Speakers

Speakers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 21, 2014

    1. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 11:00 amMegan Chery, Manager of Alliance for Water Efficiency; Aaron Dunbaugh, Director of Sustainability at Loyola University Chicago; and Michelle Maddaus, Founder and Civil Engineer with Maddaus Water Management.
        ISTC - Water Audit Webinar
        Web Only
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Bertram Ludäscher


        NCSA Colloquium: Progress & Challenges in Fusion Energy Simulations at Extreme Scale
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmRon Weiss PhD
        "Mammalian Synthetic Biology from Parts to Modules to Therapeutic Systems"
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      4. 12:00 pmYi-feng Yang, Professor, Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
        ICMT Special Seminar: "Basic concepts in heavy electron physics"
        ESB 190
      5. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Ian Pearse - Predicting Novel Trophic Interactions Between Plants and Insects
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      6. 3:45 pmDr. Katja Poppenhaeger, Sagan Fellow Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Exoplanets and their host stars: new insights from high-energy observations"
        Astronomy 134
      7. 4:00 pmRavishankar K. Iyer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      8. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      9. 5:00 pmThe Academic Job Search Process
        103 Talbot Lab
      10. 6:00 pmAngela Sun - Filmmaker
        Plastic Paradise Movie Screening
        149 National Soybean Research Center (1101 West Peabody Drive; Urbana, IL 61801)
      11. 7:30 pmRenee Baillargeon, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Psychology
        CAS 24th Annual Lecture - Baillargeon
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    2. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAllyson Holbrook, Associate Professor, Survey Research Laboratory
        Introduction to Questionnaire Design Webinar - Free
      2. 12:00 pmMani Chandra, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"Tsallis entropy and it's applications in astrophysics"
        464 Loomis
      3. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmJake Taylor, Joint Quantum Institute/National Institute of Standards and Technology
        Physics Colloquium: "Quantum sensing and simulation with light and matter"
        141 Loomis
    3. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      3. 4:00 pmBill Pigman
        The Profits and Peril of Doing Business in Moscow
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
    4. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEverson Talgatti – CEO/President and Stephan Hardt – New Business Director; both from MRG Solutions, Brazil
        ISTC - Brownbag Seminar - Brazilian Waste Panorama (Municipal Solid Waste, Petroleum Coke, Coal, & and E-Waste)
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 1:00 pmTami Pereg-Barnea, McGill University
        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Topological superconductivity from interactions - clues on how to make them and how to characterize them"
        190 ESB
      3. 2:00 pm

        Arne Gennerich, Albert Einstein College of Medicine


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Control of cytoplasmic dynein force production and processivity by its C-terminal domain"
        144 Loomis
      4. 3:00 pmDr. Alex Harmon-Threatt
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Alex Harmon-Threatt
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
      5. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmDr. Jihong Bai - Division of Basic Sciences - Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center - Seattle, WA
        TCB Seminar - "A new look at the molecular machinery for synaptic vesicle endocytosis"
        2269 Beckman
      6. 4:00 pmiGEM Presentation
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
    5. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Brian D. Fields, Astronomy and Physics
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: When Stars Attack! In Search of Killer Supernova Explosions
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  2. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJennifer Wilcox – Department of Energy Resources Engineering, Stanford University
        ISTC - Brownbag Seminar - Carbon Capture using Nitrogen-Selective Membrane Processes
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Associate Professor, Department of Sociology and Population Research Center. University of Texas at Austin.
        Lemann Lecture Series.RACE AND EDUCATIONAL INEQUALITY IN BRAZIL
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pmGuanghui (George) Lan, University of Florida, Gainesville
        ISE Seminar-"Sparse" Computation of Gradients for Optimization with Large Data Sets
        303 Transportation Bldg.
      4. 4:00 pmJohn Bassani, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Pennsylvania
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmLaura Barnes - Executive Director of the Great Lakes Regional Pollution Prevention Roundtable (GLRPPR) and the Sustainability Information Curator at the Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, a unit of the Prairie Research Institute at the University of Illinois
        Green Libraries: Getting Started
        Web Only
      2. 12:00 pmEric Klavins, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 3:45 pmJayne Birkby, NASA Sagan Fellow, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Exoplanet Atmospheres at High-Resolution"
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmPaul Baniewicz, Vice President, Alcatel Lucent
        Computational Science and Engineering Career Pathways Lecture Series
        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmPaul Baniewicz, vice president with Alcatel Lucent 
        Computational Science and Engineering Career Pathways Lecture Series: Paul Baniewicz, Alcatel
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmCuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      7. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLinda Owens, Assistant Director for Sampling & Analysis, Survey Research Laboratory
        Introduction to Survey Data Analysis Webinar - Free
      2. 12:00 pmEric Peterson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pmStathis Kalyvas; Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Science, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kalyvas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      4. 4:00 pmLaura Greene, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: Laura Greene
        141 Loomis
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmProfessor Stathis Kalyvas, Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director of the Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University
        What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria
        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 4:00 pmProfessor Stathis Kalyvas, Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director of the Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University
        What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria
        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:00 pmThanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor in History, University of Athens); Stathis Kalyvas (Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director, Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University); Leon Fink (Distinguished Professor of History, UIC)
        History Between the Academic and the Public Domain: A Conversation
        Daley Library, University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)
      3. 4:00 pmAllen Isaacman; Regents Professor of History, University of Minnesota and Extraordinary Professor, University of the Western Cape
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Isaacman-CANCELLED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      4. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      5. 4:00 pmXiuli Chao, University of Michigan
        ISE Seminar featuring-Dynamic Pricing and Inventroy Control with Nonparametric Demand Learning
        303 Transportation Bldg.
      6. 5:00 pmSuccessfully Launching Your Academic Career
        165 Everitt Lab
    5. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm

        Harold Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Mechanics of strong DNA bending"
        144 Loomis
      2. 3:00 pmDr. Rachel Poretsky
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Rachel Poretsky
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  3. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmGenome Day
        Orpheum Children's Museum-Champaign
  4. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmAntonello Scardicchio-Dept of Physics, Princeton Univ. - On leave from ICTP Trieste
        ICMT Seminar: "Local integrals of motion in the many-body localized phase"
        ESB 190
      2. 4:00 pmIbrahim Karaman, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1. 8:30 amINHS Seminar - Dr. Chris Buddle - Informing science with natural history: case studies from research on Arctic arthropods
      2. 12:00 pmWilliam Gerwick, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 3:45 pmFabienne A. Bastien, Hubble Fellow at Pennsylvania State University
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Enhancing Exoplanet Discovery and Characterization through Stellar Photometric 'Flicker'"
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSubhadeep (Deep) Gupta, University of Washington
        QI/AMO Seminar
        MRL 280
      2. 12:00 pmRyan Lang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      3. 1:00 pmFábio Durão, Professor Livre-Docente de Teoria Literária da Unicamp
        Lemann Lecture Series. Bispo do Rosário and the Ruse of Brazilian Art
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmDavid Reitze, California Technical Institute
        Physics Colloquium: David Reitze
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmKate Williams , Library and Information Science; Abdul Alkalimat , Afro-American Studies and Library and Information Science
        Lecture Series. Roots and Flowers: The Life and Work of Afro-Cuban Librarian Marta Terry González
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 12:30 pmDr. Martin Luu, U Illinois Math
        Math/Phys Seminar: "Revisiting the p - q duality of 2D quantum gravity"
        345 Altgeld Hall
      3. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    5. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRonald Meissen – Senior Director of Sustainability, Corporate Environment, Health, and Safety at Baxter Healthcare Corporation
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Advancing Sustainability: Organizing for Success, Setting Goals, and Measuring Progress
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 1:00 pmVenkat Chandrashekhar, Northwestern University
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Venkat Chandrashekhar
        190 ESB
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Matthew L. Niemiller, University of Illinois and Illinois Natural History Survey
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Matthew L. Niemiller
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
    6. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Stephen Marshak, Professor of Geology, Director, School of Earth, Society, & Environment
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Building Mountains: How Forces in the Earth Raise Rock Miles into the Sky
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  5. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmLubos Mitas, NC State University
        ICMT Seminar: Lubos Mitas-Title TBA
        TBA
      2. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder; Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Snyder
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      3. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder, Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        Millercomm Lecture Series - From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pmMichael Bedzyk, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1.  Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens)
        Greek Economic Crisis and the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        TBC
      2.  Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens)
        Greek Economic Crisis and the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        TBC
      3. 12:00 pmCraig Yendrek, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      4. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Michelle Rafter
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      5. 3:45 pmWen-fai Fong, University of Arizona
        Astronomy Colloquium - Wen-fai Fong, University of Arizona
        Astronomy 134
      6. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmEmily Pope-Obeda, Graduate Student, Department of History
        CAS Initiative on Immigration - Pope-Obeda
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      2. 12:00 pmMarleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador
        Lecture Series. Linguistic Vitality of Ecuadorian Amerindian Languages: Orality-Modernity, Ecuadorian Geolinguistics Project
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 12:00 pmBen Ryan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      4. 4:00 pmKlaus Schulten, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: Klaus Schulten
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmCEM Information Session
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNate Keener - Director of Sustainability at Lewis and Clark Community College
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - L&C Sustainability: Strategies for a carbon neutral campus
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 4:00 pmShelby Hutchens, Department of Mechanical Science and Engineering, University of Illinois
        Hard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    5. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1.  Gudio Sanchez, Music Department, Franklin College, Indiana
        Lecture Series. De la Raiz a La Copa: The Development of Guitar Music in Latin America
      2. 11:15 am - 4:30 pmIllinois Biochar Group - Fall Meeting
        USDA's National Center for Agricultural Utilization Research (1815 N. University Ave., Peoria, IL 61604)
      3. 12:00 pmTzu-Ching Chang, ASIAA
        Astronomy Colloquium - Tzu-Ching Chang, ASIAA
        Astronomy 134
      4. 12:30 pm - 3:00 pmGraduate Student Grant Writing Workshop
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 1:00 pmDmitri Basov, University of Californa, San Diego
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Dmitri Basov
        190 ESB
      6. 3:00 pmDr. Seth Magle, Lincoln Park Zoo
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Seth Magle
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  6. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmMusic, Jews and Globalization
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      2. 12:00 pmCharles Fogelman, 2013-14 Goodman Fellow
        Gender, Authority, and the Politics of Land
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 12:00 pmAnushya Chandran-Perimeter Institute
        ICMT Seminar: Anushya Chandran-Title TBA
        ESB 190
      4. 4:00 pmMonica Olvera de la Cruz, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmMusic, Jews and Globalization
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      2. 11:00 amEdmund Bertschinger, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - "The Internal Structure of Spinning Black Holes”, Edmund Bertschinger, NIT
        Astronomy 134
      3. 12:00 pmTandy Warnow, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      4. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Andrea Fritts
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      5. 3:45 pmEdmund Bertschinger, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Hacking a Respectful and Caring Community in Your Department”
        Astronomy 134
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBryan Hibbs, Archer Daniels Midland Company
        Computational Science and Engineering Career Pathways Lecture Series
        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana
      7. 4:00 pmBryan Hibbs, Director, Business Transformation - Commercial at Archer Daniels Midland
        Computational Science and Engineering Career Pathways Lecture Series: Bryan Hibbs, ADM
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      9. 7:30 pmCulture Talk - Fall 2014--CANCELLED
        Tyron Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    3. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmAustin Joyce, University of Chicago
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmSteven Ritz, University of California Santa Cruz
        Physics Colloquium: Steven Ritz
        141 Loomis Lab
    4. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMarc Hertzman, Department of History
        Lecture Series. The Death of Zumbi: Suicide, Slavery, and Self-Determination in Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    5. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmBoris Spivak, University of Washington
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Boris Spivak
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pm

        Thomas Gregor, Princeton University


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): Precision and reproducibility in development
        144 Loomis
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Jessica Conroy, Department of Geology and Plant Biology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Jessica Conroy
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  7. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium: No Colloquium Fall Break
    2. Thursday, November 27, 2014

      1.  Math/Phys Seminar: Thanksgiving Holiday - No Seminar
    3. Friday, November 28, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmCondensed Matter Seminar - No Seminar Thanksgiving Break

link for robots only