Speakers

Speakers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of January 26, 2015

    1. Monday, January 26, 2015

      1. 10:00 amShipra Agrawal, Microsoft Research
        ISE Seminar-Optimization and Learning for Sequential Decision Making Under Uncertainty
        303 Transportation Bldg.
      2. 12:00 pmMike Stone, Professor University of Illinois
        ICMT Seminar: "Berry Curvature, Spin, and Anomalous Velocity"
        ESB 190
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Sriram Subramaniam - NIH Center for Cancer Research
        "3D electron microscopy comes of age: Biological applications and technological frontiers" - Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group
        3269 Beckman
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Sriram Subramaniam - NIH Center for Cancer Research
        "3D electron microscopy comes of age: Biological applications and technological frontiers" - Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group
        3269 Beckman
      5. 4:00 pmMark Hybertsen, Center for Functional Nanomaterials, Brookhaven National Laboratory
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, January 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmJun Song, PhD
        Identifying Barriers to Human iPSC Generation Using High-Throughput Screening
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

        Nancy Westcott, Research Atmospheric Scientist


        The Past, Present, and Future of Climate Data Rescue Worldwide

        Room 201, Illinois State Water Survey (map)
        2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL

      3. 3:45 pmDonna Cox, PhD, MFA Director of the Advanced Visualization Laboratory National Center for Supercomputing Applications Professor School of Art and Design, FAA, University of Illinois Director of the eDream Institute at the NCSA lead for the NCSA’s Culture and Society Theme
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Astral Projections of Big Data for Public Outreach"
        NCSA 1030 and 1005
      4. 4:00 pmAdam Rudolph; George A. Miller Visiting Artist, Composer and Percussionist
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Rudolph
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      5. 4:00 pmJiawei Han, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
    3. Wednesday, January 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDaniel Grin, University of Chicago
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"Hunting for ultra-light axions using cosmology"
        464 Loomis
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDCL Lecture Series:
        CSL Auditorium BO2
      3. 4:00 pmMichel Campillo, ISTerre/Université Joseph Fourier
        Physics Colloquium: "Imaging and monitoring seismic velocity in the Earth from records of ambient noise"
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, January 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      2. 5:00 pmJudith Hoos Fox and Ginger Gregg Duggan (curatorsquared), guest curators of "MetaModern"
        Spring 2015 Opening Reception at Krannert Art Museum
        Krannert Art Museum | All Galleries
      3. 7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSpecial Guest Robert Hymes (H. W. Carpentier Professor of Chinese History, Columbia Univ.); Carol Symes (History, moderator); Antoinette Burton (History and Global Studies); Craig Koslofsky (History); Benito J. Mariñas (Civil and Environmental Engineering); Gene E. Robinson (Institute for Genomic Biology); D. Fairchild Ruggles (Landscape Architecture); James M. Sclauch (Microbiology); Rebecca Lee Smith (Veterinary Medicine); Richard Tapping (Molecular and Cellular Biology)
        The Black Death and Beyond: New Research at the Intersection of Science and the Humanities"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum of World Cultures, 606 S. Gregory
    5. Friday, January 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDaniel C. Jacobs, NSF Fellow at Arizona State University
        Astronomy Seminar - "Chasing our Cosmic Dawn: Opening the 21cm cosmological window on the universe”
        Astronomy 134
      2. 1:00 pmPaul Canfield, Iowa State University/Ames Laboratory
        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Why‘d you do what you did, why'd you get what you got? The development and discovery of new materials and ground states."
        190 ESB
      3. 1:00 pmAssociate Professor Zhaosong Lu, Simon Fraser University
        ISE Seminar-Learning From Data via Matrix Optimization
        303 Transportation Bldg.
      4. 2:00 pm

        Bo Wang, UIUC


        RESCHEDULED: Bo Wang (UIUC): TBD
        144 Loomis
      5. 3:00 pmRebecca Copeland, Japanese Language and Literature, Washington University
        "Angry Goddesses and Feminist Fairtales: Kirino Natsuo's Kojiki Sequel
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building
      6. 3:00 pmDr. Zhao Ma
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Zhao Ma
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
      7. 3:00 pmKimberly Pfeiffer
        SDEP Seminar
        2269 Tower Room, Beckman Institute
  2. Week of February 1, 2015

    1. Monday, February 2, 2015

      1. 10:00 amZhaosong, Lu, Georgia Tech
        ISE Seminar-New Approaches to Inventory Control: Algorithms and Asymptotics
        303 Transportation Bldg.
      2. 12:00 pmKirill Shtengel, UC Riverside
        ICMT Seminar: "Anyonics: Designing exotic circuitry with non-Abelian anyons"
        190 ESB
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Janet Iwasa - U. of Utah - Department of Biochemistry
        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group - "Animating Molecules"
        3269 Beckman
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Janet Iwasa - University of Utah - Dept. of Biochemistry
        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group - "Animating Molecules"
      5. 4:00 pmValeria Milam, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Georgia Tech
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      6. 7:00 pm"A Fierce Green Fire" Film Screening and Discussion
        The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church Street, Champaign
    2. Tuesday, February 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmArthur J. Coury, PhD
        Opportunities and Pitfalls in Translating Promising Medical Concepts to the Marketplace
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:45 pmKathryn Kreckel MPIA
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Insights on Galaxy Evolution using ISM studies of Nearby Galaxies"
        Astronomy 134
      3. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      4. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmWerner Baer, Economics Department, University of Illinois
        Lemann Lecture Series: "Institutional Obstacles to Brazil's Economic Development"
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    3. Wednesday, February 4, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSE Seminar - Vincent Reverdy / Exploring New Software Architectures for Cosmological Simulations: Domain Specific Languages and Structures
        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)
      2. 12:00 pmLloyd Knox, University of California Davis
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      3. 3:00 pmSi Liu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Rafal Goebel, Associate Professor, Dept. of Mathematics & Statistics at Loyola University
        DCL Lecture Series: Rafal Goebel, Loyola University, Robust Stability and Feedback Stabilization for Systems with a Continuum of Equilibria
        CSL Auditorium BO2
      5. 4:00 pmLloyd Knox, University of California, Davis
        Physics Colloquium: "We Are Quantum Fluctuations: The Cosmic Microwave Background and the Quest for the Origin of All Structure in the Universe"
        141 Loomis
      6. 6:00 pmHugh Swiatek, Fabrication Coordinator, Architecture at Illinois
        Architecture Workshop: "Technology in Making: Use of Advanced Fabrication Equipment in Craft"
        3 Art East Annex, Studio One, Architecture Annex, 1208 West Peabody Dr., Urbana
    4. Thursday, February 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPeter Holquist
        Crimes against Humanity: Genealogy of a Concept, 1815-1945
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      3. 4:00 pmSunderesh Heragu, Oklahoma State University
        ISE Seminar-Deterministic and Stochastic Models for Health Care Systems
        303 Transportation Bldg.
      4. 5:30 pmPainters Rico Gatson, Jason Middlebrook, and Maja Ruznic
        School of Art + Design Lecture Series: "Painting is Dead?" featuring Rico Gatson, Jason Middlebrook, and Maja Ruznik
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62
    5. Friday, February 6, 2015

      1. 11:00 amINHS Seminar - Scott A. Stranko - From Paleo to Present - Maryland’s Present Day Ecological Stream Conditions Relative to Historical Reference Conditions
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      2. 1:00 pmTaewoo Lee, University of Toronto
        ISE Seminar-Inverse Optimization and Applications to Cancer Therapy
        303 Transportation Bldg.
      3. 1:00 pmErica Carlson, Purdue
        TBA
        190 ESB
      4. 2:00 pm

        John Elf, Uppsala University


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Single molecule investigations of transcription factor kinetics living bacterial cells"
        144 Loomis
      5. 3:00 pmDr. John Orrock
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. John Orrock
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  3. Week of February 8, 2015

    1. Monday, February 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmLukasz Fidkowski, Stony Brook University
        ICMT Seminar: Lukasz Fidowski, Stony Brook University
        190 ESB
      2. 4:00 pmJuan de Pablo, The Institute for Molecular Engineering, The University of Chicago
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, February 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDavid B. Goldstein, PhD
        Pioneers Seminar (GNDP)- Title TBA
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:45 pmKeren Sharon, University of Michigan
        Astronomy Colloquium - Keren Sharon, University of Michigan
        Astronomy 134
      3. 4:00 pmDr. Nancy B. Jackson, Franklin Fellow, Department of State
        2015 Sylvia Stoesser Lecture in Chemistry: Dr. Nancy B. Jackson, Department of State, "Science Going Global: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory. Reception immediately following lecture in the CLSL-A atrium.
      4. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, February 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmEvengelos Sfakianakis, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmJenny Hoffman, Harvard University
        Physics Colloquium: "High Tc superconductivity in a single atomic layer of FeSe"
        141 Loomis
    4. Friday, February 13, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmTai Chiang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Topological Surfaces, Interfaces, and Ultrathin Films"
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pm

        Yamuna Krishnan, University of Chicago


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Molecular DNA devices in Living Systems"
        144 Loomis
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Marilyn O'Hara
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Marilyn O'Hara
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  4. Week of February 15, 2015

    1. Monday, February 16, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Dr. J. Leo van Hemmen - Physics Department - TU Munich, Germany
        TCB Seminar
        3269 Beckman
      2. 3:00 pmProfessor Dr. J. Leo van Hemmen - Physics Department - TU Munich, Germany
        TCB Seminar
        3269 Beckman
      3. 4:00 pmChris Schuh, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, MIT
        Materials Science and Engineering Birnbaum Memorial Lecture
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm   5:00pmProf. Emily Balskus
        Prof. Emily Balskus, Harvard University, "Gut Reactions: Exploring the Chemistry of the Human Microbiota"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    2. Tuesday, February 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmValleri Robinson
        From Ekaterinburg With Love: Humiliation and Degradation On the Kolyada Stage
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building
      2. 12:00 pmEben Alsberg, PhD
        Guiding Stem Cell Fate for Tissue Engineering Applications via Spatiotemporally Controlled Signal Presentation
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Julie Allen
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      4. 3:45 pmAaron Geller Northwestern
        Astronomy Colloquium - Aaron Geller Northwestern
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, February 18, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmFrancois Foucart, University of California Berkeley
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmPaul Johnson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
        Physics Colloquium: Paul Johnson
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, February 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      2. 5:30 pmJeffrey Poss, FAIA, professor and guest curator; Erik Hemingway, associate professor; Hugh Swiatek, fabrication coordinator; and Brian Vesely, lead designer at "make-lite"
        Gallery Conversation: "Speculative Discussion of Pragmatic Architectures"
        Krannert Art Museum Light Court Gallery
    5. Friday, February 20, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmSue Coppersmith, University of Wisconsin, Madison
        TBA
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pm

        Axel Brunger, Stanford University


        Axel Brunger (Stanford): TBD
        144 Loomis
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Kim Novick
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Kim Novick
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  5. Week of February 22, 2015

    1. Monday, February 23, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Brian Crane - Cornell University - Departmenbt of Chemistry and Chemical Biology
        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group
        3269 Beckman
      2. 4:00 pmChris Benmore, Advanced Photon Source, Argonne National Laboratory
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, February 24, 2015

      1. 3:45 pmAbby Vieregg U Chicago
        Astronomy Colloquium - Abby Vieregg U Chicago
        Astronomy 134
      2. 4:00 pmSayan Mitra, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
    3. Wednesday, February 25, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCarlos A.R. Herdeiro, University of Aveiro, Portugal
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      2. 3:00 pmUttam Thakore, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 4:00 pmNick Wilding; Department of History, Georgia State University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Wilding
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      4. 4:00 pmJonathan Freund, Kritzer Faculty Scholar in Mechanical Science and Engineering at the University of Illinois Urbana Champaign and Co-Director of the Center for Exascale Simulation of Plasma-Coupled Combustion
        Physics Colloquium: Jonathan Freund
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, February 26, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      2. 4:30 pmAndre Dubus III
        Carr Reading Series
        Authors Corner, Illini Union Bookstore
      3. 5:30 pmConrad Bakker, associate professor of Painting and Sculpture; David Weightman, professor of Industrial Design; and Harvey Opgenorth, MFA candidate in Studio Arts
        Gallery Conversation: "MetaModern"
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
    5. Friday, February 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProf. Daniel G. Nocera
        Prof. Daniel G. Nocera, Harvard University, "The Artificial Leaf"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      2. 3:00 pmDr. Frank Thompson
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Frank Thompson
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
      3. All DayIllinois Interfaith Conference
        Ikenberry SDRP (301 E. Gregory Dr., Ch.)
    6. Saturday, February 28, 2015

      1. All DayIllinois Interfaith Conference
        Ikenberry SDRP (301 E. Gregory Dr., Ch.)

link for robots only