Speakers

Speakers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmTheoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
  2. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmTheoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis

  1. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmJessie Shelton, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      2. 3:00 pmKirill Mechitov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 4:00 pmPhysics Colloquium
        141 Loomis Lab
    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDavid E. Brune – Professor of Bioprocess and Bioenergy Engineering, Division of Food Sciences and Bioengineering, University of Missouri at Columbia
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Bioprocessing of Microbial Biomass: Enabling Sustainable Zero-Discharge Seafood Production
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      3. 4:00 pmDavid Satter, Former Moscow Correspondent
        Putin's Russia: the Road to Dictatorship and War
        1090 Lincoln Hall
      4. 5:30 pmLee Running, Associate Professor of Sculpture and Drawing at Grinnell College
        Artist Talk and Demonstration: "Japanese Paper: Beyond Substrate"
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1.  Latin American History Midwest Workshop
        TBA
      2. 1:00 pmAndrea Cavalleri, University of Oxford
        TBA
        190 ESB
      3. 2:00 pm

        Cristina Marchetti, Syracuse University


        Cristina Marchetti (Syracuse): TBD
        144 Loomis
      4. 3:00 pmDr. Ralph Dubayah, University of Maryland
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Ralph Dubayah
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
    4. Saturday, April 4, 2015

      1.  Latin American History Midwest Workshop
        TBA
  2. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmJasmine Dimitriou, Office of Senator Richard Durbin
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmVeneta Ivanova, PhD candidate in History, Illinois
        Noontime Scholars Lecture
      2. 3:45 pmArmin Rest, Space Telescope Science Institute
        Astronomy Colloquium - Armin Rest, Space Telescope Science Institute
        Astronomy 134
      3. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      4. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmAna Clotilde Thomé-Williams, Northwestern University
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    3. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmClaudia Lagos, ICR
        CLACS Lecture Series: "Screening of the Film "El Diario de Agustín" Documentary directed by Ignacio Agüero"
      2. 3:00 pmMark (Phuong) Cao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 4:00 pmCEE Spring Investiture
        Beckman Institute Auditorium, Room 1025
      4. 4:00 pmAmit Sahai, University of California, Los Angeles
        ITI Distinguished Lecture
        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)
      5. 4:00 pmMaxim Pospelov, University of Victora, Perimeter Institute
        Physics Colloquium: Maxim Pospelov
        141 Loomis
      6. 7:30 pmJohn Demos: Department of History, Yale University, author of the Heathen School: A Story of Hope and Betrayal in the Age of the Early Republic (2014)
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Demos
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    4. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLinda Chalker-Scott - Extension Horticulturist, Puyallup Research and Extension Center, Washington State University
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Tire Reuse
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 5:30 pmLisa Erf, director and chief curator of the JP Morgan Chase Art Program and Tom Kalin, film professor at Columbia University
        School of Art + Design Lecture Series: Featuring Lisa Erf, director and chief curator, JP Morgan Chase Art Program; and Tom Kalin, film professor, Columbia University
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62
    5. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmEeshani Kandpal, Economist, Poverty and Inequality Unit, The World Bank
        GRID Alumni Lecture- Eeshani Kandpal, The World Bank
        Monsanto Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin
      2. 1:00 pmNitin Samarth, Penn State
        TBA
        190 ESB
      3. 2:00 pm

        William Shih, Harvard University


        William Shih (Harvard Med.): TBD
        144 Loomis
      4. 3:00 pmDr. Michael DeGiorgio, Penn State University
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Michael DeGiorgio
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
  3. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Rommie Amaro - University of CA - Irvine
        Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group
        3269 Beckman
      2. 4:00 pmChris Wolverton, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmRuth Meinzen-Dick, International Food Policy Research Institute
        "Gender, Resilience, and Shocks"
        Heritage Room, ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin
      2. 12:00 pmSarah C. Hake, PhD
        Pioneers Seminar (GEGC)- Title TBA
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Robert Marquis
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      4. 3:45 pmDan Scolnic, University of Chicago
        Astronomy Colloquium - Dan Scolnic University of Chicago
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmZak Estrada, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ITI Trust & Security Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      6. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Wednesday, April 15, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmGil Holder, McGill University, Canda
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      2. 3:00 pmShayan Saeed, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 4:00 pmEshel Ben-Jacob, Tel Aviv University
        Physics Colloquium: Eshel Ben-Jacob
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmGlen Goodman, Portuguese & Spanish, University of Illinois
        CLACS Lecture Series: "Germans in the Land of the Gaúchos: Ethnic and Regional Identities in Brazil's South"
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      3. 4:00 pmProfessor Mark Mazower, Ira D. Wallach Professor of History, Columbia University
        MilleComm Lecture: The Greek War of Independence in Global Perspective
        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Mark Mazower, Ira D. Wallach Professor of History, Columbia University
        MillerComm Lecture: The Greek War of Independence in Global Perspective
        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Friday, April 17, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmJoel Moore, University of California, Berkeley
        TBA
        190 ESB
      2. 2:00 pm

        Minsu Kim, Emory University


        Minsu Kim (Emory): TBD
        144 Loomis
      3. 3:00 pmDr. Reuben Goforth, Purdue University
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Reuben Goforth
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
      4. 4:00 pmFlygare Memorial Lecture, Prof. Peter Wolynes, Rice University, "TBA"
        TBA
      5. 5:30 pmMyra Mimlitsch-Gray, professor in Metals at the State University of New York, New Paltz
        School of Art + Design Lecture Series: "Circle Round" featuring Myra Mimlitsch-Gray, professor in Metals at the State University of New York, New Paltz
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62
  4. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Peter Tieleman, Principal Investigator - University of Calgary - Biocomputing Group
        TCB Seminar
        3269 Beckman
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Peter Tieleman, Principal Investigator - University of Calgary - Biocomputing Group
        TCB Seminar
        3269 Beckman
      3. 4:00 pmMiguel Garcia-Garibey, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California, Los Angeles
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. All DayScience of Security Symposium and Bootcamp
      2. 12:00 pmStephen Dalton, PhD
        IGB Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 12:00 pmHans Hoch, Professor Emeritus in Linguistics, Illinois
        Noontime Scholars Lecture
        101 International Studies Buillding
      4. 3:45 pmIan Roederer, University of Michigan
        Astronomy Colloquium - Ian Roederer University of Michigan
        Astronomy 134
    3. Wednesday, April 22, 2015

      1. 8:00 am - 1:00 pmBlood Drive
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. All DayScience of Security Symposium and Bootcamp
      3. 12:00 pmLenore Matthew, PhD Student in School of Social Work and WGGP GRID Minor
        "Informally Employed Women's Decisions to Participate in Technical Training Programs in Brazil
        314A Illini Union
      4. 12:00 pmManuela Campanelli,Rochester Institute of Technology
        Theoretical Astrophysics and General Relativity Seminar:"TBD"
        464 Loomis
      5. 3:00 pmChris (Xiao) Cai, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      6. 4:00 pmBrad Marston, Brown University
        Physics Colloquium: Brad Marston
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmHapsatou Wane, Lemann Institute Fellow, University of Illinois
        CLACS Lecture Series: "The Nervous Conditions of Hyphenated Diasporas: Postcolonial Perspectives on Afro-Brazilian Writings"
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      3.  Art of Science 5.0
        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820
    5. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0
        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 1:00 pmDan Swetz, NIST, Boulder
        TBA
        190 ESB
      3. 2:00 pm

        Claudio Grosman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Claudio Grosman (UIUC): TBD
        144 Loomis
      4. 3:00 pmDr. Josh Schimel
        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Josh Schimel
        Room W-109 Turner Hall, 1102 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, Illinois
    6. Saturday, April 25, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0
        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820
  5. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 26, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0
        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820
    2. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0
        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 4:00 pmAlan Aspuru-Guzik, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Harvard University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    3. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmMichael R. Ward, PhD, JD
        Pioneers Seminar (GEGC)- Title TBA
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Emily Minor
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      3. 3:45 pmBrian Nord Fermilab
        Astronomy Colloquium - Brian Nord Fermilab
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pmSoft Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    4. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmCuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center
      2. 4:00 pmStan Liebler, The Rockefeller University
        Physics Colloquium: Stan Liebler
        141 Loomis
      3. 6:00 pmMovie Night: I Axechasti Poli (Do not Forget Me Istanbul)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA
      4. 6:00 pmMovie Night: I Axechasti Poli (Do not Forget Me Istanbul)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA
    5. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmShantanu Pai - Waste Research Specialist, Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, a division of the Prairie Research Institute at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Zero Waste Illinois
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 4:00 pmHard Materials Seminar
        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

link for robots only