Speakers

Speakers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 16, 2014

    1. Wednesday, April 16, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    2. Thursday, April 17, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    3. Friday, April 18, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    4. Saturday, April 19, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
  2. Week of April 20, 2014

    1. Sunday, April 20, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    2. Monday, April 21, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    3. Tuesday, April 22, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    4. Wednesday, April 23, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students
    5. Thursday, April 24, 2014

      1.  Poetry Video Contest for High School Students

  1. Week of April 16, 2014

    1. Wednesday, April 16, 2014

      1. 8:30 amVarious
        Illinois-Tsinghua Nanotechnology Symposium
        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory
      2. 12:00 pmRyan Lang (U of Florida)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: "Gravitational radiation from compact binaries in scalar-tensor gravity"
        464 Loomis
      3. 1:30 pmDr. Robert T. Deacon, Economics adn Environmental Science Management, University of California-Santa Barbara
        Property Rights in Ocean Fisheries
        University of Illinois College of Law Auditorium, 504 E. Pennsylvania Avenue, Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmRobin Sommer, ICSI/LBNL
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        2405 Siebel Center
      5. 4:00 pmProfessor Scott Willenbrock, University of Illinois, Urbana Illinois
        Physics Colloquium: "This Old Zero-Net-Energy House"
        141 Loomis
    2. Thursday, April 17, 2014

      1. 8:30 amVarious
        Illinois-Tsinghua Nanotechnology Symposium
        Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory
      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Joel Stavans, Department of Physics of Complex Systems, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel


        CPLC Microbes Meeting - "How does lambda DNA find its unique integration site along an E. coli chromosome, with high efficiency, in order to establish a lysogenic state?"
        Physics Interaction Room 204
      3. 12:00 pmMike Silvers, Department of Music, UIUC
        Lecture Series: Singing about Drought in Northeastern Brazil
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      4. 12:00 pmDr. Roberto Lenton, Founding Executive Director of the Robert B. Daugherty Water for Food Institute
        Water, Food, and International Development: Insights from experience at the intersection of science and practice
        Heritage Room, College of ACES Library
      5. All Dayhttp://mae.cee.illinois.edu/events/event_140417_ICSRM.html
        Engineering Ethics, Justice and Policy in Societal Risk Management
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      6. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      7. 5:30 pmContemporary photographer Corinne May Botz
        Art + Design Placemaking Lecture: "Domestic Incidents"
        KAM Auditorium
    3. Friday, April 18, 2014

      1. All Dayhttp://mae.cee.illinois.edu/events/event_140417_ICSRM.html
        Engineering Ethics, Justice and Policy in Societal Risk Management
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm   CMAP, sustainability, planning,Jason Navota - Principal and Kristin Ihnchak - Senior Planner, both from the Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Planning for Regional and Local Sustainability
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 1:00 pmProfessor Danna Freedman, Northwestern University, Department of Chemistry
        CM Seminar: "Scientific Challenges at the Intersection of Synthetic Chemistry and Condensed Matter Physics"

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg

         

      4. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Corina Tarnita, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Princeton University


        Biophysics and Quantitative Biology Seminar: "Cooperation and construction: from multicellularity to eusociality"
        B102 CLSL (Chemical and Life Sciences Laboratory)
      5. 3:00 pmDr. Greg Spyreas
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Greg Spyreas
        W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Saturday, April 19, 2014

      1. All DayStacey DelVecchio
        weSTEM2014 Conference April 19th
        I Hotel and Conference Center, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  2. Week of April 20, 2014

    1. Monday, April 21, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Neil Turok, Director, Perimeter Institute


        ICMT Seminar: "On Quantum Tunneling"
        NOTE LOCATION: 280 MRL, 104 S. Goodwin
      2. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmJason Zielke, CTO & SVP, Clean Energy Trust
        CABER Seminar Series: Clean Energy Entrepreneurship and Innovation in the Midwest
        Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmNeil Turok, Director and Niels Bohr Chair, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics, Waterloo, Canada and Founder, African Institute for Mathematical Sciences (AIMS), Muizenberg, South Africa
        CAS/MillerComm2014- Turok
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      4. 4:00 pmAlfredo Alexander-Katz, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, MIT
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, April 22, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmInstitute for Genomic Biology Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 12:00 pmPatryk Reid (Ph.D. Candidate in History, Illinois)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - “Roadlessness” and the State in Soviet Tajikistan, 1925-1935
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)
      3. 2:00 pmRogério de Souza Farias, Specialist on public policies and governmental management at the Ministry of Planning, Budget and Management (on leave) and Research Associate at the University of Brasília
        Lemann Lecture Series: Industrialists, economists, diplomats and congressmen: Brazil and the rise of postwar trade negotiations (1946-1967)
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      4. 3:45 pmEllen Zweibel, University of Wisconsin
        Astronomy Colloquium: "Cosmic Rays and Their Role in Galaxies" - Ellen Zweibel, University of Wisconsin
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pm“Panel Discussion on Climate Change: National Climate Assessment Report”
        Illini Union, Room 314B
      6. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmISTC - Sustainability Film Festival: Living Downstream
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium, 600 South Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    3. Wednesday, April 23, 2014

      1. 10:00 am - 3:30 pmDr. Fred Kummerow Centennial Symposium Celebration
        I Hotel and Conference Center, 1900 South First Street, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMargaret Guerriero - Director of the Land and Chemicals Division, Region 5, U.S. EPA
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Top 10 Ways EPA Uses the Principles of Sustainability to Accomplish Its Mission
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 12:00 pmWenjuan Fang (U of Illinois)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: "Cosmological Probes of Fundamental Physics"
        464 Loomis
      4. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Nicolas Regnault, l'Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris - Princeton University


        Special ICMT Seminar: "Matrix Product States and the Fractional Quantum Hall Effect"
        NOTE LOCATION: 280 MRL
      5. 4:00 pmProfessor Liang Yang, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        Physics Colloquium: "Majorana Fermions and Neutrino Mass"
        141 Loomis
      6. 6:00 pmA Screening of the Documentary: "Twice a Stranger"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (room 1080), Foreign Language Building (FLB), 707 S. Mathews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.
      7. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmISTC - Sustainability Film Festival: Terra Blight
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium, 600 South Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    4. Thursday, April 24, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBen McCall - Associate Director for Campus Sustainability, Institute for Sustainability, Energy, and the Environment (iSEE), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - iSEE a Sustainable Campus
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 12:00 pmJonathan Ritter, Chair, Latin American Studies Program; Associate Professor of Ethnomusicology, University of California, Riverside
        Lecture Series: Echoes of Violence: Postmemory and Indigenous Voice after the War in Peru
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      3. 12:30 pmDr. Tudor Dimofte, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton
        Math/Physics Seminar: Tudor Dimofte
        464 Loomis
      4. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      5. 4:00 pmArijeet Pal, Harvard University
        ICMT Special Seminar: "Many-body localization: a macroscopic quantum phenomena in highly excited states"
        NOTE LOCATION: 280 MRL
      6. 4:00 pmNina Gourianova, Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures, Northwestern University
        New Directions Lecture - Reinventing Russia: Modernist Myth-Making and National Self-Identity, 1898-1914
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)
      7. 5:30 pmDr. Louise Bourdua, Associate Professor, History of Art Department, University of Warwick, England
        Lecture: "Death in Venice: Constructing and Deconstructing Tombs in the Fourteenth Century"
        KAM Auditorium
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmISTC - Sustainability Film Festival: Waste = Food
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium, 600 South Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      9. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmFull of Pepper and Light: Welcoming the Gwendolyn Brooks Papers to the University of Illinois

        Lincoln Hall Theater

    5. Friday, April 25, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRoger Springman - Agricultural Plastics Consultant (Madison, WI)
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Agricultural Plastics: Progress and Barriers in Closing the Loop
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 1:00 pmProfessor Ezekiel Johnston-Halperin, Ohio State University, Deparment of Physics
        CM Seminar: Ezekiel Johnston-Halperin

        190 Engineering Sciences Bldg - corner Goodwin & Springfield

         

      3. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Vincent Noireaux, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota


        Biophysics and Quantitative Biology Seminar: Synthetic biology with a cell-free TX-TL system: metabolism, gene circuits and minimal cell in a test tube
        B102 CLSL (Chemical and Life Sciences Laboratory)
      4. 3:00 pmDr. Kathleen E. Halvorsen
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Kathleen E. Halvorsen
        W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
  3. Week of April 27, 2014

    1. Monday, April 28, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. David Simmons-Duffin, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton


        ICMT Seminar: "The 3D Ising Spectrum Minimizes c"
        NEW LOCATION: 280 MRL, 104 S. Goodwin
      2. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmDr. Laura Gentry, Visiting Research Assistant Professor, Crop Sciences, U of I
        CABER Seminar Series: Tropical Maize - A Flexible and Sustainable Bioenergy Crop Adapted for the Midwest
        Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmRuth Wilson Gilmore, Professor of Geography, Earth & Environmental Sciences and American Studies, Graduate Center, City University of New York
        Cultures of Law in a Global Contexts - Gilmore
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      4. 4:00 pmHelen Chan, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Lehigh University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      5. 4:00 pmScott Shenker, UC Berkeley
        Scott Shenker, "Software-Defined Networking: Introduction and Retrospective"
        2405 SC
    2. Tuesday, April 29, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmWendy Wolford, Robert A. and Ruth A. Polson Professor of Sociology, Associate Director for Economic Development. Cornell University
        Lemann Lecture Series: Rediscovering Africa? The Role of Brazilian Experts and Expertise in Mozambican Agriculture
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Tiffany Knight - Plant-Pollinator Interactions over 120 Years: Loss of Species, Co-Occurrence, and Function
        1005 Forbes Building, 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      3. 3:45 pmLaura Chomiuk, Michigan State University
        Astronomy Colloquium: "The E-Nova Project: A Multi-Wavelength Initiative to Probe Mass Ejection in Novae" - Laura Chomiuk, Michigan State University
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, April 30, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmManichandra Morampudi (U of Illinois)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: TBD
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmEugene H. Spafford, Purdue University
        ITI Distinguished Lecture
        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)
      3. 4:00 pmBill Shilts, Founding Executive Director
        Nunavut: Canada's Frozen Territory

        Beckman Auditorium of the Beckman Institute

        405 N. Mathews Avenue, Urbana

      4. 4:00 pmGil Refael, California Institute of Technology
        Physics Colloquium
        141 Loomis
  4. Week of May 1, 2014

    1. Thursday, May 1, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmPeter Kornbluh, Director of the National Security Archive's Chile Documentation Project and of the Cuba Documentation Project
        Lecture Series: CHILE 40 Years After the Coup: The Pursuit of Truth and Justice and Historical Accountability through Declassified U.S. Documentation
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      2. 1:00 pmCondensed Matter Seminar - Gil Refael
        MRL 280 (Please note change in date and location)
      3. 4:00 pmElif Ertekin, Department of Mechanical Science and Engineering, University of Illinois
        Hard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      4. 7:30 pmIPRH-Mellon Spring Symposium: “Ecological Bodies” - Opening Keynote
        Chancellor Ballroom, I Hotel Conference Center, 1900 South First Street, Champaign
    2. Friday, May 2, 2014

      1. All DaySixth Annual Energy Biosciences Institute Biofuels Law and Regulation Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      2. 12:00 pmPhyllis Wise, Chancellor, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Spring Luncheon and Lecture - "The Intersection of Arts and Higher Education: Delivering on the Promise of a Comprehensive Land-Grant University"
        Champaign Country Club
      3. 1:00 pm   (Central Time)Richard Smith, Director of Corporate Research and Development, Ameren
        Smart Grid Research from a Utility Perspective
        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast
      4. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Comert Kural, Department of Physics, Ohio State University


        Biophysics and Quantitative Biology Seminar: Three-dimensional Analysis of Clathrin-mediated Membrane Trafficking in Living Cells
        B102 CLSL (Chemical and Life Sciences Laboratory)
      5. 3:00 pmDr. Michael Jenkins, Purdue University
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Michael Jenkins
        W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 4:00 pm   Physical ChemistryFlygare Memorial Lecture, Prof. Eric Heller, Harvard University, "What can frequency domain spectroscopy do for understanding of molecular dynamics?"
        B102 CLSL
      7. All DayIPRH-Mellon Spring Symposium: “Ecological Bodies”
        Chancellor Ballroom, I Hotel Conference Center, 1900 South First Street, Champaign
  5. Week of May 4, 2014

    1. Monday, May 5, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmBob Randle, Vice President Business Development, xF Technologies
        CABER Seminar Series: Progress and Status of Advanced Biofuels: Drop-ins, Fuel Additives and Bio-based Chemicals
        Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana
      2. 4:00 pmJoseph DeSimone, Department of Chemistry, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, May 6, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmInstitute for Genomic Biology Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Craig Townsend
        Prof. Craig Townsend, Johns Hopkins University, "Biosynthesis of β-Lactam Antibiotics and the Force of Convergent Evolution"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      3. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, May 7, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Charles Kane, University of Pennsylvania


        Special ICMT Seminar: "The Fractional Josephson Effect"
      2. 12:00 pmAngelos Anastopoulos (U of Illinois)
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: TBD
        464 Loomis
      3. 4:00 pmSuzanne Amador Kane, Haverford College, Haverford PA
        Physics Colloquium: "When Birds Attack: visual ecology, pursuit-evasion games & raptor hunting strategies"
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, May 8, 2014

      1. All DaySusan Wessler
        IGB Fellows Symposium
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:00 pmWGGP Spring Reception
    5. Friday, May 9, 2014

      1. All DayCritical Inequalities Conference
    6. Saturday, May 10, 2014

      1. All DayCritical Inequalities Conference
  6. Week of May 11, 2014

    1. Tuesday, May 13, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmInstitute for Genomic Biology Pioneers Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
  7. Week of June 8, 2014

    1. Thursday, June 12, 2014

      1.  8th Annual Arthropod Genomics Symposium
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    2. Friday, June 13, 2014

      1.  8th Annual Arthropod Genomics Symposium
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
    3. Saturday, June 14, 2014

      1.  8th Annual Arthropod Genomics Symposium
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
  8. Week of July 6, 2014

    1. Monday, July 7, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmPollen Power Camp
    2. Tuesday, July 8, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmPollen Power Camp
    3. Wednesday, July 9, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmPollen Power Camp
    4. Thursday, July 10, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmPollen Power Camp
    5. Friday, July 11, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmPollen Power Camp
  9. Week of September 1, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 2, 2014

      1.  Event Grant: “Sepharad as imagined community: language, culture and religion from the early modern period to the 21st century” Conference
    2. Wednesday, September 3, 2014

      1.  Event Grant: “Sepharad as imagined community: language, culture and religion from the early modern period to the 21st century” Conference
  10. Week of September 7, 2014

    1. Wednesday, September 10, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following lecture

        Steven Chu, Professor of Physics and Molecular & Cellular Physiology, Stanford University


        Nelson J. Leonard Distinguished Lecture, Professor Steven Chu, "TBA"
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom
  11. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1. 8:00 pm   Inorganic John C. Bailar Lecture2014-2015 John C. Bailar Lecture, Prof. Richard Eisenberg, University of Rochester, "TBA"
        TBA
    2. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm   Inorganic John C. Bailar Lecture2014-2015 John C. Bailar Lecture, Prof. Richard Eisenberg, University of Rochester, "TBA"
        TBA
  12. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 4:30 pmLecture by John Wilkin (University Librarian and Dean of Libraries)
  13. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry G.F. Smith Memorial LectureG.F. Smith Lecture, Professor R. Graham Cooks, Purdue University, "TBA"
        116 RAL