Speakers Calendar

Speakers

Speakers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Friday, March 10, 2017

      1. 8:30 am - 6:00 pmJenny Reardon (Director of The Science and Justice Research Center at the University of California - Santa Cruz), Max Liboiron (Founder of the Civic Laboratory for Environmental Action Research, Memorial University, Newfoundland), Scavenging and Citizen Science Workshops with CLEAR, Humanities Data Praxis Workshop hosted by the Scholarly Commons
        Interdisciplinary Encounters: Graduate Science + Technology Studies Workshop
        Levis Faculty Center (919 W. Illinois St., Urbana)
    2. Saturday, March 11, 2017

      1. 8:30 am - 6:00 pmJenny Reardon (Director of The Science and Justice Research Center at the University of California - Santa Cruz), Max Liboiron (Founder of the Civic Laboratory for Environmental Action Research, Memorial University, Newfoundland), Scavenging and Citizen Science Workshops with CLEAR, Humanities Data Praxis Workshop hosted by the Scholarly Commons
        Interdisciplinary Encounters: Graduate Science + Technology Studies Workshop
        Levis Faculty Center (919 W. Illinois St., Urbana)
  2. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmAstrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar
        464 Loomis
      2. 1:00 pmQI/AMO Seminar
        280 MRL
    2. Thursday, March 30, 2017

      1. 9:00 am - 4:30 pmBio-Humanities Symposium: Experiments in Thinking the Human
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd floor main lecture hall (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
    3. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1. 9:00 am - 4:30 pmBio-Humanities Symposium: Experiments in Thinking the Human
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd floor main lecture hall (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      2. 8:30 am2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      3. All Day2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      4. All Day2017 Joint Area Centers Symposium (JACS): Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        Knight Auditorium of Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana) & Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
  3. Week of April 1, 2017

    1. Saturday, April 1, 2017

      1. 8:30 am2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      2. All Day2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      3. All Day2017 Joint Area Centers Symposium (JACS): Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        Knight Auditorium of Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana) & Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
  4. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Monday, April 3, 2017

      1. All Day4th Annual International Food Security Symposium: "Commercial Agriculture in Tropical Environments"
    2. Tuesday, April 4, 2017

      1. All Day4th Annual International Food Security Symposium: "Commercial Agriculture in Tropical Environments"
    3. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 1:00 pmQI/AMO Seminar
        280 MRL
    4. Friday, April 7, 2017

      1. All Day7th Annual Slavic Graduate Students Association Conference: A Century of Revolution - Culture, politics, and people
    5. Saturday, April 8, 2017

      1. All Day7th Annual Slavic Graduate Students Association Conference: A Century of Revolution - Culture, politics, and people
  5. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Sunday, April 9, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
    2. Monday, April 10, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
    3. Tuesday, April 11, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
    4. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
    5. Thursday, April 13, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
    6. Friday, April 14, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
    7. Saturday, April 15, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
  6. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 1:00 pmQI/AMO Seminar
        280 MRL
  7. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Tuesday, April 25, 2017

      1. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium
        Astronomy 134
    2. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmAstrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar
        464 Loomis
      2. 1:00 pmQI/AMO Seminar
        280 MRL

  1. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 11:00 amChris J. Newburn (CJ), Principal HPC Architect, and NVIDIA
        CJ Newburn "HiHAT: A New Way Forward for Hierarchical Heterogeneous Async Tasking"
        Siebel Center 4405
      2. 12:00 pmProfessor Jonathon Glassman, History, Northwestern University
        “Toward a Comparative History of Racial Thought in Africa: Historicism, Barbarism, Autochthony”
        101 ISB; 910 S. Fifth St.; Champaign
      3. 3:30 pmDr. Gene Robinson, IGB Director, Swanlund Chair Entomology; James Sharp, President Carl Zeiss Microscopy LLC
        ZEISS-IGB Partnership Reception
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      4. 4:00 pmBryce Gadway, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: "Exploring topological phases with ultracold atoms"
        141 Loomis
      5. 5:30 pmMaureen Warren, curator of European and American Art
        KAM Members Night | "Mr. Teniers: Looking Good at Almost 375 Years Old"
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      6. 5:30 pmPriya Pantham, Postdoctoral Fellow, Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology
        What’s in a Core? Identifying Core Placental Genes Across Species
        Pizza-M 208 W. Main, Urbana
    2. Thursday, March 2, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmHoward Berenbaum, Psychology, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations--Howard Berenbaum
        Levis Faculty Center--Suite 200, Music Room
      2. 12:00 pmAmy Firestone, CLACS Alumna, US Dept of Labor
        CLACS Lecture Series. How to Find a Rewarding Career in Latin American Studies in the Nation's Capital: A Discussion with an UIUC Alumna who Landed a Career in the Federal Government
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSudarshan Krishnan, Assistant Professor of Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Sacred Geometries: Transformable Dome Designs for Indian Temple Cars”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Harley Johnson
        CSE Seminar - Harley Johnson / Modeling Moiré Patterns in 2D Materials
        NCSA Room 1030
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMichael Lydy, Ph.D. – Professor in the Departments of Zoology and Chemistry & Biochemistry, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
        Sustainability Seminar Series - Are pyrethroid insecticides a threat to aquatic non-target species?
        ISTC - 1 E. Hazelwood Dr. Champaign, IL (free parking in the circle drive or the yellow bus stops about 1 block away)
      6. 2:00 pmProf. Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture: "State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece"
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 2:00 pmProf. Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture: "State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece"
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmProfessor Sakis Gekas, York University, Canada
        Modern Greek Studies Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture - State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece
        Rom 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St. in Urbana
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmSakis Gekas (Associate Professor of History, York University, Toronto)
        Sakis Gekas - "State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece"
        1027 Lincoln Hall (702 S. Wright St., Urbana)
      10. 4:00 pmWilliam Nickell (Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures, University of Chicago)
        Slavic Languages & Literatures Lecture - William Nickell, "Refamiliarization: On the Makings of the Soviet Exotic"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (707 S. Matthews Ave., Urbana, IL 61801)
      11. 5:30 pmThomas McGovern, Hunter College CUNY
        New Perspectives on Vikings in the North Atlantic: adaptive but not always sustainable
        Foreign Langugaes Bldg., Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), 707 S Mathews
      12. 7:00 pm - 8:30 pmProfessor Gregory Behle and Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs Renee Romano
        Early University of Illinois Student Life with Reflections on Today, 1868-2017
        University Archives, Room 146 Main Library
      13. 7:00 pm - 8:30 pmProfessor Gregory Behle and Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs Renee Romano
        The First Years of University of Illinois Student Life With Reflections on Today
        University of Illinois Archives, Rm 146 Main Library, 1408 West Gregory, Urbana
    3. Friday, March 3, 2017

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucy Suchman (Professor of Anthropology of Science and Technology, Lancaster University)
        "Relocating Innovation: Places and Practices of Future Making" Talk
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucy Suchman
        Design Dialogues Speaker Series: Lucy Suchman
        NCSA Auditorium (1205 W Clark St, Urbana, IL)
      3. 12:00 pmJackson Potter, Chicago Teachers Union
        "The State of Labor in Illinois"
        Latzer Hall at the Y, 1001 S. Wright Street, C.
      4. 1:00 pmEugene Demler, Harvard University
        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Dynamical Cooper pairing in non-equilibrium electron-phonon systems"
        ESB 190
      5. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmDr. David Kristovich
        World of Science Lecture: Observing the Worst Winter Storms East of the Rockies
        William M. Staerkel Planetarium, 2400 West Bradley Avenue, Champaign, IL 61821
  2. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 5, 2017

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProfessor Charles D. Wright
        Curator-led tour of "Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, March 6, 2017

      1. 10:00 amMaury A. Nussbaum, Virginia Tech
        ISE Seminar-Occupational Muscle Fatigue: Measurement, Modeling, and Control
        303 Transportation Building
      2. 11:00 amDidier Long , Research Director (CRNS) & Deputy Director (LPMA)
        Materials Science and Engineering Special Seminar
        280 Materials Research Laboratory, 104 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmGil Cho, KAIS
        ICMT Seminar: "Implications of Duality on Fractional Quantum Hall Transitions, Composite Fermi Liquids, and Fractional Topological Insulators"
        190 ESB
      4. 12:00 pmRobyn Ochs
        Quench | Robyn Ochs
        Women's Resources Center | 703 S. Wright St., 2nd Floor, Champaign
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmAlex Gelber (University of California Berkeley)
        The Effect of Pension Income on Elderly Earnings: Evidence from Social Security
        7 DKH
      6. 4:00 pmJonah Erlebacher, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Johns Hopkins University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Tuesday, March 7, 2017

      1. 8:30 amVicky Doan-Nguyen, California NanoSystems Institute, Materials Research Laboratory, University of California - Santa Barbara
        Materials Science and Engineering Special Seminar
        280 Materials Research Laboratory, 104 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmYoav Gilad, PhD, The University of Chicago, Department of Medicine, Department of Human Genetics
        Impact of Regulatory Variation Across Human iPSCs and Differentiated Cells
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Laura Marcu
        iOptics seminar
        Beckman Institute. Room 3269
      4. 2:00 pmBelkis Rojas, Professor of Sociology, Universidad de Pinar del Río de La Habana
        CLACS Lecture Series. Empoderamiento de las mujeres cubanas. Logros e incertidumbres en el actual proceso de reorganización económica.
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      5. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Phil Nicodemus Urban Rivers, Chicago, IL - "Bringing Nature Back Into Public View"
      6. 3:00 pmAmir Ajorlou, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
        ISE Seminar-Decision Making Under Uncertainty in Networks with Strategic Agents
        303 Transportation Building
      7. 3:45 pmDr. Karen Collins, Vanderbilt University
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Large Pixel Scale Transiting Exoplanet Surveys: From KELT to TESS"
        Astronomy 134
      8. 4:00 pmPaul F. Diehl is Associate Provost, Ashbel Smith Professor of Political Science, and Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning at the University of Texas-Dallas. Previously, he was Henning Larsen Professor of Political Science at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. He served as President of the International Studies Association for the 2015-16 term. His areas of expertise include the causes of war, UN peacekeeping, and international law
        The UN in its 8th Decade: Constructing a Balance Sheet
        Greg Hall Room 100, 810 South Wright Street, Urbana
      9. 7:30 pmCulture Talk: Barry Lopez + Deke Weaver
        Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts (500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana)
      10. 7:30 pmBarry Lopez and Deke Weaver
        CultureTalk: Barry Lopez and Deke Weaver
        Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for Performing Arts; 500 South Goodwin Avenue; Urbana
    4. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 11:00 amFrancisco Balzarotti, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry
        Special Biological (CPLC) Seminar: "Molecular resolution imaging and tracking of single proteins with minimal photon fluxes"
        276 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmDan McKinsey, University of California, Berkeley
        Physics Colloquium: Axel Lecture - "Who Has Seen the WIMP? Neither You Nor I"
        141 Loomis
    5. Thursday, March 9, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmAkos Rona-Tas, Professor and Chair of the Department of Sociology (University of California, San Diego)
        "Farewell to Globalization: Varieties of National Control over Payment Card Markets in Post-Communist Countries and the Rest of Europe"
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign 61820
      2. 4:00 pmConversation: Music in Conflict
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      3. 4:00 pmDr. Santanu Chaudhuri, Associate Director, Engineering Design & Simulations, Applied Research Institute
        ISE Seminar-Multiscale Design and Optimization of Materials-to-Manufacturing Transition for Improved Performance and Lifetime of Products
        112 Transportation Building
      4. 4:00 pmNili Belkind, Postdoctoral Research Associate with the Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities and Ted Swedenburg, Professor of Anthropology at the University of Arkansas Nili Belkind, Postdoctoral Research Associate with the Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities and Ted Swedenburg, Professor of Anthropology at the University of Arkansas
        Music and Conflict: A Discussion with Nili Belkind and Ted Swedenburg
        IPRH
      5. 4:00 pmAkos Rona-Tas (Professor and Chair, Dept. of Sociology, University of California - San Diego)
        New Directions Lecture - Akos Rona-Tas, "Farewell to Globalization: Varieties of National Control over Payment Card Markets in Post-Communist Countries and the Rest of Europe"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      6. 5:00 pmKayapó videographers Krakrax Kayapó, Pati Kayapó, and Bepto Kayapó, along with singer/song writer Pykatire Kayapó and village leader Kaket Bepuneiti
        Film Presentation & Discussion: "Cultural Performance and Survival from the Amazon Rain Forest"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    6. Friday, March 10, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmState Treasurer Mike Frerichs
        "The State of the Illinois Budget"
        Latzer Hall at the Y, 1001 S. Wright Street, C.
      2. 1:00 pmSuchrita Sebastian, Univiersity of Cambridge
        Condensed Matter Seminar: Title TBA
        ESB 190
      3. 2:00 pmDr. Sergey Kryazhimskiy, University of California San Diego
        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Epistasis and genetic variation in adaptability in yeast"
        280 MRL, 104 S. Goodwin
  3. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Monday, March 13, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmSimon Phillpot, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Florida
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering
    2. Tuesday, March 14, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmShelly L. Berger, PhD, University of Pennsylvania, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology
        Epigenetic Regulation in Brain Controlling Behavior in Ants and Mammals
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmLaura Dean (Assistant Professor of History and Political Science, Millikin University)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Laura Dean, "Incongruent Implementation of Human Rights-Based Policy in the Post-Soviet Region"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      3. 2:00 pmArabela Oliven, Department of Sociology of Education, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
        Lecture Series. Implementing Affirmative Action in Higher Education: African and Native Brazilians in an Elite University
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      4. 3:45 pmDr. Laura Kreidberg, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Exoplanet Atmosphere Characterization in the Run-Up to JWST"
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmAniket Kate, Purdue University
        Trust and Security Seminar: IOweYou Credit Networks: Not all permissionless payment solutions require a blockchain
        Coordinated Science Lab Auditorium (B02)
    3. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 8:30 amD. Michael Senior, Applications Scientist, Oxford Nanoimaging
        Desktop Nanoscale Imaging: Superresolution @ 20nm using single-molecule localization
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      2. 10:00 amDavid O’Sullivan, Ambassador of the European Union to the United States
        EU Day 2017: 15th Annual European Union Day
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom 601 South Lincoln Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 12:00 pmYu Feng, UC Berkeley
        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar: TBD
        464 Loomis
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLila Sharif, Assistant Professor of Asian American Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Olive Insurrections: Palestinian Survival in a Vanishing Landscape"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmProf Liang Gao, Ece and Beckman
        iOptics Seminar
        Beckman Institute, room 3269
      6. 4:00 pmNo Colloquium - APS March Meeting
        141 Loomis
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAdam Doskey
        Reading in the Arctic: The Books of the Crocker Land Expedition
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      8. 5:30 pmDr. Lisa Lowe, Professor, Tufts University
        Archives, Ports, Museums
        1090 Lincoln Hall
    4. Thursday, March 16, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmAndy Suarez, Department of Animal Biology, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. Mechanisms of ecological success and global patterns of invasion of New World tropical ants
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Maciej Balajewicz
        CSE Seminar - Maciej Balajewicz / Exploiting low-rank properties of high-dimensional dynamical systems
        NCSA Room 1030
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSarah A. Zack - Pollution Prevention Extension Specialist, Illinois-Indiana Sea Grant (IISG) and University of Illinois Extension.
        Sustainability Seminar Series - Microplastics in the Aquatic Environment
        ISTC - 1 E. Hazelwood Dr. Champaign, IL (free parking in the circle drive or the yellow bus stops about 1 block away)
      4. 4:00 pmDan Zhang, University of Colorado, Boulder
        ISE Seminar-Some Recent Results on Linear Programming Based Approximate Dynamic Programming
        112 Transportation Building
    5. Friday, March 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmCarol Hays and Andrew Rehn, Prairie Rivers Network
        "The State of water in Illinois"
        Latzer Hall at the Y, 1001 S. Wright Street, C.
  4. Week of March 19, 2017

    1. Monday, March 20, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmNurit Avraham, Weizmann Institute of Science
        Condensed Matter Special Seminar: "Scanning Tunneling Microscopy of Weyl semimetals"
        MRL 280
      2. 8:00 pmProfessor Omar Yaghi
        Bailar Lectures - Professor Omar M. Yaghi, University of California, Berkeley, "The Atom, the Molecule, and the Framework"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
    2. Tuesday, March 21, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Omar Yaghi
        Bailar Lectures - Professor Omar M. Yaghi, University of California, Berkeley, "A Carbon Neutral Cycle and Harvesting Water from Air"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
    3. Wednesday, March 22, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmNo Colloquium - Spring Break
        141 Loomis
  5. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Monday, March 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmYizhi You, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
        ICMT Seminar: "Yizhi You"
        190 ESB
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmOrazio Attanasio (University College London)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      3. 4:00 pmEmmanuelle Marquis, Materials Science and Engineering, University of Michigan
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      4. 7:00 pmJanice Collins
        Journey to My Mother’s Land: Extending the Gates’ Effect into Africa
        Art Theater Coop, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
    2. Tuesday, March 28, 2017

      1. 10:00 amArash Khatibi, PhD Candidate
        ISE Final Exam: Generalized Sequential Assignment Problem
        3401 Siebel Center
      2. 12:00 pmJ. David Sweatt, PhD, Vanderbilt University, Department of Pharmacology
        Epigenetic Mechanisms in Memory Formation
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmUndergrad Inside Scoop: Maud Mandel
        English Building, Room 109 (608 South Wright Street, Urbana)
      4. 2:00 pmJosé Caixeta, Department of Agricultural Economics of the “Luiz de Queiroz†Agriculture School at the University of São Paulo, Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. Brazilian Agro-Logistics: Challenges and Opportunities
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      5. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Alessandro Marco Catenazzi - Southern Illinois University - "Will mountaintop frogs raise to the heavens in response to climate change and disease?"
        1816 S. Oak St, Champaign IL - Room 1005
      6. 3:45 pmDr. Lia Corrales, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium
        Astronomy 134
    3. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMikkel Plagborg-Moller (Harvard University)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      2. 4:00 pmVirginia Lorenz, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: "Optical studies of current-induced magnetization switching and photonic quantum states"
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, March 30, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Oscar Lopez-Pamies
        CSE Seminar - Oscar Lopez-Pamies / A WENO finite-difference scheme for a new class of Hamilton-Jacobi equations in nonlinear solid mechanics
        NCSA Room 1030
      2. 4:00 pmTerrell Starr - Professional Development Workshop
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)
    5. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1. 8:30 am - 4:30 pmThe 2017 Chittenden Symposium - Save the Date
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmHua Qin (Assistant Professor, Rural Sociology, University of Missouri)
        CEAPS Speaker Series - Hua Qin "The Association between Rural–urban Migration Flows and Urban Air Quality in China"
        Turner Hall W-121 (1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana)
      3. 12:30 pmOLLI Citizen Scientist First annual Roundtable Luncheon
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      4. 1:00 pmJasper van Wezel, University of Amsterdam
        Condensed Matter Seminar: Title TBA
        ESB 190
      5. 2:00 pmDr. Kirill Afonin, UNC, Charlotte
        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): “TBA” Dr. Afonin
        Loomis 144
      6. 3:30 pmIvan Canay (Northwestern University)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
  6. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Monday, April 3, 2017

      1. 10:00 amSeyed Jalal Etesami, PhD Candidate, Industrial Engineering
        ISE Final Exam: CAUSAL STRUCTURE OF NETWORKS OF STOCHASTIC PROCESSES
        141 Coordinated Science Lab
      2. 12:00 pmProf. Nandini Trivedi, Ohio State
        ICMT Seminar: "Prof. Nandini Trivedi, Ohio State"
        190 ESB
      3. 4:00 pmYimei Zhu, Institute for Advanced Electron Microscopy , Brookhaven National Laboratory
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, April 4, 2017

      1. 10:00 amDr Pilkyng Moon from NewYork University, Shanghai
        ICMT Seminar: "Moiré interference of atomic arrangement"
        3110 ESB
      2. 12:00 pmTom Denison, Co-Founder, President, SmartHealth Activator
        10 Most Critical Factors for Startup Success
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      3. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pmTurkish Studies Symposium "Turkey in the aftermath of the failed coup attempt"
        Room 422 Levis, IPRH Lecture Room, Levis Faculty Center
      4. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pmTurkish Studies Symposium: “Turkey in the aftermath of the failed coup attempt”
        Levis Faculty Center, 4th Floor
      5. 3:45 pmDr. Ilse Cleeves, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium
        Astronomy 134
    3. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmNorman Murray, Canadian Institute for Theoretical Physics
        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar - TBD
        464 Loomis
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMaryam Kashani, Assistant Professor of Gender and Women’s Studies & Asian American Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “A Seat at the Table? – Muslim Acts in the American Political Landscape”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmChristian Matthes (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      4. 4:00 pmHamish Robertson, University of Washington
        Physics Colloquium: Hamish Robertson
        141 Loomis
      5. 4:00 pmDr. Sean Metzger, Assoc. Prof., UCLA
        Signs of the Times, or Rendering Semiotics Fashionable with a Little Help from David Henry Hwang
        AAS Conference Room, 1208 W Nevada, Urbana
    4. Thursday, April 6, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmGlen Goodman, Spanish and Portuguese Department, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. "Conquerors" of the West? Gaúcho identity on Brazil's agricultural frontier
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
    5. Friday, April 7, 2017

      1. 1:00 pmGil Refael, Cal Tech
        Condensed Matter Seminar: Title TBA
        ESB 190
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmKyungchul Song (University of British Columbia)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
  7. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Monday, April 10, 2017

      1. 11:30 am - 12:30 pmJoel Malin, Assistant Professor, Department of Educational Leadership, Miami University of Ohio & Don Hackman, Professor, Education Policy, Organization and Leadership, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Mentoring for the professoriate: Insights from exemplary faculty mentors and their mentees
        Room 22, Education
      2. 12:00 pmProf. Steven Kivelson, Stanford
        ICMT Seminar: "Prof. Steven Kivelson, Stanford"
        190 ESB
      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmThomas Lemieux (UBC)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      4. 4:00 pmSharon Glotzer, Chemical Engineering, University of Michigan
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium - Racheff Lecture
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      5. 4:00 pmSergei Zenkin (Professor, Russian State University for the Humanities)
        Sergei Zenkin - Distinguished Lecture
        126 School of Information Sciences (501 E. Daniel St., Champaign)
    2. Tuesday, April 11, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Fatma Assef, CSAMES Visiting Scholar from University of Alexandria, Egypt
        CSAMES: “No Arab-American Spring into the Arab Spring? A Study of Literary and Non-literary Contributions”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmRuthie Angelovici, PhD, University of Missouri, Department of Biological Sciences
        Elucidating the Genetic Basis of Amino Acids Metabolism in Seeds
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - TBD
      4. 3:45 pmDr. Lucianne Walkowicz, Adler Planetarium
        Astronomy Colloquium
        Astronomy 134
    3. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmKaveh Pahlevan, Arizona State University
        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar: TBD
        464 Loomis
      2. 12:00 pmInside Scoop: A Conversation with Natasha Trethewey
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      3. 1:00 pmMohammad Hafezi, University of Maryland
        QI/AMO Seminar: TBD
        280 MRL
      4. 2:30 pmRebecca A. Ferrell, Cynthia Oliver, and Endalyn Taylor from the Department of Dance; Guest performer Abijan Johnson
        KAM Gallery Conversation | Choreography and Trauma
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmChristiane Baumeister (University of Notre Dame)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      6. 4:00 pmMartin Karplus, Harvard University
        Physics Colloquium in honor of Prof. Klaus Schulten: Prof. Martin Karplus, Harvard University, "TBA"
        141 loomis
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmDr. Miguel Díaz-Barriga & Dr. Margaret Dorsey, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
        Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Jr. Lecture Series: “Citizenship Trumped: Walls and Sovereignty on the U.S. Mexico Border”
        319 Gregory Hall
      8. 4:00 pmMartin Karplus, Harvard University
        Schulten Memorial Colloquium: Martin Karplus
        141 Loomis
      9. 4:00 pmProfessor Edward H. Kaplan, Yale School of Management
        The Illinois Distinguished Lecture Series in Operations Research-Adventures in Policy Modeling!
        NCSA Auditorium (1122 NCSA)
      10. 5:00 pmReading: Natasha Trethewey
        Ballroom, Alice Campbell Alumni Center (601 S Lincoln Ave, Urbana)
    4. Thursday, April 13, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYujie Men - Assistant Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        A Comprehensive Evaluation on Roles of Nitrifiers in the Removal of Micropollutants during Wastewater Treatment Processes
        ISTC - 1 E. Hazelwood Dr. Champaign, IL (free parking in the circle drive or the yellow bus stops about 1 block away)
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Minh Do
        CSE Seminar - Minh Do / Efficient Edge-Aware Filtering and Their Applications
        NCSA Room 1030
      3. 12:00 pmBrittany Koteles
        Q & A with Young Humanitarian Award Honoree Brittany Koteles
        Lincoln Hall 1022
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMark Roberts (Penn State)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
    5. Friday, April 14, 2017

      1. 1:00 pmJeanie Cn Lau, University of California, Riverside
        Condensed Matter Seminar: Title TBA
        ESB 190
      2. 2:00 pmDr. Luis Amaral, Northwestern Institute on Complex Systems
        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): “TBA” Dr. Amaral
        Loomis 144
    6. Saturday, April 15, 2017

      1. All DayNelson Leonard Centennial Symposium
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
  8. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Monday, April 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmYuxaun Wang, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
        ICMT Seminar: "Yuxuan Wang"
        190 ESB
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmAmy Schwartz (Syracuse)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      3. 4:00 pmMary-Claire King, PhD, University of Washington School of Medicine, Medical Genetics and Genome Sciences
        Genetic Analysis of Inherited Breast and Ovarian Cancer: From Gene Discovery to Precision Medicine and Public Health
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      4. 4:00 pmMartin Previsic (Assistant Professor of History, University of Zagreb)
        Martin Previsic - New Directions Lecture
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      5. 4:00 pmAlon Gorodetsky, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of California - Irvine
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, April 18, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAneesha Dharwadker, Designer-in-Residence with the Department of Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Empire of Extraction”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 3:45 pmDr. Varoujan Gorjian, JPL, NASA
        Astronomy Colloquium
        Astronomy 134
    3. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmLauren Pearce, University of Minnesota
        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar: TBD
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmEmad Tajkhorshid; Satish Nair; Biochemistry Faculty
        Investiture of Emad Tajkhorshid and Satish Nair
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      3. 4:00 pmStephan Meyer, University of Chicago
        Physics Colloquium: Stephan Meyer
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, April 20, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Roy Dar
        CSE Seminar - Roy Dar / Genetic coupling of viral-host gene expression presents migratory challenges in HIV therapies
        NCSA Room 1030
      2. 4:00 pmKim Cobb; Professor of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Georgia Institute of Technology
        MillerComm17-Cobb
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    5. Friday, April 21, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAmerican Indian Studies (AIS) Panel: A Conversation with Current Students and Interim Director Adrian Burgos
        Native American House
      2. 12:00 pmProfessor L. Mahadevan
        SmithGroupJJR Lecture
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      3. 1:00 pmMaria Iavarone, Temple University
        Condensed Matter Seminar: Title TBA
        ESB 190
  9. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Monday, April 24, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDavid Muller, School of Applied and Engineering Physics, Cornell University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, April 25, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmLesley Gill, Anthropology, Vanderbil University
        CLACS Lecture Series. Towards a New Colombia?
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmNikos Kyrpides, PhD, Joint Genome Institute, Genome Biology
        Identifying the Micro from the Peta: Tales of Big Data in the Micro World
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmLydia Catedral (PhD Candidate in Linguistics, University of Illinois)
        Lydia Catedral - Noontime Scholars Lecture
      4. 2:00 pmMarcia Lima, Department of Sociology, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series. Racial inequalities in Brazil and Affirmative Action: what has changed?
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      5. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Doug Baron
    3. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmJohn Doyle, Harvard University
        Physics Colloquium: John Doyle
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, April 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMathew Hill, Senior Research Fellow, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
        CLACS Lecture Series. Cultural Heritage, Economic Development, and Urban Revitalization in Havana, Cuba
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAlan Steinman, Ph.D. – Director of Grand Valley State University’s Annis Water Resources Institute (MI)
        Sustainability Seminar Series - Lake and Wetland Restoration: A Tale of Three Systems
        ISTC - 1 E. Hazelwood Dr. Champaign, IL (free parking in the circle drive or the yellow bus stops about 1 block away)
      3. 1:00 pmPanel - "Searching for Putin: An Exploration of Sources and Perspectives"
        International and Area Studies Library (1408 Gregory Dr. #321, Urbana, IL 61801)
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmEsther Duflo (MIT)
        Title to be Announced
        215 B DKH
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmTakako Greve
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
    5. Friday, April 28, 2017

      1.  Bio-Humanities Undergraduate Research Symposium
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      2. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSpaces of Remembering the Armenian Genocide
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB (707 S. Matthews Ave., Urbana, IL 61801) & 304 English Building (608 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      3. 1:00 pmJim Eckstein, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Condensed Matter Seminar: Title TBA
        ESB 190
      4. 3:00 pmNicole Constable (Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Pittsburgh)
        CEAPS Speaker and CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series - Nicole Constable "Migratory Surveillance and Strategic Resistance in Hong Kong"
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium (600 South Gregory, Urbana)
      5. 3:00 pmNicole Constable; Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Pittsburgh
        MillerComm17-Constable
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMohitosh Kejriwal (Purdue)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH

link for robots only