General Events

General Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  2. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  3. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  4. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  5. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmFreedom From Smoking
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      2. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby

  1. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1. 5:30 pm

        Ségolène Le Men, Paris West University Nanterre-La Défense


        Lecture: The French Poster and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmWendy Vogt, Anthropology, Indiana University Purdue
        Lecture Series. Precarious Journeys: The Intimate Logics of Central American Migration across Mexicos
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmFifth Annual IPRH Distinguished Lecture in the Humanities: Craig Williams (Classics, University of Illinois) "Just Friends? Love and Friendship in Ancient Rome and Today."
        Illini Union, room 314A
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 10:00 amGRID Minor Information Session
        101 International Studies Building
      2. 12:00 pm

        Joan DeBardeleben, Director, Centre for European Studies/European Union Centre of Excellence, Carleton University


        EUCE Director Lecture: Value Clash Redux: The Revival of Normative Politics in the EU's Relations with Russia?

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pm

        Norman K. Denzin


        Indians on Display: Sitting Bull and Buffalo Bill
        Native American House
      4. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Good People
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
  2. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1. 5:15 pm - 6:00 pmHealthy Eating for the Busy Professional
        UI Wellness Center (ARC Concourse Level)
    2. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1. 9:00 amBlood Drive
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        An Overview of Course Design
        Room 428 Armory
      3. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Title TBA
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      4. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Writing Learning Objectives
        Room 428 Armory
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmMortenson Distinguished Professor Emerita Barbara J. Ford
        Supporting Global Research: Libraries, Access, and Social Responsibility (24th Annual Mortenson Distinguished Lecture)
        I Hotel, Chancellor Ballroom, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
    3. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmUI Fall 2014 Majors and Minors Fair
        Illini Union Ballrooms
      2. 7:30 pmJohn Demos: Department of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Demos
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    4. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "Sin Nombre"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Lilya Kaganovsky, Director and Professor of Gender and Women's Studies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        The Great War Film Series: What Price Glory? (1952)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    5. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSandy Finley
        Basics for Grad Students: Writing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement
        428 Armory
      2.  

        Nathan Blake, Northeastern University
        Sue Collins, Michigan Technological University
        David A. Davis, Mercer University
        Elizabeth Outka, University of Richmond


        Symposium: World War One and the Making of American Culture

        Location and Time TBA

      3. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Step Up All In
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
    6. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Mats A. Selen
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Everyone Loves Science
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      2. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm2014 Hispanic Heritage Day @ the Urbana Free Library
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  3. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmIllini Soccer vs. Minnesota
        Illinois Soccer Stadium
    2. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1. 7:00 amPost-screening discussion with TBA.
        AsiaLENS Screening of "Somewhere Between"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Types of Assessments
        428 Armory
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmUnderwriter Laboratories Lunch Talk
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      4. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Using Grading Rubrics
        428 Armory
      5. 2:00 pmEduardo Amaral Haddad, Economics, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series.Mobility, Accessibility and Productivity in Metropolitan Systems: The Case of Sao Paulo, Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah; Journalist and author The Great Divergence: America's Growing Inequality Crisis and What We Can do about it (2012)
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Noah
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      7. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah
        “Higher Education and Income Inequality”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
    3. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 4:30 pmLecture: John Wilkin (Juanita J. and Robert E. Simpson Dean of Libraries and University Librarian, University of Illinois) “The Future of the Illinois Library, a Conversation”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St, Urbana)
    4. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmKarla Palma, Ph.D. Candidate. Institute of Communications Research
        Lecture Series. Technologies and Values of Mining Production: Making Power in the Chilean Andes Visible
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmKazem Alidoost
        Office Hours: Letting the Secret Out
        428 Armory
      3. 3:30 pmResearch Park Student Open House
        University of Illinois Research Park
    5. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm

        Shannon Epplett


        Dramaturgy of Erasure: Performing Jane Johnston Schoolcraft
        Native American House
      2. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Guardians of the Galaxy
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
    6. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  Youth Literature Festival
        I-Hotel and Conference Center, at 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      2. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmYouth Literature Festival Community Day
        iHotel and Conference Center
  4. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
      2. 4:30 pmPresentation: John Paul Christy (Director of Public Programs, ACLS) "Humanities PhDs Outside the Academy and the ACLS Public Fellows Program"
        Ballroom West, Alice Campbell Alumni Center (601 S Lincoln Ave, Urbana)
    2. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Strategies for Student Engagement
        428 Armory
      2. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): 1914 Revisited? The EU-US-Russian Triangle

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 12:30 pmBrown-Bag Information Session: John Paul Christy (Director of Public Programs, ACLS) "Applying for ACLS Dissertation Fellowships"
        304 Coble Hall, 801 S. Wright St., Champaign
      4. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Running Effective Discussions
        Room 428 Armory
      5. 7:30 pmRenee Baillargeon, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Psychology
        CAS 24th Annual Lecture - Baillargeon
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    3. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmUsing Undergraduates as Research Assistants—Possibilities and Pitfalls
        428 Armory
      2. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pm

        Jeffrey Sammons, New York University


        Lecture: Chicago's "Fighting 8th" (370th) and "Harlem's Rattlers" (15th/369th): Two Black Regiments, One Black Metropolis in the WWI Era

        Location TBA

      4. 7:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Johan – The Netherlands, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    4. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  2014 Polsinelli Innovation Competition
      2. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    5. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. 5:00 pmFire at Five Bonfire and Happy Hour
        iCyt Building patio at 2100 S. Oak Street
      2. 7:00 pmFriday Night Films: Get On Up
        Illini Union Pine Lounge
      3. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmIllini Soccer vs. Michigan State
        Illinois Soccer Stadium
    6. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Brian D. Fields, Astronomy and Physics
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: When Stars Attack! In Search of Killer Supernova Explosions
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
  5. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmIllini Soccer vs. Michigan
        Illinois Soccer Stadium
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Department of Sociology, University of Michigan
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 11:55 pmDeadline: External Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellowships in the Humanities application
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Course Policies and the Syllabus
        Room 428 Armory
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Collecting Feedback from Your Students
        428 Armory
      3. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmCU Agile Special Interest Group
        EnterpriseWorks Conference Room 130
      2. 4:00 pmStathis Kalyvas; Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Science, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kalyvas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pmAllen Isaacman; Regents Professor of History, University of Minnesota and Extraordinary Professor, University of the Western Cape
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Isaacman
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      3. 5:00 pmDeadline: Global Midwest Initiative funding application
    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmIllini Soccer vs. Wisconsin
        Illinois Soccer Stadium

link for robots only