanish and Portuguese:
        Dr. Teresa Fuentes, Spanish and Portuguese: "Faces of Pollution: Smells, Slime, and Surfeit in Blasco Ibanez's Canas y barro"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 1092, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)

      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions for Students
        Room 1092 Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street, Urbana
      13. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmStudent Teaching Orientation
        36G Lincoln Hall
      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Turkish Coffee House
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      15. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics, Swahili Program-Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program, Linguistics
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      16. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics, Swahili Program-Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program, Linguistics
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      17. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmGreat War Film Series: "Joyeux Noël (2005)"
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium, 500 E. Peabody, Champaign
      18. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Joyeux Noël (2005)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    5. Friday, December 5, 2014

      1. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 3:30 pmBoren Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5 (IUB Room 514)
      3. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    6. Saturday, December 6, 2014

      1. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop-Holiday freestyle
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  3. Week of December 7, 2014

    1. Monday, December 8, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMauro Nobili: Assistant Professor, History
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Towards a New Study of the Timbuktu Chronicle Ta'rikh al-fattash
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmProfessor Mauro Nobili, Department of History
        CSAMES Brown Bag: Towards a New Study of the Timbuktu Chronicle Ta'rikh al-Fattash
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, 707 S Mathews Avenue, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmJohanne Paradis, University of Alberta
        Johanne Paradis, University of Alberta - "Understanding English second language acquisition in children"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 6:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Les Poupées Russes (Russian Dolls) – France, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    2. Tuesday, December 9, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
    3. Thursday, December 11, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      2. 4:00 pmJohanne Paradis, University of Alberta
        Johanne Paradis, University of Alberta - (title TBA)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pmProfessor Javier Irigoyen-García, U. of I. Department of Spanish & Portuguese
        Professor Javier Irigoyen-Garcia: "Moriscos Passing as Moors in Early Modern Spain: Cultural Assimilation and Social Climbing"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Friday, December 12, 2014

      1. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Saturday, December 13, 2014

      1. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmPop-up Holiday Bazaar
      2. 12:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: The Storyteller's Candle/ La velita de los cuentos
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStories of Celebration
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  4. Week of December 14, 2014

    1. Sunday, December 14, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmPop-up Holiday Bazaar
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    2. Monday, December 15, 2014

      1. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmPop-up Holiday Bazaar
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    3. Thursday, December 18, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

link for robots only