Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 30, 2014

    1. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    2. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
  2. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  3. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 2, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    6. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  4. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 9, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    6. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, November 15, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  5. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 16, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    6. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, November 22, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  6. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 23, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 24, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 25, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJapanese Language Conversation
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 27, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    6. Friday, November 28, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, November 29, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  7. Week of November 30, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  1. Week of October 30, 2014

    1. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  24th Annual Association of Black Cultural Centers Conference
      2. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmThanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor in History, University of Athens); Stathis Kalyvas (Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director, Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University); Leon Fink (Distinguished Professor of History, UIC)
        History Between the Academic and the Public Domain: A Conversation
        Daley Library, University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)
      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmRoundtable Discussion: History Between the Academic and the Public Domain: A Conversation

        Daley Library, University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC), 801 S. Morgan, Chicago

      5. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      6. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Turkish Coffee House
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      8. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics Turkish Night
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmMensura Omnium: The System of Neopatonic Measure in Dante;s 'Divine Comedy'
        Room 1064, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSeen & Heard Workshop
      11. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmSarah Hennebohl, graduate student, Germanic Languages & Literatures
        Sarah Hennebohl, graduate student, Germanic Languages & Literatures: "Frieda von Bulow’s Colonial Writings"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building (2nd floor offices area)
      12. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics, Swahili Program-Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program, Linguistics
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      13. 6:30 pm - 10:00 pmAAA Halloween Celebration
      14. 7:00 pm

        Professor Robert Warrior, Director of American Indian Studies and Professor of AIS, English and History


        "Remembering Said's Minority Imperative, and the Persistence of Lost Causes"

        319 Gregory Hall

      15. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Gallipoli (1981)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    2. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  24th Annual Association of Black Cultural Centers Conference
      2. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 9:00 am

        Janet Mock


        “Challenging Gender Norms” Transgender Activist & Author Janet Mock On Campus

        Author's Corner, Illini Union Bookstore, 2nd Floor

      4. 10:30 am - 3:00 pmPersian Cooking Class
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJanet Mock
        Challenging Gender Norms a Conversation with Janet Mock

        University YMCA

      6. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:00 pmMajed Akhter: Indiana University, Department of Geography
        Geography & Geographic Information Science, Fall 2014 Colloquium Series: "Infrastructure Nation: State Space, Hegemony, and Hydraulic Regionalism in Pakistan"
        Beckman Institute, Tower Room 2269
      8. 3:00 pm - 3:45 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      9. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics Department Tea Party
      12. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPSA Halo-Halloween
      13. 7:00 pm4th Annual Fusion Stroll Competition
  2. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1.  24th Annual Association of Black Cultural Centers Conference
      2. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 8:30 amEUC Blog Contest Deadline -Fall 2014
      4. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours: Día de los Muertos
        600 S Gregory Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 1:00 pm - 5:30 pmTCAA Public Retreat
      6. 8:00 pmJNET Movie Night
  3. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 2, 2014

      1.  24th Annual Association of Black Cultural Centers Conference
      2. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
    2. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1. 9:30 am - 1:30 pmSOLHOT Black Girl Genius Week
      2. 12:00 pmRini Bhattacharya Mehta: Assistant Professor, Program in Comparative and World Literature
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Hindutva Revolution Will Be Televised, Tweeted, and Webcast: Texts, Exegeses, and Poitics in the Public Sphere in 21st-Century India
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pm

        Taner Akçam, Clark University


        CANCELLED The Great War Lecture: Denying the Armenian Genocide: A Turkish National Security Concept

        210 General Lounge, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

        Patricia Minacori, Universite Paris Diderot; Scholar in Residence, EUC/CTS


        Undergraduate Workshop: Active Reading: How to Improve Your Language Skills in Preparation for a Translation Career

        Room 1064, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 5:00 pm - 6:05 pmLiNK Nomad Event
      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1. 10:00 am - 11:30 am

        Patricia Minacori, Universite Paris Diderot; Scholar in Residence, EUC/CTS


        Graduate Workshop: The Editorial Choices Involved in the Translation of an English Newspaper Article into French

        Room 153, Mechanical Engineering Building, 1206 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pm

        Patricia Minacori, Universite Paris Diderot; Scholar in Residence, EUC/CTS


        Lecture: Research in Translation, Complexity and Integrated Translation Project

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 4:00 pmPatricia Minacori, Associate Professor and Director of the Program in Research and Professionalization in the Department of Applied Languages, Université Paris Diderot -- Paris 7
        Patricia Minacori, Université Paris Diderot -- Paris 7: "Research in Translation, Complexity and Integrated Translation Project"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Jonathan Zilberg: U of I CAS-Affiliated Research Scholar
        CAS Brown Bag: "Colonial Archives and Second Life Post-Colonial Applications in the Digital Humanities: The Case of Cyrene Mission Zimbabwe and the UK Archives of the United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      3. 1:00 pmFábio Durão, Professor Livre-Docente de Teoria Literária da Unicamp
        Lemann Lecture Series. Bispo do Rosário and the Ruse of Brazilian Art
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmChai Wai Series: Gender-based Violence in the Global South: South Asia and Beyond
        International and Area Studies Library, 321 Main Library, Urbana, IL
      5. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Philippson Library, 3114 Foreign Language Building
      6. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
    5. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      2. 12:00 pmKate Williams , Library and Information Science; Abdul Alkalimat , Afro-American Studies and Library and Information Science
        Lecture Series. Roots and Flowers: The Life and Work of Afro-Cuban Librarian Marta Terry González
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBeineke Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      4. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Turkish Coffee House
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      6. 5:30 pmIan Kujit, University of Notre Dame
        Ian Kujit, University of Notre Dame: “The Archaeology of Island Hunger"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      7. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Wadjda"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLingustics, Swahili Program- Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    6. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      2. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pm

        Anita Chan, Assistant Research Professor of Communications in the Department of Media & Cinema Studies, UIUC

        Harriet Green, English and Digital Humanities Librarian, UIUC


        EUC Lecture: Approaches to Digital Pedagogy

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pmJohn Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa)
        John Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa): "Pedagogy"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBeinecke Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    7. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop- shoka sanshuike style
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue
      3. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours: LED craft
        600 S Gregory Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Parrots Over Puerto Rico
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  4. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1.  

        Thanos Veremis, Deputy Mayor of Athens, Vice-President of ELIAMEP (Institute of Foreign and Defense Policy) and Emeritus Professor of History, University of Athens


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Title TBA

        Location TBA

      2. 12:00 pmRamazan Erdag: Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey's New Foreign Policy and the Middle East
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm

        Ramazan Erda─čEskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey 


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey’s New Foreign Policy and the Middle East

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 3:00 pm

        Timothy Snyder, Yale University


        CAS/MillerComm Lecture: From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder
        From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe's History
        Spurlock Museum
      6. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder, Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        Millercomm Lecture Series - From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      7. 4:00 pmSpanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Richard Cameron, U of I at Chicago: (title TBA)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 5:30 pmMOSTRA V: Brazilian Film Series "Olhos Azuis (Blue Eyes)"
        Illini Union - Courtyard Cafe, 1401 W. Green Street, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1.  

        Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens).


        Greek Economic Crisis & the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        To be announced.
      2.  Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens)
        Greek Economic Crisis and the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        TBC
      3. 5:00 pm

        Jim Hicks, executive editor of the Massachusetts Review and director of the Graduate Program in Comparative Literature at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst


        The Great War Conversation Event for Undergraduates: Literature and War

        Room 212, Campus Honors Program, 1205 W. Oregon St., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 7:00 pmPost-screening discussion with TBA.
        AsiaLENS Screening of "He defied the Tide of Time" and "Honor and Sacrifice"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      5. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    3. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pmProfessor Kathryn Oberdeck, U of I Department of History
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      3. 12:00 pmMarleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador
        Lecture Series. Linguistic Vitality of Ecuadorian Amerindian Languages: Orality-Modernity, Ecuadorian Geolinguistics Project
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSweedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Philippson Library, 3114 Foreign Language Building
      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Offside"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pmTruman Scholarship Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5
      3. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmUdall Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB 504
      5. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      6. 4:00 pmAchille Mbembe
        Nicholson Distinguished Visiting Scholar lecture presents Achille Mbembe, "On the Matter of Animism"
        Spurlock Museum auditorium
      7. 4:30 pmSamrat Upadhyay
        AACC – Book Club Kickoff Event
        1210 West Nevada Street, MC-149 Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 4:30 pm - 7:00 pmCT Training Workshop
        1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Turkish Coffee House
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      10. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLingustics, Swahili Program- Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program
      11. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Good Soldier Schweik (1960)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    5. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  Gudio Sanchez, Music Department, Franklin College, Indiana
        Lecture Series. De la Raiz a La Copa: The Development of Guitar Music in Latin America
      3. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmUdall Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      6. 7:00 pmUniversity of Illinois Student Karaoke Night
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    6. Saturday, November 15, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

  5. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 16, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1.  Enabled Abroad Scholarship Deadline
      2. 12:00 pmAdam Osman: Assistant Professor, Economics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Impacts of Exporting: Evidence from a Randomized Experiment in Egypt
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmCharles Fogelman: 2013-14 Goodman Fellow
        Gender, Authority, and the Politics of Land
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
    3. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Displaced: The Refugee Crisis in the Mediterranean Basin

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSweedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Philippson Library, 3114 Foreign Language Building
      2. 4:00 pmHarkaitz Cano, Basque author, poet, and novelist: "Literatura, arte y catharsis"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pm

        Harkaitz Cano, author


        Lecture: Literatura, Arte y Catarsis (Literature, Art and Catharsis)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 4:30 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    5. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMarc Hertzman, Department of History
        Lecture Series. The Death of Zumbi: Suicide, Slavery, and Self-Determination in Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      4. 4:00 pmMarleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador: "Lexical Borrowing-related Phenomena in Spanish-Kichwa"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Turkish Coffee House
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      6. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Queen"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics, Swahili Program-Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program, Linguistics
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    6. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      3. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Conversation Table
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

link for robots only