Speakers Calendar

Speakers

Speakers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 30, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor

    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"

        Main Library: North-South Corridor


  1. Week of March 30, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Haitao Wen, PhD


        Research Seminar

        2001 So. Lincoln Ave

        Rm 2506 VMBSB

      2. 12:00 pm

        Narayan Awadhesh, UIUC


        ICMT Seminar: "A material-specific approach to scattering properties of topological states"

        ESB 190

      3. 4:00 pm

        Ken Schweizer, University of Illinois


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        David A. Tirrell


        Prof. David A. Tirrell, California Institute of Technology, title "Time-Resolved and Cell-Selective Analysis of Protein Synthesis in Complex Biological Systems"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Haitao Wen, PhD


        Chalk Talk

        2001 So. Lincoln Ave

        Rm 2506 VMBSB

      2. 12:00 pm

        Gregory Fournier, PhD


        Partial Horizontal Gene Transfer and the Tree of Life

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        Maryam Ghadiri, University of Southern California


        Feasibility of Using a Lined Portion of the Los Angeles River for Artificial Recharge

        Room 201, Illinois State Water Survey (map)
        2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL

      4. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Jalene LaMontagne - Synchrony in mast seeding across spatial scales, and tales of tree cavities

        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign

      5. 3:45 pm

        Caty Pilachowski, Indiana University Bloomington


        Astronomy Colloquium - “Exploring Multiple Populations in Globular Clusters in the Milky Way and Beyond”

        Astronomy 134

      6. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

  2. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Jessie Shelton, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"Boosting dark matter indirect detection with black holes"

        464 Loomis

      2. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium: No Colloquium

        141 Loomis Lab

      3. 5:30 pm

        Ripan Malhi


        Chambana Science Cafe

        PIZZA-M
        208 West Main, Urbana
        Back dining room

      4. 7:00 pmNRES Undergraduate Advising Session -Get Ready for Fall Registration
    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        David E. Brune – Professor of Bioprocess and Bioenergy Engineering, Division of Food Sciences and Bioengineering, University of Missouri at Columbia


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Bioprocessing of Microbial Biomass: Enabling Sustainable Zero-Discharge Seafood Production

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      3. 4:00 pm

        David Satter, Former Moscow Correspondent


        Putin's Russia: The Road to Dictatorship and War

        1090 Lincoln Hall

      4. 4:00 pm

        Somesh Jha, University of Wisconsin (Madison)


        Science of Security Speaker Series

        301 Coordinated Science Laboratory

      5. 5:30 pm

        Lee Running, Associate Professor of Sculpture and Drawing at Grinnell College


        Artist Talk and Demonstration: "Japanese Paper: Beyond Substrate"

        Artist talk will begin in the Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
        Demonstration to follow at Fresh Press, 2116 Griffith Drive

    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1.  Latin American History Midwest Workshop

        TBA

      2. 1:00 pm

        Andrea Cavalleri, University of Oxford


        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Optically stimulated superconductivity."

        190 ESB

      3. 2:00 pm

        Cristina Marchetti, Syracuse University


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Collective Mechanics of Epithelial Cell Layers"

        144 Loomis

      4. 2:00 pm

        Mingyuan Han


        PATH 590 Seminar Final Exam

        College of Veterinary Medicine

        2001 So. Lincoln Ave Rm 2522

        Urbana, IL 61802

      5. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Jennifer Jeffrey, Purdue University


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Jennifer Jeffrey

        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois

    4. Saturday, April 4, 2015

      1.  Latin American History Midwest Workshop

        TBA

  3. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Miles Stoudenmire, Perimeter Institute


        ICMT Seminar: "Uncovering the Fibonacci Phase in Parafermion Systems"

        ESB 190

      2. 4:00 pm

        Jasmine Dimitriou, Office of Senator Richard Durbin


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Veneta Ivanova, PhD candidate in History, Illinois


        Noontime Scholars Lecture
      2. 1:00 pmFinal Examination: Jui-Nung Liu

        3005 MNTL

      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Loren Merrill - Life history and immune function: understanding the causes and consequences of variation in defenses against parasites
      4. 3:45 pm

        Armin Rest, Space Telescope Science Institute


        Astronomy Colloquium -"An Astronomical Time Machine: Light Echoes from Historic Supernovae and Stellar Eruptions"

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Tom Insel, Director of the National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH)


        BRAIN: Where Neuroscience, Engineering, Informatics, and Psychology Meet

        Beckman Institute Auditorium

      6. 4:00 pm

        George L. Nemhauser, Georgia Institute of Technology


        Illinois Distinguished Lecure Series in Operations Research-Integer Programming: The Global Impact

        NCSA Auditiorium
        1205 W. Clark St
        Urbana, IL 61801

        Reception Immediately Following: NCSA Atrium

      7. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      8. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Ana Clotilde Thomé-Williams, Northwestern University

        Soccer narration and Brazilian identity


        Lemann Lecture Series. "Soccer Narration and Brazilian Identity"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

    3. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Linda Birnbaum, Ph.D., Director of the National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (NIEHS)


        The NIEHS--Our Future, Our Health: Research Opportunities

        Coordinated Science Laboratory (CSL) Room B02

      2. 12:00 pm

        Patrick Brady, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      3. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Claudia Lagos, ICR


        CLACS Lecture Series: MOZAYIK, Sreening of Documentary and discussion with the Filmmamker

        101 International Studies Building. 905 S. Fifth St, Champaign, IL

      4. 3:00 pm

        Mark (Phuong) Cao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      5. 4:00 pmCEE Spring Investiture

        Beckman Institute Auditorium, Room 1025

      6. 4:00 pm

        Amit Sahai, University of California, Los Angeles


        ITI Distinguished Lecture

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)

      7. 4:00 pm

        Maxim Pospelov, University of Victora, Perimeter Institute


        Physics Colloquium: "Muon anomalous magnetic moment and new physics below the weak scale"

        141 Loomis

    4. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Linda Chalker-Scott - Extension Horticulturist, Puyallup Research and Extension Center, Washington State University


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Rubbery Shrubbery: Should We Use Rubber Mulch in Our Landscapes? (Webinar)

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 5:30 pm

        Lisa Erf, director and chief curator of the JP Morgan Chase Art Program and Tom Kalin, film professor at Columbia University


        School of Art + Design Lecture Series: Featuring Lisa Erf, director and chief curator, JP Morgan Chase Art Program; and Tom Kalin, film professor, Columbia University

        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62

      3. 7:00 pm

        Dan Balz, Chief Correspondent for The Washington Post


        A Reporter's Notes on Presidential Elections

        Lincoln Hall, Room 1092

        702 S. Wright St., Urbana

      4. 7:30 pm

        John Demos: Department of History, Yale University, author of the Heathen School: A Story of Hope and Betrayal in the Age of the Early Republic (2014)


        CAS/MillerComm2015-Demos

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL

    5. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Xuejin Zhang, student in Professor Stéphane Lezmi's laboratory


        PATH 590 Final Exam

        College of Veterinary Medicine

        2001 So. Lincoln Ave.

        Rm 2506

      2. 12:00 pm

        Eeshani Kandpal, Economist, Poverty and Inequality Unit Development Research Group, The World Bank


        Unintended Consequences: Learning from the Implementation of Development Interventions Targeting Women and Children

        Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin, Urbana

      3. 12:00 pmUnintended Consequences: Learning from the Implementation of Development Interventions Targeting Women and Children

        Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin

      4. 1:00 pm

        Nitin Samarth, Penn State


        TBA

        190 ESB

      5. 2:00 pm

        William Shih, Harvard University


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): DNA nanostructures as building blocks for molecular biophysics and future therapeutics

        144 Loomis

      6. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Michael DeGiorgio, Penn State University


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Michael DeGiorgio

        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois

  4. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Chris Wolverton, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah C. Hake, PhD


        A New Angle on the Maize Leaf

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 12:00 pm

        Ruth Meinzen-Dick, International Food Policy Research Institute


        Gender, Shocks, and Assets: Sources of Resilience

        Heritage Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin, Urbana

      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Robert Marquis - Impacts of Native Shelter-Building Insects on the Success of the Invasive Asiatic Oak Weevil, Cyrtepistomus castaneus (Roelofs, 1873)

        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign

      4. 3:45 pm

        Dan Scolnic, KICP fellow at University of Chicago


        Astronomy Colloquium - "What's Next for Cosmology with Type Ia Supernovae"

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pm

        Neil Shubin, PhD


        "Your Inner Fish" with Neil Shubin

        National Center for Supercomputing Applications Auditorium

        1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana

      6. 4:00 pm

        Zak Estrada, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ITI Trust & Security Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      7. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Wednesday, April 15, 2015

      1. 9:00 am

        Trisha Rentschler, Graduate student in the laboratory of Marilyn O'Hara Ruiz


        PATH 590 Final Exam

        2001 So Lincoln Ave

        Rm 2506 VMBSB

      2. 12:00 pm

        Gil Holder, McGill University, Canda


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      3. 3:00 pm

        Kirill Mechitov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      4. 4:00 pm

        Eshel Ben-Jacob, Tel Aviv University


        Physics Colloquium: "Using Physics to Outsmart Cancer: Breaking the code of the cancer-immune cyberwar"

        141 Loomis

    4. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Glen Goodman, Portuguese & Spanish, University of Illinois


        CLACS Lecture Series: "Germans in the Land of the Gaúchos: Ethnic and Regional Identities in Brazil's South"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      2. 4:00 pm

        Mark Mazower, Ira D. Wallach Professor of History, Columbia University


        CAS/MillerComm2015-Mazower

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 South Gregory, Urbana

      3. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      4. 4:00 pm

        Professor Mark Mazower, Ira D. Wallach Professor of History, Columbia University


        MilleComm Lecture: The Greek War of Independence in Global Perspective

        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801

      5. 4:00 pm

        Professor Mark Mazower, Ira D. Wallach Professor of History, Columbia University


        MillerComm Lecture: The Greek War of Independence in Global Perspective

        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801

      6. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Spring Cinema Series: "Voice of the Amazon"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Friday, April 17, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm

        Joel Moore, University of California, Berkeley and LNBL


        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Dynamical consequences of non-Abelian gauge fields and non-Abelian particles in solids."

        190 ESB

      2. 2:00 pm

        Minsu Kim, Emory University


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): Bacterial Hunger Games: How Bacteria Ensure Smooth Gene Expression During Starvation

        144 Loomis

      3. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Alfred Roca, Department of Animal Sciences, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Alfred Roca

        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois

      4. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Reuben Goforth, Purdue University


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Reuben Goforth

        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois

      5. 4:00 pm  

        Reception: 3:30 pm in the CLSL-A Atrium

        Prof. Peter Wolynes, Rice University


        Flygare Memorial Lecture, Prof. Peter Wolynes, Rice University, "Energy Landscape Theory: From Folding Proteins to Folding Chromosomes"

        B102 CLSL

      6. 5:30 pm

        Myra Mimlitsch-Gray, professor in Metals at the State University of New York, New Paltz


        School of Art + Design Lecture Series: "Circle Round" featuring Myra Mimlitsch-Gray, professor in Metals at the State University of New York, New Paltz

        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62

  5. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm

        A two day interdisciplinary symposium highlighting work of recent Center for Advanced Study Associates and Fellows


        Interdisciplinary Spring Symposium: Showcasing Research of CAS Associates and Fellows

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory; Urbana

      2. 4:00 pm

        Miguel Garcia-Garibey, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California, Los Angeles


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 11:00 am

        A two day interdisciplinary symposium highlighting work of recent Center for Advanced Study Associates and Fellows


        Interdisciplinary Spring Symposium: Showcasing Research of CAS Associates and Fellows

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory; Urbana

      2. All DayScience of Security Symposium and Bootcamp
      3. 12:00 pm

        Stephen Dalton, PhD


        How Stem Cells Make Decisions

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      4. 12:00 pm

        Hans Hoch, Professor Emeritus in Linguistics, Illinois


        Noontime Scholars Lecture

        101 International Studies Buillding

      5. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Jonathan Epstein
      6. 3:45 pm

        Ian Roederer, University of Michigan


        Astronomy Colloquium - Ian Roederer University of Michigan

        Astronomy 134

      7. 6:30 pm

        Arieh Warshel, 2014 Nobel Laureate


        Arieh Warshel, 2014 Nobel Laureate - Multiscale Modeling of the function of Biological Systems

        141 Loomis Lab

    3. Wednesday, April 22, 2015

      1. All DayScience of Security Symposium and Bootcamp
      2. 12:00 pm

        Lenore Matthew, PhD Student in School of Social Work and WGGP GRID Minor


        "Informally Employed Women's Decisions to Participate in Technical Training Programs in Brazil

        314A Illini Union

      3. 12:00 pm

        Manuela Campanelli,Rochester Institute of Technology


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      4. 3:00 pm

        Chris (Xiao) Cai and Shayan Saeed, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      5. 4:00 pm

        Brad Marston, Brown University


        Physics Colloquium: "The Quantum and Fluid Mechanics of Climate Change"

        141 Loomis

    4. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Hapsatou Wane, Lemann Institute Fellow, University of Illinois


        CLACS Lecture Series: "The Nervous Conditions of Hyphenated Diasporas: Postcolonial Perspectives on Afro-Brazilian Writings"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        ASST. PROFESSOR ILIA SOLOV’YOV

        Dept. of Physics, Chemistry and Pharmacy

        University of Southern Denmark - Odense


        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group-“Solvent Driving Force Ensures Fast Formation of a Persistent and Well-Separated Radical Pair in Plant Cryptochrome”

        3269 Beckman

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        Professor Rommie Amaro - University of CA - Irvine


        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group-“Solvent Driving Force Ensures Fast Formation of a Persistent and Well-Separated Radical Pair in Plant Cryptochrome”

        3269 Beckman

      4. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      5. 6:00 pmArt of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

    5. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmArt of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 1:00 pm

        Dan Swetz, NIST, Boulder


        TBA

        190 ESB

      3. 2:00 pm

        Claudio Grosman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Claudio Grosman (UIUC): TBD

        144 Loomis

      4. 3:00 pm

        Dr. Josh Schimel


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Josh Schimel

        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois

    6. Saturday, April 25, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmArt of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

  6. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 26, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmArt of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

    2. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmArt of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dominique Pouliot, UIUC


        ICMT Seminar: Dominique Pouliot, UIUC

        ESB 190

      3. 4:00 pm

        Alan Aspuru-Guzik, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Harvard University


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Michael R. Ward, PhD, JD


        Intellectual Property in Agriculture

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Emily Minor

        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign

      3. 3:45 pm

        Brian Nord  Fermilab


        Astronomy Colloquium - Brian Nord Fermilab

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:00 pm

        Hamed Okhravi, MIT Lincoln Laboratory CyberSystems & Technology Group


        ITI Trust & Security Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      5. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    4. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        David Weiss, Penn State University


        QI/AMO Seminar: "TBD"

        MRL 280

      2. 12:00 pm

        Angelos Anastopoulos, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"

        464 Loomis

      3. 3:00 pm

        Cuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar

        3405 Siebel Center

      4. 4:00 pm

        Stanislas Leibler, The Rockefeller University


        Physics Colloquium: Stanislas Leibler

        141 Loomis

      5. 6:00 pmMovie Night: I Axechasti Poli (Do not Forget Me Istanbul)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

      6. 6:00 pmMovie Night: I Axechasti Poli (Do not Forget Me Istanbul)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

    5. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Shantanu Pai - Waste Research Specialist, Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, a division of the Prairie Research Institute at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Zero Waste Illinois

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building


link for robots only