Speakers

Speakers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Monday, March 2, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    2. Tuesday, March 3, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    3. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    4. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    5. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    6. Saturday, March 7, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

  2. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 8, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    2. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    3. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    4. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    5. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    6. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    7. Saturday, March 14, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

  3. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 15, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    2. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    3. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    4. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    5. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    6. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    7. Saturday, March 21, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

  4. Week of March 22, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 22, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    2. Monday, March 23, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    3. Tuesday, March 24, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    4. Wednesday, March 25, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    5. Thursday, March 26, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    6. Friday, March 27, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    7. Saturday, March 28, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

  5. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 29, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    2. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    3. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor


  1. Week of February 26, 2015

    1. Thursday, February 26, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Tristan Croll, Queensland University of Technology, University in Brisbane, Queensland


        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group "Garbage In, Garbage Out: Correcting -crystallographic errors through interactive molecular dynamics flexible fitting”

        3269 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      3. 4:30 pm

        Andre Dubus III


        Carr Reading Series

        Authors Corner, Illini Union Bookstore

      4. 5:30 pm

        Conrad Bakker, associate professor of Painting and Sculpture; David Weightman, professor of Industrial Design; and Harvey Opgenorth, MFA candidate in Studio Arts


        Gallery Conversation: "MetaModern"

        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery

      5. 7:00 pmThe Mosuo Sisters Film Screening

        The Women's Resources Center, 703 S. Wright Street, 2nd floor, Corner of Green and Wright Streets-Next to Cocomero

    2. Friday, February 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Prof. Daniel G. Nocera


        Prof. Daniel G. Nocera, Harvard University, "The Artificial Leaf"

        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab

      2. 2:00 pm

        Thomas Gregor, Princeton University


        Rescheduled: Thomas Gregor (Princeton): TBD
      3. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Frank Thompson


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Frank Thompson

        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois

      4. All DayIllinois Interfaith Conference

        Ikenberry SDRP (301 E. Gregory Dr., Ch.)

    3. Saturday, February 28, 2015

      1. All DayIllinois Interfaith Conference

        Ikenberry SDRP (301 E. Gregory Dr., Ch.)

  2. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 1, 2015

      1. All DayIllinois Interfaith Conference

        Ikenberry SDRP (301 E. Gregory Dr., Ch.)

    2. Monday, March 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Virginia Zavala, Linguistics, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru, Visiting Professor University of Wisconsin-Madison


        CLACS Lecture Series: "Tactics of Intersubjectivity and Literacy Ideologies in a Community of Practice: Reflections from a Quechua Language Policy"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      2. 4:00 pm

        Susan Kauzlarich, Department of Chemistry, University of California, Davis


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Tuesday, March 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Eric Alm, PhD


        Engineering the Human Microbiome and the Future of Microbiome-Based Medicine

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. William Peterman - Fine Scale to Landscape Scale: Ecology, Conservation and Management of Amphibian Populations
      3. 3:45 pm

        John Carlstrom, Enrico Fermi Institute and the College at the University of Chicago


        Astronomy Colloquium - "Cosmology and Astrophysics with the Cosmic Microwave Background”

        Loomis 144

      4. 4:00 pm

        Nathan Dautenhahn, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ITI Trust & Security Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      5. 8:00 pm

        Ken Paulson/ President and CEO, First Amendment Center, Vanderbilt University


        CAS Special Presentation-Paulson

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL

    4. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Timothy Johnson, Director, Survey Research Laboratory


        Ethics in Survey Research Webinar
      2. 12:00 pm

        Jeff Filippini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: “Listening for the Echoes of Inflation: An Update”

        464 Loomis

      3. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium: No Colloquium - APS March Meeting

        141 Loomis

      4. 7:00 pm

        John Carlstrom - Enrico Fermi Institute and the College at the University of Chicago


        2015 Icko Iben Lecture Series - "What Scientists Know About The Big Bang"

        Lincoln Hall Theater

    5. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1. 12:30 pm

        Finn Larsen, University of Michigan


        Math/Phys Seminar: "Logarithmic Corrections to Black Hole Entropy"

        Loomis 464

      2. 5:30 pm

        William Wegman, contemporary artist and photographer


        Artist Talk: William Wegman

        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium

      3. 6:00 pmIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program (ICSSP) Informational Session

        2405 Siebel Center

    6. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm  

        (CT)

        Himanshu Khurana, Director of Engineering, Honeywell Building Solutions


        TCIPG Seminar: On the Cybersecurity of Control Systems and Applications

        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast

      2. 2:00 pm

        Emad Tajkhorshid, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Visualizing Complex Functional Motions of Membrane Transporters at an Atomic Resolution Using Advanced Simulation and Free Energy Techniques"

        144 Loomis

      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Dr. Ximena Bernal


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Ximena Bernal

        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois

  3. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Pandora Thomas Campus Eco feminism


        Dish It Up Lunch On Us-Pandora Thomas Campus Eco feminism Summit Lecture

        Women's Resources Center, 703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign (SW Corner Green & Wright)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Yuan-Ming Lu, Ohio State University


        ICMT Seminar: "Measuring symmetry fractionalization in quantum spin liquids and beyond"

        190 ESB

      3. 4:00 pm

        Murugappan Muthukumar, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, University of Massachusetts-Amherst


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. All Day

        Keynote: Kate Kennedy (University of Cambridge); Speakers: William Brooks (University of York, UK),  Barbara Kelly (Keele University, UK), Kendra Preston Leonard ( Silent Film Sound and Music Archive ),  Eric Saylor (Drake University), Ethan Uslan (Asheville, NC),  Patrick Warfield (University of Maryland), and  Jason Wilson (University of Guelph)


        Music, History & Literature Symposium: "1915: Music, Memory, and the Great War"

        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium and Hood Classroom

      2. 12:00 pm

        Mohammad Babadoost,Professor of Crop Sciences, Illinois


        Noontime Scholars Lecture- Social Transition and Agricultural Potential in the Caucuses and Central Asia Regions

        Room 101 International Studies Building

      3. 12:00 pm

        Julie Dunning Hotopp, PhD


        Pioneers Seminar (BCXT)- Title TBA

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      4. 3:45 pm

        Brian O'Shea,  Michigan State University


        Astronomy Colloquium - Brian O'Shea, Michigan State University

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pm

        Madhu Parthasarathy, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ITI Trust & Security Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      6. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      7. 4:30 pm

        Kate Kennedy; Research Fellow (English and Music), Girton College, University of Cambridge


        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kennedy

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL

      8. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Ian Read, Associate Professor of Latin American Studies, Soka University of America


        Lemann Lecture Series: "Brazil's Era of Epidemics: How Disease Shaped a Nation"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      9. 7:00 pm

        Carl Wieman; Physics Department and Graduate School of Education, Stanford University; Nobel Prize in Physics (2001)


        CAS/MillerComm2015-Wieman

        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 West Clark Street, Urbana

    3. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. All Day

        Keynote: Kate Kennedy (University of Cambridge); Speakers: William Brooks (University of York, UK),  Barbara Kelly (Keele University, UK), Kendra Preston Leonard ( Silent Film Sound and Music Archive ),  Eric Saylor (Drake University), Ethan Uslan (Asheville, NC),  Patrick Warfield (University of Maryland), and  Jason Wilson (University of Guelph)


        Music, History & Literature Symposium: "1915: Music, Memory, and the Great War"

        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium and Hood Classroom

      2. 11:30 am

        Tsyneya Yoshida, Condensed Matter Theory Laboratory, RIKEN, Japan


        ICMT Special Seminar: "Symmetry-protected topological phases with a reflection symmetry"

        3110 ESB

      3. 12:00 pm

        Allyson Holbrook, Associate Professor


        Questionnaire Design Clinic Webinar
      4. 12:00 pm

        Angelos Anastopoulos, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      5. 3:00 pm

        Atul Bohara, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      6. 4:00 pm

        Carl Wieman, Stanford University


        Physics Colloquium: "Expertise in physics and how it is best learned and taught"

        141 Loomis

      7. 6:00 pmMovie Night: Tango ton Xristougennon (Christmas Tango)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

      8. 6:00 pmMovie Night: Tango ton Xristougennon (Christmas Tango)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

    4. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Lina Britto & Forrest Hylton, History, Northwestern University


        CLACS Lecture Series: "Organized Crime as State Formation in Colombia, 1974-2010"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      2. 12:00 pm

        Pedro Lopez, Instituto de Física Gleb Wataghin, Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil


        ICMT Special Seminar: "Magnification of signatures of topological phase transitions by quantum zero-point motion"

        3110 ESB

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        John Mulrow - Interim Executive Director, Plant Chicago


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Building a Local Circular Economy in Chicago (Webinar)

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      4. 3:00 pm

        Shanta Pandey, George Warren Brown School of Social Work, Washington University


        "Women's Empowerment and Their Access to Services in South Asia"

        School of Social Work, Room 2015, 1010 W. Nevada, Urbana

      5. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      6. 4:00 pm

        Kathryn Hendley, William Voss-Bascom Professor of Law and Political Science, University of Wisconsin


        New Directions Lecture: Assessing Russian Legal Consciousness

        101 ISB

      7. 5:30 pm

        Carol Inskeep, adult services librarian at the Urbana Free Library; Anne Sautman, education director at Krannert Art Museum


        Book Discussion & Exhibition Tour: "A Novel Look At MetaModern"

        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery

    5. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Braden Brinkman, University of Washington


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Optimal neural encoding strategies are shaped by dominant noise sources"

        144 Loomis

      2. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Tom Molnar


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Tom Molnar

        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois

  4. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Zhigang Suo, Materials Science and Mechanical Engineering, Harvard University


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1. 8:00 am

        Jungmok Ma


        Junkmok Ma Final Exam-Predicitive Design Analytics for Optimal System Design

        303 Transportation Bldg.

      2. 12:00 pm

        David F. Savage, PhD


        Sequestered: The Assembly and Function of Protein Organelles

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Tim Van Deelen

        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign

      4. 3:45 pm

        Nacho Sevilla  CIEMAT


        Astronomy Colloquium - Nacho Sevilla CIEMAT

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pm

        Sibin Mohan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ITI Trust & Security Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      6. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      7. 4:30 pm

        Traci Brimhall


        Carr Reading Series

        Authors Corner, Illini Union Bookstore

    3. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Karen Flynn, GWS and African-American Studies


        "Are you Black or Coloured in South Korea? Navigating Racial Identity in an Online Group"

        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign

      2. 12:00 pm

        Sowmya Anand, Assistant Research Professor


        Agree-Disagree Response Formats Webinar
      3. 12:00 pm

        Ben Ryan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      4. 3:00 pm

        Read Spraberry, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      5. 4:00 pm

        David Hall, Amherst College


        Physics Colloquium: "Monopoles in Spinor Bose-Einstein Condensates"

        141 Loomis

      6. 4:30 pm

        A.J. Racy; Ethnomusicology, University of California at Los Angeles


        CAS Initiative on Dissonance - A.J. Racy

        Studio Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts; 500 South Goodwin, Urbana

    4. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    5. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm

        Jak Chakhalian, University of Arkansas


        TBA

        190 ESB

      2. 2:00 pm

        Bo Wang, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Systems approach to delineating stem cells in human parasitic flatworms"

        144 Loomis

      3. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Edd Brooks


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Edd Brooks

        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois

  5. Week of March 22, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 25, 2015

      1. 8:30 amPhysics Colloquium: No Colloquium - Spring Break
      2. 12:00 pmTheoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: SPRING BREAK - NO SEMINAR

        464 Loomis

  6. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Paulette Clancy, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Cornell University


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        David A. Tirrell


        Prof. David A. Tirrell, Caltech, title "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Gregory Fournier, PhD


        Partial Horizontal Gene Transfer and the Tree of Life

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Jalene LaMontagne

        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign

      3. 3:45 pm

        Caty Pilachowski, Indiana University Bloomington


        Astronomy Colloquium - “Exploring Multiple Populations in Globular Clusters in the Milky Way and Beyond”

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building


link for robots only