General Events

General Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 2, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 2, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Face to Face: The Neo-Impressionist Portrait, 1886-1904
        Indianapolis Museum of Art, 4000 Michigan Road, Indianapolis, Indiana 46208-3326
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: American Sparrow Hawk
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Wednesday, September 3, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Face to Face: The Neo-Impressionist Portrait, 1886-1904
        Indianapolis Museum of Art, 4000 Michigan Road, Indianapolis, Indiana 46208-3326
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: American Sparrow Hawk
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    3. Thursday, September 4, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Face to Face: The Neo-Impressionist Portrait, 1886-1904
        Indianapolis Museum of Art, 4000 Michigan Road, Indianapolis, Indiana 46208-3326
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: American Sparrow Hawk
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Friday, September 5, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Face to Face: The Neo-Impressionist Portrait, 1886-1904
        Indianapolis Museum of Art, 4000 Michigan Road, Indianapolis, Indiana 46208-3326
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: American Sparrow Hawk
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Saturday, September 6, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Face to Face: The Neo-Impressionist Portrait, 1886-1904
        Indianapolis Museum of Art, 4000 Michigan Road, Indianapolis, Indiana 46208-3326
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: American Sparrow Hawk
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  2. Week of September 7, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 7, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Face to Face: The Neo-Impressionist Portrait, 1886-1904
        Indianapolis Museum of Art, 4000 Michigan Road, Indianapolis, Indiana 46208-3326
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Goshawk / Stanley Hawk
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, September 8, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Goshawk / Stanley Hawk
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    3. Tuesday, September 9, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Goshawk / Stanley Hawk
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, September 10, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Goshawk / Stanley Hawk
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, September 11, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Goshawk / Stanley Hawk
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      4. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, September 12, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Goshawk / Stanley Hawk
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, September 13, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Goshawk / Stanley Hawk
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  3. Week of September 14, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 14, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Pine Creeping Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, September 15, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Pine Creeping Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    3. Tuesday, September 16, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Pine Creeping Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Pine Creeping Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, September 18, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Pine Creeping Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      4. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Pine Creeping Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, September 20, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Pine Creeping Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  4. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 21, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    3. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      5. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, September 27, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  5. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 28, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      3. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    3. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  6. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  7. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  8. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  9. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  10. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby

  1. Week of September 2, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 2, 2014

      1. All DayInternational Conference. Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
        Illini Union Room 210
      2. All DayVarious Speakers
        Spanish, Italian and Portuguese Conference: Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century

        Illini Room (Room 210), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 9:00 amEvent Grant Conference: “Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century”
        The Illini Union, Room 210
      4. 12:00 pmReza Farivar, PhD
        A New Error-Free Short Read Alignment Algorithm
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      5. 7:00 pmDance Film Festival at The Art
        The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
      6. 9:00 pmDance Film Festival at The Art
        The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
    2. Wednesday, September 3, 2014

      1. All DayInternational Conference. Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
        Illini Union Room 210
      2. All DayVarious Speakers
        Spanish, Italian and Portuguese Conference: Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century

        Illini Room (Room 210), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 9:00 amEvent Grant Conference: “Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century”
        The Illini Union, Room 210
      4. 11:00 amStudy Abroad Fair
        Illini Union Room C & South Lounge
      5. 12:00 pm

        Philip Fischinger, University of Manheim


        Lecture: Treatment of Undocumented Workers

        Room F, College of Law, 504 E. Pennsylvania Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

      6. 1:00 pmDain Borges, Department of History, University of Chicago
        Lemann Lecture Series. Novels of Upward Mobility in a Post-Emancipation Metropolis: Lima Barreto and Machado de Assis
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    3. Thursday, September 4, 2014

      1. 10:30 am - 1:30 pmOffice of Volunteer Programs' Volunteer Fair
        Illini Union I-Rooms
      2. 12:00 pm

        Philip Fischinger, University of Manheim


        Lecture: Union Right to Advertise on Employer Premises

        Room F, College of Law, 504 E. Pennsylvania Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 4:00 pmCarol Leff, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science
        New Directions Lecture - Is There Still an “Eastern” Europe?
        210 General Lounge, Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      4. 4:00 pm

        Carol Leff, Associate Professor in Political Science, UIUC


        REEEC New Directions Lecture: Is There Still an “Eastern” Europe?

        210 General Lounge, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmThe Great War Opening Event: Experiences, Representations, Effects

        Light Court and Gelvin Noel Annex, Krannert Art Museum and Kinkead Pavilion, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      7.  The Great War Exhibition: La Grande Guerre French Posters and Photographs from World War I

        Light Court and Gelvin Noel Annex, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    4. Friday, September 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmGustavo Caetano-Anolles
        Institute for Universal Biology - NASA Astrobiology Institute Seminar Lecture Series
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 12:00 pm

        Philip Fischinger, University of Manheim


        Lecture: Employer Monitoring and Employee Social Media

        Room F, College of Law, 504 E. Pennsylvania Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pmDavid Lehman
        Lessons from the Soil
        Native American House
      4. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Godzilla
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
    5. Saturday, September 6, 2014

      1. 9:00 amCostume and Prop Sale
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
  2. Week of September 7, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 7, 2014

      1. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmAn Afternoon in Ancient Rome
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmAn Afternoon in Ancient Rome
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, September 8, 2014

      1. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmWGGP Fall Reception
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmThe Illinois Club Fall Expo
        Hilton Garden Inn
    3. Tuesday, September 9, 2014

      1. 7:00 amPost-screening discussion with Dr. Robert Tierney and Dr. Roderick Wilson.
        AsiaLENS Screening of "Hafu: The Mixed-Race Experience in Japan"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmAnya Hamrick-Nevinglovskaya (Ph.D. Candidate in Comparative and World Literatures)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Strung Out: Chekhov's Neurasthenics, Trauma, and Nineteenth Century Models of Nervous Shock
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      3. 3:00 pmLisa Sun, Assistant Professor, J. Reuben Clark Law School, Brigham Young University
        “Narrating Disaster”
        College of Law Faculty Lounge
      4. 7:00 pmDance Film Festival at The Art
        The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
      5. 9:00 pmDance Film Festival at The Art
        The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
    4. Wednesday, September 10, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmStartup Cafe with Mark Aardsma
      2. 12:00 pmYoga in the Gallery
        Illini Union Art Gallery
      3. 6:00 pmKrannert Center Community Volunteers Usher Training Session
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      4. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmIPRH Opening Reception
        IPRH, Humanities Lecture Hall
    5. Thursday, September 11, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDebra Jacobson - Senior Operations Manager, Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, a division of the Prairie Research Institute at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Starting a Sustainability Program – Where to Begin
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 12:00 pmLaura Roush, Colegio de Michoacan, Mexico
        Lecture Series.* Cancelled*. The Santa Muerte, Protection and Desamparo: A View from a Mexico City Altar
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    6. Friday, September 12, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm

        Carolyn Ban, Professor of Public and International Affairs, University of Pittsburgh


        EUCE Larry Neal Prize Lecture: The Impact of Enlargement on the European Commission: Applying Anthropology and Social Psychology to the Study of an International Organization

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEvelyne Accad, Professor Emerita, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        “How Can Women Face the Recent Events in the Middle East?”
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 5:00 pmCLACS and Lemann Institute Annual Reception
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 6:00 pmOpening Night Party: Tiempo Libre, Mariachi Sol de México® de José Hernández, and Samba Soul
        Krannert Center, Lobby and Terraces
      5. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: 22 Jump Street
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
    7. Saturday, September 13, 2014

      1. 8:30 am3rd Annual Chicago AIC Pow Wow Trip
      2. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Thomas E. Kuhlman
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Decisions, Decisions: How Cells Sense Their Environment and Make Decisions to Adapt and Respond
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Pancho Rabbit and the Coyote
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
      4. 7:30 pmRosanne Cash: The River & The Thread
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
  3. Week of September 14, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 14, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmSt. Louis Symphony
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      2. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: St. Louis Symphony

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, September 15, 2014

      1. 5:15 pm - 6:00 pmHealthy Eating for the Busy Professional
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    3. Tuesday, September 16, 2014

      1. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmSom Viswanath
        Utilizing Different Teaching Styles
        428 Armory
      2. 3:00 pm - 8:00 pmGraduate Cancer Community Fall Symposium
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      3. 7:00 pmDance Film Festival at The Art
        The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
      4. 7:00 pmEurochannel Short Films Tour: The European Woman

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      5. 9:00 pmDance Film Festival at The Art
        The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
    4. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmResearch Tabling at Siebel Center
        Siebel Center Main Floor
      2. 12:30 pmBrown-Bag Discussion: "Alternative Academic Careers in the Humanities," with Kathleen Fitzpatrick (Director of Scholarly Communication, Modern Language Association and Visiting Research Professor of English, New York University) and Seth Denbo (Director of Scholarly Communication and Digital Initiatives, American Historical Association)
        106 Main Library
      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmSandy Finley
        Using Informal Early Feedback
        428 Armory Building
      4. 4:30 pm - 6:00 pmKathleen Fitzpatrick, Seth Dunbo, Maria Bonn
        A Conversation about Scholarly Communication in the Humanities
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana
      5. 4:30 pmPanel: “The Future of Scholarly Communication," a conversation with Kathleen Fitzpatrick (Director of Scholarly Communication, Modern Language Association and Visiting Research Professor of English, New York University), Seth Denbo (Director of Scholarly Communication and Digital Initiatives, American Historical Association), and Maria Bonn (Graduate School of Library and Information Sciences and Editor, Journal of Electronic Publishing)
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana)
      6. 5:30 pmYoga in the Gallery
        Illini Union Art Gallery
      7. 7:30 pmSusan Kieffer; Center for Advanced Study and Walgreen Professor Emerita of Geology and Physics, University of Illinois and Author, Dynamics of Disaster (2013)
        CAS Initiative: Kieffer
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    5. Thursday, September 18, 2014

      1. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmIllini Soccer vs. Indiana
        Illinois Soccer Stadium
      2. 7:00 pmWorld War I in Champaign County: The Local Story of the Great War
        Archives Research Center, Horticulture Field Laboratory, 1707 S. Orchard Street, Urbana
      3. 7:30 pmAllerton Music Barn Festival: Opening Night: Jupiter Plus
        Allerton Music Barn, Monticello
    6. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm

        Isabel Scarbrough


        Indigenous Women & Activism
        Native American House
      2. 3:00 pm

        Jeff McMahan, Professor, Department of Philosophy, Rutgers University


        CANCELLED Lecture: Collective Agency, Collective Responsibility, and the Ethics of War

        Room 130, Wohlers Hall, 1206 S. 6th St., Champaign, IL (map)

      3.  Workshop: Collaboration and the Global Midwest, the Humanities Without Walls all-consortium workshop
        Gratz Center, Fourth Presbyterian Church, 126 E. Chestnut Street, Chicago, IL
      4. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Tammy
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
      5. 7:30 pmAllerton Music Barn Festival: Celebrating 60 Years of the Jazz Messengers: From At the Café Bohemia to the Present
        Allerton Music Barn, Monticello
    7. Saturday, September 20, 2014

      1.  Workshop: Collaboration and the Global Midwest, the Humanities Without Walls all-consortium workshop
        Gratz Center, Fourth Presbyterian Church, 126 E. Chestnut Street, Chicago, IL
      2.  Research Park Tailgate
        Atkins Building Patio
      3. 2:00 pmAllerton Music Barn Festival: On the Twentieth Century (Concert Version)
        Allerton Music Barn, Monticello
      4. 7:30 pmAllerton Music Barn Festival: On the Twentieth Century (Concert Version)
        Allerton Music Barn, Monticello
  4. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 21, 2014

      1. 10:00 amAllerton Music Barn Festival: Bach
        Allerton Music Barn, Monticello
      2. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmIllini Soccer vs. Purdue
        Illinois Soccer Stadium
    2. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmElizabeth Morley and Yu-Kyung Kang, Writers Workshop
        Working with Second Language Writers
        428 Armory
      2. 5:15 pm - 6:00 pmHealthy Eating for the Busy Professional
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    3. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): The Scottish Referendum: Results & Implications

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pmLori Patterson
        EIR Workshop: Throneless Mentality
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      3. 2:00 pmRicardo Herrera, Dean Advisor of the President and CEO of Institutional Performance Agreements, University of Temuco, Chile
        Lecture Series. Students and Social Protests and the Educational Reform in Chile: The End of an Era?
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 7:30 pmSusan Marshall & Company: Play/Pause
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    4. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmCU Agile Special Interest Group
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmVenturing Outside the Classroom: Undergraduate Research, Service Learning and Community Engagement
        428 Armory
      3. 12:00 pmYoga in the Gallery
        Illini Union Art Gallery
      4. 7:30 pmIllinois Modern Ensemble
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      5. 7:30 pmUI Wind Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    5. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmErin Jones - Consultant with sr4 Partners LLC (via webinar)
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Facilitating Employee Engagement in Sustainability Initiatives
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDan Scholes
        Helping Undergrads Read & Discuss Science Articles
        428 Armory
      3. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      4. 7:30 pmUI Wind Symphony
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      5. 10:00 pmThe Pygmalion Festival: Real Estate and Elsinore
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    6. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's
        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room
      2. 12:00 pm

        Bart Rokicki, University of Warsaw and EUCE Scholar in Residence


        EUC Lecture: Title TBA

        Illini Room (Room 210), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 2:00 pmRaul Gouvea, Professor of International Management and Latin American Studies at the Anderson School of Management, University of New Mexico
        Lemann Lecture Series. Defense Initiatives in Latin America: A Brazilian Perspective
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Think Like a Man Too
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
      5. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Margaret Flinn, Professor of French, Ohio State University


        The Great War Film Series: La Grande Illusion (1937)

        Room 101, Armory Building, 505 E. Armory Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

      6. 7:30 pmThe Pygmalion Festival: Panda Bear and Sun Kil Moon
      7. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      8. 10:30 pmThe Pygmalion Literary Festival: Jamaal May, Tarfia Faizullah, and Ted Sanders
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    7. Saturday, September 27, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Scott S. Willenbrock
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: This Old Zero-Net-Energy House
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 12:00 pm - 2:30 pmCelebrando la Herencia Hispana/ Hispanic Heritage Celebration
        Orchard Downs Community Center. 510 George Huff Court, Urbana IL 61801
      3. 7:30 pmJazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
  5. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 28, 2014

      1. 5:00 pmFarm-to-Mansion Dinner Fundraiser
        Allerton Park & Retreat Center
    2. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1.  

        Katherine Fleming, Alexander S. Onassis Professor of Hellenic Culture and Civilization and Professor of History & Hellenic Studies, NYU


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Neither Jew Nor Greek: Greek Jews after the War

        Location TBA

      2. 3:00 pm - 3:50 pmKimberly Pusateri
        Grading and Providing Feedback for Student Presentations
        428 Armory
      3. 4:00 pmDavid J. Blacker; Philosophy of Education and Legal Studies Program, University of Delaware
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Blacker--CANCELLED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      4. 5:00 pm

        Teri Edelstein, Museum Strategies in Chicago


        The Great War Lecture: En Guerre: French Illustrators and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      5. 5:15 pm - 6:00 pmHealthy Eating for the Busy Professional
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    3. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 1:00 pmMike Skreiner, a private consultant with extensive SBIR/STTR experience, will teach this course. He has helped over 100 small businesses on SBIR/STTR applications and had a strong success rate in helping companies receive funding.
        Workshop: SBIR/STTR Training
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      2. 12:00 pmValeria Sobol, Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Gothic Ruins: The Ghost of the Ukrainian Past in Panteleimon Kulish’s novel Mykhailo Charnyshenko, or Little Russia Eighty Years Ago
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      3. 7:30 pmSinfonia da Camera: Rush Hour—Youthful Impressions
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
  6. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #1 "Using Informal Early Feedback (IEF) to Enhance Teaching and Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      2. 5:30 pm

        Ségolène Le Men, Paris West University Nanterre-La Défense


        The Great War Lecture: The French Poster and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmWendy Vogt, Anthropology, Indiana University Purdue
        Lecture Series. Precarious Journeys: The Intimate Logics of Central American Migration across Mexicos
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmFifth Annual IPRH Distinguished Lecture in the Humanities: Craig Williams (Classics, University of Illinois) "Just Friends? Love and Friendship in Ancient Rome and Today."
        Illini Union, room 314A
      3. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the James Jones Trio, jump blues
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 10:00 amGRID Minor Information Session
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 12:00 pm

        Joan DeBardeleben, Director, Centre for European Studies/European Union Centre of Excellence, Carleton University


        EUCE Directors Lecture: Value Clash Redux: The Revival of Normative Politics in the EU's Relations with Russia?

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pm

        Norman K. Denzin


        Indians on Display: Sitting Bull and Buffalo Bill
        Native American House
      4. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Good People
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
  7. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmMarcos Alvito, Universidade Federal Fluminense
        Lemann Lecture Series. Big Business as Usual: the 2014 World Cup
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 2:00 pmUI Fall 2014 Majors and Minors Fair
        Illini Union Ballrooms
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:00 pmHealthy Eating for the Busy Professional
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    2. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1. 9:00 amBlood Drive
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        An Overview of Course Design
        Room 428 Armory
      3. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - The Ascendancy of Nationalism in Central Asia
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      4. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Writing Learning Objectives
        Room 428 Armory
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmMortenson Distinguished Professor Emerita Barbara J. Ford
        Supporting Global Research: Libraries, Access, and Social Responsibility (24th Annual Mortenson Distinguished Lecture)
        I Hotel, Chancellor Ballroom, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
    3. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmJohn Demos: Department of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Demos
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    4. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmAlejandro Perdomo. Professor and Researcher at Centro de Investigaciones de Politica Internacional (CIPI), Cuba and current fellow researcher at el Center for Latin American and Latino Studies at American University, Washington DC.
        Lecture Series. Perspectivas, y escenarios probables de la relación en Cuba y EE.UU
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmCoffee with Vinko Globokar
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the Big Bluestem Stringband, roots
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      4. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "Sin Nombre"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Lilya Kaganovsky, Director and Professor of Gender and Women's Studies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        The Great War Film Series: What Price Glory? (1952)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    5. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSandy Finley
        Basics for Grad Students: Writing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement
        428 Armory
      2.  

        Nathan Blake, Northeastern University
        Sue Collins, Michigan Technological University
        David A. Davis, Mercer University
        Elizabeth Outka, University of Richmond


        Symposium: World War I and the Making of Modern American Culture

        Location and Time TBA

      3. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Step Up All In
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
    6. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Mats A. Selen
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Everyone Loves Science
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm2014 Hispanic Heritage Day @ the Urbana Free Library
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  8. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmIllini Soccer vs. Minnesota
        Illinois Soccer Stadium
    2. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1. 7:00 amPost-screening discussion with TBA.
        AsiaLENS Screening of "Somewhere Between"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Types of Assessments
        428 Armory
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmUnderwriter Laboratories Lunch Talk
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      4. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Using Grading Rubrics
        428 Armory
      5. 2:00 pmEduardo Amaral Haddad, Economics, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series.Mobility, Accessibility and Productivity in Metropolitan Systems: The Case of Sao Paulo, Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah; Journalist and author The Great Divergence: America's Growing Inequality Crisis and What We Can do about it (2012)
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Noah
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      7. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah
        “Higher Education and Income Inequality”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
    3. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #2 "Active Teaching=Active Learning. Strategies for Deep Learning and Retention"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      2. 4:30 pmLecture: John Wilkin (Juanita J. and Robert E. Simpson Dean of Libraries and University Librarian, University of Illinois) “The Future of the Illinois Library, a Conversation”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St, Urbana)
    4. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #3 Writing a Teaching Philosophy Statement that Reflects Your Teaching"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      2. 12:00 pmKarla Palma, Ph.D. Candidate. Institute of Communications Research
        Lecture Series. Technologies and Values of Mining Production: Making Power in the Chilean Andes Visible
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmKazem Alidoost
        Office Hours: Letting the Secret Out
        428 Armory
      4. 3:30 pmResearch Park Student Open House
        University of Illinois Research Park
      5. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    5. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm

        Shannon Epplett


        Dramaturgy of Erasure: Performing Jane Johnston Schoolcraft
        Native American House
      2. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Guardians of the Galaxy
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
    6. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  Youth Literature Festival
        I-Hotel and Conference Center, at 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      2. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmYouth Literature Festival Community Day
        iHotel and Conference Center
  9. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
      2. 4:30 pmPresentation: John Paul Christy (Director of Public Programs, ACLS) "Humanities PhDs Outside the Academy and the ACLS Public Fellows Program"
        Ballroom West, Alice Campbell Alumni Center (601 S Lincoln Ave, Urbana)
    2. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Strategies for Student Engagement
        428 Armory
      2. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): 1914 Revisited? The EU-US-Russian Triangle

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 12:30 pmBrown-Bag Information Session: John Paul Christy (Director of Public Programs, ACLS) "Applying for ACLS Dissertation Fellowships"
        304 Coble Hall, 801 S. Wright St., Champaign
      4. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Running Effective Discussions
        Room 428 Armory
      5. 7:30 pmRenee Baillargeon, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Psychology
        CAS 24th Annual Lecture - Baillargeon
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    3. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmUsing Undergraduates as Research Assistants—Possibilities and Pitfalls
        428 Armory
      2. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pm

        Jeffrey Sammons, New York University


        Lecture: Chicago's "Fighting 8th" (370th) and "Harlem's Rattlers" (15th/369th): Two Black Regiments, One Black Metropolis in the WWI Era

        Location TBA

      4. 7:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Johan – The Netherlands, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    4. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  2014 Polsinelli Innovation Competition
      2. 11:00 amAudrey Neville
        Providing Feedback to Students on Written Work
        428 Armory
      3. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the Maurice McKinley Quartet, jazz
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    5. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm

        Joyce Mushaben, University of Missouri-St. Louis


        EUC Lecture: Uploading, Downloading and Reloading EU Policies: Angela Merkel's Efforts to Europeanize a Sustainable Energy Turn-Around

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 5:00 pmFire at Five Bonfire and Happy Hour
        iCyt Building patio at 2100 S. Oak Street
      3. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Get On Up
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
      4. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmIllini Soccer vs. Michigan State
        Illinois Soccer Stadium
    6. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Brian D. Fields, Astronomy and Physics
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: When Stars Attack! In Search of Killer Supernova Explosions
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  10. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmIllini Soccer vs. Michigan
        Illinois Soccer Stadium
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Department of Sociology, University of Michigan
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 11:55 pmDeadline: External Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellowships in the Humanities application
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Course Policies and the Syllabus
        Room 428 Armory
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Collecting Feedback from Your Students
        428 Armory
      3. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #4 "Improving Testing and Grading of Student Learning"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmCU Agile Special Interest Group
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      3. 4:00 pmStathis Kalyvas; Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Science, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kalyvas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      4. 4:00 pm

        Stathis Kalyvas, Yale University


        MGS & CAS/MillerComm Lecture: What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmAllen Isaacman; Regents Professor of History, University of Minnesota and Extraordinary Professor, University of the Western Cape
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Isaacman-CANCELLED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      3. 5:00 pmDeadline: Global Midwest Initiative funding application
      4. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmIllini Soccer vs. Wisconsin
        Illinois Soccer Stadium

link for robots only