Speakers Calendar

Speakers

Speakers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 1, 2017

    1. Saturday, April 1, 2017

      1. 8:30 am2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      2. All Day2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      3. All Day2017 Joint Area Centers Symposium (JACS): Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        Knight Auditorium of Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana) & Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
  2. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Monday, April 3, 2017

      1. All Day4th Annual International Food Security Symposium: "Commercial Agriculture in Tropical Environments"
    2. Tuesday, April 4, 2017

      1. All Day4th Annual International Food Security Symposium: "Commercial Agriculture in Tropical Environments"
    3. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmAstrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar
        464 Loomis
      2. 1:00 pmQI/AMO Seminar
        280 MRL
    4. Friday, April 7, 2017

      1. All Day7th Annual Slavic Graduate Students Association Conference: A Century of Revolution - Culture, politics, and people
    5. Saturday, April 8, 2017

      1. All Day7th Annual Slavic Graduate Students Association Conference: A Century of Revolution - Culture, politics, and people
  3. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Sunday, April 9, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
    2. Monday, April 10, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
    3. Tuesday, April 11, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
    4. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
    5. Thursday, April 13, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
    6. Friday, April 14, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
    7. Saturday, April 15, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017 "150 Global Years"
        varies by event
  4. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 1:00 pmQI/AMO Seminar
        280 MRL
  5. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Tuesday, April 25, 2017

      1. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium
        Astronomy 134
    2. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmAstrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar
        464 Loomis
      2. 1:00 pmQI/AMO Seminar
        280 MRL

  1. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Monday, April 3, 2017

      1. 10:00 amSeyed Jalal Etesami, PhD Candidate, Industrial Engineering
        ISE Final Exam: CAUSAL STRUCTURE OF NETWORKS OF STOCHASTIC PROCESSES
        141 Coordinated Science Lab
      2. 12:00 pmProf. Nandini Trivedi, Ohio State
        ICMT Seminar: "Prof. Nandini Trivedi, Ohio State"
        190 ESB
      3. 4:00 pmYimei Zhu, Institute for Advanced Electron Microscopy , Brookhaven National Laboratory
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, April 4, 2017

      1. 10:00 amDr Pilkyng Moon from NewYork University, Shanghai
        ICMT Seminar: "Moiré interference of atomic arrangement"
        3110 ESB
      2. 12:00 pmTom Denison, Co-Founder, President, SmartHealth Activator
        10 Most Critical Factors for Startup Success
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      3. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pmTurkish Studies Symposium "Turkey in the aftermath of the failed coup attempt"
        Room 422 Levis, IPRH Lecture Room, Levis Faculty Center
      4. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pmTurkish Studies Symposium: “Turkey in the aftermath of the failed coup attempt”
        Levis Faculty Center, 4th Floor
      5. 3:45 pmDr. Ilse Cleeves, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium
        Astronomy 134
    3. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMaryam Kashani, Assistant Professor of Gender and Women’s Studies & Asian American Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “A Seat at the Table? – Muslim Acts in the American Political Landscape”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmChristian Matthes (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      3. 4:00 pmHamish Robertson, University of Washington
        Physics Colloquium: Hamish Robertson
        141 Loomis
      4. 4:00 pmDr. Sean Metzger, Assoc. Prof., UCLA
        Signs of the Times, or Rendering Semiotics Fashionable with a Little Help from David Henry Hwang
        AAS Conference Room, 1208 W Nevada, Urbana
    4. Thursday, April 6, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmGlen Goodman, Spanish and Portuguese Department, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. "Conquerors" of the West? Gaúcho identity on Brazil's agricultural frontier
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
    5. Friday, April 7, 2017

      1. 1:00 pmGil Refael, Cal Tech
        Condensed Matter Seminar: Title TBA
        ESB 190
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmKyungchul Song (University of British Columbia)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
  2. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Monday, April 10, 2017

      1. 11:30 am - 12:30 pmJoel Malin, Assistant Professor, Department of Educational Leadership, Miami University of Ohio & Don Hackman, Professor, Education Policy, Organization and Leadership, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Mentoring for the professoriate: Insights from exemplary faculty mentors and their mentees
        Room 22, Education
      2. 12:00 pmProf. Steven Kivelson, Stanford
        ICMT Seminar: "Prof. Steven Kivelson, Stanford"
        190 ESB
      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmThomas Lemieux (UBC)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      4. 4:00 pmSharon Glotzer, Chemical Engineering, University of Michigan
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium - Racheff Lecture
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
      5. 4:00 pmSergei Zenkin (Professor, Russian State University for the Humanities)
        Sergei Zenkin - Distinguished Lecture
        126 School of Information Sciences (501 E. Daniel St., Champaign)
    2. Tuesday, April 11, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Fatma Assef, CSAMES Visiting Scholar from University of Alexandria, Egypt
        CSAMES: “No Arab-American Spring into the Arab Spring? A Study of Literary and Non-literary Contributions”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmRuthie Angelovici, PhD, University of Missouri, Department of Biological Sciences
        Elucidating the Genetic Basis of Amino Acids Metabolism in Seeds
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - TBD
      4. 3:45 pmDr. Lucianne Walkowicz, Adler Planetarium
        Astronomy Colloquium
        Astronomy 134
    3. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmKaveh Pahlevan, Arizona State University
        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar: TBD
        464 Loomis
      2. 12:00 pmInside Scoop: A Conversation with Natasha Trethewey
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      3. 1:00 pmMohammad Hafezi, University of Maryland
        QI/AMO Seminar: TBD
        280 MRL
      4. 2:30 pmRebecca A. Ferrell, Cynthia Oliver, and Endalyn Taylor from the Department of Dance; Guest performer Abijan Johnson
        KAM Gallery Conversation | Choreography and Trauma
        KAM Main Level, Rosann Gelvin Noel Annex and Light Court Gallery
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmChristiane Baumeister (University of Notre Dame)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      6. 4:00 pmMartin Karplus, Harvard University
        Physics Colloquium in honor of Prof. Klaus Schulten: Prof. Martin Karplus, Harvard University, "TBA"
        141 loomis
      7. 4:00 pmMartin Karplus, Harvard University
        Schulten Memorial Colloquium: Martin Karplus
        141 Loomis
      8. 4:00 pmProfessor Edward H. Kaplan, Yale School of Management
        The Illinois Distinguished Lecture Series in Operations Research-Adventures in Policy Modeling!
        NCSA Auditorium (1122 NCSA)
      9. 5:00 pmReading: Natasha Trethewey
        Ballroom, Alice Campbell Alumni Center (601 S Lincoln Ave, Urbana)
    4. Thursday, April 13, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYujie Men - Assistant Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        A Comprehensive Evaluation on Roles of Nitrifiers in the Removal of Micropollutants during Wastewater Treatment Processes
        ISTC - 1 E. Hazelwood Dr. Champaign, IL (free parking in the circle drive or the yellow bus stops about 1 block away)
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Minh Do
        CSE Seminar - Minh Do / Efficient Edge-Aware Filtering and Their Applications
        NCSA Room 1030
      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMark Roberts (Penn State)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
    5. Friday, April 14, 2017

      1. 1:00 pmJeanie Cn Lau, University of California, Riverside
        Condensed Matter Seminar: Title TBA
        ESB 190
      2. 2:00 pmDr. Luis Amaral, Northwestern Institute on Complex Systems
        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): “TBA” Dr. Amaral
        Loomis 144
    6. Saturday, April 15, 2017

      1. All DayNelson Leonard Centennial Symposium
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
  3. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Monday, April 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmYuxaun Wang, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
        ICMT Seminar: "Yuxuan Wang"
        190 ESB
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmAmy Schwartz (Syracuse)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      3. 4:00 pmMary-Claire King, PhD, University of Washington School of Medicine, Medical Genetics and Genome Sciences
        Genetic Analysis of Inherited Breast and Ovarian Cancer: From Gene Discovery to Precision Medicine and Public Health
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      4. 4:00 pmMartin Previsic (Assistant Professor of History, University of Zagreb)
        Martin Previsic - New Directions Lecture
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      5. 4:00 pmAlon Gorodetsky, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of California - Irvine
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, April 18, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAneesha Dharwadker, Designer-in-Residence with the Department of Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Empire of Extraction”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 3:45 pmDr. Varoujan Gorjian, JPL, NASA
        Astronomy Colloquium
        Astronomy 134
    3. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmLauren Pearce, University of Minnesota
        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar: TBD
        464 Loomis
      2. 4:00 pmEmad Tajkhorshid; Satish Nair; Biochemistry Faculty
        Investiture of Emad Tajkhorshid and Satish Nair
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      3. 4:00 pmStephan Meyer, University of Chicago
        Physics Colloquium: Stephan Meyer
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, April 20, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Roy Dar
        CSE Seminar - Roy Dar / Genetic coupling of viral-host gene expression presents migratory challenges in HIV therapies
        NCSA Room 1030
      2. 4:00 pmKim Cobb; Professor of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Georgia Institute of Technology
        MillerComm17-Cobb
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    5. Friday, April 21, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmProfessor L. Mahadevan
        SmithGroup Lecture
        Beckman Institute, room 1005
      2. 1:00 pmMaria Iavarone, Temple University
        Condensed Matter Seminar: Title TBA
        ESB 190
  4. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Monday, April 24, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDavid Muller, School of Applied and Engineering Physics, Cornell University
        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium
        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building
    2. Tuesday, April 25, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmLesley Gill, Anthropology, Vanderbil University
        CLACS Lecture Series. Towards a New Colombia?
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmNikos Kyrpides, PhD, Joint Genome Institute, Genome Biology
        Identifying the Micro from the Peta: Tales of Big Data in the Micro World
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmLydia Catedral (PhD Candidate in Linguistics, University of Illinois)
        Lydia Catedral - Noontime Scholars Lecture
      4. 2:00 pmMarcia Lima, Department of Sociology, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series. Racial inequalities in Brazil and Affirmative Action: what has changed?
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      5. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Doug Baron
    3. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmJohn Doyle, Harvard University
        Physics Colloquium: John Doyle
        141 Loomis
    4. Thursday, April 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMathew Hill, Senior Research Fellow, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
        CLACS Lecture Series. Cultural Heritage, Economic Development, and Urban Revitalization in Havana, Cuba
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAlan Steinman, Ph.D. – Director of Grand Valley State University’s Annis Water Resources Institute (MI)
        Sustainability Seminar Series - Lake and Wetland Restoration: A Tale of Three Systems
        ISTC - 1 E. Hazelwood Dr. Champaign, IL (free parking in the circle drive or the yellow bus stops about 1 block away)
      3. 1:00 pmPanel - "Searching for Putin: An Exploration of Sources and Perspectives"
        International and Area Studies Library (1408 Gregory Dr. #321, Urbana, IL 61801)
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmTakako Greve
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmEsther Duflo (MIT)
        Title to be Announced
        215 B DKH
    5. Friday, April 28, 2017

      1.  Bio-Humanities Undergraduate Research Symposium
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      2. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSpaces of Remembering the Armenian Genocide
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB (707 S. Matthews Ave., Urbana, IL 61801) & 304 English Building (608 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      3. 1:00 pmJim Eckstein, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Condensed Matter Seminar: Title TBA
        ESB 190
      4. 3:00 pmNicole Constable (Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Pittsburgh)
        CEAPS Speaker and CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series - Nicole Constable "Migratory Surveillance and Strategic Resistance in Hong Kong"
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium (600 South Gregory, Urbana)
      5. 3:00 pmNicole Constable; Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Pittsburgh
        MillerComm17-Constable
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMohitosh Kejriwal (Purdue)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH

link for robots only