Illinois International

Illinois International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 12, 2016

    1. Friday, February 12, 2016

      1.  East Asian Languages and Area Studies Fellowship
      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWalk-in Assistance Clinic: Illinois Compass2g and Blackboard Collaborate Fri Feb 12 10 AM - 12 PM @ Room 428, Armory Building

        Room 428, Armory Building

        We recommend registering for the event, however walks-in are welcome. Please remember to bring your laptop.

      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmSourceLab Working Group Meeting

        307 Gregory Hall

      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        Study Abroad First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      8. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

        Jamie Nelson


        Teaching with Digital Tools: i>clicker

        Armory 428

      9. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      11. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmTurkish Coffee Party

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana.

    2. Saturday, February 13, 2016

      1.  East Asian Languages and Area Studies Fellowship
      2. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Gracias/ Thanks" by Pat Mora

        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department.

  2. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Sunday, February 14, 2016

      1.  East Asian Languages and Area Studies Fellowship
      2. 3:00 pm

        Reiner Thomas Zuidema, Professor Emeritus, U. of I. Department of Anthropology


        Reiner Thomas Zuidema, U. of I.: "Calendars of Pre-Hispanic Peru and their Application in Cuzco, Capitalk of the Inca Empire"

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

    2. Monday, February 15, 2016

      1.  East Asian Languages and Area Studies Fellowship
      2.  Enabled Abroad Scholarship Deadline
      3.  I4I & IPS Scholarships Deadline
      4.  Maria Pia Gratton International Award Deadline
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Wail Hassan, Professor of Comparative and World Literatures


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Histories of the Arabic Novel"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

        707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      6. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmWäil Hassan, Professor of Comparative and World Literature: "Histories of the Arabic Novel"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana.

      8. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      9. 3:00 pmGraduate Student Presentations: Jessica Sciubba and Corey Flack

        1080 Foreign Language Building, Lucy Ellis Lounge

      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistic Seminar - Xun Yan, Assistant Professor of Linguistics: "Factor analysis for fairness"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      11. 5:00 pm

        Anna Shternshis


        Anna Shternshis, "Machine Guns, Mothers' Graves and Hitler the Haman: Soviet Yiddish Songs of World War II"

        Illini Union, Room 104

      12. 5:00 pm

        A lecture by Anna Shternshis, Al and Malka Green Associate Professor of Yiddish Studies, University of Toronto.  This lecture is made possible by the generous Oscar and Rose Einhorn Fund.


        Machine Guns, Mothers' Graves and Hitler the Haman: Soviet Yiddish Songs of World War II

        Illini Union, room 104

      13. 5:30 pmFilm Screening: Molière's Misanthrope

        1080 Foreign Language Building, Lucy Ellis Lounge

      14. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, February 16, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 11:00 am

        Panelists:
        Erin Peters, Joint Lecturer in Curatorial Studies in History of Art and Architecture at the University of Pittsburgh and Assistant Curator in the Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh
        Neil Brodie, Trafficking Culture and writer of the blog www.marketmassdestruction.com
        Susan R. Frankenberg, Program Coordinator, Museum Studies of Anthropology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Sophie Vigneron, Senior Lecturer, Kent Law School, University of Kent (invited)


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Whose Legacy? Museums and National Heritage Debts

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: Body Image & Mental Health Awareness Among Asians and Asian Ameircans
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      6. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

        Lucas Anderson


        Using Informal Early Feedback (IEF)

        Armory building, room 428

      7. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8.  

        Anna Shternshis


        Anna Shternshis Workshop "On a Journey from Soviet Citizen to Jewish Refugee: Jewish Perceptions of 1941 in the Soviet Union"

        109 English

      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      10. 5:30 pm

        Marco Graziosi, Vice Consul of Italy in Chicago

        Prof. Federiga Bindi-Visiting Scholar, John Hopkins University


        Italy and its role in international relations in Europe and the Mediterranean

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building

        707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      11. 5:30 pm

        Professor Federiga Bindi, University of Rome


        Professor Federiga Bindi, University of Rome: "Italy's Foreign Policy between Europe and the Mediterranean"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      12. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      13. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      14. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmPolish Movie Night: "Katyń" ("Katyn") (with English subtitles)

        Room G-36 (basement), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

    4. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 10:00 am - 11:30 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)


        Jr. Faculty Spring 2016 Seminar Series: #2: Writing a Teaching Philosophy Statement that Reflects Your Teaching

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      5. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      7. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPortuguese and Brazilian Studies program major and minor Info session

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      8. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      9. 3:00 pm

        Liane Hentschke, Senior Advisor for the Chancellor on Strategic Projects (UFRGS) at the Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul – Brazil.


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Internationalization of Higher Education in Brazil: Pre and Post Economic Crisis

        101 International Studies Building,910 S. Fifht St, Champaign

      10. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

        Lucas Anderson


        Developing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement for a Faculty Job Search

        Armory Building, Room 428

      11. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmEnvironmental History Reading Group

        300 C Gregory Hall

      12. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Peter Tomaras, Novelist, local business executive and University of Illinois Alumnus


        Modern Greek Studies: Aegean Adventures

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      13. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Peter Tomaras, novelist, local business executive and U of I Alumnus


        Mr. Peter Tomaras, novelist and business executive: "Aegean Adventures"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      14. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Peter Tomaras, Novelist, local business executive and University of Illinois Alumnus


        Public Talk: Aegean Adventures

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.

      15. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Peter Tomaras, novelist, local business executive and University of Illinois Alumnus


        Public Talk: Aegean Adventures

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.

      16. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmEPI Workshops for International Graduate Student, session 2

        Armory building, room 428

      17. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Tambourine" (Persian)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      18. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: "International Students' Safety: Tips and Strategies"

        Asian American Cultural Center
        1210 West Nevada Street, MC-149
        Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Thursday, February 18, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 9:00 am - 11:45 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)


        Jr. Faculty Spring 2016 Seminar Series: #3: Opening the Classroom Door: Opportunities to Observe Exemplary Teachers

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      4. 12:00 pm

        Johnny A. Laforet, PhD. Candidate, SLATE & French


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Language Maintenance by Haitian Immigrants Living in Chicago.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      5. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      6. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      7. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      8. 3:30 pmUS Search Talk

        223 Gregory Hall

      9. 4:00 pm

        Anna María Escobar, Associate Professor of Spanish and Linguistics, U of I


        Anna María Escobar, Associate Professor of Spanish and Linguistics, U of I

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      10. 4:00 pm

        Igor Fedyukin


        New Directions Lecture - Igor Fedyukin, "Prozhektery: Educational Innovation as an "Administrative Enterprise" in Russia from Peter I to Putin"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      11. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

        Professor Alan Robock
        Department of Environmental Sciences
        Rutgers University


        Stratospheric Sulfur Geoengineering: Benefits and Risks

        1092 Lincoln Hall

      13. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      14. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    6. Friday, February 19, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Joy (Zhuowei) Huang (Assistant Professor, University of Illinois)


        [CEAPS Brown Bag Series] How is Overseas Summer Camp? The Perspectives of Chinese Adolescents and Their Parents

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      4. 2:00 pm

        Associate Professor Carol Symes, Associate Professor Carol Symes, UIUC History, Theatre, and Medieval Studies


        Associate Professor Carol Symes: "Who Killed Greek Tragedy? A New History of Ancient Drama in the Medieval World"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        Study Abroad First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Game Night (Headbanz Game)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (1080) Foreign Languages Building

         

      8. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, February 20, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Urbana

  3. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Monday, February 22, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      2. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmUS Search Talk

        223 Gregory Hall

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Andres Buxo-Lugo

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    2. Tuesday, February 23, 2016

      1.  Fulbright UK Summer Institute Deadline (for certain programs)

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: I Don't Want To Be A Doctor Anymore: Exploring Careers Off The Beaten Asian American Track
      4. 12:00 pm

        Sarah Hummel (Assistant Professor of Political Science, University of Illinois)


        Noontime Scholars Lecture--Sarah Hummel, "Protesting over Dissatisfaction or Policy Change: Evidence from Kyrgyzstan"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street)

      5. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      6. 2:00 pm

        Keila Grinberg, Associate Professor of History, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: The Two Enslavements of Rufina: Illegal Enslavement and International Relations on the Southern Border of Brazil in the Nineteenth Century.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      7. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      9. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      10. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    3. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 10:00 am - 11:30 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn


        Jr. Faculty Spring 2016 Seminar Series: #4: Creating Effective Team Assignments and Student Teams: What, How, and Why

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Alexandra Balod


        Professionalization Workshop - Alexandra Balod, "How a social sciences background can boost your career in finance"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      5. 12:00 pm

        Alexandra Balod, Associate in Corporate ratings group at Standard & Poor


        Professionalization Workshop: How a Social Sciences Background Can Boost Your Career in Finance

        101 International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth St., Champaign

      6. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      7. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      8. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      9. 2:00 pm

        Armando Dalla Costa, Universidade Federal do Paraná


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Bunge and it’s fiftieth anniversary in Brazil: The Construction of an economic group (1905 – 1955)

        101 International Studies Building

      10. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      11. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      12. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      13. 3:30 pm - 5:30 pmGlobal Utopias Reading Group

        325 Gregory Hall

      14. 4:00 pm

        Adam Doskey, Curator, Rare Book and Manuscript Library


        Adam Doskey, Curator, Rare Book and Manuscript Library: "Frederick Schwatka: llinois’s Frist Arctic Explorer"

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      15. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Meet & Eat Event

        Mashawi Grill Restaurant, Green Street, Champaign (Campustown)

         

      16. 4:00 pmCell Phone Slam! (NEH 50--Questions in Common@Illinois)

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor, 919 West Illinois St., Urbana.

      17. 4:00 pm

        Adam Doskey, Visiting Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts Library


        North of the Northern Lights: "Frederick Schwatka: Illinois's First Arctic Explorer"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL

      18. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmEPI Workshops for International Graduate Student, session 3

        Armory building, room 428

      19. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Peppermint" (Modern Greek)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

      20. 6:00 pmModern Greek Studies Movie Night: Peppermint (English Subtitles)

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      21. 6:00 pmMovie Night: Peppermint (English subtitles)

        Room 1080 (Luy Ellis Lounge), Foreing Language Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

      22. 6:00 pmMovie Night: Peppermint (English subtitles)

        Room 1080 (Luy Ellis Lounge), Foreing Language Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

      23. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

      24. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series: "Iranian Culture"

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL 

    4. Thursday, February 25, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 9:00 am - 11:45 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 10:00 am

        Moderator: Marc Hertzman, History, UIUC

        Panelists: Merle Bowen, African American Studies, UIUC; Kim Butler, History, Rutgers University; Sean Mitchell, Anthropology, Rutgers University; LaShandra Sullivan, Anthropology, Purdue University


        "Afro-Brazilian Citizenship and the Politics of History"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge; 1080 Foreign Languages Building; 707 S Mathews Avenue; Urbana, IL

      4. 10:00 am - 11:30 am

        Professor Merle Bowen, UIUC; Professor Kim Butler, Rutgers University; Professor Sean Mitchell, Rutgers University; Professor LaShandra Sullivan, Purdue University


        “Afro-Brazilian Citizenship and the Politics of History”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., U

      5. 12:00 pm

        John Karam, Associate Professor, Spanish and Portuguese


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Manifold Destiny: Arabs at a South American Border Remaking the Hemisphere.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      6. 12:00 pm

        John Karam, Assoc. Professor, Spanish and Portuguese


        Manifold Destiny: Arabs at a South American Border Remaking the Hemisphere

        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth St.

      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      8. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      9. 3:00 pm

        Laurel Fulkerson, Editor, The Classical Journal


        Laurel Fulkerson, Editor, The Classical Journal: "Religion, Myth and Humor: Gods in the Corpus Tibullianum"

        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building

      10. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      11. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmUS Search Talk

        223 Gregory Hall

      12. 4:00 pm

        Jerry Davila, Professor of History, Director Lemannn Institute, U. of I. 


        Jerry Davila, Professor of History, U of I: "Rethinking Reactions to Racism in Twentieth Century Brazil"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      13. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Kim Butler


        Miller/Comm Lecture: "Healing the Souls of Black Folks: Transformational Frameworks for the African Diaspora"

        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum (600 South Gregory, U)

      14. 4:00 pm
        Kim Butler, Department of History, Rutgers University

        Miller/Comm Lecture: "Healing the Souls of Black Folks: Transformational Frameworks for the African Diaspora"

        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum (600 South Gregory, Urbana)

         

      15. 4:00 pm

        Professor Kim Butler, Department of History, Rutgers University


        MillerComm 2016, W.E.B. DuBois Lecture: "Healing the Souls of Black Folks: Transformational Frameworks for the African Diaspora"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

      16. 4:00 pm

        Professor Kim Butler, Department of History, Rutgers University


        MillerComm 2016: "Healing the Souls of Black Folks: Transformational Frameworks for the African Diaspora"

        Knight Auditorium; Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory; Urbana, IL

      17. 4:00 pm

        Alexandra Balod


        New Directions Lecture - Alexandra Balod, "Country Risk in Russia"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      18. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      19. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      20. 5:00 pm

        Tyler Pack, PhD Candidate, Political Science, UIUC


        Dangerous Neighborhoods: Alternatives to Intervention in Nearby Civil Wars

        1002 Lincoln Hall

      21. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    5. Friday, February 26, 2016

      1.  Fulbright UK Summer Institute Deadline (for certain programs)

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. 12:00 pm

        Michael Wert, Associate Professor, Department of History, Marquette University


        Michael Wert, Associate Professor, Department of History, Marquette University: "Martial Culture and the Invention of the Samurai in Early Modern Japan"

        Room 1000 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana.

      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 2:00 pm

        John Marincola, Leon Golden Professor of Classics, Florida State University


        John Marincola, Professor of Classics, Florida State Univ.: "The Emotions of History: Engaging Polybius’ Sympathies"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        Study Abroad First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

  4. Week of February 28, 2016

    1. Monday, February 29, 2016

      1. 8:30 amSummer 2016 Tinker Fellowship deadline
      2. 10:00 am

        His Excellency Henne Schuwer, Ambassador of the Netherlands to the United States.


        Fourteenth EU Day-2016

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom 601 South Lincoln Avenue Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      3. 12:00 pm

        Professor Sean Hanretta, Northwestern University


        CAS Brown Bag: "Towards an Intellectual History of Islamophobia in Cote d'Ivoire and Ghana"

        910 S. Fifth St.; 101 International Studies Building; Champaign

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Michael Dann, Assistant Professor of Religion


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Strategies of Sectarian Rhetoric in Early Islam"

        1080 Foreign Languages Building

        707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      5. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      6. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
      8. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Poetry Night

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana.

      9. 7:30 pm

        Anchiskhati Choir


        Anchiskhati Choir

        Music Building Auditorium: 1114 West Nevada Street, Urbana

  5. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 1, 2016

      1.  Gilman Scholarship Deadline for Summer/Fall
      2.  Goodman Fellowship and WGGP Awards Deadline (March 1st)
      3.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: Celebrating Asian & Asian American Women Leaders at UIUC
      5. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Jamie Shinhee Lee (Associate Professor of Linguistics, University of Michigan-Dearborn)


        [CEAPS Speaker Series] Ramyun Face… Many Big Mouth Handicap Handicap!: Cross-linguistic Humor in Korean Broadcast Media

        Honors Common, 2036 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana

      7. 2:00 pm

        Renato Vieira , PhD student , Department of Agricultural and Consumer Economics


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series:Efficiency and Distributional Characteristics of Transit Fare Subsidies in the City of Sao Paulo, Brazil.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      9. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Role Play Game

        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room, Basement of 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

         

      11. 4:00 pm

        Donald A. Crosby, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at Colorado State University


        Donald A. Crosby, Colorado St. Univ.: "Solidarity with Nature in a Time of Ecological Crisis"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      13. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      14. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    2. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 10:00 am - 11:30 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Marci Uihlein (Architecture) and James Whitacre (Scholarly Commons)


        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: Geographic Information System (GIS) Projects

        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)

      5. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      7. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      8. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      9. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistory Faculty Meeting

        321 Gregory Hall

      10. 5:00 pm

        Keith Knapp, Professor, Department of History, The Citadel


        Keith Knapp, "Voluntary Obligations"

        School of Architecture, Room 302, 117 Temple Hoyne Buell Hall, 611 E. Lorado Taft, Champaign

      11. 5:00 pm

        Keith Knapp (Professor, The Citadel)


        [Medieval Studies Colloquium] Voluntary Obligations: The Client Relations of ‘Former Subordinates’ and ‘Family Students’ in Early Medieval China

        302 Architecture, 608 E. Lorado Taft Dr., Champaign

      12. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmEPI Workshops for International Graduate Student, session 4

        Armory building, room 428

      13. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Winter Sleep" (Turkish)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

      14. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: "The Art of Salary Negotiation in the U.S."

        Asian American Cultural Center
        1210 West Nevada Street, MC-149
        Urbana, IL 61801

    3. Thursday, March 3, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 9:00 am - 11:45 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      4. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      5. 3:00 pm

        Stanley Ambrose, Professor of Anthropology, U. of I.


        Stanley Ambrose, U. of I.: "Volcanic Winter and Modern Human Evolution"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

      6. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      7. 4:00 pm

        Faith Hillis


        New Directions Lecture - Faith Hillis, "Europe's Russian Colonies: East-West Migration and the Struggle for Freedom in Nineteenth-Century Europe"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      8. 4:00 pm

        Faith Hillis


        New Directions Lecture - Faith Hillis, "Europe's Russian Colonies: East-West Migration and the Struggle for Freedom in Nineteenth-Century Europe"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      9. 4:00 pm

        Sophie Beal, Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota.


        SP Colloquium - Sophie Beal, Assistant Professor, Univ. of Minnesota: "Floating Cities in the Fiction of Milton Hatoum"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      10. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      11. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      12. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Friday, March 4, 2016

      1.  Faculty Retreat

        Illini Union

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3.  Nelle Signor Graduate Scholarship Deadline
      4. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmFLTE Career Development Workshop

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      5. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        Study Abroad First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmUS Search Talk

        223 Gregory Hall

      9. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      11. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

    5. Saturday, March 5, 2016

      1. 9:00 amIkebana Workshop

        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

  6. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Sunday, March 6, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm

        Stanley Ambrose, U. of I.


        Stanley Ambrose, U of I: "Volcanic Winter and Modern Human Evolution"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.

    2. Monday, March 7, 2016

      1.  Illinois Corn Breeders' School

        I Hotel and Conference Center

      2. 8:30 am - 2:00 pmProspective Graduate Student Recruitment Symposium

        Asian American Cultural Center

        Lounge/Kitchen - First Floor

        210 West Nevada Street, MC-149
        Urbana, IL 61801

      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Brian Ruppert (Associate Professor, University of Illinois)


        [CEAPS Brown Bag Series] A Cultural History of Japanese Buddhism

        Honors Common, 2036 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana

      5. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      6. 4:00 pm

        Elias Khoury, Global Distinguished Professor, Near Eastern Studies, New York University


        Center for Advanced Study MillerComm Lecture by Author Elias Khoury: "A Continuous 'Nakba': Palestinians in Israeli Literature"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

        600 South Gregory, Urbana

      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Roger H. White, FSA, MCIfA, Senior Lecturer, Ironbridge International Institute for Cultural Heritage and Department of Classics, Ancient History and Archaeology, University of Birmingham, UK


        Dr. Roger H. White: "Wroxeter, Life and Death of a Roman Town"

        Room 1002, Lincoln Hall, S. Wright St., Urbana 

      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Grant Armstrong

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      9. 5:15 pm

        Kristin Kopp, Associate Professor of German, University of Missouri-Columbia


        Prof. Kristin Kopp, Univ. of Missouri: "Engaging Race Relations in the U.S. by Teaching the History of Blacks in Germany"

        Room 165, Noyes Lab Building, 505 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana.

      10. 5:15 pm

        Kristin Kopp, Associate Professor of German Studies at the University of Missouri-Columbia


        “Engaging Race Relations in the US by Teaching the History of Blacks in Germany”

        Noyes Laboratory, Room 165

         
         
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, March 8, 2016

      1.  Illinois Corn Breeders' School

        I Hotel and Conference Center

      2.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      3. 10:00 am - 11:30 amBuilding an Inclusive Classroom

        room 428, Armory Building

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: Why Asian American Studies?
      5. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      6. 2:00 pm

        Mayara Balhego de Lima, Master's Candidate, Urban and Regional Planning. Lemann Graduate Fellow 


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Haitian presence in Brazil and its impact on immigration policy.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      7. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 4:00 pm

        Michael Northcott, Professor of Ethics, University of Edinburgh


        Michael Northcott, Univ. of Edinburgh: "Ecological Responsibility and Religious Ethics in the Anthropocene"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      9. 4:00 pm

        Sasha Senderovich


        Sasha Senderovich Workshop "Seekers of Happiness: Mobility, Culture, and the Creation of the Soviet Jew"

        109 English

      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      11. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      12. 7:00 pm

        Discussant: TBA


        AsiaLens ‘I Am’

        Knight Auditorium at Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

      13. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      14. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmPolish Movie Night: "Nóż w wodzie" ("Knife in the Water") (Roman Polanski) (with English subtitles)

        Room G-36 (basement), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana.

    4. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 10:00 am - 11:30 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Joe Minarik (Office of Inclusion & Intercultural Relations) and Cheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)


        Jr. Faculty Spring 2016 Seminar Series: #5: Applying Principles of Universal Design (UD) to Bring Out the Best in Our Students

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      5. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      8. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      9. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      10. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Peace of Mind" (Swahili)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      11. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

      12. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series: "Illinois Abroad: Students' Experience in Latin America"

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL 

    5. Thursday, March 10, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 8:30 am

        Complete list of speakers available here
        Workshop program available here

        Keynote speaker, Hon. Mary Robinson, March 10th 4pm


        International Workshop on Climate Change

        I-Hotel and Conference Center Ballroom

      3. 9:00 am - 11:45 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      4. 12:00 pm

        Pablo Picato, Professor of History, Columbia University


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: A world of lies: Assassination and conspiracy in post revolutionary Mexico.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      5. 12:00 pm

        Peter Argondizzo


        Peter Argondizzo, Argo Translation

        1080 FLB Lucy Ellis Lounge

      6. 12:00 pm

        Peter Argondizzo, founder, Argo Translation


        Peter Argondizzo: "From University to Agency: Transitioning into a Career in the Language Industry"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      8. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      9. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

        Kazem Alidoost


        Office Hours: Letting the Secret Out

        Armory Building, room 428

      10. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      11. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Latina/Latino Studies Conference Room #133, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      12. 4:00 pm

        Mrs. Mary Robinson-Former President of Ireland, former UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, and current UN Special Envoy for Climate Change


        Climate Change and Its Impact: Risks and Inequalities-Keynote Speech and Workshop

        I Hotel Illinois Ballroom, 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820 (map)

      13. 4:00 pm

        Mary Robinson (Former President of Ireland, Former UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, and Current Special Envoy for Climate Change)


        Keynote Lecture - "Climate Change and Its Impact: Risks and Inequalities"

        I Hotel and Conference Center

      14. 4:00 pm

        Patricia Sutherland, Museum of Canadian Civilization, Ottawa


        Patricia Sutherland, Museum of Canadian Civilization, Ottawa: "Norse/Native Contact in Arctic Canada"

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

      15. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      16. 4:00 pm

        Patricia D. Sutherland-Northlands Research; Adjunct Research Professor, Carleton University Research Fellow, University of Aberdeen


        Viking/Native Contact in Arctic America

        Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801

      17. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Ian Condry (Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)


        [CEAPS Speaker Series] Escape from Zombie Capitalism: Lessons from Japanese Anime, Manga, and Music

        Room 1027 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana

      18. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      19. 5:30 pm

         

        Dr. Ann Beck, Eastern Illinois University, independent scholar and third-generation confectioner in business with her sister at the original site of their grandfather's store in Central Illinois.

         


        Dr. Ann Beck, Eastern Illinois University: ""From the Peloponnese to the Prairie: Greek Confectioners in Central Illinois 1800-1930"

        Room 1022, Lincoln Hall, 707 South Wright Street, Urbana.

         

      20. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Ann Beck, Eastern Illinois University, independent scholar and third-generation confectioner in business with her sister at the original site of their grandfather's store in Central Illinois


        Modern Greek Studies: "From the Peloponnese to the Prairie: Greek Confectioners in Central Illinois 1800-1930"

        Room 1022, Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801, USA (map)

      21. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      22. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Ann Beck, Eastern Illinois University, independent scholar and third-generation confectioner in business with her sister at the original site of their grandfather's store in Central Illinois


        Public Lecture: "From the Peloponnese to the Prairie: Greek Confectioners in Central Illinois 1800-1930"

        Room 1022, Lincoln Hall, 707 South Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

      23. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Ann Beck, Eastern Illinois University, independent scholar and third-generation confectioner in business with her sister at the original site of their grandfather’s store in central Illinois


        Public Lecture: "From the Peloponnese to the Prairie: Greek Confectioners in Central Illinois 1800-1930"

        Room 1022, Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

    6. Friday, March 11, 2016

      1. 8:30 am

        Complete list of speakers available here
        Workshop program available here

        Keynote speaker, Hon. Mary Robinson, March 10th 4pm


        International Workshop on Climate Change

        I-Hotel and Conference Center Ballroom

      2. 4:00 pm

        Mrs. Mary Robinson-Former President of Ireland, former UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, and current UN Special Envoy for Climate Change


        Climate Change and Its Impact: Risks and Inequalities-Keynote Speech and Workshop

        I Hotel Illinois Ballroom, 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820 (map)

      3. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmWGHS Panel Presentations - Day One

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building

      4.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      5. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        Study Abroad First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      8. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

        Jim Wentworth & Jamie Nelson


        Teaching with Digital Tools: Google Apps

        Armory 428

      9. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      11. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pmWGHS Keynote Address

        TBA

      12. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmTurkish Poetry Day

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

      13. 7:30 pm - 10:30 pmWGHS Banquet

        TBA

    7. Saturday, March 12, 2016

      1. 8:00 am - 1:00 pmWGHS Panel Presentations - Day Two

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building

      2. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Green is a Chile Pepper" by Roseanne Greenfield

        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department.

  7. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Monday, March 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Professor Rebecca Thornton, Department of Economics, UIUC


        CAS Brown Bag

        910 S. Fifth St.; 101 International Studies Building; Champaign

      2. 12:00 pmCSAMES Brown Bag: "A Translator's Poetry, A Poetry's Translation"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

        707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm

        Chantal Tetreault, Michigan State University


        EUC Lecture series on Race, Globalization , and Education: “Transcultural teens: performing youth identities in French cités”

        TBA

      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      5. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      6. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

        Lucas Anderson


        Writing Intriguing Learning Objectives

        Armory building, room 428

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Di Wu

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      8. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
      9. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmCentral Asia and Caucasus Studies Reading Group

        TBA

    2. Tuesday, March 15, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: Alone Together - An Anthropology of Gay Dating Apps and Asian/American
      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      4. 2:00 pm

        Daniella Toscano, PhD candidate in International Relations at the University of Brasilia, Brazil


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: The educational cooperation between Brazil and the United States -the case CAPES- Fulbright.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      6. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      7. 3:30 pm

        Jean-Rouaud, novelist, essayist and playwright.  (Prix Goncourt, Les Champs d'honneur 1990)


        Talk: Jean Rouaud: "Misère du roman"

        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building

      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        Join the Swahili table to practice your Swahili at any level. All welcome!

      9. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      10. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    3. Wednesday, March 16, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 10:00 am - 11:30 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Shelly Schmidt (FSHN & Distinguished Teacher-Scholar) and Cheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)


        Jr. Faculty Spring 2016 Seminar Series: #6: Enhancing Teaching – Is that sufficient? The Critical Role of Students in Their Own Learning

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      5. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmOsaka City University-University of Illinois Exchange Symposium

        Room 109 Graduate School of Library and Information Science, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign

      6. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      7. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      8. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      9. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      10. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: "Relationships 102"

        Asian American Cultural Center
        1210 West Nevada Street, MC-149
        Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Thursday, March 17, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 9:00 am - 11:45 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      4. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      5. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      6. 4:00 pm

        Gordon Smith


        New Directions Lecture - Gordon Smith, "Plus ça change: Legacies of Soviet Legal Culture in Russia Today"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      8. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      9. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Friday, March 18, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmPersian New Year (Nowruz)

        Atrium (1st floor), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        Study Abroad First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

      6. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmTraditional Arabic Fashion Fair

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

         

    6. Saturday, March 19, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincolnn Avenue, Urbana

      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        Japan House

  8. Week of March 20, 2016

    1. Monday, March 21, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      2. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    2. Tuesday, March 22, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 11:00 am

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion: Greece & the EU: A Way Forward?

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      4. 2:30 pm - 4:30 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      5. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      6. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    3. Wednesday, March 23, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 10:00 am - 11:30 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      4. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: UK, Ireland, Australia & New Zealand

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

    4. Thursday, March 24, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 9:00 am - 11:45 amStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Asia, Spain & Latin America

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      4. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmStudy Abroad Regional Walk-in Advising: Mainland Europe

        Illinois Abroad Resource Room (112 International Studies Building)

      5. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    5. Friday, March 25, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Study Abroad Program Assistant


        Study Abroad General Walk-In Advising Hours

        112 International Studies Building

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

        SAO Program Assistant


        Study Abroad First Steps Info Session

        101 International Studies Building

  9. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Monday, March 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Tara Leytham Powell, Assistant Professor of Social Work


        Providing Psychological Support to Displaced Children: Research, Interventions and Implications for Syrian Refugees

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

        707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      2. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmJR/SR/Grad Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      3. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmJR/SR/Grad Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      4. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmJR/SR/Grad Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      5. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmJR/SR/Grad Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Professor Tania Ionin

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      7. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    2. Tuesday, March 29, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood for Thought: Where Are You Really From?
      3. 12:00 pm

        Ioannis Tsekouras


        Noontime Scholars Lecture--Ioannis Tsekouras, "Idyllic Pastures and Heroic Mountains: Imagining the Pontic Ancestral Homeland through Parakathi Singing

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      4. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmJR/SR/Grad Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      5. 2:00 pm

        Ian Middleton, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Music


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Music and Trust in Northern Colombia

        101 International Studies Building

      6. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmJR/SR/Grad Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      7. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmJR/SR/Grad Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Cooking Class

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

         

      9. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmJR/SR/Grad Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      11. 5:00 pm - 5:30 pmJR/SR/Grad Student Prestigious Scholarships Preparation Information Session

        807 S. Wright St. Floor 5 Room 514 (IUB 514)

      12. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      13. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    3. Wednesday, March 30, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      4. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:30 pmGlobal Utopias Reading Group

        325 Gregory Hall

      7. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: To be announced (Wolof)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

      8. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmiCU OIIR Intercultural Dialogue Series: "World Cultures of Small Talk"

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana, IL 

    4. Thursday, March 31, 2016

      1.  ISSS OPT Workshops - Spring 2016

        Student Services Building -- 610 E. John St.
        ISSS Multipurpose Room, 4th Floor

         

      2. 3:00 pmTea Ceremony

        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Adrián Bello (PhD Student, Spanish Linguistics and Brenden Carollo, Director Fourth Semester Spanish, U of I.


        Adrián Bello (PhD Student, Spanish Linguistics and Brenden Carollo, Director Fourth Semester Spanish: "Creating an engaging, content-based course within the basic language sequence"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 4:00 pm

        Abraham Lowenthal, Professor of International Relations, USC. President emeritus, Pacific Council on International Policy


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Crafting Democratic Transitions: Learning from Experience.

        Lincoln Hall 1002

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      7. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      8. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801


link for robots only