Seminars of Interest

Seminars of Interest

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 7, 2016

    1. Monday, August 8, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016

        Various Locations

    2. Tuesday, August 9, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016

        Various Locations

    3. Wednesday, August 10, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016

        Various Locations

    4. Thursday, August 11, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016

        Various Locations

    5. Friday, August 12, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016

        Various Locations

    6. Saturday, August 13, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016

        Various Locations

  2. Week of August 14, 2016

    1. Sunday, August 14, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016

        Various Locations

    2. Monday, August 15, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016

        Various Locations

    3. Tuesday, August 16, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016

        Various Locations

    4. Wednesday, August 17, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016

        Various Locations

    5. Thursday, August 18, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016

        Various Locations

    6. Friday, August 19, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016

        Various Locations

    7. Saturday, August 20, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016

        Various Locations


  1. Week of February 9, 2016

    1. Tuesday, February 9, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Seminar of Special Interest, "Towards Next-generation Batteries using Nanoscale Materials Design and Advanced Imaging"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      2. 4:00 pmProfessor Ivan Korendovych, Syracuse University, Inorganic/ChemBio Seminar, "De Novo Design of Catalytic Function"

        217 Noyes Lab

    2. Wednesday, February 10, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm  

        Chem 199L Special Alumni Seminar

        Austin Picket and Chi Fong, Kimberly-Clark Corporation, "Experience and Advice on Job Search and Successful Career in Corporate R&D"

        217 Noyes Lab

      2. 2:00 pmProf. Mischa Bonn, Max Planck Institute, Mainz, "Structure and Dynamics of Interfacial Water at the Water/Air Interface"

        B102 CLSL

    3. Thursday, February 11, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Seminar of Special Interest, "Dynamic Soft Materials: Gels, Bubbles, and Drops"
    4. Friday, February 12, 2016

      1. 10:30 am  

        Final Defense, Prof. Greg Girolami, Advisor

        Mr. Peter Sempsrott, UIUC, "Methane as a Ligand: Low-Temperature Protonation Studies of Electron-Poor Osmium Methyl Complexes"

        161 Noyes Lab

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Ray Rezaie


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Alireza Rezaie (St. Louis University School of Medicine), "Regulatory mechanisms in protein C anticoagulant and anti-inflammatory pathways"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  2. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Monday, February 15, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Shota Atsumi, University of California, Davis, "Systematic Construction of Biosynthetic Pathways for Chemical Production"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    2. Tuesday, February 16, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Seminar of Special Interest, "Computational Catalysis: Tuning and Predicting Reactivity at the Atomic Scale"
    3. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmProf. Xiaoyang Zhu, Columbia University, "Solar Energy Conversion Beyond the Limit"

        B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke Lab) - "Molecular prosthetics in cells."

        116 RAL

    4. Thursday, February 18, 2016

      1. 1:00 pm  

        B102 CLSL

        DCGSAC Town Hall Meeting

        B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jason Crawford


        Professor Jason Crawford, Yale University, "Evolutionary Portals to Chemical Innovation in Host-Bacteria Interactions"

        Location Change: 217 Noyes Laboratory

    5. Friday, February 19, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm

        Chris Fang-Yen, University of Pennsylvania


        Biological Physics Seminar (CPLC): "Optical dissection of rhythmic behaviors in a worm"

        Department of Physics, 144 Loomis Lab

      2. 4:00 pmProfessor Anne Co, The Ohio State University, "Understanding the Chemical Processes Involved in Electrical Energy Conversion and Storage"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

  3. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Monday, February 22, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Woojin Yang


        CANCELLED - Mr. Woojin Yang, UIUC, "TBD"

        CANCELLED - 161 Noyes Lab

    2. Tuesday, February 23, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Kathrin Jansen

        Senior Vice President and Chief Scientific Officer of Vaccine Research and Early Development at Pfizer


        2016 Sylvia M. Stoesser Lecture in Chemistry: Dr. Kathrin Jansen, Pfizer, "Vaccines: The Past, Present and Future"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

    3. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmProf. Edward Valeev, Virginia Technological Institute, "Predictive electronic structure theory for realistic systems: are we there yet?"

        B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmAmruta Bhate (Kalsotra Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Xiaobin Zheng (Shapiro Lab)

        116 RAL

    4. Thursday, February 25, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Soumitra Athavale


        Mr. Soumitra Athavale, UIUC, "TBD"

        161 Noyes Lab

  4. Week of February 28, 2016

    1. Monday, February 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm  

        217 Noyes Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Seminar of Special Interest, "Programming Cells by Genetic Design"

        217 Noyes Laboratory

  5. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 1, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Seminar of Special Interest, "Data-Driven Protein Engineering"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      2. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Long Luu, Ms. Michelle Richter & Mr. Andy Thomas


        Fuson Student Talks, Mr. Long Luu, UIUC, "On-Target Synthesis and Selection of Modular Therapeutic Agents for Myotonic Dystrophy", Ms. Michelle Richter, UIUC, "Defining the Physicochemical Features That Dictate Small-Molecule Accumulation in Gram-Negative Bacteria", Mr. Andy Thomas, UIUC, "Unraveling the Transmetalation Event in the Suzuki-Miyaura Reaction"

        Location Change: 217 Noyes Laboratory

    2. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJoshua Gajsiewicz (Morrissey Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmKatrina Diaz (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, March 3, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Christopher Jones, Georgia Institute of Technology, "Amine-Modified Silicates as CO2 Sorbents and Catalysts"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Adrian Ortiz


        BMS Lecture: Dr. Adrian Ortiz, "Development of an Innovative and Stereoselective Synthesis of BMS-986001"

        Location Change: 217 Noyes Laboratory

      3. 5:00 pm

        Professor Matthias Beller


        BMS Lecture: Professor Matthias Beller, Leibniz Institut für Katalyse e. V. and University of Rostock, "Be Practical: From Basic Catalysis to the Industrial Synthesis of Life Science Intermediates and Bulk Chemicals"

        Location Change: 217 Noyes Laboratory

    4. Friday, March 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. John Audhya


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jon Audhya (University of Wisconsin), "Regulatory mechanisms that control COPII-mediated membrane trafficking"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  6. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Monday, March 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Huiying Liu


        Ms. Huiying Liu, UIUC, "TBD"

        161 Noyes Lab

    2. Tuesday, March 8, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Jacob McAlpin


        Mr. Jacob McAlpin, UIUC, "TBD"

        161 Noyes Lab

    3. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmProf. Amber Krummell, Colorado State University, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmJennifer Hou (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmNektaria Petronilokou (Nair Lab)

        116 RAL

    4. Thursday, March 10, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Joshua Francis


        Mr. Joshua Francis, UIUC, "TBD"

        217 Noyes Lab

      2. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Teresa Head-Gordon, University of California, Berkeley, "Statistical Fluctuations, Dynamics, and De Novo Enzyme Catalysis"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      3. 4:00 pm

        David G. Lynn


        Professor David G. Lynn, Emory University, title "TBA"

        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab

    5. Friday, March 11, 2016

      1. 10:00 am  

        Final Defense, Prof. Cathy Murphy, Advisor

        Ms. Ariane Vartanian, UIUC, "TBA"

        B124 CLSL

      2. 1:00 pm  

        Final Defense, Prof. Cathy Murphy, Advisor

        Ms. Elissa Grzincic, UIUC, "TBA"

        171 Roger Adams Lab

  7. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 16, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDaniel Harris (Kranz Lab)

        116 RAL

  8. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Monday, March 28, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE - Ranjani Murali (Gennis Lab) - 'Studies on the bd-type oxygen reductase superfamily and discovery of a novel nitric oxide reductase'

        Room 401 RAL (Rose Room - Roger Adams Lab)

      2. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Anderson Coates


        Mr. Anderson Coates, UIUC, "TBD"

        161 Noyes Lab

    2. Tuesday, March 29, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Daniel Holycross


        Mr. Daniel Holycross, UIUC, "TBD"

        161 Noyes Lab

    3. Wednesday, March 30, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm

        Ms. Ambika Bhagi


        Ms. Ambika Bhagi, Final Defense, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        B126 Chemical and Life Sciences Lab

    4. Thursday, March 31, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Linna An


        Ms. Linna An, UIUC, "TBD"

        217 Noyes Lab

      2. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Tim Lodge, University of Minnesota, "Ionic Liquid/Block Polymer Nanocomposites: Remarkably Versatile, Functional Materials"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      3. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Chris Brain


        Novartis Lecture: Dr. Chris Brain, Novartis, "The Discovery of Ribociclib (LEE011) a Selective CDK4/6 Inhibitor for the Treatment of Cancer"

        Location Change: 217 Noyes Lab

      4. 5:00 pm

        Professor Karl Gademann


        Novartis Lecture: Professor Karl Gademann, University of Zurich, "Copy, Edit, and Paste with Natural Products: From Total Synthesis to Functionalized Surfaces Directing Biological Response"

        Location Change: 217 Noyes Laboratory

  9. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Monday, April 4, 2016

      1. All DayGraduate Appreciation Week - more details to follow

        Various locations - more details to follow

      2. 4:00 pm

        Professor Rebecca Butcher


        Professor Rebecca Butcher, University of Florida, "Title TBA"

        *Location Changed to 116 RAL

    2. Tuesday, April 5, 2016

      1. All DayGraduate Appreciation Week - more details to follow

        Various locations - more details to follow

      2. 4:00 pmIllinois Distinguished Lecture in Inorganic Chemistry, Professor Jim Mayer, Yale University, "TBA"

        217 Noyes

    3. Wednesday, April 6, 2016

      1. All DayGraduate Appreciation Week - more details to follow

        Various locations - more details to follow

      2. 2:00 pmProf. Niels Damrauer, University of Colorado at Boulder, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

    4. Thursday, April 7, 2016

      1. All DayGraduate Appreciation Week - more details to follow

        Various locations - more details to follow

      2. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Thomas Epps, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Generating Functional Materials from Nanostructured Polymers"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      3. 4:00 pm

        Professsor Brad Pentelute


        Professor Brad Pentelute, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Title TBA"

        161 Noyes Laboratory

         

      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Harry Atwater, Materials Chemistry Seminar, California Institute of Technology, "TBA"

        217 Noyes Lab

    5. Friday, April 8, 2016

      1. All DayGraduate Appreciation Week - more details to follow

        Various locations - more details to follow

      2.  Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Undergraduate Awards Ceremony

        B102 Chemical Life Science Laboratory

      3. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Rashid Bashir


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Rashid Bashir (Head, Department of Bioengineering, UIUC), TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  10. Week of April 10, 2016

    1. Monday, April 11, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmAbbvie Lecture: Dr. Violeta Marin, AbbVie, "Chemical Detectives: From Affinity Capture to Ligand Directed GLiCo Click for Drug Target Identification and Validation"

        *Location Changed to 116 RAL

      2. 5:00 pm

        Professor Gregory Verdine


        Abbvie Lecture: Professor Gregory Verdine, Harvard University, "Title TBA"

        *Location Changed to 116 RAL

    2. Tuesday, April 12, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmIllinois Distinguished Lecture in Inorganic Chemistry, Professor George Christou, University of Florida, "TBA"
    3. Wednesday, April 13, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmProf. Lila Gierasch, University of Massachusetts, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

    4. Thursday, April 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Lukas Smaga


        Mr. Lukas Smaga, UIUC, "TBD"

        217 Noyes Lab

      2. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Matthew DeLisa, Cornell University, "Adventures in Bacterial Glycobiology: Engineering Sweet Solutions to Sticky Situations"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

    5. Friday, April 15, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm

        Dr. David J. Shapiro


        Eugene Howe Scholar in Biochemistry: Dr. David J. Shapiro, "TBA"

        TBA

      2. 4:00 pmProfessor Facundo Fernandez, Georgia Tech, Title "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

         

         

         

         

  11. Week of April 17, 2016

    1. Monday, April 18, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Connor Delaney


        Mr. Connor Delaney, UIUC, "TBD"

        161 Noyes Lab

    2. Tuesday, April 19, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Mikiko Okumura


        Ms. Mikiko Okumura, UIUC, "TBD"

        161 Noyes Lab

    3. Thursday, April 21, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmIllinois Scholars Undergraduate Research Poster Expo

        Room 104, Illini Union

      2. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Siraj Ali


        Mr. Siraj Ali, UIUC, "TBD"

        161 Noyes Lab

    4. Friday, April 22, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. David Brow


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. David Brow (University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Medicine and Public Health), Using Genetic Structural Biology to Understand RNA and Protein Dynamics in the Spliceosome

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 4:00 pmFlygare Memorial Lecture, Prof. Ann McDermott, Columbia University, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

  12. Week of April 24, 2016

    1. Monday, April 25, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Eranthie Weerapana, Boston College, "Title TBA"

        *Location Changed to 116 RAL

    2. Tuesday, April 26, 2016

      1. 9:00 am  

        Final Defense, Prof. Cathy Murphy, Advisor

        Ms. Nardine Abadeer, UIUC, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Sarah Perlmutter


        Ms. Sarah Perlmutter, UIUC, "TBD"

        161 Noyes Lab

    3. Wednesday, April 27, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmProfessor Laura Gagliardi, University of Minnesota, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmDr. Ken Vickery, Director, Office of External Fellowships at the Graduate College, "Introduction to Fellowships"

        116 RAL

    4. Thursday, April 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Chelsea Anorma


        Ms. Chelsea Anorma, UIUC, "TBD"

        217 Noyes Lab

      2. 4:00 pm

        Professor Varinder Aggarwal


        Organic Reactions Lecture: Professor Varinder Aggarwal, University of Bristol, "Title TBA"

        Location Change: 217 Noyes Laboratory

    5. Friday, April 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Nathan Alder


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Nathan Alder (University of Connecticut), "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 4:00 pmProfessor Jeanne Pemberton, University of Arizona, Title "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

  13. Week of May 1, 2016

    1. Monday, May 2, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Chuan He


        Professor Chuan He, University of Chicago, "Title TBA"

        *Location Changed to 116 RAL

    2. Tuesday, May 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Christopher Bemis


        Mr. Christopher Bemis, UIUC, "TBD"

        161 Noyes Lab

    3. Wednesday, May 4, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmProf. Tanja Cuk, University of California - Berkeley, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

    4. Thursday, May 5, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Krishna Anapindi


        Mr. Krishna Anapindi, UIUC, "TBD"

        217 Noyes Lab

      2.  

        Nancy Houfek

        A stage director, award winning actor and nationally recognized theatre educator, Nancy Houfek was Head of Voice and Speech for the Tony Award winning American Repertory Theater at Harvard from 1997 to 2014, teaching vocal production, coaching the professional acting company, and administering the M.F.A. program in voice training pedagogy.

        Nancy holds a B.A. from Stanford University and an M.F.A. from San Francisco's American Conservatory Theater, where she remained as an actor, director and coach for nearly a decade. She has also held faculty or guest positions at the University of Washington, the Drama Studio of London, Southern Methodist University and the University of Minnesota. Nancy is a Master Teacher of Fitzmaurice Voicework.

        In 1999, Nancy began a collaboration with Lee Warren of the Kennedy School of Government to create series of workshops designed to help women with negotiation and leadership challenges: Strong Women/Strategic Performance has now been presented to more than one hundred institutions and professional groups throughout the U.S. and Canada.


        COACh Workshop: Get Your Voice on the Table
      3. 4:00 pmProfessor Haitao Liu, Materials Chemistry Seminar, University of Pittsburgh, "TBA"

        217 Noyes

    5. Friday, May 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jeff Wilusz


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey Wilusz (Colorado State University), TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  14. Week of May 8, 2016

    1. Thursday, May 12, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Peter G. Schultz


        Professor Peter G. Schultz, The Scripps Research Institute, title "TBA"

        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab

         

  15. Week of May 15, 2016

    1. Sunday, May 15, 2016

      1. 10:00 am  

        Doors open at 9:00 am

        Convocation-Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

        Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

  16. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Nicolai Cramer


        Organic Reactions Lecture: Professor Nicolai Cramer, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

  17. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Jennifer Doudna


        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Jennifer Doudna, University of California, Berkeley, "Title TBA"

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

  18. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Greg Fu


        Professor Greg Fu, California Institute of Technology, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

  19. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA

        MSB Auditorium

    2. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA

        MSB Auditorium

  20. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Friday, December 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Paul Schimmel


        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Paul Schimmel (The Scripps Research Institute), "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)


link for robots only


University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
School of Chemical Sciences
106 Noyes Lab
505 S. Mathews
Urbana, IL  61801
Professor Jonathan Sweedler
Director

(217) 333-5070
(217) 333-3120 fax
jsweedle [at] illinois [dot] edu
Please send comments and suggestions to:
scs_web [at] scs [dot] illinois [dot] edu