General Events Calendar

General Events

General Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Sunday, September 25, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
    2. Monday, September 26, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
    3. Tuesday, September 27, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga Classes
        Krannert Art Museum, Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      3. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmTuesday @7 Workshop @ Counseling Center
        Illini Union Room 406
      4. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmYoga for Healing/Women on the Move
        703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor MC-302, Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    5. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:00 am - 5:00 pmSustainable Student Farm
        University of Illinois Quad
      3. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmWeight Watcher at Work
        Bevier Commons, 249 Bevier Hall
    6. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
  2. Week of October 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, October 1, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  3. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 2, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga Classes
        Krannert Art Museum, Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      4. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmDancing Mindfulness/Women on the Move
        703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor, MC-302
      5. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmTuesday @7 Workshop @ Counseling Center
        Illini Union Room 406
      6. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmYoga for Healing/Women on the Move
        703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor MC-302, Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmBeckman Institute Graduate Student Seminars
        Beckman Institute, Room 1005
    5. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:00 am - 5:00 pmSustainable Student Farm
        University of Illinois Quad
      4. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmWeight Watcher at Work
        Bevier Commons, 249 Bevier Hall
    6. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    7. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  4. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 9, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga Classes
        Krannert Art Museum, Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      4. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmTuesday @7 Workshop @ Counseling Center
        Illini Union Room 406
      5. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmYoga for Healing/Women on the Move
        703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor MC-302, Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    5. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:00 am - 5:00 pmSustainable Student Farm
        University of Illinois Quad
      4. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmWeight Watcher at Work
        Bevier Commons, 249 Bevier Hall
      5. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, October 15, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  5. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 16, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    3. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga Classes
        Krannert Art Museum, Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      5. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmTuesday @7 Workshop @ Counseling Center
        Illini Union Room 406
      6. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmYoga for Healing/Women on the Move
        703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor MC-302, Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    5. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 11:00 am - 5:00 pmSustainable Student Farm
        University of Illinois Quad
      5. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmWeight Watcher at Work
        Bevier Commons, 249 Bevier Hall
    6. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMindful Meditation
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St.
    7. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  6. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 23, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:30 pmDessert And Conversation: Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga Classes
        Krannert Art Museum, Lower Level, Classroom Studio B
      4. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmTuesday @7 Workshop @ Counseling Center
        Illini Union Room 406
      5. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmYoga for Healing/Women on the Move
        703 S. Wright Street, 2nd Floor MC-302, Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    5. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:00 am - 5:00 pmSustainable Student Farm
        University of Illinois Quad
      4. 12:15 pm - 12:45 pmWeight Watcher at Work
        Bevier Commons, 249 Bevier Hall
    6. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMindful Meditation
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St.
    7. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  7. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 30, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 9:00 amSacred Stone Camp Winter Supply Drive
        Native American House
      2. 11:30 am - 12:00 pmMary Wolters
        Mindful Meditation - Fridays
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

  1. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Sunday, September 25, 2016

      1.  Founders 54.io
        Grainger Engineering Library Lower Level
      2. 12:00 pmFamily Campout & Exploration
        Allerton Park and Retreat Center
      3. 3:00 pmIllinois Wind Orchestra & Illinois Wind Symphony
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, September 26, 2016

      1.  Silicon Valley Entrepreneurship Workshop Applications DUE 9/26 11:59pm
      2. 9:00 amConference on "Immigration, Migration, Refugees, and the 2016 Election"
        Heritage Room, ACES Library and Alumni Center, 1001 S. Goodwin, Urbana
      3. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at Veterinary Medicine - Atrium
      4. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at Veterinary Medicine - Atrium
        Veterinary Medicine - Atrium
      5. 12:00 pmStress Management and Wellness
      6. 12:00 pmDr. Nando Sigona, Senior Lecturer & Deputy Director of the The Institute of Research into Superdiverstiy at the University of Birmingham (UK)
        The “Refugee Crisis" and the Production of “Illegality” Iin the EU
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada, Urbana
      7. 4:30 pmSuja Thomas, Professor, College of Law, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Book Discussion of "The Missing American Jury"
        College of Law-Room D, 504 E. Pennsylvania
      8. 5:30 pmAdvances in Clinical Practice
        Christie Clinic 1801 Windsor Rd. Champaign, IL 61822
      9. 5:30 pmDying to Get In! A discussion about immigration, its paradigms, and how the political environment shifts the dynamic of the conversation
        Room 1000 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright, U.
      10. 7:00 pmLAFFito (Latin American Film Festival). Ixcanul
        The Art Theatre, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
    3. Tuesday, September 27, 2016

      1. 9:00 amConference on "Immigration, Migration, Refugees, and the 2016 Election"
        Heritage Room, ACES Library and Alumni Center, 1001 S. Goodwin, Urbana
      2. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at Veterinary Medicine - Large Animal Clinic
        Veterinary Medicine - Large Animal Clinic
      3. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at Veterinary Medicine - Large Animal Clinic
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAnustup Basu, Associate Professor of English, Criticism, Cinema and Media Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Melodrama and Classical Hindi Cinema"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJef Boeke, PhD, New York University Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
        IGB Pioneers Seminar: Synthesizing and Scrambling Eukaryotic Genomes
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDonovan Bisbee
        Distractions, Opportunities, and Orientations: Technology in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
      7. 4:00 pmInfo sessions 5-year B.A./M.A. in EU Studies
        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St.
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmErín Moure
        Translation Workshop With Canadian Poet and Translator Erín Moure
        Lincoln Hall, Room 1024
      9. 6:00 pmKCSA General Meeting
        krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 7:00 pmErín Moure
        Poetry as History: Kapusta! Cabbage!
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
    4. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 4:30 pmHumanities Data Programming Workshop
        106 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #3: “Opening the Classroom Door” – Opportunities to Observe Exemplary Teachers
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      3. 12:00 pmCritical Digital Humanities@Illinois: Digital Writing and Rhetoric (Scholarly Commons Brown Bag Workshop)
        IPRH Seminar Room, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
    5. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 4:30 pmHumanities Data Programming Workshop
        106 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmCLACS Lecture Series. The link between agriculture and nutrition in rural households : the case of the Purchase for Progress Program in Guatemala
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 12:00 pmCareer Exploration Series: Internal Medicine
        MSB Auditorium
      4. 12:00 pmHumanities Without Walls “Alt Ac” Brown Bag
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      5. 1:00 pmITA Tech Challenge
        Siebel 2405
      6. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the Joan Hickey Trio
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 7:30 pmLang Lang, Piano
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBeverly Smith, Assistant Director of Native American House
        Indigenous Environmental Racism
        Women's Resources Center
      3. 5:00 pmDeadline: David F. Prindable Undergrad Internship applications
      4. 5:00 pmHuang Symposium
        Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology
      5. All DayThe Huang Symposium at Illinois
        Beckman Institute 1005
      6. 7:30 pmBlack Violin
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  2. Week of October 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, October 1, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 5:00 pmHuang Symposium
        Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology
      3. All DayThe Huang Symposium at Illinois
        Beckman Institute 1005
      4. 8:30 am - 5:15 pm"Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction" Symposium
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      5. All DaySymposium: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
      6.  Symposium: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      7. 1:00 pmVolunteer Usher Training
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  3. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 2, 2016

      1. 1:30 pmFilm Screening: 1916: A Terrible Beauty
        Spurlock Museum
    2. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmInfo sessions 5-year B.A./M.A. in EU Studies
        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St.
      2. 3:10 pm - 5:00 pmSEC Meeting
        232 English Building
      3. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
        Grainger Library -1st Floor West
      4. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
      5. 7:00 pmLAFFito (Latin American Film Festival). Nise: The Heart of Madness
        The Art Theatre, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
    3. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNora El-Gohary; Civil & Environmental Engineering, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Nora El-Gohary
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmCarle CPC
        Carle Forum Pollard Auditorium 611 W. Park St. Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBetul Kacar, PhD, Harvard University, Department of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
        IGB Seminar: Reconstructive Biochemistry as a Window into Historic Optima
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      4. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
      5. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
        Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
      6. 5:00 pmRejecting Globalization: The Rise Of Populism and Xenophobia in 2016
        100 Greg Hall
      7. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pmOnce Were Warriors: Film Screening & Post-Film Discussion
        Native American House
    4. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (BIF) Business Instructional Facility - Atrium
      2. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (BIF) Business Instructional Facility - Atrium
        Business Instructional Facility (BIF)
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmStudy Skills Workshop
        Native American House
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKendall Furbee (Makergirl)
        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: MakerGirl
        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)
      5. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at (ARC) Activities Recreation Center - Atrium
      6. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at (ARC) Activities Recreation Center - Atrium
        Activities Recreation Center (ARC) - Atrium
      7. 4:00 pmKamran Asdar Ali, Director of the South Asia Institute and Associate Professor of Anthropology at the University of Texas at Austin
        Lecture by Kamran Asdar Ali
        TBA
      8. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        109 English Building
    5. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1.  60th Annual Midwest Archaeological Conference
        Sheraton Iowa City Hotel | 210 South Dubuque Street | Iowa City, IA 52240
      2. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (BIF) Business Instructional Facility - Atrium
      3. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (BIF) Business Instructional Facility - Atrium
        Business Instructional Facility (BIF) - Atrium
      4. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmCelebrate 140 Years of the American Library Association with the ALA Archives
        106 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmCLACS Lecture Series: The Honduras Water Project
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 12:00 pmM2 Career Counseling: Careers in Medicine Workshop
        Carle - Forum B
      7. 1:30 pm - 6:00 pmACES & Sciences Career Fair - Fall 2016
        Activities & Recreation Center (ARC)
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Developing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement for a Faculty Job Search
        Armory Building, room 428
      9. 4:00 pmTBD
        Christopher Hall 10th Anniversary Celebration
        Doris Kelley Christopher Hall
      10. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        Spurlok Museum Brazilian Music Concert
      11. 7:00 pmBate Papo- Brazilian Music Concert
        Spurlock Museum 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      12. 7:00 pmDonPandeiro and Di Freitas
        CAS Special Presentation: Don Pandeiro and Di Freitas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      13. 7:30 pm“The Legitimate Use of Police Force? A Dialogue of Law and Practice” with Craig Futterman
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
    6. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1.  60th Annual Midwest Archaeological Conference
        Sheraton Iowa City Hotel | 210 South Dubuque Street | Iowa City, IA 52240
      2. 12:00 pmInfectious Disease Conference
        Carle Forum Pollard Auditorium 611 W. Park St. Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRebecca Merrithew, Undergraduate Student, Department of Psychology
        Pine Ridge Indian Reservation: Shaped Realities from My Visit to Oglala Lakota
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1.  60th Annual Midwest Archaeological Conference
        Sheraton Iowa City Hotel | 210 South Dubuque Street | Iowa City, IA 52240
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmHispanic Heritage Month & Spanish Story Time 10th Year Celebration
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
      3. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 7:30 pmMahler's Resurrection
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  4. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 9, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. All DayLearn yt Workshop
        NCSA Building
      2. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at IKE/Ikenberry Commons - Lobby
        IKE/Ikenberry Commons - Lobby
      3. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at the IKE/Ikenberry Commons - Lobby
      4. 12:00 pmAnna Fairbairn, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        CAS Brown Bag: "Mineral Fertilizer Quality: Implications for Markets and Small Farmers in Tanzania"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, C.
      5. 3:10 pm - 5:15 pmSenate Meeting
        Illini Union - Ballroom
      6. 5:00 pm - 7:30 pmFlu shots at the IKE/Ikenberry Commons - Lobby
        IKE/Ikenberry Commons - Lobby
      7. 5:00 pm - 7:30 pmFlu shots at the IKE/Ikenberry Commons - Lobby
      8. 5:00 pm“Hidden Histories” Campus Tours
        All tours start from the Quad side of Henry Admin building
    3. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1. All DayLearn yt Workshop
        NCSA Building
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJenny Tung, PhD, Duke University, Department of Evolutionary Anthropology
        IGB Seminar: The Social Determinants of Fitness in Nonhuman Primates: A Gene Regulatory Perspective
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      3. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFlu shots at Undergraduate Library - Reference Area
      4. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFlu shots at Undergraduate Library - Reference Area
        Undergraduate Library - Reference Area
      5. 2:00 pmAndiara Schwingel, Dept of Kinesiology and Community Health, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Lemann Lecture Series. Mobilizing the community to prevent and control chronic diseases in Brazil – new perspectives for Community Health Agents
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 6:00 pmKCSA General Meeting
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. All DayLearn yt Workshop
        NCSA Building
      2.  ILLINOIS Sesquicentennial Celebration
      3. All DayWorkshop on FPGAs for scientific simulation and data analytics
        1040 NCSA
      4. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at The Union - Room 104
      5. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at The Union - Room 104
        The Union - Room 104
      6. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #4: Effective Questioning Strategies to Improve Student Engagement and Thinking
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Jose A. de la Garza Valenzuela, Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Associate
        Latina/Latino Studies Fall Colloquium Series: "High-Risk Citizenship: 'Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell,' Criminal Exposure, and Queer Belonging in Michael Nava’s The Death of Friends"
        Department of Latina/Latino Studies, 1207 West Oregon Street, Room 103, Urbana
      8. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. All DayWorkshop on FPGAs for scientific simulation and data analytics
        1040 NCSA
      2. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 11:00 am - 3:00 pmFlu shots at College of Education - North Lobby
      4. 11:00 am - 3:00 pmFree Flu Shots in the College of Education
        North Lobby of the Education Building
      5. 12:00 pmPedro Elosegui, Deputy Manager Research Department, Banco Central de la República Argentina, Director LID-Univ. Maimónides, Argentina
        CLACS Lecture Series. Structural Economic Model for Ecuador: a Dollar-ized and Oil-ized Economy
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 12:00 pmCareer Exploration Series: Family Medicine
        MSB Auditorium
      7. 12:00 pmYi Lu - Chemistry
        Director's Seminar- Discovering "Genetic Codes" for Nanomaterials Morphologies and Employing the DNA-encoded nanomaterials for Sensing, Imaging and Targeted Drug Delivery
        Beckman Institute. Room 1005
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAlister Innes - Green Chemistry Coordinator at the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA)
        Sustainable Seminar Series: Contaminant Reduction through Safer Product Chemistry – Minnesota’s Initiative
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      9. 12:00 pmUndergrad Inside Scoop: Simone Browne
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      10. 12:00 pm“Hidden Histories” Campus Tours
        All tours start from the Quad side of Henry Admin building
      11. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked With The Lamonte Parsons Experience
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmPrudential Pathways Financial Wellness Series
        Noyes Laboratory Room 165, 505 S Mathews Avenue, Urbana IL
      13. 7:30 pmCharlotte Mattax-Moersch, Harpsichord
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      14. 7:30 pmLecture: Simone Browne
        Levis Faculty Center, Third Floor main lecture hall (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      15. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmDontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSymposium: Secrecy and Publics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge in the Foreign Languages Building (707 South Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL)
      4. 10:30 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at Lincoln Hall - Marble Staircase
        Lincoln Hall- Marble Staircase
      5. 10:30 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at Lincoln Hall - Marble Staircase
      6. 12:00 pm - 2:30 pmCross Border Conversations on Black Lives
        314B Illini Union
      7. 2:00 pm“Hidden Histories” Campus Tours
        All tours start from the Quad side of Henry Admin building
      8. 5:00 pmDeadline: IPRH-Ragdale Residential Creative Fellowship application
    7. Saturday, October 15, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2.  Deadline: 2017 Humanities Without Walls pre-doctoral summer workshop student applications
      3. 11:00 am“Hidden Histories” Campus Tours
        All tours start from the Quad side of Henry Admin building
      4. 7:30 pmArt Of Time Ensemble Performs Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  5. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 16, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmUI Philharmonia
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. All DayNANOGrav Fall Meeting
        NCSA Building
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmDr. James M. Rine
        A Diagenetic and Burial History of the Late Triassic South Georgia Rift Basin Based on Petrologic and Isotopic Analyses of Sandstones from Rizer #1 Test Borehole, Colleton County, South Carolina
        Leighton Conference Room (room 101), Natural Resources Building
      3. 11:00 amRita Cowell
        Rita Cowell Seminar
        Beckman Institute, Room 5602
      4. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
      5. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
        Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
      6. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Make 'Em Laugh (and you should): Using Humor in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
    3. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1. All DayNANOGrav Fall Meeting
        NCSA Building
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNubras Samayeen, PhD Student in Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “The Pohela Baishakh Festival: Reinvention of Tradition and Creation of National Identity in Bangladesh"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmGrand Rounds
        Carle Forum Pollard Auditorium 611 W. Park St. Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 2:00 pmKarl Monsma, Sociology, UFRGS Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. How did European immigrants in Brazil learn to be racists? Evidence from western São Paulo
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
      6. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
        Grainger Library - 1st Floor West
      7. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Storytime: English- Quechua-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      8. 7:00 pmLeonard Hill and Madhu Viswanathan
        AsiaLENS: Threads - The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      9. 7:00 pmFilm screening: Threads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory St, Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. All DayNANOGrav Fall Meeting
        NCSA Building
      2. 7:00 amSurgery Grand Rounds
        Carle Forum Pollard Auditorium 611 W. Park St. Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmFlu shots at St. John Catholic Newman Center - 6th St. Entrance
      4. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmFlu shots at St. John Catholic Newman Center - 6th Str. Entrance
        St. JohnCatholic Newman Center - 6th Str. Entrance
      5. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #5: Creating a Promising Syllabus to Motivate Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      6. 12:00 pmCareer Exploration Series: Psychiatry
        MSB Auditorium
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Kelly Bost
        Food and Family Program Brown Bag: Microbiome–Environment Interactions
        Christopher Hall Studio
      8. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmArea Studies Thesis and Dissertation Workshop
        Room 321, Main Library Building
      9. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmArea Studies Thesis and Dissertation Workshop
        321 Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana
      10. 4:00 pmJonda McNair, Professor of Literacy Education, Clemson University
        MillerComm17-McNair
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      11. 4:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Bromley Hall - Lobby
      12. 4:30 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at Bromley Hall - Lobby
        Bromley Hall
      13. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "The Cantor's Son"
        109 English Building
      14. 7:30 pmCreative Writers Showcase: Janice Harrington
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
    5. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. All DayNANOGrav Fall Meeting
        NCSA Building
      2. 8:30 amThinkChicago Ideas Week
        Chicago, Illinois
      3. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "An Uncertain Future: US Elections and Transatlantic Relations
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      4. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at The Union - Room 104
        The Union - Room 104
      5. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at The Union - Room 104
      6. 12:00 pmKasia Szremski, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies.
        CLACS Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      7. 12:00 pmRK Narayanan and Lisan Smith
        Lunch and Learn with OTM: Intellectual Property and Commercialization
        IGB Room 612
      8. 12:00 pmMultidisciplinary Cancer Conference
        Christie Clinic 101 W. University Ave. Champaign, IL 61820
      9. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at (ARC) Activites Recreation Center - Atrium
        Activities Recreation Center (ARC) - Atrium
      10. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmFlu shots at (ARC) Activities Recreation Center - Atrium
      11. 4:00 pmAlex Rabinowitch (Emeritus Professor of History, Indiana University)
        New Directions Lecture - Alex Rabinowitch, "The Petrograd Bolsheviks and the Birth of Soviet Russia: Centennial Reflections"
        GSLIS 126
      12. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked With The Lamonte Parsons Experience
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmPrudential Pathways Financial Wellness Series
        Noyes Laboratory Room 165, 505 S Mathews Avenue, Urbana IL
      14. 5:30 pmKrannert Uncorked and On Topic
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      15. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      16. 7:30 pmNathan Gunn, Baritone And Julie Gunn, Piano With The Jupiter String Quartet
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. All DayNANOGrav Fall Meeting
        NCSA Building
      2. 8:30 amThinkChicago Ideas Week
        Chicago, Illinois
      3. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 9:30 amNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        Illini Union Room 104
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTim Tingle (Oklahoma Choctaw), Recipient of the American Indian Library Association Youth Literature Award
        Choctaw Storytelling: Youth Literature Festival Author
        Native American House
      6. 3:00 pm"Freedom of Speech in the Age of New Media and New Publics: France, Europe and Beyond"
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd Floor
      7. 6:30 pm"Networks of Hate" Film Screening
        Spurlock Museum
      8. 7:30 pmBeethoven: The Middle Period
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1. 8:30 amThinkChicago Ideas Week
        Chicago, Illinois
      2. 7:30 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. All DayEU Studies Conference: "Researching and Teaching the EU: Best Practices and Current Trends
        Khan Annex, Room 1002
      4. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmFall Color Tree Hike
        Allerton Park and Retreat Center
      5. 10:15 amEd Seidel, NCSA Director
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Black Holes, Gravitational Waves, and LIGO
        141 Loomis Laboratory
      6. 7:30 pmWomen's Glee, Amasong, And The Ui Chamber Singers With Composer In Residence Joan Szymko
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  6. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 23, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmMr. Burns, A Post Electric Play
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 3:00 pmUi Brass Quintet: Spooktacular
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Beckman Institute - Room 1003
        Beckman Institute - Room 1003
      2. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Beckman Institute - Room 1003
      3. 12:00 pm - 4:30 pm2016 iSchool Research Showcase
        Illini Union, Ballrooms A and B
      4. 12:00 pmInfo Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        International Studies Building, Rm 101
      5. 5:30 pmAdvances in Clinical Practice
        Christie Clinic 1801 Windsor Rd. Champaign, IL 61822
    3. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Beckman Institute - Room 1003
      2. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmFlu shots at Beckman Institute - Room 1003
        Beckman Institute - Room 1003
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTrevor Birkenholtz, Associate Professor of Geography and Geographic Information Science
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Subsidizing Drip Irrigation: Efficiency, the Feminization of Agriculture, and Policy Implications in India”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAndrew L. Ferguson, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
        IGB Seminar: Statistical Learning of Viral Fitness Landscapes for in silico Vaccine Design
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      5. 12:00 pmInfo Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      6. 2:00 pmMauro Sardela, Materials Research Lab Director, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      7. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAntonio Sotomayor, Librarian of Latin American and Caribbean Studies
        “Workshop on Latin American and Caribbean Research Sources”
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      8. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen, Russian and American journalist, author and activist
        CAS/MillerComm lecture, “Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia,”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      9. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen
        MillerComm Lecture Series - Masha Gessen, "Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      10. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen, Journalist
        MillerComm17-Gessen
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      11. 7:30 pmTere O'Connor, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Dance
        CAS 26th Annual Lecture-O'Connor
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    4. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (ACES) Funk Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences Library - Heritage Room
        Funk Agricultural, Consumer, Environmental Sciences (ACES) Library - Heritage Room
      2. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (ACES) Funk Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences Library - Heritage Room
      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL) and Sue Ingels (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #6: Maximizing Learning Opportunities in a Multi-Cultural Classroom
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmFall 2016 Illini Career and Internship Fair
        Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)
      5. 4:00 pmConversation: Masha Gessen
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      6. 4:00 pmInfo Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        Gregory Hall, Rm 319
    5. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAntena Brownbag Workshop - Building Bilingual Spaces: Language Justice as an Element of Social Justice
        IPRH Seminar Room, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmHarriet Murav; Slavic Languages & Literatures, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Harriet Murav
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      3. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFlu shots at Undergraduate Library - Reference Area
        Undergraduate Library - Reference Area
      4. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFlu shots at Undergraduate Library - Reference Area
      5. 4:00 pmInfo Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        GSLIS, Rm 126
      6. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmPrudential Pathways Financial Wellness Series
        Noyes Laboratory Room 165, 505 S Mathews Avenue, Urbana IL
      8. 7:30 pmLucky Plush Productions: Trip The Light Fantastic: The Making Of Superstrip
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 7:30 pmRochelle Sennet, Piano
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (ACES) Funk Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences Library - Heritage Room
      4. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at (ACES) Funk Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences Library - Heritage Room
        Funk Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences (ACES) Library - Heritage Room
      5. 12:00 pmProf. Zsuzanna Fagyal, French & Italian, U of I
        EUC Lecture: "Language Attitudes, Regional Loyalty, and the Implications of Regional Language Maintenance for the EU's Strategic Goals on Multilingualism
        Foreign Languages Building, Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge)
      6. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1. 7:30 pmThe Minotaur
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 2:00 pmGhost Stories: Gruesome, Gory, and Ghastly Ghosts and Ghouls
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 7:30 pmAida Cuevas And Mariachi Reyna De Los Angeles: México Y Su Mujer
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
  7. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 30, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmIllinois Wind Symphony Halloween Concert
        Krannert Center, 500 S Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmAn Evening with Poe
        Allerton Park and Retreat Center
    2. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 3:10 pm - 5:00 pmAnnual Meeting of the Faculty
        Illini Union - Ballroom
      2. 5:00 pmDeadline: The Work of the Humanities in a Changing Climate application

link for robots only