Illinois International

Illinois International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 26, 2016

    1. Friday, August 26, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      2. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmJordan Branham
        Illinois Compass 2g: The Essentials - Fri Aug 26, 3 PM - 5 PM @ Armory Building, Room 428
        Room 428, Armory Building: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL *Please remember to bring your laptop.* 
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmLuce Scholarship Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB Room 514)
    2. Saturday, August 27, 2016

      1.  5X35 - Volunteer at Urbana Sweetcorn Festival (Registration Closed)
  2. Week of August 28, 2016

    1. Sunday, August 28, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 7:00 pmMATSURI, A Japanese Festival!
        Japan House and the University Arboretum
    2. Monday, August 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmBKE Reading Group
        300 C Gregory Hall
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014, Foreign Languages Building
      3. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmFall 2016 SLCL Faculty-Staff Reception
        Lucy Ellis Lounge and the Atrium of the Foreign Languages Building
      4. 6:00 pmWelcome Reception for International Students
        Asia American Cultural Center; 1210 W. Nevada, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, August 30, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJordan Branham
        Illinois Compass 2g: Key Features for Teaching Assistants & Graders - Tues Aug 30, 4 PM - 5 PM @ Armory Building, Room 428
        Room 428, Armory Building: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL *Please remember to bring your laptop.*
      2. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm   6:00 pmProfessor John Randolph
        SOURCELAB Social
        1024 Lincoln Hall
    4. Wednesday, August 31, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmBehrooz Ghamari and Antoinette Burton
        A Book in Common: REMEMBERING AKBAR by Behrooz Ghamari
        210 General Lounge, Illini Union
  3. Week of September 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 1, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmFulbright Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
      2. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmBetsy Basch (DRES); Ann Fredreicksen (DRES); Tina Rolfe (DRES)
        Effectively Working with Students with Disabilities
        Armory Building, room 428
      3. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Cooking Class
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmMark Steinberg (Professor of History, University of Illinois)
        New Directions Lecture - Mark Steinberg, "Leaping into the Open Air of History: The Russian Revolution and the Utopian Imagination"
        407 Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      6. 5:00 pmREEEC Fall Reception
        407 Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801)
    2. Friday, September 2, 2016

      1.  Deadline to Register for a Full Course Load
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmRick Hazlewood
        Illinois Compass 2g: The Essentials - Fri Sept 2, 3 PM - 5 PM @ Illini Hall, Room 23
        Room 23, Illini Hall: 725 S Wright St, Champaign
  4. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Tuesday, September 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEman Saadah, Director of the Less-Commonly Taught Languages Program
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Learning Arabic Beyond the Classroom: Maximizing Students’ Experiences through Study Abroad”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmSara Benson, Copyright Librarian
        Copyright for Scholars
        Armory building, room 428
      3. 2:00 pmRuben Oliven (Distinguished Visiting Professor), Department of Anthropology, UFRGS, Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series: Brazil Circles the Globe: five centuries exchanging commoditie s, ideas and cultural practices
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmJohn Slattery
        John Slattery, "Mephistopheles, Faust, and the Peak of the Brocken On Walpurgisnacht: Symbolism in Goethe's Faust I"
        Lincoln Hall 1026
    2. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. 12:00 pmBKE Reading Group
        318 Greg Hall
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJanet Sinn-Hanlon (Veterinary Medicine), Alan Craig (NCSA)
        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: 3D Anatomy Modeling in Veterinary Medicine
        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)
      4. 3:00 pmFaculty Meeting
        307 Gregory Hall
      5. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmNevada Street Block Party!
        1205 W. Nevada, Urbana
    3. Thursday, September 8, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  7th Generative Approaches to Language Acquisition North America Conferenc (GALANA-7)
        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St, Urbana
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmRick Hazlewood
        Illinois Compass 2g: Test Making in Compass - Thurs Sept 8, 3 PM - 4 PM @ Armory Building, Room 428
        Room 428, Armory Building: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL *Please remember to bring your laptop.*
      4. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      5. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGilman Information Session
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      6. 4:00 pmAlexander G. Weheliye, Professor of African American Studies, Northwestern University
        Black Life: Inhabitations of the Flesh
        1002 Lincoln Hall
    4. Friday, September 9, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  7th Generative Approaches to Language Acquisition North America Conferenc (GALANA-7)
        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St, Urbana
      3. 1:00 pmRussian Studies Panel - "Building a Russian University"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmJordan Branham
        Illinois Compass 2g: Key Features for Teaching Assistants & Graders - Fri Sept 9, 3 PM - 4 PM @ Armory Building, Room 428
        Room 428, Armory Building: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL *Please remember to bring your laptop.*
      6. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmGilman Workshop
        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 (IUB 514)
      7. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmCLACS/ Lemann Institute Annual Reception 2016-17
        101 International Studies Building
    5. Saturday, September 10, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  7th Generative Approaches to Language Acquisition North America Conferenc (GALANA-7)
        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St, Urbana
      3. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana
      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "MANGO, ABUELA and ME"
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
  5. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Sunday, September 11, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  6X35 - Hiking and Campfires at Kickapoo State Park
    2. Monday, September 12, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. 10:00 am - 11:30 amLucas Anderson
        Using Informal Early Feedback (IEF)
        Armory Building, room 428
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014, Foreign Languages Building
      4. 3:00 pmMichelle Egan
        Larry Neal Prize for Excellence in EU Scholarship Lecture: "From Single Markets to Transatlantic Markets: Lessons from the United States for Europe"
        Illini Union, Ballroom on the 2nd Floor
    3. Tuesday, September 13, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. All DayMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibit
        Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 12:00 pmRini Mehta Bhattacharya, Assistant Professor of Comparative and World Literature
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Between Two Partitions: The Contentious Histories of South Asian Cinema”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 2:00 pmEdilza Sotero Department of African Studies, Brown University
        Lemann Lecture Series: Black Political Representation in Brazil after the Estado Novo
        101 International Studies Building
    4. Wednesday, September 14, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #1: I wish I had known that earlier: Using Informal (IEF) and Formal (ICES) Feedback to Improve Teaching and Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTyler Pack
        Course Correction: Using Informal Early Feedback to Respond to Student Needs
        Armory Building, room 428
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmGloba Utopias (CHI) Reading Group
        307 Gregory Hall
    5. Thursday, September 15, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  8X35 - Champaign-Urbana 101 Session
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 12:00 pmJoseph Love, Emeritus Professor of History, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. Inequality in Latin America: Past and Present
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 12:00 pmGates Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
      6. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmErika Lee, University of Minnesota
        Before Trump, Brexit, and Europe: A History of the First Global Migration Crisis
        Asian American Cultural Center (1210 West Nevada Street, Urbana)
      8. 5:30 pmFeaturing Faranak Miraftab, professor of Urban and Regional Planning; Ellen Moodie, director of graduate studies and associate professor of Anthropology; and Junaid Rana, associate professor of Asian American Studies; moderated by Amy L. Powell, curator of Modern and Contemporary Art and Terri Weissman, associate professor of Art History.
        Gallery Conversation | Crossings and Borderland
        Krannert Art Museum main level, Contemporary Gallery
    6. Friday, September 16, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  Harvest Moon Viewing Event
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Game Night (Headbanz Game)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      5. 5:30 pmMutsuro Sasaki, Sasaki and Partners
        Morphogenesis of Flux Structure - New Field of Structural Design
        Temple Hoyne Buell Hall Lawrence J. Plym Auditorium (611 Lorado Taft Drive, Champaign)
    7. Saturday, September 17, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. 2:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      3. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  6. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Sunday, September 18, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  9X35 - Native American Pow Wow with Native American House
    2. Monday, September 19, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Mohamed Diagayete, Senior Research of Ahmed-Baba Institute, Mali
        CAS Brown Bag: “The Contributions of Fulani Scholars to the Development of Islamic Scholarship in Mali, 18th-19th Centuries”
        101 ISB
    3. Tuesday, September 20, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "Free Trade or Protectionism: Isolationism Amidst Globalization"
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmD. Fairchild Ruggles, Professor of Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Symbol, Signature and Trace: The Problem of Individual Identity in Islamic Art”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmKenneth Eng
        My Life in China
        Asian American Cultural Center (1210 West Nevada Street, Urbana)
      6. 12:00 pmJasmina Savic (Ph.D. Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures, University of Illinois)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      7. 7:00 pmMy Life in China
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium (600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana)
    4. Wednesday, September 21, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #2: Active Teaching = Active Learning: Strategies for Deep Learning and Retention
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      3. 3:00 pmExternal Review Committee Meeting
        318 Greg Hall
      4. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmCEAPS Open House
        International Studies Building 101 (910 South Fifth Street, Champaign)
    5. Thursday, September 22, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. All DayFortress Europe or E Pluribus Unum? : Multilevel Governance and the Governance of Migration and Asylum in the EU
        Jane Addams Hull House Museum 800 S Halsted St, Chicago, IL 60607
      3.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      4. 12:00 pmLuce Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
      5. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm"Logos" - Ongoing Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      7. 4:00 pmDouglas Blum (Professor of Political Science, Providence College)
        New Directions Lecture - Douglas Blum, "Explaining Cultural Globalization: A Synthesis of Bourdieusian and Critical Realist Approaches“
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      8. 5:00 pmHistory Careers Night
        319 Gregory Hall
      9. 7:00 pmUrvashi Butalia, Publisher and Co-Founder of Kali for Women and Founder of Zubaan Books
        Center for Advanced Study MillerComm Lecture featuring Urvashi Butalia
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      10. 7:00 pmUrvashi Butalia, CEO, Zubaan and author, "The Other Side of Silence: Voices from the Partitions of India"
        MillerComm17-Butalia
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 South Gregory; Urbana IL
    6. Friday, September 23, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. All DayFortress Europe or E Pluribus Unum? : Multilevel Governance and the Governance of Migration and Asylum in the EU
        Jane Addams Hull House Museum 800 S Halsted St, Chicago, IL 60607
      3.  'Reimagining the Classroom' Symposium
        SDRP/Ikenberry Commons
      4.  Microbial Midwest Pathogenesis Conference
        Illini Union/Hilton Garden Inn
      5.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      6. All DayArie M. Dubnov, Senior Lecturer, University of Haifa; Rajmohan Gandhi, CSAMES Emeritus Faculty; Pranav Jani, Associate Professor of English at The Ohio State University; Brian Kelly, Queen's University Belfast; Aparna Kumar, UCLA; Feargal MacIonnrachtaigh, Institute for Collaborative Research in the Humanities, Queen’s University Belfast; Deepti Misri, Associate Professor of Women and Gender Studies, University of Colorado, Boulder; Debali Mookerjea-Leonard, James Madison University, Ibrahim Natil, Visiting Fellow Researcher, University College Dublin; Penny Sinanoglou, Assistant Professor of History, Wake Forest University
        Partition and Empire Conference: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Illini Union General Lounge, Room 210
      7. All DaySYMPOSIUM ON THE ANDEAN COUNTRIES
        Illini Union
      8. 4:00 pmSeung-Kyung Kim, Indiana University Bloomington
        Feminist Politics to Family Politics?: Childcare Policy Debates in South Korea
        International Studies Building 101 (910 South Fifth Street, Champaign)
      9. All DayArie M. Dubnov, Senior Lecturer, University of Haifa; Rajmohan Gandhi, CSAMES Emeritus Faculty; Pranav Jani, Associate Professor of English at The Ohio State University; Brian Kelly, Queen's University Belfast; Aparna Kumar, UCLA; Feargal MacIonnrachtaigh, Institute for Collaborative Research in the Humanities, Queen’s University Belfast; Deepti Misri, Associate Professor of Women and Gender Studies, University of Colorado, Boulder; Debali Mookerjea-Leonard, James Madison University, Ibrahim Natil, Visiting Fellow Researcher, University College Dublin; Penny Sinanoglou, Assistant Professor of History, Wake Forest University
        Partition and Empire Conference: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Illini Union General Lounge, Room 210
      10. 7:30 pm"Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction" Formal Opening
        Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
    7. Saturday, September 24, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2. All DayFortress Europe or E Pluribus Unum? : Multilevel Governance and the Governance of Migration and Asylum in the EU
        Jane Addams Hull House Museum 800 S Halsted St, Chicago, IL 60607
      3.  Microbial Midwest Pathogenesis Conference
        Illini Union/Hilton Garden Inn
      4. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmHispanic Heritage Celebration
        Orchard Downs Community Center, Family & Graduate Housing
  7. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Sunday, September 25, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  Microbial Midwest Pathogenesis Conference
        Illini Union/Hilton Garden Inn
    2. Monday, September 26, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  LAFFito (Latin American Film Festival)
        The Art Theatre, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
      3. 3:30 pm   5:30 pmSourceLab presents Editing Historical Documents: A Conversation with Ted Crackel and Mary Jo Kline
        Greg Hall 311
    3. Tuesday, September 27, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAnustup Basu, Associate Professor of English, Criticism, Cinema and Media Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Melodrama and Classical Hindi Cinema"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 2:00 pmMaster Level library students from University of Pretoria and their faculty.
        CAS Brown Bag
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDonovan Bisbee
        Distractions, Opportunities, and Orientations: Technology in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
    4. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty Fall 2016 Seminar Series: #3: “Opening the Classroom Door” – Opportunities to Observe Exemplary Teachers
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      4. 3:00 pmGraduate Student Town Hall
        307 Greg Hall
    5. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pmCLACS Lecture Series. The link between agriculture and nutrition in rural households : the case of the Purchase for Progress Program in Guatemala
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 3:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        Japan House
    6. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1.  4X35 - Interconnect Workshop Series
      2.  11X35 - iEngage Volunteer Trip
      3.  Jennifer Ho, University of North Carolina; Li Zeng, Illinois State University
        Growing Up Asian: Coming of Age in Asian and Asian-American Cinema
      4.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room

link for robots only