Speakers Calendar

Speakers

Speakers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 21, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmQI/AMO Seminar
        280 MRL
  2. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmQI/AMO Seminar
        280 MRL
  3. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAstrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar
        464 Loomis
      2. 1:00 pmQI/AMO Seminar
        280 MRL
  4. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmQI/AMO Seminar
        280 MRL
  5. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAstrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar
        464 Loomis
      2. 1:00 pmQI/AMO Seminar
        280 MRL
  6. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmQI/AMO Seminar
        280 MRL

  1. Week of September 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmCharles Gammie, Department of Astronomy
        Geology Colloquium - "A Hot Big Bang Theory: Magnetic Fields and the Origin of the Moon"
        103 Talbot Laboratory 104 South Wright Street
      2. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      3. 4:00 pmMark Steinberg (Professor of History, University of Illinois)
        New Directions Lecture - Mark Steinberg, "Leaping into the Open Air of History: The Russian Revolution and the Utopian Imagination"
        407 Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801)
    2. Friday, September 2, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmWan Kyu Park, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Strong Correlations and Topological Nature in Samarium Hexaboride.
        ESB 190
      2. 2:00 pmProf. Jeff Comer, Kansas State University
        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): “Subdiffusion in Permeation of Small Molecules through Biological Membranes”
        Loomis 144
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCIRSS Seminar: Introduction to the Whole Tale project
        126 LIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign
  2. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Tuesday, September 6, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmRuben Oliven (Distinguished Visiting Professor), Department of Anthropology, UFRGS, Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series: Brazil Circles the Globe: five centuries exchanging commoditie s, ideas and cultural practices
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 3:45 pmNeal Dalal, Assistant Professor of Astronomy, U of I
        Astronomy Colloquium - “Detecting dark matter substructure using gravitational lensing”
        Astronomy 134
      3. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmMelissa Revelle, Rice University
        QI/AMO Seminar - "Measuring the 1D-3D Crossover in a Spin-Imbalanced Fermi Gas"
        280 MRL
      2. 4:00 pmPeter Abbamonte, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: Peter Abbamonte
        141 Loomis
    3. Thursday, September 8, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDiana S. Aga - Henry Woodburn Professor of Chemistry, Chemistry Department, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York, Buffalo, NY 14260
        Sustainable Seminar Series: Lessons Learned from Two Decades of Research on Emerging Contaminants
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    4. Friday, September 9, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmRussian Studies Panel - "Building a Russian University"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
    5. Saturday, September 10, 2016

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Jon Thaler, Physics Department
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Exoplanets
        141 Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  3. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Monday, September 12, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmSustainable Seminar Series: Lessons Learned from Two Decades of Research on Emerging Contaminants
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 4:00 pmPeter Hosemann, Nuclear Engineering Department, University of California, Berkeley
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, September 13, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmEdilza Sotero Department of African Studies, Brown University
        Lemann Lecture Series: Black Political Representation in Brazil after the Estado Novo
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Daniel P. Molloy - "Achieving Control of Zebra and Quagga Mussels Throughout Entire Lakes: No, This is Not Just Wishful Thinking"
        1816 S. Oak St, Champaign IL - Room 1005
      3. 3:45 pmXuening Bai, ITC Postdoctoral Fellow, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium -
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, September 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmJohn Ellis, CERN/King's College - London
        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar - TBD
        464 Loomis
      2. 1:00 pmQI/AMO Seminar
        322 Loomis (location change)
      3. 4:00 pmAndrea Young, University of Californa, Santa Barbara
        Physics Colloquium: McMillan Award Speaker Andrea Young
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, September 15, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmJoseph Love, Emeritus Professor of History, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. Inequality in Latin America: Past and Present
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 5:30 pmFaranak Miraftab, Ellen Moodie, Junaid Rana
        KAM event | Gallery Conversation: Crossings and Borderlands
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
    5. Friday, September 16, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmMartin Greven, University of Minnesota
        Condensed Matter Seminar: "New Insight Into the Phase Diagram of the Cuprates."
        ESB 190
  4. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Monday, September 19, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm   Reception to followFrances Arnold, Dick and Barbara Dickinson Professor of Chemical Engineering, Bioengineering, and Biochemistry; Director, Benjamin M. Rosen Bioengineering Center, CALTECH
        Beckman-Brown Lecture on Interdisciplinary Science: Dr. Frances Arnold, CalTech "New Enzymes by Evolution: Expanding the Scope of Biocatalysis"
        Beckman Auditorium
      2. 12:00 pmChandan Setty, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
        ICMT Seminar: "Topological density-wave states in a particle-hole symmetric Weyl metal"
        190 ESB
      3. 4:00 pm   Reception Immediately Following In The 'A' Atrium CLSLProf. Neil Garg
        *CANCELLED* R.C. Fuson Lecture: Prof. Neil Garg, University of California, Los Angeles, "Recent Forays in Methods Development and Complex Molecule Synthesis - Part I"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 4:00 pmBrian Gleeson, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Pittsburgh
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, September 20, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmJasmina Savic (Ph.D. Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures, University of Illinois)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Jasmina Savic, "Into the Bright Future: Mikhail Armalinsky’s Literary Revolution and Poetics of Porn"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      2. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium -
        Astronomy 134
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmGeoffrey C. Bowker (Professor, School of Information and Computer Sciences, UC-Irvine)
        "The Data Citizen: New Ways of Being in the World" Talk
        National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA) Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pmProf. Neil Garg
        *CANCELLED* R.C. Fuson Lecture: Prof. Neil Garg, University of California, Los Angeles, "Recent Forays in Methods Development and Complex Molecule Synthesis - Part II"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      5. 4:00 pmCharles Kamhoua, US Air Force Research Lab
        ITI Trust and Security/Assured Cloud Computing Seminar: Application of Game Theory to High Assurance Cloud Comuting
        Coordinated Science Lab Auditorium (B02)
      6. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, September 21, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAllycia Gariepy, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar - TBD
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmCliff Singer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: "Is a new naval nuclear arms race with China inevitable?"
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, September 22, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJohn Scott - Senior Analytical Chemist, Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, Prairie Research Institute, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Sustainable Seminar Series: Lessons Learned from Two Decades of Research on Emerging Contaminants
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 4:00 pmDouglas Blum (Professor of Political Science, Providence College)
        New Directions Lecture - Douglas Blum, "Explaining Cultural Globalization: A Synthesis of Bourdieusian and Critical Realist Approaches“
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      3. 6:30 pmDr. Robert Sapolsky, science writer, biologist, neuroscientist, and stress expert
        Fenton-Rhodes Lecture on Proactive Wellness: Robert Sapolsky
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      4. 7:00 pmUrvashi Butalia, CEO, Zubaan and author, "The Other Side of Silence: Voices from the Partitions of India"
        MillerComm17-Butalia
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    5. Friday, September 23, 2016

      1. All DaySYMPOSIUM ON THE ANDEAN COUNTRIES
        Illini Union
      2. 12:00 pmRobert Scherrer, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Vanderbilt University
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Science and Science Fiction"
        Astronomy 134
      3. 1:00 pmGirsh Blumberg, Rutgers University
        Condensed Matter Seminar: Title TBA
        ESB 190
      4. 3:00 pmRobert Scherrer, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Vanderbilt University
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Parameterizing Dark Energy"
        Astronomy 134
    6. Saturday, September 24, 2016

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Vidya Madhavan, Physics Department
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Visualizing the Amazing Quantum World
        141 Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  5. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Monday, September 26, 2016

      1. 9:00 amConference on "Immigration, Migration, Refugees, and the 2016 Election"
        Heritage Room, ACES Library and Alumni Center, 1001 S. Goodwin, Urbana
      2. 4:00 pmMaterials Science and Engineering Colloquium - Ethics Lecture
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, September 27, 2016

      1. 9:00 amConference on "Immigration, Migration, Refugees, and the 2016 Election"
        Heritage Room, ACES Library and Alumni Center, 1001 S. Goodwin, Urbana
      2. 11:00 amICMT Special Seminar: "Ashvin Vishwanath"
        190 ESB
      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Greg Spyreas - "Long-term Trends in Midwestern Milkweeds and their Relevance for Monarchs"
        1816 S. Oak St, Champaign IL - Room 1005
      4. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium -
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmSherwood Richers III, California Institute of Technology
        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar - TBD
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmJohn Friedman, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
        Physics Colloquium: John Friedman
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCLACS Lecture Series. The link between agriculture and nutrition in rural households : the case of the Purchase for Progress Program in Guatemala
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 5:30 pmKeetra Dixon
        Art + Design Lecture Series | Keetra Dixon
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      3. 7:00 pmBrian Dolinar, Jesse Hoyt, Lucia Maldonado, Cristina Lucio
        KAM event | "Borderlands: Resisting ICE in the Midwest" a Taboo Talk by Anthropology Leaders
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
    5. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmPatrick Hammie, Associate Professor of Painting and Sculpture; Laurie Hogin, Professor of Painting and Sculpture; and Emmy Lingscheit, Assistant Professor of Printmaking
        KAM Council Luncheon and Lecture | "School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition: An Insider's View"
        Champaign Country Club, 1211 S. Prospect Street, Champaign
      2. 1:00 pmVladimir Dobrosavljevic, Florida State University
        Condensed Matter Seminar: Title TBA
        ESB 190
  6. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmThomas Mason, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California, Los Angeles
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1. 3:45 pmCourtney Dressing - NASA Sagan Fellow, Caltech
        Astronomy Colloquium -
        Astronomy 134
      2. 4:00 pmTony Sager
        ITI Trust and Security Seminar: Making best practice common practice
        Coordinated Science Lab Auditorium (B02)
    3. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmVirginia Lorenz, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: Virginia Lorenz
        141 Loomis
      2. 6:00 pmBorderland Collective: Jason Reed, Erina Duganne, Mark Menjivar and Adriana Corral
        KAM artist residency | Borderland Collective: Timeline Workshop
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      3. 6:00 pmMovie Evening: Captain Corelli's Mandolin (2001)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAdriana Corral, artist and member of Borderland Collective
        KAM artist residency | "Lunch on Us" with artist Adriana Corral
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      2. 4:00 pmNadia Heninger
        SoS Speaker Series: The Legacy of Export-grade Cryptography in the 21st Century
        Coordinated Science Lab Auditorium (B02)
      3. 7:00 pmDonPandeiro and Di Freitas
        CAS Special Presentation: Don Pandeiro and Di Freitas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    5. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmAnthony Leggett, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Condensed Matter Seminar: Title TBA
        ESB 190
    6. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Nigel Goldenfeld, Physics Department, Director, NASA Astrobiology Institute for Universal Biology
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: What can theoretical physics tell us about the evolution of early life?
        141 Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  7. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmC. Daniel Frisbie, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Minnesota
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmDr. Jimmy Smith, Director General of the International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI).
        International Food Security at Illinois Distinguished Lecture: Dr. Jimmy Smith, Director General of the International Livestock Research Institute
        College of ACES LIbrary, Heritage Room
      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - TBD
        1816 S. Oak St, Champaign IL - Room 1005
      3. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium -
        Astronomy 134
    3. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMustafa Amin, Rice University
        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar - TBD
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmElisabeth Moyer, University of Chicago
        Physics Colloquium: Elisabeth Moyer
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmPedro Elosegui, Deputy Manager Research Department, Banco Central de la República Argentina, Director LID-Univ. Maimónides, Argentina
        CLACS Lecture Series. Structural Economic Model for Ecuador: a Dollar-ized and Oil-ized Economy
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAlister Innes - Green Chemistry Coordinator at the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA)
        Sustainable Seminar Series: Contaminant Reduction through Safer Product Chemistry – Minnesota’s Initiative
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 5:30 pmChris Kraus, professor, European Graduate School, Saas-Fee, Switzerland
        Art + Design Lecture Series | Chris Kraus presents "The Childlike Life of the Black Tarantula: A 20th-Century Fable"
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
    5. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmBrian DeMarco, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Strange Metal Analog in a Fermi Lattice Gas."
        ESB 190
  8. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmSamantha Daly, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of California, Santa Barbara
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmKarl Monsma, Sociology, UFRGS Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. How did European immigrants in Brazil learn to be racists? Evidence from western São Paulo
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 3:45 pmNatalia Storch, Sherman Fairchild Postoctoral Scholar in Theoretical Astrophysics, Caltech
        Astronomy Colloquium -
        Astronomy 134
    3. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJonda McNair, Professor of Literacy Education, Clemson University
        MillerComm17-McNair
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      2. 4:00 pmPeter Graham, Stanford University
        Physics Colloquium: Peter Graham
        141 Loomis
      3. 5:30 pmAnna Chen, Curator at the Rare Book and Manuscript Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        KAM event | Members' Night: "Book Breakers and Re-Makers"
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
    4. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmKasia Szremski, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies.
        CLACS Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 4:00 pmAlex Rabinowitch (Emeritus Professor of History, Indiana University)
        New Directions Lecture - Alex Rabinowitch, "The Petrograd Bolsheviks and the Birth of Soviet Russia: Centennial Reflections"
        GSLIS 126
    5. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmPhilip Kim, Harvard University
        Condensed Matter Seminar: Title TBA
        ESB 190
    6. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Edward Seidel, Physics Department, Director, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Black Holes, Gravitational Waves, and LIGO
        141 Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  9. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 4:30 pm2016 iSchool Research Showcase
        Illini Union, Ballrooms A and B
      2. 4:00 pmMichelle O'Malley, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of California, Santa Barbara
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmMauro Sardela, Materials Research Lab Director, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Bruce Wallace - University of Georgia
        1816 S. Oak St, Champaign IL - Room 1005
      3. 3:45 pmJennifer van Saders, Carnegie-Princeton Fellow, Carnegie Observatories
        Astronomy Colloquium -
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen
        MillerComm Lecture Series - Masha Gessen, "Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      5. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen, Journalist
        MillerComm17-Gessen
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      6. 7:30 pmTere O'Connor, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Dance
        CAS 26th Annual Lecture-O'Connor
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    3. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmBenjamin Ransom, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar - TBD
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmChris Jarzynski, University of Maryland
        Physics Colloquium: Chris Jarzynski
        141 Loomis
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmAntena artists: Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran
        KAM artist residency | Conversation with Antena artists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    4. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmArtists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran from "Antena"
        KAM artist residency | Brown Bag Workshop with Antena "Language Justice as an Element of Social Justice
        Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., 4th floor, Urbana
      2. 5:30 pmArtists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran from "Antena"
        KAM artist residency | Artist Talk with Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgorazan
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
    5. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 1:00 pmDan Dessau, University of Colorado
        Condensed Matter Seminar: Title TBA
        ESB 190
      3. 2:00 pmDr. Young-Wook Jun
        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): “TBA” Dr. Jun
        Loomis 144
    6. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
  10. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmShengbai Zhang, Department of Physics, Rensselear Polytechnic Institute
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

link for robots only