General Events

General Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 21, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      5. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, September 27, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  2. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 28, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  3. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  4. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  5. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  6. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  7. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby

  1. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 21, 2014

      1. 10:00 amAllerton Music Barn Festival: Bach
        Allerton Music Barn, Monticello
      2. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmIllini Soccer vs. Purdue
        Illinois Soccer Stadium
    2. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        Lucy Joyce, Head, North America Department, UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office

        Rosalind Campion, Counsellor for Global Issues, British Embassy, Washington DC


        The Scottish Referendum and US-UK Cooperation: A Conversation with UK Foreign Office Representatives

        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign (map)

      2. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmElizabeth Morley and Yu-Kyung Kang, Writers Workshop
        Working with Second Language Writers
        428 Armory
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:00 pmHealthy Eating for the Busy Professional
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
      4. 7:00 pmOdd Request Improv: Whose Request is it Anyway?
        Courtyard Café
    3. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1. All DayIllinois Youth Sport Summit
        Navy Pier, Chicago, Illinois
      2. 11:00 am

        Presenters:
        Ailsa Henderson, University of Edinburgh
        Guy Peters, University of Pittsburgh
        André Lecours (University of Ottawa)
        Moderator: 
        Ron Linden, Director of the EUCE and Professor of Political Science, University of Pittsburgh


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): The Scottish Referendum: Results & Implications

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pmLori Patterson
        EIR Workshop: Throneless Mentality
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      4. 2:00 pmRicardo Herrera, Dean Advisor of the President and CEO of Institutional Performance Agreements, University of Temuco, Chile
        Lecture Series. Students and Social Protests and the Educational Reform in Chile: The End of an Era?
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. 3:30 pm - 6:30 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library / reference area
      6. 6:00 pmKrannert Center Student Association General Meeting
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre Foyer
      7. 7:00 pmIUB Lecture Series: Stephen A. Smith
        Illini Union I Rooms
      8. 7:30 pmSusan Marshall & Company: Play/Pause
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    4. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1. All DayIllinois Youth Sport Summit
        Navy Pier, Chicago, Illinois
      2. 9:00 am - 1:00 pmMike Skreiner, a private consultant with extensive SBIR/STTR experience, will teach this course. He has helped over 100 small businesses on SBIR/STTR applications and had a strong success rate in helping companies receive funding.
        Workshop: SBIR/STTR Training
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmCU Agile Special Interest Group
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      4. 12:00 pmFastTrac TechVenture Information Session
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRoger A. Freedman, Lecturer in Physics at the University of California, Santa Barbara
        Flipping the Classroom (and What to Do in the Classroom Once You’ve Flipped!)
        Digital Computer Laboratory L410
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmVenturing Outside the Classroom: Undergraduate Research, Service Learning and Community Engagement
        428 Armory
      7. 12:00 pmYoga in the Gallery
        Illini Union Art Gallery
      8. 7:30 pmSalvatore Martirano Composition Award Concert
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      9. 7:30 pmUI Wind Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      10. 9:30 pmAfterglow: Salvatore Martirano Composition Award Concert
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    5. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at College of Education / North Lobby
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmErin Jones - Consultant with sr4 Partners LLC (via webinar)
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Facilitating Employee Engagement in Sustainability Initiatives
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDan Scholes
        Helping Undergrads Read & Discuss Science Articles
        428 Armory
      4. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at ISR / Townsend Lounge B
      5. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmDiversity Career Forum
        The Career Center Interview Suite, 616 E. Green St.
      7. 7:00 pmComedy Show Featuring MTV Comedians
        Illini Union I-Rooms
      8. 7:30 pmUI Wind Symphony
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      9. 10:00 pmThe Pygmalion Festival: Real Estate and Elsinore
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    6. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 3:00 pmCollaborative Learning Spaces Symposium: Re-imagining the Classroom
        Ikenberry Commons SDRP, 301 East Gregory Drive
      2. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's
        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room
      3. 10:30 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Veterinary Medicine / Large Animal Clinic
      4. 12:00 pm

        Bart Rokicki, University of Warsaw and EUCE Scholar in Residence


        EUC Lecture: Regional Wage Determinants: The Wage Curve Approach in Poland, Brazil, and the EU

        Illini Room (Room 210), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 2:00 pmRaul Gouvea, Professor of International Management and Latin American Studies at the Anderson School of Management, University of New Mexico
        Lemann Lecture Series. Defense Initiatives in Latin America: A Brazilian Perspective
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Think Like a Man Too
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
      7. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Margaret Flinn, Professor of French, Ohio State University


        The Great War Film Series: La Grande Illusion (1937)

        Room 101, Armory Building, 505 E. Armory Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

      8. 7:30 pmThe Pygmalion Festival: Panda Bear and Sun Kil Moon
      9. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      10. 9:00 pmHarry Poteer Illinites
        Illini Union
      11. 10:30 pmThe Pygmalion Literary Festival: Jamaal May, Tarfia Faizullah, and Ted Sanders
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    7. Saturday, September 27, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Scott S. Willenbrock
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: This Old Zero-Net-Energy House
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 12:00 pmCelebrando la Herencia Hispana/ Hispanic Heritage Celebration
        Orchard Downs Community Center. 510 George Huff Court, Urbana IL 61801
      3. 7:00 pmBollywood Night
        Courtyard Café
      4. 7:30 pmJazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
  2. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 28, 2014

      1. 5:00 pmFarm-to-Mansion Dinner Fundraiser
        Allerton Park & Retreat Center
    2. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1.  

        Katherine Fleming, Alexander S. Onassis Professor of Hellenic Culture and Civilization and Professor of History & Hellenic Studies, NYU


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Neither Jew Nor Greek: Greek Jews after the War

        Location TBA

      2. 12:00 pmCans Across the Quad
        Anniversary Plaza and SDRP Lobby
      3. 3:00 pm - 3:50 pmKimberly Pusateri
        Grading and Providing Feedback for Student Presentations
        428 Armory
      4. 4:00 pmA Forum on Academic Freedom Across the Disciplines
        Beckman Institute Auditorium (405 N Mathews Ave, Urbana)
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Katherin Flemming, Vice-Chancellor (Europe) and Provost, Alexander S. Onassis Professor of Hellenic Culture and Civilization & Professor of History and Hellenic Studies, New York University
        Academic Lecture: "Neither Jew Nor Greek: Greek Jews After the War"
        Room 210 (Lounge Room), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801, USA.
      6. 4:00 pmDavid J. Blacker; Philosophy of Education and Legal Studies Program, University of Delaware
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Blacker--CANCELLED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      7. 5:00 pm

        Teri Edelstein, Museum Strategies in Chicago


        The Great War Lecture: En Guerre: French Illustrators and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      8. 5:15 pm - 6:00 pmHealthy Eating for the Busy Professional
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    3. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  George A. Miller Programs Committee - Deadline
      2. 10:30 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at ACES Library / Heritage Room
      3. 12:00 pmValeria Sobol, Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Gothic Ruins: The Ghost of the Ukrainian Past in Panteleimon Kulish’s novel Mykhailo Charnyshenko, or Little Russia Eighty Years Ago
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      4. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at PAR / Landing
      5. 7:30 pmSinfonia da Camera: Rush Hour—Youthful Impressions
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      6. 8:00 pm - 9:30 pmFlu shots at PAR / Landing
  3. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmFlu shots at SDRP / Ikenberry Commons / North Entry
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #1 "Using Informal Early Feedback (IEF) to Enhance Teaching and Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      3. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at SDRP / Ikenberry Commons / North Entry
      4. 5:30 pm

        Ségolène Le Men, Paris West University Nanterre-La Défense


        The Great War Lecture: The French Poster and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmJamie Nelson, CITES
        Effective i>clicker Questions to Promote Discussion
        428 Armory
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAnita Kedia – Senior Business Development Manager, Waste Management Sustainability Services
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Trends in Waste and Resource Management
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 12:00 pmWendy Vogt, Anthropology, Indiana University Purdue
        Lecture Series. Precarious Journeys: The Intimate Logics of Central American Migration across Mexicos
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmFifth Annual IPRH Distinguished Lecture in the Humanities: Craig Williams (Classics, University of Illinois) "Just Friends? Love and Friendship in Ancient Rome and Today."
        Illini Union, room 314A
      5. 4:00 pmPanelists: Jamsheed Choksy, Indiana University; Carol Choksy, Indiana University; Paul Diehl, University of Illinois; Dr. Zaher Sahloul, Syrian American Medical Society; Moderator: Edward Kolodziej, University of  Illinois    
        The Islamic State and the Implosion of Syria and Iraq: Whither the Middle East?
        Bevier 180
      6. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at FAR / Lobby
      7. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the James Jones Trio, jump blues
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      8. 7:30 pmISANGO Ensemble: The Magic Flute (Impempe yomlingo)
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      9. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      10. 7:30 pmTimothy McGovern, bassoon
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 10:00 amGRID Minor Information Session
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 10:30 am - 1:00 pmFlu shots at Veterinary Medicine / Atrium
      3. 12:00 pm

        Joan DeBardeleben, Director, Centre for European Studies/European Union Centre of Excellence, Carleton University


        EUCE Directors Lecture: Value Clash Redux: The Revival of Normative Politics in the EU's Relations with Russia?

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 12:00 pm

        Norman K. Denzin


        Indians on Display: Sitting Bull and Buffalo Bill
        Native American House
      5. 12:00 pmPatrick Degnan
        Institute for Universal Biology (IUB) - BCXT/IUB Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAwardee: Hephestion Miltiades Bolaris (Majoring in Classics and Economics, UIUC); Speakers: Dean Barbara Wilson (Harry E. Preble Dean of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, UIUC); Denny Houston (UIUC alumnus, donor); Dr. Stephanos Katsikas (Director, Program in Modern Greek Studies, UIUC); Hephestion Miltiades Bolaris (awardee)
        Houston-Papadimitriou Award Ceremony
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA
      7. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Good People
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
      8. 7:30 pmISANGO Ensemble: The Magic Flute (Impempe yomlingo)
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      9. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      10. 7:30 pmWilliam Kinderman, piano
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      11. 9:30 pmAfterglow: Bailalai
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      2. 7:30 pmWilliam Moersch and Ricardo Flores, percussion
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
  4. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmMarcos Alvito, Universidade Federal Fluminense
        Lemann Lecture Series. Big Business as Usual: the 2014 World Cup
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFlu shots at Undergraduate Library / Reference Area
      3. 2:00 pmUI Fall 2014 Majors and Minors Fair
        Illini Union Ballrooms
      4. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at LAR/Allen / Allen dining entry
      5. 5:15 pm - 6:00 pmHealthy Eating for the Busy Professional
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    2. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  Associate & Fellow Research Appointments - Deadline
      2. 9:00 amBlood Drive
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        An Overview of Course Design
        Room 428 Armory
      4. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - The Ascendancy of Nationalism in Central Asia
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      5. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Writing Learning Objectives
        Room 428 Armory
      6. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at ARC / Atrium
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmMortenson Distinguished Professor Emerita Barbara J. Ford
        Supporting Global Research: Libraries, Access, and Social Responsibility (24th Annual Mortenson Distinguished Lecture)
        I Hotel, Chancellor Ballroom, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      8. 7:30 pmSphinx Virtuosi with Catalyst Quartet
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    3. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at Illini Union / Room 104
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNancy Benson (Journalism) and Mike Bohlman (College of Media)
        Using Google Glass for Teaching (Teaching with Technology Brown Bag)
        428 Armory
      3. 3:30 pm - 6:30 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library / reference area
      4. 4:00 pmDonald L. Bitzer
        Engineering Education @ Illinois: Past, Present & Future
        1005 Beckman Institute
      5. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmRepresentatives from Akuna Capital, John Deere and Yahoo!
        Research Park Tech Talk at Siebel Center
        Siebel Center 201 N Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 7:30 pmJohn Demos: Department of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Demos--POSTPONED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      7. 7:30 pmJim Pugh, trombone, and Larry Gray, double bass
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      8. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    4. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1. 10:30 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Business Instructional Facility / Atrium
      2. 12:00 pmAlejandro Perdomo. Professor and Researcher at Centro de Investigaciones de Politica Internacional (CIPI), Cuba and current fellow researcher at el Center for Latin American and Latino Studies at American University, Washington DC.
        Lecture Series. Perspectivas, y escenarios probables de la relación en Cuba y EE.UU
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pmCoffee with Vinko Globokar
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the Big Bluestem Stringband, roots
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      5. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "Sin Nombre"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Lilya Kaganovsky, Director and Professor of Gender and Women's Studies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        The Great War Film Series: What Price Glory? (1952)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      7. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    5. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's
        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room
      2. 10:30 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Business Instructional Facility / Atrium
      3. 12:00 pmKaustubh D. Bhalerao
        Institute for Universal Biology (IUB) - BCXT/IUB Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      4. 12:00 pmInterval: Traditional Jazz Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSandy Finley
        Basics for Grad Students: Writing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement
        428 Armory
      6. 5:00 pmTraffic Jam: The Delta Kings
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      7.  

        Nathan Blake, Northeastern University
        Sue Collins, Michigan Technological University
        David A. Davis, Mercer University
        Elizabeth Outka, University of Richmond


        Symposium: World War I and the Making of Modern American Culture

        Location and Time TBA

      8. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Step Up All In
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
      9. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      10. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    6. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Mats A. Selen
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Everyone Loves Science
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm2014 Hispanic Heritage Day @ the Urbana Free Library
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
      3. 7:30 pmChicago Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      4. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
  5. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmIllini Soccer vs. Minnesota
        Illinois Soccer Stadium
      2. 3:00 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      3. 3:00 pmUI Philharmonia
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFlu shots at Undergraduate Library / Reference Area
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1. 7:00 amPost-screening discussion with TBA.
        AsiaLENS Screening of "Somewhere Between"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Types of Assessments
        428 Armory
      3. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pmFlu shots at Follinger Auditorium / Lobby-east
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmUnderwriter Laboratories Lunch Talk
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      5. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Using Grading Rubrics
        428 Armory
      6. 2:00 pmEduardo Amaral Haddad, Economics, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series.Mobility, Accessibility and Productivity in Metropolitan Systems: The Case of Sao Paulo, Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      7. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah; Journalist and author The Great Divergence: America's Growing Inequality Crisis and What We Can do about it (2012)
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Noah
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      8. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah
        “Higher Education and Income Inequality”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
      9. 7:30 pmBeethoven, Thomas Mann, and Utopia: The Mystery of Opus 111
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #2 "Active Teaching=Active Learning. Strategies for Deep Learning and Retention"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      2. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pmFlu shots at Follinger Auditorium / Lobby-east
      3. 4:30 pmLecture: John Wilkin (Juanita J. and Robert E. Simpson Dean of Libraries and University Librarian, University of Illinois) “The Future of the Illinois Library, a Conversation”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St, Urbana)
      4. 6:00 pm - 8:30 pmiOS Course
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130, 60 Hazelwood Drive Champaign, IL 61820
      5. 7:30 pmIllinois Modern Ensemble
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1. 11:30 amEnterpreneurs and Depression Talk
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #3 Writing a Teaching Philosophy Statement that Reflects Your Teaching"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      3. 12:00 pmKarla Palma, Ph.D. Candidate. Institute of Communications Research
        Lecture Series. Technologies and Values of Mining Production: Making Power in the Chilean Andes Visible
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmKazem Alidoost
        Office Hours: Letting the Secret Out
        428 Armory
      5. 3:30 pmResearch Park Student Open House
        University of Illinois Research Park
      6. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      7. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm

        Shannon Epplett


        Dramaturgy of Erasure: Performing Jane Johnston Schoolcraft
        Native American House
      2. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pmFlu shots at LAS / Marble stairs near Lincoln's Bust
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEdith Makra – Director of Environmental Initiatives, Metropolitan Mayors Caucus
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Sustainability Planning in Illinois Communities
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Guardians of the Galaxy
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
      5. 7:30 pmSinfonia da Camera: A Richard Strauss Celebration
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      6. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  Youth Literature Festival
        I-Hotel and Conference Center, at 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      2. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmYouth Literature Festival Community Day
        iHotel and Conference Center
      3. 6:30 pmDessert and Conversation: The Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Krannert Room
      4. 7:30 pmBroadway Smash featuring Todd Ellison and Friends
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      5. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      6. 9:30 pmGlobal Transfer Afterglow: Otaak Band
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
  6. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmUniversity of Illinois Laboratory High School Fundraiser
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
      2. 4:30 pmPresentation: John Paul Christy (Director of Public Programs, ACLS) "Humanities PhDs Outside the Academy and the ACLS Public Fellows Program"
        Ballroom West, Alice Campbell Alumni Center (601 S Lincoln Ave, Urbana)
      3. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at SDRP / Ikenberry Commons / North Entry
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmFlu shots at Newman Hall / Dining Area
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Strategies for Student Engagement
        428 Armory
      3. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): 1914 Revisited? The EU-US-Russian Triangle

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 12:30 pmBrown-Bag Information Session: John Paul Christy (Director of Public Programs, ACLS) "Applying for ACLS Dissertation Fellowships"
        304 Coble Hall, 801 S. Wright St., Champaign
      5. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Running Effective Discussions
        Room 428 Armory
      6. 5:00 pmIllini Union Board Informational Meeting
        Illini Union Colonial Room
      7. 7:30 pmRenee Baillargeon, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Psychology
        CAS 24th Annual Lecture - Baillargeon
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Beckman Institute / Room1003
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmUsing Undergraduates as Research Assistants—Possibilities and Pitfalls
        428 Armory
      3. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:00 pm

        Jeffrey Sammons, New York University


        CANCELLED* The Great War Lecture: Chicago's "Fighting 8th" (370th) and "Harlem's Rattlers" (15th/369th): Two Black Regiments, One Black Metropolis in the WWI Era

        Location TBA

      5. 5:00 pmPitch Party
        EnterpriseWorks Atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive Champaign, IL 61820
      6. 7:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Johan – The Netherlands, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      7. 7:00 pmNational Acrobats of the People’s Republic of China: Cirque Peking
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      8. 7:30 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  2014 Polsinelli Innovation Competition
      2. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      3. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Beckman Institute / Room1003
      4. 11:00 amAudrey Neville
        Providing Feedback to Students on Written Work
        428 Armory
      5. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 3:30 pm - 6:30 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library / reference area
      7. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the Maurice McKinley Quartet, jazz
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      8. 7:30 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      9. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      10. 7:30 pmUI Chorale
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Joyce Mushaben, University of Missouri-St. Louis


        EUC Lecture: Uploading, Downloading and Reloading EU Policies: Angela Merkel's Efforts to Europeanize a Sustainable Energy Turn-Around

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 5:00 pmFire at Five Bonfire and Happy Hour
        iCyt Building patio at 2100 S. Oak Street
      4. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Get On Up
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
      5. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmIllini Soccer vs. Michigan State
        Illinois Soccer Stadium
      6. 7:30 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      7. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Brian D. Fields, Astronomy and Physics
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: When Stars Attack! In Search of Killer Supernova Explosions
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 3:00 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      4. 7:30 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      5. 7:30 pmChampaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra: Voyages
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      6. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      7. 11:00 pmCRCE Homecoming Party
        CRCE
  7. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmIllini Soccer vs. Michigan
        Illinois Soccer Stadium
      3. 2:00 pmDessert and Conversation: The Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Krannert Room
      4. 3:00 pmIllinois Brass Quintet Halloween Spooktacular
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      5. 3:00 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      6. 7:30 pmUI Hindsley Symphonic Band
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1. 10:30 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Business Instructional Facility / Atrium
      2. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Department of Sociology, University of Michigan
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at ARC / Atrium
      5. 6:00 pmCorporate Circuit Night
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      6. 11:55 pmDeadline: External Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellowships in the Humanities application
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Course Policies and the Syllabus
        Room 428 Armory
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Collecting Feedback from Your Students
        428 Armory
      3. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 7:30 pmUI Wind Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #4 "Improving Testing and Grading of Student Learning"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmCU Agile Special Interest Group
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNatalie Gross and UIECU
        Home Buying Lunch Seminar
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130, 60 Hazelwood Drive Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 4:00 pmStathis Kalyvas; Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Science, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kalyvas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      5. 4:00 pm

        Stathis Kalyvas, Yale University


        MGS & CAS/MillerComm Lecture: What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmProfessor Stathis Kalyvas, Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director of the Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University
        What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria
        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 7:30 pmSenegal St. Joseph Gospel Choir
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at Illini Union / Room 104
      2. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmThanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor in History, University of Athens); Stathis Kalyvas (Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director, Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University); Leon Fink (Distinguished Professor of History, UIC)
        History Between the Academic and the Public Domain: A Conversation
        Daley Library, University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)
      4. 4:00 pmAllen Isaacman; Regents Professor of History, University of Minnesota and Extraordinary Professor, University of the Western Cape
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Isaacman-CANCELLED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      5. 5:00 pmDeadline: Global Midwest Initiative funding application
      6. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      7. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Gallipoli (1981)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      8. 7:30 pmJupiter String Quartet with James Dunham, viola
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:30 pmTrick or Treat at EW
        EnterpriseWorks Atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmIllini Soccer vs. Wisconsin
        Illinois Soccer Stadium
      4. 7:30 pmUI Wind Symphony: Halloween Concert
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall

link for robots only