Speakers Calendar

Speakers

Speakers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAstrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar
        464 Loomis
  2. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAstrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar
        464 Loomis

  1. Week of September 28, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 11:00 amProfessor Ashvin Vishwanath, University of California, Berkely
        ICMT Special Seminar: "Criterion for non-Fermi Liquid behavior in a metal with broken symmetry"
        190 ESB
      2. 12:00 pmSherwood Richers III, California Institute of Technology
        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar - "Monte Carlo Neutrino Transport in Supernovae and GRBs"
        464 Loomis
      3. 12:00 pmCritical Digital Humanities@Illinois: Digital Writing and Rhetoric (Scholarly Commons Brown Bag Workshop)
        IPRH Seminar Room, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      4. 4:00 pmKeywhan Chung, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Assured Cloud Computing Seminar: An Indirect Attack on Computing Infrastructure through Targeted Alterarion on Environmental Control
        2405 Siebel Center
      5. 4:00 pmAtul Bohara, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Assured Cloud Computing Seminar: Lateral Movement Detection Using Distributed Data Fusion
        2405 Siebel Center
      6. 4:00 pmJohn Friedman, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
        Physics Colloquium: "Measuring the neutron-star equation of state with gravitational waves from binary inspiral"
        141 Loomis
    2. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmHumanities Without Walls “Alt Ac” Brown Bag
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      2. 12:30 pmDan Freed (University of Texas Math)
        Mathematical and Theoretical Physics Seminar: "Deformation classes of unitary invertible field theories"
        464 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      4. 5:30 pmKeetra Dixon
        Art + Design Lecture Series | Keetra Dixon
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      5. 7:00 pmBrian Dolinar, Jesse Hoyt, Lucia Maldonado, Cristina Lucio
        KAM event | "Borderlands: Resisting ICE in the Midwest" a Taboo Talk by Anthropology Leaders
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
    3. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmUniversity of California-Irvine
        Alexander Alvara
      2. 12:00 pmPatrick Hammie, Associate Professor of Painting and Sculpture; Laurie Hogin, Professor of Painting and Sculpture; and Emmy Lingscheit, Assistant Professor of Printmaking
        KAM Council Luncheon and Lecture | "School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition: An Insider's View"
        Champaign Country Club, 1211 S. Prospect Street, Champaign
      3. 1:00 pmVladimir Dobrosavljevic, Florida State University
        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Bad Metal Behavior and Mott Quantum Criticality."
        ESB 190
  2. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCERL-ISTC Forum: Climate Change
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 12:00 pmGeraldo Ortiz, Indiana University
        ICMT Seminar: "Repulsive Interactions in Quantum Hall Systems as a Pairing Problem"
        190 ESB
      3. 4:00 pmThomas Mason, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California, Los Angeles
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1.  Graciane Daniela Sebrão, State University of Rio de Janeiro, UERJ
        Lemann Lecture Series. The education of Afro-Brazilians in the last decades of slavery: Santa Catarina, 1850-1889
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNora El-Gohary; Civil & Environmental Engineering, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Nora El-Gohary
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBetul Kacar, PhD, Harvard University, Department of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
        IGB Seminar: Reconstructive Biochemistry as a Window into Historic Optima
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      4. 3:45 pmCourtney Dressing - NASA Sagan Fellow, Caltech
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Characterizing Planetary Systems Orbiting Low-mass Stars"
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmTony Sager
        ITI Trust and Security Seminar: Making best practice common practice
        Coordinated Science Lab Auditorium (B02)
      6. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmCarlo Di-Giulio, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Assured Cloud Computing Seminar: Cloud Security Certifications: Are they Adequate to Provide Baseline Protection?
        2405 Siebel Center
      2. 4:00 pmVladimir Shiltsev, Fermilab
        Physics Colloquium: "Accelerator Technologies and Beam Physics Challenges and Perspectives for the High Energy Physics Frontiers"
        141 Loomis
      3. 6:00 pmBorderland Collective: Jason Reed, Erina Duganne, Mark Menjivar and Adriana Corral
        KAM artist residency | Borderland Collective: Timeline Workshop
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      4. 6:00 pmMovie Evening: Captain Corelli's Mandolin (2001)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAdriana Corral, artist and member of Borderland Collective
        KAM artist residency | "Lunch on Us" with artist Adriana Corral
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      2. 3:00 pmYoni Schattner, Department of Condensed Matter Physics, The Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
        ICMT Special Seminar: "Quantum criticality in metals - results from quantum Monte-Carlo simulations"
      3. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      4. 4:00 pmNadia Heninger
        SoS Speaker Series: The Legacy of Export-grade Cryptography in the 21st Century
        Coordinated Science Lab Auditorium (B02)
      5. 5:30 pmJason Reed, Erina Duganne, Mark Menjivar, and Adriana Corral
        KAM artist residency | Artist Talk with Borderland Collective
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      6. 7:00 pmDonPandeiro and Di Freitas
        CAS Special Presentation: Don Pandeiro and Di Freitas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      7. 7:30 pm“The Legitimate Use of Police Force? A Dialogue of Law and Practice” with Craig Futterman
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      8. 7:30 pm“The Legitimate Use of Police Force? A Dialogue of Law and Practice” with Craig Futterman
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
    5. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMark Menjivar, artist and member of Borderland Collective
        KAM Artist Residency | "Migration Stories," a project of Borderland Collective artist Mark Menjivar
        Anniversary Plaza, on the Quad side of the Illini Union
      2. 1:00 pmAnthony Leggett, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Condensed Matter Seminar: "'Realism' in physics: implications of some recent experiments."
        ESB 190
      3. 3:00 pmAloysius Soon, Yonsei University,
        "In Search Of Unconventional Ultrathin Metastable Surface Oxides"
        280 Materials Research Laboratory
      4. 3:00 pmAloysius Soon, Yonsei University,
        "In Search Of Unconventional Ultrathin Metastable Surface Oxides"
        280 Materials Research Laboratory
    6. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Nigel Goldenfeld, Physics Department, Director, NASA Astrobiology Institute for Universal Biology
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: What can theoretical physics tell us about the evolution of early life?
        141 Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  3. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAnna Fairbairn, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        CAS Brown Bag: "Mineral Fertilizer Quality: Implications for Markets and Small Farmers in Tanzania"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, C.
      2. 12:00 pmChong Wang, Harvard
        ICMT Seminar: "Chong Wang"
        190 ESB
      3. 4:00 pmC. Daniel Frisbie, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Minnesota
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmDr. Jimmy Smith, Director General of the International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI).
        "Africa’s agricultural development promises much more than food security" - Dr. Jimmy Smith, Director General of the International LIvestock Research Institute
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJenny Tung, PhD, Duke University, Department of Evolutionary Anthropology
        IGB Seminar: The Social Determinants of Fitness in Nonhuman Primates: A Gene Regulatory Perspective
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Doug Taron - "Butterflies of the American Prairie"
        1816 S. Oak St, Champaign IL - Room 1005
      4. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium -
        Astronomy 134
    3. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMustafa Amin, Rice University
        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar - TBD
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmElisabeth Moyer, University of Chicago
        Physics Colloquium: Elisabeth Moyer
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAlister Innes - Green Chemistry Coordinator at the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA)
        Sustainable Seminar Series: Contaminant Reduction through Safer Product Chemistry – Minnesota’s Initiative
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 12:00 pmUndergrad Inside Scoop: Simone Browne
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      3. 5:30 pmChris Kraus, professor, European Graduate School, Saas-Fee, Switzerland
        Art + Design Lecture Series | Chris Kraus presents "The Childlike Life of the Black Tarantula: A 20th-Century Fable"
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      4. 7:30 pmLecture: Simone Browne
        Levis Faculty Center, Third Floor main lecture hall (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
    5. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSymposium: Secrecy and Publics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge in the Foreign Languages Building (707 South Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL)
      2. 12:00 pm - 2:30 pmCross Border Conversations on Black Lives
        314B Illini Union
      3. 1:00 pmBrian DeMarco, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Strange Metal Analog in a Fermi Lattice Gas."
        ESB 190
  4. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmProfessor Gabriele La Nave, University of Illinois
        ICMT Seminar: "Gabriele La Nave"
        190 ESB
      2. 4:00 pmSamantha Daly, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of California, Santa Barbara
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmKarl Monsma, Sociology, UFRGS Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. How did European immigrants in Brazil learn to be racists? Evidence from western São Paulo
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 3:45 pmNatalia Storch, Sherman Fairchild Postoctoral Scholar in Theoretical Astrophysics, Caltech
        Astronomy Colloquium -
        Astronomy 134
      3. 4:00 pmFranziska Roesner
        SoS Speaker Series: Computer Security, Privacy, and User Expectations: Case Studies in Web Tracking and Application Permissions
        Coordinated Science Lab Auditorium (B02)
    3. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJonda McNair, Professor of Literacy Education, Clemson University
        MillerComm17-McNair
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      2. 4:00 pmPeter Graham, Stanford University
        Physics Colloquium: Peter Graham
        141 Loomis
      3. 5:30 pmAnna Chen, Curator at the Rare Book and Manuscript Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        KAM event | Members' Night: "Book Breakers and Re-Makers"
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      4. 7:30 pmCreative Writers Showcase: Janice Harrington
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
    4. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmKasia Szremski, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies.
        CLACS Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 4:00 pmJim Dai, Cornell University
        ISE Seminar-Stein’s Method for Steady-State Approximations: Error Bounds and Engineering Solutions
        103 Transportation Building
      3. 4:00 pmAlex Rabinowitch (Emeritus Professor of History, Indiana University)
        New Directions Lecture - Alex Rabinowitch, "The Petrograd Bolsheviks and the Birth of Soviet Russia: Centennial Reflections"
        GSLIS 126
    5. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 3:00 pmIllinois Biochar Group Meeting
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center (1 E. Hazelwood Dr. Champaign, IL)
      2. 1:00 pmPhilip Kim, Harvard University
        Condensed Matter Seminar: Title TBA
        ESB 190
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Brandon Bestelmeyer
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Brandon Bestelmeyer
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL
    6. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Edward Seidel, Physics Department, Director, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Black Holes, Gravitational Waves, and LIGO
        141 Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  5. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 4:30 pm2016 iSchool Research Showcase
        Illini Union, Ballrooms A and B
      2. 12:00 pmDavid Luitz, University of Illinois
        ICMT Seminar: "David Luitz"
        190 ESB
      3. 4:00 pmMaterials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAndrew L. Ferguson, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
        IGB Seminar: Statistical Learning of Viral Fitness Landscapes for in silico Vaccine Design
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      2. 2:00 pmMauro Sardela, Materials Research Lab Director, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Bruce Wallace - University of Georgia
        1816 S. Oak St, Champaign IL - Room 1005
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAntonio Sotomayor, Librarian of Latin American and Caribbean Studies
        “Workshop on Latin American and Caribbean Research Sources”
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      5. 3:45 pmJennifer van Saders, Carnegie-Princeton Fellow, Carnegie Observatories
        Astronomy Colloquium -
        Astronomy 134
      6. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen, Russian and American journalist, author and activist
        CAS/MillerComm lecture, “Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia,”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      7. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen
        MillerComm Lecture Series - Masha Gessen, "Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      8. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen, Journalist
        MillerComm17-Gessen
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      9. 7:30 pmTere O'Connor, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Dance
        CAS 26th Annual Lecture-O'Connor
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    3. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMURI Discussion Panel
        1000 Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory; 208 North Wright St.
      2. 12:00 pmBenjamin Ryan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar - TBD
        464 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pmConversation: Masha Gessen
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      4. 4:00 pmChris Jarzynski, University of Maryland
        Physics Colloquium: Chris Jarzynski
        141 Loomis
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmAntena artists: Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran
        KAM artist residency | Conversation with Antena artists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    4. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmHarriet Murav; Slavic Languages & Literatures, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Harriet Murav
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmArtists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran from "Antena"
        KAM artist residency | Brown Bag Workshop with Antena "Language Justice as an Element of Social Justice
        Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., 4th floor, Urbana
      3. 5:30 pmArtists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran from "Antena"
        KAM artist residency | Artist Talk with Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgorazan
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
    5. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 1:00 pmDan Dessau, University of Colorado
        Condensed Matter Seminar: Title TBA
        ESB 190
      3. 2:00 pmDr. Young-Wook Jun
        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): “TBA” Dr. Jun
        Loomis 144
    6. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
  6. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmTBD
        ICMT Seminar: "TBD"
        190 ESB
      2. 4:00 pmShengbai Zhang, Department of Physics, Rensselear Polytechnic Institute
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

link for robots only