Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  2. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  3. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  4. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  5. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  1. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmProfessor Hope Michelson: U of I College of Agriculture and Consumer Economics
        CAS Brown Bag: “Buying It? The Effect of the Millennium Villages Project on Land Prices in Sauri, Kenya”
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      2. 5:30 pm

        Ségolène Le Men, Paris West University Nanterre-La Défense


        Lecture: The French Poster and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Information/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmWendy Vogt, Anthropology, Indiana University Purdue
        Lecture Series. Precarious Journeys: The Intimate Logics of Central American Migration across Mexicos
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmCraig Williams, Professor of Classics, U. of I.
        CLASSICS - Craig Williams, U. of I., IPRH Distinguished Lecture: "Roman Friendship"
        Room 314A Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
  2. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmAazamosadat Feizmohammadpour: Lecturer, Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Gender Bias in Textbooks
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Title TBA
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
    3. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmProfessor Teresa Barnes: U of I Departments of History and Gender/Women's Studies
        CAS Brown Bag: "A Liberal Defense of Apartheid"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      2. 2:00 pmUI Fall 2014 Majors and Minors Fair
        Illini Union Ballrooms
    4. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmChurchill Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5
      2. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "Sin Nombre"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Lilya Kaganovsky, Director and Professor of Gender and Women's Studies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        The Great War Film Series: What Price Glory? (1952)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    5. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  

        Nathan Blake, Northeastern University
        Sue Collins, Michigan Technological University
        David A. Davis, Mercer University
        Elizabeth Outka, University of Richmond


        Symposium: World War One and the Making of American Culture

        Location and Time TBA

    6. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm2014 Hispanic Heritage Day @ the Urbana Free Library
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  3. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmSalvatore V. De Sando: Graduate Student, Graduate School of Library and Informaton Science (GSLIS)
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 5:00 pmHillel Kieval
        Einhorn Lecture featuring Hillel Kieval
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
    2. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1. 7:00 amPost-screening discussion with TBA.
        AsiaLENS Screening of "Somewhere Between"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      2. 2:00 pmEduardo Amaral Haddad, Economics, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series.Mobility, Accessibility and Productivity in Metropolitan Systems: The Case of Sao Paulo, Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    3. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmMarco Formisano, University of Ghent
        CLASSICS - Marco Formisano, University of Ghent: "'Macrotext' in Latin Literature"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmKarla Palma, Ph.D. Candidate. Institute of Communications Research
        Lecture Series. Technologies and Values of Mining Production: Making Power in the Chilean Andes Visible
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmTruman Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 504
    5. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1. 3:30 pmTruman Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
    6. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmYouth Literature Festival Community Day
        iHotel and Conference Center
  4. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmProfessor Karima Korayem: Professor of Economics, Al-Azhar University, Cairo, Egypt; Fellow, Comparative Research Program on Poverty, Norway
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Poverty and Income Distribution in Low-, Medium-, and High-Income Arab Countries: Estimation and Policy Assessment (Yemen, Egypt, and Bahrain)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
    2. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): 1914 Revisited? The EU-US-Russian Triangle

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

    3. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmProfessor Assata Zerai: U of I Department of Sociology
        CAS Brown Bag: "An Emergent Africana Feminist Methodology: Women's Activism to Promote Health in Zimbabwe"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      2. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pm

        Jeffrey Sammons, New York University


        Lecture: Chicago's "Fighting 8th" (370th) and "Harlem's Rattlers" (15th/369th): Two Black Regiments, One Black Metropolis in the WWI Era

        Location TBA

      4. 7:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Johan – The Netherlands, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    4. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
    5. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmDavid Roselli, Associate Professor of Classics, Scripps College
        CLASSICS - David Roselli, Associate Professor of Classics, Scripps College
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
  5. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  Nancy Miller
        Krouse Lecture featuring Nancy Miller
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      2. 12:00 pmGouda Abdel-Khalek: Professor of Economics at the Faculty of Economics and Political Science, Cairo University
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Food Security in the Arab World: Challenges and Opportunities
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Department of Sociology, University of Michigan
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

    2. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

    3. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
    4. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514

link for robots only