Cultural & International Calendar

Cultural & International

Cultural & International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmFulbright Campus Deadline

        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5

      2. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

        Professor Jean-Philippe Mathy, Director, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics


        Fall Faculty-Staff Reception, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Lucy Ellis Lounge and FLB Atrium.

    2. Thursday, September 3, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGilman Scholarship Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB Room 514)

      2. 4:00 pm

        Zsuzsa Gille (Associate Professor of Sociology)


        New Directions Lecture - Title TBA

        General Lounge (Room 210), Illini Union

    3. Friday, September 4, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      2. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGilman Scholarship Workshop

        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5 (IUB Room 514)

  2. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 8, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmELLNORA Pre-Festival: Local Heroes Night

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

    2. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sophia Balakian, Deptartment of Anthropology, UIUC


        CAS Brown Bag: “Moving Refugees: Insecurity, Documents, and Mobility within and beyond Kenya’s Borders”

        Room 101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      2. 6:30 pmDance for People with Parkinson's

        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room

      3. 6:30 pmELLNORA Pre-Festival: ELLNORA at the Art, In Search of Blind Joe Death: The Saga of John Fahey, and Sharon Isbin: Troubadour

        THE ART THEATRE CO-OP, 126 W. CHURCH ST., CHAMPAIGN

    3. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmOpening Night Party with Terakaft, Mia Dyson, AJ Ghent Band, John Jorgenson Quintet, and North Mississippi Allstars

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Lobby

    4. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Valerie June / Andy McKee

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      2. 2:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Squonk's Pneumatica

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Amphitheatre

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      4. 3:00 pmELLNORA 2015: ELLNORA Keynote: A Conversation with Sharon Isbin

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      5. 4:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Star Rover

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Sonic Garden

      6. 5:00 pmELLNORA 2015: David Hidalgo and Marc Ribot

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      7. 6:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Squonk's Pneumatica

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Amphitheatre

      8. 6:15 pmELLNORA 2015: Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      9. 7:30 pmELLNORA 2015: Rhonda Vincent and The Rage

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      10. 9:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Drive-By Truckers

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      11. 10:30 pmELLNORA 2015: Earth with Dylan Carlson

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Sonic Garden

    5. Saturday, September 12, 2015

      1. 9:15 amELLNORA 2015: Squonk's Pneumatica

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Amphitheatre

      2. 10:00 amELLNORA 2015: Dan Zanes and Friends: Celebrate Lead Belly!

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      3. 10:00 amELLNORA 2015: Keola Beamer and Jeff Peterson with Moanalani Beamer

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      4. 11:00 amELLNORA 2015: Sharon Isbin with Colin Davin

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      5. 12:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Squonk's Pneumatica

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Amphitheatre

      6. 2:30 pmELLNORA 2015: Punch Brothers

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      7. 4:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Bucky and John Pizzarelli

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      8. 5:30 pmELLNORA 2015: Madisen Ward and The Mama Bear

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      9. 6:30 pmELLNORA 2015: Jessica Lea Mayfield

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Sonic Garden

      10. 8:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Los Lobos

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      11. 9:30 pmELLNORA 2015: Rodrigo y Gabriela

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      12. 10:45 pmELLNORA 2015: Steve Reich's Electric Counterpoint with Dither and Friends with Guest Sets by Colin Davin and Mark Stewart

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Sonic Garden

      13. 11:00 pmELLNORA 2015: John Scofield and John Cleary

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

  3. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 15, 2015

      1. 10:45 am - 12:00 pm

        Panelists

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Back to School ... at What Cost: Comparing Higher Education Models in the US and Europe

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      2. 12:00 pmGates Campus Deadline

        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5

      3. 5:30 pmSinfonia Da Camera: Rush Hour- New Worlds

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    2. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. 7:30 pmEvalyn Parry's SPIN

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

    3. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      2. 7:30 pmJulie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

    4. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sudipta Sen, Professor of History at the University of California, Davis


        Special Tagore Lecture: "Time, Conscience, History: Ghulam Husain Tabatabai and the Rise of British Rule in India"

        223 Gregory Hall

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      3. 7:00 pmJulie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      4. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      5. 9:30 pmJulie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

    5. Saturday, September 19, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmTagore Festival 2015: Tagore's Gitanjali

        Channing Murray Foundation

        1209 W. Oregon St, Urbana

      2. 7:00 pmJulie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      3. 9:30 pmJulie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

  4. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Monday, September 21, 2015

      1. 5:30 pm

        Anne-Marie O'Connor


        Screening of the film Woman in Gold

        Krannert Art Museum, room 62 (500 E Peabody Drive)

    2. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Bernadette Montanari, Visiting SDEP (Social Dimensions of Environmental Policy) Scholar September 2015-September 2017, UIUC


        CAS Brown Bag: “Integrating Traditional Knowledge for Sustainable Development in Morocco”

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

    3. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

      2. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pmLuce Scholars Program Campus Deadline

        807 S. Wrigth St. Floor 5 

      4. 4:00 pm

        Erik R. Scott (Assistant Professor of History, University of Kansas)


        Familiar Strangers: The Georgian Diaspora and the Evolution of Soviet Empire

        101 ISB

      5. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      6. 7:30 pmUI Wind Orchestra

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    4. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

      2. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's

        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room

      4. 10:00 amThe Pygmalion Tech Festival

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      6. 2:00 pm

        Professor David Christenson, University of Arizona.


        Prof. David Christenson, Univ. of Arizona: "The Insecurities of Empire: Identity Theft in Plautine Comedy"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      7. 6:00 pmThe Pygmalion Lit Festival: Adrian Metejka

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      8. 7:30 pmThe Pygmalion Festival: Tune-Yards with Patrick Watson

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      9. 7:30 pmUI Wind Symphony

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      10. 10:30 pmThe Pygmalion Lit Festival: Jennine Capo Crucet, Janaka Stucky, and Marcus Wicker

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      11. 11:00 pmThe Pygmalion Festival: Zola Jesus with BRAIDS

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

    5. Saturday, September 26, 2015

      1.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

      2. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 7:30 pmSteel Hammer: Julia Wolfe | SITI Company | Bang on a Can All-Stars

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

  5. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 27, 2015

      1.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

      2. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 7:30 pmJupiter String Quartet with Denise Djokic, cello

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    2. Monday, September 28, 2015

      1. 10:45 am - 12:00 pm

        Panelists

        TBA

         


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Language and Identity in the Francophone World (in French)


        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Heena Gajjar, Doctoral Student, Department of Landscape Architecture


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Journeys in the Cultural Landscapes of Okhamandal, Gujarat -India"

        Lucy Elis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana


link for robots only