Performances

Performances

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 2, 2015

    1. Friday, September 4, 2015

      1. 7:00 pmLarge Group
  2. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 6, 2015

      1. 8:00 pmFormal Recruitment
    2. Monday, September 7, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmBid Day
    3. Tuesday, September 8, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmELLNORA Pre-Festival: Local Heroes Night

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

    4. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmLAS 101 Info Night
      2. 6:30 pmDance for People with Parkinson's

        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room

      3. 6:30 pmELLNORA Pre-Festival: ELLNORA at the Art, In Search of Blind Joe Death: The Saga of John Fahey, and Sharon Isbin: Troubadour

        THE ART THEATRE CO-OP, 126 W. CHURCH ST., CHAMPAIGN

    5. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmOpening Night Party with Terakaft, Mia Dyson, AJ Ghent Band, John Jorgenson Quintet, and North Mississippi Allstars

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Lobby

    6. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Valerie June / Andy McKee

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      2. 2:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Squonk's Pneumatica

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Amphitheatre

      3. 3:00 pmELLNORA 2015: ELLNORA Keynote: A Conversation with Sharon Isbin

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      4. 4:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Star Rover

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Sonic Garden

      5. 5:00 pmELLNORA 2015: David Hidalgo and Marc Ribot

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      6. 6:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Squonk's Pneumatica

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Amphitheatre

      7. 6:15 pmELLNORA 2015: Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      8. 7:00 pmLarge Group
      9. 7:30 pmELLNORA 2015: Rhonda Vincent and The Rage

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      10. 9:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Drive-By Truckers

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      11. 10:30 pmELLNORA 2015: Earth with Dylan Carlson

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Sonic Garden

    7. Saturday, September 12, 2015

      1. 9:15 amELLNORA 2015: Squonk's Pneumatica

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Amphitheatre

      2. 10:00 amELLNORA 2015: Dan Zanes and Friends: Celebrate Lead Belly!

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      3. 10:00 amELLNORA 2015: Keola Beamer and Jeff Peterson with Moanalani Beamer

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      4. 11:00 amELLNORA 2015: Sharon Isbin with Colin Davin

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      5. 12:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Squonk's Pneumatica

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Amphitheatre

      6. 2:30 pmELLNORA 2015: Punch Brothers

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      7. 4:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Bucky and John Pizzarelli

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      8. 5:30 pmELLNORA 2015: Madisen Ward and The Mama Bear

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      9. 6:30 pmELLNORA 2015: Jessica Lea Mayfield

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Sonic Garden

      10. 7:00 pmAccess Granted
      11. 8:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Los Lobos

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      12. 9:30 pmELLNORA 2015: Rodrigo y Gabriela

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      13. 10:45 pmELLNORA 2015: Steve Reich's Electric Counterpoint with Dither and Friends with Guest Sets by Colin Davin and Mark Stewart

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Sonic Garden

      14. 11:00 pmELLNORA 2015: John Scofield and John Cleary

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

  3. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 15, 2015

      1. 5:30 pmSinfonia Da Camera: Rush Hour- New Worlds

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    2. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. 7:30 pmEvalyn Parry's SPIN

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      2. 9:00 pmMSO Presents: El Grito

        Foellinger Forecourt

    3. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      2. 7:30 pmJulie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

    4. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. 7:00 pmJulie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      2. 7:00 pmLarge Group
      3. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      4. 9:30 pmJulie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

    5. Saturday, September 19, 2015

      1. 7:30 amiHelp
      2. 7:00 pmJulie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      3. 9:30 pmJulie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

  4. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      2. 6:00 pm

        Matt Glowaski


        All Campus Diversity
      3. 7:30 pmUI Wind Orchestra

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    2. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's

        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room

      2. 10:00 amThe Pygmalion Tech Festival

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      3. 6:00 pmThe Pygmalion Lit Festival: Adrian Metejka

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      4. 7:00 pmLarge Group
      5. 7:30 pmThe Pygmalion Festival: Tune-Yards with Patrick Watson

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      6. 7:30 pmUI Wind Symphony

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      7. 10:30 pmThe Pygmalion Lit Festival: Jennine Capo Crucet, Janaka Stucky, and Marcus Wicker

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      8. 11:00 pmThe Pygmalion Festival: Zola Jesus with BRAIDS

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

    3. Saturday, September 26, 2015

      1.  CSSA Moon Gala
      2. 10:00 amFall Recruitment
      3. 7:30 pmSteel Hammer: Julia Wolfe | SITI Company | Bang on a Can All-Stars

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

  5. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 27, 2015

      1. 7:30 pmJupiter String Quartet with Denise Djokic, cello

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    2. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 7:00 pmWelcome to Greek Life
  6. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmBoard of Directors Dinner
  7. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 4, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmConcert: A Moving Sound

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 6:30 pmDance for People with Parkinson's

        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room

      2. 7:30 pmCompania Flamenca Jose Porcel: Flamenco Fire

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    3. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

    4. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    5. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. 7:30 pmChicago Symphony Orchestra

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

  8. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 11, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmUI Philharmonia

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    2. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. 7:30 pmTakacs Quartet

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    3. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmUI Hindsley Symphonic Band

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      2. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      3. 7:30 pm1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

    4. Friday, October 16, 2015

      1.  La Casa Fusion Stroll
      2. 7:30 pm1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

    5. Saturday, October 17, 2015

      1. 6:30 pmDessert and Conversation: 1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Krannert Room

      2. 7:30 pmSinfonia Da Camera: The Immortal Beethoven

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

  9. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 7:00 pmThe National Circus and Acrobats of the People's Republic of China: Peking Dreams

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    2. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      2. 7:30 pm1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      3. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      4. 7:30 pmUI Chamber Singers

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    3. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's

        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room

      2. 7:30 pm1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      3. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

    4. Saturday, October 24, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      2. 7:30 pmChampaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra: Haydn's The Creation

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      3. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

  10. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 25, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmDessert and Conversation: 1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Krannert Room

      2. 3:00 pm1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      3. 3:00 pmUI Brass Quintet Halloween Concert

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    2. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmPhiladanco! at 45: Celebrating Joan Myers Brown and James Brown, Pioneers in Dance and Music

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      2. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

    3. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      2. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      3. 7:30 pmUI Wind Orchestra

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    4. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      2. 7:30 pmUI Wind Symphony

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    5. Saturday, October 31, 2015

      1. 7:30 pm

        Dan Keding, Kath Brinkmann, Kim Sheahan


        Ghost Stories: Stories from the Other Side

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre


link for robots only