Speakers Calendar

Speakers

Speakers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 3:45 pm

        Laura Lopez, Ohio State University


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

  2. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium:

        141 Loomis


  1. Week of September 2, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Evangelos Sfakianakis, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar: "Gauge and fermion preheating and the end of axion inflation"

        Loomis 464

      2. 4:00 pm

        Sam Zeller, Fermilab


        Physics Colloquium: "Opening a New Chapter in Neutrino Physics"

        141 Loomis

      3. 5:30 pm

        Sarah Brown Schmidt


        Chambana Science Cafe

        Pizza M

        208 W Main St, Urbana, IL 61801

    2. Thursday, September 3, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Ange-Therese Akono
        Ange-Therese Akono
        Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

        webpage


        MatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      2. 4:00 pm

        Zsuzsa Gille (Associate Professor of Sociology, Illinois)


        Paprika, Foie Gras and Red Mud: Hungary Ten Years after EU Accession

        General Lounge (Room 210), Illini Union

      3. 5:30 pm

        Surya Vanka, Professor Emeritus, School of Art and Design at Illinois


        Art and Design Lecture "The Future of the Future"

        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (room 62)

    3. Friday, September 4, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm

        Gaurav Bahl, Mechanical Science and Engineering, UIUC


        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Brillouin Optomechanics and Opto-Mechano-Fluidics."

        ESB 190

      2. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): CANCELLED
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Dr. Ken Locey, Indiana University


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Ken Locey, Indiana University

        Room W-109 Turner Hall

        1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801

      4. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Martin Stokes, King Edward Professor of Music
        King's College London


        Music and Citizenship

        Smith Memorial Hall Room 25

        805 South Mathews Avenue

        Urbana, IL 61801

  2. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Susanne von Bodman, PhD


        IGB Seminar: "NSF Funding Opportunities in Times of a Changing Research Landscape"

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 2:00 pm

        Eduardo Rios-Neto, Department of Demography (CEDEPLAR), Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil and Lemann Visiting Professor.


        CLACS and Lemann Institute Lecture Series: The Conclusion of the Demographic Transition in Brazil

        Rm 101 International Studies Building. 910 S. Fifth St, Champaign, IL.

      3. 3:45 pm
         

        Katrin Heitmann, Argonne National Lab


        Astronomy Colloquium - "Secrets of the Dark Universe"

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Jacobo Asorey Barreiro, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar

        Loomis 464

      2. 12:00 pm

        Colleen Murphy, Professor of Law, Philosophy, and Political Science and the Director of Women and Gender in Global Perspectives Program at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

        Part of the Women and Development Focal Point Monthly Brownbag Series

        Optional readings are available at https://publish.illinois.edu/womenanddevelopment 


        Women's Empowerment & International Development Focal Point Series: "Defining Empowerment Across Disciplines"

        Women's Recources Center, 702 S. Wright, 2nd Floor

      3. 1:00 pm

        Gil Young Cho


        ICMT Seminar: "Novel Quantum Criticality in Two Demensional Topological Phase Transitions"

        190 ESB

      4. 4:00 pm

        Paul Kwiat, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Physics Colloquium: Paul Kwiat

        141 Loomis

    3. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Daniel Levine, Professor of Political   Science, Emeritus, University of Michigan


        CLACS and Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Religion, Rights and Violence in Latin America Past and Future

        101 International Studies Building. 910 S. Fifth St, Champaign, IL.

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Walt Kelly - Head of the Groundwater Science Section and Groundwater Geochemist at the Illinois State Water Survey, Prairie Research Institute and Adjunct Professor of Geography-Geology at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series: State & Regional Water Supply Planning in Illinois

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      3. 12:30 pm

        Tom Vilsack serves as the Nation's 30th Secretary of Agriculture. As leader of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), Vilsack is working hard to strengthen the American agricultural economy, build vibrant rural communities and create new markets for the tremendous innovation of rural America. In more than six years at the Department, Vilsack has worked to implement President Obama's agenda to put Americans back to work and create an economy built to last. USDA has supported America's farmers, ranchers and growers who are driving the rural economy forward, provided food assistance to millions of Americans, carried out record conservation efforts, made record investments in our rural communities and helped provide a safe, sufficient and nutritious food supply for the American people.


        U.S. Secretary of Agriculture Tom Vilsack

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 South Lincoln Avenue, Urbana.

      4. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    4. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm

        Virginia Lorenz, Department of Physics, UIUC


        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Magneto-optic Kerr effect magnetometry of spin-orbit-induced magnetization dynamics."

        ESB 190

      2. 2:00 pm

        Arun Anantharam, Wayne State


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC):Secretory vesicle heterogeneity and the regulation of fusion pore expansion

        144 Loomis Lab

      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Dr. John T. Murphy


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. John T. Murphy

        Room W-109 Turner Hall

        1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Saturday, September 12, 2015

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 am

        Professor Joaquin Vieira, Astronomy Department, and Faculty Associate, Physics Department


        Saturday Physics for Everyone: "The First Galaxies in the Universe and the ALMA Telescope"

         Room 141, Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL

  3. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Monday, September 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Luiz Santos, Postdoctoral Research Assistant, University of Illinois


        ICMT Seminar: "Luiz Santos"

        190 ESB

      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Fatemeh Khalili

        Research Assistant at Ohio University


        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group- "TBA"

        3269 Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pm

        Chris Schuh
        Chris Schuh
        Department of Materials Science and Engineering, MIT

        webpage

         


        Howard K. Birnbaum Memorial Lecture

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, September 15, 2015

      1.  

        Twelve (12) total speakers, internal and external combined.


        TCB Modeller Symposium - September 2015

        2269 Beckman Institute

      2. 12:00 pm

        Gregory H. Underhill, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Applications of High-Throughput Cell Microenvironment Engineering

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - TBD
      4. 3:45 pm

        Joel Parriott, American Astronomical Society


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1.  

        Twelve (12) total speakers, internal and external combined.


        TCB Modeller Symposium - September 2015

        2269 Beckman Institute

      2. 12:00 pm

        Riccardo Gualtieri, Sapienza University, Rome 


        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar

        Loomis 464

      3. 3:00 pm

        Muntasir Rahman, University of Illinois


        Assured Cloud Computing Seminar

        2405 Siebel Center

      4. 4:00 pm

        Klaus Schulten, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Physics Colloquium: "Quantum Biology of Animal Navigation"

        141 Loomis

      5. 7:30 pmINTERSECTIONS–Creative Writers Showcase: Reading by Joy Harjo

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL)

    4. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm  

        Reception starting at 3:15 pm, outside 116 RAL

        Professor Christian Amotore


        G.F. Smith Memorial Lecture, Professor Christian Amatore-Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris "Palladium Catalyzed Cross-Coupling Reactions: A Few Mechanistic Truths beyond a Nobel Prize"

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Diwakar Gupta, NSF


        ISE Seminar

        114 Transportation Building

      3. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      4. 7:30 pmVOICE Reading Series: New Poetry and Fiction from Creative Writing Students at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Gallery

    5. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Hadi Esfahani, Professor of Economics and WGGP Faculty Affiliate, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        "Gender, Enterprise Ownership, and Labor Allocation: The Role of Religion, Resource Rents, and Government Policies"

        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street

      2. 1:00 pm

        Nitin Samarth, Pennsylvania State University


        Condensed Matter Seminar: Nitin Samarth, Penn State University

        ESB 190

      3. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Sarah Keller, University of Washington, Seattle


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): Short stories in membrane biophysics of how complex behavior arises from minimal components

        144 Loomis

      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Dr. Reuben Goforth


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Reuben Goforth

        Room W-109 Turner Hall

        1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801

      5. 4:00 pm

        Professor Christian Amatore


        G.F. Smith Memorial Lecture, Professor Christian Amatore- Ecole Normale Superieure- Paris- "Seeing, Measuring and Understanding Vesicular Exocytosis of Neurotransmitters"

        116 RAL

      6. 7:30 pm

        Penny Chisholm
        Lee and Geraldine Martin Professor of Environmental Studies
        Massachusetts Institute of Technology


        Tiny Cells, Global Impact: A Journey of Discovery with a Microbe from the Sea - Penny Chisholm, MIT

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

        601 S Lincoln Ave, Urbana, Illinois 61801

    6. Saturday, September 19, 2015

      1. All Day

        Speakers include:
        Colleen Cavanaugh
        Penny Chisholm
        Jim Collins
        George Fox
        Larry Gold
        Nigel Goldenfeld
        Simonetta Gribaldo
        Harris Lewin
        Zan Luthey-Schulten
        Gary Olsen
        Norman Pace
        Larry Smarr
        Mitch Sogin
        Rachel Whitaker


        Looking in the right direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
        601 South Lincoln Avenue
        Urbana, IL 61801

  4. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 20, 2015

      1. All Day

        Speakers include:
        Colleen Cavanaugh
        Penny Chisholm
        Jim Collins
        George Fox
        Larry Gold
        Nigel Goldenfeld
        Simonetta Gribaldo
        Harris Lewin
        Zan Luthey-Schulten
        Gary Olsen
        Norman Pace
        Larry Smarr
        Mitch Sogin
        Rachel Whitaker


        Looking in the right direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
        601 South Lincoln Avenue
        Urbana, IL 61801

    2. Monday, September 21, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Professor Qian Niu, Univeristy of Texas, Austin


        ICMT Seminar: "Qian Niu"

        190 ESB

      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Prof. YOSSI PALTIEL

                 Applied Physics Department

        The Hebrew University, Jerusalem Israel

        Professor Yossi Paltiel has worked for both leading high-tech industry groups and in the academic world. Since July 2009, He is the leading the Quantum Nano Engineering group at the Hebrew University, Israel. Currently, he is the chair of the Hebrew University Applied Physics Department. Paltiel's group’s goal is to establish a way to incorporate quantum mechanics into room temperature "classical" computation and reading schemes. This will provide quantum coherence control at nanometer scale distances, while maintaining the physical characteristics of currently available computer input-output devices. Professor Paltiel has published more than 80 papers in leading journals as well as issued 10 patents. Since 2013 professor Paltiel has a startup company named Valentis nanotech


        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group-“One Ring To Bind Them All” Excitonic Quantum Random Walk in Biological Phycocyanin Nanowires

        3269 Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pm

        Mark Asta
        Mark Asta
        Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of California, Berkeley

        webpage

         


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      4. 5:00 pmNEH 50–Questions in Common@Illinois: “What Is the Work of Scholarly Expertise in a Rapidly Changing World?”

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      5. 5:30 pm

        Lisa Silverman, author of Interwar Vienna
        Maureen Warren, curator of European and American Art at Krannert Art Museum


        Film and Lecture "Woman in Gold"

        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (room 62)

    3. Tuesday, September 22, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Flavia Andrade, Department of Kinesiology and Community Health. University of Illinois


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Participation in Productive Activities and Health Outcomes among Brazilian Adults

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      2. 3:45 pm

        Tim Linden, University of Chicago


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      3. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    4. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Vincent Reverdy, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar

        Loomis 464

      2. 3:00 pm

        Si Liu, University of Illinois


        Assured Cloud Computing Seminar

        1131 Siebel Center

      3. 4:00 pm

        Yossi Paltiel, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem


        Physics Colloquium: "Controlling avalanche criticality in 2D nano arrays"

        141 Loomis

      4. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

        Dr. Richard Isaacson and Max Lugavere


        The Role of Nutrition in the Management of Alzheimer's Disease

        Beckman Auditorium, 405 N. Mathews, Urbana

    5. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Patrick McDaniel, Pennsylvania State University

         
         

        Science of Security Speaker Series

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Wei Zheng - Senior Research Scientist, Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, Prairie Research Institute and Adjunct Faculty in the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Science at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series: Emerging Contaminants in the Environment: Extending Knowledge and Mitigation Strategies

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      3. 4:00 pm

        Erik R. Scott (Assistant Professor of History, University of Kansas)


        Familiar Strangers: The Georgian Diaspora and the Evolution of Soviet Empire

        101 ISB

      4. 4:00 pm

        Yaron Singer, Harvard University


        ISE Seminar-Some Limitations and Possibilities Toward Data-driven Optimization

        114 Transportation Bldg.

      5. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      6. 4:00 pm

        Michael D. Burkart


        Professor Michael D. Burkart, University of California, San Diego, title "Protein interactions in modular synthases"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      7. 5:30 pm

        Bryce Rutter, founder and CEO of Metaphase Design Group, Inc.


        Art and Design Lecture "New Directions in Design and Ergonomics"

        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (room 62)

    6. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm

        Bill Halperin, Northwestern University


        Condensed Matter Seminar: Bill Halperin, Northwestern University

        ESB 190

      2. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Hernan G. Garcia, Molecular & Cell Biology, UC Berkeley


        "How, when and where in pattern formation: Spying on embryonic development one molecule at a time"

        144 Loomis

    7. Saturday, September 26, 2015

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 am

        Professor Rashid Bashir, 
        Abel Bliss Professor of Engineering and Head
        Department of Bioengineering


        Saturday Physics for Everyone: "Building Emergent Biological Machines"

         Room 141, Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL

  5. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Monday, September 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Professor Israel Klich, Univeristy of Virginia


        ICMT Seminar: "Prof. Israel Klich"

        190 ESB

      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        John S. (Sandy) Parkinson

        Distinguised Professor

        Ph.D. California Institute of Technology


        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group- "TBA"

        3269 Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pm  

        Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSL

        Professor Dennis Dougherty


        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology, Professor Dennis Dougherty, Caltech, "Chemistry on the Brain: Understanding the Nicotine Receptor""

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      4. 4:00 pm


        Paulette Clancy
        Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Cornell University

        webpage

         


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        James Sharp


        IGB Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 12:00 pm

        Lyosha Svinarski


        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Title TBD

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)

      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. John Chick and Dr. Carol E. Colaninno-Meeks
      4. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      5. 7:30 pm"Planeat" Film Screening and Discussion led by local organic growers

        The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church, C.

    3. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmAstrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar
      2. 1:00 pm

        Yossi Paltiel, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem


        Condensed Matter Special Seminar: "Proximity Effect in Hybrid Superconducting/Organic molecule nano particle systems."

        190 ESB

      3. 1:00 pm

        George A. Miller Visiting Professor Yossi Paltiel, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem Isreal


        ICMT Seminar: "Proximity Effect in Hybrid Superconducting/Organic molecule nano particle system"

        190 ESB

      4. 4:00 pm

        Aashish Clerk, McGill University


        Physics Colloquium: "Using dissipation as a quantum resource in optomechanics and superconducting circuits"

        141 Loomis

  6. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Irene Lugo, Department of Sociology. Colegio de Mexico.


        CLACS/Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Persistant Inequalities and New Era. Justification of Privileges in the Salvadoran Upper Middle Class

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      2. 4:00 pmCritical Digital Humanities@Illinois: Women in Print, Value-added E-books, and New Digital Collaboration

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      3. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Mary Jane Jacob, professor and executive director of Exhibitions and Exhibition Studies at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago


        Fall Lecture & Luncheon: "What is Public Art Good For?"

        Champaign Country Club, 1211 South Prospect, C.

      2. 1:00 pm

        Peter Armitage, Johns Hopkins University


        Condensed Matter Seminar: Peter Armitage, Johns Hopkins University

        ESB 190

      3. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): Dr. Matthew Scott, University of Waterloo

        144 Loomis

      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        TBA


        NRES Departmental Seminar

        Room W-109 Turner Hall

        1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801

  7. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Monday, October 5, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Peng Ye, University of Illinois


        ICMT Seminar: Dr. Peng Ye

        190 ESB

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John R. Barr

        Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

        National Center for Environmental Health

        Division of Laboratory Sciences

         


        Dr. John R. Barr, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, title "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      3. 4:00 pm

        Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany

         
         

        ITI Distinguished Lecture

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)

      4. 4:00 pm

        Izabela Szlufarska
        Izabela Szlufarska
        Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison

        webpage


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, October 6, 2015

      1. 3:45 pm

        Adam Leroy, Ohio State University


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      2. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Susmita Adhikari, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar

        Loomis 464

      2. 12:00 pmCritical Digital Humanities@Illinois: Scholarly Commons Brown Bag Workshop

        IPRH Seminar Room, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      3. 3:00 pm

        Keywhan Chung, University of Illinois


        Assured Cloud Computing Seminar

        1131 Siebel Center

      4. 4:00 pm

        Liantao Wang, University of Chicago


        Physics Colloquium: Liantao Wang

        141 Loomis

      5. 5:30 pm

        Michael Saul


        Chambana Science Cafe

        Pizza M

        208 W Main St, Urbana, IL 61801

      6. 5:30 pm

        Maureen Warren, curator of European and American Art and 
        Amy L. Powell, curator of Modern and Contemporary Art at Krannert Art Museum


        Members Night Meet & Greet "Meet the New Curators"

        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (room 62)

    4. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Raanan Rein, Vice President, Tel Aviv       University. Director, The S. Daniel Abraham Center for International and Regional Studies, Elias Sourasky Professor of Latin American and Spanish History.


        CLACS / Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Soccer, Jews, and the Making of Argentina

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sherri A. Mason - Professor of Chemistry and Environmental Sciences Program Coordinator at the State University of New York at Fredonia


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series: Plastics Pollution: Where are We & Where are We Going?

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      3. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    5. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): Dr. Andre Fenton, SUNY

        144 Loomis

      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        TBA


        NRES Departmental Seminar

        Room W-109 Turner Hall

        1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801

    6. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 am

        Professor Liang Yang, Physics Department


        Saturday Physics for Everyone: "Hunting for the Elusive Neutrino"

         Room 141, Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL

  8. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Monday, October 12, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Professor Liang Fu, MIT


        ICMT Seminar: Prof. Liang Fu

        190 ESB

      2. 4:00 pm

        Simon Phillpot
        Simon Phillpot
        Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Florida

        webpage


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Edward M. Marcotte, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 12:00 pm

        Marina Filipovic (Ph.D. Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures, Illinois)


        The Digestive Tract of the Universe: Andrei Platonov's "Antropo-tekhnika"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Nicholas Tinsley
      4. 3:45 pm

        Jeffrey Cooke, Swinburne University of Technology

         


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Arka Banerjee, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar

        Loomis 464

      2. 12:00 pm

        Andrea Burniske, International Extension Program Coordinator, International Programs in Agriculture, Purdue University

        Part of the Women and Development Focal Point Monthly Brownbag Series

        Optional readings are available at https://publish.illinois.edu/womenanddevelopment 

         


        Women's Empowerment & International Development Focal Point Series: "Building Partnerships in Women's Empowerment""

        Women's Resources Center, 702 S. Wright, 2nd Floor

      3. 3:00 pm

        Uttam Thakore, University of Illinois


        Assured Cloud Computing Seminar

        1131 Siebel Center

      4. 3:00 pm

        Marta Terry Gonzalez,  Former president of and consultant to the Cuban Library Association (ASCUBI) and professor at the University of Havana, Cuba.


        CLACS / Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Dialogue with a Veteran Cuban Librarian: The Long View on Literacy, Literary Culture, Digitization, and Revolution

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      5. 4:00 pm

        Rob Leigh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Physics Colloquium: "What is Quantum Gravity?"

        141 Loomis

    4. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      2. 4:00 pmNEH 50–Questions in Common@Illinois: Lecture by Gregg Lambert “Is the Humanities a Collaborative Enterprise?”

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      3. 5:30 pm

        Jon Rubin, assistant professor of Art at the School of Art, Carnegie Mellon University


        Art and Design Lecture "Artist Talk by Jon Rubin"

        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (room 62)

    5. Friday, October 16, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Paul Barford, University of Wisconsin-Madison

         
         

        Science of Security Speaker Series

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)

      2. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): Dr. Anton ARkhipov, Allen Institute for Brain Science
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        TBA


        NRES Departmental Seminar

        Room W-109 Turner Hall

        1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801

  9. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Monday, October 19, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Professor Cenke XU, University of California, Santa Barbara


        ICMT Seminar: Cenke Xu, UCSB

        190 ESB

      2. 4:00 pm

        George Pharr
        George Pharr
        Department of Materials Science and Engineering, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

        webpage


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Professor Christopher Mudry


        ICMT Seminar: Christopher Mudry

        190 ESB

      2. 12:00 pm

        Sean F. Brady, PhD


        IGB Seminar (MMG)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. 3:45 pm

        Greg Laughlin, University of California, Santa Cruz


        Astronomy Colloquium - "The Galactic Planetary Census”

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      5. 5:30 pm

        Andrea Geyer, assistant professor of New Genres, Art, Media, and Techonlogy at Parsons: The New School for Design


        Art and Design Lecture "Artist Talk by Andrea Geyer"

        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (room 62)

    3. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Rebecca Hounsell, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar
      2. 1:00 pm

        Kater Murch, Washington University


        QI/AMO Seminar

        MRL 280

      3. 3:00 pm

        Cuong Pham, University of Illinois


        Assured Cloud Computing Seminar

        1131 Siebel Center

      4. 4:00 pm

        Eugenia Etkina, Rutgers University


        Physics Colloquium: Eugenia Etkina

        141 Loomis

    4. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Carlos Javier Echarri, Center for Demographic, Urban and Environmental Studies (CEDUA), El Colegio de México and President of the Mexican Demographic Society.


        CLACS / Lemann Institute Lecture Series:Violence against Women: The Situation in México and Latín America

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Tom Moshage - Senior Process Development Specialist and Project Engineer, Carus Corporation


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series: Carus Corporation Water Conservation through Softener Feed Water Reduction

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      3. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    5. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm

        Markus Holzmann, Grenoble


        Condensed Matter Seminar: Markus Holzmann, Grenoble

        ESB 190

      2. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): TBD
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Dr. David "Bo" Bunnell


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. David "Bo" Bunnell

        Room W-109 Turner Hall

        1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801

    6. Saturday, October 24, 2015

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 am

        Professor Peter Abbamonte, Physics Department


        Saturday Physics for Everyone: "How Laws, Sausages, and Science are Made: an Inside View of How Science Really Works"

         Room 141, Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL

  10. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Monday, October 26, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Prof Chao-Xing Liu, Penn State


        ICMT Seminar: Prof Chao-Xing Liu, Penn State

        190 ESB

      2. 3:00 pm

        Jeremy Waldron, New York University and Michael S. Moore, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        "The Legitimacy of Targeted Killings" An Exchange Between Michael Moore and Jeremoy Waldron

        College of Law Auditorium, 504 E. Pennsylvania, Corner of 4th Street and Pennsylvania Ave.

      3. 4:00 pm

        Robert Klie
        Robert Klie
        Department of Physics, University of Illinois at Chicago

        webpage


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      4. 4:00 pm

        Eliot Borenstein (Professor of Russian and Slavic Studies, New York University)


        The Talking Dead: Articulating the ‘Zombified’ Subject Under Putin

        126 Graduate School of Library & Information Science (501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL 61820)

    2. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah A. Tishkoff, PhD


        Harris A. Lewin Pioneer in Genomic Biology Distinguished Lecture

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 2:00 pm

        Antonio Carlos Lessa, Professor of International Relations at the University of Brasilia.


        CLACS/Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Threatening the Traditions: Brazilian Foreign Policy under the Worker’s Party Governments

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Tim Whitfield
      4. 3:45 pm

        Hsiao-Wen Chen, University of Chicago


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      6. 4:00 pm

        Prof. Dr. Christian Hertweck
        Professor for Natural Product Chemistry, Friedrich Schiller University, Jena
        Head of Department Biomolecular Chemistry, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product
        Research and Infection Biology - Hans Knöll Institute (HKI)


        Neglected Microbes, Cryptic Pathways, and their Impact on Infectious Diseases

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium
        Room B102
        Chemical & Life Sciences Building
        601 South Goodwin Avenue
        Urbana, Illinois

    3. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmAstrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar
      2. 3:00 pm

        Hadi Hashemi, University of Illinois


        Assured Cloud Computing Seminar

        1131 Siebel Center

    4. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Gabor Pataki, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill


        ISE Seminar

        114 Transportation Building

      2. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      3. 7:30 pmNEH 50–Public Address by William Adams (Chairman of the National Endowment for the Humanities)

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL)

    5. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1.  2015 Tinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      2. 2:00 pmBiological Physics Seminar (CPLC): Dr. Greg Huber, UCSB, Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics

        144 Loomis

      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Dr. Erin Gray


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Erin Grey

        Room W-109 Turner Hall

        1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801

    6. Saturday, October 31, 2015

      1.  2015 Tinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.


link for robots only