Speakers

Speakers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 16, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 16, 2014

      1. 11:00 amDr. Ji-Xin Cheng, Professor, Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering and Department of Chemistry, Purdue University
        Department of Bioengineering Seminar: "Transforming Spectroscopy from in vitro to in vivo for Paradigm-shifting Biomedical Applications"
        1000 MNTL, 208 N. Wright St., Urbana, IL
      2. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmMini-Symposium and Reception to Celebrate Dr. Matthew Wallig's Career and Achievements
        2271c Veterinary Medicine Basic Sciences Building, 2001 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL
      3. 1:30 pm - 2:30 pmAndrew D. Jensen, Ph.D.
        Atmospheric Blocking and Some Implications for the Midwestern Region

        Room 201, Illinois State Water Survey (map)
        2204 Griffith Drive, Champaign, IL

      4. 3:45 pmJennifer Yee, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Microlensing: Understanding Planets Beyond the Snow Line", Jennifer Yee, Harvard University
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmHongyang Li, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      6. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmKatie Heinz-Taheny, DVM, PhD, Dipl. ACVP
        Pathobiology Seminar -- "Selected Rodent Models of Renal Disease," Dr. Katie Heinz-Taheny
        2506 Veterinary Medicine Basic Sciences Building, 2001 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmBrian Fry (UIUC)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"Supernova Shrapnel"
        464 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pmPatrick Brady, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
        Physics Colloquium: "Gravitational-wave Astronomy on the Cusp"
        141 Loomis
      4. 7:30 pmSusan Kieffer; Center for Advanced Study and Walgreen Professor Emerita of Geology and Physics, University of Illinois and Author, Dynamics of Disaster (2013)
        CAS Initiative: Kieffer
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    3. Thursday, September 18, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    4. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmMatthew Fisher, Univeristy of California, Santa Barbara
        Condensed Matter Seminar: Can Thermalization Breakdown in Quantum many-body Systems
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pm

        Saurabh Sinha

         


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Modeling the function and evolution of regulatory sequences in Drosophila"
        144 Loomis
      3. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmDistinguished Alumni Panel: Entrepreneurship and Transformative Thinking
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmDr. Stefano Allesina, University of Chicago
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Stefano Allesina
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  2. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDr. David Mesterhazy, Univerity of Illinois at Chicago
        ICMT Seminar: "Mott criticality and phase structure of strongly interacting fermions on the honeycomb lattice"
        ESB 190
      2. 4:00 pmLynden Archer, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Cornell University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      3. 7:00 pmNina Young and David Coll
        Conversations with Composers
        Pennsylvania Avenue Residence Halls (PAR), Carr Lounge
    2. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Scott Collins
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      2. 3:45 pmRafaella Margutti, ASIAA
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Explosive Transients in the era of Time Domain Astronomy", Rafaella Margutti, ASIAA
        Astronomy 134
      3. 4:00 pmHaiming Jin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      4. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmFastTrac TechVenture Information Session
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 12:00 pmMarilena Loverde (University of Chicago)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pmVidya Madhavan, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: "Symmetry protected Dirac Fermions in Topological Crystalline Insulators"
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmErin Jones - Consultant with sr4 Partners LLC (via webinar)
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Facilitating Employee Engagement in Sustainability Initiatives
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      3. 5:30 pmValerie Hegarty, artist
        School of Art + Design "Agency" Lecture: "Reverse Archeology: The Creation of Decay and Other Uncanny Transformations" featuring Valerie Hegarty, artist
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62
    5. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1. All DayMaking Creative Cities: Conflicts, Contradictions, Possibilities

        Illini Union Room 314B

      2. 1:00 pmElif Ertekin
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Elif Ertekin
        190 ESB
      3. 3:00 pmGaetan Borot, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Bonn
        Math/Phys: "Asymptotic expansions in matrix models, topological recursion and applications"
        341 Altgeld Hall
      4. 3:00 pmDr. Kathy Baylis
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Kathy Baylis
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Jacob Durrant - University of California @ San Diego
        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group - "Atomic-Resolution Model Building and Simulation of the Entire Influenza Virion Coat"
        2269 Beckman
      6. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Jacob Durrant - University of California @ San Diego
        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group - "Atomic-Resolution Model Building and Simulation of the Entire Influenza Virion Coat"
        Beckman 2269
    6. Saturday, September 27, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Scott S. Willenbrock
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: This Old Zero-Net-Energy House
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  3. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmNorm Tubman, University of Illinois
        ICMT Seminar: Norm Tubman-Title TBA
        ESB 190
      2. 3:00 pmYuri Gurevic, Microsoft Research
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 4:00 pm   Inorganic John C. Bailar Lecture2014-2015 John C. Bailar Lecture, Prof. Richard Eisenberg, University of Rochester, "Fifty Years of Dithiolenes: A Gray Dawn, the Loss of Innocence and Fulfilling the Promise"
        100 Noyes Lab
      4. 4:00 pmDavid J. Blacker; Philosophy of Education and Legal Studies Program, University of Delaware
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Blacker--CANCELLED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      5. 4:00 pmStefano Curtarolo, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, Duke University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1. 8:30 amAllerton Conference Opening Tutorial
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      2.  George A. Miller Programs Committee Deadline
      3. 12:00 pmValeria Sobol, Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Gothic Ruins: The Ghost of the Ukrainian Past in Panteleimon Kulish’s novel Mykhailo Charnyshenko, or Little Russia Eighty Years Ago
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      4. 3:45 pmRebekah Dawson, UC Berkeley
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Planetary Systems in 4D" - Rebekah Dawson, UC Berkeley
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      6. 8:00 pm   Inorganic John C. Bailar Lecture2014-2015 John C. Bailar Lecture, Prof. Richard Eisenberg, University of Rochester, "Fuel from Water: The Light-Driven Generation of Hydrogen"
        B102 CLSL
  4. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1. All DayAllerton Conference on Communication, Control, and Computing
        Allerton Retreat Center
      2. 12:00 pmArka Banerjee (UIUC)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pmMcMillan Award Winner Max Metlitski, University of California Santa Barbara
        Physics Colloquium: "Interaction effects on topological insulators and superconductors"
        141 Loomis
      4. 5:30 pmSégolène Le Men, professor at the Université Paris Ouest Nanterre-La Défense
        The French Poster and World War I
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1. All DayAllerton Conference on Communication, Control, and Computing
        Allerton Retreat Center
      2. 12:00 pmJean Michel Desert, University of Colorado
        Astronomy Colloquium - "New Frontiers in Exoplanetary Science" - Jean Michel Desert, University of Colorado
        Astronomy 134
      3. 12:00 pmWendy Vogt, Anthropology, Indiana University Purdue
        Lecture Series. Precarious Journeys: The Intimate Logics of Central American Migration across Mexicos
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4.  Dr. Sumit Das, University of Kentucky
        Math/Phys Seminar-Title TBA
        TBA
      5. 4:00 pmFifth Annual IPRH Distinguished Lecture in the Humanities: Craig Williams (Classics, University of Illinois) "Just Friends? Love and Friendship in Ancient Rome and Today."
        Illini Union, room 314A
      6. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      7. 5:30 pmGuest curator and associate professor in Art History, Anne Burkus-Chasson; Emmy Lingscheit, assistant professor of Printmaking; and Robert Tierney, associate professor of East Asian Languages & Cultures and Comparative & World Literatures.
        Gallery Conversation: "The Creative Print Movement in Japan"
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. All DayAllerton Conference on Communication, Control, and Computing
        Allerton Retreat Center
      2. 8:30 am - 10:00 amGRID Minor Information Session
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 12:00 pmSamaya Nissanke, University of Colorado
        Astronomy Colloquium - Samaya Nissanke, University of Colorado
        Astronomy 134
      4. 12:00 pmPatrick Degnan
        Institute for Universal Biology (IUB) - BCXT/IUB Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      5. 12:00 pmEd Feser, Dean of the College of Fine + Applied Arts
        Lecture-Luncheon: "The Art of Creating What Has Never Been"
        Champaign Country Club
      6. 1:00 pmMax Metlitski - McMillan Award Recipient; Unversity of California Santa Barbara
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Max Metlitski
      7. 3:00 pmDr. Loretta Battaglia, Southern Illinois University
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Loretta Battaglia
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  5. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMaissam Barkeshli, Station Q Researcher
        ICMT Seminar: Maissam Barkeshli-Title TBA
        ESB 190
      2. 4:00 pmAaron Dinner, Department of Chemistry, University of Chicago
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  Associate & Fellow Research Appointments
      2. 12:00 pmScott Woolbright, PhD
        "The Genomic Ecology of Climate Relicts: Young Technologies and Old Populations as Tools for a New Trade"
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - The Ascendancy of Nationalism in Central Asia
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      4. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Zain Syed
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      5. 3:45 pmLeslie Rogers, Caltech
        Astronomy Colloquium - Leslie Rogers, Caltech
        Astronomy 134
      6. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmKaden Hazzard
        "Quantum magnetism in ultracold molecules"
        MRL 280
      2. 12:00 pmJoaquin Vieira (UIUC)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pmRaffi Budakian, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: Raffi Budakian
        141 Loomis Lab
      4. 7:30 pmJohn Demos: Department of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Demos--POSTPONED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    4. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmCoffee with Vinko Globokar
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      3. 5:30 pmC. Kemal Nance, lecturer in Dance; with Anne Lutomia, doctoral student in Education Policy, Organization, and Leadership; Erik McDuffie, associate professor in African American Studies; and Sam Smith, engagement director of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Social Work; and Rory James, director, Bruce D. Nesbitt African American Cultural Center
        Blackness, Gender, & Contemporary African Dance: African Gallery Community Forum II
        Krannert Art Museum African Gallery and Gelvin Noel Gallery
    5. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmKaustubh D. Bhalerao
        Institute for Universal Biology (IUB) - BCXT/IUB Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 1:00 pmDirk Morr, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Dirk Morr
        190 ESB
      3. 2:00 pm

        William Ryu


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Quantifying and modeling C. elegans exploratory behavior"
        144 Loomis
      4. 3:00 pmDr. Reuben Goforth, Purdue University
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Reuben Goforth
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
    6. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Mats A. Selen
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Everyone Loves Science
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  6. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Robert A. Bjork, Distinguished Research Professor, UCLA
        Lyle Lanier Lecture
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
    2. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmEduardo Amaral Haddad, Economics, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series.Mobility, Accessibility and Productivity in Metropolitan Systems: The Case of Sao Paulo, Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:00 pmDaniel J. Solove, George Washington University
        ITI Distinguished Lecture
        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)
      3. 3:45 pmNikole Lewis, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - Nikole Lewis, MIT
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah; Journalist and author The Great Divergence: America's Growing Inequality Crisis and What We Can do about it (2012)
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Noah
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      5. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      6. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah
        “Higher Education and Income Inequality”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
      7. 5:30 pmKevin Haas, Professor in Printmaking, Department of Fine Arts, Washington State University
        School of Art + Design "Agency" Lecture: "Untitled Landscape" featuring Kevin Haas, Professor in Printmaking, Department of Fine Arts, Washington State University
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62
    3. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmDaniel Holz (University of Chicago)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"GRBs, LIGO, and multi-messenger astronomy"
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pm

        Jörg Schmalian, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology


        Physics Colloquium: "Topological superconductivity and unconventional pairing in oxide interfaces"
        141 Loomis
      3. 4:30 pmLecture: John Wilkin (Juanita J. and Robert E. Simpson Dean of Libraries and University Librarian, University of Illinois) “The Future of the Illinois Library, a Conversation”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St, Urbana)
    4. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmKarla Palma, Ph.D. Candidate. Institute of Communications Research
        Lecture Series. Technologies and Values of Mining Production: Making Power in the Chilean Andes Visible
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    5. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmCatherine Pepin, CEA Saclay (DP90-SCES60)
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Catherine Pepin (DP@90-SCES@60)
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pm

        Harmen Bussemaker


        Harmen Bussemaker (Columbia): TBD
        144 Loomis
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Ryan Busby
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Ryan Busby
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  7. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmRebecca Flint, Iowa State University
        ICMT Seminar: Rebecca Flint-Title TBA
        ESB 190
      2. 4:00 pmJim Chelikowsky, Department of Physics, University of Texas at Austin
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      3. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
    2. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmYi-feng Yang, Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
        ICMT Special Seminar: "Basic concepts in heavy electron physics"
        ESB 190
      2. 12:00 pmRon Weiss PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Ian Pearse
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      4. 3:45 pmKatja Poppenhaeger, Harvard
        Astronomy Colloquium - Katja Poppenhaeger, Harvard
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmRavi Iyer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      6. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      7. 7:30 pmRenee Baillargeon, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Psychology
        CAS 24th Annual Lecture - Baillargeon
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    3. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMani Chandra (UIUC)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      2. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pmJake Taylor, University of Maryland
        Physics Colloquium: Jake Taylor
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    5. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmTami Pereg-Barnea, McGill University
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Tami Pereg-Barnea
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pm

        Arne Gennerich


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Control of cytoplasmic dynein force production and processivity by its C-terminal domain"
        144 Loomis
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Alexandra Harmon-Threatt
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Alexandra Harmon-Threatt
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
    6. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Brian D. Fields, Astronomy and Physics
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: When Stars Attack! In Search of Killer Supernova Explosions
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  8. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Department of Sociology, University of Michigan
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmJohn Bassani, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Pennsylvania
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmEric Klavins, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:45 pmJayne Birkby, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - Jayne Birkby, Harvard University
        Astronomy 134
      3. 4:00 pmCuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      4. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmEric Peterson (UIUC)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmStathis Kalyvas; Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Science, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kalyvas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      3. 4:00 pmLaura Greene, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: Laura Greene
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmAllen Isaacman; Regents Professor of History, University of Minnesota and Extraordinary Professor, University of the Western Cape
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Isaacman-CANCELLED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      3. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    5. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmN.P. Ong, Princeton University
        Condensed Matter Seminar - Thermal Hall Conductivity in Insulators-Kagome Magnets and Spin Liquids
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pm

        Harold Kim


        Harold Kim (Georgia Tech): TBD
        144 Loomis
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Rachel Poretsky
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Rachel Poretsky
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois

link for robots only