Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 2, 2014

    1. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    2. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    3. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  2. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  3. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  4. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  5. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
  6. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  7. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 2, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    6. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  8. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 9, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    6. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, November 15, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  9. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 16, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    6. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, November 22, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  10. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 23, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 24, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 25, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 27, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    6. Friday, November 28, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, November 29, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  11. Week of November 30, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  1. Week of October 2, 2014

    1. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmWendy Vogt, Anthropology, Indiana University Purdue
        Lecture Series. Precarious Journeys: The Intimate Logics of Central American Migration across Mexicos
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      3. 4:00 pmCraig Williams, Professor of Classics, U. of I.
        Craig Williams, U. of I., IPRH Distinguished Lecture: "Roman Friendship"
        Room 314A Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "From a Whisper"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 6:00 pmSwahili Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      6. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmVSA x AAA Collab Healthy Food & Speed Friending
    2. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm

        Joan DeBardeleben, Director, Centre for European Studies/European Union Centre of Excellence, Carleton University


        EUCE Directors Lecture: Value Clash Redux: The Revival of Normative Politics in the EU's Relations with Russia?

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHouston-Papadimitriou Award Ceremony
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (through the Houston-Papadimitriou Endowment Fund)
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAwardee: Hephestion Miltiades Bolaris (Majoring in Classics and Economics, UIUC); Speakers: Dean Barbara Wilson (Harry E. Preble Dean of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, UIUC); Denny Houston (UIUC alumnus, donor); Dr. Stephanos Katsikas (Director, Program in Modern Greek Studies, UIUC); Hephestion Miltiades Bolaris (awardee)
        Houston-Papadimitriou Award Ceremony
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      7. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics Department Tea Party
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    3. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop- shoka shimputai style
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours: Percy Jackson book release party
        600 S Gregory Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  2. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmAazamosadat Feizmohammadpour: Lecturer, Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Gender Bias in Textbooks
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pmMarcos Alvito, Universidade Federal Fluminense
        Lemann Lecture Series. Big Business as Usual: the 2014 World Cup
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 2:00 pmUI Fall 2014 Majors and Minors Fair
        Illini Union Ballrooms
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmTatiana Luchkina, PhD candidate in Linguistics
        Tatiana Luchkina, PhD candidate in Linguistics: "Structural and Prosodic Correlates of Prominence in Free Word Order Language Discourse"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  Gilman Scholarship Deadline
      2.  Gilman Scholarship Deadline
      3.  Last Day to Register to Vote in Illinois
        1208 W Nevada, Urbana, IL
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      5. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - The Ascendancy of Nationalism in Central Asia
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmInterConnect Workshop
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmProfessor Teresa Barnes: U of I Departments of History and Gender/Women's Studies
        CAS Brown Bag: "A Liberal Defense of Apartheid"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmBAT (Bachelor of Arts in Teaching Foreign Languages) Admissions Informational Meeting
        2090B Foreign Languages Building (2nd floor offices area)
      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "2 States"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmVSA Spring Roll Night
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  45th Bruce D. Nesbitt African American Cultural Center
      2. 12:00 pmChurchill Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5
      3. 12:00 pmAlejandro Perdomo. Professor and Researcher at Centro de Investigaciones de Politica Internacional (CIPI), Cuba and current fellow researcher at el Center for Latin American and Latino Studies at American University, Washington DC.
        Lecture Series. Perspectivas, y escenarios probables de la relación en Cuba y EE.UU
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      5. 4:00 pmCoffee with Vinko Globokar
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmHip Hop and Punk Feminisms
      8. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "Sin Nombre"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmAPAC Coalition Meeting
      10. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Lilya Kaganovsky, Director and Professor of Gender and Women's Studies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        The Great War Film Series: What Price Glory? (1952)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  45th Bruce D. Nesbitt African American Cultural Center
      2. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      5. All Day

        Nathan Blake, Northeastern University
        Sue Collins, Michigan Technological University
        David A. Davis, Mercer University
        Elizabeth Outka, University of Richmond


        Symposium: World War I and the Making of Modern American Culture

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      7. 6:30 pm - 9:30 pmTCCA Come Home for Dinner
    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1.  45th Bruce D. Nesbitt African American Cultural Center
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours: Guatemalan Huipils
        600 S Gregory Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm2014 Hispanic Heritage Day @ the Urbana Free Library
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
      4. 2:00 pmUniversity of Illinois Student Origami Making
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
  3. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1.  45th Bruce D. Nesbitt African American Cultural Center
      2. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
      3. 3:00 pmMont Allen, Southern Illinois University
        Mont Allen, SIU: “The Death of Myth on Roman Sarcophagi”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmSalvatore V. De Sando: Graduate Student, Graduate School of Library and Informaton Science (GSLIS)
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Creating Bibliographic Resources: The Albert Howe Lybyer Papers and the University of Illinois’ Middle East Collection
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 5:00 pmHillel Kieval
        Yahrzeits, Condolences, and Other Close Encounters: Neighborly Relations and Ritual Murder Accusations in German and Austria-Hungary
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      2. 2:00 pmEduardo Amaral Haddad, Economics, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series.Mobility, Accessibility and Productivity in Metropolitan Systems: The Case of Sao Paulo, Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pm

        Timothy Noah, Labor Policy Editor for Politico


        CAS/MillerComm Lecture: Higher Education and Income Inequality

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana (map)

      4. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah, journalist & author
        Timothy Noah, journalist & author: "American Higher Education and Income Inequality"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      5. 7:00 pmPost-screening discussion with TBA.
        AsiaLENS Screening of "Somewhere Between"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmDonnie Robinson, World-Wide Training Process Owner, ThyssenKrupp Presta Camshafts
        Donnie Robinson: "What are you going to do with your humanities degree?"
        Room 1038, Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pmMarco Formisano, University of Ghent
        Marco Formisano, U. of Ghent: "'Macrotext' in Latin Literature"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      6. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmRSO Leadership Dinner
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      8. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: {title TBA}
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      2. 12:00 pmKarla Palma, Ph.D. Candidate. Institute of Communications Research
        Lecture Series. Technologies and Values of Mining Production: Making Power in the Chilean Andes Visible
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmAsian American Studies Department Asian Americans, Food, and the Conflicting Consequences of Culinary Americanization
      4. 3:00 pm

        Erica A. Farmer, James Smithson Postdoctoral Fellow, Smithsonian Institution


        Lecture: Food, Heritage and International Property in Europe

        Room 109A, Davenport Hall, 607 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana (map)

      5. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmTruman Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 504
      6. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      7. 5:30 pmArabic Social Hour
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      2. 1:30 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmClassics graduate alumni/ae panel
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      5. 3:30 pmTruman Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      7. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics Department Tea Party
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Conversation Table
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      2. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmYouth Literature Festival Community Day
        iHotel and Conference Center
      3. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours: Day of the Dead
        600 S Gregory Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 2:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      5. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  4. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
      2. 2:00 pmAlash: Tuvan Throat Singing Ensemble
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmProfessor Karima Korayem: Professor of Economics, Al-Azhar University, Cairo, Egypt; Fellow, Comparative Research Program on Poverty, Norway
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Poverty and Income Distribution in Low-, Medium-, and High-Income Arab Countries: Estimation and Policy Assessment (Yemen, Egypt, and Bahrain)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): 1914 Revisited? The EU-US-Russian Triangle

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmProfessor Assata Zerai: U of I Department of Sociology
        CAS Brown Bag: "An Emergent Africana Feminist Methodology: Women's Activism to Promote Health in Zimbabwe"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      3. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:00 pm

        Jeffrey Sammons, New York University


        CANCELLED* The Great War Lecture: Chicago's "Fighting 8th" (370th) and "Harlem's Rattlers" (15th/369th): Two Black Regiments, One Black Metropolis in the WWI Era

        Location TBA

      5. 4:00 pm

        Dag Blanck, Historian and University Lecturer, English Department at the Swedish Institute for North American Studies (SINAS) 


        Lecture: Vikings in America?: Swedes in the American Ethno-Racial Hierarchies in the 19th Century

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 7:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Johan – The Netherlands, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      4. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Issız Adam" ("Alone")
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmAPAC Coalition Meeting
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Joyce Mushaben, University of Missouri-St. Louis


        EUC Lecture: Uploading, Downloading and Reloading EU Policies: Angela Merkel's Efforts to Europeanize a Sustainable Energy Turn-Around

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      5. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      7. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmArbor Teas
        Fall Open House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmGruesome, Gory, and Ghastly Ghosts and Ghouls
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4. 7:30 pmStories from the Other Side
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  5. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmGouda Abdel-Khalek: Professor of Economics at the Faculty of Economics and Political Science, Cairo University
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Food Security in the Arab World: Challenges and Opportunities
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Department of Sociology, University of Michigan
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 5:00 pmNancy Miller
        My Memoirs Made Me Jewish: Family, Memory, and the Writing Self
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      2. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmUniversity of Illinois Student Sushi Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pm

        Stathis Kalyvas, Yale University


        MGS & CAS/MillerComm Lecture: What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 4:00 pmMillerComm Lecture - "Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmProfessor Stathis Kalyvas, Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director of the Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University
        What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria
        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      7. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Bongoland" (in English and Swahili, with English subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  24th Annual Association of Black Cultural Centers Conference
      2. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmThanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor in History, University of Athens); Stathis Kalyvas (Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director, Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University); Leon Fink (Distinguished Professor of History, UIC)
        History Between the Academic and the Public Domain: A Conversation
        Daley Library, University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)
      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmRoundtable Discussion: History Between the Academic and the Public Domain: A Conversation

        Daley Library, University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC), 801 S. Morgan, Chicago

      5. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      6. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      7. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Gallipoli (1981)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  24th Annual Association of Black Cultural Centers Conference
      2. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 10:30 am - 3:00 pmPersian Cooking Class
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      4. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      7. 7:00 pm4th Annual Fusion Stroll Competition
  6. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1.  24th Annual Association of Black Cultural Centers Conference
      2. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 8:30 amEUC Blog Contest Deadline -Fall 2014
      4. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours: Día de los Muertos
        600 S Gregory Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  7. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 2, 2014

      1.  24th Annual Association of Black Cultural Centers Conference
    2. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmRini Bhattacharya Mehta: Assistant Professor, Program in Comparative and World Literature
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Hindutva Revolution Will Be Televised, Tweeted, and Webcast: Texts, Exegeses, and Poitics in the Public Sphere in 21st-Century India
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Department Advisors

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 3:00 pmTaner Akcam
        Denying the Armenian Genocide: A Turkish National Security Concept
      4. 3:00 pm

        Taner Akçam, Clark University


        The Great War Lecture: Denying the Armenian Genocide: A Turkish National Security Concept

        210 General Lounge, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Jonathan Zilberg: U of I CAS-Affiliated Research Scholar
        CAS Brown Bag: "Colonial Archives and Second Life Post-Colonial Applications in the Digital Humanities: The Case of Cyrene Mission Zimbabwe and the UK Archives of the United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      3. 1:00 pmFábio Durão, Professor Livre-Docente de Teoria Literária da Unicamp
        Lemann Lecture Series. Bispo do Rosário and the Ruse of Brazilian Art
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
    5. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      2. 12:00 pmKate Williams , Library and Information Science; Abdul Alkalimat , Afro-American Studies and Library and Information Science
        Lecture Series. Roots and Flowers: The Life and Work of Afro-Cuban Librarian Marta Terry González
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBeineke Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      4. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      5. 5:30 pmIan Kujit, University of Notre Dame
        Ian Kujit, University of Notre Dame: “The Archaeology of Island Hunger"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Wadjda"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    6. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      2. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pm

        Anita Chan, Assistant Research Professor of Communications in the Department of Media & Cinema Studies, UIUC

        Harriet Green, English and Digital Humanities Librarian, UIUC


        EUC Lecture: Approaches to Digital Pedagogy

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 12:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Department Advisors

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      5. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pmJohn Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa)
        John Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa): "Pedagogy"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBeinecke Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      10. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    7. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop- shoka sanshuike style
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue
      3. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours: LED craft
        600 S Gregory Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Parrots Over Puerto Rico
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  8. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1.  

        Thanos Veremis, Deputy Mayor of Athens, Vice-President of ELIAMEP (Institute of Foreign and Defense Policy) and Emeritus Professor of History, University of Athens


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Title TBA

        Location TBA

      2. 12:00 pmRamazan Erdag: Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey's New Foreign Policy and the Middle East
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm

        Ramazan ErdağEskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey 


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey’s New Foreign Policy and the Middle East

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 3:00 pm

        Timothy Snyder, Yale University


        CAS/MillerComm Lecture: From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder
        From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe's History
        Spurlock Museum
      6. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder, Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        Millercomm Lecture Series - From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1.  

        Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens).


        Greek Economic Crisis & the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        To be announced.
      2.  Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens)
        Greek Economic Crisis and the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        TBC
      3. 5:00 pm

        Jim Hicks, executive editor of the Massachusetts Review and director of the Graduate Program in Comparative Literature at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst


        The Great War Conversation Event for Undergraduates: Literature and War

        Room 212, Campus Honors Program, 1205 W. Oregon St., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 7:20 pmPost-screening discussion with TBA.
        AsiaLENS Screening of "He defied the Tide of Time" and "Honor and Sacrifice"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      5. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    3. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pmProfessor Kathryn Oberdeck, U of I Department of History
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      3. 12:00 pmMarleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador
        Lecture Series. Linguistic Vitality of Ecuadorian Amerindian Languages: Orality-Modernity, Ecuadorian Geolinguistics Project
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Offside"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pmTruman Scholarship Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5
      3. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmUdall Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB 504
      5. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      6. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Good Soldier Schweik (1960)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    5. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  Gudio Sanchez, Music Department, Franklin College, Indiana
        Lecture Series. De la Raiz a La Copa: The Development of Guitar Music in Latin America
      3. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmUdall Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      6. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "OLGA"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 7:00 pmUniversity of Illinois Student Karaoke Night
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    6. Saturday, November 15, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

  9. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 16, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1.  Enabled Abroad Scholarship Deadline
      2. 12:00 pmAdam Osman: Assistant Professor, Economics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Impacts of Exporting: Evidence from a Randomized Experiment in Egypt
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmCharles Fogelman: 2013-14 Goodman Fellow
        Gender, Authority, and the Politics of Land
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
    3. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Displaced: The Refugee Crisis in the Mediterranean Basin

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      2. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    5. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMarc Hertzman, Department of History
        Lecture Series. The Death of Zumbi: Suicide, Slavery, and Self-Determination in Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      4. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Queen"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    6. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      3. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Conversation Table
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

link for robots only