Cultural & International Calendar

Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 28, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1.  Partitions and Empire: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Main Library: North South Corridor and the Marshall Gallery
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      5.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      6. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    2. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1.  Partitions and Empire: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Main Library: North South Corridor and the Marshall Gallery
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      5.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      6. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    3. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1.  Partitions and Empire: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Main Library: North South Corridor and the Marshall Gallery
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      5.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
  2. Week of October 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, October 1, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  3. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
    3. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    4. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
    5. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    6. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
    7. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
  4. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
    3. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    4. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    5. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      7. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      5.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
    7. Saturday, October 15, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
  5. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 16, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
    3. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      5.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    4. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      5.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      6. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    5. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      5.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      6. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    6. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      5.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
    7. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
  6. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 23, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
    3. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    4. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    5. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    6. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
    7. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  7. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 30, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801

  1. Week of September 28, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      2. 4:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      4. 4:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 5:30 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmArabic Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 6:15 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      10. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night - “The Cranes Are Flying” (in Russian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      11. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "The Cranes are Flying"
        G46 FLB
      12. 7:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 7:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 4:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 5:30 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:15 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 7:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 12:00 pmJuan Andrade, Food Science, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. The link between agriculture and nutrition in rural households : the case of the Purchase for Progress Program in Guatemala
        101 International Studies Building
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group - "Language Program Evaluation"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      9. 2:00 pmLanguage Coordinators' Interest Group
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      10. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the Joan Hickey Trio
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 5:30 pmKeetra Dixon
        Art + Design Lecture Series | Keetra Dixon
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      12. 7:00 pmBrian Dolinar, Jesse Hoyt, Lucia Maldonado, Cristina Lucio
        KAM event | "Borderlands: Resisting ICE in the Midwest" a Taboo Talk by Anthropology Leaders
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      13. 7:00 pmSelma
        Ikenberry SDRP 2009
      14. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      15. 7:30 pmLang Lang, Piano
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    3. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 4:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 5:30 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:15 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 7:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 12:00 pmPatrick Hammie, Associate Professor of Painting and Sculpture; Laurie Hogin, Professor of Painting and Sculpture; and Emmy Lingscheit, Assistant Professor of Printmaking
        KAM Council Luncheon and Lecture | "School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition: An Insider's View"
        Champaign Country Club, 1211 S. Prospect Street, Champaign
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      10. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      12. 7:30 pmBlack Violin
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  2. Week of October 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, October 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 4:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 5:30 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:15 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 7:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. All DaySymposium: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
      9. 1:00 pmVolunteer Usher Training
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 2:00 pmKAM Chamber Music Series | Lyric Theatre @ Illinois
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)
  3. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 2, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 4:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 5:30 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:15 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 7:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      8. 1:30 pmFilm Screening: 1916: A Terrible Beauty
        Spurlock Museum
    2. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      2. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 3:00 pmInfo sessions 5-year B.A./M.A. in EU Studies
        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St.
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJosé Ignacio Hualde, Professor of Linguistics and Spanish
        Linguistics Seminar Series - José Ignacio Hualde, Professor of Linguistics and Spanish
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      5. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      6. 7:00 pmLAFFito (Latin American Film Festival). Nise: The Heart of Madness
        The Art Theatre, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
    3. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1.  Graciane Daniela Sebrão, State University of Rio de Janeiro, UERJ
        Lemann Lecture Series. The education of Afro-Brazilians in the last decades of slavery: Santa Catarina, 1850-1889
      2. 12:00 pmAACC Food for Thought: "Promoting a Healthy Eating and Healthy Lifestyle," McKinley Special Populations
        1210 W. Nevada St.
      3. 2:00 pmPedro Elosegui, Deputy Manager Research Department, Banco Central de la República Argentina, Director LID-Univ. Maimónides, Argentina
        CLACS Lecture Series. Structural Economic Model for Ecuador: a Dollar-ized and Oil-ized Economy
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      5. 5:00 pmRejecting Globalization: The Rise Of Populism and Xenophobia in 2016
        100 Greg Hall
      6. 5:00 pmEdward A. Kolodziej, PhD; Hadi Salehi Esfahani, PhD; Kostas Kourtikakis, PhD; Maxime H. A. Larivé, PhD; Parthiban Muniandy, PhD
        Rejecting Globalization: The Rise Of Populism and Xenophobia in 2016
        100 Greg Hall
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      8. 5:15 pmPenelope Deutscher (Northwestern University)
        Foucault's Futures: Reproduction, Biopolitics, and Necropolitics
        1002 Lincoln Hall
      9. 11:00 pmGilman Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
    4. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      4. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmForeign Language Teacher Education BAT & Graduate Licensure Information Meeting
        2090B Foreign Languages Building (2nd floor conference room)
      5. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        Location 109 English Building
      6. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        109 English Building
      7. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      8. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      9. 6:00 pmBorderland Collective: Jason Reed, Erina Duganne, Mark Menjivar and Adriana Corral
        KAM artist residency | Borderland Collective: Timeline Workshop
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      10. 6:00 pmMovie Evening: Captain Corelli's Mandolin (2001)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1.  : “Northeast by Southeast: A Night of Brazilian Regional Music,” with Don Pandeiro and Di Freitas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmCLACS Lecture Series: The Honduras Water Project
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 12:00 pmAdriana Corral, artist and member of Borderland Collective
        KAM artist residency | "Lunch on Us" with artist Adriana Corral
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmLanguage Teaching Tea Party
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      5. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmCritical Language Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB Room 514)
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Coffee Hour
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      8. 5:30 pmJason Reed, Erina Duganne, Mark Menjivar, and Adriana Corral
        KAM artist residency | Artist Talk with Borderland Collective
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        Spurlok Museum Brazilian Music Concert
      10. 7:00 pmNortheast by Southeast: A Night of Brazilian Regional Music
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      11. 7:00 pmNortheast by Southeast: A Night of Brazililan Regional Music
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    6. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMark Menjivar, artist and member of Borderland Collective
        KAM Artist Residency | "Migration Stories," a project of Borderland Collective artist Mark Menjivar
        Anniversary Plaza, on the Quad side of the Illini Union
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmHispanic Heritage Month & Spanish Story Time 10th Year Celebration
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
      2. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 7:30 pmMahler's Resurrection
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  4. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 9, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAnna Fairbairn, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: “Mineral Fertilizer Quality: Implications for Markets and Small Farmers in Tanzania”
        101 ISB
      2. 12:00 pmChurchill Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
      3. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmChilin Shih, Associate Professor of Linguistics and East Asian Languages and Cultures
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Chilin Shih, Associate Professor of Linguistics and East Asian Languages and Cultures
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      5. 5:30 pmEric Tang
        Annual Balgopal Lecture on Human Rights and Asian Americans
        Gregory Hall Rm 223
      6. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        TBA
    3. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAACC Food for Thought: "Living on the Margins: Experiences of the Asian & Asian American LGBT Community," A Group Panel Discussion
        1210 W. Nevada St.
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pmAndiara Schwingel, Dept of Kinesiology and Community Health, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Lemann Lecture Series. Mobilizing the community to prevent and control chronic diseases in Brazil – new perspectives for Community Health Agents
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      6. 4:00 pmFlorencia Henshaw (PhD Spanish Linguistics, Director of Advanced Spanish, UIUC
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - . Florencia Henshaw (PhD Spanish Linguistics, Director of Advanced Spanish, UIUC). -- "Heritage language learners’ voices and views on course placement."
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      8. 5:15 pmMadhumita Lahiri (University of Michigan)
        The Postcolonial and the Postwar
        1002 Lincoln Hall
      9. 6:00 pmKCSA General Meeting
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Jose A. de la Garza Valenzuela, Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Associate
        Latina/Latino Studies Fall Colloquium Series: "High-Risk Citizenship: 'Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell,' Criminal Exposure, and Queer Belonging in Michael Nava’s The Death of Friends"
        Department of Latina/Latino Studies, 1207 West Oregon Street, Room 103, Urbana
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night: “Autumn Marathon” (in Russian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      6. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Autumn Marathon"
        G46 FLB
      7. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. All DayInternational and Area Studies Collections in the 21st century (IASC21) 2016 Workshop
        106 Main Library
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmTruman Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 504)
      4. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked With The LaMonte Parsons Experience
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 5:30 pmChris Kraus, professor, European Graduate School, Saas-Fee, Switzerland
        Art + Design Lecture Series | Chris Kraus presents "The Childlike Life of the Black Tarantula: A 20th-Century Fable"
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      6. 7:00 pmKAM event | SPEAK Café
        KAM Main Level, Espresso Royale Palette Cafe
      7. 7:30 pmCharlotte Mattax-Moersch, Harpsichord
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. All DayInternational and Area Studies Collections in the 21st century (IASC21) 2016 Workshop
        106 Main Library
      3. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 9:00 amThe 65th Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs Annual Meeting
        University YMCA Murphy Lounge, 1001 S. Wright St.
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      7. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmTruman Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, October 15, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 9:00 amThe 65th Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs Annual Meeting
        University YMCA Murphy Lounge, 1001 S. Wright St.
      3. 10:00 amKAM family event | Kids @ Krannert
        KAM Lower Level, Hood Classroom
      4. 2:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      5. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      6. 7:30 pmArt Of Time Ensemble Performs Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  5. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 16, 2016

      1. 9:00 amThe 65th Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs Annual Meeting
        University YMCA Murphy Lounge, 1001 S. Wright St.
      2. 3:00 pmUI Philharmonia
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJoseph Roy, Linguistics Data Analytics Manager, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Joseph Roy, Linguistics Data Analytics Manager, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      3. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        TBA
    3. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAACC Food for Thought: "Threads: Inspiration, Determination, Liberation" - A discussion preserving Embroidery Contemporary Design, Leonard Hill, Co-Producer
        1210 W. Nevada St.
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNubras Samayeen, PhD Student in Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “The Pohela Baishakh Festival: Reinvention of Tradition and Creation of National Identity in Bangladesh"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 2:00 pmKarl Monsma, Sociology, UFRGS Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. How did European immigrants in Brazil learn to be racists? Evidence from western São Paulo
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Tea Party
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      6. 5:15 pmMishuana Goeman (UCLA)
        Unsettling Terrains: Theory, Embodiment, and Praxis
        1002 Lincoln Hall
      7. 6:00 pmKCSA General Meeting
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Storytime: English- Quechua-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      9. 7:00 pmLeonard Hill and Madhu Viswanathan
        AsiaLENS: Threads - The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      10. 7:00 pmFilm screening: Threads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory St, Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group - "The use of English as a lingua franca: Where does FL education fit?"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      4. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "The Cantor's Son"
        109 English Building
      7. 5:30 pmAnna Chen, Curator at the Rare Book and Manuscript Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        KAM event | Members' Night: "Book Breakers and Re-Makers"
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      8. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      10. 6:00 pmTurkish Movie Night - “İki Dil Bir Bavul” (“On the Way to School”)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    5. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "An Uncertain Future: US Elections and Transatlantic Relations
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      2. 12:00 pmNnedi Okorafor
        CAS Brown Bag: "A Talk with NIgerian Author Nnedi Okorafor"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge 1080 FLB
      3. 12:00 pmKasia Szremski, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies.
        CLACS Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmAlex Rabinowitch (Emeritus Professor of History, Indiana University)
        New Directions Lecture - Alex Rabinowitch, "The Petrograd Bolsheviks and the Birth of Soviet Russia: Centennial Reflections"
        GSLIS 126
      7. 4:00 pmEmilio Sauri (Associate Professor of English, Director, Concentration in Transnational and Multiethnic Literatures, U Mass Boston)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Emilio Sauri (Associate Professor of English, Director, Concentration in Transnational and Multiethnic Literatures, U Mass Boston) – "Literature and De-development, or the Americas at the End of Time."
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      8. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked With The Lamonte Parsons Experience
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 5:30 pmKrannert Uncorked and On Topic
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 7:30 pmNathan Gunn, Baritone And Julie Gunn, Piano With The Jupiter String Quartet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 7:30 pmSudden Sound Concert Series | Eric Leonardson Springboard Trio
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    6. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 9:30 amNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        Illini Union Room 104
      3. 9:30 am - 6:00 pmNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        104 Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
      4. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      7. 3:00 pm"Freedom of Speech in the Age of New Media and New Publics: France, Europe and Beyond"
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd Floor
      8. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      10. 6:30 pm"Networks of Hate" Film Screening
        Spurlock Museum
      11. 7:30 pmBeethoven: The Middle Period
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. All DayEU Studies Conference: "Researching and Teaching the EU: Best Practices and Current Trends
        Khan Annex, Room 1002
      3. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmJapan House Fall Open House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      4. 7:30 pmTreble Choir Festival
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:30 pmWomen's Glee, Amasong, And The Ui Chamber Singers With Composer In Residence Joan Szymko
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  6. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 23, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmJennifer E. Gates-Foster, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
        Classics/AIA Lecture Series - Jennifer E. Gates-Foster, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill (AIA Kershaw Lecture): “Egypt's Desert Frontier: The Ptolemaic Fortress at Bir Samut”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 3:00 pmUi Brass Quintet: Spooktacular
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmInfo Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        International Studies Building, Rm 101
      2. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pmTherese Tierney (Architecture)
        Geographies of Information: Networked Public Spheres 1968-1985
        319 Greg Hall
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHans Hock, Professor Emeritus of Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Hans Hock, Professor Emeritus of Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      5. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
    3. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAACC Food for Thought: "Mapping our Gender Influences/Committing to Change," Radhika Sharma, Manager of Education & Outreach - Apna Ghar
        1210 W. Nevada St.
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTrevor Birkenholtz, Associate Professor of Geography and Geographic Information Science
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Subsidizing Drip Irrigation: Efficiency, the Feminization of Agriculture, and Policy Implications in India”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmInfo Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      4. 2:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pmMauro Sardela, Materials Research Lab Director, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAntonio Sotomayor, Librarian of Latin American and Caribbean Studies
        “Workshop on Latin American and Caribbean Research Sources”
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      8. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      9. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen
        MillerComm Lecture Series - Masha Gessen, "Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      10. 5:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      11. 5:15 pmPaul C. Taylor (Penn State University)
        What is Philosophical Race Theory?
        1002 Lincoln Hall
    4. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Karen Lichtman
        Language Pedagogy Reading Group - "An Analysis of the Teaching Proficiency Through Reading and Storytelling (TPRS) Method" -- this day we will have Dr. Karen Lichtman as a guest speaker via Skype
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      2. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      3. 4:00 pmInfo Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        Gregory Hall, Rm 319
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmArabic Movie Night
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmAntena artists: Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran
        KAM artist residency | Conversation with Antena artists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      9. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night - “Wings” (in Russian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      10. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Wings"
        G46 FLB
    5. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      2. 12:00 pmArtists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran from "Antena"
        KAM artist residency | Brown Bag Workshop with Antena "Language Justice as an Element of Social Justice
        Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., 4th floor, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmLanguage Coordinators' Interest Group
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      5. 4:00 pmInfo Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        GSLIS, Rm 126
      6. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 5:30 pmArtists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran from "Antena"
        KAM artist residency | Artist Talk with Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgorazan
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      8. 7:30 pmWriters and poets from the Creative Writing MFA program
        KAM event | VOICE Reading Series
        Collections Resource Laboratory
      9. 7:30 pmLucky Plush Productions: Trip The Light Fantastic: The Making Of Superstrip
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 7:30 pmRochelle Sennet, Piano
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 12:00 pmProf. Zsuzanna Fagyal, French & Italian, U of I
        EUC Lecture: "Language Attitudes, Regional Loyalty, and the Implications of Regional Language Maintenance for the EU's Strategic Goals on Multilingualism
        Foreign Languages Building, Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge)
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      5. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      7. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 2:00 pmGhost Stories: Gruesome, Gory, and Ghastly Ghosts and Ghouls
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 7:30 pmAida Cuevas And Mariachi Reyna De Los Angeles: México Y Su Mujer
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmGhost Stories: Stories from the Other Side
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  7. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 30, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmIllinois Wind Symphony Halloween Concert
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmSuiyigheh Joyous Tata, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 ISB
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmGary Dell, Professor of Psychology, U of I
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Gary Dell, Professor of Psychology, U of I
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      4. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge

link for robots only