General Events

General Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 30, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  2. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  3. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  4. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  5. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  6. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby

  1. Week of September 30, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  George A. Miller Programs Committee - Deadline
      2. 10:30 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at ACES Library / Heritage Room
      3. 12:00 pmValeria Sobol, Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Gothic Ruins: The Ghost of the Ukrainian Past in Panteleimon Kulish’s novel Mykhailo Charnyshenko, or Little Russia Eighty Years Ago
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      4. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at PAR / Landing
      5. 7:00 pmKrannert Center Student Association General Meeting
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      6. 7:30 pmSinfonia da Camera: Rush Hour—Youthful Impressions
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      7. 8:00 pm - 9:30 pmFlu shots at PAR / Landing
  2. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmFlu shots at SDRP / Ikenberry Commons / North Entry
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #1 "Using Informal Early Feedback (IEF) to Enhance Teaching and Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      3. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at SDRP / Ikenberry Commons / North Entry
      4. 5:30 pm

        Ségolène Le Men, Paris West University Nanterre-La Défense


        The Great War Lecture: The French Poster and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmJamie Nelson, CITES
        Effective i>clicker Questions to Promote Discussion
        428 Armory
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAnita Kedia – Senior Business Development Manager, Waste Management Sustainability Services
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Trends in Waste and Resource Management
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 12:00 pmWendy Vogt, Anthropology, Indiana University Purdue
        Lecture Series. Precarious Journeys: The Intimate Logics of Central American Migration across Mexicos
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmFifth Annual IPRH Distinguished Lecture in the Humanities: Craig Williams (Classics, University of Illinois) "Just Friends? Love and Friendship in Ancient Rome and Today."
        Illini Union, room 314A
      5. 4:00 pmPanelists: Jamsheed Choksy, Indiana University; Carol Choksy, Indiana University; Paul Diehl, University of Illinois; Dr. Zaher Sahloul, Syrian American Medical Society; Moderator: Edward Kolodziej, University of  Illinois    
        The Islamic State and the Implosion of Syria and Iraq: Whither the Middle East?
        Bevier 180
      6. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at FAR / Lobby
      7. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the James Jones Trio, jump blues
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      8. 7:30 pmISANGO Ensemble: The Magic Flute (Impempe yomlingo)
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      9. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      10. 7:30 pmTimothy McGovern, bassoon
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 10:00 amGRID Minor Information Session
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 10:30 am - 1:00 pmFlu shots at Veterinary Medicine / Atrium
      3. 12:00 pm

        Joan DeBardeleben, Director, Centre for European Studies/European Union Centre of Excellence, Carleton University


        EUCE Directors Lecture: Value Clash Redux: The Revival of Normative Politics in the EU's Relations with Russia?

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 12:00 pm

        Norman K. Denzin


        Indians on Display: Sitting Bull and Buffalo Bill
        Native American House
      5. 12:00 pmPatrick Degnan
        Institute for Universal Biology (IUB) - BCXT/IUB Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      6. 3:00 pmDr. Mark Styczynski
        EBI External Seminar Speaker
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmCIRSS Seminar Series: Ian Brooks
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAwardee: Hephestion Miltiades Bolaris (Majoring in Classics and Economics, UIUC); Speakers: Dean Barbara Wilson (Harry E. Preble Dean of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, UIUC); Denny Houston (UIUC alumnus, donor); Dr. Stephanos Katsikas (Director, Program in Modern Greek Studies, UIUC); Hephestion Miltiades Bolaris (awardee)
        Houston-Papadimitriou Award Ceremony
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA
      9. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Good People
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
      10. 7:30 pmISANGO Ensemble: The Magic Flute (Impempe yomlingo)
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      11. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      12. 7:30 pmWilliam Kinderman, piano
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      13. 9:30 pmAfterglow: Bailalai
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours: Percy Jackson book release party
        600 S Gregory Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      3. 7:30 pmWilliam Moersch and Ricardo Flores, percussion
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
  3. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmCollege of Veterinary Medicine Open House
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmMarcos Alvito, Universidade Federal Fluminense
        Lemann Lecture Series. Big Business as Usual: the 2014 World Cup
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFlu shots at Undergraduate Library / Reference Area
      3. 2:00 pmUI Fall 2014 Majors and Minors Fair
        Illini Union Ballrooms
      4. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at LAR/Allen / Allen dining entry
      5. 5:15 pm - 6:00 pmHealthy Eating for the Busy Professional
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  Associate & Fellow Research Appointments - Deadline
      2.  Library Research Seminar VI | The Engaged Librarian: Libraries Partnering with Campus and Community
        I Hotel and Conference Center, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      3. 9:00 amBlood Drive
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      4. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        An Overview of Course Design
        Room 428 Armory
      5. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - The Ascendancy of Nationalism in Central Asia
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      6. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Writing Learning Objectives
        Room 428 Armory
      7. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at ARC / Atrium
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmMortenson Distinguished Professor Emerita Barbara J. Ford
        Supporting Global Research: Libraries, Access, and Social Responsibility (24th Annual Mortenson Distinguished Lecture)
        I Hotel, Chancellor Ballroom, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      9. 7:30 pmSphinx Virtuosi with Catalyst Quartet
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  Library Research Seminar VI | The Engaged Librarian: Libraries Partnering with Campus and Community
        I Hotel and Conference Center, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      2. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at Illini Union / Room 104
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNancy Benson (Journalism) and Mike Bohlman (College of Media)
        Using Google Glass for Teaching (Teaching with Technology Brown Bag)
        428 Armory
      6. 3:30 pm - 6:30 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library / reference area
      7. 4:00 pmDonald L. Bitzer
        Engineering Education @ Illinois: Past, Present & Future
        1005 Beckman Institute
      8. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmRepresentatives from Akuna Capital, John Deere and Yahoo!
        Research Park Tech Talk at Siebel Center
        Siebel Center 201 N Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 7:30 pmJohn Demos: Department of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Demos--POSTPONED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      10. 7:30 pmJim Pugh, trombone, and Larry Gray, double bass
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      11. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  Library Research Seminar VI | The Engaged Librarian: Libraries Partnering with Campus and Community
        I Hotel and Conference Center, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      2. 10:30 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Business Instructional Facility / Atrium
      3. 12:00 pmAlejandro Perdomo. Professor and Researcher at Centro de Investigaciones de Politica Internacional (CIPI), Cuba and current fellow researcher at el Center for Latin American and Latino Studies at American University, Washington DC.
        Lecture Series. Perspectivas, y escenarios probables de la relación en Cuba y EE.UU
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmCoffee with Vinko Globokar
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmInnovation Celebration TechMix
        2001 S. First Street (1st & 2nd Floor Atrium) Champaign, IL 61820
      6. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the Big Bluestem Stringband, roots
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      7. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "Sin Nombre"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Lilya Kaganovsky, Director and Professor of Gender and Women's Studies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        The Great War Film Series: What Price Glory? (1952)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      9. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's
        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room
      2. 10:30 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Business Instructional Facility / Atrium
      3. 12:00 pmKaustubh D. Bhalerao
        Institute for Universal Biology (IUB) - BCXT/IUB Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      4. 12:00 pmInterval: Traditional Jazz Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      5. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmSandy Finley
        Basics for Grad Students: Writing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement
        428 Armory
      6. 5:00 pmTraffic Jam: The Delta Kings
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      7.  

        Nathan Blake, Northeastern University
        Sue Collins, Michigan Technological University
        David A. Davis, Mercer University
        Elizabeth Outka, University of Richmond


        Symposium: World War I and the Making of Modern American Culture

        Location and Time TBA

      8. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Step Up All In
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
      9. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      10. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Mats A. Selen
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Everyone Loves Science
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmGardner 100 - Gathering for Gardner
        239 Altgeld Hall
      3. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours: Guatemalan Huipils
        600 S Gregory Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm2014 Hispanic Heritage Day @ the Urbana Free Library
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
      5. 7:30 pmChicago Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      6. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
  4. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmIllini Soccer vs. Minnesota
        Illinois Soccer Stadium
      2. 3:00 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      3. 3:00 pmUI Philharmonia
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 5:00 pmCommunity Blood Services Blood Drive
        ARC Gym 2
      2. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFlu shots at Undergraduate Library / Reference Area
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Types of Assessments
        428 Armory
      2. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pmFlu shots at Follinger Auditorium / Lobby-east
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmUnderwriter Laboratories Lunch Talk
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      4. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Using Grading Rubrics
        428 Armory
      5. 2:00 pmChai Wai Series: Migrants, Immigrants and Refugees
        International and Area Studies Library, 321 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      6. 2:00 pmEduardo Amaral Haddad, Economics, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series.Mobility, Accessibility and Productivity in Metropolitan Systems: The Case of Sao Paulo, Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      7. 4:00 pm

        Timothy Noah, Labor Policy Editor for Politico


        CAS/MillerComm Lecture: Higher Education and Income Inequality

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana (map)

      8. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah; Journalist and author The Great Divergence: America's Growing Inequality Crisis and What We Can do about it (2012)
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Noah
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      9. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah
        “Higher Education and Income Inequality”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
      10. 7:00 pmPost-screening discussion with TBA.
        AsiaLENS Screening of "Somewhere Between"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      11. 7:30 pmBeethoven, Thomas Mann, and Utopia: The Mystery of Opus 111
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #2 "Active Teaching=Active Learning. Strategies for Deep Learning and Retention"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      4. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pmFlu shots at Follinger Auditorium / Lobby-east
      5. 4:30 pmLecture: John Wilkin (Juanita J. and Robert E. Simpson Dean of Libraries and University Librarian, University of Illinois) “The Future of the Illinois Library, a Conversation”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St, Urbana)
      6. 6:00 pm - 8:30 pmiOS Course
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130, 60 Hazelwood Drive Champaign, IL 61820
      7. 7:30 pmIllinois Modern Ensemble
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1. 11:30 amEnterpreneurs and Depression Talk
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #3 Writing a Teaching Philosophy Statement that Reflects Your Teaching"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      3. 12:00 pmKarla Palma, Ph.D. Candidate. Institute of Communications Research
        Lecture Series. Technologies and Values of Mining Production: Making Power in the Chilean Andes Visible
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 3:00 pm

        Erica A. Farmer, James Smithson Postdoctoral Fellow, Smithsonian Institution


        Lecture: Food, Heritage and International Property in Europe

        Room 109A, Davenport Hall, 607 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana (map)

      5. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmKazem Alidoost
        Office Hours: Letting the Secret Out
        428 Armory
      6. 3:30 pmResearch Park Student Open House
        University of Illinois Research Park
      7. 4:00 pmPioneers in Genomic Biology Lecture Series - David Gottlieb Memorial Lecture
        Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Building- 601 South Goodwin, Urbana
      8. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      9. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm

        Shannon Epplett


        Dramaturgy of Erasure: Performing Jane Johnston Schoolcraft
        Native American House
      2. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pmFlu shots at LAS / Marble stairs near Lincoln's Bust
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEdith Makra – Director of Environmental Initiatives, Metropolitan Mayors Caucus and Elena Savona – Senior Client Program Manager, CB&I
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - The Greenest Region Compact: A Consensus Sustainability Plan for Municipalities
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Guardians of the Galaxy
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
      5. 7:30 pmSinfonia da Camera: A Richard Strauss Celebration
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      6. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  Youth Literature Festival
        I-Hotel and Conference Center, at 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      2. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmYouth Literature Festival Community Day
        iHotel and Conference Center
      3. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum Learning Center Open Hours: Day of the Dead
        600 S Gregory Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:30 pmDessert and Conversation: The Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Krannert Room
      5. 7:30 pmBroadway Smash featuring Todd Ellison and Friends
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      6. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      7. 9:30 pmGlobal Transfer Afterglow: Otaak Band
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
  5. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmAlash: Tuvan Throat Singing Ensemble
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 3:00 pmUniversity of Illinois Laboratory High School Fundraiser
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmJim Barrett, Department of History
        CAS Initiative on Immigration - Barrett
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      2. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
      3. 4:30 pmPresentation: John Paul Christy (Director of Public Programs, ACLS) "Humanities PhDs Outside the Academy and the ACLS Public Fellows Program"
        Ballroom West, Alice Campbell Alumni Center (601 S Lincoln Ave, Urbana)
      4. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at SDRP / Ikenberry Commons / North Entry
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmFlu shots at Newman Hall / Dining Area
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Strategies for Student Engagement
        428 Armory
      3. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): 1914 Revisited? The EU-US-Russian Triangle

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 12:30 pmBrown-Bag Information Session: John Paul Christy (Director of Public Programs, ACLS) "Applying for ACLS Dissertation Fellowships"
        304 Coble Hall, 801 S. Wright St., Champaign
      5. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Running Effective Discussions
        Room 428 Armory
      6. 5:00 pmIllini Union Board Informational Meeting
        Illini Union Colonial Room
      7. 7:30 pmRenee Baillargeon, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Psychology
        CAS 24th Annual Lecture - Baillargeon
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Beckman Institute / Room1003
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmUsing Undergraduates as Research Assistants—Possibilities and Pitfalls
        428 Armory
      5. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 4:00 pm

        Jeffrey Sammons, New York University


        CANCELLED* The Great War Lecture: Chicago's "Fighting 8th" (370th) and "Harlem's Rattlers" (15th/369th): Two Black Regiments, One Black Metropolis in the WWI Era

        Location TBA

      7. 4:00 pm

        Dag Blanck, Historian and University Lecturer, English Department at the Swedish Institute for North American Studies (SINAS) 


        Lecture: Vikings in America?: Swedes in the American Ethno-Racial Hierarchies in the 19th Century

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      8. 5:00 pmPitch Party
        EnterpriseWorks Atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive Champaign, IL 61820
      9. 7:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Johan – The Netherlands, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      10. 7:00 pmNational Acrobats of the People’s Republic of China: Cirque Peking
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      11. 7:30 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  2014 Polsinelli Innovation Competition
      2. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      3. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Beckman Institute / Room1003
      4. 11:00 amAudrey Neville
        Providing Feedback to Students on Written Work
        428 Armory
      5. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 3:30 pm - 6:30 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library / reference area
      7. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the Maurice McKinley Quartet, jazz
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      8. 7:30 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      9. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      10. 7:30 pmUI Chorale
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Joyce Mushaben, University of Missouri-St. Louis


        EUC Lecture: Uploading, Downloading and Reloading EU Policies: Angela Merkel's Efforts to Europeanize a Sustainable Energy Turn-Around

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEverson Talgatti – CEO/President and Stephan Hardt – New Business Director; both from MRG Solutions, Brazil
        ISTC - Brownbag Seminar - Brazilian Waste Panorama (Municipal Solid Waste, Petroleum Coke, Coal, & and E-Waste)
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 5:00 pmFire at Five Bonfire and Happy Hour
        iCyt Building patio at 2100 S. Oak Street
      5. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Get On Up
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
      6. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmIllini Soccer vs. Michigan State
        Illinois Soccer Stadium
      7. 7:30 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      8. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Brian D. Fields, Astronomy and Physics
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: When Stars Attack! In Search of Killer Supernova Explosions
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmGruesome, Gory, and Ghastly Ghosts and Ghouls
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmGruesome, Gory, and Ghastly Ghosts and Ghouls
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5. 3:00 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      6. 7:30 pmBlind Summit Theatre: The Table
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      7. 7:30 pmChampaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra: Voyages
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      8. 7:30 pmStories from the Other Side
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      9. 7:30 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      10. 11:00 pmCRCE Homecoming Party
        CRCE
  6. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      2. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmIllini Soccer vs. Michigan
        Illinois Soccer Stadium
      3. 2:00 pmDessert and Conversation: The Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Krannert Room
      4. 3:00 pmIllinois Brass Quintet Halloween Spooktacular
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      5. 3:00 pmThe Skin of Our Teeth
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
      6. 7:30 pmUI Hindsley Symphonic Band
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1. 10:30 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Business Instructional Facility / Atrium
      2. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Department of Sociology, University of Michigan
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at ARC / Atrium
      5. 6:00 pmCorporate Circuit Night
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      6. 11:55 pmDeadline: External Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellowships in the Humanities application
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Course Policies and the Syllabus
        Room 428 Armory
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Collecting Feedback from Your Students
        428 Armory
      3. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 7:30 pmUI Wind Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #4 "Improving Testing and Grading of Student Learning"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmCU Agile Special Interest Group
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNatalie Gross and UIECU
        Home Buying Lunch Seminar
        EnterpriseWorks Atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive Champaign, IL 61820
      6. 4:00 pmStathis Kalyvas; Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Science, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kalyvas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      7. 4:00 pm

        Stathis Kalyvas, Yale University


        MGS & CAS/MillerComm Lecture: What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      8. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmProfessor Stathis Kalyvas, Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director of the Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University
        What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria
        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 7:30 pmSenegal St. Joseph Gospel Choir
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at Illini Union / Room 104
      2. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmThanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor in History, University of Athens); Stathis Kalyvas (Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director, Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University); Leon Fink (Distinguished Professor of History, UIC)
        History Between the Academic and the Public Domain: A Conversation
        Daley Library, University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)
      4. 4:00 pmAllen Isaacman; Regents Professor of History, University of Minnesota and Extraordinary Professor, University of the Western Cape
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Isaacman-CANCELLED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      5. 5:00 pmDeadline: Global Midwest Initiative funding application
      6. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      7. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Gallipoli (1981)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      8. 7:30 pmJupiter String Quartet with James Dunham, viola
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:30 pmTrick or Treat at EW
        EnterpriseWorks Atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmIllini Soccer vs. Wisconsin
        Illinois Soccer Stadium
      4. 7:30 pmUI Wind Symphony: Halloween Concert
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall

link for robots only