Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 26, 2015

    1. Thursday, February 26, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    2. Friday, February 27, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    3. Saturday, February 28, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  2. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 1, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, March 2, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    3. Tuesday, March 3, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

      4. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    5. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    6. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    7. Saturday, March 7, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  3. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 8, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

      5. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    5. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    6. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    7. Saturday, March 14, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  4. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 15, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

      5. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    5. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    6. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    7. Saturday, March 21, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  5. Week of March 22, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 22, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, March 23, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, March 24, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    4. Wednesday, March 25, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

      5. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    5. Thursday, March 26, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    6. Friday, March 27, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building

    7. Saturday, March 28, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  6. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 29, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  OPT Workshop - Spring 2015

        ISSS Office - Multipurpose Room
        4th Floor, Student Services Building


  1. Week of February 26, 2015

    1. Thursday, February 26, 2015

      1. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmBEST Summer Business and Economics Program Information Session

        Room #101, International Studies Building

      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      3. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      4. 4:00 pm

        Christine Peralta 

         


        The Epistemologies of the Annoying: Gender, Medicine, and Religion in the Colonial Philippines

        Asian American Stuies Conference Room

        1208 W Nevada St

        Urbana

      5. 5:00 pmHeather Grossman (School of Architecture, UIUC): "Mixing in the Mediterranean Middle Ages: Canon and Case Studies in the Arts of Medieval Interaction"

        1060 Lincoln Hall

      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      7. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

      8. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCatlan Movie Night: "Fenix 11 *23"

        Room G32, Foreign Languages Building

        707 S. Matthews Ave.

    2. Friday, February 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        John Feffer, Director of Foreign Policy, Institute for Policy Studies


        Jean Monnet Eastern Europe Lecture: Backlash in East-Central Europe: What Happened to the Promise of 1989?

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

  2. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Monday, March 2, 2015

      1. 8:30 am

        For a complete list of speakers, click here for the conference program.


        Power Africa: Promises, Potentials, Pitfalls, and Possible Alternatives

        ACES Library; 1101 S. Goodwin; Urbana, IL 61801

      2. 12:00 pm

        Virginia Zavala, Linguistics, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru, Visiting Professor University of Wisconsin-Madison


        CLACS Lecture Series: "Tactics of Intersubjectivity and Literacy Ideologies in a Community of Practice: Reflections from a Quechua Language Policy"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Nathaniel Mathews, PhD Candidate, History, Northwestern University


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Transnational Families and Area Studies: Kinship Networks in Oman and East Africa

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      4. 12:00 pm

        Nathaniel Mathews, PhD Candidate, History, Northwestern University

         


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Transnational Families and Area Studies: Kinship Networks in Oman and East Africa

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

         

      5. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 3:00 pm

        Jonathan McNamara, Book dealer, Merchant Books, Paris


        Samizdat

        International and Area Studies Library, 321 Main Library

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Professor Anastasia Giannakidou, University of Chicago


        Non-scalar, non-exhaustive NPIs in Greek and Korean, and the role of prosody

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building 1080

      8. 5:00 pm  

        - 5:50 pm

        Costa Rica Info Session
      9. 5:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: Before the Rain – Macedonia, 1994

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      10. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
      11. 7:00 pmReligion in the Movies, a film and discussion with Prof. Birkenholtz: "Water" (2005)

        Allen Hall

    2. Tuesday, March 3, 2015

      1. 8:30 am

        For a complete list of speakers, click here for the conference program.


        Power Africa: Promises, Potentials, Pitfalls, and Possible Alternatives

        ACES Library; 1101 S. Goodwin; Urbana, IL 61801

      2.  Gilman Scholarship Deadline
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought "Politics & Engaging Asian Americans In Our Community" - by Grace Hou, WoodsFund Chicago
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 4:30 pm

        Swati Chattopadhyay is Professor and Chair in the Department of History of Art and Architecture at the University of California, Santa Barbara.


        Swati Chattopadhyay: "The Spatial Politics of Marginality"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana)

      6. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmDeutsches Seminar

        Foreign Language Building 2090B

      7. 6:00 pm

        David Mungenast


        Intro to Regional Chinese Cooking Workshop

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      8. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Spring Cinema Series: Even the Rain/ Tambien la lluvia

        1800 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreing Language Building, 707 S. Matthews Ave, Urbana, IL.

         

      9. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    3. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. 8:30 am

        For a complete list of speakers, click here for the conference program.


        Power Africa: Promises, Potentials, Pitfalls, and Possible Alternatives

        ACES Library; 1101 S. Goodwin; Urbana, IL 61801

      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building

      3. 6:00 pm - 8:30 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "TBA"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU ChinaTalks - OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series "Chinese Painting"

        Asian American Cultural Center

    4. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      2. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      5. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

    5. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1.  Nelle Signor Graduate Scholarship Deadline
      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:00 pm

        Sarah Stroup, University of Washington


        Sarah Stroup, University of Washington: "Varro’s Visions: the Dystopian Republic of de Rebus Rusticis"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 6:00 pmCiclo de cine argentino/ Argentinean Film Series: El ultimo Elvis

        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801

    6. Saturday, March 7, 2015

      1. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

  3. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1.  Enabled Abroad Scholarship Deadline
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Madhu Viswanathan, Professor of Business Administration


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Subsistence Marketplaces in India and Beyond"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Viktoria Gutsche, Universiteat Erlangen-Nurnmberg


        Der aufsehenerregende Fall des Franz Ferdinand Engelberger. Filiationen eines Kriminalfalls in Erzählsammlungen des 17. Jahrhunderts.

        2090 Foreign Language Building

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Viktoria Gutsche, University of Erlangen-Nurnberg


        Dr. Viktoria Gutsche, University of Erlangen-Nurnberg: "Der aufsehenerregende Fall des Franz Ferdinand Engelberger" ("The Sensational Case of Franz Ferdinand Engelberger")

        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building

      5. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building – various locations.

      7. 5:00 pm

        Martin Kavka


        Civility in the Jewish Tradition

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time Book Club Reception co-hosted by Liberty in North Korea, Korean Students Association, and Korean American Students Association
    2. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Eduin Perez Fraga, contemporary artist, and Dr. Christin DePouw, Assistant Professor of Education at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay


        Contemporary Art in a Changing Cuban System

        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada, Urbana

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought "Network Your Way to a Job" - by Un Yeong Park & Lillian Nguyen, The Career Center
      3. 12:00 pm

        Mohammad Babadoost,Professor of Crop Sciences, Illinois


        Noontime Scholars Lecture- Social Transition and Agricultural Potential in the Caucuses and Central Asia Regions

        Room 101 International Studies Building

      4. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana

      5. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmBosnian/Croation/Serbian Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana

      6. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Ian Read, Associate Professor of Latin American Studies, Soka University of America


        Lemann Lecture Series: "Brazil's Era of Epidemics: How Disease Shaped a Nation"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      7. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmInterconnect Workshop Series
      8. 7:00 pmEduin Perez Fraga, Art Exhibit and Reception

        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada, Urbana

      9. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      10. 7:30 pm

        Dr. Mohsen Kadivar, Visiting Professor of Islamic Studies, Duke University


        Lecture: "Islam and Violence: Three Major Issues"

        Plym Auditorium, Temple Hoyne Buell Hall, 611 East Loredo Taft Dr, Champaign

    3. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Ibrahim Hassan: Associate Professor of Islamic Studies at the University of Jos, Nigeria. Visiting professor, at Northwestern University.


        CAS Brown Bag: Orientalism and Islamism: A Comparative Study of Approaches to Islamic Studies

        101 International Studies Building; 910 South Fifth Street; Champaign;

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building

      4. 3:30 pm

        Dr. Maria Paz G. Esguerra

        Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Research Associate

         

         


        “Return from Empire: Trans-pacific Migrations, Exclusion, and the Filipino Repatriation Movement, 1935-1941”

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana

         

      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Tango ton Xristougennon (Christmas Tango)"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 6:00 pmMovie Night: Tango ton Xristougennon (Christmas Tango)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

      7. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU ChinaTalks - OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series "Shopping Strategies"

        Asian American Cultural Center

    4. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. All DayRegional Faculty Working Conference

        I-Hotel, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign, Illinois (map)
        Conference sessions will be held in the Humanities Room

      2. 10:00 am

        His Excellency Andris Razāns, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Latvia to the United States


        Thirteenth Annual EU Day Ambassador's "State of the European Union" Keynote Address

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom, 601 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pm

        Marion Desquilbet, Toulouse School of Economics


        ACE Policy Talk: Land Sharing vs. Land Sparing for Biodiversity: How Agricultural Markets Make the Difference

        Room 426, Mumford Hall, 1301 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 12:00 pm

        Lina Britto & Forrest Hylton, History, Northwestern University


        CLACS Lecture Series: "Organized Crime as State Formation in Colombia, 1974-2010"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      5. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChai Wai Series: EU Day: Current State and Future Prospects

        International and Area Studies Library, 321 Main Library, Urbana

      6. 2:30 pm

        Speakers TBA


        Chai Wai at the Library: A Roundtable with Members of the Chicago Consular Corps -- The Future of the European Union: A Shared Vision?

        International and Area Studies Library, Room 321, Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

      7. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      8. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      9. 4:00 pm

        Kathryn Hendley, William Voss-Bascom Professor of Law and Political Science, University of Wisconsin


        New Directions Lecture: Assessing Russian Legal Consciousness

        101 ISB

      10. 4:00 pm

        Anne Garland Mahler (University of Arizona at Tucson)


        “The Color of Resistance: Race and Empire from the Tricontinental to the Global South.”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      12. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

    5. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1. All DayRegional Faculty Working Conference

        I-Hotel, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign, Illinois (map)
        Conference sessions will be held in the Humanities Room

      2.  

        Keynote Speaker: Zeev Gourarier, Director of Science and Collections, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilizations, Marseille, France


        Graduate Student Colloquium: "(Un)mapping the Mediterranean"

        March 13: To be announced; March 14: Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      3.  

        Keynote Speaker: Zeev Gourarier, Director of Science and Collections, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilizations, Marseille, France


        Graduate Student Colloquium: "(Un)mapping the Mediterranean"

        March 13: Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

        March 14: Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana (map)

      4. 12:00 pm

        Marion Desquilbet, Toulouse School of Economics


        ACE Departmental Seminar: EU Organic Food and Crop Standards

        Room 426-428, Mumford Hall, 1301 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 1:00 pm - 2:10 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

    6. Saturday, March 14, 2015

      1.  

        Keynote Speaker: Zeev Gourarier, Director of Science and Collections, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilizations, Marseille, France


        Graduate Student Colloquium: "(Un)mapping the Mediterranean"

        March 13: To be announced; March 14: Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      2.  

        Keynote Speaker: Zeev Gourarier, Director of Science and Collections, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilizations, Marseille, France


        Graduate Student Colloquium: "(Un)mapping the Mediterranean"

        March 13: Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

        March 14: Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana (map)

      3. 8:30 amIllinois Olympiada

        University of Chicago

      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time

        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.

  4. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 15, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Professor Kimiko Gunji


        Wagashi (Sweet making) Workshop

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      2. 3:00 pm

        Robert Morrissey, University of Illinois


        “Place and Time: Objects and History from the Native American Art Collection in the Spurlock Museum.”

        Knight  Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

    2. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Rajmohan Gandhi, Research Professor Emeritus


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Prince of Gujarat: The Extraordinary Story of Prince Gopaldas Desai, 1887-1951

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building-various locations

      4. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): TTIP-ping Point? The Present and Future of the Transatlantic Trade Agreement

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought "A Public Book Reading: In the Absence of Sun" – by Helie Lee, Author
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

    4. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building

      2. 4:30 pm

        A.J. Racy, Professor of Ethnomusicology, UCLA


        A.J. Racy in Concert

        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre

      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Tey"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series "International Networking"

        Asian American Cultural Center

    5. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      2. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      5. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

    6. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. All Day2015 Euro Challenge Regional (Midwest) Preliminary Round

        Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago, 230 South LaSalle Street, Chicago, IL  (map)

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Language Building-various locations

    7. Saturday, March 21, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      2. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      3. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

  5. Week of March 22, 2015

    1. Monday, March 23, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

  6. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Mark Dressman, Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: A Nation of Linguists: The Politics, Pedagogy, and Practice of English Education in Morocco

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      2. 12:00 pm

        Mark Dressman, Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction

         


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: A Nation of Linguists: The Politics, Pedagogy, and Practice of English Education in Morocco

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

         

      3. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building-various locations

      5. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wrigth St, Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      6. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought "Lean on Me: Becoming an Active Bystander" – by The Counseling Center
      2. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      3. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmJr/Sr/Grad/Prof Prestigious Scholarship Preparation Info Session

        807 S. Wright St. Fl 5 (IUB 514)

      4. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana


link for robots only