Performances Calendar

Performances

Performances

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 9, 2016

    1. Tuesday, February 9, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmJock Jams
    2. Thursday, February 11, 2016

      1.  UPS Sing & Share
    3. Friday, February 12, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmLarge Group
    4. Saturday, February 13, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Fred A. Shaw, an author, speaker, and storyteller of Shawnee heritage.


        Workshop: The Four Directions of Storytelling

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

        Fred A. Shaw


        Winter Tales

        Spurlock Museum

  2. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Peter Tomaras, Novelist, local business executive and University of Illinois Alumnus


        Public Talk: Aegean Adventures

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.

      2. 6:30 pmPhD Comic Movie Sequel
    2. Saturday, February 20, 2016

      1. 2:30 pmCotton Club
  3. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Sunday, February 21, 2016

      1.  Mom's Day Sing Auditions
    2. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. 6:00 pmMovie Night: Peppermint (English subtitles)

        Room 1080 (Luy Ellis Lounge), Foreing Language Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

    3. Friday, February 26, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmPitchapalooza
      2. 7:00 pmLarge Group
    4. Saturday, February 27, 2016

      1.  Vietnamese Culture Night
  4. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 1, 2016

      1.  

        George Will


        The New Lincoln Lectures: What Lincoln Means to the 21st Century
    2. Friday, March 4, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmAll Campus Worship
    3. Saturday, March 5, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmCSSA Are You the One? Live Show
      2. 7:00 pmVariety Show
  5. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Sunday, March 6, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmCoFB Dance Crew
    2. Thursday, March 10, 2016

      1. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Ann Beck, Eastern Illinois University, independent scholar and third-generation confectioner in business with her sister at the original site of their grandfather's store in Central Illinois


        Public Lecture: "From the Peloponnese to the Prairie: Greek Confectioners in Central Illinois 1800-1930"

        Room 1022, Lincoln Hall, 707 South Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

    3. Friday, March 11, 2016

      1. 7:15 pmModel United Nations Illinois XXI Conference
    4. Saturday, March 12, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmAAA 30th Annual Fashion Show
      2. 7:00 pmGDC Dance Show
  6. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Sunday, March 13, 2016

      1. 12:15 pmModel United Nations Illinois XXI Conference
  7. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Sunday, March 27, 2016

      1. 12:30 pmEaster Gathering
  8. Week of April 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, April 2, 2016

      1.  Stepdown
  9. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Thursday, April 7, 2016

      1. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Kostas Kostis, Professor of Economic and Social History, Department of Economics, University of Athens


        Public Lecture: The Spoiled Children of History: The Formation of the Greek State, 18th-21st Centuries

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreing Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.

  10. Week of April 10, 2016

    1. Thursday, April 14, 2016

      1. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Tassos Anastassiadis, Assistant Professor of History and Phrixos B. Papachristidis Chair in Modern Greek and Greek-Canadian Studies, McGill University


        Dr. Arthur Nikelli Annual Lecture: From Missionary Schools to Franchised Universities: Transnational Interactions and the Transformation of the Greek Educational System

        Room 405, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801, USA.

  11. Week of April 24, 2016

    1. Wednesday, April 27, 2016

      1. 4:30 pmHouston-Papadimitriou Award Ceremony

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.


link for robots only