Cultural & International Calendar

Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, October 1, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      3. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  2. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
    3. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    4. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
    5. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    6. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
    7. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
  3. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
    3. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    4. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
    5. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    6. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
    7. Saturday, October 15, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
  4. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 16, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
    3. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    4. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
    5. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    6. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
    7. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
  5. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 23, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
    3. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All DayKAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Free and Open to the Public)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    4. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
    5. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKAM | Yoga (Members Only)
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    6. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
    7. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  6. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 30, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmZahn Learning Center Open Hours
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

  1. Week of October 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, October 1, 2016

      1. All DayMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Symposium
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
      2. 2:00 pmKAM Chamber Music Series | Lyric Theatre @ Illinois
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL gallery)
  2. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 2, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      2. 1:30 pm1916: A Terrible Beauty Film Screening
        Spurlock Museum
    2. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      2.  LAFFito (Latin American Film Festival)
        The Art Theatre, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
    3. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1. 11:00 pmGilman Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
    4. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmKamran Asdar Ali, Director of the South Asia Institute and Associate Professor of Anthropology at the University of Texas at Austin
        Lecture by Kamran Asdar Ali
        TBA
      2. 6:00 pmBorderland Collective: Jason Reed, Erina Duganne, Mark Menjivar and Adriana Corral
        KAM artist residency | Borderland Collective: Timeline Workshop
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    5. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCLACS Lecture Series: The Honduras Water Project
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 12:00 pmAdriana Corral, artist and member of Borderland Collective
        KAM artist residency | "Lunch on Us" with artist Adriana Corral
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmCritical Language Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB Room 514)
      4. 5:30 pmJason Reed, Erina Duganne, Mark Menjivar, and Adriana Corral
        KAM artist residency | Artist Talk with Borderland Collective
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
    6. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMark Menjivar, artist and member of Borderland Collective
        KAM Artist Residency | "Migration Stories," a project of Borderland Collective artist Mark Menjivar
        Anniversary Plaza, on the Quad side of the Illini Union
    7. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmHispanic Heritage Month Celebration & Spanish Story Time
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
  3. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAnna Fairbairn, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: “Mineral Fertilizer Quality: Implications for Markets and Small Farmers in Tanzania”
        101 ISB
      2. 12:00 pmChurchill Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
    2. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmAndiara Schwingel, Dept of Kinesiology and Community Health, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Lemann Lecture Series. Mobilizing the community to prevent and control chronic diseases in Brazil – new perspectives for Community Health Agents
        101 International Studies Building
    3. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmPedro Elosegui, Deputy Manager Research Department, Banco Central de la República Argentina, Director LID-Univ. Maimónides, Argentina
        CLACS Lecture Series. Structural Economic Model for Ecuador: a Dollar-ized and Oil-ized Economy
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmTruman Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 504)
      3. 5:30 pmChris Kraus, professor, European Graduate School, Saas-Fee, Switzerland
        Art + Design Lecture Series | Chris Kraus presents "The Childlike Life of the Black Tarantula: A 20th-Century Fable"
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      4. 7:00 pmKAM event | SPEAK Café
        KAM Main Level, Espresso Royale Palette Cafe
    4. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmTruman Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
    5. Saturday, October 15, 2016

      1. 10:00 amKAM family event | Kids @ Krannert
        KAM Lower Level, Hood Classroom
      2. 2:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      3. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  4. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNubras Samayeen, PhD Student in Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “The Pohela Baishakh Festival: Reinvention of Tradition and Creation of National Identity in Bangladesh"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 2:00 pmKarl Monsma, Sociology, UFRGS Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. How did European immigrants in Brazil learn to be racists? Evidence from western São Paulo
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Storytime: English- Quechua-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      4. 7:00 pmFilm screening: Threads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory St, Urbana, IL
    2. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 5:30 pmAnna Chen, Curator at the Rare Book and Manuscript Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        KAM event | Members' Night: "Book Breakers and Re-Makers"
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
    3. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "An Uncertain Future: US Elections and Transatlantic Relations
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      2. 12:00 pmKasia Szremski, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies.
        CLACS Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      4. 4:00 pmAlex Rabinowitch
        New Directions Lecture
      5. 7:30 pmSudden Sound Concert Series | Eric Leonardson Springboard Trio
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    4. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm"New Publics and the Challenge of Free Speech in France, Europe and Beyond"
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd Floor
      2. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      3. 6:30 pm"Networks of Hate" Film Screening
        Spurlock Museum
    5. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1. All DayEU Studies Conference: "Researching and Teaching the EU: Best Practices and Current Trends
        Khan Annex, Room 1002
      2. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmFall Open House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  5. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmInfo Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        International Studies Building, Rm 101
    2. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTrevor Birkenholtz, Associate Professor of Geography and Geographic Information Science
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Subsidizing Drip Irrigation: Efficiency, the Feminization of Agriculture, and Policy Implications in India”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmInfo Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      3. 2:00 pmMauro Sardela, Materials Research Lab Director, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen
        MillerComm Lecture Series - Masha Gessen, "Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
    3. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      2. 4:00 pmInfo Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        Gregory Hall, Rm 319
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmAntena artists: Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran
        KAM artist residency | Conversation with Antena artists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    4. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      2. 12:00 pmArtists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran from "Antena"
        KAM artist residency | Brown Bag Workshop with Antena "Language Justice as an Element of Social Justice
        Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., 4th floor, Urbana
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      4. 4:00 pmInfo Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        GSLIS, Rm 126
      5. 5:30 pmArtists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran from "Antena"
        KAM artist residency | Artist Talk with Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgorazan
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      6. 7:30 pmWriters and poets from the Creative Writing MFA program
        KAM event | VOICE Reading Series
        Collections Resource Laboratory
    5. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 12:00 pmProf. Zsuzanna Fagyal, French & Italian, U of I
        EUC Lecture: "Language Attitudes, Regional Loyalty, and the Implications of Regional Language Maintenance for the EU's Strategies Goals on Multilingualism
        Foreign Languages Building, Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge)
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
    6. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 2:00 pmGhost Stories: Gruesome, Gory, and Ghastly Ghosts and Ghouls
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmGhost Stories: Stories from the Other Side
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  6. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmSuiyigheh Joyous Tata, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 ISB

link for robots only