General Events Calendar

General Events

General Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Canada Jay

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5. 11:00 am - 4:00 pmSustainable Student Farm

        University of Illinois Quad

    2. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Canada Jay

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga at Krannert Art Museum

        Krannert Art Museum, lower level

    3. Saturday, October 3, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Canada Jay

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

  2. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 4, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Canada Jay

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    2. Monday, October 5, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black Vulture or Carrion Crow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    3. Tuesday, October 6, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black Vulture or Carrion Crow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5. 5:15 pm - 7:15 pmFreedom From Smoking

        Campus Recreation Center East Conference Room

        1102 West Gregory Drive

        Urbana, IL 61801

      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMeditation at the Asian American Cultural Center

        Asian American Cultural Center (AACC)

        Activities Room 2nd Floor

        1210 West Nevada Street

        Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black Vulture or Carrion Crow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    5. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black Vulture or Carrion Crow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    6. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black Vulture or Carrion Crow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga at Krannert Art Museum

        Krannert Art Museum, lower level

    7. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black Vulture or Carrion Crow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

  3. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 11, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Black Vulture or Carrion Crow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    2. Monday, October 12, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Red-breasted Nuthatch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5.  Careers in Energy Week
    3. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Red-breasted Nuthatch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5.  Careers in Energy Week
      6. 5:15 pm - 7:15 pmFreedom From Smoking

        Campus Recreation Center East Conference Room

        1102 West Gregory Drive

        Urbana, IL 61801

      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMeditation at the Asian American Cultural Center

        Asian American Cultural Center (AACC)

        Activities Room 2nd Floor

        1210 West Nevada Street

        Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Red-breasted Nuthatch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5.  Careers in Energy Week
    5. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Red-breasted Nuthatch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5.  Careers in Energy Week
    6. Friday, October 16, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Red-breasted Nuthatch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5.  Careers in Energy Week
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga at Krannert Art Museum

        Krannert Art Museum, lower level

    7. Saturday, October 17, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Red-breasted Nuthatch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5.  Careers in Energy Week
  4. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 18, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Red-breasted Nuthatch

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5.  Careers in Energy Week
    2. Monday, October 19, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chipping Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    3. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chipping Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5. 5:15 pm - 7:15 pmFreedom From Smoking

        Campus Recreation Center East Conference Room

        1102 West Gregory Drive

        Urbana, IL 61801

      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMeditation at the Asian American Cultural Center

        Asian American Cultural Center (AACC)

        Activities Room 2nd Floor

        1210 West Nevada Street

        Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chipping Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    5. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chipping Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    6. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chipping Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga at Krannert Art Museum

        Krannert Art Museum, lower level

    7. Saturday, October 24, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chipping Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

  5. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 25, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chipping Sparrow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    2. Monday, October 26, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chuck-will's Widow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    3. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chuck-will's Widow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5. 5:15 pm - 7:15 pmFreedom From Smoking

        Campus Recreation Center East Conference Room

        1102 West Gregory Drive

        Urbana, IL 61801

      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMeditation at the Asian American Cultural Center

        Asian American Cultural Center (AACC)

        Activities Room 2nd Floor

        1210 West Nevada Street

        Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chuck-will's Widow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    5. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chuck-will's Widow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

    6. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chuck-will's Widow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYoga at Krannert Art Museum

        Krannert Art Museum, lower level

    7. Saturday, October 31, 2015

      1.  Pogo Studio: Capturing the Sounds of the Champaign-Urbana Music

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Bldg., 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign

      2.  Transient Journeys: The Life and Music of Harry Partch

        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 236 Harding Band Building, 1103 South Sixth Street, Champaign, IL 61820

      3.  Ed Ruscha in Series: A Rotating Exhibition of Books

        Ricker Library of Architecture and Art, 208 Architecture Building, 608 East Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Chuck-will's Widow

        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)


  1. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 8:30 amEnzo Workshop

        Room 1040, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana

      2. 8:30 amACM Annual Conference

        Siebel Center

      3. 12:00 pm

        Irene Lugo, Department of Sociology. Colegio de Mexico.


        CLACS/Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Persistant Inequalities and New Era. Justification of Privileges in the Salvadoran Upper Middle Class

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      4. 12:20 pm

        Black Chorus Chamber Choir


        Thursdays at 12:20

        Beckman Institute Atrium, 405 N. Mathews, Urbana

      5. 4:00 pmCritical Digital Humanities@Illinois: Women in Print, Value-added E-books, and New Digital Collaboration

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

    2. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 8:30 amACM Annual Conference

        Siebel Center

      2. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Ant-Man

        Illini Union Room 104

      3. 8:00 pmFriday Night Comedy feat. Spicy Clamato and DeBono Improv

        Illini Union Courtyard Café

    3. Saturday, October 3, 2015

      1. 8:30 amACM Annual Conference

        Siebel Center

      2. All DayIllini FB vs. Nebraska

        Memorial Stadium

      3.  Research Park Tailgate - Illinois vs. Nebraska

        The Atkins Building Patio, 1800 South Oak Street, Champaign

      4. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Ant-Man

        Illini Union Room 104

  2. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 4, 2015

      1. 8:30 amACM Annual Conference

        Siebel Center

    2. Monday, October 5, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Alberto Nieto (Emeritus, College of Engineering, UIUC)


        ISGS Seminar Series: Alberto Nieto

        Natural Resources Building, Room 101

    3. Tuesday, October 6, 2015

      1. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmData Analytics After Hours

        Room 104 Illini Union

    4. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn


        Jr Faculty Fall 2015 Seminar Series: - #3: Active Teaching = Active Learning: Strategies for Deep Learning and Retention

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      3. 12:00 pmCritical Digital Humanities@Illinois: Scholarly Commons Brown Bag Workshop

        IPRH Seminar Room, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      4. 3:30 pmShare the Vision Reception

        EnterpriseWorks Atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign

      5. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Professor Robert Brunner


        Practical Data Sciences Short Course 2.0

        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign

      6. 5:30 pm

        Michael Saul


        Chambana Science Cafe

        Pizza M

        208 W Main St, Urbana, IL 61801

      7. 6:30 pmDance for People with Parkinson's

        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room

      8. 7:30 pmCompania Flamenca Jose Porcel: Flamenco Fire

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    5. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1.  2015 Biennial Symposium: Illinois Transdisciplinary Obesity Prevention Program- Transdisciplinary Research and Education: Benefits and Barriers

        I-Hotel and Conference Center

      2. 8:30 amShare the Vision 2015

        iHotel Conference Center and EnterpriseWorks

         
         
      3. 12:00 pm

        Raanan Rein, Vice President, Tel Aviv       University. Director, The S. Daniel Abraham Center for International and Regional Studies, Elias Sourasky Professor of Latin American and Spanish History.


        CLACS / Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Soccer, Jews, and the Making of Argentina

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sherri A. Mason - Professor of Chemistry and Environmental Sciences Program Coordinator at the State University of New York at Fredonia


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series: Plastics Pollution: Where are We & Where are We Going?

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      5. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmACES and Sciences Career Fair

        ARC

        201 East Peabody Drive
        Champaign, IL 61820

      6. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

    6. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1.  2015 Biennial Symposium: Illinois Transdisciplinary Obesity Prevention Program- Transdisciplinary Research and Education: Benefits and Barriers

        I-Hotel and Conference Center

      2. 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

        To Be Announced


        "The Ganga, National River of India: Its Heritage and Future"

        Heritage Room

        ACES Library, Information, and Alumni Center
        1101 S. Goodwin Avenue
        Urbana, IL. 61801

      3. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Mission: Impossible 5 - Rogue Nation

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      4. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    7. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 am

        Professor Liang Yang, Physics Department


        Saturday Physics for Everyone: "Hunting for the Elusive Neutrino"

         Room 141, Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL

      2. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Mission: Impossible 5 - Rogue Nation

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      3. 7:30 pmChicago Symphony Orchestra

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      4. 8:00 pmOpen Mic Night

        Illini Union Courtyard Café

  3. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 11, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 3:00 pmUI Philharmonia

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    2. Monday, October 12, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 11:00 am

        Theodore C. Labotka


        ISGS Seminar Series: Thodore C. Labotka

        Natural Resources Building, Room 101

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Avital Livny, Assistant Professor of Political Science


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      4. 3:10 pm - 5:00 pmSEC Meeting

        232 English Building

    3. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 10:00 amIHSI Town Hall Meeting

        Room 1005, Beckman Institute

      3. 12:00 pm

        Edward M. Marcotte, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      4. 12:00 pm

        Marina Filipovic (Ph.D. Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures, Illinois)


        The Digestive Tract of the Universe: Andrei Platonov's "Antropo-tekhnika"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

      5. 12:00 pmWomen in Tech Luncheon : Ada Lovelace Day

        EnterpriseWorks

      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEUC European Movie Night: EuroChannel Shorts - Youth in Europe

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building

      7. 7:00 pm

        Itroduction and post screening discussion led by Prof. Matthew S. Winters, University of Illinois Associate Professor in the Department of Political Science.


        Agrarian Utopia

        Spurlock Museum, Knight Audtorium, 600 South Gregory Street, Urbana, Illinois 61801

      8. 7:30 pmTakacs Quartet

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    4. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn


        Jr Faculty Fall 2015 Seminar Series: - #4: Improve Testing and Grading of Student Learning

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      4. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn


        Jr Faculty Fall 2015 Seminar Series: - #5: Creating a “Promising” Syllabus to Motivate Learning

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      5. 12:00 pm

        Andrea Burniske, International Extension Program Coordinator, International Programs in Agriculture, Purdue University

        Part of the Women and Development Focal Point Monthly Brownbag Series

        Optional readings are available at https://publish.illinois.edu/womenanddevelopment 

         


        Women's Empowerment & International Development Focal Point Series: "Building Partnerships in Women's Empowerment""

        Women's Resources Center, 702 S. Wright, 2nd Floor

      6. 3:00 pm

        Marta Terry Gonzalez,  Former president of and consultant to the Cuban Library Association (ASCUBI) and professor at the University of Havana, Cuba.


        CLACS / Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Dialogue with a Veteran Cuban Librarian: The Long View on Literacy, Literary Culture, Digitization, and Revolution

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      7. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmResearch Park Tech Talk at Siebel Center

        Siebel Center 201 N Goodwin Ave, Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 10:15 am

        This is part of the 2015 International ShakeOut Day of Action on October 15.  This is a great time to learn and practice earthquake safety with millions of people worldwide.  In an earthquake, you may only have seconds to protect yourself before strong shaking knocks you down, or something falls on you. Practice quake-safe actions at 10:15 a.m. on October 15th. Why?  Because when the adrenaline kicks in, you may not act safely if you haven’t practiced the Drop, Cover, and Hold On drill before that moment. Know what to do when the shaking starts—register for the Great Central U.S. Shakeout http://www.shakeout.org/centralus/ and use the many resources for the drill and preparedness for schools, businesses, government agencies, families, and others. The drill will highlight the “Drop, Cover and Hold On” protective actions people should take when an earthquake begins.  You never know when you may use this knowledge anywhere in the world during your travels or future home locations.

        Everyone can participate! Individuals, families, businesses, schools, government agencies and organizations are all invited to join in on October 15th at 10:15 a.m. local time.


        International ShakeOut Day of Action
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Jason Mock (Center for Innovation in Teaching & Learning)


        MOOCs@Illinois: A Third Year Report (Teaching with Technology Brown Bag)

        Room: 428 Armory

        We recommend entering through the Armory building's SouthWest corner near the intersection of Fourth and Gregory (across Huff Hall) and then taking the elevator to the 4th floor.
        Address: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL
        http://go.illinois.edu/armorymap

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmStartup Cafe with Preemadonna

        EnterpriseWorks Atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign

      5. 3:00 pmUI Hindsley Symphonic Band

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      6. 4:00 pmNEH 50–Questions in Common@Illinois: Lecture by Gregg Lambert “Is the Humanities a Collaborative Enterprise?”

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      7. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      8. 7:30 pm1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      9. 8:00 pmFriday Night Comedy feat. Spicy Clamato and DeBono Improv (Special Night)

        Illini Union Courtyard Café

    6. Friday, October 16, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 12:00 pm

        Brenda Farnell, Anthropology Department


        Indian Sign Language: Myth & Reality

        1206 W Nevada St

      3. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Vacation

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      4. 7:30 pm1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

    7. Saturday, October 17, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 6:30 pmDessert and Conversation: 1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Krannert Room

      3. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Vacation

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      4. 7:30 pmSinfonia Da Camera: The Immortal Beethoven

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

  4. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 18, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

    2. Monday, October 19, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 11:00 am

        Kathy J. Licht (IUPUI)


        ISGS Seminar Series: Kathy J. Licht

        Natural Resources Building, Room 101

      3. 3:10 pm - 5:15 pmSenate Meeting

        Illini Union - Illini Room A

      4. 5:00 pm

        Karla Mallette, Professor of Italian, University of Michigan


        Lecture: Cosmopolitan Language Systems in the Mediterranean

        TBA

    3. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 11:00 am

        Daniel Injerd (Director, Illinois DNR Office of Water Resources)


        ISGS Seminar Series: Daniel Injerd

        Natural Resources Building, Room 101

      3. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA

         


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Europe’s Jews: Past, Present, Future?


        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      4. 12:00 pm

        Sean F. Brady, PhD


        IGB Seminar (MMG)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    4. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      3. 5:00 pmECE Explorations Panel

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium 

      4. 7:00 pmThe National Circus and Acrobats of the People's Republic of China: Peking Dreams

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    5. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 12:00 pm

        Carlos Javier Echarri, Center for Demographic, Urban and Environmental Studies (CEDUA), El Colegio de México and President of the Mexican Demographic Society.


        CLACS / Lemann Institute Lecture Series:Violence against Women: The Situation in México and Latín America

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Tom Moshage - Senior Process Development Specialist and Project Engineer, Carus Corporation


        ISTC - Sustainable Seminar Series: Carus Corporation Water Conservation through Softener Feed Water Reduction

        Illinois Sustainable Technology Center, One E. Hazelwood Dr., Champaign, IL 61820

      4. 3:30 pm - 7:00 pmResearch Park Student Open House

        Start at EnterpriseWorks Atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign

      5. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      6. 7:30 pm1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      7. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      8. 7:30 pmUI Chamber Singers

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    6. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's

        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room

      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmResearch Park Homecoming Alumni Tour

        Begin at EnterpriseWorks, 60 Hazelwood Dr, Champaign

      4. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Minions

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      5. 7:30 pm1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      6. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

    7. Saturday, October 24, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 10:15 am - 11:30 am

        Professor Peter Abbamonte, Physics Department


        Saturday Physics for Everyone: "How Laws, Sausages, and Science are Made: an Inside View of How Science Really Works"

         Room 141, Loomis Laboratory of Physics, 1110 West Green Street, Urbana, IL

      3. 2:30 pmIllini FB vs. Wisconsin

        Memorial Stadium

      4. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Minions

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      5. 7:30 pm1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      6. 7:30 pmChampaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra: Haydn's The Creation

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      7. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      8. 8:00 pmOpen Mic Night

        Illini Union Courtyard Café

  5. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 25, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 2:00 pmDessert and Conversation: 1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Krannert Room

      3. 3:00 pm1984

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      4. 3:00 pmUI Brass Quintet Halloween Concert

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    2. Monday, October 26, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2. 11:00 am

        Olivier Caron (ISGS)


        ISGS Seminar Series: Olivier Caron

        Natural Resources Building, Room 101

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

         

         


        FLAS Departmental Info Session


        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street
        Champaign, IL 61820

      4. 3:00 pm

        Jeremy Waldron, New York University and Michael S. Moore, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        "The Legitimacy of Targeted Killings" An Exchange Between Michael Moore and Jeremoy Waldron

        College of Law Auditorium, 504 E. Pennsylvania, Corner of 4th Street and Pennsylvania Ave.

      5. 3:10 pm - 5:15 pmAnnual Meeting of the Faculty

        Illini Union - Ballroom

      6. 4:00 pm

        Eliot Borenstein (Professor of Russian and Slavic Studies, New York University)


        The Talking Dead: Articulating the ‘Zombified’ Subject Under Putin

        126 Graduate School of Library & Information Science (501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL 61820)

    3. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2.  15th Biennial Governor's Conference on the Management of the Illinois River System
      3. 12:00 pm

        Sarah A. Tishkoff, PhD


        Harris A. Lewin Pioneer in Genomic Biology Distinguished Lecture

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      4. 2:00 pm

        Antonio Carlos Lessa, Professor of International Relations at the University of Brasilia.


        CLACS/Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Threatening the Traditions: Brazilian Foreign Policy under the Worker’s Party Governments

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      5. 4:00 pm

        Prof. Dr. Christian Hertweck
        Professor for Natural Product Chemistry, Friedrich Schiller University, Jena
        Head of Department Biomolecular Chemistry, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product
        Research and Infection Biology - Hans Knöll Institute (HKI)


        Neglected Microbes, Cryptic Pathways, and their Impact on Infectious Diseases

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium
        Room B102
        Chemical & Life Sciences Building
        601 South Goodwin Avenue
        Urbana, Illinois

    4. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2.  15th Biennial Governor's Conference on the Management of the Illinois River System
      3. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmAround the World Wednesdays

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Lori Patterson, Co-Founder of Pixo


        EIR Workshop: Creating your company culture

        EnterpriseWorks, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign

      5. 3:00 pmPhiladanco! at 45: Celebrating Joan Myers Brown and James Brown, Pioneers in Dance and Music

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Colwell Playhouse

      6. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

    5. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2.  15th Biennial Governor's Conference on the Management of the Illinois River System
      3. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEd Seidel's Office Hours

        Room 4100, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      4. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Stage 5

      5. 7:30 pmNEH 50–Public Address by William Adams (Chairman of the National Endowment for the Humanities)

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL)

      6. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      7. 7:30 pmUI Wind Orchestra

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

    6. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2.  2015 Tinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. 12:00 pm - 5:00 pmA Celebration of Persian Poetry

        Lucy Ellis Lounge

        University of Illinois

        Foreign Language Building

        707 S Mathews Avenue,  Urbana, IL 61801

      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Speakers: TBA


        Roundtable Discussion: Greece and the Future of the EU

        iHotel

      5. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmTrick or Treat at EW

        EnterpriseWorks, 60 Hazelwood Dr, Champaign

      6. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmFire at Five Bonfire and Happy Hour

        2100 South Oak St.

        Champaign, IL

      7. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Sinister 2

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      8. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre

      9. 7:30 pmUI Wind Symphony

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Foellinger Great Hall

      10. 8:00 pmFriday Night Comedy feat. Spicy Clamato and DeBono Improv

        Illini Union Courtyard Café

    7. Saturday, October 31, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 6:00 pm  

        The hours for the training are

        Day     Date  Time        
                  
        Sun 10/11/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/17/2015    9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/18/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/24/2015   9am-6pm    
        Sun 10/25/2015   1pm-6pm    
        Sat 10/31/2015   9am-4pm    
               

         

        40 Hour Basic Conflict Mediation Training

        206 N. Randolph St. Suite 526

        Champaign, Illinois, 61820

      2.  2015 Tinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

        Dan Keding, Kath Brinkmann, Kim Sheahan and others


        Ghost Stories: Gruesome, Gory, and Ghastly Ghosts and Ghouls

        Spurlock Museum

      4. All Day

        Speakers: TBA


        Regional Faculty Working Conference

        iHotel

      5. 7:00 pmFilms at the Union: Sinister 2

        Illini Union Pine Lounge

      6. 7:30 pmThe Other Shore

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Studio Theatre


link for robots only