Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  2. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 2, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    6. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  3. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 9, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    6. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, November 15, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  4. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 16, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    6. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, November 22, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  5. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 23, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 24, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, November 25, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 27, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    6. Friday, November 28, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, November 29, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  6. Week of November 30, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 30, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  1. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 8:30 amEUC Blog Contest Deadline -Fall 2014
  2. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmRini Bhattacharya Mehta: Assistant Professor, Program in Comparative and World Literature
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Hindutva Revolution Will Be Televised, Tweeted, and Webcast: Texts, Exegeses, and Poitics in the Public Sphere in 21st-Century India
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Department Advisors

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 3:00 pmTaner Akcam
        Denying the Armenian Genocide: A Turkish National Security Concept
      4.  

        Taner Akçam, Clark University


        The Great War Lecture: Denying the Armenian Genocide: A Turkish National Security Concept

        210 General Lounge, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
    3. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Jonathan Zilberg: U of I CAS-Affiliated Research Scholar
        CAS Brown Bag: "Colonial Archives and Second Life Post-Colonial Applications in the Digital Humanities: The Case of Cyrene Mission Zimbabwe and the UK Archives of the United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      2. 1:00 pmFábio Durão, Professor Livre-Docente de Teoria Literária da Unicamp
        Lemann Lecture Series. Bispo do Rosário and the Ruse of Brazilian Art
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    4. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      2. 12:00 pmKate Williams , Library and Information Science; Abdul Alkalimat , Afro-American Studies and Library and Information Science
        Lecture Series. Roots and Flowers: The Life and Work of Afro-Cuban Librarian Marta Terry González
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBeineke Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      4. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    5. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      2. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pm

        Anita Chan, Assistant Research Professor of Communications in the Department of Media & Cinema Studies, UIUC


        EUC Lecture: Approaches to Digital Pedagogy

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 12:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Department Advisors

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      5. 2:00 pmJohn Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa)
        CLASSICS - John Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa): "Pedagogy"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBeinecke Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    6. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Parrots Over Puerto Rico
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  3. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1.  

        Thanos Veremis, Deputy Mayor of Athens, Vice-President of ELIAMEP (Institute of Foreign and Defense Policy) and Emeritus Professor of History, University of Athens


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Title TBA

        Location TBA

      2. 12:00 pmRamazan Erdag: Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey's New Foreign Policy and the Middle East
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pm

        Timothy Snyder, Yale University


        CAS/MillerComm Lecture: From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder
        From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe's History
        Spurlock Museum
      5. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder, Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        Millercomm Lecture Series - From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1. 7:00 amPost-screening discussion with TBA.
        AsiaLENS Screening of "He defied the Tide of Time" and "Honor and Sacrifice"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      2. 5:00 pm

        Jim Hicks, executive editor of the Massachusetts Review and director of the Graduate Program in Comparative Literature at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst


        The Great War Conversation Event for Undergraduates: Literature and War

        Room 212, Campus Honors Program, 1205 W. Oregon St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    3. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pmProfessor Kathryn Oberdeck, U of I Department of History
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      3. 12:00 pmMarleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador
        Lecture Series. Linguistic Vitality of Ecuadorian Amerindian Languages: Orality-Modernity, Ecuadorian Geolinguistics Project
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pmTruman Scholarship Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5
      3. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmUdall Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB 504
      5. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Good Soldier Schweik (1960)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    5. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  Gudio Sanchez, Music Department, Franklin College, Indiana
        Lecture Series. De la Raiz a La Copa: The Development of Guitar Music in Latin America
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmUdall Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      5. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Saturday, November 15, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

  4. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 16, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1.  Enabled Abroad Scholarship Deadline
      2. 12:00 pmAdam Osman: Assistant Professor, Economics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Impacts of Exporting: Evidence from a Randomized Experiment in Egypt
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Displaced: The Refugee Crisis in the Mediterranean Basin

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES - CTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    5. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMarc Hertzman, Department of History
        Lecture Series. The Death of Zumbi: Suicide, Slavery, and Self-Determination in Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      3. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Gallipoli (1981)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)


link for robots only