Illinois International

Illinois International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 20, 2017

    1. Monday, February 20, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      4. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmRandall Sadler, Associate Professor of Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Randall Sadler, Associate Professor of Linguistics: "Critical Perspectives on Teacher Education: A Pedagogical Proposal for the Digital Age"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmWhat's at Stake? Intersectional Conversations in a Post-Truth Era
        Lincoln Hall 1000
      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
        Lounge
      8. 7:30 pm - 10:00 pmITF Crepe Sale Prep
        Lounge & Kitchen
    2. Tuesday, February 21, 2017

      1. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 11:00 amDialogue on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "Transgender Europe"
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmPronoy Rai, PhD Candidate in the Department of Geography
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Reconstructing the Countryside: Labor Migration and Social Change in Rural Maharashtra, India”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: Facing Japanese American Incarceration 75 Years Later by Rebecca Ozaki
        Lounge
      6. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      7. 12:00 pmKirill Maslinsky (Fulbright Fellow, Illinois Wesleyan University)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Kirill Maslinsky, "The trace of the 'Thaw' in the emotional palette of Soviet children's literature"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      8. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      10. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSara Benson, Copyright Librarian
        Copyright for Professors: sharing your own work, using the work of others, and teaching
        Armory Building, room 428
      11. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      12. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmIn Response to Executive Order 9066: A Day of Rembembrance
        Lincoln Hall 1066 (702 S. Wright Street, Urbana)
      13. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJeff Arrigo
        EPI Workshops for International Graduate Students: Spring 2017 (Session 4)
        Armory Building, room 428 (southwest corner)
    3. Wednesday, February 22, 2017

      1. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty S'17 Seminar Series: #3: Writing a Teaching Philosophy Statement that Reflects Your Teaching
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      3. 12:00 pmSarah Richter, Art History, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: Archival Absence in Portrait of a Woman. Photographer Unknown, ca. 1910.
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      6. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      7. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmRenzo Devia, Film Director, Emmy award 2016.
        AFROLATINOS: AN UNTAUGHT HISTORY. Film screeing
        Foellinger Auditorium, University of Illinois. 709 South Mathews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - Café Turco
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- Café Turco
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, Urbana, IL
      10. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      11. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
      12. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Arabic Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      13. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmiCU: Malaysia: Exploring Our Diversity Within Unity
        Lounge
      14. 7:00 pm - 11:00 pmSecond Annual International Science Fiction Film Festival
        Lincoln Hall Theater, Lincoln Hall, Main Quad
    4. Thursday, February 23, 2017

      1. 7:00 pm - 11:00 pmSecond Annual International Science Fiction Film Festival
        Lincoln Hall Theater, Lincoln Hall, Main Quad
      2. All DayQueer Publics Symposium
      3. 9:00 amOnline Dissertation Workshop for Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies Students
      4. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      6. 12:00 pmSoraya Castro Marino, IFUSS, Cuba
        CLACS Lecture Series. A New Epoch in US-Cuban Relations: What Comes Next?
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      7. 12:00 pmDr. John Allegrante
        Fulbright Alumni Ambassador Presentation: Dr. John Allegrante
        School of Information Sciences, 501 E Daniel St, Champaign
      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      9. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      10. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      11. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      12. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      13. 3:30 pmOnline Dissertation Workshop for Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies Students
        (online)
      14. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmPrasenjit Duara, Oscar Tang Chair of East Asian Studies, Duke University
        Professor Prasenjit Duara: "Sustainability and the Crisis of Transcendence: The Long View from Asia"
        Room 319 Gregory Hall
      15. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Prasenjit Duara (Duke University)
        Sustainability and the Crisis of Transcendence: The Long View from Asia
        319 Gregory Hall
      16. 4:00 pm"The Hourglass Sanatorium" (1973)
        109 English Building (608 S. Wright St., Urbana)
      17. 4:00 pmAlexandra van Doren, Ph.D. student with Comparative Literature
        Dialogue: A Polish-Jewish Film Series - "The Hourglass Sanatorium" (1973)
        109 English Building
      18. 4:00 pmChristine Evans (Assistant Professor of History, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
        New Directions Lecture - Christine Evans, “17 reasons to get along with the secret police: Tatyana Lioznova’s 'Seventeen Moments of Spring' from the Soviet 1970s to the Putin Era”
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      19. 4:00 pmChristine Evans (Assistant Professor of History, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
        New Directions Lecture - Christine Evans, “17 reasons to get along with the secret police: Tatyana Lioznova’s 'Seventeen Moments of Spring' from the Soviet 1970s to the Putin Era”
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      20. 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      21. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmAPAC Workshop
        Lounge
    5. Friday, February 24, 2017

      1. All DayQueer Publics Symposium
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmDr. Michiko Suzuki (University of California, Davis; Indiana University, Bloomington)
        "Reading Kimono in Text and on Screen: The Case of The Makioka Sisters"
        Foreign Languages Building, 1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge (707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801)
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmMichiko Suzuki (University of California, Davis; Indiana University, Bloomington)
        CEAPS Speaker - Michiko Suzuki "Reading Kimono in Text and on Screen: The Case of The Makioka Sisters"
        Foreign Languages Building, 1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge (707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801)
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pmHarriet Fertik, University of New Hampshire
        Classics Lecture Series: Harriet Fertik, University of New Hampshire- "The Ruling Body: Bathing, Dining, and Digesting at Trimalchio's Banquet"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      8. 2:00 pm - 2:45 pmMSA Friday Prayer
        Basement
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      10. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmOPT Workshop - added session
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      11. 4:00 pmTavia Nyong'o
        "Queer Theory for Dark Times: Entanglements of the Performative"
        Levis Faculty Center, third floor lecture hall (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmDRC Bible Study
        Conference Room
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table (KCT)
        Illini Union Basement (near Einstein Bagel)
      15. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmAAA Nostalgic Game Night
        Lounge and Activities Room
    6. Saturday, February 25, 2017

      1. All DayQueer Publics Symposium
  2. Week of February 26, 2017

    1. Sunday, February 26, 2017

      1. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmDRC Sunday Worship
        Activities Room (2nd Floor)
      2. 1:00 pmPublic Calligraphy with Shozo Sato
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, February 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJocelyn Brown
        Trade Capacity Building in Agriculture and Opportunities for Engagement with the Foreign Agricultural Service (FAS)
        College of ACES LIbrary, Heritage Room
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLi Zhou (VASP Scholar; Chongqing Technology & Business University)
        VASP Brown Bag - Research on the Labor Relationship - Alerting and Coordinating based on Psychological Contract
        International Studies Building 101 (910 South Fifth Street, Champaign)
      4. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      6. 1:50 pm - 3:00 pmSavvy Researcher - International Fieldwork 101: IRB and Beyond
        Main Library 314
      7. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai TIme
        Lounge
    3. Tuesday, February 28, 2017

      1. 12:00 am - 1:00 amFood for Thought: Empowering Asian American Women Through Sisterhood by Christina Carpio
        Lounge
      2. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      6. 2:00 pmSteven E. Zelski, Department of Plant Biology, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      7. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      8. 4:00 pmNirvana Tanoukhi, University of Wisconsin-Madison
        Nirvana Tanoukhi, University of Wisconsin-Madison: "So, What's Wrong with 'The Relatable' as a Category of Judgment?"
        Room 160, English Building, 608 S. Wright, Urbana
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - Salvador de Bahia
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- Salvador de Bahia
        La Casa Cultural Latina
  3. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 8:30 amHealth Communication: Barriers, Breakthroughs and Best Practices Conference
        Online
      2. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Jonathon Glassman, History, Northwestern University
        CAS Brown Bag: “Toward a Comparative History of Racial Thought in Africa: Historicism, Barbarism, Autochthony”
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEric Kurt (Media Commons)
        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: Media Commons
        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)
      6. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      7. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      8. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: Relationship 104
        Lounge
      10. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Swahili Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      11. 7:00 pmRussian film: "Vse umrut, a ya ostanus'" / "Everybody Dies but Me" (2008)
        FLB G-20
    2. Thursday, March 2, 2017

      1. 8:30 amHealth Communication: Barriers, Breakthroughs and Best Practices Conference
        Online
      2. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      3. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      4. 12:00 pmHoward Berenbaum, Psychology, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations--Howard Berenbaum
        Levis Faculty Center--Suite 200, Music Room
      5. 12:00 pmAmy Firestone, CLACS Alumna, US Dept of Labor
        CLACS Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSudarshan Krishnan, Assistant Professor of Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Sacred Geometries: Transformable Dome Designs for Indian Temple Cars”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      8. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmProfessor Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture by Professor Sakis Gekas, York University: “State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece”
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 2:00 pmProf. Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture: "State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece"
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 2:00 pmProf. Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture: "State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece"
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmProf. Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture: “State and Economy in the 19th- Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece”
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmSakis Gekas (Associate Professor of History, York University, Toronto)
        Sakis Gekas - "State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece"
      14. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      15. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      16. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      17. 4:00 pmWilliam Nickell (Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures, University of Chicago)
        Slavic Languages & Literatures Lecture - William Nickell, "Refamiliarization: On the Makings of the Soviet Exotic"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (707 S. Matthews Ave., Urbana, IL 61801)
    3. Friday, March 3, 2017

      1. 8:30 amHealth Communication: Barriers, Breakthroughs and Best Practices Conference
        Online
      2. 8:30 am2017 Women's and Gender History Symposium
        Uiucwghs.weebly.com
      3. All Day20th Chicago European Union Film Festival - March 3-30, 2017
        The Gene Siskel Film Center of the School of the Art Institute of Chicago
      4. All DayOutreach - China: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow Teacher Training Seminar
      5. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucy Suchman
        Design Dialogues Speaker Series
        NCSA Auditorium (1205 W Clark St, Urbana, IL)
      6. 12:00 pmJackson Potter, Chicago Teachers Union
        "The State of Labor in Illinois"
        Latzer Hall at the Y, 1001 S. Wright Street, C.
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAgnes Sohn (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        CEAPS Brown Bag - Future at the periphery: Young adult urban-to-rural migration in South Korea
        Davenport Hall 109A (607 S Mathews Ave, Urbana)
      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 103
      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table (KCT)
        Illini Union Basement (near Einstein Bagel)
    4. Saturday, March 4, 2017

      1. All DayOutreach - China: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow Teacher Training Seminar
      2. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      3. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmGirls' Day
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  4. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 5, 2017

      1. All DayThe Program in Jewish Culture and Society at the U of I presents a Symposium: "A Film of Her Own: Women in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 1:00 pmPublic Calligraphy with Shozo Sato
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      3. 3:00 pmSusan Alt, Indiana University
        Archaeological Institute of America Lecture Series – Susan Alt, Indiana University: “The Religious Provocations of a Native American Civilization: Evidence from Emerald Shrine Center"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    2. Monday, March 6, 2017

      1. All DayThe Program in Jewish Culture and Society at the U of I presents a Symposium: "A Film of Her Own: Women in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      2.  Illinois Corn Breeders' School
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTim Liao, Center for East Asian and Pacific Studies; Esther Peregrine, Essie's S.E. (Spinning Etc.)
        From Silkworms to Textiles: Japan’s Historical Silk Production Demonstrated with Manual Machinery
        School of Information Sciences 126 (501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign)
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      7. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKailen Shantz, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Kailen Shantz, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    3. Tuesday, March 7, 2017

      1. All DayThe Program in Jewish Culture and Society at the U of I presents a Symposium: "A Film of Her Own: Women in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      2.  Illinois Corn Breeders' School
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      3. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      4. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      5. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmPaul Diehl, Associate Provost & Director, Center for Teaching and Leanring, University of Texas-Dallas
        Special Presentation - Turning Good Teaching on Its Head: A Thought Experiment by Paul Diehl
        room 210 Illini Union
      7. All DayUIUC - Osaka City University Exchange Symposium
        Foreign Languages Building 1080 - Lucy Ellis Lounge (707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana)
      8. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 2:00 pmBelkis Rojas, Professor of Sociology, Universidad de Pinar del Río de La Habana
        CLACS Lecture Series. Empoderamiento de las mujeres cubanas. Logros e incertidumbres en el actual proceso de reorganización económica.
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      10. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      11. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      12. 4:00 pmPaul F. Diehl is Associate Provost, Ashbel Smith Professor of Political Science, and Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning at the University of Texas-Dallas. Previously, he was Henning Larsen Professor of Political Science at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. He served as President of the International Studies Association for the 2015-16 term. His areas of expertise include the causes of war, UN peacekeeping, and international law
        The UN in its 8th Decade: Constructing a Balance Sheet
        Greg Hall Room 100, 810 South Wright Street, Urbana
      13. 4:00 pmPaul Diehl, Associate Provost, Ashbel Smith Professor of Political Science, and Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning at the University of Texas-Dallas
        The United Nations in its 8th Decade: Constructing a Balance Sheet
        Gregory Hall, Room 100
      14. 7:30 pmBarry Lopez and Deke Weaver
        CultureTalk: Barry Lopez and Deke Weaver
        Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for Performing Arts; 500 South Goodwin Avenue; Urbana
      15. 11:55 pmGilman Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
    4. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 12:00 pmChristopher Muhawe, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: The Legacy of the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda in the International Criminal Law Arena (ICTR)
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      4. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      6. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo - The South of Brazil
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- The South of Brasil
        La Casa Cultural Latina
      8. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana, 5:30-6:30 pm
      9. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
      10. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Wolof Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmiCU: Life in Taiwan
        Lounge
      12. 7:00 pmCinéclub La Belle et la Bête
        Gregory Hall, Room 213
      13. 7:00 pmGraduate Students of French Cinclub Present: "La Belle et la Bête" ("Beauty and the Beast", with English subtitles) (1946, 93 min.)
        Gregory Hall, Room 213
    5. Thursday, March 9, 2017

      1. 8:00 am - 2:00 pm2017 Annual Faculty Event - The Power of Engagement: Igniting Students' Passion for Learning
        Illini Union Rooms A,B,C
      2. 8:30 amKayapo Filmmakers, Brazil
      3. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      4. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      6. 1:00 pmAnita Balgopal, Director of the Office for the Protection of Research Subjects
        Graduate College Workshop Series/ Thesis Tools - "IRB & Your Thesis"
        Room 304/308 Coble Hall, 801 S. Wright St., Champaign
      7. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmChai Wai Series - Global Health in Sierra Leone: A look at how “grand challenge work” can benefit from interdisciplinary academic cooperation
        International and Area Studies Library
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Developing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement for a Faculty Job Search
        Armory Building, room 428
      10. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      11. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      12. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      13. 4:00 pm"Little Rose" (2010)
      14. 4:00 pmLizy Mostowski, Graduate Student with Comparative and World Literatures
        Dialogue: A Polish-Jewish Film Series - "Little Rose" (2010)
        109 English Building
      15. 4:00 pmNili Belkind, Postdoctoral Research Associate with the Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities and Ted Swedenburg, Professor of Anthropology at the University of Arkansas Nili Belkind, Postdoctoral Research Associate with the Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities and Ted Swedenburg, Professor of Anthropology at the University of Arkansas
        Music and Conflict: A Discussion with Nili Belkind and Ted Swedenburg
        IPRH
      16. 4:00 pmAkos Rona-Tas (Professor and Chair, Dept. of Sociology, University of California - San Diego)
        New Directions Lecture - Akos Rona-Tas, "Farewell to Globalization: Varieties of National Control over Payment Card Markets in Post-Communist Countries and the Rest of Europe
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      17. 4:00 pmManuel Díaz Campos (Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Manuel Díaz Campos (Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      18. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      19. 6:00 pmSouth Korean Millennials: Coming of Age in the 21st Century Film Series: TWENTY
        School of Information Sciences 126 (501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign)
    6. Friday, March 10, 2017

      1. All DayJenny Reardon, director of The Science and Justice Research Center at the University of California – Santa Cruz, and Max Liboiron, founder of the Civic Laboratory for Environmental Action Research (CLEAR), a feminist marine biology and technology lab at Memorial University in Newfoundland.
        Interdisciplinary Encounters: Exploring Knowledge-Making Across Boundaries-UIUC Graduate Science and Technology Studies (STS) Workshop
        UIUC Campus
      2. All DayTeaching Assistantship Deadline
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group: "Collaborative Textbook Selection: A Case Study Leading to Practical and Theoretical Considerations"
        4080B Foriegn Languages Building
      4. 12:00 pmState Treasurer Mike Frerichs
        "The State of the Illinois Budget"
        Latzer Hall at the Y, 1001 S. Wright Street, C.
      5. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmAudrey Neville, CITL
        Microaggressions and Teaching
        Armory Building, room 428
      7. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmSave the Date: 3/10/17* Symposium for Prof. Thomas Bassett: Political Ecology of Global Development & Environment
        Room 126, School of Information Sciences, 501 East Daniel Street, Champaign
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 2:00 pmMathias Hanses, Pennslyvania State University
        Classics Lecture Series: Mathias Hanses, Pennslyvania State University: "'He Licks the Dish but not the Ham': Roman Comedy and the Graffiti of Imperial Pompeii"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table (KCT)
        Illini Union Basement (near Einstein Bagel)
    7. Saturday, March 11, 2017

      1. All DayJenny Reardon, director of The Science and Justice Research Center at the University of California – Santa Cruz, and Max Liboiron, founder of the Civic Laboratory for Environmental Action Research (CLEAR), a feminist marine biology and technology lab at Memorial University in Newfoundland.
        Interdisciplinary Encounters: Exploring Knowledge-Making Across Boundaries-UIUC Graduate Science and Technology Studies (STS) Workshop
        UIUC Campus
      2. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Maya's Blanket"
        Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
  5. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 12, 2017

      1. 1:00 pmPublic Calligraphy with Shozo Sato
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, March 13, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmKazem Alidoost, CITL Grad Affiliate
        Oh No! Dealing with Difficult Situations in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
      5. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBen Weissman, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Ben Weissman, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    3. Tuesday, March 14, 2017

      1. 8:30 amLatin American Languages Storytime: Quechua- English-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      2. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 12:00 pmLaura Dean (Assistant Professor of History and Political Science, Millikin University)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Laura Dean, "Incongruent Implementation of Human Rights-Based Policy in the Post-Soviet Region"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      6. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      7. 2:00 pmArabela Oliven, Department of Sociology of Education, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
        Lecture Series. Implementing Affirmative Action in Higher Education: African and Native Brazilians in an Elite University
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      8. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 7:00 pmAsiaLENS - Playing with Fire: Women Actors of Afghanistan
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium
    4. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 8:30 amRussian film: "Den' vyborov'" / "The Election Day" (2007)
        FLB G-20
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmJamie Nelson, CITL
        The Power of Presentations: Enhancing your Slides for Teaching and Engagement
        Main Library, Room 314
      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty S'17 Seminar Series: #4: Creating Effective Team Assignments and Student Teams: What, How, and Why
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      4. 12:00 pmDr. Peter Goldsmith, Director of the Soybean Innovation Lab, ACE, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: “Soybean, a New Technology for Development”
        Room 101 ISB; 910 S. Fifth St., C
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLila Sharif, Assistant Professor of Asian American Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Olive Insurrections: Palestinian Survival in a Vanishing Landscape"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      6. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      7. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - Brazilian Futebol (soccer)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- Brazilian Fotebol (soccer)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, Urbana, IL
      11. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      12. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: Test Your Knowledge with Jeopardy!
        Lounge
      13. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Hindi Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    5. Thursday, March 16, 2017

      1. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      3. 12:00 pmAndy Suarez, Department of Animal Biology, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. Mechanisms of ecological success and global patterns of invasion of New World tropical ants
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      6. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      7. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
    6. Friday, March 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmCarol Hays and Andrew Rehn, Prairie Rivers Network
        "The State of water in Illinois"
        Latzer Hall at the Y, 1001 S. Wright Street, C.
      2. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      3. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
  6. Week of March 19, 2017

    1. Monday, March 20, 2017

      1. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
    2. Tuesday, March 21, 2017

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      2. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
    3. Wednesday, March 22, 2017

      1. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
    4. Thursday, March 23, 2017

      1. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
    5. Friday, March 24, 2017

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
  7. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Monday, March 27, 2017

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmShelly Schmidt, Professor, Food Science & Human Nutrition
        Jr. Faculty S'17 Seminar Series: #5: Enhancing Teaching – Is That Sufficient? The Critical Role of Students in Their Own Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      2. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMarissa Goldrich, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Marissa Goldrich, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    2. Tuesday, March 28, 2017

      1. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      4. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      6. 2:00 pmJosé Caixeta, Department of Agricultural Economics of the “Luiz de Queiroz†Agriculture School at the University of São Paulo, Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. Brazilian Agro-Logistics: Challenges and Opportunities
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      7. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      8. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      10. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      11. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
    3. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmJr. Faculty S'17 Seminar Series: #6: Active Teaching = Active Learning: Strategies for Deep Learning and Retention
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Daniel Davis, African American Studies, Kennedy King College
        CAS Brown Bag: “The Evolution of Black Gender Roles and Its Impact on the Black Family”
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      6. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      7. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      9. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      10. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo (Conversation table)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, Urbana, IL
      12. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      13. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
      14. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Turkish Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      15. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmiCU: Laos Culture and Traditions
        Lounge
    4. Thursday, March 30, 2017

      1. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      4. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      6. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      7. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      8. 3:00 pm - 3:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      9. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      10. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAnna Papafragou, Professor of Psychology, University of Delaware
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Anna Papafragou, Professor of Psychology, University of Delaware
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      12. 4:00 pmTerrell Starr - Professional Development Workshop
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)
      13. 4:30 pm - 5:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
    5. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1. All Day2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      2. 8:30 am2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      3. All Day2017 Joint Area Centers Symposium (JACS): Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        Knight Auditorium of Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana) & Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
      4. All Day2017 Joint Area Study Centers Symposium (JACS)
      5. All DayIllinois Language & Linguistics Society 9th Annual Graduate student Conference: Language - Usage & Cognition
        TBD
      6. All DayAnna Papafragou (University of Delaware), Lyn Wright (University of Memphis), Michele Koven (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Ninth Annual ILLS (Illinois Language and Linguistics Society) Conference
        ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group: "Computer-mediated feedback: Effectiveness and student perceptions of screen-casting software versus the comment function"
        4080B Foriegn Languages Building
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmHua Qin (Assistant Professor, Rural Sociology, University of Missouri)
        CEAPS Speaker Series - Hua Qin "The Association between Rural–urban Migration Flows and Urban Air Quality in China"
        Turner Hall W-121 (1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana)
      9. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      10. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      12. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table (KCT)
        Illini Union Basement (near Einstein Bagel)

link for robots only