Illinois International

Illinois International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, October 1, 2016

      1.  Jennifer Ho, University of North Carolina; Li Zeng, Illinois State University
        Growing Up Asian: Coming of Age in Asian and Asian-American Cinema
      2. All DaySymposium: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
  2. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 2, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        IHotel, 1900 S. 1st Street, Champaign
      2. 1:30 pmFilm Screening: 1916: A Terrible Beauty
        Spurlock Museum
    2. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        IHotel, 1900 S. 1st Street, Champaign
      2.  Mary Ramier Grant Deadline
      3. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        IHotel, 1900 S. 1st Street, Champaign
      4. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 3:00 pmInfo sessions 5-year B.A./M.A. in EU Studies
        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St.
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJosé Ignacio Hualde, Professor of Linguistics and Spanish
        Linguistics Seminar Series - José Ignacio Hualde, Professor of Linguistics and Spanish
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      7. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      8. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
      9. 7:00 pm"Nise: The Heart of Madness" (Portuguese, with English subtitles)
        Art Theater, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
      10. 7:00 pmLAFFito (Latin American Film Festival). Nise: The Heart of Madness
        The Art Theatre, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
    3. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1.  Graciane Daniela Sebrão, State University of Rio de Janeiro, UERJ
        Lemann Lecture Series. The education of Afro-Brazilians in the last decades of slavery: Santa Catarina, 1850-1889
        101 International Studies Building
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNora El-Gohary; Civil & Environmental Engineering, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Nora El-Gohary
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      4. 2:00 pmPedro Elosegui, Deputy Manager Research Department, Banco Central de la República Argentina, Director LID-Univ. Maimónides, Argentina
        CLACS Lecture Series. Structural Economic Model for Ecuador: a Dollar-ized and Oil-ized Economy
        232 International Studies Building
      5. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      6. 5:00 pm"Nise: The Heart of Madness" (Portuguese, with English subtitles)
        Art Theater, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
      7. 5:00 pmRejecting Globalization: The Rise Of Populism and Xenophobia in 2016
        100 Greg Hall
      8. 5:00 pmEdward A. Kolodziej, PhD; Hadi Salehi Esfahani, PhD; Kostas Kourtikakis, PhD; Maxime H. A. Larivé, PhD; Parthiban Muniandy, PhD
        Rejecting Globalization: The Rise Of Populism and Xenophobia in 2016
        100 Greg Hall
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      10. 11:00 pmGilman Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
    4. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKendall Furbee (Makergirl)
        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: MakerGirl
        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmKamran Asdar Ali, Director of the South Asia Institute and Associate Professor of Anthropology at the University of Texas at Austin
        "Surkh Salam (Red Greetings): Communists in a Muslim Land"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      7. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmForeign Language Teacher Education BAT & Graduate Licensure Information Meeting
        2090B Foreign Languages Building (2nd floor conference room)
      8. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        Location 109 English Building
      9. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        109 English Building
      10. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        109 English Building
      11. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJeff Arrigo
        EPI Workshop Series for International Graduate Students, Fall 2016: #1. Overview. Defining terms. Practice strategies.
        Room 428 Armory Building (Southwest corner of the building)
      12. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      13. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      14. 6:00 pmMovie Evening: Captain Corelli's Mandolin (2001)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801
      15. 6:00 pmMovie Evening: Captain Corelli's Mandolin (2001)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801
      16. 6:30 pm4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada
    5. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1.  : “Northeast by Southeast: A Night of Brazilian Regional Music,” with Don Pandeiro and Di Freitas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pmCLACS Lecture Series: The Honduras Water Project
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Developing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement for a Faculty Job Search
        Armory Building, room 428
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmLanguage Teaching Tea Party
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      7. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmCritical Language Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB Room 514)
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Coffee Hour
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      10. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        Spurlok Museum Brazilian Music Concert
      12. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmBate Papo especial/ Northeast by Southeast: A Night of Brazilian Regional Music
        Spurlock Museum
      13. 7:00 pmDonPandeiro and Di Freitas
        CAS Special Presentation: Don Pandeiro and Di Freitas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      14. 7:00 pmNortheast by Southeast: A Night of Brazilian Regional Music
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    6. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pmGWS Teach-In
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmJordan Branham
        Illinois Compass 2g Grade Center Workshop
        Room 428, Armory Building: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL *Please remember to bring your laptop*
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmHispanic Heritage Month & Spanish Story Time 10th Year Celebration
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
  3. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 9, 2016

      1.  Big Ten and Friends Mechanical & Energy Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
    2. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1.  Big Ten and Friends Mechanical & Energy Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      2. 12:00 pmAnna Fairbairn, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        CAS Brown Bag: "Mineral Fertilizer Quality: Implications for Markets and Small Farmers in Tanzania"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, C.
      3. 12:00 pmAnna Fairbairn, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: “Mineral Fertilizer Quality: Implications for Markets and Small Farmers in Tanzania”
        101 ISB
      4. 12:00 pmChurchill Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
      5. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmRick Hazlewood
        Illinois Compass 2g Grade Center Workshop
        Room 428, Armory Building: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL *Please remember to bring your laptop*
      7. 4:00 pmAbdelfattah Kilito (Morocco) "The Penultimate Travel : Dante, Sindbad, Ulysse"
        1024 Lincoln Hall
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmChilin Shih, Associate Professor of Linguistics and East Asian Languages and Cultures
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Chilin Shih, Associate Professor of Linguistics and East Asian Languages and Cultures
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      9. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJeff Arrigo
        EPI Workshop Series for International Graduate Students, Fall 2016: #2. Using clarification and negotiation strategies for effective communication
        Room 428 Armory Building (Southwest corner of the building)
      10. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        TBA
      11. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
    3. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1.  Big Ten and Friends Mechanical & Energy Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmDr. Jimmy Smith, Director General of the International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI).
        Agricultural Development in Africa
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      4. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmAbdelfattah Kilito (Morocco) Seminar
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pmAndiara Schwingel, Dept of Kinesiology and Community Health, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Lemann Lecture Series. Mobilizing the community to prevent and control chronic diseases in Brazil – new perspectives for Community Health Agents
        101 International Studies Building
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmFlorencia Henshaw (PhD Spanish Linguistics, Director of Advanced Spanish, UIUC). Title TBD.
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (FLB 1080)
      9. 4:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      10. 4:00 pmFlorencia Henshaw (PhD Spanish Linguistics, Director of Advanced Spanish, UIUC
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - . Florencia Henshaw (PhD Spanish Linguistics, Director of Advanced Spanish, UIUC). -- "Heritage language learners’ voices and views on course placement."
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1.  Big Ten and Friends Mechanical & Energy Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #4: Effective Questioning Strategies to Improve Student Engagement and Thinking
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      4. 4:00 pmFellowship Info Session: Spring '17 EUC FLAS (Foreign Languages & Area Studies) Fellowships
        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St., Champaign
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      9. 6:30 pmiCU: Argentina Tradition, Culture and Mate
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
      10. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night: “Autumn Marathon” (in Russian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      11. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Autumn Marathon"
        G46 FLB
    5. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 8:30 amArts Exchange Workshops
        Various campus locations
      2. All DayInternational and Area Studies Collections in the 21st century (IASC21) 2016 Workshop
        106 Main Library
      3.  Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      6. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmTruman Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 504)
      7. 5:30 pmHomecoming: Works by Sung Hyun Sohn Exhibit (Opening/Artist Reception)
        University YMCA Murphy Gallery (1001 S Wright St, Champaign,)
      8. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale
    6. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1. All DayInternational and Area Studies Collections in the 21st century (IASC21) 2016 Workshop
        106 Main Library
      2.  Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 12:00 pmPascale Diverlus, Evan F. Moore, Tommy Curry, Malaika McKee
        Cross Border Conversations on Black Lives
        314B Illini Union
      5. 12:00 pmCross Border Conversations on Black Lives
        314B Illini Union
      6. 12:00 pm - 2:30 pmCross Border Conversations on Black Lives
        314B Illini Union
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      9. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmTruman Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, October 15, 2016

      1.  Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs
      2. 2:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      3. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      4. 4:30 pm   to 8:30 pm14x35 Weenie Roast at Hardy's Reindeer Ranch
        Hardy's Reindeer Ranch in Rantoul
  4. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 16, 2016

      1.  Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs
      2. 9:00 am   to 1:30 pm15x35 Hiking at Allerton Park
        Allerton Park
    2. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJoseph Roy, Linguistics Data Analytics Manager, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Joseph Roy, Linguistics Data Analytics Manager, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      3. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        TBA
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Make 'Em Laugh (and you should): Using Humor in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
      5. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
    3. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNubras Samayeen, PhD Student in Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “The Pohela Baishakh Festival: Reinvention of Tradition and Creation of National Identity in Bangladesh"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:20 pmLeonard Hill
        Threads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Asian American Cultural Center (1210 West Nevada Street, Urbana)
      4. 2:00 pmKarl Monsma, Sociology, UFRGS Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. How did European immigrants in Brazil learn to be racists? Evidence from western São Paulo
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Tea Party
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmFellowship Info Session: Spring '17 EUC FLAS (Foreign Languages & Area Studies) Fellowships
      7. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      8. 5:40 pm - 8:00 pmChina Town Hall
        School of Information Sciences 126 (501 East Daniel Street Champaign, IL)
      9. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Storytime: English- Quechua-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      10. 7:00 pmFilm screening: Threads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory St, Urbana, IL
      11. 7:00 pmThreads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium (600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana)
    4. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #5: Creating a Promising Syllabus to Motivate Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      3. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmMaxime Decout: Patrick Modiano. La mémoire et l'oubli
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      4. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmThesis and Dissertation Workshop for International and Area Studies Research
        321 Main Library
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group - "The use of English as a lingua franca: Where does FL education fit?"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      7. 4:00 pmJonda McNair, Professor of Literacy Education, Clemson University
        MillerComm17-McNair
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "The Cantor's Son"
        109 English Building
      12. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "The Cantor's Son"
        109 English Building
      13. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJeff Arrigo
        EPI Workshop Series for International Graduate Students, Fall 2016: #3. Answering open-ended questions
        Room 428 Armory Building (Southwest corner of the building)
      14. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      15. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      16. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      17. 6:00 pmTurkish Movie Night - “İki Dil Bir Bavul” (“On the Way to School”)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      18. 6:30 pm4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada
    5. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "An Uncertain Future: US Elections and Transatlantic Relations
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      3. 12:00 pmNnedi Okorafor
        CAS Brown Bag: "A Talk with NIgerian Author Nnedi Okorafor"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge 1080 FLB
      4. 12:00 pmKasia Szremski, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies.
        CLACS Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      6. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmEmilio Sauri (Associate Professor of English, Director, Concentration in Transnational and Multiethnic Literatures, U Mass Boston) – "Literature and De-development, or the Americas at the End of Time."
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (FLB 1080)
      9. 4:00 pmAlex Rabinowitch (Emeritus Professor of History, Indiana University)
        New Directions Lecture - Alex Rabinowitch, "The Petrograd Bolsheviks and the Birth of Soviet Russia: Centennial Reflections"
        GSLIS 126
      10. 4:00 pmEmilio Sauri (Associate Professor of English, Director, Concentration in Transnational and Multiethnic Literatures, U Mass Boston)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Emilio Sauri (Associate Professor of English, Director, Concentration in Transnational and Multiethnic Literatures, U Mass Boston) – "Literature and De-development, or the Americas at the End of Time."
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      11. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale
    6. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1.  Black Girl Genius Week
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 9:00 am - 5:30 pmNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        Illini Union Room 104
      4. 9:30 am - 6:00 pmNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        104 Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJulie Chu, University of Chicago
        Just In Time: The Chronopolitics of the Queue at China's Global Edge
        International Studies Building 101 (910 South Fifth Street, Champaign)
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      8. 3:00 pm"Freedom of Speech in the Age of New Media and New Publics: France, Europe and Beyond"
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd Floor
      9. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      11. 7:00 pm"Networks of Hate" Film Screening
        Spurlock Museum, Auditorium, 600 S Gregory, Urbana
    7. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1.  Black Girl Genius Week
      2. All DayEU Studies Conference: "Researching and Teaching the EU: Best Practices and Current Trends
        Khan Annex, Room 1002
      3. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmJapan House Fall Open House
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  5. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 23, 2016

      1.  Black Girl Genius Week
      2. 3:00 pmJennifer E. Gates-Foster, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
        Classics/AIA Lecture Series - Jennifer E. Gates-Foster, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill (AIA Kershaw Lecture): “Egypt's Desert Frontier: The Ptolemaic Fortress at Bir Samut”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1.  Black Girl Genius Week
      2. All DayChief Engineers and Facility Managers Training Conference
        Hawthorn Suites
      3. 12:00 pmFLAS Felowships Info Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        International Studies Building, Rm 101
      4. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHans Hock, Professor Emeritus of Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Hans Hock, Professor Emeritus of Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      6. 4:30 pmJuan González, journalist: "Latinos, Immigration and the Race for President"
        Main Library, Room 66
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJeff Arrigo
        EPI Workshop Series for International Graduate Students, Fall 2016: #4. EPI practice. Setting goals. Resources.
        Room 428 Armory Building (Southwest corner of the building)
      8. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      9. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
    3. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1.  Black Girl Genius Week
      2. All DayChief Engineers and Facility Managers Training Conference
        Hawthorn Suites
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTrevor Birkenholtz, Associate Professor of Geography and Geographic Information Science
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Subsidizing Drip Irrigation: Efficiency, the Feminization of Agriculture, and Policy Implications in India”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmFLAS Fellowship Info Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      6. 2:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pmMauro Sardela, Materials Research Lab Director, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAntonio Sotomayor, Librarian of Latin American and Caribbean Studies
        “Workshop on Latin American and Caribbean Research Sources”
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      10. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen, Russian and American journalist, author and activist
        CAS/MillerComm lecture, “Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia,”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      11. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      12. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen
        MillerComm Lecture Series - Masha Gessen, "Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      13. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen, Journalist
        MillerComm17-Gessen
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
      14. 5:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      15. 7:30 pmTere O'Connor, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Dance
        CAS 26th Annual Lecture-O'Connor
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    4. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1.  Black Girl Genius Week
      2. All DayChief Engineers and Facility Managers Training Conference
        Hawthorn Suites
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL) and Sue Ingels (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #6: Maximizing Learning Opportunities in a Multi-Cultural Classroom
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Karen Lichtman
        Language Pedagogy Reading Group - "An Analysis of the Teaching Proficiency Through Reading and Storytelling (TPRS) Method" -- this day we will have Dr. Karen Lichtman as a guest speaker via Skype
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      6. 4:00 pmFLAS Fellowship Info Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        Gregory Hall, Rm 319
      7. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      10. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmArabic Movie Night
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      13. 6:30 pmiCU: Basque Language and Culture
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
      14. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night - “Wings” (in Russian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      15. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Wings"
        G46 FLB
    5. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1.  Black Girl Genius Week
      2. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmHarriet Murav; Slavic Languages & Literatures, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Harriet Murav
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmLanguage Coordinators' Interest Group
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      7. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      8. 4:00 pmFLAS Fellowships Info Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        GSLIS, Rm 126
      9. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale
    6. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1.  Black Girl Genius Week
      2. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 12:00 pmProfessor Zsuzsanna Fagyal, Department of French and Italian, University of Illinois
        EUC Lecture: "Language Attitudes, Regional Loyalty, and the Implications of Regional Language Maintenance for the EU's Strategic Goals on Multilingualism
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building
      5. 12:00 pmProf. Zsuzanna Fagyal, French & Italian, U of I
        EUC Lecture: "Language Attitudes, Regional Loyalty, and the Implications of Regional Language Maintenance for the EU's Strategic Goals on Multilingualism
        Foreign Languages Building, Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge)
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
  6. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 30, 2016

      1.  13X35 - Pumpkin Carving and Halloween Party
    2. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmSuiyigheh Joyous Tata, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 ISB
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmGary Dell, Professor of Psychology, U of I
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Gary Dell, Professor of Psychology, U of I
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      4. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      5. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
  7. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, November 1, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 2:00 pmLuciano Nakabashi Department of Economics, São Paulo University
        Lemann Lecture Series. Poverty and Development: Evidences for a Developing Count ry
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    2. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAva Wolf (Center for Innovation in Teaching & Learning)
        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: Illinois Flexible Learning Experience
        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      4. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmGlobal Career Opportunity: Careers at UN and International Organizations
        School of Information Sciences Building Room 125 and 131
      5. 3:00 pmGlobal Careers & Internships
        GSLIS, Rooms 126 & 131
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmKazem Alidoost
        Oh No! Dealing with Difficult Situations in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      10. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      13. 6:30 pm4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada
    3. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pmEllen Moodie, Associate Professor of Anthropology, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. Desire and anxiety: Notes on encounters between Cuban social s cientists and a U.S. Anthropologist
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBeinecke Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      5. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale
      6. 7:00 pmJame Tworkowski
        Illini Union’s One Book One Campus selection for 2016-2017 is If You Feel Too Much : Thoughts on Things Found and Lost and Hoped For
        Illini Union, Illini Rooms A-C
    4. Friday, November 4, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBeinecke Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      4. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmLanguage Teaching Share Fair
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    5. Saturday, November 5, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 2:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana
  8. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Sunday, November 6, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmLaura Shackelford, U of I
        Classics/AIA Lecture Series - Laura Shackelford, U of I
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, November 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmRebecca Thornton, Econ, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 ISB
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmRakesh Bhatt, Professor of Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Rakesh Bhatt, Professor of Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      4. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      5. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
    3. Tuesday, November 8, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pmJosé Carlos Belieiro, Social Sciences Department, UFSM Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. Um novo Capitalismo no Brasil: Fusões e Aquisições no Governo Lula
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Poetry Night
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBosnian/Croatian/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      6. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pmProf. Patrick Ireland, Political Science, Illinois Institute of Technology
        EUC Lecture: "Integrating Migrants in Times of Economic Change: ?Comparing Responses in European Cities"
        David Kinley Hall, Rm 206
      3. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group - "Contextualizing corrective feedback in second language writing pedagogy"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      6. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Sallah Shabati"
        109 English Building
      7. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Sallah Shabati"
        109 English Building
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      10. 6:30 pmiCU: Illinois Abroad: Students' Experience in Europe
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
      11. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night - “Wait for Me and I Will Not Come” (in Serbian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
      12. 7:00 pmRussian movie night: "Wait for Me and I Will Not Come" (Serbian)
        G46 FLB
    5. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pmSean Brotherton, University of Chicago
        CLACS Lecture Series. The Socialist Humanitarian Imperative: The Logic and Practice of Cuba's Quest for Global Health in the Americas
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 12:00 pmTruman Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmUdall Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 504)
      5. 4:00 pmClaudia Brosseder (Assistant Professor of History, Andean History, UIUC) – “Clandestine knowledge in 16th century Lima and the challenges of Andean indigenous knowledge.”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (FLB 1080)
      6. 4:00 pmIan Miller, "Who Owns Energy? Tokyo at the Dawn of Carbon Modernity"
        Room 124, Lincoln Hall
      7. 4:00 pmYuliya Zabyelina (Yuliya Zabyelina, Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY)
        New Directions Lecture - Yuliya Zabyelina, "The Urge to Purge: Lustration in Ukraine during Ongoing Conflict"
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmRoundtable: "Transatlantic Relations in the Aftermath of U.S. Elections"
        Illini Union, Rm 104
      9. 4:00 pmClaudia Brosseder (Assistant Professor of History, Andean History, UIUC)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Claudia Brosseder (Assistant Professor of History, Andean History, UIUC) – “Occult Scripts in 16th century Lima and the Challenges of Andean Knowledge.”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmIan Miller, Harvard University
        Who Owns Energy? Tokyo at the Dawn of Carbon Modernity
        Lincoln Hall: Room 1024 (702 S. Wright St, Urbana)
    6. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmUdall Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      5. 5:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, November 12, 2016

      1. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras"
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
  9. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Monday, November 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFaranak Miraftab; Urban and Regional Planning, CAS Associate 2014-15
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations-Faranak Miraftab
        Center for Advanced Study, 912 West Illinois Street, Urbana
      2. 12:00 pmBernadette Montanari, SDEP, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: “Women and Traditional Knowledge in the Green Moroccan Plan: Results from the Field”
        101 ISB
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSilvina Montrul, Professor of Linguistics and Spanish
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Silvina Montrul, Professor of Linguistics and Spanish
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      5. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        TBA
      6. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
    2. Tuesday, November 15, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "Black Lives Matter: the Movement in Europe"
        507 E Green St, Rm 411
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBehrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi, Interim Director of CSAMES and Asoociate Professor of History and Sociology
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmAnca Mandru (PhD Candidate in History, University of Illinois)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Anca Mandru, "'Born through literary critique': Early Romanian Socialism and the Literary Marketplace"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      5. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      7. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Storytime: English- Portuguese-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
    3. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group - “Watching Subtitled Films Can Help Learning Foreign Languages"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      6. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      10. 6:00 pmTurkish Movie Night - “Pandora'nın Kutusu” (“Pandora's Box”)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      11. 6:30 pm4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada
    4. Thursday, November 17, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
    5. Friday, November 18, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      4. 5:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    6. Saturday, November 19, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      2. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  10. Week of November 20, 2016

    1. Monday, November 21, 2016

      1. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
    2. Tuesday, November 22, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
    3. Wednesday, November 23, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      3. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
  11. Week of November 27, 2016

    1. Monday, November 28, 2016

      1. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmNyssa Bulkes, PhD Candidate, Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Nyssa Bulkes, PhD Candidate, Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      3. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        TBA
      4. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
    2. Tuesday, November 29, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJavier Irigoyen-García, Associate Professor of Spanish Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Moriscos, Infamy, and Inquisition in Don Quijote”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmLanguage Coordinators' Interest Group
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    3. Wednesday, November 30, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pmGoldwater Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      4. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      6. 6:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      8. 6:00 pmMovie Evening: Christmans Tango (To Tango ton Christougennon) (2011)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 6:00 pmMovie Evening: Christmans Tango (To Tango ton Christougennon) (2011)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 6:30 pmiCU: Chinese Ethnic Minorities
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada Street, Urbana

link for robots only