Speakers

Speakers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 2, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 2, 2014

      1. 9:00 amEvent Grant Conference: “Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century”
        The Illini Union, Room 210
      2. 12:00 pmReza Farivar, PhD
        A New Error-Free Short Read Alignment Algorithm
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 3:45 pmSarah Ballard, University of Washington
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Choose Your Own Adventure: Multiplicity of Planets among the Kepler M Dwarfs" - Sarah Ballard, University of Washington
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmCharles Sing, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of Illinois
        Soft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Wednesday, September 3, 2014

      1. 9:00 amEvent Grant Conference: “Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century”
        The Illini Union, Room 210
      2. 12:00 pmMilton Ruiz (UIUC)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"Gravitational Waves as Probes of Dark Matter Spikes around Massive Black Holes"
        464 Loomis
      3. 1:00 pmDain Borges, Department of History, University of Chicago
        Lemann Lecture Series. Novels of Upward Mobility in a Post-Emancipation Metropolis: Lima Barreto and Machado de Assis
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmTaylor Hughes, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: "Melting a Quantum Computer"
        141 Loomis
    3. Thursday, September 4, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      2. 4:00 pmCarol Leff, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science
        New Directions Lecture - Is There Still an “Eastern” Europe?
        210 General Lounge, Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      3. 6:00 pmOpening Event: The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court
    4. Friday, September 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmGustavo Caetano-Anolles
        Institute for Universal Biology - NASA Astrobiology Institute Seminar Lecture Series
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 1:00 pmMatthais Imboden, Boston University
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Quench Condensed Atomic Calligraphy
        190 ESB
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Elizabeth Flaherty
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Elizabeth Flaherty
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  2. Week of September 7, 2014

    1. Monday, September 8, 2014

      1. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmWGGP Fall Reception
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Gerald Nelson
        Inaugural International Food Security Initiative Lecture: Advancing Global Food Security in the Face of a Changing Climate
        Monsanto Room, College of ACES Library
      3. 4:00 pmTresa Pollock, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of California, Santa Barbara
        Materials Science and Engineering Racheff Lecture
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, September 9, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmEben Alsberg, PhD
        Guiding Stem Cell Fate for Tissue Engineering Applications Via Spatiotemporally Controlled Signal Presentation
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 12:00 pmAnya Hamrick-Nevinglovskaya (Ph.D. Candidate in Comparative and World Literatures)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Strung Out: Chekhov's Neurasthenics, Trauma, and Nineteenth Century Models of Nervous Shock
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. J. L. Crane - A Brief history of Early Biological Systematics from Aristotle to Linnaeus
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      4. 3:00 pmLisa Sun, Assistant Professor, J. Reuben Clark Law School, Brigham Young University
        “Narrating Disaster”
        College of Law Faculty Lounge
      5. 3:45 pmTBD
        Astronomy Colloquium -
        Astronomy 134
      6. 4:00 pmMichael Twidale, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      7. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, September 10, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmSusmita Adhikari (UIUC)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmSteven Chu, the William R. Kenan, Jr., Professor of Physics and Molecular & Cellular Physiology, Stanford University
        2014-15 Nelson J. Leonard Distinguished Lecture
        Ballroom, Alice Campbell Alumni Center (ACAC), 601 South Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following lecture

        Steven Chu, Professor of Physics and Molecular & Cellular Physiology, Stanford University


        Nelson J. Leonard Distinguished Lecture, Professor Steven Chu, "The Energy and Climate Challenge: We Need a Few Great Chemists!"
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom
      4. 4:00 pmNo Physics Colloquium
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, September 11, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDebra Jacobson - Senior Operations Manager, Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, a division of the Prairie Research Institute at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Starting a Sustainability Program – Where to Begin
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 12:00 pmLaura Roush, Colegio de Michoacan, Mexico
        Lecture Series.* Cancelled*. The Santa Muerte, Protection and Desamparo: A View from a Mexico City Altar
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    5. Friday, September 12, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEvelyne Accad, Professor Emerita, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        “How Can Women Face the Recent Events in the Middle East?”
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 1:00 pmNuh Gedik, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
        Observation of Floquet-Bloch States on the Surface of a Topological Insulator
        190 ESB
      3. 2:00 pm

        Kai Zhang


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Light-controlled activation of the Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase Signaling Pathway"
        144 Loomis
    6. Saturday, September 13, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Thomas E. Kuhlman
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Decisions, Decisions: How Cells Sense Their Environment and Make Decisions to Adapt and Respond
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  3. Week of September 14, 2014

    1. Monday, September 15, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmShen Dillon, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      2. 5:30 pmNicolas Lampert, Senior Lecturer in Printmaking and in Writing and Critical Thinking, Peck School of the Arts, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee
        Visitor's Series Lecture: "A People's Art History of the United States" by Nicolas Lampert, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62
    2. Tuesday, September 16, 2014

      1. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmMini-Symposium and Reception to Celebrate Dr. Matthew Wallig's Career and Achievements
        2271c Veterinary Medicine Basic Sciences Building, 2001 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL
      2. 3:45 pmJennifer Yee, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Microlensing: Understanding Planets Beyond the Snow Line", Jennifer Yee, Harvard University
        Astronomy 134
      3. 4:00 pmHongyang Li, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      4. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmBrian Fry (UIUC)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"Supernova Shrapnel"
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmPatrick Brady, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
        Physics Colloquium: Patrick Brady
        141 Loomis
      3. 7:30 pmSusan Kieffer; Center for Advanced Study and Walgreen Professor Emerita of Geology and Physics, University of Illinois and Author, Dynamics of Disaster (2013)
        CAS Initiative: Kieffer
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    4. Thursday, September 18, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    5. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmMatthew Fisher, Univeristy of Calafornia, Santa Barbara
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Matthew Fisher,
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pm

        Saurabh Sinha


        Saurabh Sinh (UIUC): TBD
        144 Loomis
  4. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmLynden Archer, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Cornell University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      2. 7:00 pmNina Young and David Coll
        Conversations with Composers
        Pennsylvania Avenue Residence Halls (PAR), Carr Lounge
    2. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmSean Brady, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Scott Collins
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      3. 3:45 pmRafaella Margutti, ASIAA
        Astronomy Colloquium - Rafaella Margutti, ASIAA
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmHaiming Jin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      5. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMarilena Loverde (University of Chicago)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmVidya Madhavan, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: Vidya Madhavan
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmErin Jones - Consultant with sr4 Partners LLC (via webinar)
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Facilitating Employee Engagement in Sustainability Initiatives
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      3. 5:30 pmValerie Hegarty, artist
        School of Art + Design "Agency" Lecture: "Reverse Archeology: The Creation of Decay and Other Uncanny Transformations" featuring Valerie Hegarty, artist
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62
    5. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmElif Ertekin
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Elif Ertekin
        190 ESB
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Jacob Durrant - University of California @ San Diego
        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group - "Atomic-Resolution Model Building and Simulation of the Entire Influenza Virion Coat"
        2269 Beckman
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Jacob Durrant - University of California @ San Diego
        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group - "Atomic-Resolution Model Building and Simulation of the Entire Influenza Virion Coat"
        Beckman 2269
    6. Saturday, September 27, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Scott S. Willenbrock
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: This Old Zero-Net-Energy House
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  5. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmYuri Gurevic, Microsoft Research
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      2. 4:00 pm   Inorganic John C. Bailar Lecture2014-2015 John C. Bailar Lecture, Prof. Richard Eisenberg, University of Rochester, "Fifty Years of Dithiolenes: A Gray Dawn, the Loss of Innocence and Fulfilling the Promise"
        100 Noyes Lab
      3. 4:00 pmDavid J. Blacker; Philosophy of Education and Legal Studies Program, University of Delaware
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Blacker--CANCELLED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      4. 4:00 pmStefano Curtarolo, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, Duke University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmValeria Sobol, Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Gothic Ruins: The Ghost of the Ukrainian Past in Panteleimon Kulish’s novel Mykhailo Charnyshenko, or Little Russia Eighty Years Ago
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      2. 3:45 pmRebekah Dawson, UC Berkeley
        Astronomy Colloquium - Rebekah Dawson, UC Berkeley
        Astronomy 134
      3. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      4. 8:00 pm   Inorganic John C. Bailar Lecture2014-2015 John C. Bailar Lecture, Prof. Richard Eisenberg, University of Rochester, "Fuel from Water: The Light-Driven Generation of Hydrogen"
        B102 CLSL
  6. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmArka Banerjee (UIUC)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmMcMillan Award Winner Max Metlitski, University of California Santa Barbara
        Physics Colloquium: Max Metlitski
        141 Loomis
      3. 5:30 pmSégolène Le Men, professor at the Université Paris Ouest Nanterre-La Défense
        The French Poster and World War I
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmWendy Vogt, Anthropology, Indiana University Purdue
        Lecture Series. Precarious Journeys: The Intimate Logics of Central American Migration across Mexicos
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmFifth Annual IPRH Distinguished Lecture in the Humanities: Craig Williams (Classics, University of Illinois) "Just Friends? Love and Friendship in Ancient Rome and Today."
        Illini Union, room 314A
      3. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      4. 5:30 pmGuest curator and associate professor in Art History, Anne Burkus-Chasson; Emmy Lingscheit, assistant professor of Printmaking; and Robert Tierney, associate professor of East Asian Languages & Cultures and Comparative & World Literatures.
        Gallery Conversation: "The Creative Print Movement in Japan"
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 10:00 amGRID Minor Information Session
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 12:00 pmEd Feser, Dean of the College of Fine + Applied Arts
        Lecture-Luncheon: "The Art of Creating What Has Never Been"
        Champaign Country Club
      3. 1:00 pmMax Metlitski - McMillan Award Recipient; Unversity of California Santa Barbara
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Max Metlitski
  7. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmAaron Dinner, Department of Chemistry, University of Chicago
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Title TBA
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      2. 12:00 pmScott Woolbright, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Zain Syed
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      4. 3:45 pmLeslie Rogers, Caltech
        Astronomy Colloquium - Leslie Rogers, Caltech
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmKevin Hazzard
        QI/AMO Seminar
        MRL 280
      2. 12:00 pmJoaquin Vieira (UIUC)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pmRaffi Budakian, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: Raffi Budakian
        141 Loomis Lab
      4. 7:30 pmJohn Demos: Department of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Demos
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    4. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      2. 5:30 pmC. Kemal Nance, lecturer in Dance; with Anne Lutomia, doctoral student in Education Policy, Organization, and Leadership; Erik McDuffie, associate professor in African American Studies; and Sam Smith, engagement director of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Social Work; and Rory James, director, Bruce D. Nesbitt African American Cultural Center
        Blackness, Gender, & Contemporary African Dance: African Gallery Community Forum II
        Krannert Art Museum African Gallery and Gelvin Noel Gallery
    5. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmDirk Morr, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Dirk Morr
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pm

        William Ryu


        Will Ryu (U. Toronto): TBD
        144 Loomis
    6. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Mats A. Selen
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Everyone Loves Science
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  8. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Robert A. Bjork, Distinguished Research Professor, UCLA
        Lyle Lanier Lecture
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
    2. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmEduardo Amaral Haddad, Economics, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series.Mobility, Accessibility and Productivity in Metropolitan Systems: The Case of Sao Paulo, Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:45 pmNikole Lewis, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - Nikole Lewis, MIT
        Astronomy 134
      3. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah; Journalist and author The Great Divergence: America's Growing Inequality Crisis and What We Can do about it (2012)
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Noah
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      4. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      5. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah
        “Higher Education and Income Inequality”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
      6. 5:30 pmKevin Haas, Professor in Printmaking, Department of Fine Arts, Washington State University
        School of Art + Design "Agency" Lecture: "Untitled Landscape" featuring Kevin Haas, Professor in Printmaking, Department of Fine Arts, Washington State University
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62
    3. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmTBD
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmJörg Schmalian, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
        Physics Colloquium: "Topological superconductivity and unconventional pairing in oxide interfaces"
        141 Loomis
      3. 4:30 pmLecture: John Wilkin (Juanita J. and Robert E. Simpson Dean of Libraries and University Librarian, University of Illinois) “The Future of the Illinois Library, a Conversation”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St, Urbana)
    4. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmKarla Palma, Ph.D. Candidate. Institute of Communications Research
        Lecture Series. Technologies and Values of Mining Production: Making Power in the Chilean Andes Visible
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    5. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmCatherine Pepin, CEA Saclay (DP90-SCES60)
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Catherine Pepin (DP@90-SCES@60)
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pm

        Harmen Bussemaker


        Harmen Bussemaker (Columbia): TBD
        144 Loomis
  9. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmJim Chelikowsky, Department of Physics, University of Texas at Austin
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      2. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
    2. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmRon Weiss PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Ian Pearse
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      3. 3:45 pmKatja Poppenhaeger, Harvard
        Astronomy Colloquium - Katja Poppenhaeger, Harvard
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmRavi Iyer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      5. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      6. 7:30 pmRenee Baillargeon, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Psychology
        CAS 24th Annual Lecture - Baillargeon
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    3. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMani Chandra (UIUC)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      2. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pmJake Taylor, University of Maryland
        Physics Colloquium: Jake Taylor
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    5. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmTami Pereg-Barnea, McGill University
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Tami Pereg-Barnea
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pm

        Arne Gennerich


        Arne Gennerich (Enstein): TBD
        144 Loomis
    6. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Brian D. Fields, Astronomy and Physics
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: When Stars Attack! In Search of Killer Supernova Explosions
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  10. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Department of Sociology, University of Michigan
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmJohn Bassani, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Pennsylvania
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmEric Klavins, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:45 pmJayne Birkby, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - Jayne Birkby, Harvard University
        Astronomy 134
      3. 4:00 pmCuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      4. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmEric Peterson (UIUC)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmStathis Kalyvas; Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Science, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kalyvas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      3. 4:00 pmLaura Greene, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: Laura Greene
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmAllen Isaacman; Regents Professor of History, University of Minnesota and Extraordinary Professor, University of the Western Cape
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Isaacman
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      3. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    5. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmN.P. Ong, Princeton University
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Thermal Hall Conductivity in Insulators-Kagome Magnets and Spin Liquids
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pm

        Harold Kim


        Harold Kim (Georgia Tech): TBD
        144 Loomis

link for robots only