Illinois International

Illinois International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 24, 2016

    1. Wednesday, August 24, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistory New Student Welcome Event
        Illini Union - Room 407
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmRick Hazlewood
        Illinois Compass 2g: Test Making in Compass - Wed Aug 24, 4 PM - 5 PM @ Armory Building, Room 428
        Room 428, Armory Building: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL *Please remember to bring your laptop.*
    2. Thursday, August 25, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmLuce Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB Room 514)
      2. 4:00 pm   6pmAsiantation (Welcome Back Event)
        SDRP 2025 (Multipurpose Room)
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDan Hahn
        Illinois Compass 2g: Key Features for Teaching Assistants & Graders - Thurs Aug 25, 4 - 5 PM @ Wohlers Hall, Room 70 A/B
        Wohlers Hall, Room 70 A/B: 1206 S 6th St, Champaign, IL
    3. Friday, August 26, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmJordan Branham
        Illinois Compass 2g: The Essentials - Fri Aug 26, 3 PM - 5 PM @ Armory Building, Room 428
        Room 428, Armory Building: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL *Please remember to bring your laptop.* 
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmLuce Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB Room 514)
  2. Week of August 28, 2016

    1. Sunday, August 28, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 7:00 pmMATSURI, A Japanese Festival!
        Japan House and the University Arboretum
    2. Monday, August 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmBKE Reading Group
        300 C Gregory Hall
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014, Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmFall 2016 SLCL Faculty-Staff Reception
        Lucy Ellis Lounge and the Atrium of the Foreign Languages Building
      4. 6:00 pmWelcome Reception for International Students
        Asia American Cultural Center; 1210 W. Nevada, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, August 30, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJordan Branham
        Illinois Compass 2g: Key Features for Teaching Assistants & Graders - Tues Aug 30, 4 PM - 5 PM @ Armory Building, Room 428
        Room 428, Armory Building: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL *Please remember to bring your laptop.*
      2. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm   6:00 pmProfessor John Randolph
        SOURCELAB Social
        1024 Lincoln Hall
    4. Wednesday, August 31, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmBehrooz Ghamari and Antoinette Burton
        A Book in Common: REMEMBERING AKBAR by Behrooz Ghamari
        210 General Lounge, Illini Union
  3. Week of September 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 1, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmFulbright Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
      2. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmBetsy Basch (DRES); Ann Fredreicksen (DRES); Tina Rolfe (DRES)
        Effectively Working with Students with Disabilities
        Armory Building, room 428
      3. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Cooking Class
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmMark Steinberg (Professor of History, University of Illinois)
        New Directions Lecture - Mark Steinberg, "Leaping into the Open Air of History: The Russian Revolution and the Utopian Imagination"
        407 Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      6. 5:00 pmREEEC Fall Reception
        407 Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801)
    2. Friday, September 2, 2016

      1.  Deadline to Register for a Full Course Load
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmRick Hazlewood
        Illinois Compass 2g: The Essentials - Fri Sept 2, 3 PM - 5 PM @ Illini Hall, Room 23
        Room 23, Illini Hall: 725 S Wright St, Champaign
  4. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Tuesday, September 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEman Saadah, Director of the Less-Commonly Taught Languages Program
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Learning Arabic Beyond the Classroom: Maximizing Students’ Experiences through Study Abroad”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 2:00 pmRuben Oliven (Distinguished Visiting Professor), Department of Anthropology, UFRGS, Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series: Brazil Circles the Globe: five centuries exchanging commoditie s, ideas and cultural practices
        101 International Studies Building
    2. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmBKE Reading Group
        318 Greg Hall
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJanet Sinn-Hanlon (Veterinary Medicine), Alan Craig (NCSA)
        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: 3D Anatomy Modeling in Veterinary Medicine
        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)
      3. 3:00 pmFaculty Meeting
        307 Gregory Hall
      4. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmNevada Street Block Party!
        1205 W. Nevada, Urbana
    3. Thursday, September 8, 2016

      1.  7th Generative Approaches to Language Acquisition North America Conferenc (GALANA-7)
        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmRick Hazlewood
        Illinois Compass 2g: Test Making in Compass - Thurs Sept 8, 3 PM - 4 PM @ Armory Building, Room 428
        Room 428, Armory Building: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL *Please remember to bring your laptop.*
      3. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      4. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGilman Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      5. 4:00 pmAlexander G. Weheliye, Professor of African American Studies, Northwestern University
        Black Life: Inhabitations of the Flesh
        1002 Lincoln Hall
    4. Friday, September 9, 2016

      1.  7th Generative Approaches to Language Acquisition North America Conferenc (GALANA-7)
        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pmRussian Studies Panel - "Building a Russian University"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmJordan Branham
        Illinois Compass 2g: Key Features for Teaching Assistants & Graders - Fri Sept 9, 3 PM - 4 PM @ Armory Building, Room 428
        Room 428, Armory Building: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL *Please remember to bring your laptop.*
      5. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGilman Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      6. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmCLACS/ Lemann Institute Annual Reception 2016-17
        101 International Studies Building
    5. Saturday, September 10, 2016

      1.  7th Generative Approaches to Language Acquisition North America Conferenc (GALANA-7)
        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St, Urbana
      2. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      3. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "MANGO, ABUELA and ME"
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
  5. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Monday, September 12, 2016

      1. 10:00 am - 11:30 amLucas Anderson
        Using Informal Early Feedback (IEF)
        Armory Building, room 428
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014, Foreign Languages Building
      3. 3:00 pmMichelle Egan
        Larry Neal Prize for Excellence in EU Scholarship Lecture: "From Single Markets to Transatlantic Markets: Lessons from the United States for Europe"
        Illini Union, Ballroom on the 2nd Floor
    2. Tuesday, September 13, 2016

      1. All DayMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibit
        Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pmRini Mehta Bhattacharya, Assistant Professor of Comparative and World Literature
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Between Two Partitions: The Contentious Histories of South Asian Cinema”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 2:00 pmEdilza Sotero Department of African Studies, Brown University
        Lemann Lecture Series: Black Political Representation in Brazil after the Estado Novo
        101 International Studies Building
    3. Wednesday, September 14, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #1: I wish I had known that earlier: Using Informal (IEF) and Formal (ICES) Feedback to Improve Teaching and Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTyler Pack
        Course Correction: Using Informal Early Feedback to Respond to Student Needs
        Armory Building, room 428
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmGloba Utopias (CHI) Reading Group
        307 Gregory Hall
    4. Thursday, September 15, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pmJoseph Love, Emeritus Professor of History, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. Inequality in Latin America: Past and Present
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 12:00 pmGates Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
      4. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmErika Lee, University of Minnesota
        Before Trump, Brexit, and Europe: A History of the First Global Migration Crisis
        Asian American Cultural Center (1210 West Nevada Street, Urbana)
      6. 5:30 pmFeaturing Faranak Miraftab, professor of Urban and Regional Planning; Ellen Moodie, director of graduate studies and associate professor of Anthropology; and Junaid Rana, associate professor of Asian American Studies; moderated by Amy L. Powell, curator of Modern and Contemporary Art and Terri Weissman, associate professor of Art History.
        Gallery Conversation | Crossings and Borderland
        Krannert Art Museum main level, Contemporary Gallery
    5. Friday, September 16, 2016

      1.  Harvest Moon Viewing Event
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Game Night (Headbanz Game)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      4. 5:30 pmMutsuro Sasaki, Sasaki and Partners
        Morphogenesis of Flux Structure - New Field of Structural Design
        Temple Hoyne Buell Hall Lawrence J. Plym Auditorium (611 Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign)
    6. Saturday, September 17, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      2. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  6. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Monday, September 19, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Mohamed Diagayete, Senior Research of Ahmed-Baba Institute, Mali
        CAS Brown Bag: “The Contributions of Fulani Scholars to the Development of Islamic Scholarship in Mali, 18th-19th Centuries”
        101 ISB
    2. Tuesday, September 20, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "Free Trade or Protectionism: Isolationism Amidst Globalization"
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmD. Fairchild Ruggles, Professor of Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Symbol, Signature and Trace: The Problem of Individual Identity in Islamic Art”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmKenneth Eng
        My Life in China
        Asian American Cultural Center (1210 West Nevada Street, Urbana)
      5. 12:00 pmJasmina Savic (Ph.D. Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures, University of Illinois)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      6. 7:00 pmMy Life in China
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium (600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana)
    3. Wednesday, September 21, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #2: Active Teaching = Active Learning: Strategies for Deep Learning and Retention
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      2. 3:00 pmExternal Review Committee Meeting
        318 Greg Hall
      3. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmCEAPS Open House
        International Studies Building 101 (910 South Fifth Street, Champaign)
    4. Thursday, September 22, 2016

      1. All DayFortress Europe or E Pluribus Unum? : Multilevel Governance and the Governance of Migration and Asylum in the EU
        Jane Addams Hull House Museum 800 S Halsted St, Chicago, IL 60607
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pmLuce Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
      4. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm"Logos" - Ongoing Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmDouglas Blum (Professor of Political Science, Providence College)
        New Directions Lecture - Douglas Blum, "Explaining Cultural Globalization: A Synthesis of Bourdieusian and Critical Realist Approaches“
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      7. 5:00 pmHistory Careers Night
        319 Gregory Hall
      8. 7:00 pmUrvashi Butalia, Publisher and Co-Founder of Kali for Women and Founder of Zubaan Books
        Center for Advanced Study MillerComm Lecture featuring Urvashi Butalia
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      9. 7:00 pmUrvashi Butalia, CEO, Zubaan and author, "The Other Side of Silence: Voices from the Partitions of India"
        MillerComm17-Butalia
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    5. Friday, September 23, 2016

      1. All DayFortress Europe or E Pluribus Unum? : Multilevel Governance and the Governance of Migration and Asylum in the EU
        Jane Addams Hull House Museum 800 S Halsted St, Chicago, IL 60607
      2.  'Reimagining the Classroom' Symposium
        SDRP/Ikenberry Commons
      3.  Microbial Midwest Pathogenesis Conference
        Illini Union/Hilton Garden Inn
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      5. All DayArie M. Dubnov, Senior Lecturer, University of Haifa; Rajmohan Gandhi, CSAMES Emeritus Faculty; Pranav Jani, Associate Professor of English at The Ohio State University; Brian Kelly, Queen's University Belfast; Aparna Kumar, UCLA; Feargal MacIonnrachtaigh, Institute for Collaborative Research in the Humanities, Queen’s University Belfast; Deepti Misri, Associate Professor of Women and Gender Studies, University of Colorado, Boulder; Debali Mookerjea-Leonard, James Madison University, Ibrahim Natil, Visiting Fellow Researcher, University College Dublin; Penny Sinanoglou, Assistant Professor of History, Wake Forest University
        Partition and Empire Conference: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Illini Union General Lounge, Room 210
      6. All DaySYMPOSIUM ON THE ANDEAN COUNTRIES
        Illini Union
      7. 4:00 pmSeung-Kyung Kim, Indiana University Bloomington
        Feminist Politics to Family Politics?: Childcare Policy Debates in South Korea
        International Studies Building 101 (910 South Fifth Street, Champaign)
      8. All DayArie M. Dubnov, Senior Lecturer, University of Haifa; Rajmohan Gandhi, CSAMES Emeritus Faculty; Pranav Jani, Associate Professor of English at The Ohio State University; Brian Kelly, Queen's University Belfast; Aparna Kumar, UCLA; Feargal MacIonnrachtaigh, Institute for Collaborative Research in the Humanities, Queen’s University Belfast; Deepti Misri, Associate Professor of Women and Gender Studies, University of Colorado, Boulder; Debali Mookerjea-Leonard, James Madison University, Ibrahim Natil, Visiting Fellow Researcher, University College Dublin; Penny Sinanoglou, Assistant Professor of History, Wake Forest University
        Partition and Empire Conference: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Illini Union General Lounge, Room 210
      9. 7:30 pm"Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction" Formal Opening
        Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    6. Saturday, September 24, 2016

      1. All DayFortress Europe or E Pluribus Unum? : Multilevel Governance and the Governance of Migration and Asylum in the EU
        Jane Addams Hull House Museum 800 S Halsted St, Chicago, IL 60607
      2.  Microbial Midwest Pathogenesis Conference
        Illini Union/Hilton Garden Inn
      3. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmHispanic Heritage Celebration
        Orchard Downs Community Center, Family & Graduate Housing
  7. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Sunday, September 25, 2016

      1.  Microbial Midwest Pathogenesis Conference
        Illini Union/Hilton Garden Inn
    2. Monday, September 26, 2016

      1.  LAFFito (Latin American Film Festival)
        The Art Theatre, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
      2. 3:30 pm   5:30 pmSourceLab presents Editing Historical Documents: A Conversation with Ted Crackel and Mary Jo Kline
        Greg Hall 311
    3. Tuesday, September 27, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAnustup Basu, Associate Professor of English, Criticism, Cinema and Media Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Melodrama and Classical Hindi Cinema"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 2:00 pmMaster Level library students from University of Pretoria and their faculty.
        CAS Brown Bag
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDonovan Bisbee
        Distractions, Opportunities, and Orientations: Technology in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
    4. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #3: “Opening the Classroom Door” – Opportunities to Observe Exemplary Teachers
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      3. 3:00 pmGraduate Student Town Hall
        307 Greg Hall
    5. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pmCLACS Lecture Series. The link between agriculture and nutrition in rural households : the case of the Purchase for Progress Program in Guatemala
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
    6. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1.  Jennifer Ho, University of North Carolina; Li Zeng, Illinois State University
        Growing Up Asian: Coming of Age in Asian and Asian-American Cinema
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room

link for robots only