Speakers

Speakers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1. All DayAllerton Conference on Communication, Control, and Computing
        Allerton Retreat Center
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Mahmoud Moradi
        CSE Seminar "Thermodynamic Characterization of the Transport Cycle in Membrane Transporters using Enhanced Sampling Techniques"
        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)
      3. 12:00 pmArka Banerjee, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"Large scale cosmological simulations with WDM and neutrinos"
        464 Loomis
      4. 4:00 pmMcMillan Award Winner Max Metlitski, University of California Santa Barbara
        Physics Colloquium: "Interaction effects on topological insulators and superconductors"
        141 Loomis
      5. 5:30 pmSégolène Le Men, professor at the Université Paris Ouest Nanterre-La Défense
        The French Poster and World War I
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1. All DayAllerton Conference on Communication, Control, and Computing
        Allerton Retreat Center
      2. 10:00 amSarang Gopalakrishnan, Harvard University
        Special Condensed Matter Seminar: Thermalization and its discontents: how transport vanishes at the many-body localization transition."
        1003 MRL
      3. 12:00 pmJean Michel Desert, CU-Boulder
        Astronomy Colloquium - "New Frontiers in Exoplanetary Science"
        Astronomy 134
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAnita Kedia – Senior Business Development Manager, Waste Management Sustainability Services
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Trends in Waste and Resource Management
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      5. 12:00 pmWendy Vogt, Anthropology, Indiana University Purdue
        Lecture Series. Precarious Journeys: The Intimate Logics of Central American Migration across Mexicos
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 12:30 pmDr. Sumit Das, University of Kentucky
        Math/Phys Seminar: "Scaling In Holographic Quantum Quench
        464 Loomis
      7. 4:00 pmFifth Annual IPRH Distinguished Lecture in the Humanities: Craig Williams (Classics, University of Illinois) "Just Friends? Love and Friendship in Ancient Rome and Today."
        Illini Union, room 314A
      8. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:15 pmTeach-In: The Islamic State and the Implosion of Syria and Iraq
        Bevier Hall room 180
      10. 5:30 pmGuest curator and associate professor in Art History, Anne Burkus-Chasson; Emmy Lingscheit, assistant professor of Printmaking; and Robert Tierney, associate professor of East Asian Languages & Cultures and Comparative & World Literatures.
        Gallery Conversation: "The Creative Print Movement in Japan"
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. All DayAllerton Conference on Communication, Control, and Computing
        Allerton Retreat Center
      2. 8:30 am - 10:00 amGRID Minor Information Session
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 12:00 pmSamaya Nissanke, CU-Boulder
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Follow the chirp: seeing and listening to the transient Universe"
        Astronomy 134
      4. 12:00 pmPatrick Degnan
        Institute for Universal Biology (IUB) - BCXT/IUB Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      5. 12:00 pmEd Feser, Dean of the College of Fine + Applied Arts
        Lecture-Luncheon: "The Art of Creating What Has Never Been"
        Champaign Country Club
      6. 1:00 pmMax Metlitski - McMillan Award Recipient; Unversity of California Santa Barbara
        Condensed Matter Seminar: symmetry-respecting gapped phase with non-Abelian anyon excitations on the surface of a 3d topological insulator.
        190 ESB
      7. 1:00 pm   (CT)Alejandro D. Domínguez-García and Grace Xingxin Gao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TCIPG Seminar: GPS-Based Timing for Power System Applications: Vulnerabilities and Mitigation Strategies
        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast
      8. 3:00 pmDr. Mark Styczynski
        EBI External Seminar Speaker
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      9. 3:00 pmDr. Loretta Battaglia, Southern Illinois University
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Loretta Battaglia
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAwardee: Hephestion Miltiades Bolaris (Majoring in Classics and Economics, UIUC); Speakers: Dean Barbara Wilson (Harry E. Preble Dean of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, UIUC); Denny Houston (UIUC alumnus, donor); Dr. Stephanos Katsikas (Director, Program in Modern Greek Studies, UIUC); Hephestion Miltiades Bolaris (awardee)
        Houston-Papadimitriou Award Ceremony
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA
      11. 4:00 pmAwardee: Hephestion Miltiades Bolaris (Majoring in Classics and Economics, UIUC); Speakers: Dean Barbara Wilson (Harry E. Preble Dean of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, UIUC); Denny Houston (UIUC alumnus, donor); Dr. Stephanos Katsikas (Director, Program in Modern Greek Studies, UIUC)
        Houston-Papadimitriou Award Ceremony
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA
  2. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Maissam Barkeshli, Station Q Researcher
        ICMT Seminar: "Defects: A new window into topological quantum matter"
        ESB 190
      2. 4:00 pmAaron Dinner, Department of Chemistry, University of Chicago
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  Associate & Fellow Research Appointments - Deadline
      2. 12:00 pmScott Woolbright, PhD
        "The Genomic Ecology of Climate Relicts: Young Technologies and Old Populations as Tools for a New Trade"
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - The Ascendancy of Nationalism in Central Asia
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      4. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Zain Syed
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      5. 3:45 pmLeslie Rogers, Caltech
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Origins and Demographics of Super-Earth and Sub-Neptune Sized Planets"
        Astronomy 134
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmThomas J. Lange, Procter and Gamble Company
        Computational Science and Engineering Career Pathways Lecture Series
        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmThomas J. Lange, Procter and Gamble Company
        Computational Science and Engineering Career Pathways Lecture Series
        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmDirector, Modeling & Simulation, Global Capability Organization Corporate R&D, The Procter & Gamble Company
        Computational Science and Engineering Career Pathways Lecture Series: Tom Lange, Procter & Gamble
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      10. 5:00 pmLife as an Academic
        103 Talbot Lab
    3. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKaren Retzer, Sampling Operations Supervisor, Survey Research Laboratory
        Introduction to Survey Sampling Webinar - Free
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Kaden Hazzard, Rice University
        QI/AMO Seminar: "Quantum magnetism in ultracold molecules"
        MRL 280
      3. 12:00 pmJason Gallichio, University of Chicago
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"A Long Winter: CMB Polarization with the South Pole Telescope"
        464 Loomis
      4. 4:00 pmRaffi Budakian, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: "Nanoscale Magnetic Resonance Imaging"
        141 Loomis Lab
      5. 7:30 pmJohn Demos: Department of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Demos--POSTPONED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    4. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmCoffee with Vinko Globokar
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      3. 5:30 pmC. Kemal Nance, lecturer in Dance; with Anne Lutomia, doctoral student in Education Policy, Organization, and Leadership; Erik McDuffie, associate professor in African American Studies; and Sam Smith, engagement director of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Social Work; and Rory James, director, Bruce D. Nesbitt African American Cultural Center
        Blackness, Gender, & Contemporary African Dance: African Gallery Community Forum II
        Krannert Art Museum African Gallery and Gelvin Noel Gallery
    5. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmKaustubh D. Bhalerao
        Institute for Universal Biology (IUB) - BCXT/IUB Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 1:00 pmDirk Morr, Professor of Physics at University of Illinois at Chicago
        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Magnetic f-Electron Mediated Cooper Pairing Mechanism in the Heavy Fermion Superconductor CeCoIn5"
        190 ESB
      3. 2:00 pm

        William Ryu


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Quantifying and modeling C. elegans exploratory behavior"
        144 Loomis
      4. 3:00 pmDr. Reuben Goforth, Purdue University
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Reuben Goforth
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
    6. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Mats A. Selen
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Everyone Loves Science
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  3. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMichael Koldrubetz, Boston University
        ICMT Seminar: Michael Koldrubetz-Title TBA
        ESB 190
      2. 4:00 pmProfessor Robert A. Bjork, Distinguished Research Professor, UCLA
        Lyle Lanier Lecture
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      3. 4:00 pmDaniel Fredrickson, Department of Chemistry, University of Wisconsin-Madison
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmEduardo Amaral Haddad, Economics, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series.Mobility, Accessibility and Productivity in Metropolitan Systems: The Case of Sao Paulo, Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:00 pmDaniel J. Solove, George Washington University
        ITI Distinguished Lecture
        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)
      3. 3:45 pmNikole Lewis, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Probing the Weather on Distant Worlds"
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah; Journalist and author The Great Divergence: America's Growing Inequality Crisis and What We Can do about it (2012)
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Noah
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      5. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      6. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah
        “Higher Education and Income Inequality”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
      7. 5:00 pmPreparing for the Faculty Job Search
        103 Talbot Lab
      8. 5:30 pmKevin Haas, Professor in Printmaking, Department of Fine Arts, Washington State University
        School of Art + Design "Agency" Lecture: "Untitled Landscape" featuring Kevin Haas, Professor in Printmaking, Department of Fine Arts, Washington State University
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62
    3. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTim Johnson, Director, Survey Research Laboratory
        Introduction to Web Surveys Webinar - Free
      2. 12:00 pmDaniel Holz, University of Chicago
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"GRBs, LIGO, and multi-messenger astronomy"
        464 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pm

        Jörg Schmalian, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology


        Physics Colloquium: "Topological superconductivity and unconventional pairing in oxide interfaces"
        141 Loomis
      4. 4:30 pmLecture: John Wilkin (Juanita J. and Robert E. Simpson Dean of Libraries and University Librarian, University of Illinois) “The Future of the Illinois Library, a Conversation”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St, Urbana)
    4. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmKarla Palma, Ph.D. Candidate. Institute of Communications Research
        Lecture Series. Technologies and Values of Mining Production: Making Power in the Chilean Andes Visible
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      3. 4:00 pmPioneers in Genomic Biology Lecture Series - David Gottlieb Memorial Lecture
        Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Building- 601 South Goodwin, Urbana
    5. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Bertram Ludäscher


        NCSA Colloquium: Tangible Visualization--Paths toward Physically-entangled Interactive Computational STEAM
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEdith Makra – Director of Environmental Initiatives, Metropolitan Mayors Caucus and Elena Savona – Senior Client Program Manager, CB&I
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - The Greenest Region Compact: A Consensus Sustainability Plan for Municipalities
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 1:00 pmCatherine Pepin, CEA Saclay (DP90-SCES60)
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Catherine Pepin (DP@90-SCES@60)
        190 ESB
      4. 2:00 pm

        Harmen Bussemaker


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "New insights into DNA methylation readout and the transcriptional network driving longevity and aging"
        144 Loomis
      5. 3:00 pmDr. Ryan Busby
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Ryan Busby
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  4. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmJim Barrett, Department of History
        CAS Initiative on Immigration - Barrett
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      2. 12:00 pmRebecca Flint, Assistant Professor, Iowa State University
        ICMT Seminar: Hidden (hastatic) order in URu2Si2
        ESB 190
      3. 4:00 pmJim Chelikowsky, Department of Physics, University of Texas at Austin
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      4. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
    2. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmYi-feng Yang, Professor, Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
        ICMT Special Seminar: "Basic concepts in heavy electron physics"
        ESB 190
      2. 12:00 pmRon Weiss PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Ian Pearse
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      4. 3:45 pmKatja Poppenhaeger, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - Katja Poppenhaeger, Harvard
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmRavi Iyer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      6. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      7. 5:00 pmThe Academic Job Search Process
        103 Talbot Lab
      8. 7:30 pmRenee Baillargeon, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Psychology
        CAS 24th Annual Lecture - Baillargeon
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    3. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAllyson Holbrook, Associate Professor, Survey Research Laboratory
        Introduction to Questionnaire Design Webinar - Free
      2. 12:00 pmMani Chandra, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      3. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmJake Taylor, University of Maryland
        Physics Colloquium: Jake Taylor
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    5. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEverson Talgatti – CEO/President and Stephan Hardt – New Business Director; both from MRG Solutions, Brazil
        ISTC - Brownbag Seminar - Brazilian Waste Panorama (Municipal Solid Waste, Petroleum Coke, Coal, & and E-Waste)
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 1:00 pmTami Pereg-Barnea, McGill University
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Tami Pereg-Barnea
        190 ESB
      3. 2:00 pm

        Arne Gennerich


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Control of cytoplasmic dynein force production and processivity by its C-terminal domain"
        144 Loomis
      4. 3:00 pmDr. Alexandra Harmon-Threatt
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Alexandra Harmon-Threatt
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
      5. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmDr. Jihong Bai - Division of Basic Sciences - Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center - Seattle, WA
        TCB Seminar - "A new look at the molecular machinery for synaptic vesicle endocytosis"
        2269 Beckman
    6. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Brian D. Fields, Astronomy and Physics
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: When Stars Attack! In Search of Killer Supernova Explosions
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  5. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Department of Sociology, University of Michigan
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmJohn Bassani, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Pennsylvania
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmEric Klavins, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:45 pmJayne Birkby, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - Jayne Birkby, Harvard University
        Astronomy 134
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmPaul Baniewicz, Vice President, Alcatel Lucent
        Computational Science and Engineering Career Pathways Lecture Series
        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pmPaul Baniewicz, vice president with Alcatel Lucent 
        Computational Science and Engineering Career Pathways Lecture Series: Paul Baniewicz, Alcatel
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmCuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      6. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLinda Owens, Assistant Director for Sampling & Analysis, Survey Research Laboratory
        Introduction to Survey Data Analysis Webinar - Free
      2. 12:00 pmEric Peterson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pmStathis Kalyvas; Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Science, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kalyvas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      4. 4:00 pmLaura Greene, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: Laura Greene
        141 Loomis
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmProfessor Stathis Kalyvas, Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director of the Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University
        What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria
        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 4:00 pmProfessor Stathis Kalyvas, Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director of the Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University
        What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria
        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:00 pmThanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor in History, University of Athens); Stathis Kalyvas (Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director, Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University); Leon Fink (Distinguished Professor of History, UIC)
        History Between the Academic and the Public Domain: A Conversation
        Daley Library, University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)
      3. 4:00 pmAllen Isaacman; Regents Professor of History, University of Minnesota and Extraordinary Professor, University of the Western Cape
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Isaacman-CANCELLED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      4. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      5. 5:00 pmSuccessfully Launching Your Academic Career
        165 Everitt Lab
    5. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmN.P. Ong, Princeton University
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Thermal Hall Conductivity in Insulators-Kagome Magnets and Spin Liquids
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pm

        Harold Kim


        Harold Kim (Georgia Tech): TBD
        144 Loomis
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Rachel Poretsky
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Rachel Poretsky
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  6. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmGenome Day
        Orpheum Children's Museum-Champaign
  7. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmAntonello Scardiddhio-ICTP Trieste
        ICMT Seminar: Antonello Scardicchio-Title TBA
        ESB 190
      2. 4:00 pmIbrahim Karaman, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmWilliam Gerwick, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Andrea Fritts
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      3. 3:45 pmFabienne Bastien, Penn State University
        Astronomy Colloquium - Fabienne Bastien, Penn State University
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSubhadeep (Deep) Gupta, University of Washington
        QI/AMO Seminar
        MRL 280
      2. 12:00 pmRyan Lang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      3. 1:00 pmFábio Durão, Professor Livre-Docente de Teoria Literária da Unicamp
        Lemann Lecture Series. Bispo do Rosário and the Ruse of Brazilian Art
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmDavid Reitze, California Technical Institute
        Physics Colloquium: David Reitze
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmKate Williams , Library and Information Science; Abdul Alkalimat , Afro-American Studies and Library and Information Science
        Lecture Series. Roots and Flowers: The Life and Work of Afro-Cuban Librarian Marta Terry González
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 12:30 pmDr. Martin Luu, UIUC Math
        Math/Phys Seminar- Dr. Martin Luu -Title TBA
        345 Altgeld Hall
      3. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    5. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRonald Meissen – Senior Director of Sustainability, Corporate Environment, Health, and Safety at Baxter Healthcare Corporation
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Advancing Sustainability: Organizing for Success, Setting Goals, and Measuring Progress
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 1:00 pmVenkat Chandrashekhar, Northwestern University
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Venkat Chandrashekhar
        190 ESB
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Matthew L. Niemiller, University of Illinois and Illinois Natural History Survey
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Matthew L. Niemiller
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
      4. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry G.F. Smith Memorial LectureG.F. Smith Lecture, Professor R. Graham Cooks, Purdue University, "TBA"
        116 RAL
    6. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Stephen Marshak, Professor of Geology, Director, School of Earth, Society, & Environment
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Building Mountains: How Forces in the Earth Raise Rock Miles into the Sky
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  8. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmLubos Mitas, NC State University
        ICMT Seminar: Lubos Mitas-Title TBA
        TBA
      2. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder; Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Snyder
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      3. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder, Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        Millercomm Lecture Series - From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pmMichael Bedzyk, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1.  Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens)
        Greek Economic Crisis and the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        TBC
      2.  Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens)
        Greek Economic Crisis and the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        TBC
      3. 12:00 pmCraig Yendrek, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      4. 3:45 pmWen-fai Fong, University of Arizona
        Astronomy Colloquium - Wen-fai Fong, University of Arizona
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmEmily Pope-Obeda, Graduate Student, Department of History
        CAS Initiative on Immigration - Pope-Obeda
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      2. 12:00 pmMarleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador
        Lecture Series. Linguistic Vitality of Ecuadorian Amerindian Languages: Orality-Modernity, Ecuadorian Geolinguistics Project
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 12:00 pmBen Ryan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      4. 4:00 pmKlaus Schulten, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: Klaus Schulten
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNate Keener - Director of Sustainability at Lewis and Clark Community College
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - L&C Sustainability: Strategies for a carbon neutral campus
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 4:00 pmShelby Hutchens, Department of Mechanical Science and Engineering, University of Illinois
        Hard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    5. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1.  Gudio Sanchez, Music Department, Franklin College, Indiana
        Lecture Series. De la Raiz a La Copa: The Development of Guitar Music in Latin America
      2. 11:15 am - 4:30 pmIllinois Biochar Group - Fall Meeting
        USDA's National Center for Agricultural Utilization Research (1815 N. University Ave., Peoria, IL 61604)
      3. 12:00 pmTzu-Ching Chang, ASIAA
        Astronomy Colloquium - Tzu-Ching Chang, ASIAA
        Astronomy 134
      4. 12:30 pm - 3:00 pmGraduate Student Grant Writing Workshop
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 1:00 pmDmitri Basov, University of Californa, San Diego
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Dmitri Basov
        190 ESB
      6. 3:00 pmDr. Seth Magle, Lincoln Park Zoo
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Seth Magle
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  9. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmMusic, Jews and Globalization
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      2. 12:00 pmCharles Fogelman, 2013-14 Goodman Fellow
        Gender, Authority, and the Politics of Land
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 12:00 pmAnushya Chandran-Perimeter Institute
        ICMT Seminar: Anushya Chandran-Title TBA
        ESB 190
      4. 4:00 pmMonica Olvera de la Cruz, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmMusic, Jews and Globalization
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      2. 11:00 amEdmund Bertschinger, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - "The Internal Structure of Spinning Black Holes”, Edmund Bertschinger, NIT
        Astronomy 134
      3. 12:00 pmTandy Warnow, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      4. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      5. 3:45 pmEdmund Bertschinger, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Hacking a Respectful and Caring Community in Your Department”
        Astronomy 134
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBryan Hibbs, Archer Daniels Midland Company
        Computational Science and Engineering Career Pathways Lecture Series
        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana
      7. 4:00 pmBryan Hibbs, Director, Business Transformation - Commercial at Archer Daniels Midland
        Computational Science and Engineering Career Pathways Lecture Series: Bryan Hibbs, ADM
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      9. 7:30 pmCulture Talk - Fall 2014--CANCELLED
        Tyron Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    3. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmAustin Joyce, University of Chicago
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmSteven Ritz, University of California Santa Cruz
        Physics Colloquium: Steven Ritz
        141 Loomis Lab
    4. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMarc Hertzman, Department of History
        Lecture Series. The Death of Zumbi: Suicide, Slavery, and Self-Determination in Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    5. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmBoris Spivak, University of Washington
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Boris Spivak
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pm

        Thomas Gregor


        Thomas Gregor (Princeton): TBD
        144 Loomis
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Jessica Conroy, Department of Geology and Plant Biology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Jessica Conroy
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  10. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium: No Colloquium Fall Break
    2. Friday, November 28, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmCondensed Matter Seminar - No Seminar Thanksgiving Break

link for robots only