Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  2. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  3. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  4. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  5. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House

  1. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmProfessor Hope Michelson: U of I College of Agriculture and Consumer Economics
        CAS Brown Bag: “Buying It? The Effect of the Millennium Villages Project on Land Prices in Sauri, Kenya”
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      2. 5:30 pm

        Ségolène Le Men, Paris West University Nanterre-La Défense


        Lecture: The French Poster and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Information/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmWendy Vogt, Anthropology, Indiana University Purdue
        Lecture Series. Precarious Journeys: The Intimate Logics of Central American Migration across Mexicos
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmCraig Williams, Professor of Classics, U. of I.
        CLASSICS - Craig Williams, U. of I., IPRH Distinguished Lecture: "Roman Friendship"
        Room 314A Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      3. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmVSA x AAA Collab Healthy Food & Speed Friending
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm

        Joan DeBardeleben, Director, Centre for European Studies/European Union Centre of Excellence, Carleton University


        EUCE Director Lecture: Value Clash Redux: The Revival of Normative Politics in the EU's Relations with Russia?

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      3. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      4. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      5. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics Department Tea Party
  2. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmAazamosadat Feizmohammadpour: Lecturer, Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Gender Bias in Textbooks
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  Gilman Scholarship Deadline
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      3. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Title TBA
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      4. 5:00 pm - 8:30 pmInterConnect Workshop
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmProfessor Teresa Barnes: U of I Departments of History and Gender/Women's Studies
        CAS Brown Bag: "A Liberal Defense of Apartheid"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      2. 2:00 pmUI Fall 2014 Majors and Minors Fair
        Illini Union Ballrooms
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmVSA Spring Roll Night
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmChurchill Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmHip Hop and Punk Feminisms
      3. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "Sin Nombre"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmAPAC Coalition Meeting
      5. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Lilya Kaganovsky, Director and Professor of Gender and Women's Studies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        The Great War Film Series: What Price Glory? (1952)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      2. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      3.  

        Nathan Blake, Northeastern University
        Sue Collins, Michigan Technological University
        David A. Davis, Mercer University
        Elizabeth Outka, University of Richmond


        Symposium: World War One and the Making of American Culture

        Location and Time TBA

      4. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      5. 6:30 pm - 9:30 pmTCCA Come Home for Dinner
    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm2014 Hispanic Heritage Day @ the Urbana Free Library
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  3. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmSalvatore V. De Sando: Graduate Student, Graduate School of Library and Informaton Science (GSLIS)
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Creating Bibliographic Resources: The Albert Howe Lybyer Papers and the University of Illinois’ Near East Collection
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
      3. 5:00 pmHillel Kieval
        Einhorn Lecture featuring Hillel Kieval
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1. 7:00 amPost-screening discussion with TBA.
        AsiaLENS Screening of "Somewhere Between"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      3. 2:00 pmEduardo Amaral Haddad, Economics, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series.Mobility, Accessibility and Productivity in Metropolitan Systems: The Case of Sao Paulo, Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmMarco Formisano, University of Ghent
        CLASSICS - Marco Formisano, University of Ghent: "'Macrotext' in Latin Literature"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmRSO Leadership Dinner
      3. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES - CTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmKarla Palma, Ph.D. Candidate. Institute of Communications Research
        Lecture Series. Technologies and Values of Mining Production: Making Power in the Chilean Andes Visible
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmAsian American Studies Department Asian Americans, Food, and the Conflicting Consequences of Culinary Americanization
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmTruman Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 504
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      2. 3:30 pmTruman Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      3. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      4. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      5. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics Department Tea Party
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmYouth Literature Festival Community Day
        iHotel and Conference Center
  4. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmProfessor Karima Korayem: Professor of Economics, Al-Azhar University, Cairo, Egypt; Fellow, Comparative Research Program on Poverty, Norway
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Poverty and Income Distribution in Low-, Medium-, and High-Income Arab Countries: Estimation and Policy Assessment (Yemen, Egypt, and Bahrain)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
      3. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): 1914 Revisited? The EU-US-Russian Triangle

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmProfessor Assata Zerai: U of I Department of Sociology
        CAS Brown Bag: "An Emergent Africana Feminist Methodology: Women's Activism to Promote Health in Zimbabwe"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      2. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pm

        Jeffrey Sammons, New York University


        Lecture: Chicago's "Fighting 8th" (370th) and "Harlem's Rattlers" (15th/369th): Two Black Regiments, One Black Metropolis in the WWI Era

        Location TBA

      4. 7:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Johan – The Netherlands, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      3. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmAPAC Coalition Meeting
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmDavid Roselli, Associate Professor of Classics, Scripps College
        CLASSICS - David Roselli, Associate Professor of Classics, Scripps College
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      5. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
  5. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  Nancy Miller
        Krouse Lecture featuring Nancy Miller
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      2. 12:00 pmGouda Abdel-Khalek: Professor of Economics at the Faculty of Economics and Political Science, Cairo University
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Food Security in the Arab World: Challenges and Opportunities
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Department of Sociology, University of Michigan
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      5. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      2. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

    4. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
    5. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      3. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)

link for robots only