Illinois International

Illinois International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 18, 2014

    1. Thursday, September 18, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Pine Creeping Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5. All Day2014 School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSouth Africa Internship Informational Meeting
        Room 2015
      12. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The Derick Cordoba Jazz Quartet
        Beckman Institute Atrium
      13. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAsian American Studies Department "The Gelatinous"
      14. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      15. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      16. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      17. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmEbola and Global Health Teach-In
        Room 1092, Lincoln Hall; 702 South Wright Street Urbana, IL 61801
      18. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      19. 7:00 pmWorld War I in Champaign County: The Local Story of the Great War
        Archives Research Center, Horticulture Field Laboratory, 1707 S. Orchard Street, Urbana
      20. 7:30 pmAllerton Music Barn Festival: Opening Night: Jupiter Plus
        Allerton Music Barn, Monticello
      21. 7:30 pmJoe McPhee and SURVIVAL UNIT III
        Sudden Sound Concert: Joe McPhee & SURVIVAL UNIT III
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
    2. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Pine Creeping Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      6. All Day2014 School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      13. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      14. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmDistinguished Alumni Panel: Entrepreneurship and Transformative Thinking
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      15. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      16. 2:30 pmSkype presentation by Latin teacher, Dawn Strauss, Kenwood Academy High School, South Chicago
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      17. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      18. 3:00 pm

        Jeff McMahan, Professor, Department of Philosophy, Rutgers University


        CANCELLED Lecture: Collective Agency, Collective Responsibility, and the Ethics of War

        Room 130, Wohlers Hall, 1206 S. 6th St., Champaign, IL (map)

      19. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      20. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      21. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmMusic and Performing Arts Library Open Stacks Party
        Music and Performing Arts Library, 2146 Music Building, 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana
      22. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      23. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics Department Tea party
      24. 7:30 pmAllerton Music Barn Festival: Celebrating 60 Years of the Jazz Messengers: From At the Café Bohemia to the Present
        Allerton Music Barn, Monticello
    3. Saturday, September 20, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Pine Creeping Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      6. All Day2014 School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmTango at KAM
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      12. 2:00 pmAllerton Music Barn Festival: On the Twentieth Century (Concert Version)
        Allerton Music Barn, Monticello
      13. 2:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      14. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      15. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      16. 7:30 pmAllerton Music Barn Festival: On the Twentieth Century (Concert Version)
        Allerton Music Barn, Monticello
  2. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 21, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      6. 10:00 amAllerton Music Barn Festival: Bach
        Allerton Music Barn, Monticello
      7. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ’s for Sunday Worship
      8. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      6. All Day2014 School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 12:00 pmEiyad Salman al-Kutubi: Visiting Assistant Proefssor, Department of Religion
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Imagination and Afterlife in the Philosophy of Mulla Sadra
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      12. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLinkedIn Workshop for Students
        To Be Determined
      13. 12:30 pmNathan Shemonski, UIUC, PhD Defense
        "In vivo human computed optical interferometric tomography"
        Side Conference Room 5369, Beckman Institute
      14. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmMateo Valero, Director, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
        Barcelona Supercomputing Center At a Glance
        Auditorium, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
      15. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      16. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmElizabeth Morley and Yu-Kyung Kang, Writers Workshop
        Working with Second Language Writers
        428 Armory
      17. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Hans Hock, U. of I.
        Professor Hans Hock: "Northern Munda vs typology"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      18. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      6. All Day2014 School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12. 11:00 am

        Presenters:
        Ailsa Henderson, University of Edinburgh
        Guy Peters, University of Pittsburgh
        André Lecours (University of Ottawa)
        Moderator: 
        Ron Linden, Director of the EUCE and Professor of Political Science, University of Pittsburgh


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): The Scottish Referendum: Results & Implications

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      13. 12:00 pmEvan Fallenberg
        A Day with Evan Fallenberg
        2092B FLB
      14. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      15. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmTiziano Belotti, head of Facility Management, Swiss National Supercomputigt Centre (CSCS)
        Swiss HPC Facility and Lake-based Cooling
        Room 1040, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      16. 12:00 pmAuthor/Translator Evan Fallenberg
        Workshop with author/translator Evan Fallenberg
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
      17. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      18. 2:00 pmRicardo Herrera, Dean Advisor of the President and CEO of Institutional Performance Agreements, University of Temuco, Chile
        Lecture Series. Students and Social Protests and the Educational Reform in Chile: The End of an Era?
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      19. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Scott Collins
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      20. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      21. 4:00 pmAuthor/Translator Evan Fallenberg
        Author/translator Evan Fallenberg, "Reading Globally"
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
      22. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      23. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmInfo/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      24. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
      25. 5:00 pm - 8:30 pmInterConnect Workshop
      26. 7:30 pmSusan Marshall & Company: Play/Pause
        Krannert Center, Colwell Playhouse
    4. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      6. All Day2014 School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. 8:30 amInclusive Illinois
        Student Lounge
      10. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      11.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      12. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      13. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmBrown Bag: Graduate School Informational Brown Bag
        3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      14. 12:00 pmDr. Emmanual Nuesiri: U of I Department of Geography and Geographic Information Science
        CAS Brown Bag: "Boko Harem: A Private Indirect Government?"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      15. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRoger A. Freedman, Lecturer in Physics at the University of California, Santa Barbara
        Flipping the Classroom (and What to Do in the Classroom Once You’ve Flipped!)
        Digital Computer Laboratory L410
      16. 12:00 pmLuce-Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5
      17. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmVenturing Outside the Classroom: Undergraduate Research, Service Learning and Community Engagement
        428 Armory
      18. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      19. 2:00 pmDon Wright, MD, MPH
        “Leading the Nation’s Health Initiatives through Disease Prevention and Health Promotion”
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      20. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      21. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmSpecial Faculty Meeting
        311 Gregory Hall
      22. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmRSO Leadership Dinner
      23. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmSam Museus Visit: Multiracial Student Initiative Talk
      24. 7:30 pmSalvatore Martirano Composition Award Concert
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      25. 7:30 pmUI Wind Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      26. 9:30 pmAfterglow: Salvatore Martirano Composition Award Concert
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    5. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      5.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      6. All Day2014 School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12. 10:00 amMelanie Loots
        RNUA Training
        3269 Beckman Institute
      13. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDan Scholes
        Helping Undergrads Read & Discuss Science Articles
        428 Armory
      14. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      15. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      16. 3:30 pm - 6:00 pmDepartment of Gender & Women's Studies
      17. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      18. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      19. 4:00 pmInfo Session: Study Abroad for English Majors
        259 English Building
      20. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      21. 5:00 pm - 10:00 pmPeter Orner, Audrey Petty, The 92s, Diamond Youth, A Great Big Pile of Leaves
        Pygmalion Festival
        Krannert Art Museum Link Gallery
      22. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      23. 5:30 pmValerie Hegarty, artist
        School of Art + Design "Agency" Lecture: "Reverse Archeology: The Creation of Decay and Other Uncanny Transformations" featuring Valerie Hegarty, artist
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62
      24. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Maxx"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      25. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmAPAC Coalition Meeting
      26. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmVSA Minute To Win It
      27. 7:30 pmUI Wind Symphony
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      28. 10:00 pmThe Pygmalion Festival: Real Estate and Elsinore
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    6. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      5. All Day2014 School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      7. All DayAn International Conference: “History of Non-book Publishing in China, Tang through Qing”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 8:30 am - 3:00 pmCollaborative Learning Spaces Symposium: Re-imagining the Classroom
        Ikenberry Commons SDRP, 301 East Gregory Drive
      9. All DayCollaborative Learning Spaces Symposium: Reimagning the Classroom
        SDRP/Ikenberry Commons
      10. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      11. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      12.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      13. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      14. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSocial Justice Focal Point Project’s
      15. 9:45 am - 11:45 amSchool of Social Work Field Education Day 2014
        I-Hotel and Conference Center, 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      16. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's
        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room
      17. 12:00 pm

        Bart Rokicki, University of Warsaw and EUCE Scholar in Residence


        EUC Lecture: Regional Wage Determinants: The Wage Curve Approach in Poland, Brazil, and the EU

        Illini Room (Room 210), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      18. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      19. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      20. 2:00 pmTim Liao
        Department Speaker: Collective Memory, Multidisciplinarity, Public Sociology: China and Japan's Islands of Contention
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      21. 2:00 pmRaul Gouvea, Professor of International Management and Latin American Studies at the Anderson School of Management, University of New Mexico
        Lemann Lecture Series. Defense Initiatives in Latin America: A Brazilian Perspective
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      22. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      23. 2:00 pmStephenTrzaskoma, U. New Hampshire: "Sexual & Generic Infidelity in Greek Novels"
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      24. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      25. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      26. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      27. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      28. 7:00 pmMaggie Flinn (OSU) Introduction
        La Grande Illusion (1937): Film Screening
        Armory Building, Room 101
      29. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Margaret Flinn, Professor of French, Ohio State University


        The Great War Film Series: La Grande Illusion (1937)

        Room 101, Armory Building, 505 E. Armory Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

      30. 7:30 pmThe Pygmalion Festival: Panda Bear and Sun Kil Moon
      31. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      32. 10:30 pmThe Pygmalion Literary Festival: Jamaal May, Tarfia Faizullah, and Ted Sanders
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    7. Saturday, September 27, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Field Sparrow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      5. All DayAn International Conference: “History of Non-book Publishing in China, Tang through Qing”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. All Day2014 School of Art + Design Faculty Exhibition
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Scott S. Willenbrock
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: This Old Zero-Net-Energy House
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 12:00 pmCelebrando la Herencia Hispana/ Hispanic Heritage Celebration
        Orchard Downs Community Center. 510 George Huff Court, Urbana IL 61801
      13. 12:00 pm - 5:00 pmSocial Justice Focal Point Project’s
      14. 2:00 pmStudent Music Performance: "Sound of Science"
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      15. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      16. 7:30 pmJazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
  3. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 28, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      5. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ’s for Sunday Worship
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      7. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmVSA Pho Night
    2. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1.  Live from the Crossroads: A Snapshot of Champaign-Urbana’s Local Music Scene 1980-1986
        Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign
      2.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      3.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8.  

        Katherine Fleming, Alexander S. Onassis Professor of Hellenic Culture and Civilization and Professor of History & Hellenic Studies, NYU


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Neither Jew Nor Greek: Greek Jews after the War

        Location TBA

      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 11:00 amAdeel PhD Defense
        5369 Beckman Institute
      11. 12:00 pmChristopher Macklin: Assistant Professor, Department of Music
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Time as Sound in North Indian Classical Rhythm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      12. 3:00 pm - 3:50 pmKimberly Pusateri
        Grading and Providing Feedback for Student Presentations
        428 Armory
      13. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      14. 4:00 pmDr. Katherin Flemming, Vice-Chancellor (Europe) and Provost, Alexander S. Onassis Professor of Hellenic Culture and Civilization & Professor of History and Hellenic Studies, New York University
        Academic Lecture: "Neither Jew Nor Greek: Greek Jews After the War"
        Room 210 (Lounge Room), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801, USA.
      15. 4:00 pmDavid J. Blacker; Philosophy of Education and Legal Studies Program, University of Delaware
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Blacker--CANCELLED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      16. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
      17. 5:00 pm

        Teri Edelstein, Museum Strategies in Chicago


        The Great War Lecture: En Guerre: French Illustrators and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5.  CANCELLED: OPT Workshops - Fall 2014 (ISSS Staff Development)
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      6.  George A. Miller Programs Committee - Deadline
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      11. 12:00 pmValeria Sobol, Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Gothic Ruins: The Ghost of the Ukrainian Past in Panteleimon Kulish’s novel Mykhailo Charnyshenko, or Little Russia Eighty Years Ago
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      12. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 4269 Beckman Institute
      14. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
      15. 7:30 pmSinfonia da Camera: Rush Hour—Youthful Impressions
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
  4. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      10. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #1 "Using Informal Early Feedback (IEF) to Enhance Teaching and Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      11. 12:00 pmProfessor Hope Michelson: U of I College of Agriculture and Consumer Economics
        CAS Brown Bag: “Buying It? The Effect of the Millennium Villages Project on Land Prices in Sauri, Kenya”
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      12. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting - With special concentration on curriculum.
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      13. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      14. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      15. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      16. 4:00 pmProfessor Gary Porton, U. of I.
        Professor Gary Porton: "How the Rabbis Imagined Women"
        Room 1000 Lincoln Hall
      17. 5:30 pmSégolène Le Men, professor at the Université Paris Ouest Nanterre-La Défense
        The French Poster and World War I
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium
      18. 5:30 pm

        Ségolène Le Men, Paris West University Nanterre-La Défense


        The Great War Lecture: The French Poster and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      19. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmInfo/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 12:00 pmBradley Deutsch & Sarah Erickson, UIUC, Beckman Postdoctoral Fellows
        Beckman Institute Director's Seminar - "Synthetic Optical Holography", "Clinical Translation of Optical Imaging Technology for Intraoperative Assessment of Human Disease"
        1005 Beckman Institute
      10. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmJamie Nelson, CITES
        Effective i>clicker Questions to Promote Discussion
        428 Armory
      11. 12:00 pmWendy Vogt, Anthropology, Indiana University Purdue
        Lecture Series. Precarious Journeys: The Intimate Logics of Central American Migration across Mexicos
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      12. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professort Manos Mavrikakis, University of Wisconsin, Madison, "Reaction Mechanisms and New Catalytic Materials from First-principles"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      13. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      14. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      15. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      16. 4:00 pmCraig Williams, Professor of Classics, U. of I.
        Craig Williams, U. of I., IPRH Distinguished Lecture: "Roman Friendship"
        Room 314A Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      17. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the James Jones Trio, jump blues
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      18. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmSchool of Social Work Bowling Social
        Illini Bowling Alley
      19. 5:30 pmGuest curator and associate professor in Art History, Anne Burkus-Chasson; Emmy Lingscheit, assistant professor of Printmaking; and Robert Tierney, associate professor of East Asian Languages & Cultures and Comparative & World Literatures.
        Gallery Conversation: "The Creative Print Movement in Japan"
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      20. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      21. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "From a Whisper"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      22. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmVSA x AAA Collab Healthy Food & Speed Friending
      23. 7:30 pmISANGO Ensemble: The Magic Flute (Impempe yomlingo)
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      24. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      25. 7:30 pmTimothy McGovern, bassoon
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      26. 7:30 pmVOICE Reading Series: New Poetry and Fiction from Creative Writing Students at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 am - 10:00 amGRID Minor Information Session
        101 International Studies Building
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 12:00 pmJoan DeBardeleben, Chancellor’s Professor in the Department of Political Science and the Institute of European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies (EURUS), Carleton University
        EUCE Director Lecture: Value Clash Redux: The Revival of Normative Politics in the EU's Relations with Russia?
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL
      11. 12:00 pm

        Joan DeBardeleben, Director, Centre for European Studies/European Union Centre of Excellence, Carleton University


        EUCE Directors Lecture: Value Clash Redux: The Revival of Normative Politics in the EU's Relations with Russia?

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      12. 12:00 pmEd Feser, Dean of the College of Fine + Applied Arts
        Lecture-Luncheon: "The Art of Creating What Has Never Been"
        Champaign Country Club
      13. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      14. 1:00 pmDSM-V Training by NASW-IL
        School of Social Work, Room 2023
      15. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      16. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      17. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      18. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      19. 4:00 pmAwardee: Hephestion Miltiades Bolaris (Majoring in Classics and Economics, UIUC); Speakers: Dean Barbara Wilson (Harry E. Preble Dean of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, UIUC); Denny Houston (UIUC alumnus, donor); Dr. Stephanos Katsikas (Director, Program in Modern Greek Studies, UIUC)
        Houston-Papadimitriou Award Ceremony
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA
      20. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      21. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      22. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics Department Tea Party
      23. 7:30 pmISANGO Ensemble: The Magic Flute (Impempe yomlingo)
        Krannert Center, Tryon Festival Theatre
      24. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      25. 7:30 pmWilliam Kinderman, piano
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      26. 9:30 pmAfterglow: Bailalai
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Connecticut Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop- shoka shimputai style
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      9. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      10. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      11. 7:30 pmWilliam Moersch and Ricardo Flores, percussion
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
  5. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
      5. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 12:00 pmAazamosadat Feizmohammadpour: Lecturer, Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Gender Bias in Textbooks
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      9. 1:00 pmMarcos Alvito, Universidade Federal Fluminense
        Lemann Lecture Series. Big Business as Usual: the 2014 World Cup
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      10. 2:00 pmUI Fall 2014 Majors and Minors Fair
        Illini Union Ballrooms
      11. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      12. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
      13. 5:00 pmDennis and Cathy Houston Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Investiture
        Illini Union, South Lounge
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5.  Associate & Fellow Research Appointments - Deadline
      6.  Gilman Scholarship Deadline
      7.  Gilman Scholarship Deadline
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10. All DayLibrary Research Seminar VI
        iHotel & Conference Center
      11.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      12. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      13. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        An Overview of Course Design
        Room 428 Armory
      14. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      15. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - The Ascendancy of Nationalism in Central Asia
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      16. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Writing Learning Objectives
        Room 428 Armory
      17. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      18. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Zain Syed
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      19. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      20. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      21. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Richard Silverman
        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Richard Silverman, Northwestern University, "CPP-115: A novel GABA aminotransferase inactivator and new treatment for epilepsy and addiction"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      22. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
      23. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmMortenson Distinguished Professor Emerita Barbara J. Ford
        Supporting Global Research: Libraries, Access, and Social Responsibility (24th Annual Mortenson Distinguished Lecture)
        I Hotel, Chancellor Ballroom, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      24. 5:00 pm - 8:30 pmInterConnect Workshop
      25. 6:30 pmJim Stelter, Vanerum Stelter President/Owner
        New World Learning Seminar
        Room 1005 Beckman Institute
      26. 7:30 pmSphinx Virtuosi with Catalyst Quartet
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayLibrary Research Seminar VI
        iHotel & Conference Center
      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 12:00 pmMarta Zamroziewicz (Cognitive Neuroscience), Yuan Liu (Bioacoustics), Jenessa Seymour (Human Perception & Performance)
        Beckman Institute Graduate Student Seminar
        1005 Beckman Institute
      11. 12:00 pmProfessor Teresa Barnes: U of I Departments of History and Gender/Women's Studies
        CAS Brown Bag: "A Liberal Defense of Apartheid"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      12. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMSW Concentration Panel Discussion
      13. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNancy Benson (Journalism) and Mike Bohlman (College of Media)
        Using Google Glass for Teaching (Teaching with Technology Brown Bag)
        428 Armory
      14. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      15. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      16. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      17. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "2 States"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      18. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmVSA Spring Roll Night
      19. 7:30 pmJohn Demos: Department of History, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Demos--POSTPONED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      20. 7:30 pmJim Pugh, trombone, and Larry Gray, double bass
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      21. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayLibrary Research Seminar VI
        iHotel & Conference Center
      5. 8:00 amExecutive Veterinary Program in Swine Health Management: Module 1

        College of Veterinary Medicine, 2001 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

      6. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 12:00 pmChurchill Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5
      12. 12:00 pmAlejandro Perdomo. Professor and Researcher at Centro de Investigaciones de Politica Internacional (CIPI), Cuba and current fellow researcher at el Center for Latin American and Latino Studies at American University, Washington DC.
        Lecture Series. Perspectivas, y escenarios probables de la relación en Cuba y EE.UU
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      13. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Zhengan Zhang
        Mr. Zhengan Zhang, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      14. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSocial Work Spotlight: Red Cross
        Room 2015
      15. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      16. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      17. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      18. 4:00 pmCoffee with Vinko Globokar
        101 International Studies Building
      19. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      20. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmHip Hop and Punk Feminisms
      21. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the Big Bluestem Stringband, roots
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      22. 5:30 pmC. Kemal Nance, lecturer in Dance; with Anne Lutomia, doctoral student in Education Policy, Organization, and Leadership; Erik McDuffie, associate professor in African American Studies; and Sam Smith, engagement director of Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Social Work; and Rory James, director, Bruce D. Nesbitt African American Cultural Center
        Blackness, Gender, & Contemporary African Dance: African Gallery Community Forum II
        Krannert Art Museum African Gallery and Gelvin Noel Gallery
      23. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      24. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmMSW OPEN HOUSE
        School of Social Work Rm 2015
      25. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "Sin Nombre"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      26. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmAPAC Coalition Meeting
      27. 7:00 pmSPEAK Cafe-Art's Task Is to Remove the Mask
        Krannert Art Museum Palette Cafe
      28. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Lilya Kaganovsky, Director and Professor of Gender and Women's Studies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        The Great War Film Series: What Price Glory? (1952)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      29. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 8:00 amExecutive Veterinary Program in Swine Health Management: Module 1

        College of Veterinary Medicine, 2001 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana, IL

      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 9:00 amBeckman Institute 25th Anniversary Symposium
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      11. 10:00 amDance for People with Parkinson's
        Krannert Center, Drama Rehearsal Room
      12. 12:00 pmInterval: Traditional Jazz Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      14. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      15. 2:00 pmRebecca Gresh
        Department Speaker: Food Deserts and Alternative Food Practices in San Diego, California
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      16. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      17. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSandy Finley
        Basics for Grad Students: Writing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement
        428 Armory
      18. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      19. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      20. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Richard M. Caprioli
        Prof. Richard M. Caprioli, Vanderbilt University, title "Imaging Mass Spectrometry: Next Generation Molecular Microscopy for Biological and Clinical Research"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      21. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      22. 5:00 pmTraffic Jam: The Delta Kings
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      23.  

        Nathan Blake, Northeastern University
        Sue Collins, Michigan Technological University
        David A. Davis, Mercer University
        Elizabeth Outka, University of Richmond


        Symposium: World War I and the Making of Modern American Culture

        Location and Time TBA

      24. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      25. 6:30 pm - 9:30 pmTCCA Come Home for Dinner
      26. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      27. 7:30 pmUI Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Yellow-breasted Chat
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      6. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      7. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      8. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmKids @ Krannert
        Krannert Art Museum, All Galleries
      9. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Mats A. Selen
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: Everyone Loves Science
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmTango at KAM
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      11. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm2014 Hispanic Heritage Day @ the Urbana Free Library
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
      12. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      13. 7:30 pmChicago Symphony Orchestra
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
      14. 7:30 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
  6. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
      5. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      6. 3:00 pmMont Allen, Southern Illinois University
        Mont Allen, SIU: “The Death of Myth on Roman Sarcophagi”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      7. 3:00 pmPolaroid Stories
        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre
      8. 3:00 pmUI Philharmonia
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5.  Blue Waters Advanced User Workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 12:00 pmSalvatore V. De Sando: Graduate Student, Graduate School of Library and Informaton Science (GSLIS)
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Creating Bibliographic Resources: The Albert Howe Lybyer Papers and the University of Illinois’ Middle East Collection
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      10. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmInternship Informational Meetings
        Schools 2000P/Other concentrations 2015
      11. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      12. 4:00 pmProf. Robert Bjork, UCLA
        Lyle Lanier Lecture - "Forgetting As a Friend of Learning: How We Learn Versus How We Think We Learn"
        Beckman Auditorium
      13. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
      14. 5:00 pmHillel Kieval
        Einhorn Lecture featuring Hillel Kieval
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  Blue Waters Advanced User Workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmInternship Informational Meetings
        Schools 2000P/Other concentrations 2015
      6. 7:00 amPost-screening discussion with TBA.
        AsiaLENS Screening of "Somewhere Between"
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana, IL
      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Types of Assessments
        428 Armory
      13. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAlzheimer’s and other Dementias Caregiver Support Group
        School of Social Work Rm 2019
      14. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      15. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Using Grading Rubrics
        428 Armory
      16. 2:00 pmEduardo Amaral Haddad, Economics, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series.Mobility, Accessibility and Productivity in Metropolitan Systems: The Case of Sao Paulo, Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      17. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      18. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      19. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah; Journalist and author The Great Divergence: America's Growing Inequality Crisis and What We Can do about it (2012)
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Noah
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      20. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
      21. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah
        “Higher Education and Income Inequality”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
      22. 5:30 pmKevin Haas, Professor in Printmaking, Department of Fine Arts, Washington State University
        School of Art + Design "Agency" Lecture: "Untitled Landscape" featuring Kevin Haas, Professor in Printmaking, Department of Fine Arts, Washington State University
        Krannert Art Museum Auditorium | Lower Level, Room 62
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  Blue Waters Advanced User Workshop
        Room 1030, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmInternship Informational Meetings
        Schools 2000P/Other concentrations 2015
      6. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 10:00 amJuan Santiago, Stanford University
        "Acceleration of probe and target reactions using isotachophoresis"
        3269 Beckman Institute
      12. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      13. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #2 "Active Teaching=Active Learning. Strategies for Deep Learning and Retention"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      14. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      15. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      16. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmPetascale Day: 3D Visualization Demos

        First Floor, Room 1005, NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana

      17. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pmPetascale Day: Blue Waters Open House

        National Petascale Computing Facility, 1725 S. Oak St., Champaign

      18. 4:00 pmBenjamin Wolf, Associate Legal Director Attorney, Director and chief legal counsel of the ACLU of Illinois’ Institutionalized Persons Project
        8th Annual Brieland Visiting Scholar Lecture
      19. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      20. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmDonnie Robinson, World-Wide Training Process Owner, ThyssenKrupp Presta Camshafts
        Donnie Robinson: "What are you going to do with your humanities degree?"
        Room 1038, Foreign Languages Building
      21. 4:00 pmMarco Formisano, University of Ghent
        Marco Formisano, U. of Ghent: "'Macrotext' in Latin Literature"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      22. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmRSO Leadership Dinner
      23. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      24. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: {title TBA}
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmInternship Informational Meetings
        Schools 2000P/Other concentrations 2015
      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11.  yt Development Workshop
        NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
      12. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #3 Writing a Teaching Philosophy Statement that Reflects Your Teaching"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      13. 12:00 pmKarla Palma, Ph.D. Candidate. Institute of Communications Research
        Lecture Series. Technologies and Values of Mining Production: Making Power in the Chilean Andes Visible
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      14. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Joshua Wagoner
        Mr. Joshua Wagoner, UIUC "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      15. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Szu-Wen Wang, University of California, Irvine, "Molecular Engineering of Biologically-Inspired Materials"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      16. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmAsian American Studies Department Asian Americans, Food, and the Conflicting Consequences of Culinary Americanization
      17. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      18. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmKazem Alidoost
        Office Hours: Letting the Secret Out
        428 Armory
      19. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      20. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmTruman Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 504
      21. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      22. 4:00 pmChad Mirkin, George B. Rathmann Professor of Chemistry and Director, International Institute for Nanotechnology, Northwestern University
        SmithGroup Lecture
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      23. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      24. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      5.  yt Development Workshop
        NCSA Building, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana, IL
      6. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      7. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      13. 1:30 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      14. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      15. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      16. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      17. 3:00 pmStudent performers from Dance at Illinois
        Student Dance Performance: "An October Dance"
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      18. 3:30 pmTruman Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      19. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      20. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
      21. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics Department Tea Party
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Meadow Lark
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10.  Youth Literature Festival
        I-Hotel and Conference Center, at 1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      11. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmYouth Literature Festival Community Day
        iHotel and Conference Center
      12. 2:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      13. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      14. 3:00 pmStudent performers from Dance at Illinois
        Student Dance Performance: "An October Dance"
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      15. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  7. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
      5. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      9. 12:00 pmProfessor Karima Korayem: Professor of Economics, Al-Azhar University, Cairo, Egypt; Fellow, Comparative Research Program on Poverty, Norway
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Poverty and Income Distribution in Low-, Medium-, and High-Income Arab Countries: Estimation and Policy Assessment (Yemen, Egypt, and Bahrain)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      10. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmChicago Internship Informational Meeting
        Room 2101
      11. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      12. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
      13. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All Day67th Annual Illinois Chief Engineers & Facility Managers
        Hawthorn Suites
      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayIntegrating Energy Storage Onto the Grid:A JCESR Symposium
        New ECE Building
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Strategies for Student Engagement
        428 Armory
      13. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): 1914 Revisited? The EU-US-Russian Triangle

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      14. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      15. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSouth Africa Internship Informational Meeting
        Room 2101
      16. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Running Effective Discussions
        Room 428 Armory
      17. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Cynthia Collins, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, "Engineering Communication and Collaboration in Synthetic Microbial Communities"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      18. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
      19. 3:00 pmINHS Seminar - Dr. Ian Pearse
        1005 Forbes Natural History Building - 1816 S. Oak St, Champaign
      20. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      21. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      22. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
      23. 7:30 pmRenee Baillargeon, Center for Advanced Study Professor of Psychology
        CAS 24th Annual Lecture - Baillargeon
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All Day67th Annual Illinois Chief Engineers & Facility Managers
        Hawthorn Suites
      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      10. All DaySummit on Online Education
        Illini Union
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12. 11:00 amFlu Vaccinnation Clinic
        1003 Beckman Institute
      13. 12:00 pmProfessor Assata Zerai: U of I Department of Sociology
        CAS Brown Bag: "An Emergent Africana Feminist Methodology: Women's Activism to Promote Health in Zimbabwe"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      14. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmUsing Undergraduates as Research Assistants—Possibilities and Pitfalls
        428 Armory
      15. 12:00 pmiOptics Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      16. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      17. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      18. 4:00 pm

        Jeffrey Sammons, New York University


        CANCELLED* The Great War Lecture: Chicago's "Fighting 8th" (370th) and "Harlem's Rattlers" (15th/369th): Two Black Regiments, One Black Metropolis in the WWI Era

        Location TBA

      19. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      20. 7:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Johan – The Netherlands, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All Day67th Annual Illinois Chief Engineers & Facility Managers
        Hawthorn Suites
      5. 11:00 amFlu Vaccinnation Clinic
        1003 Beckman Institute
      6. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      7. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      8. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      9. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      10. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      11.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      12. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      13. 11:00 amAudrey Neville
        Providing Feedback to Students on Written Work
        428 Armory
      14. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      15. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMs. Iti Kapoor
        Ms. Iti Kapoor, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      16. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The Black Chorus Chamber Choir
        Beckman Institute Atrium
      17. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Dr. Paul Willems, Technology Vice President for Energy Biosciences, BP
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      18. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      19. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      20. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      21. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      22. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      23. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked with the Maurice McKinley Quartet, jazz
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      24. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      25. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Issız Adam" ("Alone")
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      26. 6:30 pmConcert: KAM Chamber Music Series
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      27. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmAPAC Coalition Meeting
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      5. 8:00 am - 7:00 pm13th Annual ChBE Graduate Research Symposium
      6. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      7. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      8. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      9. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      10.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      11. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      12. 12:00 pm

        Joyce Mushaben, University of Missouri-St. Louis


        EUC Lecture: Uploading, Downloading and Reloading EU Policies: Angela Merkel's Efforts to Europeanize a Sustainable Energy Turn-Around

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      13. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      14. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      15. 2:00 pmBehrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi
        Department Speaker: Global Sisterhood meets Muslim Brotherhood: International Women's Day, March 8, 1979, Tehran, Iran.
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      16. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmMuSA Friday (Jumah) Prayers
      17. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      18. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      19. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGoldwater Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      20. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      21. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Friday Worship Service
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Blackburnian Warbler
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      5. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      6. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      7. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 9:30 am - 11:00 amSocial Work Homecoming Event 2014
        1010 W. Nevada, Urbana IL
      11. 10:15 am - 11:30 amProfessor Brian D. Fields, Astronomy and Physics
        Saturday Physics for Everyone: When Stars Attack! In Search of Killer Supernova Explosions
        141 Loomis Laboratory, 1110 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
  8. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      4.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      5. 10:00 am - 1:30 pmDeeper Roots for Christ (DRC) Sunday Worship Service
      6. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7.  Nancy Miller
        Krouse Lecture featuring Nancy Miller
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      8. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 12:00 pmGouda Abdel-Khalek: Professor of Economics at the Faculty of Economics and Political Science, Cairo University
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Food Security in the Arab World: Challenges and Opportunities
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      11. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Department of Sociology, University of Michigan
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      12. 3:00 pmGary Wenk, Ohio State University
        "Calming the neuroinferno with diet and drugs"
        Room 1005 Beckman Institute
      13. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      14. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmHistory EURO Caucus
        311 Gregory Hall
      15. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      16. 5:00 pm - 9:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Course Policies and the Syllabus
        Room 428 Armory
      11. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought
      12. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Collecting Feedback from Your Students
        428 Armory
      13. 2:00 pmCBI/CHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California, Berkeley
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      14. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProf. David V. Schaffer
        Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California at Berkeley, "title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      15. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      16. 4:00 pmBRL Seminar and Journal Club
        Tower Room 3269 Beckman Institute
      17. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      18. 4:00 pmNeuroscience Seminar-TBD
        1005 Beckman Institute
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      11. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #4 "Improving Testing and Grading of Student Learning"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      12. 12:00 pmStudent Happy Hour: Lunch & Laughter
        Room 2015
      13. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmStudent Happy Hour: Lunch & Laughter
        Room 2015
      14. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      15. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      16. 4:00 pmStathis Kalyvas; Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Science, Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kalyvas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      17. 4:00 pmDigital Signal Processing Seminar
        2269 Beckman Institute
      18. 4:00 pm

        Stathis Kalyvas, Yale University


        MGS & CAS/MillerComm Lecture: What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      19. 4:00 pmProfessor Stathis Kalyvas, Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director of the Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University
        What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria
        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801
      20. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Bongoland" (in English and Swahili, with English subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      9. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      10. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      11. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Chih-Cheng Yeh
        Mr. Chih-Cheng Yeh, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      12. 12:20 pmThursdays@12:20 Concert Featuring The David Fletcher Trio
        Beckman Institute Atrium
      13. 3:00 pmThanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor in History, University of Athens); Stathis Kalyvas (Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director, Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University); Leon Fink (Distinguished Professor of History, UIC)
        History Between the Academic and the Public Domain: A Conversation
        Daley Library, University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)
      14. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      15. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      16. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Scholarship Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      17. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      18. 4:00 pmAllen Isaacman; Regents Professor of History, University of Minnesota and Extraordinary Professor, University of the Western Cape
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Isaacman-CANCELLED
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      19. 5:00 pmKrannert Uncorked
        Krannert Center, Stage 5
      20. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      21. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Gallipoli (1981)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      22. 7:30 pmTatsuya Nakatani and Edward Wilkerson, Jr.
        Sudden Sound Concert: Sanguivorous with Tatsuya Nakatani and Edward Wilkerson, Jr.
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Audubon Plate of the Week: Fish Crow
        2nd Floor Main Library (outside Reading Room)
      4. All DayAfter the Front Line: Artists Who Served in the World Wars
        Krannert Art Museum Gelvin Noel Gallery
      5. 8:30 amGlobal Groove 1973/2012
        Krannert Art Museum East Gallery
      6. All DayGoya's War: Los Desastres de la Guerra
        Krannert Art Museum Contemporary Gallery
      7. All DayLa Grande Guerre: French Posters and Photographs from World War I
        Gelvin Noel Annex
      8.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      9. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      10. All DayWith the Grain: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Postwar Years
        Krannert Art Museum Asian Gallery
      11. 12:00 pmYoga: Free and Open to the Public
        Krannert Art Museum Classroom Studio B
      12. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      13. 3:00 pmBeckman Imaging Weekly Journal Club
        Beckman Institute - Room 4269 Tower Room
      14. 3:00 pmKrannert Center Tour
        Krannert Center, Lobby
      15. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmBoren Undergraduate Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5-IUB Room 514
      16. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)

link for robots only