Speakers Calendar

Speakers

Speakers

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 1, 2016

    1. Friday, April 1, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    2. Saturday, April 2, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
  2. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Sunday, April 3, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    2. Monday, April 4, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    3. Tuesday, April 5, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    4. Wednesday, April 6, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    5. Thursday, April 7, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    6. Friday, April 8, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    7. Saturday, April 9, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
  3. Week of April 10, 2016

    1. Sunday, April 10, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    2. Monday, April 11, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    3. Tuesday, April 12, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    4. Wednesday, April 13, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    5. Thursday, April 14, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    6. Friday, April 15, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    7. Saturday, April 16, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
  4. Week of April 17, 2016

    1. Sunday, April 17, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    2. Monday, April 18, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    3. Tuesday, April 19, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    4. Wednesday, April 20, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    5. Thursday, April 21, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    6. Friday, April 22, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    7. Saturday, April 23, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
  5. Week of April 24, 2016

    1. Sunday, April 24, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    2. Monday, April 25, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    3. Tuesday, April 26, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    4. Wednesday, April 27, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    5. Thursday, April 28, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    6. Friday, April 29, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon
    7. Saturday, April 30, 2016

      1.  A List of Events for the Spring 2016 will be uploaded soon

  1. Week of April 1, 2016

    1. Friday, April 1, 2016

      1. 1:00 pm

        Humphrey Maris, Brown University


        Condensed Matter Seminar: Humphrey Maris

        ESB 190

      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Dr. Stanley Gehrt


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Stanley Gehrt

        Room W-109 Turner Hall

        1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801

  2. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Monday, April 4, 2016

      1. 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

         


        Pharmaceutical and Personal Care Products (PPCPs) in the Environment Conference

        I Hotel Conference Center

      2. 12:00 pm

        Ramalingam Loganayagam, IAS/Princeton


        ICMT Seminar: "Ramalingam Loganayagam"

        190 ESB

      3. 4:00 pm

        Morton Pedersen


        New Directions Lecture - Morton Pedersen, "Urban Hunters: Hustling and Gathering in Postsocialist Ulaanbaatar"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      4. 4:00 pm

        Susanne Stemmer
        Susanne Stemmer
        Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of California, Santa Barbara

        webpage


        Racheff Lecture

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, April 5, 2016

      1. 3:45 pm

        Lyman Page, Princeton University


        Astronomy Colloquium - Lyman Page, Princeton University

        Astronomy 134

      2. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Wednesday, April 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Antonios Tsokaros, University of Frankfurt


        Astrophysics, Gravitation and Cosmology Seminar
      2. 4:00 pm

        Kirill Mechitov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Assured Cloud Computing Seminar

        2405 Siebel Center

      3. 4:00 pm

        David Simchi-Levi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


        Illinois Distinguished Lecure Series in Operations Research-Implementing a New Approach for Managing Supply Chain Risk at the Ford Motor Company

        1122 NCSA; Reception immediately following in NCSA Atrium

      4. 4:00 pm

        Claudio Campagnari, University of California, Santa Barbara


        Physics Colloquium: Claudio Campagnari

        141 Loomis

    4. Thursday, April 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        David Simchi-Levi, Professor of Engineering Systems, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


        ISE Seminar-Applying Machine Learning in Online Revenue Management

        TBA

      2. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      3. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Kostas Kostis, Professor of Economic and Social History, Department of Economics, University of Athens


        Public Lecture: The Spoiled Children of History: The Formation of the Greek State, 18th-21st Centuries

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

      4. 7:00 pm

        Kenny Endo, Taiko Artist


        MillerComm16-Kenny Endo Ensemble

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

    5. Friday, April 8, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Dr. Benjamin Cashore


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Benjamin Cashore

        Room W-109 Turner Hall

        1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801

  3. Week of April 10, 2016

    1. Monday, April 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        David Vanderbilt, Rutgers


        ICMT Seminar: "David Vanderbilt"

        190 ESB

      2. 12:00 pmLecture by Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellow Jeannie Shinozuka

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      3. 4:00 pm

        Zhen-Gang Wang
        Zhen-Gang Wang
        Department of Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology

        webpage


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, April 12, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Robert Marans - University of Michigan

         

         


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series: Monitoring Sustainability Culture at the University of Michigan: An Overview from a Multi-Year Program

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 12:00 pm

        Katerina Capkova


        Noontime Scholars Lecture--Katerina Capkova, "The Construction of Jewish Identities in Stalinist Poland and Czechoslovakia"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      3. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Elizabeth Bach
      4. 3:45 pm

        Jenny Greene, Princeton University


        Astronomy Colloquium - Jenny Greene, Princeton University

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pm

        Patrick Traynor, University of Florida


        ITI Trust & Security/Science of Security Speaker Series

        CSL Auditorium (B02)

      6. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      7. 4:00 pm

        Richard (Dick) Davis

        George A. Miller Endowment Visiting Professor, University of Illinois and Emeritus Professor of Persian, Ohio State University


        MillerComm16-Richard Davis

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

    3. Wednesday, April 13, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Mohammad Ahmad and Carlo Di-Giulio, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Assured Cloud Computing Seminar

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 4:00 pm

        Gunther Roland, MIT


        Physics Colloquium: Axel Lecture - Gunther Roland

        141 Loomis

    4. Thursday, April 14, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      2. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Tassos Anastassiadis, Assistant Professor of History and Phrixos B. Papachristidis Chair in Modern Greek and Greek-Canadian Studies, McGill University


        Dr. Arthur Nikelli Annual Lecture: From Missionary Schools to Franchised Universities: Transnational Interactions and the Transformation of the Greek Educational System

        Room 405, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801, USA

    5. Friday, April 15, 2016

      1. 8:30 amFocal Point Spring Symposium on Women's Empowerment & International Development

        ACES Alumni Center and Library, 1101 S. Goodwin

      2. 1:00 pm

        Jim Analytis, University of California, Berkeley


        Condensed Matter Seminar: Jim Analytis

        ESB 190

      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Dr. Anna Chalfoun


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Anna Chalfoun

        Room W-109 Turner Hall

        1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801

  4. Week of April 17, 2016

    1. Monday, April 18, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Enrique Lavernia
        Enrique Lavernia
        Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of California, Davis

        webpage


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      2. 4:00 pm

        Peter Balakian

        Donald M. and Constgance H. Rebar Professor of the Humanities, Colgate University


        MillerComm16-Peter Balakian

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

    2. Tuesday, April 19, 2016

      1. 3:45 pm
        Dr. Chris Hayward
        Moore Prize Postdoctoral Scholar in Theoretical Astrophysics
        California Institute of Technology

         


        Astronomy Colloquium - "Submillimeter galaxies in the ALMA era"

        Astronomy 134

      2. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Wednesday, April 20, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Chris Cai, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Assured Cloud Computing Seminar

        Coordinated Science Lab Auditorium (B02)

      2. 4:00 pm

        Jason Alicea, Caltech


        Physics Colloquium: Jason Alicea

        141 Loomis

      3. 4:00 pmTalk: "Greenland, Global Warming, and Contemporary Film and Media Production in the Circumpolar North"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

    4. Thursday, April 21, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      2. 4:00 pm

        Karen Dawisha


        MillerComm Lecture Series - Karen Dawisha “Putin’s Russia: The past and future of Kleptocracy”

        Spurlock Museum

      3. 4:00 pm

        Karen Dawisha

        Walter E. Havighurst Professor of Political Science, and Director, Havighurst Center for Russian and Post-Soviet Studies, Miami University, Ohio


        MillerComm16-Karen Dawisha

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory, Urbana

    5. Friday, April 22, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmLecture by Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellow Chunghao Pio Kuo

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      2. 1:00 pm

        Yong Chen, Purdue University


        Condensed Matter Seminar: Yong Chen

        ESB 190

      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Dr. David L. Bish


        NRES Departmental Seminar by David L. Bish

        Room W-109 Turner Hall

        1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801

      4. 4:00 pmFlygare Memorial Lecture, Prof. Ann McDermott, Columbia University, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

  5. Week of April 24, 2016

    1. Monday, April 25, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Yuxan Wang, University of Illinois


        ICMT Seminar: "Yuxuan Wang"

        190 ESB

      2. 4:00 pm

        Amit Misra
        Amit Misra
        Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Michigan

        webpage


        Materials Science and Engineering Colloquium

        100 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    2. Tuesday, April 26, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Catherine Aime
      2. 3:45 pm

        Jeff McMahon, University of Michigan


        Astronomy Colloquium - Jeff McMahon, University of Michigan

        Astronomy 134

      3. 4:00 pm

        Zhenqi Huang and Yu Wang, University of Illinois


        ITI Trust & Security/Science of Security Seminar

        CSL Auditorium (B02)

      4. 4:00 pmMatSE Soft Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

    3. Wednesday, April 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Mainak Ghosh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Assured Cloud Computing Seminar

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 4:00 pm

        Jonas Zmuidzinas, Caltech


        Physics Colloquium: Jonas Zmuidzinas

        141 Loomis

      3. 4:30 pmHouston-Papadimitriou Award Ceremony

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.

    4. Thursday, April 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Charles Curtiss - Illinois State Water Survey, Prairie Research Institute, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

         

         


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series: Evaluation of Zero Blowdown Cooling Towers with Soft Water Makeup

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 4:00 pmMatSE Hard Materials Seminar

        119 Materials Science and Engineering Building

      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmIGB Art of Science 6.0 Opening Reception

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op

        9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

      4. 7:30 pmReading by U.S. Poet Laureate Juan Felipe Herrera (INTERSECTIONS)

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom (601 South Lincoln Avenue, Urbana)

    5. Friday, April 29, 2016

      1. 1:00 pm

        Joe Checkelsky, MIT


        Condensed Matter Seminar: Joe Checkelsky

        ESB 190

      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Dr. Chris Matocha


        NRES Departmental Seminar by Dr. Chris Matocha

        Room W-109 Turner Hall

        1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL 61801


link for robots only