Speakers

Speakers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Monday, March 2, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    2. Tuesday, March 3, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    3. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
      2. 12:00 pmTheoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
    4. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    5. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    6. Saturday, March 7, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
  2. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 8, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    2. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    3. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    4. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
      2. 12:00 pmTheoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
    5. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    6. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    7. Saturday, March 14, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
  3. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 15, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    2. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    3. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    4. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
      2. 12:00 pmTheoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
    5. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    6. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    7. Saturday, March 21, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
  4. Week of March 22, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 22, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    2. Monday, March 23, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    3. Tuesday, March 24, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    4. Wednesday, March 25, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    5. Thursday, March 26, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    6. Friday, March 27, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    7. Saturday, March 28, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
  5. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 29, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    2. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor
    3. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1.  Library Exhibit "Global Climate Change: Women Matter Worldwide"
        Main Library: North-South Corridor

  1. Week of February 1, 2015

    1. Monday, February 2, 2015

      1. 10:00 amZhaosong, Lu, Georgia Tech
        ISE Seminar-New Approaches to Inventory Control: Algorithms and Asymptotics
        303 Transportation Bldg.
      2. 12:00 pmKirill Shtengel, UC Riverside
        ICMT Seminar: "Anyonics: Designing exotic circuitry with non-Abelian anyons"
        190 ESB
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Janet Iwasa - U. of Utah - Department of Biochemistry
        CANCELLED Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group - "Animating Molecules"
        3269 Beckman
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Janet Iwasa - University of Utah - Dept. of Biochemistry
        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group - "Animating Molecules"
      5. 4:00 pmValeria Milam, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Georgia Tech
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      6. 7:00 pm"A Fierce Green Fire" Film Screening and Discussion
        The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church Street, Champaign
    2. Tuesday, February 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmArthur J. Coury, PhD
        Opportunities and Pitfalls in Translating Promising Medical Concepts to the Marketplace
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:15 pmHanna Dabkowska, McMaster University
        Special Condensed Matter Seminar: "What kind of crystals should we grow by the optical floating zone method?" (2 talks back-to-back, with 10 min. break between.)
        280 MRL
      3. 1:15 pm - 2:00 pmAntoni Dabkowski, McMaster University
        Special Condensed Matter Seminar: "Selected Aspects of Crystal Growth From Melt." (2nd of 2 talks back-to-back, with 10 min. break between.)
        280 MRL
      4. 3:45 pmKathryn Kreckel MPIA
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Insights on Galaxy Evolution using ISM studies of Nearby Galaxies"
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmTami C. Bond
        "Energy in the Antropocene Era: A tale of fire, smoke, time, and power"
        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark, Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      7. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmWerner Baer, Economics Department, University of Illinois
        Lemann Lecture Series: "Institutional Obstacles to Brazil's Economic Development"
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    3. Wednesday, February 4, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSE Seminar - Vincent Reverdy / Exploring New Software Architectures for Cosmological Simulations: Domain Specific Languages and Structures
        2240 Digital Computer Lab (DCL)
      2. 12:00 pmLloyd Knox, University of California Davis
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Rafal Goebel, Associate Professor, Dept. of Mathematics & Statistics at Loyola University
        DCL Lecture Series: Rafal Goebel," Robust Stability and Feedback Stabilization for Systems with a Continuum of Equilibria"
        CSL Auditorium BO2
      4. 4:00 pmLloyd Knox, University of California, Davis
        Physics Colloquium: "We Are Quantum Fluctuations: The Cosmic Microwave Background and the Quest for the Origin of All Structure in the Universe"
        141 Loomis
      5. 6:00 pmHugh Swiatek, Fabrication Coordinator, Architecture at Illinois
        Architecture Workshop: "Technology in Making: Use of Advanced Fabrication Equipment in Craft"
        3 Art East Annex, Studio One, Architecture Annex, 1208 West Peabody Dr., Urbana
    4. Thursday, February 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPeter Holquist
        Crimes against Humanity: Genealogy of a Concept, 1815-1945
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      3. 4:00 pmSunderesh Heragu, Oklahoma State University
        ISE Seminar-Deterministic and Stochastic Models for Health Care Systems
        303 Transportation Bldg.
      4. 5:30 pmPainters Rico Gatson, Jason Middlebrook, and Maja Ruznic
        School of Art + Design Lecture Series: "Painting is Dead?" featuring Rico Gatson, Jason Middlebrook, and Maja Ruznik
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62
    5. Friday, February 6, 2015

      1. 11:00 amINHS Seminar - Scott A. Stranko - From Paleo to Present - Maryland’s Present Day Ecological Stream Conditions Relative to Historical Reference Conditions
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      2. 1:00 pmErica Carlson, Purdue
        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Decoding Spatial Complexity in Strongly Correlated Electronic Systems."
        190 ESB
      3. 1:00 pmTaewoo Lee, University of Toronto
        ISE Seminar-Inverse Optimization and Applications to Cancer Therapy
        303 Transportation Bldg.
      4. 2:00 pm

        John Elf, Uppsala University


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Single molecule investigations of transcription factor kinetics living bacterial cells"
        144 Loomis
      5. 3:00 pmDr. John Orrock
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. John Orrock
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  2. Week of February 8, 2015

    1. Monday, February 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmLukasz Fidkowski, Stony Brook University
        ICMT Seminar: "3d symmetry protected phases and surface topological order"
        190 ESB
      2. 4:00 pmJuan de Pablo, The Institute for Molecular Engineering, The University of Chicago
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      3. 4:00 pmProf. Tom Papadimitriou, Constantine and Georgeian Georgiou Endowed Professor of History, The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
        Out from the Caves: Greek Orthodox Religious Culture in Late Ottoman Cappadocia
        Room 1065, Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street, Urbana, IL61801
      4. 4:00 pmProf. Tom Papadimitriou, Constantine and Georgeian Georgiou Endowed Professor of History, The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
        Out from the Caves: Greek Orthodox Religious Culture in Late Ottoman Cappadocia
        Room 1065, Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street, Urbana, IL61801
    2. Tuesday, February 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDavid B. Goldstein, PhD
        Toward Precision Medicine in Neuropsychiatric Diseases
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:45 pmKeren Sharon, University of Michigan
        Astronomy Colloquium - Keren Sharon, University of Michigan
        Astronomy 134
      3. 4:00 pmDr. Nancy B. Jackson, Franklin Fellow, Department of State
        2015 Sylvia Stoesser Lecture in Chemistry: Dr. Nancy B. Jackson, Department of State, "Science Going Global: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory. Reception immediately following lecture in the CLSL-A atrium.
      4. 4:00 pmDavid M. Nicol, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      5. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, February 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmEvengelos Sfakianakis, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmJenny Hoffman, Harvard University
        Physics Colloquium: "High Tc superconductivity in a single atomic layer of FeSe"
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, February 12, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmPaul Johnson, President of Chicago Food International
        CLACS Lecture Series: "The Role of the Illinois Cuba Working Group as an Agriculture Coalition in Improving Trade Relations with Cuba"
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEric Masanet - Morris E. Fine Junior Professor in Materials and Manufacturing and Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Chemical and Biological Engineering, McCormick School of Engineering and Applied Science, Northwestern University
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - How sustainable is information technology? Trends, challenges, and opportunities
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
    5. Friday, February 13, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmTai Chiang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Condensed Matter Seminar: "Topological Surfaces, Interfaces, and Ultrathin Films"
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pm

        Yamuna Krishnan, University of Chicago


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Molecular DNA devices in Living Systems"
        144 Loomis
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Marilyn O'Hara
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Marilyn O'Hara
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  3. Week of February 15, 2015

    1. Monday, February 16, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmProfessor Dr. J. Leo van Hemmen - Physics Department - TU Munich, Germany
        TCB Seminar
        3269 Beckman
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Dr. J. Leo van Hemmen - Physics Department - TU Munich, Germany
        TCB Seminar
        3269 Beckman
      3. 4:00 pmChris Schuh, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, MIT
        Materials Science and Engineering Birnbaum Memorial Lecture
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm   5:00pmProf. Emily Balskus
        Prof. Emily Balskus, Harvard University, "Gut Reactions: Exploring the Chemistry of the Human Microbiota"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    2. Tuesday, February 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmValleri Robinson
        From Ekaterinburg With Love: Humiliation and Degradation On the Kolyada Stage
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building
      2. 12:00 pmEben Alsberg, PhD
        Guiding Stem Cell Fate for Tissue Engineering Applications via Spatiotemporally Controlled Signal Presentation
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Julie Allen
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      4. 3:45 pmAaron Geller Northwestern University
        Astronomy Colloquium - Aaron Geller Northwestern University
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmSusan Hinrichs and Alan Carroll, Yahoo Edge Group
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      6. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, February 18, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmFrancois Foucart, University of California Berkeley
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      2. 3:00 pmSi Liu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 4:00 pmPaul Johnson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
        Physics Colloquium: "Granular material under shear in relation to geophysical problems"
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, February 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      2. 5:30 pmJeffrey Poss, FAIA, professor and guest curator; Erik Hemingway, associate professor; Hugh Swiatek, fabrication coordinator; and Brian Vesely, lead designer at "make-lite"
        Gallery Conversation: "Speculative Discussion of Pragmatic Architectures"
        Krannert Art Museum Light Court Gallery
    5. Friday, February 20, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmSue Coppersmith, University of Wisconsin, Madison
        TBA
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pm

        Axel Brunger, Stanford University


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Molecular mechanisms of synaptic vesicle fusion"
        144 Loomis
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Kim Novick
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Kim Novick
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  4. Week of February 22, 2015

    1. Monday, February 23, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Brian Crane - Cornell University - Departmenbt of Chemistry and Chemical Biology
        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group
        3269 Beckman
      2. 4:00 pmChris Benmore, Advanced Photon Source, Argonne National Laboratory
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, February 24, 2015

      1. 3:45 pmAbby Vieregg University of Chicago
        Astronomy Colloquium - Abby Vieregg, University of Chicago
        Astronomy 134
      2. 4:00 pmSayan Mitra, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
    3. Wednesday, February 25, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCarlos A.R. Herdeiro, University of Aveiro, Portugal
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      2. 3:00 pmUttam Thakore, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 4:00 pmNick Wilding; Department of History, Georgia State University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Wilding
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      4. 4:00 pmJonathan Freund, Kritzer Faculty Scholar in Mechanical Science and Engineering at the University of Illinois Urbana Champaign and Co-Director of the Center for Exascale Simulation of Plasma-Coupled Combustion
        Physics Colloquium: Jonathan Freund
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, February 26, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      2. 4:30 pmAndre Dubus III
        Carr Reading Series
        Authors Corner, Illini Union Bookstore
      3. 5:30 pmConrad Bakker, associate professor of Painting and Sculpture; David Weightman, professor of Industrial Design; and Harvey Opgenorth, MFA candidate in Studio Arts
        Gallery Conversation: "MetaModern"
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
    5. Friday, February 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProf. Daniel G. Nocera
        Prof. Daniel G. Nocera, Harvard University, "The Artificial Leaf"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      2. 2:00 pm

        Thomas Gregor, Princeton University


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Precision and reproducibility in development"
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Frank Thompson
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Frank Thompson
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
      4. All DayIllinois Interfaith Conference
        Ikenberry SDRP (301 E. Gregory Dr., Ch.)
    6. Saturday, February 28, 2015

      1. All DayIllinois Interfaith Conference
        Ikenberry SDRP (301 E. Gregory Dr., Ch.)
  5. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 1, 2015

      1. All DayIllinois Interfaith Conference
        Ikenberry SDRP (301 E. Gregory Dr., Ch.)
    2. Monday, March 2, 2015

      1.  Virginia Zavala, Linguistics, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru, Visiting Professor University of Wisconsin-Madison
        CLACS Lecture Series: "Tactics of Intersubjectivity and Literacy Ideologies in a Community of Practice: Reflections from a Quechua Language Policy"
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Chris Chipot - CNRS Research Director - Universite de Lorraine, France
        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group
        3269 Beckman
      3. 4:00 pmSusan Kauzlarich, Department of Chemistry, University of California, Davis
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Tuesday, March 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmEric Alm, PhD
        Pioneers Seminar (BSD)- Title TBA
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. John Epstein
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      3. 3:45 pmJohn Carlstrom, Enrico Fermi Institute and the College at the University of Chicago
        Astronomy Colloquium - John Carlstrom, Enrico Fermi Institute and the College at the University of Chicago
        Loomis 144
      4. 4:00 pmNathan Dautenhahn, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
    4. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmMohammad Ahmad, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      2. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium: No Colloquium - APS March Meeting
        141 Loomis
    5. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1. 5:30 pmWilliam Wegman, contemporary artist and photographer
        Artist Talk: William Wegman
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium
    6. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmDr. Alfred Roca, Department of Animal Sciences, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Alfred Roca
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  6. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmPandora Thomas Campus Eco feminism
        Dish It Up Lunch On Us-Pandora Thomas Campus Eco feminism Summit Lecture
        Women's Resources Center, 703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor Champaign (SW Corner Green & Wright)
      2. 4:00 pmMurugappan Muthukumar, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. 8:30 amMohammad Babadoost,Professor of Crop Sciences, Illinois
        Noontime Scholars Lecture
        Room 101 International Studies Building
      2. All DayKeynote: Kate Kennedy (University of Cambridge); Speakers: William Brooks (University of York, UK), Barbara Kelly (Keele University, UK), Kendra Preston Leonard ( Silent Film Sound and Music Archive ), Eric Saylor (Drake University), Ethan Uslan (Asheville, NC), Patrick Warfield (University of Maryland), and Jason Wilson (University of Guelph)
        Music, History & Literature Symposium: "1915: Music, Memory, and the Great War"
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium and Hood Classroom
      3. 12:00 pmJulie Dunning Hotopp, PhD
        Pioneers Seminar (BCXT)- Title TBA
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      4. 3:45 pmBrian O'Shea, Michigan State University
        Astronomy Colloquium - Brian O'Shea, Michigan State University
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmMadhu Parthasarathy, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      6. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      7. 4:30 pmKate Kennedy; Research Fellow (English and Music), Girton College, University of Cambridge
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kennedy
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      8. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmIan Read, Associate Professor of Latin American Studies, Soka University of America
        Lemann Lecture Series: "Brazil's Era of Epidemics: How Disease Shaped a Nation"
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      9. 7:00 pmCarl Wieman; Physics Department and Graduate School of Education, Stanford University; Nobel Prize in Physics (2001)
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Wieman
        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 West Clark Street, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. All DayKeynote: Kate Kennedy (University of Cambridge); Speakers: William Brooks (University of York, UK), Barbara Kelly (Keele University, UK), Kendra Preston Leonard ( Silent Film Sound and Music Archive ), Eric Saylor (Drake University), Ethan Uslan (Asheville, NC), Patrick Warfield (University of Maryland), and Jason Wilson (University of Guelph)
        Music, History & Literature Symposium: "1915: Music, Memory, and the Great War"
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium and Hood Classroom
      2. 3:00 pmAtul Bohara, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 4:00 pmCarl Wieman, Stanford University
        Physics Colloquium: Carl Wieman
        141 Loomis
      4. 6:00 pmMovie Night: Tango ton Xristougennon (Christmas Tango)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA
      5. 6:00 pmMovie Night: Tango ton Xristougennon (Christmas Tango)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA
    4. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmLina Britto & Forrest Hylton, History, Northwestern University
        CLACS Lecture Series: "Organized Crime as State Formation in Colombia, 1974-2010"
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJohn Mulrow - Interim Executive Director, Plant Chicago
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Plant Chicago
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 3:00 pmShanta Pandey, George Warren Brown School of Social Work, Washington University
        "Women's Empowerment and Their Access to Services in South Asia"
        School of Social Work, Room 2015, 1010 W. Nevada, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      5. 5:30 pmCarol Inskeep, adult services librarian at the Urbana Free Library; Anne Sautman, education director at Krannert Art Museum
        Book Discussion & Exhibition Tour: "A Novel Look At MetaModern"
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
    5. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmDr. Tom Molnar
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Tom Molnar
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  7. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmZhigang Suo, Materials Science and Mechanical Engineering, Harvard University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDavid F. Savage, PhD
        IGB Seminar (EBI)
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Tim Van Deelen
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      3. 3:45 pmNacho Sevilla CIEMAT
        Astronomy Colloquium - Nacho Sevilla CIEMAT
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmSibin Mohan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      5. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      6. 4:30 pmTraci Brimhall
        Carr Reading Series
        Authors Corner, Illini Union Bookstore
    3. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmKaren Flynn, GWS and African-American Studies
        "Are you Black or Coloured in South Korea? Navigating Racial Identity in an Online Group"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign
      2. 3:00 pmRead Spraberry, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 4:00 pmDavid Hall, Amherst College
        Physics Colloquium: David Hall
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    5. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmJak Chakhalian, University of Arkansas
        TBA
        190 ESB
      2. 3:00 pmDr. Edd Brooks
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Edd Brooks
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  8. Week of March 22, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 25, 2015

      1. 8:30 amPhysics Colloquium: Spring Break No Colloquium
      2. 12:00 pmTheoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar: SPRING BREAK - NO SEMINAR
        464 Loomis
  9. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmYuan-Ming Lu, Ohio State University
        ICMT Seminar: Yuan-Ming Lu, Ohio State University
        190 ESB
      2. 4:00 pmPaulette Clancy, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Cornell University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDavid A. Tirrell
        Prof. David A. Tirrell, Caltech, title "TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmGregory Fournier, PhD
        Pioneers Seminar (BCXT)- Title TBA
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Jalene LaMontagne
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      3. 3:45 pmCaty Pilachowski, Indiana University Bloomington
        Astronomy Colloquium - “Exploring Multiple Populations in Globular Clusters in the Milky Way and Beyond”
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

link for robots only