General Events Calendar

General Events

General Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 4, 2015

    1. Friday, September 4, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Pileated Woodpecker

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6.  Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga at Krannert Art Museum

        Krannert Art Museum, lower level

    2. Saturday, September 5, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Pileated Woodpecker

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6.  Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

  2. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 6, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Pileated Woodpecker

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6.  Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

    2. Monday, September 7, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hooded Warbler

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6.  Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

    3. Tuesday, September 8, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hooded Warbler

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6.  Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMeditation at the Asian American Cultural Center

        Asian American Cultural Center (AACC)

        Activities Room 2nd Floor

        1210 West Nevada Street

        Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hooded Warbler

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6.  Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hooded Warbler

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6.  Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

      7. 11:00 am - 4:00 pmSustainable Student Farm

        University of Illinois Quad

    6. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hooded Warbler

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6.  Student Health Insurance

        McKinley Health Center

        1109 South Lincoln

        Urbana, IL 61801

      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga at Krannert Art Museum

        Krannert Art Museum, lower level

    7. Saturday, September 12, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hooded Warbler

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

  3. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 13, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hooded Warbler

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    2. Monday, September 14, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Savannah Finch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    3. Tuesday, September 15, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Savannah Finch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMeditation at the Asian American Cultural Center

        Asian American Cultural Center (AACC)

        Activities Room 2nd Floor

        1210 West Nevada Street

        Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Savannah Finch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    5. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Savannah Finch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. 11:00 am - 4:00 pmSustainable Student Farm

        University of Illinois Quad

    6. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Savannah Finch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga at Krannert Art Museum

        Krannert Art Museum, lower level

    7. Saturday, September 19, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Savannah Finch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
  4. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 20, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Savannah Finch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
    2. Monday, September 21, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fox-coloured Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    3. Tuesday, September 22, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fox-coloured Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMeditation at the Asian American Cultural Center

        Asian American Cultural Center (AACC)

        Activities Room 2nd Floor

        1210 West Nevada Street

        Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fox-coloured Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    5. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      6.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fox-coloured Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      7. 11:00 am - 4:00 pmSustainable Student Farm

        University of Illinois Quad

    6. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Many Voices: The Great War in America's Songs

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      3.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      4.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fox-coloured Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga at Krannert Art Museum

        Krannert Art Museum, lower level

    7. Saturday, September 26, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fox-coloured Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

  5. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 27, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fox-coloured Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    2. Monday, September 28, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Canada Jay

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    3. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Canada Jay

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMeditation at the Asian American Cultural Center

        Asian American Cultural Center (AACC)

        Activities Room 2nd Floor

        1210 West Nevada Street

        Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Canada Jay

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

  6. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Canada Jay

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5. 11:00 am - 4:00 pmSustainable Student Farm

        University of Illinois Quad

    2. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Canada Jay

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga at Krannert Art Museum

        Krannert Art Museum, lower level

    3. Saturday, October 3, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Canada Jay

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

  7. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 4, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Canada Jay

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    2. Monday, October 5, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black Vulture or Carrion Crow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    3. Tuesday, October 6, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black Vulture or Carrion Crow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5. 5:15 pm - 7:15 pmFreedom From Smoking

        Campus Recreation Center East Conference Room

        1102 West Gregory Drive

        Urbana, IL 61801

      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMeditation at the Asian American Cultural Center

        Asian American Cultural Center (AACC)

        Activities Room 2nd Floor

        1210 West Nevada Street

        Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black Vulture or Carrion Crow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    5. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black Vulture or Carrion Crow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    6. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black Vulture or Carrion Crow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga at Krannert Art Museum

        Krannert Art Museum, lower level

    7. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black Vulture or Carrion Crow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

  8. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 11, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black Vulture or Carrion Crow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    2. Monday, October 12, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Red-breasted Nuthatch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5.  Careers in Energy Week
    3. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Red-breasted Nuthatch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5.  Careers in Energy Week
      6. 5:15 pm - 7:15 pmFreedom From Smoking

        Campus Recreation Center East Conference Room

        1102 West Gregory Drive

        Urbana, IL 61801

      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMeditation at the Asian American Cultural Center

        Asian American Cultural Center (AACC)

        Activities Room 2nd Floor

        1210 West Nevada Street

        Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Red-breasted Nuthatch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5.  Careers in Energy Week
    5. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Red-breasted Nuthatch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5.  Careers in Energy Week
    6. Friday, October 16, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Red-breasted Nuthatch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5.  Careers in Energy Week
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga at Krannert Art Museum

        Krannert Art Museum, lower level

    7. Saturday, October 17, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Red-breasted Nuthatch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5.  Careers in Energy Week
  9. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 18, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Red-breasted Nuthatch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5.  Careers in Energy Week
    2. Monday, October 19, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chipping Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    3. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chipping Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5. 5:15 pm - 7:15 pmFreedom From Smoking

        Campus Recreation Center East Conference Room

        1102 West Gregory Drive

        Urbana, IL 61801

      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMeditation at the Asian American Cultural Center

        Asian American Cultural Center (AACC)

        Activities Room 2nd Floor

        1210 West Nevada Street

        Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chipping Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    5. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chipping Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    6. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chipping Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga at Krannert Art Museum

        Krannert Art Museum, lower level

    7. Saturday, October 24, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chipping Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

  10. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 25, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chipping Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    2. Monday, October 26, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chuck-will's Widow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    3. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chuck-will's Widow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5. 5:15 pm - 7:15 pmFreedom From Smoking

        Campus Recreation Center East Conference Room

        1102 West Gregory Drive

        Urbana, IL 61801

      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMeditation at the Asian American Cultural Center

        Asian American Cultural Center (AACC)

        Activities Room 2nd Floor

        1210 West Nevada Street

        Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chuck-will's Widow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    5. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chuck-will's Widow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    6. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chuck-will's Widow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga at Krannert Art Museum

        Krannert Art Museum, lower level

    7. Saturday, October 31, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chuck-will's Widow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)


  1. Week of September 4, 2015

    1. Friday, September 4, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Heather Wright, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians, College of Medicine at Urbana-Champaign


        From the Reservation to Graduation: Lessons Learned from One Family's Journey through Higher Education

        Asian American Cultural House

      2. 12:00 pm - 12:45 pmdesign+ Job Fair Prep Session

        224 Art and Design, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign

      3. 2:00 pmBlue Waters info session on Illinois allocations

        Room 1040, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      4. 5:00 pm

        Martin Stokes, King Edward Professor of Music, King's College London


        Bruno and Wanda Nettl Distinguished Lecture in Ethnomusicology: Music and Citizenship

        Smith Memorial Hall, Room 25

      5. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Martin Stokes, King Edward Professor of Music
        King's College London


        Music and Citizenship

        Smith Memorial Hall Room 25

        805 South Mathews Avenue

        Urbana, IL 61801

      6. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Martin Stokes, King Edward Professor at King's College London

         

         

        Bio: Martin Stokes is the King Edward Professor of Music. He studied first music, then social anthropology at Oxford. He taught at The Queen's University of Belfast (1989-1997), The University of Chicago (1997-2007) and Oxford University (2007-2012). He was a Howard Foundation Fellow at the Chicago Humanities Institute in 2002-3.


        He has been a visiting professor at Bogazici University in Istanbul on two occasions, and currently holds an honorary professorship in the Department of Arts and Cultural Studies at the University of Copenhagen.


        The Bruno and Wanda Nettl Distinguished Lecture in Ethnomusicology: Music and Citizenship

        Room 25, Smith Memorial Hall, 805 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana IL 61801 (map)

      7. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Ted 2

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      8. 8:00 pmFriday Night Comedy feat. Spicy Clamato and DeBono Improv

        Illini Union Courtyard Café

      9. 8:00 pmIllini FB vs. Kent State

        Memorial Stadium

    2. Saturday, September 5, 2015

      1. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Ted 2

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

  2. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Monday, September 7, 2015

      1.  ISGS Seminar Series: NO SEMINAR
      2. All DayLabor Day
    2. Tuesday, September 8, 2015

      1. All DayProtect your groundwater day
      2. 12:00 pm

        Susanne von Bodman, PhD


        IGB Seminar: "NSF Funding Opportunities in Times of a Changing Research Landscape"

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. 2:00 pm

        Eduardo Rios-Neto, Department of Demography (CEDEPLAR), Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil and Lemann Visiting Professor.


        CLACS and Lemann Institute Lecture Series: The Conclusion of the Demographic Transition in Brazil

        Rm 101 International Studies Building. 910 S. Fifth St, Champaign, IL.

      4. 6:00 pmELLNORA Pre-Festival: Local Heroes Night

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      5. 7:00 pm

        Introduction and post screening discussion led by Joy Yang Jiao.

        (Ph. D. Candidate, Institute of Communication Research, College of Media, UI)


        Cotton Road

        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, Illinois, 61801

      6. 7:00 pmFlatlands Dance Film Festival

        The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church St., Champaign

    3. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 8:30 amEngineering Career Services Career Fair

        Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)
        201 E Peabody, Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sophia Balakian, Deptartment of Anthropology, UIUC


        CAS Brown Bag: “Moving Refugees: Insecurity, Documents, and Mobility within and beyond Kenya’s Borders”

        Room 101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      3. 12:00 pm

        Colleen Murphy, Professor of Law, Philosophy, and Political Science and the Director of Women and Gender in Global Perspectives Program at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

        Part of the Women and Development Focal Point Monthly Brownbag Series

        Optional readings are available at https://publish.illinois.edu/womenanddevelopment 


        Women's Empowerment & International Development Focal Point Series: "Defining Empowerment Across Disciplines"

        Women's Recources Center, 702 S. Wright, 2nd Floor

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Jan Erkert (Dance) and Manuel Hernandez (Kinesiology)


        iPads for Student Feedback and Real World Activities (Teaching with Technology Brown Bag)

        Room: 428 Armory

        We recommend entering through the Armory building's SouthWest corner near the intersection of Fourth and Gregory (across Huff Hall) and then taking the elevator to the 4th floor.
        Address: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL
        http://go.illinois.edu/armorymap

      5. 1:00 pm - 1:45 pmdesign+ Job Fair Prep Session

        114 Art and Design, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign

      6. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Professor Robert Brunner


        Practical Data Sciences Short Course 2.0

        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign

      7. 6:30 pmDance for People with Parkinson's

        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room

      8. 6:30 pmELLNORA Pre-Festival: ELLNORA at the Art, In Search of Blind Joe Death: The Saga of John Fahey, and Sharon Isbin: Troubadour

        THE ART THEATRE CO-OP, 126 W. CHURCH ST., CHAMPAIGN

      9. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmIPRH Opening Reception

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

    4. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 8:30 amEngineering Career Services Career Fair

        Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)
        201 E Peabody, Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmIllinois Compass 2g: Key Features for Teaching Assistants, Graders and Staff

        Room 428, Armory Building

        Address: 

        505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL

        Map:

        http://go.illinois.edu/armorymap

        We recommend entering through the Armory building's SouthWest corner near the intersection of Fourth and Gregory (across Huff Hall) and then taking the elevator to the 4th floor. Please try to arrive 15 minutes before the start time. 

         

      3. 12:00 pm

        Daniel Levine, Professor of Political   Science, Emeritus, University of Michigan


        CLACS and Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Religion, Rights and Violence in Latin America Past and Future

        101 International Studies Building. 910 S. Fifth St, Champaign, IL.

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Walt Kelly - Head of the Groundwater Science Section and Groundwater Geochemist at the Illinois State Water Survey, Prairie Research Institute and Adjunct Professor of Geography-Geology at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series: State & Regional Water Supply Planning in Illinois

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      5. 12:30 pm

        Tom Vilsack serves as the Nation's 30th Secretary of Agriculture. As leader of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), Vilsack is working hard to strengthen the American agricultural economy, build vibrant rural communities and create new markets for the tremendous innovation of rural America. In more than six years at the Department, Vilsack has worked to implement President Obama's agenda to put Americans back to work and create an economy built to last. USDA has supported America's farmers, ranchers and growers who are driving the rural economy forward, provided food assistance to millions of Americans, carried out record conservation efforts, made record investments in our rural communities and helped provide a safe, sufficient and nutritious food supply for the American people.


        U.S. Secretary of Agriculture Tom Vilsack

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 South Lincoln Avenue, Urbana.

      6. 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm

        Dr. Rachel Bronson, Executive Director fo Bulletin Atomic Scientists

        Professor Behrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi, Interim Director of the Center for South Asian Studies

        Professor Matthias Grosse-Perdekamp

        Dr. Marie Henehan, Political Science

        Moderated by Dr. Edward Kolodziej, Center for Global Studies


        A Teach-In: The Iran Deal

        100 Bevier Hal

        905 S. Goodwin St., Urbana

      7. 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm

        Dr. Rachel Bronson, Executive Director, Bulletin of Atomic Scientists (invited)

        Professor Behrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi, Interim Director, Center for South Asian and Middle Eastern Studies (CSAMES)

        Professor Matthias Grosse Perdekamp, Professor, Physics

        Moderator: Dr. Edward Kolodziej, Director, Center for Global Studies


        Teach-In: The Iran Deal

        180 Bevier

      8. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

        Mayor Feinen, City of Champaign


        CEO Roundtable

        Humanities Room, iHotel Conference Center

      9. 6:00 pmOpening Night Party with Terakaft, Mia Dyson, AJ Ghent Band, John Jorgenson Quintet, and North Mississippi Allstars

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Lobby

    5. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Valerie June / Andy McKee

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Steven Marciniak

        Marciniak graduated from the University of Illinois' College of Business with a degree in Management - Entrepreneurship. During his time in Champaign he work at EnterpriseWorks in Research Park. At the age of 22 he created TrackBill.


        Start-up Cafe with Steven Marciniak

        EnterpriseWorks Atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive Champaign, IL 61820

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Steven Marciniak.

        Marciniak is the Co-founder and CEO of TrackBill. He graduated from the University of Illinois in 2011 with a bachelor's degree in Management-Entrepreneurship. Shortly after graduation, he was introduced to a lobbyist at the Illinois Chamber of Commerce who was in need of a better solution for tracking legislation. Steve recognized the business potential and founded TrackBill a month later. 


        Start-up Cafe with Steven Marciniak

        EnterpriseWorks Atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive Champaign, IL 61820

      4. 12:00 pm - 12:45 pmdesign+ Job Fair Prep Session

        224 Art and Design, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign

      5. 2:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Squonk's Pneumatica

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Amphitheatre

      6. 3:00 pmELLNORA 2015: ELLNORA Keynote: A Conversation with Sharon Isbin

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      7. 4:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Star Rover

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Sonic Garden

      8. 4:00 pmiGEM Presentation

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

        (Gatehouse Administration Building, Lower Level)
        1206 West Gregory, Urbana

      9. 5:00 pmCLACS and Lemann Institute for Brazilian Studies Annual Reception

        101 International Studies Building. 910 S. Fifith St, Champaign, IL

      10. 5:00 pmELLNORA 2015: David Hidalgo and Marc Ribot

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      11. 6:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Squonk's Pneumatica

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Amphitheatre

      12. 6:15 pmELLNORA 2015: Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      13. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Inside Out

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      14. 7:30 pmELLNORA 2015: Rhonda Vincent and The Rage

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      15. 9:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Drive-By Truckers

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      16. 10:30 pmELLNORA 2015: Earth with Dylan Carlson

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Sonic Garden

    6. Saturday, September 12, 2015

      1. 9:15 amELLNORA 2015: Squonk's Pneumatica

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Amphitheatre

      2. 10:00 amELLNORA 2015: Dan Zanes and Friends: Celebrate Lead Belly!

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      3. 10:00 amELLNORA 2015: Keola Beamer and Jeff Peterson with Moanalani Beamer

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      4. 10:15 am - 11:30 am

        Professor Joaquin Vieira, Astronomy Department, and Faculty Associate, Physics Department


        Saturday Physics for Everyone: "The First Galaxies in the Universe and the ALMA Telescope"

         Room 141, Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL

      5. 11:00 amELLNORA 2015: Sharon Isbin with Colin Davin

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      6. 11:00 amIllini FB vs. Western Illinois

        Memorial Stadium

      7. 12:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Squonk's Pneumatica

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Amphitheatre

      8. 2:30 pmELLNORA 2015: Punch Brothers

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      9. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Just a Minute, A Trickster Tale and Counting Book

        The Urbana Free Library

      10. 4:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Bucky and John Pizzarelli

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      11. 5:30 pmELLNORA 2015: Madisen Ward and The Mama Bear

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      12. 6:30 pmELLNORA 2015: Jessica Lea Mayfield

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Sonic Garden

      13. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Inside Out

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      14. 8:00 pmELLNORA 2015: Los Lobos

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      15. 8:00 pmOpen Mic Night

        Illini Union Courtyard Café

      16. 9:30 pmELLNORA 2015: Rodrigo y Gabriela

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      17. 10:45 pmELLNORA 2015: Steve Reich's Electric Counterpoint with Dither and Friends with Guest Sets by Colin Davin and Mark Stewart

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Sonic Garden

      18. 11:00 pmELLNORA 2015: John Scofield and John Cleary

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

  3. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Monday, September 14, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Jordan Branham


        Walk-in Assistance Clinics: Illinois Compass 2g & Blackboard Collaborate Mon Sep 14 10 AM - 12 PM @ Room 428 Armory Building

        Room 428, Armory Building

        We recommend entering through the Armory building's SouthWest corner near the intersection of Fourth and Gregory (across Huff Hall) and then taking the elevator to the 4th floor. Please try to arrive 15 minutes before the start time.

        Address: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL

        http://go.illinois.edu/armorymap

      2. 11:00 am

        Sam Munoz, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution


        ISGS Seminar Series: Sam Munoz

        Natural Resources Building, Room 101

      3. 11:00 amNetworking BBQ with Grainger

        Business Instructional Facility (BIF)

        515 East Gregory Drive
        Champaign, IL 61820

         

      4. 12:00 pm - 12:45 pmdesign+ Job Fair Prep Session

        107 Art and Design, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign

      5. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEd Seidel's Office Hours

        Room 4100, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      6. 3:00 pm

        John StephensGerhard E. Lenski, Jr., Distinguished Professor of Political Science and Sociology; Director, Center for European Studies, European Union Center of Excellence, and Trans-Atlantic Masters program


        EUC Lecture Series: "Does the Lisbon Strategy work? Do Social Investment Policies Produce More and Better Jobs?"

        ACES Heritage Room

      7. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmIllinois Compass 2g: Using Respondus to Create, Move, and Manage Tests

        Room 428, Armory Building

        We recommend entering through the Armory building's SouthWest corner near the intersection of Fourth and Gregory (across Huff Hall) and then taking the elevator to the 4th floor. Please try to arrive 15 minutes before the start time.

        Address: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL

        http://go.illinois.edu/armorymap

      8. 3:10 pm - 5:00 pmSEC Meeting

        232 English Building

      9. 6:00 pm

        Matt Ahrens and Bobby Evans


        Urbana-Champaign Hadoop User Group Meeting

        1404 Siebel Center

        201 N Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL

      10. 6:00 pmdesign+: part-time job fair

        Illini Union Rooms A & B

      11. 6:30 pm - 8:00 pmdesign+ Job Fair

        Illini Union Rooms A and B, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana

    2. Tuesday, September 15, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Gregory H. Underhill, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Applications of High-Throughput Cell Microenvironment Engineering

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 5:30 pmSinfonia Da Camera: Rush Hour- New Worlds

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      3. 7:00 pmFlatlands Dance Film Festival

        The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church St., Champaign

    3. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBusiness Career Fair

        Activities & Recreation Center (ARC)
        Champaign, 61820

      2. 11:30 am - 1:30 pmCrochet Corner

        Room 106, Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana

      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Jordan Branham


        Walk-in Assistance Clinics: Illinois Compass 2g & Blackboard Collaborate Wed Sep 16 3 PM - 5 PM @ Room 428 Armory Building

        Room 428, Armory Building

        We recommend entering through the Armory building's SouthWest corner near the intersection of Fourth and Gregory (across Huff Hall) and then taking the elevator to the 4th floor. Please try to arrive 15 minutes before the start time.

        Address: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL

        http://go.illinois.edu/armorymap

      4. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Professor Robert Brunner


        Practical Data Sciences Short Course 2.0

        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign

      5. 7:30 pmEvalyn Parry's SPIN

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      6. 7:30 pmINTERSECTIONS–Creative Writers Showcase: Reading by Joy Harjo

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL)

    4. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 8:30 amBusiness Career Fair

        Activities & Recreation Center (ARC)
        Champaign, 61820

      2. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Back to School ... at What Cost: Comparing Higher Education Models in the US and Europe

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      3. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      4. 5:30 pm

        Morag Kersel


        Archaeological Institute of America Lecture Series: "The Lure of the Relic: Collecting the Holy Land" by Morag Kersel

        Spurlock Museum

      5. 7:30 pmJulie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

    5. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. 9:00 amEngineering at Illinois Weekend Events- Breakfast Reception

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

      2. 10:00 amEngineering at Illinois Impact Weekend Events- Impact Celebration

        Auditorium 1025, Beckman Institute

      3. 10:30 amEngineering at Illinois Impact Weekend Events- Hall of Fame Ceremony

        Auditorium 1025, Beckman Institute

      4. 12:00 pm

        Hadi Esfahani, Professor of Economics and WGGP Faculty Affiliate, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        "Gender, Enterprise Ownership, and Labor Allocation: The Role of Religion, Resource Rents, and Government Policies"

        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street

      5. 12:00 pm

        Hadi Esfahani, Professor of Economics


        "Gender, Enterprise Ownership, and Labor Allocation: The Role of Religion, Resource Rents, and Government Policies"
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sudipta Sen, Professor of History at the University of California, Davis


        "Time, Conscience, History: Ghulam Husain Tabatabai and the Rise of British Rule in India"

        223 Gregory Hall

      7. 12:00 pm

        Sudipta Sen, Professor of History at the University of California, Davis


        CSAMES Lecture: "Time, Conscience, History: Ghulam Husain Tabatabai and the Rise of British Rule in India"

        223 Gregory Hall

      8. 12:00 pm

        McKinley Health Center Special Population Student Health Care Concerns Committee 


        Maintaining a Healthy Lifestyle Through Positive Choices

        1206 W Nevada

      9. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmPizza and Professionals

        The Career Center, TCC interview suite at 616 E. Green St. on the second floor

      10. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        Jamie Nelson and Jim Wentworth


        Teaching with Digital Tools

        Room 428 Armory Building 

      11. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Magic Mike XXL

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      12. 7:00 pmJulie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      13. 7:30 pm

        Penny Chisholm
        Lee and Geraldine Martin Professor of Environmental Studies
        Massachusetts Institute of Technology


        Tiny Cells, Global Impact: A Journey of Discovery with a Microbe from the Sea - Penny Chisholm, MIT

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

        601 S Lincoln Ave, Urbana, Illinois 61801

      14. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      15. 8:00 pmFriday Night Comedy feat. Spicy Clamato and DeBono Improv

        Illini Union Courtyard Café

      16. 9:30 pmJulie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

    6. Saturday, September 19, 2015

      1. All Day

        Speakers include:
        Colleen Cavanaugh
        Penny Chisholm
        Jim Collins
        George Fox
        Larry Gold
        Nigel Goldenfeld
        Simonetta Gribaldo
        Harris Lewin
        Zan Luthey-Schulten
        Gary Olsen
        Norman Pace
        Larry Smarr
        Mitch Sogin
        Rachel Whitaker


        Looking in the right direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
        601 South Lincoln Avenue
        Urbana, IL 61801

      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmCrochet Corner

        Room 106, Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana

      3. 5:00 pmTagore Festival 2015: Tagore's Gitanjali

        Channing Murray Foundation

        1209 W. Oregon St, Urbana

      4. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Magic Mike XXL

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      5. 7:00 pmJulie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      6. 9:30 pmJulie and Nathan Gunn

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

  4. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 20, 2015

      1. All Day

        Speakers include:
        Colleen Cavanaugh
        Penny Chisholm
        Jim Collins
        George Fox
        Larry Gold
        Nigel Goldenfeld
        Simonetta Gribaldo
        Harris Lewin
        Zan Luthey-Schulten
        Gary Olsen
        Norman Pace
        Larry Smarr
        Mitch Sogin
        Rachel Whitaker


        Looking in the right direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
        601 South Lincoln Avenue
        Urbana, IL 61801

    2. Monday, September 21, 2015

      1. 8:30 amEngineering Employment EXPO

        ARC

      2.  ISGS Seminar Series: NO SEMINAR
      3. 8:30 am - 1:00 pmMidwest Children's Environmental Health Symposium

        1005 Beckman Institute

      4. 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Jordan Branham


        Walk-in Assistance Clinics: Illinois Compass 2g & Blackboard Collaborate Mon Sep 21 10 AM - 12 PM @ Room 428 Armory Building

        Room 428, Armory Building

        We recommend entering through the Armory building's SouthWest corner near the intersection of Fourth and Gregory (across Huff Hall) and then taking the elevator to the 4th floor. Please try to arrive 15 minutes before the start time.

        Address: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL

        http://go.illinois.edu/armorymap

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        Lucas Anderson


        Informal Early Feedback

        Room 428, Armory building

      6. 3:10 pm - 5:15 pmSenate Meeting

        Illini Union - Illini Room C

      7. 5:00 pmNEH 50–Questions in Common@Illinois: “What Is the Work of Scholarly Expertise in a Rapidly Changing World?”

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      8. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

        Don Elmore


        Entrepreneurial Artist: Business Models for Artists with Don Elmore

        1201 Music Building, 1114 W. Nevada St., Urbana

    3. Tuesday, September 22, 2015

      1. 8:30 amEngineering Employment EXPO

        ARC

      2. 2:00 pm

        Flavia Andrade, Department of Kinesiology and Community Health. University of Illinois


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Participation in Productive Activities and Health Outcomes among Brazilian Adults

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

    4. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn


        Jr. Faculty Fall 2015 Seminar Series: - #1: I wish I had known that earlier: Using Informal (IEF) and Formal (ICES) Feedback to Improve Teaching and Learning

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Bernadette Montanari, Visiting SDEP (Social Dimensions of Environmental Policy) Scholar September 2015-September 2017, UIUC


        CAS Brown Bag: “Integrating Traditional Knowledge for Sustainable Development in Morocco”

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Jordan Branham


        Walk-in Assistance Clinics: Illinois Compass 2g & Blackboard Collaborate Wed Sep 23 3 PM - 5 PM @ Room 428 Armory Building

        Room 428, Armory Building

        We recommend entering through the Armory building's SouthWest corner near the intersection of Fourth and Gregory (across Huff Hall) and then taking the elevator to the 4th floor. Please try to arrive 15 minutes before the start time.

        Address: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL

        http://go.illinois.edu/armorymap

      4. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmLatina/Latino Studies Open House

        1207 W. Oregon St, Urbana

      5. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Professor Robert Brunner


        Practical Data Sciences Short Course 2.0

        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign

      6. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

        Dr. Richard Isaacson and Max Lugavere


        The Role of Nutrition in the Management of Alzheimer's Disease

        Beckman Auditorium, 405 N. Mathews, Urbana

    5. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 9:00 amThe Pygmalion Tech Festival at Research Park

        EnterpriseWorks at 60 Hazelwood Drive and the Atkins Building at 1800 South Oak Street 

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Wei Zheng - Senior Research Scientist, Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, Prairie Research Institute and Adjunct Faculty in the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Science at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series: Emerging Contaminants in the Environment: Extending Knowledge and Mitigation Strategies

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      4. 4:00 pm

        Erik R. Scott (Assistant Professor of History, University of Kansas)


        Familiar Strangers: The Georgian Diaspora and the Evolution of Soviet Empire

        101 ISB

      5. 4:00 pm

        Erik R. Scott (Assistant Professor of History, University of Kansas)


        Familiar Strangers: The Georgian Diaspora and the Evolution of Soviet Empire

        101 ISB

      6. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      7. 7:30 pmUI Wind Orchestra

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    6. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  AB InBev "Smart Bar" Hackathon

        ECE Building (Room 3002), 306 N Wright Street, Urbana

      3. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's

        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room

      4. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmPygmalion Festival Demo Day

        Krannert Center Lobby

      5. 10:00 amThe Pygmalion Tech Festival

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      6. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

        Richard Nardi


        Informal Early Feedback - Low Stakes Feedback Can Have High Impact

        Room 428, Armory building

      7. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmFire at Five Bonfire and Happy Hour

        2100 South Oak St.

        Champaign, IL

      8. 6:00 pmThe Pygmalion Lit Festival: Adrian Metejka

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      9. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Pixels

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      10. 7:30 pmThe Pygmalion Festival: Tune-Yards with Patrick Watson

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Tryon Festival Theatre

      11. 7:30 pmUI Wind Symphony

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      12. 10:30 pmThe Pygmalion Lit Festival: Jennine Capo Crucet, Janaka Stucky, and Marcus Wicker

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      13. 11:00 pmThe Pygmalion Festival: Zola Jesus with BRAIDS

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

    7. Saturday, September 26, 2015

      1. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  AB InBev "Smart Bar" Hackathon

        ECE Building (Room 3002), 306 N Wright Street, Urbana

      3. All DayIllini FB vs. Middle Tennessee State

        Memorial Stadium

      4. 10:15 am - 11:30 am

        Professor Rashid Bashir, 
        Abel Bliss Professor of Engineering and Head
        Department of Bioengineering


        Saturday Physics for Everyone: "Building Emergent Biological Machines"

         Room 141, Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL

      5. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Pixels

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      6. 7:30 pmSteel Hammer: Julia Wolfe | SITI Company | Bang on a Can All-Stars

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      7. 8:00 pmOpen Mic Night

        Illini Union Courtyard Café

  5. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 27, 2015

      1. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  AB InBev "Smart Bar" Hackathon

        ECE Building (Room 3002), 306 N Wright Street, Urbana

      3. 7:30 pmJupiter String Quartet with Denise Djokic, cello

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    2. Monday, September 28, 2015

      1. 8:30 amEnzo Workshop

        Room 1040, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana

      2. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmStatistics Career Fair

        Illini Union

        1401 West Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801

      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Jordan Branham


        Walk-in Assistance Clinics: Illinois Compass 2g & Blackboard Collaborate Mon Sep 28 10 AM - 12 PM @ Room 428 Armory Building

        Room 428, Armory Building

        We recommend entering through the Armory building's SouthWest corner near the intersection of Fourth and Gregory (across Huff Hall) and then taking the elevator to the 4th floor. Please try to arrive 15 minutes before the start time.

        Address: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL

        http://go.illinois.edu/armorymap

      4. 11:00 amISGS Seminar Series: TBA

        Natural Resources Building, Room 101

      5. 11:00 am

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Language and Identity in the Francophone World (in French)

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      6. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA

         


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Language and Identity in the Francophone World (in French)


        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Heena Gajjar, Doctoral Student, Department of Landscape Architecture


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Journeys in the Cultural Landscapes of Okhamandal, Gujarat -India"

        Lucy Elis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

    3. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 8:30 amEnzo Workshop

        Room 1040, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana

      2. 10:00 am - 11:30 am

        Lucas Anderson


        Grading Fairly and Efficiently with Rubrics

        Room 428, Armory building

      3. 12:00 pm

        James Sharp


        IGB Seminar: "History and Future of Microscopy"

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmIllinois Ventures Lunch Talk

        EnterpriseWorks, Room TBD

      5. 12:00 pm

        Lyosha Svinarski


        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Title TBD

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)

      6. 7:30 pm"Planeat" Film Screening and Discussion led by local organic growers

        The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church, C.

    4. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 8:30 amEnzo Workshop

        Room 1040, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana

      2. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn


        Jr Faculty Fall 2015 Seminar Series: - #2: Opening the Classroom Door” – Opportunities to Observe Exemplary Teachers

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      4. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmChai Wai Series: Around the World in 2D: Comics, Graphic Novels, and Cartooning

        321 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana

      5. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Jordan Branham


        Walk-in Assistance Clinics: Illinois Compass 2g & Blackboard Collaborate Wed Sep 30 3 PM - 5 PM @ Room 428 Armory Building

        Room 428, Armory Building

        We recommend entering through the Armory building's SouthWest corner near the intersection of Fourth and Gregory (across Huff Hall) and then taking the elevator to the 4th floor. Please try to arrive 15 minutes before the start time.

        Address: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL

        http://go.illinois.edu/armorymap

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Marla Ramírez, Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Research Associate


        Colloquium: “Transgenerational Illegality: The Mexican Repatriation Program & Banishment of U.S. Citizens”

        1207 W. Oregon St., Room 103, Urbana

      7. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Professor Robert Brunner


        Practical Data Sciences Short Course 2.0

        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign

  6. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 8:30 amEnzo Workshop

        Room 1040, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana

      2. 8:30 amACM Annual Conference

        Siebel Center

      3. 12:00 pm

        Irene Lugo, Department of Sociology. Colegio de Mexico.


        CLACS/Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Persistant Inequalities and New Era. Justification of Privileges in the Salvadoran Upper Middle Class

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      4. 12:20 pm

        Black Chorus Chamber Choir


        Thursdays at 12:20

        Beckman Institute Atrium, 405 N. Mathews, Urbana

      5. 4:00 pmCritical Digital Humanities@Illinois: Women in Print, Value-added E-books, and New Digital Collaboration

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

    2. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 8:30 amACM Annual Conference

        Siebel Center

      2. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Ant-Man

        Illini Union Room 104

      3. 8:00 pmFriday Night Comedy feat. Spicy Clamato and DeBono Improv

        Illini Union Courtyard Café

    3. Saturday, October 3, 2015

      1. 8:30 amACM Annual Conference

        Siebel Center

      2. All DayIllini FB vs. Nebraska

        Memorial Stadium

      3.  Research Park Tailgate - Illinois vs. Nebraska

        The Atkins Building Patio, 1800 South Oak Street, Champaign

      4. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Ant-Man

        Illini Union Room 104

  7. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 4, 2015

      1. 8:30 amACM Annual Conference

        Siebel Center

    2. Monday, October 5, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Alberto Nieto (Emeritus, College of Engineering, UIUC)


        ISGS Seminar Series: Alberto Nieto

        Natural Resources Building, Room 101

      2. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

        Luke Boyce, Leon Harrell, and Susan Harbourt


        Entrepreneurial Artist: Developing Your Online Presence: Panel Discussion

        1201 Music Building, 1114 W. Nevada St., Urbana

    3. Tuesday, October 6, 2015

      1. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmData Analytics After Hours

        Room 104 Illini Union

    4. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn


        Jr Faculty Fall 2015 Seminar Series: - #3: Active Teaching = Active Learning: Strategies for Deep Learning and Retention

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      3. 12:00 pmCritical Digital Humanities@Illinois: Scholarly Commons Brown Bag Workshop

        IPRH Seminar Room, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. David Glisch-Sánchez, Visiting Assistant Professor


        Colloquium: “Racial Utterances: Microaggressions, Algorithms of Pain, and Queer Latin@s”

        1207 W. Oregon St., Room 103, Urbana

      5. 3:30 pmShare the Vision Reception

        EnterpriseWorks Atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign

      6. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Professor Robert Brunner


        Practical Data Sciences Short Course 2.0

        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign

      7. 5:30 pm

        Michael Saul


        Chambana Science Cafe

        Pizza M

        208 W Main St, Urbana, IL 61801

      8. 6:30 pmDance for People with Parkinson's

        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room

      9. 7:30 pmCompania Flamenca Jose Porcel: Flamenco Fire

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    5. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1.  2015 Biennial Symposium: Illinois Transdisciplinary Obesity Prevention Program- Transdisciplinary Research and Education: Benefits and Barriers

        I-Hotel and Conference Center

      2. 8:30 amShare the Vision 2015

        iHotel Conference Center and EnterpriseWorks

         
         
      3. All DaySchool of Music Open House

        Music Building, 1114 W. Nevada St., Urbana

      4. 12:00 pm

        Raanan Rein, Vice President, Tel Aviv       University. Director, The S. Daniel Abraham Center for International and Regional Studies, Elias Sourasky Professor of Latin American and Spanish History.


        CLACS / Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Soccer, Jews, and the Making of Argentina

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sherri A. Mason - Professor of Chemistry and Environmental Sciences Program Coordinator at the State University of New York at Fredonia


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series: Plastics Pollution: Where are We & Where are We Going?

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      6. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmACES and Sciences Career Fair

        ARC

        201 East Peabody Drive
        Champaign, IL 61820

      7. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

    6. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1.  2015 Biennial Symposium: Illinois Transdisciplinary Obesity Prevention Program- Transdisciplinary Research and Education: Benefits and Barriers

        I-Hotel and Conference Center

      2. 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

        To Be Announced


        "The Ganga, National River of India: Its Heritage and Future"

        Heritage Room

        ACES Library, Information, and Alumni Center
        1101 S. Goodwin Avenue
        Urbana, IL. 61801

      3. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Mission: Impossible 5 - Rogue Nation

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      4. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    7. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 am

        Professor Liang Yang, Physics Department


        Saturday Physics for Everyone: "Hunting for the Elusive Neutrino"

         Room 141, Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL

      2. 2:00 pm2015 Hispanic Heritage Month Celebration

        The Urbana Free Library.

      3. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Mission: Impossible 5 - Rogue Nation

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      4. 7:30 pmChicago Symphony Orchestra

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      5. 8:00 pmOpen Mic Night

        Illini Union Courtyard Café

  8. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 11, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 3:00 pmUI Philharmonia

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    2. Monday, October 12, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 9:00 amDance at Illinois Auditions and Open House

        Dance Administration Building, 907 1/2 W. Nevada St., Urbana

      3. 11:00 am

        Theodore C. Labotka


        ISGS Seminar Series: Thodore C. Labotka

        Natural Resources Building, Room 101

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Avital Livny, Assistant Professor of Political Science


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      5. 3:10 pm - 5:00 pmSEC Meeting

        232 English Building

      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

        Jackie Banks-Mahlum


        Entrepreneurial Artist: Fund-Raising In Nonprofit Organizations

        1201 Music Building, 1114 W. Nevada St., Urbana

    3. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 10:00 amIHSI Town Hall Meeting

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

      3. 12:00 pm

        Edward M. Marcotte, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (GNDP): "Evolution, the Proteome, and Human Disease"

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      4. 12:00 pm

        Marina Filipovic (Ph.D. Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures, Illinois)


        The Digestive Tract of the Universe: Andrei Platonov's "Antropo-tekhnika"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

      5. 12:00 pmWomen in Tech Luncheon : Ada Lovelace Day

        EnterpriseWorks

      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEUC European Movie Night: EuroChannel Shorts - Youth in Europe

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building

      7. 7:00 pm

        Itroduction and post screening discussion led by Prof. Matthew S. Winters, University of Illinois Associate Professor in the Department of Political Science.


        Agrarian Utopia

        Spurlock Museum, Knight Audtorium, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, Illinois 61801

      8. 7:30 pmTakacs Quartet

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    4. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn


        Jr Faculty Fall 2015 Seminar Series: - #4: Improve Testing and Grading of Student Learning

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      4. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn


        Jr Faculty Fall 2015 Seminar Series: - #5: Creating a “Promising” Syllabus to Motivate Learning

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      5. 12:00 pm

        Andrea Burniske, International Extension Program Coordinator, International Programs in Agriculture, Purdue University

        Part of the Women and Development Focal Point Monthly Brownbag Series

        Optional readings are available at https://publish.illinois.edu/womenanddevelopment 

         


        Women's Empowerment & International Development Focal Point Series: "Building Partnerships in Women's Empowerment""

        Women's Resources Center, 702 S. Wright, 2nd Floor

      6. 3:00 pm

        Marta Terry Gonzalez,  Former president of and consultant to the Cuban Library Association (ASCUBI) and professor at the University of Havana, Cuba.


        CLACS / Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Dialogue with a Veteran Cuban Librarian: The Long View on Literacy, Literary Culture, Digitization, and Revolution

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      7. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmResearch Park Tech Talk at Siebel Center

        Siebel Center 201 N Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2.  Deadline: IPRH-Ragdale Residential Creative Fellowship application
      3. 10:15 am

        This is part of the 2015 International ShakeOut Day of Action on October 15.  This is a great time to learn and practice earthquake safety with millions of people worldwide.  In an earthquake, you may only have seconds to protect yourself before strong shaking knocks you down, or something falls on you. Practice quake-safe actions at 10:15 a.m. on October 15th. Why?  Because when the adrenaline kicks in, you may not act safely if you haven’t practiced the Drop, Cover, and Hold On drill before that moment. Know what to do when the shaking starts—register for the Great Central U.S. Shakeout http://www.shakeout.org/centralus/ and use the many resources for the drill and preparedness for schools, businesses, government agencies, families, and others. The drill will highlight the “Drop, Cover and Hold On” protective actions people should take when an earthquake begins.  You never know when you may use this knowledge anywhere in the world during your travels or future home locations.

        Everyone can participate! Individuals, families, businesses, schools, government agencies and organizations are all invited to join in on October 15th at 10:15 a.m. local time.


        International ShakeOut Day of Action
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Jason Mock (Center for Innovation in Teaching & Learning)


        MOOCs@Illinois: A Third Year Report (Teaching with Technology Brown Bag)

        Room: 428 Armory

        We recommend entering through the Armory building's SouthWest corner near the intersection of Fourth and Gregory (across Huff Hall) and then taking the elevator to the 4th floor.
        Address: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL
        http://go.illinois.edu/armorymap

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmStartup Cafe with Preemadonna

        EnterpriseWorks Atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign

      6. 3:00 pmUI Hindsley Symphonic Band

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      7. 4:00 pmNEH 50–Questions in Common@Illinois: Lecture by Gregg Lambert “Is the Humanities a Collaborative Enterprise?”

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      8. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      9. 7:30 pm1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      10. 8:00 pmFriday Night Comedy feat. Spicy Clamato and DeBono Improv (Special Night)

        Illini Union Courtyard Café

    6. Friday, October 16, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 12:00 pm

        Brenda Farnell, Anthropology Department


        Indian Sign Language: Myth & Reality

        1206 W Nevada St

      3. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Vacation

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      4. 7:30 pm1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

    7. Saturday, October 17, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2.  Illinois Theatre Auditions and Open House

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana

      3. 6:30 pmDessert and Conversation: 1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Krannert Room

      4. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Vacation

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      5. 7:30 pmSinfonia Da Camera: The Immortal Beethoven

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

  9. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 18, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

    2. Monday, October 19, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 11:00 am

        Kathy J. Licht (IUPUI)


        ISGS Seminar Series: Kathy J. Licht

        Natural Resources Building, Room 101

      3. 3:10 pm - 5:15 pmSenate Meeting

        Illini Union - Illini Room A

      4. 5:00 pm

        Karla Mallette, Professor of Italian, University of Michigan


        Lecture: Cosmopolitan Language Systems in the Mediterranean

        TBA

      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

        David Wilcoxen


        Entrepreneurial Artist: Creating and Sustaining a 501(c)3 Nonprofit Arts Organization

        1201 Music Building, 1114 W. Nevada St., Urbana

    3. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 11:00 am

        Daniel Injerd (Director, Illinois DNR Office of Water Resources)


        ISGS Seminar Series: Daniel Injerd

        Natural Resources Building, Room 101

      3. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA

         


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Europe’s Jews: Past, Present, Future?


        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      4. 12:00 pm

        Sean F. Brady, PhD


        IGB Seminar (MMG)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    4. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      3. 5:00 pmECE Explorations Panel

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium 

      4. 7:00 pmThe National Circus and Acrobats of the People's Republic of China: Peking Dreams

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    5. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 12:00 pm

        Carlos Javier Echarri, Center for Demographic, Urban and Environmental Studies (CEDUA), El Colegio de México and President of the Mexican Demographic Society.


        CLACS / Lemann Institute Lecture Series:Violence against Women: The Situation in México and Latín America

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Tom Moshage - Senior Process Development Specialist and Project Engineer, Carus Corporation


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series: Carus Corporation Water Conservation through Softener Feed Water Reduction

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      4. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmResearch Park Student Open House

        Start at EnterpriseWorks Atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign

      5. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      6. 7:30 pm1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      7. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      8. 7:30 pmUI Chamber Singers

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    6. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's

        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room

      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmResearch Park Homecoming Alumni Tour

        Begin at EnterpriseWorks, 60 Hazelwood Dr, Champaign

      4. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Minions

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      5. 7:30 pm1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      6. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

    7. Saturday, October 24, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 10:15 am - 11:30 am

        Professor Peter Abbamonte, Physics Department


        Saturday Physics for Everyone: "How Laws, Sausages, and Science are Made: an Inside View of How Science Really Works"

         Room 141, Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL

      3. 2:30 pmIllini FB vs. Wisconsin

        Memorial Stadium

      4. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Minions

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      5. 7:30 pm1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      6. 7:30 pmChampaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra: Haydn's The Creation

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      7. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      8. 8:00 pmOpen Mic Night

        Illini Union Courtyard Café

  10. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 25, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 2:00 pmDessert and Conversation: 1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Krannert Room

      3. 3:00 pm1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      4. 3:00 pmUI Brass Quintet Halloween Concert

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    2. Monday, October 26, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 11:00 am

        Olivier Caron (ISGS)


        ISGS Seminar Series: Olivier Caron

        Natural Resources Building, Room 101

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

         

         


        FLAS Departmental Info Session


        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street
        Champaign, IL 61820

      4. 3:00 pm

        Jeremy Waldron, New York University and Michael S. Moore, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        "The Legitimacy of Targeted Killings" An Exchange Between Michael Moore and Jeremoy Waldron

        College of Law Auditorium, 504 E. Pennsylvania, Corner of 4th Street and Pennsylvania Ave.

      5. 3:10 pm - 5:15 pmAnnual Meeting of the Faculty

        Illini Union - Ballroom

      6. 4:00 pm

        Eliot Borenstein (Professor of Russian and Slavic Studies, New York University)


        The Talking Dead: Articulating the ‘Zombified’ Subject Under Putin

        126 Graduate School of Library & Information Science (501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL 61820)

    3. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2.  15th Biennial Governor's Conference on the Management of the Illinois River System
      3. 12:00 pm

        Sarah A. Tishkoff, PhD


        Harris A. Lewin Pioneer in Genomic Biology Distinguished Lecture

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      4. 2:00 pm

        Antonio Carlos Lessa, Professor of International Relations at the University of Brasilia.


        CLACS/Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Threatening the Traditions: Brazilian Foreign Policy under the Worker’s Party Governments

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      5. 4:00 pm

        Prof. Dr. Christian Hertweck
        Professor for Natural Product Chemistry, Friedrich Schiller University, Jena
        Head of Department Biomolecular Chemistry, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product
        Research and Infection Biology - Hans Knöll Institute (HKI)


        Neglected Microbes, Cryptic Pathways, and their Impact on Infectious Diseases

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium
        Room B102
        Chemical & Life Sciences Building
        601 South Goodwin Avenue
        Urbana, Illinois

    4. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2.  15th Biennial Governor's Conference on the Management of the Illinois River System
      3. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Lori Patterson, Co-Founder of Pixo


        EIR Workshop: Creating your company culture

        EnterpriseWorks, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign

      5. 3:00 pmPhiladanco! at 45: Celebrating Joan Myers Brown and James Brown, Pioneers in Dance and Music

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      6. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

    5. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2.  15th Biennial Governor's Conference on the Management of the Illinois River System
      3. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEd Seidel's Office Hours

        Room 4100, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      4. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      5. 7:30 pmNEH 50–Public Address by William Adams (Chairman of the National Endowment for the Humanities)

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL)

      6. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      7. 7:30 pmUI Wind Orchestra

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    6. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2.  2015 Tinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. 12:00 pm - 5:00 pmA Celebration of Persian Poetry

        Lucy Ellis Lounge

        University of Illinois

        Foreign Language Building

        707 S Mathews Avenue,  Urbana, IL 61801

      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Speakers: TBA


        Roundtable Discussion: Greece and the Future of the EU

        iHotel

      5. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmTrick or Treat at EW

        EnterpriseWorks, 60 Hazelwood Dr, Champaign

      6. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmFire at Five Bonfire and Happy Hour

        2100 South Oak St.

        Champaign, IL

      7. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Sinister 2

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      8. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      9. 7:30 pmUI Wind Symphony

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      10. 8:00 pmFriday Night Comedy feat. Spicy Clamato and DeBono Improv

        Illini Union Courtyard Café

    7. Saturday, October 31, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2.  2015 Tinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

        Dan Keding, Kath Brinkmann, Kim Sheahan and others


        Ghost Stories: Gruesome, Gory, and Ghastly Ghosts and Ghouls

        Spurlock Museum

      4. All Day

        Speakers: TBA


        Regional Faculty Working Conference

        iHotel

      5. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Sinister 2

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      6. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre


link for robots only