General Events Calendar

General Events

General Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, October 1, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  2. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 2, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    3. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga Classes
        Krannert Art Museum, Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmDancing Mindfulness/Women on the Move
        703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor, MC-302
      6. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmTuesday @7 Workshop @ Counseling Center
        Illini Union Room 406
      7. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmYoga for Healing/Women on the Move
        703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor MC-302, Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 11:00 am - 5:00 pmSustainable Student Farm
        University of Illinois Quad
      5. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmWeight Watcher at Work
        Bevier Commons, 249 Bevier Hall
    6. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  3. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 9, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    3. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga Classes
        Krannert Art Museum, Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      5. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmTuesday @7 Workshop @ Counseling Center
        Illini Union Room 406
      6. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmYoga for Healing/Women on the Move
        703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor MC-302, Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    5. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 11:00 am - 5:00 pmSustainable Student Farm
        University of Illinois Quad
      5. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmWeight Watcher at Work
        Bevier Commons, 249 Bevier Hall
      6. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, October 15, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  4. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 16, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    3. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga Classes
        Krannert Art Museum, Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      6. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmTuesday @7 Workshop @ Counseling Center
        Illini Union Room 406
      7. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmYoga for Healing/Women on the Move
        703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor MC-302, Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    5. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 11:00 am - 5:00 pmSustainable Student Farm
        University of Illinois Quad
      6. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmWeight Watcher at Work
        Bevier Commons, 249 Bevier Hall
    6. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMindful Meditation
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St.
    7. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  5. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 23, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    3. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga Classes
        Krannert Art Museum, Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      5. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmTuesday @7 Workshop @ Counseling Center
        Illini Union Room 406
      6. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmYoga for Healing/Women on the Move
        703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor MC-302, Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    5. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 11:00 am - 5:00 pmSustainable Student Farm
        University of Illinois Quad
      5. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmWeight Watcher at Work
        Bevier Commons, 249 Bevier Hall
    6. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMindful Meditation
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St.
    7. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  6. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 30, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tours
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  7. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, November 1, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga Classes
        Krannert Art Museum, Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      4. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmDancing Mindfulness/Women on the Move
        703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor, MC-302
      5. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmTuesday @7 Workshop @ Counseling Center
        Illini Union Room 406
      6. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmYoga for Healing/Women on the Move
        703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor MC-302, Champaign, IL 61820
    2. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmBeckman Institute Graduate Student Seminars
        Beckman Institute, Room 1005
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    3. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmWeight Watcher at Work
        Bevier Commons, 249 Bevier Hall
    4. Friday, November 4, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMindful Meditation
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St.
    5. Saturday, November 5, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  8. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Sunday, November 6, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, November 7, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 8, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga Classes
        Krannert Art Museum, Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      4. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmYoga for Healing/Women on the Move
        703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor MC-302, Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    5. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmWeight Watcher at Work
        Bevier Commons, 249 Bevier Hall
    6. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMindful Meditation
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St.
    7. Saturday, November 12, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  9. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Sunday, November 13, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, November 14, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 15, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga Classes
        Krannert Art Museum, Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      4. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmTuesday @7 Workshop @ Counseling Center
        Illini Union Room 406
      5. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmYoga for Healing/Women on the Move
        703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor MC-302, Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    5. Thursday, November 17, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmWeight Watcher at Work
        Bevier Commons, 249 Bevier Hall
    6. Friday, November 18, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMindful Meditation
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St.
    7. Saturday, November 19, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  10. Week of November 20, 2016

    1. Sunday, November 20, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, November 21, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 22, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga Classes
        Krannert Art Museum, Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
    4. Wednesday, November 23, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    5. Thursday, November 24, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    6. Friday, November 25, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMindful Meditation
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St.
    7. Saturday, November 26, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  11. Week of November 27, 2016

    1. Sunday, November 27, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, November 28, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 29, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga Classes
        Krannert Art Museum, Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      3. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmYoga for Healing/Women on the Move
        703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor MC-302, Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, November 30, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      2. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116

  1. Week of October 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, October 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 4:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 5:30 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:15 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 7:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 5:00 pmHuang Symposium
        Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology
      9. All DayThe Huang Symposium at Illinois
        Beckman Institute 1005
      10. 8:00 am - 12:00 pmScience at the Market: The University of Illinois Geometry Laboratory (IGL)
        Market at the Square, Lincoln Square, Urbana, IL
      11. 8:30 am - 5:15 pm"Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction" Symposium
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      12.  Symposium: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      13. All DaySymposium: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
      14. 1:00 pmVolunteer Usher Training
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  2. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 2, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 4:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 5:30 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:15 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:00 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 7:45 pmThe Unreliable Bestiary: BEAR
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 1:30 pmFilm Screening: 1916: A Terrible Beauty
        Spurlock Museum
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPractice Argument: The Stepping-Stone to Good Academic Writing
        251 Undergraduate Library
    2. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCERL-ISTC Forum: Climate Change
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 3:00 pmInfo sessions 5-year B.A./M.A. in EU Studies
        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St.
      3. 3:10 pm - 5:00 pmSEC Meeting
        232 English Building
      4. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
        Grainger Library -1st Floor West
      5. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
      6. 7:00 pmLAFFito (Latin American Film Festival). Nise: The Heart of Madness
        The Art Theatre, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
    3. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1.  Graciane Daniela Sebrão, State University of Rio de Janeiro, UERJ
        Lemann Lecture Series. The education of Afro-Brazilians in the last decades of slavery: Santa Catarina, 1850-1889
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNora El-Gohary; Civil & Environmental Engineering, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Nora El-Gohary
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmCarle CPC
        Carle Forum Pollard Auditorium 611 W. Park St. Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBetul Kacar, PhD, Harvard University, Department of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
        IGB Seminar: Reconstructive Biochemistry as a Window into Historic Optima
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      5. 2:00 pmPedro Elosegui, Deputy Manager Research Department, Banco Central de la República Argentina, Director LID-Univ. Maimónides, Argentina
        CLACS Lecture Series. Structural Economic Model for Ecuador: a Dollar-ized and Oil-ized Economy
        232 International Studies Building
      6. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
        Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
      7. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
      8. 5:00 pmRejecting Globalization: The Rise Of Populism and Xenophobia in 2016
        100 Greg Hall
      9. 5:00 pmEdward A. Kolodziej, PhD; Hadi Salehi Esfahani, PhD; Kostas Kourtikakis, PhD; Maxime H. A. Larivé, PhD; Parthiban Muniandy, PhD
        Rejecting Globalization: The Rise Of Populism and Xenophobia in 2016
        100 Greg Hall
      10. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pmOnce Were Warriors: Film Screening & Post-Film Discussion
        Native American House
    4. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (BIF) Business Instructional Facility - Atrium
        Business Instructional Facility (BIF)
      2. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (BIF) Business Instructional Facility - Atrium
      3. 12:00 pmBeckman Institute Graduate Student Seminars
        Beckman Institute, Room 1005
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmStudy Skills Workshop
        Native American House
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKendall Furbee (Makergirl)
        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: MakerGirl
        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmKamran Asdar Ali, Director of the South Asia Institute and Associate Professor of Anthropology at the University of Texas at Austin
        "Surkh Salam (Red Greetings): Communists in a Muslim Land"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      7. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at (ARC) Activities Recreation Center - Atrium
        Activities Recreation Center (ARC) - Atrium
      8. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at (ARC) Activities Recreation Center - Atrium
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmWriting about Current Events and Controversies
        1024 Lincoln Hall
      10. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        109 English Building
      11. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJeff Arrigo
        EPI Workshop Series for International Graduate Students, Fall 2016: #1. Overview. Defining terms. Practice strategies.
        Room 428 Armory Building (Southwest corner of the building)
    5. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1.  60th Annual Midwest Archaeological Conference
        Sheraton Iowa City Hotel | 210 South Dubuque Street | Iowa City, IA 52240
      2. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (BIF) Business Instructional Facility - Atrium
      3. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (BIF) Business Instructional Facility - Atrium
        Business Instructional Facility (BIF) - Atrium
      4. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmCelebrate 140 Years of the American Library Association with the ALA Archives
        106 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmCLACS Lecture Series: The Honduras Water Project
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 12:00 pmM2 Career Counseling: Careers in Medicine Workshop
        Carle - Forum B
      7. 1:30 pm - 6:00 pmACES & Sciences Career Fair - Fall 2016
        Activities & Recreation Center (ARC)
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Developing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement for a Faculty Job Search
        Armory Building, room 428
      9. 4:00 pmTBD
        Christopher Hall 10th Anniversary Celebration
        Doris Kelley Christopher Hall
      10. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        Spurlok Museum Brazilian Music Concert
      11. 7:00 pmDonPandeiro and Di Freitas
        CAS Special Presentation: Don Pandeiro and Di Freitas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      12. 7:00 pmNortheast by Southeast: A Night of Brazilian Regional Music
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      13. 7:30 pm“The Legitimate Use of Police Force? A Dialogue of Law and Practice” with Craig Futterman
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
    6. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1.  60th Annual Midwest Archaeological Conference
        Sheraton Iowa City Hotel | 210 South Dubuque Street | Iowa City, IA 52240
      2. 12:00 pmInfectious Disease Conference
        Carle Forum Pollard Auditorium 611 W. Park St. Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRebecca Merrithew, Undergraduate Student, Department of Psychology
        Pine Ridge Indian Reservation: Shaped Realities from My Visit to Oglala Lakota
        Native American House
      4. 12:00 pmDr. Paul Joffe
        Test Anxiety Workshop
        Medical Science Building, Room 177
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmJordan Branham
        Illinois Compass 2g Grade Center Workshop
        Room 428, Armory Building: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL *Please remember to bring your laptop*
    7. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1.  60th Annual Midwest Archaeological Conference
        Sheraton Iowa City Hotel | 210 South Dubuque Street | Iowa City, IA 52240
      2. 8:00 am - 12:00 pmScience at the Market: The University of Illinois Geometry Laboratory (IGL)
        Market at the Square, Lincoln Square, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Nigel Goldenfeld, Physics Department, Director, NASA Astrobiology Institute for Universal Biology
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: What can theoretical physics tell us about the evolution of early life?
        141 Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmHispanic Heritage Month & Spanish Story Time 10th Year Celebration
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
      5. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 7:30 pmMahler's Resurrection
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  3. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 9, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPractice Argument: The Stepping-Stone to Good Academic Writing
        251 Undergraduate Library
    2. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. All DayLearn yt Workshop
        NCSA Building
      2. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at IKE/Ikenberry Commons - Lobby
        IKE/Ikenberry Commons - Lobby
      3. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at the IKE/Ikenberry Commons - Lobby
      4. 12:00 pmAnna Fairbairn, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        CAS Brown Bag: "Mineral Fertilizer Quality: Implications for Markets and Small Farmers in Tanzania"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, C.
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmRick Hazlewood
        Illinois Compass 2g Grade Center Workshop
        Room 428, Armory Building: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL *Please remember to bring your laptop*
      6. 3:10 pm - 5:15 pmSenate Meeting
        Illini Union - Ballroom
      7. 5:00 pm - 7:30 pmFlu shots at the IKE/Ikenberry Commons - Lobby
      8. 5:00 pm - 7:30 pmFlu shots at the IKE/Ikenberry Commons - Lobby
        IKE/Ikenberry Commons - Lobby
      9. 5:00 pm“Hidden Histories” Campus Tours - Champaign Tour
        All tours start from the Quad side of Henry Admin building
      10. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJeff Arrigo
        EPI Workshop Series for International Graduate Students, Fall 2016: #2. Using clarification and negotiation strategies for effective communication
        Room 428 Armory Building (Southwest corner of the building)
    3. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1. All DayLearn yt Workshop
        NCSA Building
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmDr. Jimmy Smith, Director General of the International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI).
        Agricultural Development in Africa
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJenny Tung, PhD, Duke University, Department of Evolutionary Anthropology
        IGB Seminar: The Social Determinants of Fitness in Nonhuman Primates: A Gene Regulatory Perspective
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      4. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFlu shots at Undergraduate Library - Reference Area
        Undergraduate Library - Reference Area
      5. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFlu shots at Undergraduate Library - Reference Area
      6. 2:00 pmAndiara Schwingel, Dept of Kinesiology and Community Health, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Lemann Lecture Series. Mobilizing the community to prevent and control chronic diseases in Brazil – new perspectives for Community Health Agents
        101 International Studies Building
      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmGrad School Prep Month: Personal Statement Workshop—Co-sponsored with The Career Center
        The Career Center Interview Suite, room 213
      8. 6:00 pmKCSA General Meeting
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmWriting the Literature Review
        Room 1022 Lincoln Hall
    4. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. All DayLearn yt Workshop
        NCSA Building
      2. All DayWorkshop on FPGAs for scientific simulation and data analytics
        1040 NCSA
      3. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at The Union - Room 104
      4. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at The Union - Room 104
        The Union - Room 104
      5. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #4: Effective Questioning Strategies to Improve Student Engagement and Thinking
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Jose A. de la Garza Valenzuela, Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Associate
        Latina/Latino Studies Fall Colloquium Series: "High-Risk Citizenship: 'Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell,' Criminal Exposure, and Queer Belonging in Michael Nava’s The Death of Friends"
        Department of Latina/Latino Studies, 1207 West Oregon Street, Room 103, Urbana
      7. 4:00 pmFellowship Info Session: Spring '17 EUC FLAS (Foreign Languages & Area Studies) Fellowships
        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St., Champaign
      8. 4:30 pm - 6:00 pmBest Practices: Dissertation Writing Groups
        251 Undergraduate Library
      9. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. All DayWorkshop on FPGAs for scientific simulation and data analytics
        1040 NCSA
      2. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 11:00 am - 3:00 pmFlu shots at College of Education - North Lobby
      4. 11:00 am - 3:00 pmFree Flu Shots in the College of Education
        North Lobby of the Education Building
      5. 12:00 pmCareer Exploration Series: Family Medicine
        MSB Auditorium
      6. 12:00 pmYi Lu - Chemistry
        Director's Seminar- Discovering "Genetic Codes" for Nanomaterials Morphologies and Employing the DNA-encoded nanomaterials for Sensing, Imaging and Targeted Drug Delivery
        Beckman Institute. Room 1005
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAlister Innes - Green Chemistry Coordinator at the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA)
        Sustainable Seminar Series: Contaminant Reduction through Safer Product Chemistry – Minnesota’s Initiative
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      8. 12:00 pmUndergrad Inside Scoop: Simone Browne
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      9. 12:00 pm“Hidden Histories” Campus Tours - Urbana Tour
        All tours start from the Quad side of Henry Admin building
      10. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked With The LaMonte Parsons Experience
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmPrudential Pathways Financial Wellness Series
        Noyes Laboratory Room 165, 505 S Mathews Avenue, Urbana IL
      12. 7:30 pmCharlotte Mattax-Moersch, Harpsichord
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 7:30 pmLecture: Simone Browne
        Levis Faculty Center, Third Floor main lecture hall (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      14. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSymposium: Secrecy and Publics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge in the Foreign Languages Building (707 South Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL)
      4. 9:30 am - 4:30 pmGraduate Write-a-Thons at the Writers Workshop
        251 Undergraduate Library
      5. 10:30 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at Lincoln Hall - Marble Staircase
        Lincoln Hall- Marble Staircase
      6. 10:30 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at Lincoln Hall - Marble Staircase
      7. 12:00 pm - 2:30 pmCross Border Conversations on Black Lives
        314B Illini Union
      8. 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm26th Annual Mortenson Distinguished Lecture and Mortenson Center 25th Anniversary Celebration Program
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S Lincoln Ave, Urbana
      9. 2:00 pm“Hidden Histories” Campus Tours - Urbana Tour
        All tours start from the Quad side of Henry Admin building
      10. 5:00 pmDeadline: IPRH-Ragdale Residential Creative Fellowship application
    7. Saturday, October 15, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 8:00 am - 12:00 pmScience at the Market: The University of Illinois Geometry Laboratory (IGL)
        Market at the Square, Lincoln Square, Urbana, IL
      3.  Deadline: 2017 Humanities Without Walls pre-doctoral summer workshop student applications
      4. 11:00 am“Hidden Histories” Campus Tours - Champaign Tour
        All tours start from the Quad side of Henry Admin building
      5. 7:30 pmArt Of Time Ensemble Performs Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  4. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 16, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPractice Argument: The Stepping-Stone to Good Academic Writing
        251 Undergraduate Library
      2. 3:00 pmUI Philharmonia
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. All DayNANOGrav Fall Meeting
        NCSA Building
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmDr. James M. Rine
        A Diagenetic and Burial History of the Late Triassic South Georgia Rift Basin Based on Petrologic and Isotopic Analyses of Sandstones from Rizer #1 Test Borehole, Colleton County, South Carolina
        Leighton Conference Room (room 101), Natural Resources Building
      3. 11:00 amRita Cowell
        Rita Cowell Seminar
        Beckman Institute, Room 5602
      4. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
        Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
      5. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
      6. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Make 'Em Laugh (and you should): Using Humor in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
    3. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1. All DayNANOGrav Fall Meeting
        NCSA Building
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNubras Samayeen, PhD Student in Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “The Pohela Baishakh Festival: Reinvention of Tradition and Creation of National Identity in Bangladesh"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmGrand Rounds
        Carle Forum Pollard Auditorium 611 W. Park St. Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 2:00 pmKarl Monsma, Sociology, UFRGS Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. How did European immigrants in Brazil learn to be racists? Evidence from western São Paulo
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
        Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
      6. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmFellowship Info Session: Spring '17 EUC FLAS (Foreign Languages & Area Studies) Fellowships
      8. 6:00 pmKCSA General Meeting
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Storytime: English- Quechua-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      10. 7:00 pmLeonard Hill and Madhu Viswanathan
        AsiaLENS: Threads - The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      11. 7:00 pmFilm screening: Threads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory St, Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. All DayNANOGrav Fall Meeting
        NCSA Building
      2. 7:00 amSurgery Grand Rounds
        Carle Forum Pollard Auditorium 611 W. Park St. Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmFlu shots at St. John Catholic Newman Center - 6th St. Entrance
      4. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmFlu shots at St. John Catholic Newman Center - 6th Str. Entrance
        St. JohnCatholic Newman Center - 6th Str. Entrance
      5. 11:00 am - 3:00 pmSpa and Self-Care Relaxation Fair
        SDRP (Student Dining and Residential Programs Bldg) Multipurpose Rooms A & B - Second Floor, 301 E. Gregory Drive, Champaign IL
      6. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #5: Creating a Promising Syllabus to Motivate Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      7. 12:00 pmCareer Exploration Series: Psychiatry
        MSB Auditorium
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Kelly Bost
        Food and Family Program Brown Bag: Microbiome–Environment Interactions
        Christopher Hall Studio
      9. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmArea Studies Thesis and Dissertation Workshop
        Room 321, Main Library Building
      10. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmArea Studies Thesis and Dissertation Workshop
        321 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmIntegrating Sources—Summarizing, Paraphrasing, and Quoting
        1024 Lincoln Hall
      12. 4:00 pmJonda McNair, Professor of Literacy Education, Clemson University
        MillerComm17-McNair
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      13. 4:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Bromley Hall - Lobby
        Bromley Hall
      14. 4:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Bromley Hall - Lobby
      15. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "The Cantor's Son"
        109 English Building
      16. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJeff Arrigo
        EPI Workshop Series for International Graduate Students, Fall 2016: #3. Answering open-ended questions
        Room 428 Armory Building (Southwest corner of the building)
      17. 7:30 pmCreative Writers Showcase: Janice Harrington
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
    5. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. All DayNANOGrav Fall Meeting
        NCSA Building
      2.  National Day on Writing, Oct. 20
      3. 8:30 amThinkChicago Ideas Week
        Chicago, Illinois
      4. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "An Uncertain Future: US Elections and Transatlantic Relations
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      5. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at The Union - Room 104
        The Union - Room 104
      6. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at The Union - Room 104
      7. 12:00 pmKasia Szremski, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies.
        CLACS Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      8. 12:00 pmRK Narayanan and Lisan Smith
        Lunch and Learn with OTM: Intellectual Property and Commercialization
        IGB Room 612
      9. 12:00 pmMultidisciplinary Cancer Conference
        Christie Clinic 101 W. University Ave. Champaign, IL 61820
      10. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at (ARC) Activites Recreation Center - Atrium
        Activities Recreation Center (ARC) - Atrium
      11. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at (ARC) Activities Recreation Center - Atrium
      12. 4:00 pmAlex Rabinowitch (Emeritus Professor of History, Indiana University)
        New Directions Lecture - Alex Rabinowitch, "The Petrograd Bolsheviks and the Birth of Soviet Russia: Centennial Reflections"
        GSLIS 126
      13. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked With The Lamonte Parsons Experience
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      14. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmPrudential Pathways Financial Wellness Series
        Noyes Laboratory Room 165, 505 S Mathews Avenue, Urbana IL
      15. 5:30 pmKrannert Uncorked and On Topic
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      16. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      17. 7:30 pmNathan Gunn, Baritone And Julie Gunn, Piano With The Jupiter String Quartet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. All DayNANOGrav Fall Meeting
        NCSA Building
      2. 8:30 amThinkChicago Ideas Week
        Chicago, Illinois
      3. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 9:00 am - 5:30 pmNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        Illini Union Room 104
      5. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 11:30 am - 3:00 pmIllinois Biochar Group Meeting
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center (1 E. Hazelwood Dr. Champaign, IL)
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTim Tingle (Oklahoma Choctaw), Recipient of the American Indian Library Association Youth Literature Award
        Choctaw Storytelling: Youth Literature Festival Author
        Native American House
      8. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmWriting Effective Abstracts
        Room 1028 Lincoln Hall
      9. 3:00 pm"Freedom of Speech in the Age of New Media and New Publics: France, Europe and Beyond"
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd Floor
      10. 7:00 pm"Networks of Hate" Film Screening
        Spurlock Museum, Auditorium, 600 S Gregory, Urbana
      11. 7:30 pmBeethoven: The Middle Period
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1. 8:30 amThinkChicago Ideas Week
        Chicago, Illinois
      2. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayEU Studies Conference: "Researching and Teaching the EU: Best Practices and Current Trends
        Khan Annex, Room 1002
      4. 8:00 am - 12:00 pmScience at the Market: Carl R Woese Institute of Genomic Biology
        Market at the Square, Lincoln Square, Urbana, IL
      5. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmFall Color Tree Hike
        Allerton Park and Retreat Center
      6. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Edward Seidel, Physics Department, Director, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Black Holes, Gravitational Waves, and LIGO
        141 Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 10:15 amEd Seidel, NCSA Director
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Black Holes, Gravitational Waves, and LIGO
        141 Loomis Laboratory
      8. 7:30 pmTreble Choir Festival
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 7:30 pmWomen's Glee, Amasong, And The Ui Chamber Singers With Composer In Residence Joan Szymko
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  5. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 23, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPractice Argument: The Stepping-Stone to Good Academic Writing
        251 Undergraduate Library
      3. 3:00 pmUi Brass Quintet: Spooktacular
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Beckman Institute - Room 1003
        Beckman Institute - Room 1003
      2. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Beckman Institute - Room 1003
      3. 12:00 pm - 4:30 pm2016 iSchool Research Showcase
        Illini Union, Ballrooms A and B
      4. 12:00 pmFLAS Felowships Info Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        International Studies Building, Rm 101
      5. 5:30 pmAdvances in Clinical Practice
        Christie Clinic 1801 Windsor Rd. Champaign, IL 61822
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJeff Arrigo
        EPI Workshop Series for International Graduate Students, Fall 2016: #4. EPI practice. Setting goals. Resources.
        Room 428 Armory Building (Southwest corner of the building)
    3. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Beckman Institute - Room 1003
        Beckman Institute - Room 1003
      2. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Beckman Institute - Room 1003
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTrevor Birkenholtz, Associate Professor of Geography and Geographic Information Science
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Subsidizing Drip Irrigation: Efficiency, the Feminization of Agriculture, and Policy Implications in India”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmFLAS Fellowship Info Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAndrew L. Ferguson, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
        IGB Seminar: Statistical Learning of Viral Fitness Landscapes for in silico Vaccine Design
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      6. 2:00 pmMauro Sardela, Materials Research Lab Director, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      7. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAntonio Sotomayor, Librarian of Latin American and Caribbean Studies
        “Workshop on Latin American and Caribbean Research Sources”
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      8. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen, Russian and American journalist, author and activist
        CAS/MillerComm lecture, “Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia,”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      9. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen
        MillerComm Lecture Series - Masha Gessen, "Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      10. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen, Journalist
        MillerComm17-Gessen
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmWRC & NAH
        Moose Hide Campaign Interactive Workshop
        Native American House
      12. 7:30 pmTere O'Connor, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Dance
        CAS 26th Annual Lecture-O'Connor
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    4. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (ACES) Funk Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences Library - Heritage Room
      2. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (ACES) Funk Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences Library - Heritage Room
        Funk Agricultural, Consumer, Environmental Sciences (ACES) Library - Heritage Room
      3. 11:00 amMURI Discussion Panel
        1000 Micro and Nanotechnology Laboratory; 208 North Wright St.
      4. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL) and Sue Ingels (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #6: Maximizing Learning Opportunities in a Multi-Cultural Classroom
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      5. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmFall 2016 Illini Career and Internship Fair
        Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)
      6. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmGrad School Prep Month: Personal Statement Workshop—Co-sponsored with The Career Center
        The Career Center Interview Suite, room 213
      7. 4:00 pmConversation: Masha Gessen
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      8. 4:00 pmFLAS Fellowship Info Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        Gregory Hall, Rm 319
    5. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAntena Brownbag Workshop - Building Bilingual Spaces: Language Justice as an Element of Social Justice
        IPRH Seminar Room, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmHarriet Murav; Slavic Languages & Literatures, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Harriet Murav
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      3. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFlu shots at Undergraduate Library - Reference Area
        Undergraduate Library - Reference Area
      4. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFlu shots at Undergraduate Library - Reference Area
      5. 4:00 pmFLAS Fellowships Info Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        GSLIS, Rm 126
      6. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmPrudential Pathways Financial Wellness Series
        Noyes Laboratory Room 165, 505 S Mathews Avenue, Urbana IL
      8. 7:30 pmLucky Plush Productions: Trip The Light Fantastic: The Making Of Superstrip
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 7:30 pmRochelle Sennet, Piano
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 9:30 am - 4:30 pmGraduate Write-a-Thons at the Writers Workshop
        251 Undergraduate Library
      4. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (ACES) Funk Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences Library - Heritage Room
      5. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (ACES) Funk Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences Library - Heritage Room
        Funk Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences (ACES) Library - Heritage Room
      6. 12:00 pmProf. Zsuzanna Fagyal, French & Italian, U of I
        EUC Lecture: "Language Attitudes, Regional Loyalty, and the Implications of Regional Language Maintenance for the EU's Strategic Goals on Multilingualism
        Foreign Languages Building, Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge)
      7. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 8:00 am - 12:00 pmScience at the Market: University Laboratory High School at the University of Illinois
        Market at the Square, Lincoln Square, Urbana, IL
      4. 2:00 pmGhost Stories: Gruesome, Gory, and Ghastly Ghosts and Ghouls
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      5. 7:30 pmAida Cuevas And Mariachi Reyna De Los Angeles: México Y Su Mujer
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  6. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 30, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmIllinois Wind Symphony Halloween Concert
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPractice Argument: The Stepping-Stone to Good Academic Writing
        251 Undergraduate Library
      3. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmAn Evening with Poe
        Allerton Park and Retreat Center
    2. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 3:10 pm - 5:00 pmAnnual Meeting of the Faculty
        Illini Union - Ballroom
      2. 5:00 pmDeadline: The Work of the Humanities in a Changing Climate application
  7. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, November 1, 2016

      1. 8:00 am - 4:00 pm 
        2016 Illinois Governor’s Sustainability Awards
        Union League Club of Chicago, 65 W. Jackson Blvd, Chicago
      2. 12:00 pmCarle CPC
        Carle Forum Pollard Auditorium 611 W. Park St. Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 2:00 pmLuciano Nakabashi Department of Economics, São Paulo University
        Lemann Lecture Series. Poverty and Development: Evidences for a Developing Count ry
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 5:00 pmDeadline: 2017 Humanities Without Walls pre-doctoral summer workshop institute applications
      5. 7:30 pmEnsemble Basiani
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (BIF) Business Instructional Facility - Atrium
      2. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (BIF) Business Instructional Facility - Atrium
        Business Instructional Facility - Atrium
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAva Wolf (Center for Innovation in Teaching & Learning)
        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: Illinois Flexible Learning Experience
        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)
      4. 3:00 pmGlobal Careers & Internships
        GSLIS, Rooms 126 & 131
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmKazem Alidoost
        Oh No! Dealing with Difficult Situations in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmFrom First to Final Draft, part 1: Revising for Focus, Development, and Organization
        1024 Lincoln Hall
      7. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    3. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 12:00 pmEllen Moodie, Associate Professor of Anthropology, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. Desire and anxiety: Notes on encounters between Cuban social s cientists and a U.S. Anthropologist
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 4:00 pmLecture: Jacob Dlamini
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      5. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked: CU Folk and Roots Festival Collaboration
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmPrudential Pathways Financial Wellness Series
        Noyes Laboratory Room 165, 505 S Mathews Avenue, Urbana IL
      7. 7:00 pmJame Tworkowski
        Illini Union’s One Book One Campus selection for 2016-2017 is If You Feel Too Much : Thoughts on Things Found and Lost and Hoped For
        Illini Union, Illini Rooms A-C
      8. 7:30 pmPablo Sáinz Villegas, Guitar: Americano
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Friday, November 4, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKate Insolia (Lakota), Founder of The Urbana Dance Company
        Healing from Internalized Genocide through Language and Dance
        Native American House
      4. 12:00 pmInfectious Disease Conference
        Carle Forum Pollard Auditorium 611 W. Park St. Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:30 pmUI Chamber Singers
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Saturday, November 5, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 8:00 am - 12:00 pmScience at the Market: To be confirmed: Ctrl-Z, Robotics FRC team #4096
        Market at the Square, Lincoln Square, Urbana, IL
      4. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Jeffrey Filippini, Physics Department
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: The Hidden Universe: Dark Matter and Dark Energy
        141 Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:30 pmUI Varsity Men's Glee Club
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  8. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Sunday, November 6, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmIPRH at the Chicago Humanities Festival: Jimena Canales
        Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington St., Chicago, IL
      2. 3:00 pmMarching Illini In Concert
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 3:00 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 3:00 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, November 7, 2016

      1. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (ACES) Funk Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences Library - Heritage Room
        Funk Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences (ACES) Library - Heritage Room
      2. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (ACES) Funk Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences Library - Heritage Room
      3. 3:10 pm - 5:00 pmSEC Meeting
        232 English Building
    3. Tuesday, November 8, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCareer Exploration Series: Pediatrics
        MSB Auditorium
      2. 12:00 pmCareer Exploration Series: Surgery
        MSB Auditorium
      3. 2:00 pmJosé Carlos Belieiro, Social Sciences Department, UFSM Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. Um novo Capitalismo no Brasil: Fusões e Aquisições no Governo Lula
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
        Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
      5. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
      6. 7:30 pmUI Percussion Ensemble
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmProf. Patrick Ireland, Political Science, Illinois Institute of Technology
        EUC Lecture: "Integrating Migrants in Times of Economic Change: ?Comparing Responses in European Cities"
        David Kinley Hall, Rm 206
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmWriting with/from Data
        1064 Lincoln Hall
      3. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Sallah Shabati"
        109 English Building
      4. 6:00 pmKCSA End of the Semester Celebration
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:30 pmTrombone Choir and Tuba/Euphonium Ensemble
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Krannert Center for the Performing Arts - Lobby
      2. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Krannert Center for the Performing Arts - Lobby
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts - Lobby
      3. 12:00 pmSean Brotherton, University of Chicago
        CLACS Lecture Series. The Socialist Humanitarian Imperative: The Logic and Practice of Cuba's Quest for Global Health in the Americas
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 12:00 pmPhilippe Geubelle
        Director's Seminar- Computational Analysis and Design of Biomimetic Microvascular Composites
        Beckman Institute. Room 1005
      5. 4:00 pmYuliya Zabyelina (Yuliya Zabyelina, Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY)
        New Directions Lecture - Yuliya Zabyelina, "The Urge to Purge: Lustration in Ukraine during Ongoing Conflict"
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmPublishing Your First Article
        Room 1022 Lincoln Hall
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmRoundtable: "Transatlantic Relations in the Aftermath of U.S. Elections"
        Illini Union, Rm 104
      8. 4:30 pmBio-Humanities Interchange
        607 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology (1206 W Gregory Dr, Urbana, IL 61801)
      9. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with Brandon Washington
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmPrudential Pathways Financial Wellness Series
        Noyes Laboratory Room 165, 505 S Mathews Avenue, Urbana IL
      11. 7:30 pmNovember Dance
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 7:30 pmPoppea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 7:30 pmSusan Werner
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      14. 7:30 pmTimothy McGovern, Bassoon
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmNovember Dance
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 7:30 pmPoppea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 7:30 pmSusan Werner
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 9:30 am - 4:30 pmGraduate Write-a-Thons at the Writers Workshop
        251 Undergraduate Library
      5. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: November Dance
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 7:30 pmChip McNiell, Jazz Saxophone
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, November 12, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmNovember Dance
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 7:30 pmPoppea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 7:30 pmSusan Werner
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras"
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
      5. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Poppea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 7:30 pmElliot Chasanov, Trombone
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  9. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Sunday, November 13, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmDessert And Conversation: Poppea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 3:00 pmNaumburg 2015 Cello Competition, Lev Sivkov, Cello
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 3:00 pmPoppea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, November 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFaranak Miraftab; Urban and Regional Planning, CAS Associate 2014-15
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Faranak Miraftab
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      2. 3:10 pm - 5:15 pmSenate Meeting
        Illini Union - Ballroom
      3. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmFall Full Moon Night Hike
        Allerton Park and Retreat Center
    3. Tuesday, November 15, 2016

      1. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "Black Lives Matter: the Movement in Europe"
        507 E Green St, Rm 411
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBehrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi, Interim Director of CSAMES and Asoociate Professor of History and Sociology
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmGrand Rounds
        Carle Forum Pollard Auditorium 611 W. Park St. Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 12:00 pmAnca Mandru (PhD Candidate in History, University of Illinois)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Anca Mandru, "'Born through literary critique': Early Romanian Socialism and the Literary Marketplace"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      5. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Storytime: English- Portuguese-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      6. 7:00 pmAsiaLENS: All Eyes and Ears
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      7. 7:30 pmUI Steel Bands
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 7:30 pmUniversity Concert Band
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 7:00 amSurgery Grand Rounds
        Carle Forum Pollard Auditorium 611 W. Park St. Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 8:30 amThe Havana Cuba All-Stars: Cuban Nights
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmPreparing Class Presentations
        1024 Lincoln Hall
    5. Thursday, November 17, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMultidisciplinary Cancer Conference
        Christie Clinic 101 W. University Ave. Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 5:30 pmKrannert Uncorked and on Topic
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 7:30 pmIllinois Modern Ensemble
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 7:30 pmTito Carrillo, Jazz Trumpet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, November 18, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKimberly Otchere, Program Director for Social Justice & Leadership Education at University Housing and Nathan Runnells, Residence Hall Director at Nugent Hall
        A Residential Experience: Alternative Spring Break with the Peoria Tribe
        Native American House
      2. 7:00 pmRoaring 20’s Party
        Allerton Park and Retreat Center
    7. Saturday, November 19, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmRoaring 20’s Party
        Allerton Park and Retreat Center
      2. 9:30 amUMSC Meeting
        Peoria Hosted (WebEx)
      3.  Thanksgiving Break Begins
  10. Week of November 20, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 24, 2016

      1. All DayThanksgiving Day
    2. Friday, November 25, 2016

      1. All DayDay After Thanksgiving - Designated Holiday
  11. Week of November 27, 2016

    1. Monday, November 28, 2016

      1.  Instruction resumes
      2. 3:10 pm - 5:00 pmSEC Meeting
        232 English Building
      3. 5:30 pmAdvances in Clinical Practice
        Christie Clinic 1801 Windsor Rd. Champaign, IL 61822
    2. Tuesday, November 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJavier Irigoyen-García, Associate Professor of Spanish Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Moriscos, Infamy, and Inquisition in Don Quijote”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocialFuse Cozad Kickoff
        Business Instructional Facility Atrium; 515 East Gregory Avenue, Champaign
      3. 7:30 pmJazz Combo Concert
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 7:30 pmUI Philharmonia
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    3. Wednesday, November 30, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDrs. Gail Ferguson and Michelle Nelson
        Food and Family Program Brown Bag: JUS Media? Programme
      2. 3:30 pm - 8:30 pmEUI Fall 2016 Student Conference
        Library and Information Science Building (LISB) Room 126
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmFrom First to Final Draft, part 2: Proofreading and Self-Editing Strategies
        1024 Lincoln Hall
      4. 7:30 pmJaz Trombone Ensemble
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801

link for robots only