General Events

General Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  2. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 2, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hemlock Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hemlock Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hemlock Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hemlock Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hemlock Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    6. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hemlock Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Hemlock Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  3. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 9, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black-poll Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black-poll Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black-poll Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black-poll Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black-poll Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    6. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black-poll Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, November 15, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black-poll Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  4. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 16, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Three-toed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Three-toed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Three-toed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Three-toed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Three-toed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    6. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Three-toed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, November 22, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Three-toed Woodpecker
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
  5. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 23, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Wild Turkey
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
    2. Monday, November 24, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Wild Turkey
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunity Gamelan
        Music Building - Room 1188, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 25, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Wild Turkey
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
    4. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Wild Turkey
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
    5. Thursday, November 27, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Wild Turkey
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
    6. Friday, November 28, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Wild Turkey
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
    7. Saturday, November 29, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Wild Turkey
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
  6. Week of November 30, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 30, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: American Robin
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

  1. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmGenome Day
        Orpheum Children's Museum-Champaign
      3. 5:00 pmDeadline: Summer 2015 Pre-Doctoral Workshop Fellowships application
  2. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 2, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmLecture-Performance: William Kinderman (Musicology, University of Illinois) “Les Adieux: Beethoven's Farewells”
        The Fourth Presbyterian Church of Chicago - Buchanan Chapel at the Gratz Center N. Michigan Ave. at Delaware Pl. Chicago, IL 60611
    2. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Department Advisors

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      2. 3:00 pm

        Taner Akçam, Clark University


        The Great War Lecture: Denying the Armenian Genocide: A Turkish National Security Concept

        210 General Lounge, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 3:30 pm - 6:30 pmFlu shots at Grainger Library / reference area
    3. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFlu shots at Undergraduate Library / Reference Area
      2. 5:00 pmBig Data Summit 2014 Reception
        iHotel Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
    4. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1.  Big Data Summit 2014
        EnterpriseWorks Atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmFlu shots at Illini Union / Room 104
      3. 1:00 pmFábio Durão, Professor Livre-Docente de Teoria Literária da Unicamp
        Lemann Lecture Series. Bispo do Rosário and the Ruse of Brazilian Art
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    5. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      2. 12:00 pmKate Williams , Library and Information Science; Abdul Alkalimat , Afro-American Studies and Library and Information Science
        Lecture Series. Roots and Flowers: The Life and Work of Afro-Cuban Librarian Marta Terry González
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDerek Attig
        Being Fully in Charge of Your Course as a Graduate Student
        428 Armory
      4. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked: Dom Flemons with Bones Jugs N Harmony, roots
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      5. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    6. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      2. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm1st Biennial University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Conservation Colloquium: Adhesives in Library and Archives
        I Hotel (Humanities Room) - 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      4. 12:00 pm

        Anita Chan, Assistant Research Professor of Communications in the Department of Media & Cinema Studies, UIUC


        EUC Lecture: Approaches to Digital Pedagogy

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 12:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Department Advisors

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRonald Meissen – Senior Director of Sustainability, Corporate Environment, Health, and Safety at Baxter Healthcare Corporation
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - Advancing Sustainability: Organizing for Success, Setting Goals, and Measuring Progress
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      7. 12:00 pm

        James Treat


        Native American Religious Studies
        Native American House
      8. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Begin Again
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
    7. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Stephen Marshak, Professor of Geology, Director, School of Earth, Society, & Environment
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Building Mountains: How Forces in the Earth Raise Rock Miles into the Sky
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Parrots Over Puerto Rico
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  3. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1.  

        Thanos Veremis, Deputy Mayor of Athens, Vice-President of ELIAMEP (Institute of Foreign and Defense Policy) and Emeritus Professor of History, University of Athens


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Title TBA

        Location TBA

      2. 12:00 pm

        Ramazan Erda─čEskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey 


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey’s New Foreign Policy and the Middle East

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 3:00 pm

        Timothy Snyder, Yale University


        CAS/MillerComm Lecture: From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder; Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Snyder
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      5. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder, Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        Millercomm Lecture Series - From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1. 7:00 amPost-screening discussion with TBA.
        AsiaLENS Screening of "He defied the Tide of Time" and "Honor and Sacrifice"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      2. 5:00 pmCU Tech Showcase at Siebel Center
        Siebel Center 201 N Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 5:00 pmInside Scoop: "Literature and War," a Conversation with Jim Hicks
        Room 212, Campus Honors Program at the Honors House (1205 W. Oregon Street, Urbana)
      4. 5:00 pm

        Jim Hicks, executive editor of the Massachusetts Review and director of the Graduate Program in Comparative Literature at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst


        The Great War Conversation Event for Undergraduates: Literature and War

        Room 212, Campus Honors Program, 1205 W. Oregon St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    3. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pmEmily Pope-Obeda, Graduate Student, Department of History
        CAS Initiative on Immigration - Pope-Obeda
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRobb Lindgren (Education)
        Immersive and Embodied Technologies (Teaching with Technology Brown Bag)
        428 Armory
      4. 12:00 pmMarleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador
        Lecture Series. Linguistic Vitality of Ecuadorian Amerindian Languages: Orality-Modernity, Ecuadorian Geolinguistics Project
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNate Keener – Director of Sustainability at Lewis and Clark Community College
        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series - L&C Sustainability: Strategies for a carbon neutral campus
        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      4. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Good Soldier Schweik (1960)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    5. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  Gudio Sanchez, Music Department, Franklin College, Indiana
        Lecture Series. De la Raiz a La Copa: The Development of Guitar Music in Latin America
      3. 12:30 pm - 3:00 pmGraduate Student Grant Writing Workshop
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "OLGA"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Expendables 3
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
    6. Saturday, November 15, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

  4. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 16, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmMusic, Jews and Globalization
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      2. 12:00 pmCharles Fogelman, 2013-14 Goodman Fellow
        Gender, Authority, and the Politics of Land
        101 International Studies Building
    3. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmMusic, Jews and Globalization
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana IL
      2. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Displaced: The Refugee Crisis in the Mediterranean Basin

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pmEW Chili Cookoff
        EnterpriseWorks Atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 5:00 pmIllini Union Board Informational Meeting
        Illini Union Colonial Room
      5. 7:30 pmCulture Talk - Fall 2014--CANCELLED
        Tyron Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    4. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1. 8:30 amGIS Day
        iHotel & Conference Center, Champaign
    5. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMarc Hertzman, Department of History
        Lecture Series. The Death of Zumbi: Suicide, Slavery, and Self-Determination in Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with Los Guapos, Afro-Cuban jazz
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    6. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmJoycelyn Landrum-Brown
        Historical Perspective on the Impact of Chief Illiniwek on Allies to the Native Community
        Native American House
      2. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: When The Games Stands Tall
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
    7. Saturday, November 22, 2014

      1.  Thanksgiving Break Begins
  5. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmCU Agile Special Interest Group
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
    2. Thursday, November 27, 2014

      1. All DayThanksgiving Day
    3. Friday, November 28, 2014

      1. All DayDay After Thanksgiving - Designated Holiday

link for robots only