Illinois International

Illinois International

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 27, 2017

    1. Monday, February 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJocelyn Brown
        Trade Capacity Building in Agriculture and Opportunities for Engagement with the Foreign Agricultural Service (FAS)
        College of ACES LIbrary, Heritage Room
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLi Zhou (VASP Scholar; Chongqing Technology & Business University)
        VASP Brown Bag - Research on the Labor Relationship - Alerting and Coordinating based on Psychological Contract
        International Studies Building 101 (910 South Fifth Street, Champaign)
      4. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      6. 1:50 pm - 3:00 pmSavvy Researcher - International Fieldwork 101: IRB and Beyond
        Main Library 314
      7. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      8. 4:00 pmProfessor James Yoon, Professor of Linguistics: “Lexical Integrity and the Architecture of Morphology-Syntax Interface”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai TIme: Conflict Resolution hosted by APAC and the Leadership Center
        Lounge
    2. Tuesday, February 28, 2017

      1. 12:00 am - 1:00 amFood for Thought: Empowering Asian American Women Through Sisterhood by Christina Carpio
        Lounge
      2. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 12:00 pm   1:00 pmInfo Session: Rome
        Lincoln Hall 1060
      6. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      7. 2:00 pmSteven E. Zelski, Department of Plant Biology, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series. Sampling for Freshwater Ascomycetes in Understudied Ecosystems: Black Waters of Amazonia
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      8. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 4:00 pmNirvana Tanoukhi, University of Wisconsin-Madison
        Nirvana Tanoukhi, University of Wisconsin-Madison: "So, What's Wrong with 'The Relatable' as a Category of Judgment?"
        Room 160, English Building, 608 S. Wright, Urbana
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - Salvador de Bahia
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- Salvador de Bahia
        La Casa Cultural Latina
  2. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 8:30 amHealth Communication: Barriers, Breakthroughs and Best Practices Conference
        Online
      2. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Jonathon Glassman, History, Northwestern University
        CAS Brown Bag: “Toward a Comparative History of Racial Thought in Africa: Historicism, Barbarism, Autochthony”
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 12:00 pm   1:00 pmInfo Session: Rome
        Lincoln Hall 1060
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEric Kurt (Media Commons)
        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: Media Commons
        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)
      7. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Hiram Jose Gonzalez Alonso and Alina Pérez Hernádez,
        Birds in Cuba: Impacts from habitat and landscape
        1005 Forbes Building (INHS)
      9. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      10. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: Relationship 104
        Lounge
      12. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Swahili Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      13. 7:00 pmRussian film: "Vse umrut, a ya ostanus'" / "Everybody Dies but Me" (2008)
        FLB G-20
    2. Thursday, March 2, 2017

      1. 8:30 amHealth Communication: Barriers, Breakthroughs and Best Practices Conference
        Online
      2. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      3. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      4. 12:00 pmHoward Berenbaum, Psychology, CAS Associate 2015-16
        CAS Associates & Fellows Noonhour Presentations--Howard Berenbaum
        Levis Faculty Center--Suite 200, Music Room
      5. 12:00 pmAmy Firestone, CLACS Alumna, US Dept of Labor
        CLACS Lecture Series. How to Find a Rewarding Career in Latin American Studies in the Nation's Capital: A Discussion with an UIUC Alumna who Landed a Career in the Federal Government
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSudarshan Krishnan, Assistant Professor of Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Sacred Geometries: Transformable Dome Designs for Indian Temple Cars”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      7. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      8. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmProfessor Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture by Professor Sakis Gekas, York University: “State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece”
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      10. 2:00 pmProf. Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture: "State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece"
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 2:00 pmProf. Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture: "State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece"
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmProf. Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture: “State and Economy in the 19th- Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece”
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmProfessor Sakis Gekas, York University, Canada
        Modern Greek Studies Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture - State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece
        Rom 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St. in Urbana
      14. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmSakis Gekas (Associate Professor of History, York University, Toronto)
        Sakis Gekas - "State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece"
        1027 Lincoln Hall (702 S. Wright St., Urbana)
      15. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      16. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      17. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      18. 4:00 pmProfessor William Nickell, University of Chicago
        Professor William Nickell, University of Chicago : "Refamiliarization: On the Makings of the Soviet Exotic"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      19. 4:00 pmWilliam Nickell (Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures, University of Chicago)
        Slavic Languages & Literatures Lecture - William Nickell, "Refamiliarization: On the Makings of the Soviet Exotic"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (707 S. Matthews Ave., Urbana, IL 61801)
      20. 5:30 pmThomas McGovern, Associate Director of the Human Ecodynamics Research Center at the CUNY Graduate Center
        Dr. Thomas McGovern: "New Perspectives on Vikings in the North Atlantic: Adaptive but not always Sustainable"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Mathews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801
      21. 5:30 pmThomas McGovern, Hunter College CUNY
        New Perspectives on Vikings in the North Atlantic: adaptive but not always sustainable
        Foreign Langugaes Bldg., Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), 707 S Mathews
      22. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmAPAC Coalition: The F Word: Let's Talk AAPI Feminism & Intersectionality
        Lounge
    3. Friday, March 3, 2017

      1. 8:30 amHealth Communication: Barriers, Breakthroughs and Best Practices Conference
        Online
      2. 8:30 am2017 Women's and Gender History Symposium
        Uiucwghs.weebly.com
      3. All Day20th Chicago European Union Film Festival - March 3-30, 2017
        The Gene Siskel Film Center of the School of the Art Institute of Chicago
      4. All DayOutreach - China: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow Teacher Training Seminar
      5. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucy Suchman
        Design Dialogues Speaker Series
        NCSA Auditorium (1205 W Clark St, Urbana, IL)
      6. 12:00 pmJackson Potter, Chicago Teachers Union
        "The State of Labor in Illinois"
        Latzer Hall at the Y, 1001 S. Wright Street, C.
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAgnes Sohn (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        CEAPS Brown Bag - Agnes Sohn "South Koreans go back to the land: Refuge and belonging at the periphery of the nation"
        Davenport Hall 109A (607 S Mathews Ave, Urbana)
      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      9. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNAH: Chat N Chew
      10. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 103
      12. 2:00 pmMSA Friday Prayer
      13. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      14. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmDRC Bible Study
      15. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      16. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table (KCT)
        Illini Union Basement (near Einstein Bagel)
    4. Saturday, March 4, 2017

      1. All DayOutreach - China: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow Teacher Training Seminar
      2. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmIkebana Workshop
        Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      3. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmGirls' Day
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
  3. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 5, 2017

      1. All DayThe Program in Jewish Culture and Society at the U of I presents a Symposium: "A Film of Her Own: Women in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmDRC Sunday Worship
      3. 1:00 pmPublic Calligraphy with Shozo Sato
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      4. 3:00 pmSusan Alt, Indiana University
        Archaeological Institute of America Lecture Series – Susan Alt, Indiana University: “The Religious Provocations of a Native American Civilization: Evidence from Emerald Shrine Center"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    2. Monday, March 6, 2017

      1. All DayThe Program in Jewish Culture and Society at the U of I presents a Symposium: "A Film of Her Own: Women in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      2.  Illinois Corn Breeders' School
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTim Liao, Center for East Asian and Pacific Studies; Esther Peregrine, Essie's S.E. (Spinning Etc.)
        From Silkworms to Textiles: Japan’s Historical Silk Production Demonstrated with Manual Machinery
        School of Information Sciences 126 (501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign)
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      7. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKailen Shantz, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Kailen Shantz, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmChai Time
    3. Tuesday, March 7, 2017

      1. All DayThe Program in Jewish Culture and Society at the U of I presents a Symposium: "A Film of Her Own: Women in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      2.  Illinois Corn Breeders' School
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      3. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      4. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmFood For Thought: "Unbroken Glass" - Addressing Mental Health in S.Asian Community
      6. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmPaul Diehl, Associate Provost & Director, Center for Teaching and Learning, University of Texas-Dallas
        Special Presentation - Turning Good Teaching on Its Head: A Thought Experiment by Paul Diehl
        room 210 Illini Union
      8. All DayUIUC - Osaka City University Exchange Symposium
        Foreign Languages Building 1080 - Lucy Ellis Lounge (707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana)
      9. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      10. 2:00 pmBelkis Rojas, Professor of Sociology, Universidad de Pinar del Río de La Habana
        CLACS Lecture Series. Empoderamiento de las mujeres cubanas. Logros e incertidumbres en el actual proceso de reorganización económica.
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      11. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      12. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      13. 4:00 pmPaul F. Diehl is Associate Provost, Ashbel Smith Professor of Political Science, and Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning at the University of Texas-Dallas. Previously, he was Henning Larsen Professor of Political Science at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. He served as President of the International Studies Association for the 2015-16 term. His areas of expertise include the causes of war, UN peacekeeping, and international law
        The UN in its 8th Decade: Constructing a Balance Sheet
        Greg Hall Room 100, 810 South Wright Street, Urbana
      14. 4:00 pmPaul Diehl, Associate Provost, Ashbel Smith Professor of Political Science, and Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning at the University of Texas-Dallas
        The United Nations in its 8th Decade: Constructing a Balance Sheet
        Gregory Hall, Room 100
      15. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmFilm Screening of Unbroken Glass
      16. 7:30 pmBarry Lopez and Deke Weaver
        CultureTalk: Barry Lopez and Deke Weaver
        Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for Performing Arts; 500 South Goodwin Avenue; Urbana
      17. 11:55 pmGilman Campus Deadline
        807 S. Wright St., Floor 5
    4. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 12:00 pmChristopher Muhawe, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: The Legacy of the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda in the International Criminal Law Arena (ICTR)
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      4. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      6. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo - The South of Brazil
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- The South of Brasil
        La Casa Cultural Latina
      8. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana, 5:30-6:30 pm
      9. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
      10. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Wolof Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmiCU: Life in Taiwan
        Lounge
      12. 7:00 pmCinéclub La Belle et la Bête
        Gregory Hall, Room 213
      13. 7:00 pmGraduate Students of French Cinclub Present: "La Belle et la Bête" ("Beauty and the Beast", with English subtitles) (1946, 93 min.)
        Gregory Hall, Room 213
      14. 7:00 pmManifesto: A performance of intersectional feminist voices of inspiration and intervention in honor of women's history month
    5. Thursday, March 9, 2017

      1. 7:00 pmManifesto: A performance of intersectional feminist voices of inspiration and intervention in honor of women's history month
      2. 8:00 am - 2:00 pm2017 Annual Faculty Event - The Power of Engagement: Igniting Students' Passion for Learning
        Illini Union Rooms A,B,C
      3. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      4. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      6. 1:00 pmAnita Balgopal, Director of the Office for the Protection of Research Subjects
        Graduate College Workshop Series/ Thesis Tools - "IRB & Your Thesis"
        Room 304/308 Coble Hall, 801 S. Wright St., Champaign
      7. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmChai Wai Series - Global Health in Sierra Leone: A look at how “grand challenge work” can benefit from interdisciplinary academic cooperation
        International and Area Studies Library
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Developing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement for a Faculty Job Search
        Armory Building, room 428
      10. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      11. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      12. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      13. 4:00 pmAkos Rona-Tas, Professor and Chair of the Department of Sociology (University of California, San Diego)
        "Farewell to Globalization: Varieties of National Control over Payment Card Markets in Post-Communist Countries and the Rest of Europe"
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign 61820
      14. 4:00 pm"Little Rose" (2010)
      15. 4:00 pmLizy Mostowski, Graduate Student with Comparative and World Literatures
        Dialogue: A Polish-Jewish Film Series - "Little Rose" (2010)
        109 English Building
      16. 4:00 pmDr. Manuel Díaz-Campos (Indiana University): Categoricity and gradualness on the analysis of the sociolinguistic variable: a comparative study based on acoustic measures
      17. 4:00 pmNili Belkind, Postdoctoral Research Associate with the Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities and Ted Swedenburg, Professor of Anthropology at the University of Arkansas Nili Belkind, Postdoctoral Research Associate with the Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities and Ted Swedenburg, Professor of Anthropology at the University of Arkansas
        Music and Conflict: A Discussion with Nili Belkind and Ted Swedenburg
        IPRH
      18. 4:00 pmAkos Rona-Tas (Professor and Chair, Dept. of Sociology, University of California - San Diego)
        New Directions Lecture - Akos Rona-Tas, "Farewell to Globalization: Varieties of National Control over Payment Card Markets in Post-Communist Countries and the Rest of Europe"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      19. 4:00 pmManuel Díaz Campos (Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Manuel Díaz Campos (Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      20. 5:00 pmKayapo Filmmakers, Brazil
        Film Presentation & Discussion: "Cultural Performance and Survival from the Amazon Rain Forest"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      21. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      22. 6:00 pmSouth Korean Millennials: Coming of Age in the 21st Century Film Series: TWENTY
        School of Information Sciences 126 (501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign)
    6. Friday, March 10, 2017

      1. 7:00 pmManifesto: A performance of intersectional feminist voices of inspiration and intervention in honor of women's history month
      2. All DayJenny Reardon, director of The Science and Justice Research Center at the University of California – Santa Cruz, and Max Liboiron, founder of the Civic Laboratory for Environmental Action Research (CLEAR), a feminist marine biology and technology lab at Memorial University in Newfoundland.
        Interdisciplinary Encounters: Exploring Knowledge-Making Across Boundaries-UIUC Graduate Science and Technology Studies (STS) Workshop
        Levis Faculty Center, 919 W Illinois St, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 8:30 am - 6:00 pmJenny Reardon (Director of The Science and Justice Research Center at the University of California - Santa Cruz), Max Liboiron (Founder of the Civic Laboratory for Environmental Action Research, Memorial University, Newfoundland), Scavenging and Citizen Science Workshops with CLEAR, Humanities Data Praxis Workshop hosted by the Scholarly Commons
        Interdisciplinary Encounters: Graduate Science + Technology Studies Workshop
        Levis Faculty Center (919 W. Illinois St., Urbana)
      4. All DayTeaching Assistantship Deadline
      5. 10:00 am - 11:30 amDan Hahn/Rick Hazlewood
        Illinois Compass 2g Grade Center Workshop
        Room 428, Armory Building: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL *Please remember to bring your laptop*
      6. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group: "Collaborative Textbook Selection: A Case Study Leading to Practical and Theoretical Considerations"
        4080B Foriegn Languages Building
      7. 12:00 pmState Treasurer Mike Frerichs
        "The State of the Illinois Budget"
        Latzer Hall at the Y, 1001 S. Wright Street, C.
      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      9. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmAudrey Neville, CITL
        Microaggressions and Teaching
        Armory Building, room 428
      10. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmSave the Date: 3/10/17* Symposium for Prof. Thomas Bassett: Political Ecology of Global Development & Environment
        Room 126, School of Information Sciences, 501 East Daniel Street, Champaign
      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      12. 2:00 pmMathias Hanses, Pennslyvania State University
        Classics Lecture Series: Mathias Hanses, Pennslyvania State University: "'He Licks the Dish but not the Ham': Roman Comedy and the Graffiti of Imperial Pompeii"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      13. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      14. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      15. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSociology Colloquium Series: "The Collision of Protest and Politicized Homophobia in Malawi"
        1002 Lincoln Hall
      16. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      17. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table (KCT)
        Illini Union Basement (near Einstein Bagel)
    7. Saturday, March 11, 2017

      1. 7:00 pmManifesto: A performance of intersectional feminist voices of inspiration and intervention in honor of women's history month
      2. All DayJenny Reardon, director of The Science and Justice Research Center at the University of California – Santa Cruz, and Max Liboiron, founder of the Civic Laboratory for Environmental Action Research (CLEAR), a feminist marine biology and technology lab at Memorial University in Newfoundland.
        Interdisciplinary Encounters: Exploring Knowledge-Making Across Boundaries-UIUC Graduate Science and Technology Studies (STS) Workshop
        Levis Faculty Center, 919 W Illinois St, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 8:30 am - 6:00 pmJenny Reardon (Director of The Science and Justice Research Center at the University of California - Santa Cruz), Max Liboiron (Founder of the Civic Laboratory for Environmental Action Research, Memorial University, Newfoundland), Scavenging and Citizen Science Workshops with CLEAR, Humanities Data Praxis Workshop hosted by the Scholarly Commons
        Interdisciplinary Encounters: Graduate Science + Technology Studies Workshop
        Levis Faculty Center (919 W. Illinois St., Urbana)
      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Maya's Blanket"
        Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
  4. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 12, 2017

      1. 7:00 pmManifesto: A performance of intersectional feminist voices of inspiration and intervention in honor of women's history month
      2. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm34th Annual International Dinner
        Latzer Hall, University YMCA 1001 S. Wright Street, Champaign
    2. Monday, March 13, 2017

      1. 7:00 pmManifesto: A performance of intersectional feminist voices of inspiration and intervention in honor of women's history month
      2. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmJordan Branham
        Illinois Compass 2g Grade Center Workshop
        Room 428, Armory Building: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL *Please remember to bring your laptop*
      6. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmKazem Alidoost, CITL Grad Affiliate
        Oh No! Dealing with Difficult Situations in the Classroom
        Armory Building, room 428
      7. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBen Weissman, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Ben Weissman, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    3. Tuesday, March 14, 2017

      1. 7:00 pmManifesto: A performance of intersectional feminist voices of inspiration and intervention in honor of women's history month
      2. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      4. 12:00 pmInsa Nolte, University Birmingham, UK
        CAS Brown Bag: : “Muslim Husbands, Christian Wives: Gender and the Productive Mobilization of Religious Difference in Southwest Nigeria”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building, 707 S Mathews Avenue, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmDr. Jonathan Fisher, University of Birmingham, UK
        CAS Brown Bag: “Africa’s ‘New’ Authoritarians? International Assistance and Authoritarian Statebuilding in Contemporary Eastern Africa”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building, 707 S Mathews Avenue, Urbana
      6. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      7. 12:00 pmLaura Dean (Assistant Professor of History and Political Science, Millikin University)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Laura Dean, "Incongruent Implementation of Human Rights-Based Policy in the Post-Soviet Region"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      8. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 2:00 pmArabela Oliven, Department of Sociology of Education, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
        Lecture Series. Implementing Affirmative Action in Higher Education: African and Native Brazilians in an Elite University
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      10. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      11. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Languages Storytime: Quechua- English-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      12. 7:00 pmAsiaLENS - Playing with Fire: Women Actors of Afghanistan
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium
    4. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 7:00 pmManifesto: A performance of intersectional feminist voices of inspiration and intervention in honor of women's history month
      2. 8:30 amRussian film: "Den' vyborov'" / "The Election Day" (2007)
        FLB G-20
      3. 10:00 amDavid O’Sullivan, Ambassador of the European Union to the United States
        EU Day 2017: 15th Annual European Union Day
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom 601 South Lincoln Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
      4. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmJamie Nelson, CITL
        The Power of Presentations: Enhancing your Slides for Teaching and Engagement
        Main Library, Room 314
      5. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)
        Jr. Faculty S'17 Seminar Series: #4: Creating Effective Team Assignments and Student Teams: What, How, and Why
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      6. 12:00 pmDr. Peter Goldsmith, Director of the Soybean Innovation Lab, ACE, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: “Soybean, a New Technology for Development”
        Room 101 ISB; 910 S. Fifth St., C
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLila Sharif, Assistant Professor of Asian American Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Olive Insurrections: Palestinian Survival in a Vanishing Landscape"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      8. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      9. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      10. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - Brazilian Futebol (soccer)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- Brazilian Fotebol (soccer)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, Urbana, IL
      13. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      14. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmInterConnect: Test Your Knowledge with Jeopardy!
        Lounge
      15. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Hindi Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    5. Thursday, March 16, 2017

      1. 7:00 pmManifesto: A performance of intersectional feminist voices of inspiration and intervention in honor of women's history month
      2. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      3. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      4. 12:00 pmAndy Suarez, Department of Animal Biology, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. Mechanisms of ecological success and global patterns of invasion of New World tropical ants
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      5. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      6. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      7. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      8. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
    6. Friday, March 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmCarol Hays and Andrew Rehn, Prairie Rivers Network
        "The State of water in Illinois"
        Latzer Hall at the Y, 1001 S. Wright Street, C.
      2. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      3. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
  5. Week of March 19, 2017

    1. Monday, March 20, 2017

      1. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
    2. Tuesday, March 21, 2017

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      2. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
    3. Wednesday, March 22, 2017

      1. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
    4. Thursday, March 23, 2017

      1. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
    5. Friday, March 24, 2017

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
  6. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Monday, March 27, 2017

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmShelly Schmidt, Professor, Food Science & Human Nutrition
        Jr. Faculty S'17 Seminar Series: #5: Enhancing Teaching – Is That Sufficient? The Critical Role of Students in Their Own Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      2. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMarissa Goldrich, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Marissa Goldrich, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    2. Tuesday, March 28, 2017

      1. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      4. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      6. 2:00 pmJosé Caixeta, Department of Agricultural Economics of the “Luiz de Queiroz†Agriculture School at the University of São Paulo, Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. Brazilian Agro-Logistics: Challenges and Opportunities
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      7. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      8. 2:00 pm   4:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      9. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      10. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      11. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
    3. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmJr. Faculty S'17 Seminar Series: #6: Active Teaching = Active Learning: Strategies for Deep Learning and Retention
        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Daniel Davis, African American Studies, Kennedy King College
        CAS Brown Bag: “The Evolution of Black Gender Roles and Its Impact on the Black Family”
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      5. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      6. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      7. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      9. 3:30 pm - 4:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      10. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Juniors/Seniors and Graduate/Professional Students
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo (Conversation table)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, Urbana, IL
      12. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      13. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmRusskii stol--Russian table
        Espresso Royale on Oregon, Urbana
      14. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Turkish Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      15. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmiCU: Laos Culture and Traditions
        Lounge
    4. Thursday, March 30, 2017

      1. 9:00 am   11:OO amWalk-In Advising: UK, Ireland, Belgium, Sweden, Netherlands, Denmark, & Norway
        International Studies Building 112
      2. 10:00 am   12:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Spain & Latin America
        International Studies Building 112
      3. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      4. 1:00 pm   3:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Italy, Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, & France
        International Studies Building 112
      5. 1:30 pm - 2:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      6. 2:00 pm - 2:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      7. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm32x35 - CPT and OPT Workshop
        Interview Suite, room 213, 616 E. Green Street
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      9. 3:00 pm - 3:30 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      10. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTraditional Japanese Tea Ceremony
        2000 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL
      11. 3:00 pm   5:00 pmWalk-In Advising: Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia, & New Zealand
        International Studies Building 112
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAnna Papafragou, Professor of Psychology, University of Delaware
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Anna Papafragou, Professor of Psychology, University of Delaware
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      13. 4:00 pmTerrell Starr - Professional Development Workshop
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)
      14. 4:30 pm - 5:00 pmScholarships Information Session for Freshman & Sophomores
        514 IUB, 807 S. Wright Street, Champaign
      15. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
    5. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1. All Day2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      2. 8:30 am2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      3. All Day2017 Joint Area Centers Symposium (JACS): Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        Knight Auditorium of Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana) & Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
      4. All Day2017 Joint Area Study Centers Symposium (JACS)
      5. All DayIllinois Language & Linguistics Society 9th Annual Graduate student Conference: Language - Usage & Cognition
        TBD
      6. All DayAnna Papafragou (University of Delaware), Lyn Wright (University of Memphis), Michele Koven (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Ninth Annual ILLS (Illinois Language and Linguistics Society) Conference
        ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group: "Computer-mediated feedback: Effectiveness and student perceptions of screen-casting software versus the comment function"
        4080B Foriegn Languages Building
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmHua Qin (Assistant Professor, Rural Sociology, University of Missouri)
        CEAPS Speaker Series - Hua Qin "The Association between Rural–urban Migration Flows and Urban Air Quality in China"
        Turner Hall W-121 (1102 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana)
      9. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmIAGE Resource Center: General Walk-in Advising
        112 International Studies Building
      10. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 2:00 pm   3:00 pmInfo Session: First Steps
        International Studies Building 101
      12. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmOPT Workshop
        ISSS Multipurpose Room
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table (KCT)
        Illini Union Basement (near Einstein Bagel)

link for robots only