Speakers

Speakers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 4, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    2. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    3. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    4. Saturday, March 7, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

  2. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 8, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    2. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    3. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    4. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    5. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    6. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    7. Saturday, March 14, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

  3. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 15, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    2. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    3. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    4. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    5. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    6. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    7. Saturday, March 21, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

  4. Week of March 22, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 22, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    2. Monday, March 23, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    3. Tuesday, March 24, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    4. Wednesday, March 25, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    5. Thursday, March 26, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    6. Friday, March 27, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    7. Saturday, March 28, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

  5. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 29, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    2. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    3. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

  6. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Loren Merrill
    2. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Loren Merrill
    3. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Loren Merrill
    4. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Loren Merrill
    5. Saturday, April 11, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Loren Merrill
  7. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 12, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Loren Merrill
    2. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Loren Merrill
    3. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Loren Merrill
    4. Wednesday, April 15, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Loren Merrill
    5. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Loren Merrill
    6. Friday, April 17, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Loren Merrill
    7. Saturday, April 18, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Loren Merrill
  8. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 19, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Loren Merrill
    2. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Loren Merrill
    3. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Loren Merrill

  1. Week of March 4, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Timothy Johnson, Director, Survey Research Laboratory


        Ethics in Survey Research Webinar
      2. 12:00 pm

        Jeff Filippini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: “Listening for the Echoes of Inflation: An Update”

        464 Loomis

      3. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium: No Colloquium - APS March Meeting

        141 Loomis

      4. 7:00 pm

        John Carlstrom - Enrico Fermi Institute and the College at the University of Chicago


        2015 Icko Iben Lecture Series - "What Scientists Know About The Big Bang"

        Lincoln Hall Theater

    2. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1. 12:30 pm

        Finn Larsen, University of Michigan


        Math/Phys Seminar: "Logarithmic Corrections to Black Hole Entropy"

        Loomis 464

      2. 5:30 pm

        William Wegman, contemporary artist and photographer


        Artist Talk: William Wegman

        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium

      3. 6:00 pmIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program (ICSSP) Informational Session

        2405 Siebel Center

    3. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm  

        (CT)

        Himanshu Khurana, Director of Engineering, Honeywell Building Solutions


        TCIPG Seminar: On the Cybersecurity of Control Systems and Applications

        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast

      2. 2:00 pm

        Emad Tajkhorshid, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Visualizing Complex Functional Motions of Membrane Transporters at an Atomic Resolution Using Advanced Simulation and Free Energy Techniques"

        144 Loomis

      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Dr. Ximena Bernal


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Ximena Bernal

        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois

  2. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Pandora Thomas Campus Eco feminism


        Dish It Up Lunch On Us-Pandora Thomas Campus Eco feminism Summit Lecture

        Women's Resources Center, 703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign (SW Corner Green & Wright)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Yuan-Ming Lu, Ohio State University


        ICMT Seminar: "Measuring symmetry fractionalization in quantum spin liquids and beyond"

        190 ESB

      3. 4:00 pm

        Murugappan Muthukumar, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, University of Massachusetts-Amherst


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. All Day

        Keynote: Kate Kennedy (University of Cambridge); Speakers: William Brooks (University of York, UK),  Barbara Kelly (Keele University, UK), Kendra Preston Leonard ( Silent Film Sound and Music Archive ),  Eric Saylor (Drake University), Ethan Uslan (Asheville, NC),  Patrick Warfield (University of Maryland), and  Jason Wilson (University of Guelph)


        Music, History & Literature Symposium: "1915: Music, Memory, and the Great War"

        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium and Hood Classroom

      2. 12:00 pm

        Mohammad Babadoost, Professor of Plant Pathology, Illinois


        Noontime Scholars Lecture- Social Transition and Agricultural Potential in the Caucasus and Central Asia Regions

        Room 101 International Studies Building

      3. 12:00 pm

        Julie Dunning Hotopp, PhD


        Pioneers Seminar (BCXT)- Title TBA

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      4. 3:45 pm

        Brian O’Shea
        Department of Physics & Astronomy
        and Department of Computational Mathematics, Science, and Engineering
        Michigan State University


        Astronomy Colloquium - "Galaxy clusters: laboratories for extreme plasma physics"

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      6. 4:30 pm

        Kate Kennedy; Research Fellow (English and Music), Girton College, University of Cambridge


        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kennedy

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL

      7. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Ian Read, Associate Professor of Latin American Studies, Soka University of America


        Lemann Lecture Series: "Brazil's Era of Epidemics: How Disease Shaped a Nation"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      8. 7:00 pm

        Carl Wieman; Physics Department and Graduate School of Education, Stanford University; Nobel Prize in Physics (2001)


        CAS/MillerComm2015-Wieman

        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 West Clark Street, Urbana

    3. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. All Day

        Keynote: Kate Kennedy (University of Cambridge); Speakers: William Brooks (University of York, UK),  Barbara Kelly (Keele University, UK), Kendra Preston Leonard ( Silent Film Sound and Music Archive ),  Eric Saylor (Drake University), Ethan Uslan (Asheville, NC),  Patrick Warfield (University of Maryland), and  Jason Wilson (University of Guelph)


        Music, History & Literature Symposium: "1915: Music, Memory, and the Great War"

        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium and Hood Classroom

      2. 11:30 am

        Tsyneya Yoshida, Condensed Matter Theory Laboratory, RIKEN, Japan


        ICMT Special Seminar: "Symmetry-protected topological phases with a reflection symmetry"

        3110 ESB

      3. 12:00 pm

        Allyson Holbrook, Associate Professor


        Questionnaire Design Clinic Webinar
      4. 12:00 pm

        Tanmay Vachaspati, Arizona State University


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      5. 3:00 pm

        Atul Bohara, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      6. 4:00 pm

        Carl Wieman, Stanford University


        Physics Colloquium: "Expertise in physics and how it is best learned and taught"

        141 Loomis

      7. 6:00 pmMovie Night: Tango ton Xristougennon (Christmas Tango)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

      8. 6:00 pmMovie Night: Tango ton Xristougennon (Christmas Tango)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

    4. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Lina Britto & Forrest Hylton, History, Northwestern University


        CLACS Lecture Series: "Organized Crime as State Formation in Colombia, 1974-2010"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      2. 12:00 pm

        Pedro Lopez, Instituto de Física Gleb Wataghin, Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil


        ICMT Special Seminar: "Magnification of signatures of topological phase transitions by quantum zero-point motion"

        3110 ESB

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        John Mulrow - Interim Executive Director, Plant Chicago


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Building a Local Circular Economy in Chicago (Webinar)

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      4. 3:00 pm

        Shanta Pandey, George Warren Brown School of Social Work, Washington University


        "Women's Empowerment and Their Access to Services in South Asia"

        School of Social Work, Room 2015, 1010 W. Nevada, Urbana

      5. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      6. 4:00 pm

        Kathryn Hendley, William Voss-Bascom Professor of Law and Political Science, University of Wisconsin


        New Directions Lecture: Assessing Russian Legal Consciousness

        101 ISB

      7. 5:30 pm

        Carol Inskeep, adult services librarian at the Urbana Free Library; Anne Sautman, education director at Krannert Art Museum


        Book Discussion & Exhibition Tour: "A Novel Look At MetaModern"

        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery

    5. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Braden Brinkman, University of Washington


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Optimal neural encoding strategies are shaped by dominant noise sources"

        144 Loomis

      2. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Tom Molnar


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Tom Molnar

        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois

  3. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Zhigang Suo, Materials Science and Mechanical Engineering, Harvard University


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1. 8:00 am

        Jungmok Ma


        Junkmok Ma Final Exam-Predicitive Design Analytics for Optimal System Design

        303 Transportation Bldg.

      2. 12:00 pm

        David F. Savage, PhD


        Sequestered: The Assembly and Function of Protein Organelles

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Tim Van Deelen

        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign

      4. 3:45 pm

        Ignacio Sevilla (CIEMAT, UIUC visiting scholar)

         

         


        Astronomy Colloquium - "Early Large Scale Structure Science from the Dark Energy Survey"

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pm

        Sibin Mohan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ITI Trust & Security Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      6. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      7. 4:30 pm

        Traci Brimhall


        Carr Reading Series

        Authors Corner, Illini Union Bookstore

    3. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Karen Flynn, GWS and African-American Studies


        "Are you Black or Coloured in South Korea? Navigating Racial Identity in an Online Group"

        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign

      2. 12:00 pm

        Sowmya Anand, Assistant Research Professor


        Agree-Disagree Response Formats Webinar
      3. 12:00 pm

        Ben Ryan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      4. 3:00 pm

        Read Spraberry, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      5. 4:00 pm

        David Hall, Amherst College


        Physics Colloquium: "Monopoles in Spinor Bose-Einstein Condensates"

        141 Loomis

      6. 4:30 pm

        A.J. Racy; Ethnomusicology, University of California at Los Angeles


        CAS Initiative on Dissonance - A.J. Racy

        Studio Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts; 500 South Goodwin, Urbana

    4. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    5. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm

        Jak Chakhalian, University of Arkansas


        TBA

        190 ESB

      2. 2:00 pm

        Bo Wang, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Systems approach to delineating stem cells in human parasitic flatworms"

        144 Loomis

      3. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Edd Brooks


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Edd Brooks

        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois

  4. Week of March 22, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 25, 2015

      1. 8:30 amPhysics Colloquium: No Colloquium - Spring Break
      2. 12:00 pmTheoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: SPRING BREAK - NO SEMINAR

        464 Loomis

  5. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Paulette Clancy, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Cornell University


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        David A. Tirrell


        Prof. David A. Tirrell, Caltech, title "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Gregory Fournier, PhD


        Partial Horizontal Gene Transfer and the Tree of Life

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Jalene LaMontagne

        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign

      3. 3:45 pm

        Caty Pilachowski, Indiana University Bloomington


        Astronomy Colloquium - “Exploring Multiple Populations in Globular Clusters in the Milky Way and Beyond”

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

  6. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Jessie Shelton, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      2. 3:00 pm

        Kirill Mechitov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      3. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium

        141 Loomis Lab

    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        David E. Brune – Professor of Bioprocess and Bioenergy Engineering, Division of Food Sciences and Bioengineering, University of Missouri at Columbia


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Bioprocessing of Microbial Biomass: Enabling Sustainable Zero-Discharge Seafood Production

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      3. 4:00 pm

        David Satter, Former Moscow Correspondent


        Putin's Russia: The Road to Dictatorship and War

        1090 Lincoln Hall

      4. 5:30 pm

        Lee Running, Associate Professor of Sculpture and Drawing at Grinnell College


        Artist Talk and Demonstration: "Japanese Paper: Beyond Substrate"

        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery

    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1.  Latin American History Midwest Workshop

        TBA

      2. 9:00 am

        Mingyuan Han


        PATH 590 Seminar Final Exam

        College of Veterinary Medicine

        2001 So. Lincoln Ave Rm 2522

        Urbana, IL 61802

      3. 1:00 pm

        Andrea Cavalleri, University of Oxford


        TBA

        190 ESB

      4. 2:00 pm

        Cristina Marchetti, Syracuse University


        Cristina Marchetti (Syracuse): TBD

        144 Loomis

      5. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Reuben Goforth, Purdue University


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Reuben Goforth

        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois

    4. Saturday, April 4, 2015

      1.  Latin American History Midwest Workshop

        TBA

  7. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Jasmine Dimitriou, Office of Senator Richard Durbin


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Veneta Ivanova, PhD candidate in History, Illinois


        Noontime Scholars Lecture
      2. 1:00 pmFinal Examination: Jui-Nung Liu

        3005 MNTL

      3. 3:45 pm

        Armin Rest, Space Telescope Science Institute


        Astronomy Colloquium - Armin Rest, Space Telescope Science Institute

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      5. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Ana Clotilde Thomé-Williams, Northwestern University

        Soccer narration and Brazilian identity


        Lemann Lecture Series. "Soccer Narration and Brazilian Identity"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

    3. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Patrick Brady, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      2. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Claudia Lagos, ICR


        CLACS Lecture Series: "Screening of the Film "El Diario de Agustín" Documentary directed by Ignacio Agüero"
      3. 3:00 pm

        Mark (Phuong) Cao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      4. 4:00 pmCEE Spring Investiture

        Beckman Institute Auditorium, Room 1025

      5. 4:00 pm

        Amit Sahai, University of California, Los Angeles


        ITI Distinguished Lecture

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)

      6. 4:00 pm

        Maxim Pospelov, University of Victora, Perimeter Institute


        Physics Colloquium: "Muon anomalous magnetic moment and new physics below the weak scale"

        141 Loomis

    4. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Linda Chalker-Scott - Extension Horticulturist, Puyallup Research and Extension Center, Washington State University


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Rubbery Shrubbery: Should We Use Rubber Mulch in Our Landscapes? (Webinar)

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 5:30 pm

        Lisa Erf, director and chief curator of the JP Morgan Chase Art Program and Tom Kalin, film professor at Columbia University


        School of Art + Design Lecture Series: Featuring Lisa Erf, director and chief curator, JP Morgan Chase Art Program; and Tom Kalin, film professor, Columbia University

        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62

      3. 7:30 pm

        John Demos: Department of History, Yale University, author of the Heathen School: A Story of Hope and Betrayal in the Age of the Early Republic (2014)


        CAS/MillerComm2015-Demos

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL

    5. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Eeshani Kandpal, Economist, Poverty and Inequality Unit, The World Bank


        GRID Alumni Lecture- Eeshani Kandpal, The World Bank

        Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin

      2. 1:00 pm

        Nitin Samarth, Penn State


        TBA

        190 ESB

      3. 2:00 pm

        William Shih, Harvard University


        William Shih (Harvard Med.): TBD

        144 Loomis

      4. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Michael DeGiorgio, Penn State University


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Michael DeGiorgio

        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois

  8. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Professor Rommie Amaro - University of CA - Irvine


        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group

        3269 Beckman

      2. 4:00 pm

        Chris Wolverton, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Ruth Meinzen-Dick, International Food Policy Research Institute


        "Gender, Resilience, and Shocks"

        Heritage Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin

      2. 12:00 pm

        Sarah C. Hake, PhD


        A New Angle on the Maize Leaf

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Robert Marquis

        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign

      4. 3:45 pm

        Dan Scolnic, University of Chicago


        Astronomy Colloquium - Dan Scolnic University of Chicago

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pm

        Neil Shubin, PhD


        Genomics and Society with Neil Shubin

        National Center for Supercomputing Applications Auditorium

        1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana

      6. 4:00 pm

        Zak Estrada, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ITI Trust & Security Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      7. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Wednesday, April 15, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Gil Holder, McGill University, Canda


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      2. 3:00 pm

        Shayan Saeed, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      3. 4:00 pm

        Eshel Ben-Jacob, Tel Aviv University


        Physics Colloquium: Eshel Ben-Jacob

        141 Loomis

    4. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Glen Goodman, Portuguese & Spanish, University of Illinois


        CLACS Lecture Series: "Germans in the Land of the Gaúchos: Ethnic and Regional Identities in Brazil's South"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      2. 4:00 pm

        Mark Mazower, Ira D. Wallach Professor of History, Columbia University


        CAS/MillerComm2015-Mazower

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 South Gregory, Urbana

      3. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      4. 4:00 pm

        Professor Mark Mazower, Ira D. Wallach Professor of History, Columbia University


        MilleComm Lecture: The Greek War of Independence in Global Perspective

        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801

      5. 4:00 pm

        Professor Mark Mazower, Ira D. Wallach Professor of History, Columbia University


        MillerComm Lecture: The Greek War of Independence in Global Perspective

        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801

      6. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Spring Cinema Series: "Voice of the Amazon"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Friday, April 17, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm

        Joel Moore, University of California, Berkeley


        TBA

        190 ESB

      2. 2:00 pm

        Minsu Kim, Emory University


        Minsu Kim (Emory): TBD

        144 Loomis

      3. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Alfred Roca, Department of Animal Sciences, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Alfred Roca

        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois

      4. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Reuben Goforth, Purdue University


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Reuben Goforth

        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois

      5. 4:00 pmFlygare Memorial Lecture, Prof. Peter Wolynes, Rice University, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      6. 5:30 pm

        Myra Mimlitsch-Gray, professor in Metals at the State University of New York, New Paltz


        School of Art + Design Lecture Series: "Circle Round" featuring Myra Mimlitsch-Gray, professor in Metals at the State University of New York, New Paltz

        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62

  9. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Dr. Peter Tieleman, Principal Investigator - University of Calgary - Biocomputing Group


        TCB Seminar

        3269 Beckman

      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Dr. Peter Tieleman, Principal Investigator - University of Calgary - Biocomputing Group


        TCB Seminar

        3269 Beckman

      3. 4:00 pm

        Miguel Garcia-Garibey, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California, Los Angeles


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. All DayScience of Security Symposium and Bootcamp
      2. 12:00 pm

        Stephen Dalton, PhD


        How Stem Cells Make Decisions

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. 12:00 pm

        Hans Hoch, Professor Emeritus in Linguistics, Illinois


        Noontime Scholars Lecture

        101 International Studies Buillding

      4. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Jonathan Epstein
      5. 3:45 pm

        Ian Roederer, University of Michigan


        Astronomy Colloquium - Ian Roederer University of Michigan

        Astronomy 134

    3. Wednesday, April 22, 2015

      1. 8:00 am - 1:00 pmBlood Drive

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. All DayScience of Security Symposium and Bootcamp
      3. 12:00 pm

        Lenore Matthew, PhD Student in School of Social Work and WGGP GRID Minor


        "Informally Employed Women's Decisions to Participate in Technical Training Programs in Brazil

        314A Illini Union

      4. 12:00 pm

        Manuela Campanelli,Rochester Institute of Technology


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      5. 3:00 pm

        Chris (Xiao) Cai, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      6. 4:00 pm

        Brad Marston, Brown University


        Physics Colloquium: "The Quantum and Fluid Mechanics of Global Warming"

        141 Loomis

    4. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Hapsatou Wane, Lemann Institute Fellow, University of Illinois


        CLACS Lecture Series: "The Nervous Conditions of Hyphenated Diasporas: Postcolonial Perspectives on Afro-Brazilian Writings"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      3.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

    5. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 1:00 pm

        Dan Swetz, NIST, Boulder


        TBA

        190 ESB

      3. 2:00 pm

        Claudio Grosman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Claudio Grosman (UIUC): TBD

        144 Loomis

      4. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Josh Schimel


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Josh Schimel

        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois

    6. Saturday, April 25, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

  10. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 26, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

    2. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 4:00 pm

        Alan Aspuru-Guzik, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Harvard University


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Michael R. Ward, PhD, JD


        Intellectual Property in Agriculture

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Emily Minor

        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign

      3. 3:45 pm

        Brian Nord  Fermilab


        Astronomy Colloquium - Brian Nord Fermilab

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:00 pm

        Hamed Okhravi, MIT Lincoln Laboratory CyberSystems & Technology Group


        ITI Trust & Security Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      5. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    4. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        David Weiss, Penn State University


        QI/AMO Seminar: "TBD"

        MRL 280

      2. 12:00 pm

        Angelos Anastopoulos, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      3. 3:00 pm

        Cuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      4. 4:00 pm

        Stan Liebler, The Rockefeller University


        Physics Colloquium: Stan Liebler

        141 Loomis

      5. 6:00 pmMovie Night: I Axechasti Poli (Do not Forget Me Istanbul)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

      6. 6:00 pmMovie Night: I Axechasti Poli (Do not Forget Me Istanbul)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

    5. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Shantanu Pai - Waste Research Specialist, Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, a division of the Prairie Research Institute at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Zero Waste Illinois

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building


link for robots only